Go!

Playlists with tracks by Laura Cannell

Saturday 16th May 2020
12:00
Freeness
Sax and harp
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saxophonist Anthony Braxton duets with harpist Jacqueline Kerrod.

MultiTraction Orchestra emerge entangled
Ornette Coleman The Jungle Is A Skyscraper
Hampus Lindwall Electricity
Martín Escalante Glucklich Jazz
Laura Cannell A Space For Dreaming
Sarathy Korwar Stayin' Alone
Otto Fischer Moon
Jaqueline Kerrod Composition 189 - primary
Sunday 10th May 2020
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Brian Eno, Dieter Moebius and Hans-Joachim Roedelius
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart luxuriates in their atmospheric, ambient electronic album After The Heat.

Gong Fohat Digs Holes In Space
The Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus Avatars
I Like To Sleep Daymare
The Soft Pink Truth Grace
Inventions Outlook For The Future
Yoko Ono Approximately Infinite Universe
Jockstrap Hayley (6 Music Session, 9th May 2019)
John Cage Double Music
Laura Cannell Memory And Desire
Moonweevil Child Of The Sky
Nico No-one Is There
Cheer-Accident Like Something To Resemble
Pete Judge West-Running Brook
Cliff Zeppelin Good Times, Better Times
Rowan : Morrison Box Of Delights
Elder Embers
Sir Richard Bishop The Coming Of The Rats
Thursday 30th April 2020
13:00
Unclassified
30/04/2020
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music that defies classification.

Laurence Crane Sound of Horse, Part 6
Philipp Rumsch A5
Portico Quartet Winding Snake
Shida Shahabi Futo
Anna Meredith Rhododendron
Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini CC Pad
Land Trance Regulate
Laura Cannell A Space for Dreaming
Thursday 26th March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the night
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Simón Díaz Caballo viejo
Terry Riley Sun Rings: Earth/Jupiter Kiss
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sarabanda for theorbo and continuo
Robin Richards B-R
Laura Cannell Improvisation
Franz Liszt Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: No. 3 In D Flat Major
Jan Sandström Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Thursday 20th February 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Eyes Closed and Travelling
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by Daniel Elms, Shida Shahabi and Richard Fearless.

Mattia Vlad Morleo Wane
Peter Broderick Eyes Closed And Travelling
Richard Fearless Driving With Roedelius
Shards Summer Sickness
Shida Shahabi Futo
Simon McCorry The Nothing That Is
Sunda Arc Vespers
Alison Cotton The Last Sense To Leave Us
Daniel Elms Islandia
Harriet Riley Lullaby (from Plink & Boo Soundtrack)
Laura Cannell Help me to Salt, Help me to sorrow
Friday 27th December 2019
13:00
Late Junction
A decade of adventurous music
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan surveys the defining moments in adventurous music over the decade.

Shirley Collins Death And The Lady
Actress Maze
Laura Cannell The Drowned Sacristan
Mdou Moctar Chet Boghassa
Micachu & The Shapes Low Dogg
Richard Dawson Weaver
RP Boo Speakers R-4 (Sounds)
Sons of Kemet My Queen Is Anna Julia Cooper
SOPHIE Faceshopping
Ellen Arkbro Mountain of Air
Yasuaki Shimizu Ume No Ue Kara
Ernst Karel Oberterzen-Unterterzen
Julius Eastman Joy Boy
Friday 6th December 2019
03:00
Art is Everywhere
Art Is Everywhere with Mira Calix
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Mira Calix provides her musical playlist. First broadcast in 2018.

Phoenix Trying To Be Cool
Nina Simone Everything Must Change
David Lang I Lie
Emily Hall Mantra
The Staves Take Me Home
Vince Guaraldi Peanuts Theme Song
Laura Cannell The Happiness Of Both Worldes Pt. 1
Thursday 5th December 2019
03:00
Art is Everywhere
Art Is Everywhere with Mira Calix
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Mira Calix provides her musical playlist. First broadcast in 2018.

