Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lars‐Erik Larsson

Thursday 6th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Combinations in Copenhagen
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak performed by the Danish Quartet.

Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz No. 1, S514
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings in G minor , Op 10
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op 60
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's 'Robert le diable'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6, Op 44
Thursday 22nd November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Russian heavyweights
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Leif Ove Andsnes joins the Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra and Vasily Petrenko.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite (1919)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Fritz Kreisler Chinese Tambourine op 3
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Friday 16th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Banalits
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital of songs by Poulenc, Britten and Bolcom. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor (Op.80)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs
Francis Poulenc Banalités
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
William Bolcom Cabaret Songs
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major Op 111
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
John Blow Venus and Adonis - a Masque for the Entertainment of the King
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Resurrection
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', from the 2014 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Sunday 4th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
04/11/2018
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry Out of Africa: Main Title
George Gershwin I loves you Porgy
Hildegard von Bingen Sequentia O, Jerusalem aurea civitas
Vashti Bunyan Rose-hip November
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, op. 9 no. 2 & Nocturne in B major, op. 32 no. 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances - Op.46 no.4 in F major
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 9 in E minor orch Schollum
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata no. 10 in G major
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frindi tenere... Ombra mai fu
Toumani Diabaté Bi Lambam
Abdullah Ibrahim The Dream
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37b: XI. November (Troika)
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak from Copenhagen
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Saturday 21st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Albena Danailova and Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin and piano recital of Mendelssohn, Bartok and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Dag Wirén Titania
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Monday 23rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; Magnolias
Edvard Grieg Varen (Spring), Op.33 no.2
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Richard Strauss Piano trio no.2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Claudio Monteverdi Eri già tutta mia (Scherzi musicali)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and strings
William Hurlstone Rustic Song (5 Miniatures)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C Major (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Burlesque, Op. 97
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Poema singelo
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (Finale)
Thursday 12th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists of the past.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (K.467) "Elvira Madigan"
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Wagner From 'Tannhauser': Overture; Venusberg music [Bacchanale] (concert version)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Elias Bronnemuller Toccatina from No.1 in D (Toccatina; Fuga) from 'Fasciculus Musicus'
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Edvard Grieg From 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Thursday 22nd March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Larsson, Telemann, Higdon
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by Larsson, Telemann and Higdon.

Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpets, oboes, timpani and strings, TWV 54:D3 (5th mvt)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral suite Op.19: no.3 Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31`3) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Sunday Morning, from 4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Sunday 18th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Leif Ove Andsnes, Vasily Petrenko and the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko, the Oslo Philharmonic and soloist Leif Ove Andsnes. With Catriona Young.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.1
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.2 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite (1919)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Fritz Kreisler Chinese Tambourine op 3
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Monday 12th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony from the 2014 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, King's Evil and the Royal Touch, Dvorak's Carnival Overture
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K 445
Bohuslav Martinu Serenada No. 2 for Strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Sir George Dyson At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Abdel Rahman El Bacha Variations sur un air égyptien (3 pièces orientales)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Christian Westerhoff Viola Concerto No 1 in G major (3rd mvt - Rondo)
Chen Yi Percussion Concerto (3rd mvt - Speedy Wind)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Mieczysław Weinberg Piano Quintet Op 18 (1st mvt)
Howard Hanson Scherzo for bassoon and chamber orchestra (Nymphs and Satyr ballet suite)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major (Tafelmusic, Part I)
Reynaldo Hahn Pour bercer un convalescent
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Thursday 1st February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces for piano (excerpts)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Friday 22nd December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Original Santa, Mozart Clarinet Concerto, Brian Blessed
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Gerald Finzi Prelude (Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet no.2 in G, Op.18/2 - iii) Scherzo
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op.23: No.2 Romance
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37 - iii) Rondo. Allegro
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, beat the drum
Bernard Herrmann Wuthering Heights - Introduction
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tutti i fior (Madam Butterfly)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064R
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - opening
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.21
Lars‐Erik Larsson Lyric Fantasy
Felix Mendelssohn Weihnachtslied
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Richard Strauss Weihnachtslied, TrV. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet movement in B flat major
Monday 18th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach from 2015 BBC Proms Saturday Matinees
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach from 2015 BBC Proms Saturday Matinees

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Gareth Walters Divertimento for Strings (1960)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050 (Proms 2015)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Friday 15th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Friday 24th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Jacqueline Wilson, Bandstands
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Jacqueline Wilson names her cultural inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, K 472
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C minor, Op 1
James McCarthy Codebreaker; Enough & I shall meet him again
Edward Elgar The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op 78)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
František Ondříček Scherzo capriccioso, Op 18
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O temerario Arbace... Per quel paterno amplesso, K 79
Anon. Danza del hacha
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Malcolm Arnold Galop (Little Suite No 2 for brass band)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz (1905)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Julien-François Zbinden Sonatine for flute and piano, Op.5 (1945)
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Saturday 11th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony given at the 2014 Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Antonin Dvorak Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Sunday 29th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Franz Schubert Winterreise - Auf dem flusse
Hanan Townshend Water Theme No 1
Richard Wagner Mastersingers Overture
Gustav Holst The Planets - Jupiter
Emil Grigoryevich Gilels Lyric Piece - Book 6 No 6 Op.57 "Hjemve"
Flanders and Swann The Slow Train
Veljo Tormis Jannilaulud: "Jaanilaul" (St John's Song)
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for alto trombone in E flat
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso No 6
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 3rd movement; Menuetto