Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lankum

Tuesday 24th March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Linda Perhacs Chimacum Rain
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray Pieces de viole: Suite No. 3 in D Major: V. La Du Vaucel
Meredith Monk Dark/Light 2
Square Peg Round Hole Branches II
Kyle Gann Echoes of Nothing: I. Nothing
Daniel Elms Islandia
Michael Peter Olsen Mayday
Meemo Comma Lichen
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (arr. for 2 cimbaloms): III. Sarabande
Max de Wardener Colour Cry
Wu Fei Cloud Of Birds
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied (Evening Song)
Dictaphone Au botanique
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 1, Op. 25: III. Andante calmo
Hukwe Zawose Sisitizo La Amani Duniani
Lankum Ode to Lullaby
Wednesday 26th February 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Nick Hart
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Upcoming singer and musician Nick Hart performs live.

Judy Collins Early Morning Rain
Calan The Song of Evan
John McIntyre Piuthrag Nam Piuth'r
Lankum Wild Rover
Nick Hart The Rakish Young Fellow (Radio 2 Session, 26 Feb 2020)
Nick Hart The Molecatcher (Radio 2 Session, 26 Feb 2020)
Nick Hart Riding Down to Portsmouth (Radio 2 Session, 26 Feb 2020)
Peter Knight's Gigspanner Big Band Awake, Awake
Simon Mayor Toss The Pancake
Will Pound Holland and Spain
Bella Hardy The Oak & The Ivy
Saturday 22nd February 2020
12:00
Seth Lakeman's Folk Map of the British Isles
Episode 4
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Seth Lakeman takes us on a whirlwind tour of the folk music of the British Isles.

The Dubliners The Wild Rover
The Pogues A Pair of Brown Eyes
Clannad Theme From Harry's Game
Dervish Midsummer's Night
The Dubliners Whiskey In The Jar
Thin Lizzy Whiskey In The Jar
The Friel Sisters Ranafast Jig / Statia Donnelly / My Former Wife
Cara Dillon The Winding River Roe (feat. Cara Dillon)
De Dannan Master Crowley's
Sheila Watts Londonderry Air (Danny Boy) (feat. Sheila Watts)
Bill Whelan Riverdance (feat. Bill Whelan)
The Bothy Band Pretty Peg / Craig's Pipes
Enya Caribbean Blue (feat. Enya)
Andy Irvine Arthur McBride & The Sergeant (feat. Paul Brady & Andy Irvine)
Daoir Farrell The Galway Shawl (feat. Daoir Farrell)
Luke Kelly Raglan Road (feat. Luke Kelly)
Lankum The Wild Rover
Planxty Raggle Taggle Gypsy / Tabhair Dom Do Lamh
Planxty Only Our Rivers
Lankum The Young People
Tommy Sands There Were Roses (feat. Tommy Sands)
Tuesday 4th February 2020
15:00
6 Music Recommends
Huw Stephens sits in
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Huw Stephens sits in for Tom Ravenscroft, curating an hour of his favourite new music.

Cornershop St Marie Under Canon
Cotton Wolf Shards
Giant Swan 55 Year Old Daughter
Helen Money Midnight
Home Counties Redevelopment
Islet Geese
Julia Bardo I Wanna Feel Love
Lankum Bear Creek
Moaning Ego
Nayana IZ how we do (clean version)
Algiers There is No Year
Otta Near Enough A Woman
Thursday 23rd January 2020
14:00
Gideon Coe
Pink Floyd in concert
14 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Mojave 3, The Proper Ornaments, Mercury Rev, New Model Army.

Simon & Garfunkel Mrs. Robinson
Uncle Tupelo Still Be Around
Dave Grusin Ascension To Virginity
Prefab Sprout We Let The Stars Go
The Human League Dancevision
Mojave 3 Starlight No 1 (6 Music Session, 2 Sep 2003)
Sonya Spence Peace And Unity
Grimm Grimm Something In Your Way
Nadia Reid Get The Devil Out
Afro-Cuban All Stars Habana Del Este (Radio 1 Session, 07 Apr 1997)
Sunflowers Dreamweaver
Handle Step by Step
New Model Army Great Expectations (Radio 1 Session, 17 Jul 1983)
Afro-Cuban All Stars Pio Mentiroso (Radio 1 Session, 07 Apr 1997)
Hann Not Quite Golden- Riley Session 23 -01-20 (for Gid)
New Model Army Notice Me (Radio 1 David Jensen Session, 17 Jul 1983)
Alessandro Alessandroni Spiagge Azzure
The Proper Ornaments Now I Understand (6 Music Session, 16 April 2014)
Jon Hassell/Farafina Out Pours (Kongo) Blue (Prayer)
OOOIOO Nijimusi
Belton Richard Oh Lucille
Katie Gately Waltz
Pet Shimmers Tyson
Chantal Kelly Notre Prof' D'Anglais
Lankum Ode To Lullaby
Clmentine March Late In The Evening
Le Typical Combo Piensalo Bien
Proper Ornaments Shouldn't Have Gone (6 Music Session, 16 April 2014)
Matt Deighton Release Is In The Eye
Pulled by Magnets Nowhere Nothing
Ebenezer Obey & His International Brothers Omoba Sijuade
Mojave 3 Bill Oddity (6 Music Session, 2 Sep 2003)
Emicida Feat.Ibeyi Libre
Mojave 3 She's All Up Above (6 Music Session, 2 Sep 2003)
Somni One Last Time
Freschard Way Away
Friday 3rd January 2020
12:00
Late Junction
Start 2020 sounding right
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brand new experimental music for the new year, brought to you by Verity Sharp.