Cat Power Wild Is The Wind
Aretha Franklin Something He Can Feel
The Grubby Mitts Music Of Exhaustion
PJ Harvey & John Parish Lost Fun Zone
AFRODEUTSCHE Day Tuner
Laura Cannell The Happiness Of Both Worldes Pt. 1
Radiohead The Amazing Sounds Of An Orgy
Oliver Coates Lime
Monday 25th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

William Basinski Melancholia VI
Laura Cannell Awaken Waken
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, Op.114, B. 203 / Act 1: Song To The Moon
Elma Orkestra Factory Girls
Isao Tomita Clair de lune (after Debussy)
Hugi Gudmundsson Händelusive - I - Menuet
François Couperin La Ménetou from Septième ordre (Deuxième livre)
Ellen Arkbro Three
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sérénade No. 10 "Gran Partita" K.361 III. Adagio
Benge Anti-Dot Array
Brad Mehldau Band When it Rains
Claude Debussy Estampes: I. Pagodes. Modérément animé
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Trad. Srepegan
Cécile Schott Geometría del Universo [Geometry of the Universe]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat Major, "St. Anne", BWV 552. 2 à 5
Thursday 3rd October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the evening
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D929
Laura Cannell Improvisation
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E flat K.193
Jocelyn Pook Blow the wind for 2 voices, ensemble and tape
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Vincent Ségal Chamber Music
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (extract)
Sunday 16th June 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Best Of 2019 So Far
16 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart shares a smorgasbord of his favourite freaky tracks from 2019 so far.

Altın Gün Leyla
The Cosmic Range The Gratitude Principle
Ingar Zach Past The
Cosey Fanni Tutti Tutti
Von Spar Extend The Song
Time Grove Roy The King
Holly Herndon Eternal
Sunn O))) Troubled Air
These New Puritans Anti-Gravity
Lost Crowns Midas X-Ray
Solange Things I Imagined
Leafcutter John Yes! Come Parade With Us
Laura Cannell Flaxen Fields
Bloke Music Norse Code
Ståle Storløkken Skyrocket Hotel
Earth Tongue Microscopic God
MC Mawali Mumbay (feat. MC Mawali)
Annie Barbazza O Caroline
Henge Demilitarise
Bibio Curls
Alex Rex Latest Regret
Black Midi Crow's Perch
Tuesday 28th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
A pleasure garden of aural delights
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Where the botanical meets the musically experimental, with Max Reinhardt.

Lina Lapelytė Chanson Of Too Much Sun II
Genevieve Lacey Lichen
Lubomyr Melnyk Butterfly
Laura Cannell Flaming Torches
The Bulgarian Voices Angelite Lale Li Si
Susuma Yokota Photo Sin Thesis / This Is The Future
Cobalt Duo Animals & Nature
Lars Graugaard Greynarl
Lina Lapelytė Volcano Story / Young Man From The Volcano Couple II / 3D Sisters' Song
Lisa Knapp I Wish My Love was a Cherry
Wu Mengmeng Pink Lotus
Sam Underwood Trapped In A Walled Garden
Earthen Sea Less and Less
Chris & Cosey Gardens Of The Pure
Sunday 12th May 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
With BIG|BRAVE
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart talks to Robin Wattie from Big Brave about their thunderous metal minimalism.

Ariel Pink One Summer Night
The Groundhogs Garden
The Groundhogs Strange Town
The Groundhogs Eccentric Man
Pottery Hank Williams
C Joynes & The Furlong Bray Triennale
Soundwalk Collective Ivry
Efrim Menuck Joy Is On Her Mount And Death Is At Her Side
Ståle Storløkken Stranded At Red Ice Desert. Remember Your Loved Ones
Eluvium Underwater Dream
The Groundhogs Soldier
General Electric Silicone Products Department Silicones
International Teachers of Pop Age of the Train (Live Freaks Session, 12 May 2019)
Ivan The Tolerable And The Elastic Bands Mothra
Jozef van Wissem You Can't Take It With You
Thomas (Without So Much As A) Thank You
Latitudes Moorland Is The Sea
Utopia Rising Sun
Big ‡ Brave On The By And By Thereon
Laura Cannell Striking The Lost Bells
Big Brave Sibling
Moğollar Haliç'te Gün Batışı
Big Brave Holding Pattern
Sunday 24th February 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Ritualistic minimalism, collage and Captain Beefheart
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ritualistic violin from Laura Cannell, collage cut ups and Captain Beefheart's last album

Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Ice Cream for Crow
Bo Hansson Attic Thoughts
Motorpsycho Psychotzar
Lailien Blue Love
Hey Jester Pepper Spray
Rhodri Davies Recapitulation of
Simon Fisher Turner Mend
Laura Cannell Flaxen Fields
John Maus The People Are Missing
The Residents The Beatles Play The Residents And The Residents Play The Beatles
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band The Thousandth And Tenth Day Of The Human Totem Pole
Captain Beefheart The Past Sure Is Tense/ Evening Bell
Moon Duo Animal (6 Music Session: Live Freaks)
Arcesia White Panther
People Like Us Do You See What I Hear
The Silhouettes Lunar Invasion
The Keith Mansfield Orchestra Right Now
Arch Garrison Bubble
Sarah Louise Nighttime Birds And Morning Stars
Bibio Curls
Joseph Kudirka 21st Century Music
Ivan The Tolerable Les Gemeaux
Hedvig Mollestad Trio Sugar Rush Mountain
Tuesday 19th February 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Is culture getting weirder?
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Electronic artist Gazelle Twin joins Verity Sharp to give her answer.

Graham Lewis Quick Skin
Gazelle Twin Little Lambs
CHAINES MARY
Mira Calix Upper Ups
Alfred Schnittke Organ Piece No.2 (2 Small Organ Pieces)
Dave Kane Rip (for John Zorn)
Zuhura Swaleh & Party SingeTema
Eden Evelyn Rosalina Porter The rich feel safe, and yet they have names
Anastasia Breathing Techniques
Allison Russell Mama's Cryin' Long
Ytponomeutaneko Tous Les Rochers
Evelyn Saylor Pulses Round
Trio Heinz Herbert Kohäsion
Laura Cannell Striking The Lost Bells
James Yorkston My Mouth Ain't No Bible
Thursday 27th December 2018
11:00
Late Junction
Stewart Lee presents Laura Cannell?s mixtape
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from recorder player and violinist Laura Cannell

Colin Stetson From No Part Of Me Could I Summon A Voice
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
Richard Skelton Rapture
Mira Calix Sparrow
Erwan Keravec Mina
Faust From the Side of the Machine (excerpt)
Sequentia Ragnarok (The End Of The Gods)
Fofoulah Kaddy
The Watersons Long Time Travelling
Galya Bisengalieva Tulpar
Thomas Tallis Why Fum'th In Fight (Third Mode Melody)
John Faulkner Lullaby For Cabbages
KATHARINA ERNST x_03
Laura Cannell Awaken Waken
Camberwell Now Wheat Futures
Laura Cannell vicissitude of the divided (feat. Laura Cannell)
Charles Hayward Cuckoo
Muqata'a Thakira Jama'iya
Darren Hayman Teigh
Wednesday 26th December 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Guest presenter Stewart Lee with Tim Key
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two comedians share their passions for left-field music.

Ishtar O Julissi Na Jalini
Tariverdiev I Like
Vyacheslav Mescherin's Orchestra After The Rain
Acezantez Dokument 75
Jana Winderen Spring Bloom in the Marginal Ice Zone
Laura Cannell Horselore
Sourakata Koite Ha-Madi
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 in D major, 'The Clock': II - Andante
Calhau! Pecunibal
Kosmischer Läufer Lichtgeschwindigkeit
Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir Kalimankou Denkou (The Evening Gathering)
Silver Bracelets Zarezan
Luboš Fišer The Magic Yard
Tariverdiev Don't Be Sad - Variation
Leningrad Nu, pogodi! (Watch Out!)
Pavel Fajt Svatba
Sunday 9th December 2018
09:00
Art Is Everywhere with Mira Calix
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Mira Calix provides her musical playlist.

Cat Power Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone Everything Must Change
David Lang I Lie
Aretha Franklin Something He Can Feel
The Grubby Mitts Music Of Exhaustion
Emily Hall Mantra
Laura Cannell The Happiness Of Both Worldes Pt. 1
Oliver Coates Lime
PJ Harvey & John Parish Lost Fun Zone
Radiohead The Amazing Sounds Of An Orgy
AFRODEUTSCHE Day Tuner
The Staves Take Me Home
Vince Guaraldi Peanuts Theme Song
Sunday 30th September 2018
18:00
Unclassified
Our Sonic Adventure
13 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Simon Fletcher Aurora
Gazelle Twin Folly
Gazelle Twin Gallows
Jo Thomas Random Feathers Pt 1
Kemper Norton Hungan 2
Laura Cannell Awaken Waken
Laura Cannell Persuasion
Mark Pritchard The Four Worlds
Aukai Colorado (Parra for Cuva Remix)
Nightports Over
Benjamin Tassie Body (Two)
Peter Broderick Two Balloons Pt 4
Christopher Tignor We Keep This Flame
Rafael Anton Irisarri Mountain Stream
Emily Levy Still Point
Thursday 3rd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19 (Rondo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto di camera in G minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (concert version)
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op. 25 in G minor)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (3rd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song (King Roger)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Laura Cannell Even a moment
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Eric Coates Sound and vision (ATV march)
Sunday 29th April 2018
15:00
Unclassified
The inner margin
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker shares music from a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Laura Cannell Breathe Now
Laurie Anderson Gongs and Bells Sing
Alex Groves Curved Form (No. 4)
Beatrice Dillon Fluo
Goldmund Migration
Joseph Shabason Neil McCauley
Wednesday 28th March 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Mirwood
20 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Cocteau Twins, King Of The Slums, Billy Bragg, Jim O'Rourke and Manfred Mann