KSDS Out Of The Void
Aidan Coffey The Dancers Delight / Stony Steps / Bloom Of Youth
Lankum Hunting the Wren
Coppé Cold Song
Lisa O'Neill The Wren, The Wren
David Fanshawe Masai Raiding Songs
Rebecca Lennon Dumb
Edouard Benoît Mauve Chauffe
Richard Dawson Black Triangle
Hataken live at Modular Cafe phase 34
Tobias Preisig Néon
Irreversible Entanglements Homeless​/​Global
Tom Arthurs Schärme
Julianna Barwick night
Torba Jòdk Ì Vèr
Junius Paul Sprouts
Valgeir Sigurðsson The Dairy Farm
Kate Tempest Holy Elixir / People's Faces
Keeley Forsyth Start Again
Wednesday 1st January 2020
04:00
Cillian Murphy
Cillian Murphy?s New Year?s Day Special
23 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cillian Murphy: with Richard Dawson and Kate Tempest.

Labi Siffre It Must Be Love
Prince Sign 'O' The Times
Marvin Gaye Trouble Man
Tom Waits Gun Street Girl
John Martyn Sweet Little Mystery
Nina Simone Lilac Wine
Shirley Bassey Jezahel
Grace Jones Warm Leatherette
Ivor Cutler Beautiful Cosmos
Elvis Presley Are You Lonesome Tonight? (Laughing Version)
Rapsody Nina
Bob Dylan Isis (live at Montreal Forum, December 1975)
Holly Herndon Frontier
Kate Tempest Holy Elixir (6 Music Session, 01 Jan 2020)
Anna Homler Almost Beautiful
The Artistic Heritage Ensemble The Minstrel
Richard Dawson Heart Emoji (6 Music Session, 01 Jan 2020)
Black Thought Conception
Lankum The Young People
Denise Chaila Copper Bullet
Kate Tempest People's Faces (6 Music Session, 01 Jan 2020)
The Dixie Cups Two-Way-Poc-A-Way
The Bad Seeds Galleon Ship
Arborist Taxi (Seamus Fogarty Remix)
Gary Numan On Broadway (Live 79)
Paul K Funyaka
Mahotella Queens, Damon Albarn, Gruff Rhys See The World (feat. Mahotella Queens, Damon Albarn, Gruff Rhys)
Sinéad O’Connor Mandinka
Meredydd Evans Si Hei Lwli
Aretha Franklin Climbing Higher Mountains (Live)
Sampa the Great Final Form
Sleaford Mods Discourse
Arthur Russell Everybody Everybody
Frank Sinatra On A Clear Day (You Can See Forever)
Richard Dawson Two Halves (6 Music Session, 01 Jan 2020)
Tuesday 10th December 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
The Neville Brothers in concert.
14 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Daniel Johnston, Glaxo Babies, James Holden,Principal Edwards Magic Theatre

The Prefects Things In General
New Order Everything's Gone Green
Johnny and the Hurricanes Rocking Goose
Dave Berry My Baby Left Me
Jimmy Butler Trim Your Tree
Sugar Chile Robinson Christmas Boogie
Ojo Balingo Oba Mimo Olorun Ayo
James Holden & The Animal Spirits Each Moment Like The First (6 Music Session, 5th Dec 2017)
Robert Forster The Morning
The Flares Yon He Go
Madder Rose To Be Beautiful
Lætitia Sadier The Ghost Of Madame Legros (feat. Lætitia Sadier)
John Moore Billy Fury Way
The Neville Brothers Brother Jake - Glastonbury 1990
Glaxo Babies She Went To Pieces (Radio 1 Session, 17 Apr 1979)
Human Pyramids Volcano
The Neville Brothers River Of Life - Glastonbury 1990
James Yorkston The Villages I Have Known My Entire Life
Pond She's Asleep (Radio 1 Session, 1 Sept 1992)
Glaxo Babies Who Killed Bruce Lee (Radio 1 Session, 17 Apr 1979)
J.R. Bohannon Reflections Of An American Dream
They Must Be Russians Don't Try To Cure Yourself
Jessy Dixon & The Dixon Singers Wade In The Water
The Imaginations Hey You
The Associates Geese
The Prams Modern Men
Lee “Scratch” Perry Cricket On The Moon
Daniel Johnston with Sara Lowes and The Earlies Speeding Motorcycle (6 Music Session, 11th Aug 2011)
Principle Edward's Magic Theatre Plague Of Boils (Radio 1 Session, 13th Jan 1970)
Comet Gain The Girl With The Melted Mind And Her Fear Of The Open Door
Principle Edward's Magic Theatre Thus Making A Change (Radio 1 Session, 13th Jan 1970)
Damon Locks Black Monument Ensemble The Colors That You Bring
James Holden & The Animal Spirits Pass Through The Fire (6 Music Session, 5th Dec 2017)
The Wave Pictures Never Better (6 Music Session, 10 Dec 2019)
Marie Bryant My Handy Man
Future Pilot aka with Robert Wyatt Tutti Shruti
Squirrel Flower I 80
Maleem Mahmoud Ghania W/Pharoah Sanders La Allah Dayim Moulenah
Lankum Bear Creek
Kim Gordon Sketch Artist
Pond Pretty Thing (Radio 1 Session, 1 Sept 1992)
Sunday 8th December 2019
13:00
Radio 1's Chillest Show with Phil Taggart
Dusky Chill Mix
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dusky deliver the Chill Mix, plus the Sunday night support club.

The 1975 Somebody Else
Louis Armstrong What A Wonderful World
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Steep Hills Of Vicodin Tears
Steve Hillage Four Ever Rainbow
Dusky Ingrid Is A Hybrid
Matilda Mann Lochness Monster
Eve Owen She Says
Nachtbraker Stranger
Gigi Masin November (feat. Gigi Masin)
Noah Slee America
Alpha Chrome Yayo Kimonos at Christmas
Grimes So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth
Pleaxure Go To Sleep (Anthony Naples Remix)
Aphex Twin 101 Rainbows (Ambient Mix)
HAIM Hallelujah - Radio 1's Piano Sessions (1st December 2019)
Sam Florian Lean On Me
Arp Zebra
Ishq Yu
Ayelle The Answer (feat. Ayelle)
Kanye West Use This Gospel
Talent Changes (feat. Talent)
Bochum Welt Hills On Fire
Lankum Ode to Lullaby
Boerd Look
LAUNDRY DAY Bulldog
Tom Trago Saudade (Ambient Mix)
Caroline Polachek Missing (Radio 1 Session, 5 Nov 2019)
Låpsley Ligne 3
Cub Sport Air
Wednesday 27th November 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Vocalion
9 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Smiths, Warmduscher, Viv Albertine, Ultravox, Future Sound Of London

Dr. Feelgood Roxette
Buffalo Springfield Expecting To Fly
Withered Hand No Cigarettes
Davie Jones & The King Bees Liza Jane
The Olympics The Scotch
Warmduscher 1000 Whispers (6 Music Session, 04 Jul 2018)
Grasscourt Long Way Round
Viv Albertine Never Come - 6 Music Session 12/02/2010
Garcia Peoples One Step Behind
The Liverpool Scene Come In To The Perfumed Garden Maud
Eddie Parker Love You Baby
Ultravox The Man Who Dies Every Day (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 21 Nov 1977)
Lankum Bear Creek
The Sensation Seekers Monkey Paws
Bobby “Blue” Bland Cry, Cry, Cry
The Chants Wearing A Smile
Pat Thomas And Kwashibu Area Band Onfa Nkosi Hwee
The Smiths Nowhere Fast (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Aug 1984)
Gene & Eunice Move It Over Baby
Twinkle Michael Hanna
Viv Albertine I Don't Believe In Love - 6 Music Session 12/02/2010
Bonnie “Prince” Billy Squid Eye
David John & The Mood Pretty Thing
Those Pretty Wrongs Time To Fly
Warmduscher I Got Friends (6 Music Session, 04 Jul 2018)
Errol Brown Arabian Dub
Nos Miran Arbol De Sombra
The Future Sound of London Lifeforms (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Aug 1992)
Skalpel Theme For Behind The Curtain
Aoife Nessa Frances Here in The Dark
Siobhan Wilson Plastic Grave
Black Swan Lane Shadow Of The Stars
Ultravox Young Savage (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 21 Nov 1977)
Faith Mussa Ndi Konkuno
The Smiths William, It Was Really Nothing (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Aug 1984)
The Smiths Rusholme Ruffians (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Aug 1984)
Psychic Lemon Free Electron Collective
The Springfields Sunflower
The Future Sound of London Papua New Guinea (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Aug 1992)
Baxter Dury Slumlord
Pete Atkin Touch Has A Memory
Rose Elinor Dougall Echoes
Omni Moat [Marc Riley session 27-11-2019]
Wednesday 20th November 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Lankum
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian and Daragh Lynch from Dublin 'folk miscreants' Lankum chat to Mark.