The Smiths You've Got Everything Now
Richard Temple That Beatin' Rhythm
The Wedding Present Granadaland
Alton Ellis & The Flames Cry Tough
Chelsea Right To Work
The Residents Krafty Cheese
Pentangle I've Got A Feeling
The Olympics The Bounce
The Mirettes He's Alright With Me
Billy Bragg Tomorrow's Going To Be a Better Day - Radio 2 session 04/12/2011
King of the Slums Leary Bleeder (Radio 1 Session, 12 Apr 1988)
The Hideaways Hide Out
Manfred Mann The One In The Middle - BBC Session 04/05/1965
Jessica Pratt I've Got A Feeling
Wussy Gloria
The Music Company The Word
Green Seagull Scarlet
The Exciters Blowing Up My Mind
Nick Duffy & Angeline Morrison Milk Bar
Cocteau Twins Alas Dies Laughing (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jun 1982)
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages Juicy Fruit
Wand The Gift
Red Deer Sleeping Falling Through The Sunlight
SonLosGrillos Garden Of Clouds
Jim O'Rourke Little Island Walking (Radio 1 Session, 1 Jan 1999)
Le Super Homard Black Diamond
Cheikh Lô Ndogal
Jon Hopkins Emerald Rush
Camarao Os Camaroes
박지하 Accumulation Of Time
Spearmint The Music They Love Us To Hate
Billy Bragg A13 Trunk Road to the Sea - Radio 2 session 23/11/2011
Cocteau Twins Wax And Wane (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jun 1982)
Royal Kings Bouncin' The Boogie
Jim O'Rourke Halfway To A Threeway (Radio 1 Session, 1 Jan 1999)
Manfred Mann Abominable Snowman (BBC Session, 4 May 1965)
Scottibrains Full Version
Baloji Kongaulois
Soft Regime Capri Underground
Near Future Overwhelmed
King of the Slums Fanciable Headcase (Radio 1 Session, 12 Apr 1988)
Cocteau Twins Father Oar / Blades (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jun 1982)
Jackie Lee Do The Temptation Walk
Laura Cannell Time Burns Falling Stars (Peverelist Remix)
The Senior Service Cuban Eels
The Hipshakes Giddy
Thursday 15th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
William Byrd Ave Maria
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Trad. Sakura
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Traditional Erin My Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Flute Flight
Thomas Morley The Frogge Galliard à 6
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Antoine Renard Le Temps des Cerises
Luigi Cherubini Anacreon (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Saturday 24th February 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Open Ear, Alexander's Annexe, Abstrukt Ensemble, Laura Cannell, Ipek Gorgun
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert with Alexander's Annexe, Abstruckt Ensemble, Ipek Gorgun and Laura Cannell.

Walley Gunn Vicious Children
Eliot Cole 3 Postludes - No.1/No.6/No.8
Ellen Arkbro 'for organ and brass'
Ipek Gorgun Fata Morgana
Ipek Gorgun Improvised live set
Laura Cannell Three Stones/Cathedral of the Marshes
Laura Cannell Interrelation of Diverse Emotions
Laura Cannell The Happiness of Both Worldes
Alexander's Annexe Pull It
Matthew Shlomowitz Hi-hat and Me
Alexander's Annexe Tear It
Mesadorm Tell Me
Alexander's Annexe Say It
Philip Glass Closing
Alva Noto Uni Clip
Wednesday 31st January 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of love is Front And Follow.
16 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Liz Green, Truman's Water, Savages, Yeah Yeah Noh, Tricky.

Linton Kwesi Johnson Man Free
The Wyrding Module Thrones Of Nitre
Suicide Cheree
The Platters With This Ring
Pye Corner Audio Black Mist
Tim Hardin Part Of The Wind
Mary Margaret O'Hara To Cry About
Memphis Slim Mother Earth
The Youngbloods Ride The Wind
Junior Byles Heart And Soul
Lonely Tourist Smells Like Team Meeting
Savages Husbands (6 Music Session, 30 May 2012)
Davie Allan & The Arrows The Young World
Tricky Does It - 6 Music Session 21/05/2013
Lowtide Fault Lines
Sone Institute A Model Life
Essential Bop Croaked
Tricky Nothing's Changed - 6 Music Session 21/05/2013
Mark Stewart Stratosphere Girl (feat. Mark Stewart)
Soundcarriers Eff R
Graham Fellows Diary Of A Skinbird
Trumans Water All Wet West Of Washington (Radio 1 Session, 11 May 1993)
Martha And The Vandelas Third Finger, Left Hand
Trumans Water Hair Junk Fiver (Radio 1 Session, 11 May 1993)
The Big However I'm Yuri Gagarin
Kemper Norton The Town
Yeah Yeah Noh Stealing In The Name Of The Lord (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jan 1986)
The Gist Yeah X 3
Laura Cannell All The Land Ablaze
Yeah Yeah Noh The Superimposed Man (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jan 1986)
Microdisney Moon - BBC Session 03/23/1985
Yo La Tengo Shades of Blue
Pete Astor One For The Ghost
Aukai Colorado
The Sea and Cake Any Day
Liz Green French Singer (6 Music Session, 7 Jul 2008)
Úna Monaghan Mammy's
Liz Green Gallows Song (6 Music Session, 7 Jul 2008)
Roger Webb Strange Report
Bad Pelicans Svrf Svrf
Liz Green Luis (6 Music Session, 7 Jul 2008)
Savages City's Full (6 Music Session, 30 May 2012)
Bonny Doon What Time Is It in Portland?
Thursday 28th December 2017
11:00
Exposure
Hymn, Shane O'Linksi, Laura Cannell & Andre Bosman
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a showcase for experimental music in Norwich.

Shane O'Linski Upupa epops
Shane O'Linski Spoonbills, Bearded Tits and Bitterns
Shane O'Linski Warbler Song
Shane O'Linski Vixen
Hymn 468
Hymn 234
Laura Cannell Trails
Laura Cannell Strands
Wednesday 6th December 2017
14:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt plays Japanese folk-rock, psychedelic Indo-jazz and sounds made in error.

Camille Fontaine de Lait
Dan Deacon Surprise Stefani
Mary Lattimore Dead Princess
Camilla Söderberg Salopp
Mindexpanders Love Syndrome
Nicole Lizée King Kong and Fay Wray (Excerpt 1)
Central Vietnam Xylophone Music
Not Waving Me Me Me
Chris Thile Falsetto
Ríoghnach Connolly Sern Nos (feat. Ríoghnach Connolly)
Conjunto los Luceritos de Casacancha Mi Casacancha
Sachiko Kanenobu Anata Kara Toku E
Sofia Gubaidulina Sonata: Et Exspecto, I. Movement
Daniel Padden Ship Sarangi
Sugai Ken Suzunarikibushi
Arun Ghosh Dagger Dance
Jake Meginsky Congas thru record player
Bernard Parmegiani Départ Serge
Langham Research Centre Nudge
Blood Tub Orchestra Ain't It Glad To Be Bloomin' Well Dead
Laura Cannell Waken Awaken
C-Schulz Meister
Saturday 2nd December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Brian Eno Slow Water
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 2: Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 871
John Adams On The Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music movement III)
Laura Cannell Even a moment
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December (The Seasons)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op. 110: In the Palace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Traditional Hopsa pacholatko - Hajej, nynej
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Saturday 11th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia
Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater dolorosa
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major (arr from Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1)
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Theme of Handel for piano and orchestra
Willhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-nova (Variacoes brasileiras)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15 - Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Sunday 15th October 2017
01:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Laura Cannell
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, fiddler and recorder player Laura Cannell compiles this week's playlist.

Colin Stetson Spindrift
Tangerine Dream The Dream Is Always The Same
Peter Bellamy Conversation With Death
Laura Cannell Breathe Now
Ellen Arkbro For Organ And Brass (Extract)
Laurie Spiegel A Folk Study
Tempvs Fvgit Messe Vultum Tuum (Introitu)
Kathryn Tickell Kate's House
Hoofus The Field
Laura Cannell Blackwater
Laura Cannell Persuasion
Ex-Easter Island Head Ten Bells
Charles Hayward I've Been Watching You
Joanna Newsom Monkey & Bear
Knut Buen Gangar