Fotheringay The Ballad of Ned Kelly
Wildwood Kin Never Alone
John Kirkpatrick Dillard Chandler (feat. Martin Simpson & John Kirkpatrick)
Kathleen McInnes Mariache (feat. Kathleen McInnes)
Lankum The Wild Rover
Lankum The Young People
Lankum Hunting the Wren
Milk Carton Kids I'll Be Gone
RANT Arnt Ivar's Polska
Sam Lee The Garden of England (Seeds of Love)
Thea Gilmore The Loading Game
Thursday 14th November 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Late Night Book Club with author Paul Hanley
16 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ramones in concert. Sessions from Y Niwl, The Stranglers, The Kinks and The Nightingales.

David Sylvian Orpheus
John Barry This Way Mary
Earl Hooker Dynamite
The Fall Look Know
WaqWaq Kingdom Itadakimasu
The Hanging Stars (I've Seen) The Summer In Her Eyes
Bob Dylan Wanted Man (Take 1)
Werbeniuk It Came From The Sea
Lankum Ode To Lullaby
The Kinks Skin And Bone (Radio 1 Session, 5 May 1972)
Brix & The Extricated Dinosaur Girl
Y Niwl Chwech (Fourteen) 6 Music session 17/01/2011
Pet Deaths If Only Bad Things Could Happen
The Kinks Supersonic Rocket Ship (Radio 1 Session, 5 May 1972)
Colleen November
Y Niwl Saith (Seven) 6 Music session 17/01/2011
Ramones Blitzkrieg Bop (Radio 1 In Concert, 15 Oct 1987)
The Memory Fades Run Away
Y Niwl Undegchwech (Sixteen) 6 Music session 17/01/2011
Ramones Do You Remember Rock 'n' Roll Radio? (Radio 1 In Concert, 15 Oct 1987)
The Sensation Seekers Creme Tea
Derrick Harriot and the Chosen Few Psychedelic Train
Ramones Chinese Rocks / Weasel Face / Rockaway Beach (Radio 1 In Concert, 15 Oct 1987)
The Shadows Dynamite
Dream Stars Pop Makossa Invasion
Robin Richards Gefail Yr Ynys
The Stranglers The Man They Love To Hate (Radio 1 Session, 24 Jan 1982)
Suo Spell In The Night
Vic Mars Thistle And Briar
Hawkwind Silver Machine (6 Music Session 14 November 2019)
The Eyes When The Night Falls
Vin Gordon Gold Coast Dub
Hazy Sour Cherry Tour De Tokyo
The Fall Fortress/Deer Park
Vinny Peculiar Man Out Of Time
Howard Shore The Exhibition
Thursday 31st October 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Swans and Bears
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s curated playlist, featuring music by Saint-Saens, Mozart and folk band Lankum.

Billy Mayerl The Parade of the Sandwich Board Men
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals: XIII. Le Cygne (The Swan)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Lankum Bear Creek
Aloÿs Fornerod Prelude
Louis Varney Chanson de Bridaine (Les mousquetaires au couvent)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (After G.F. Handel) [Version for Violin & Cello]
Wednesday 30th October 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
June Tabor and Oysterband's John Jones
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
June Tabor and Oysterband's John Jones talk about their classic folk rock collaboration.

Oysterband (When I Was No But) Sweet Sixteen
Woody Guthrie Hard Travelin'
Willie Watson On The Road Again
Daoirí Farrell The Hills of Granemore
Joan Shelley The Fading
Katherine Priddy Letters From a Travelling Man
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Lankum The Young People
Miranda Sykes Sweet Peace
Oysterband All Tomorrow's Parties
Oysterband Dark Eyed Sailor
The Pitmen Poets Oakey Strike Evictions
Friday 25th October 2019
13:00
Late Junction
Akari Wauja and Nathaniel Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp hosts an improvised collaboration between two remarkable musicians.

Nour Sokhon Keynote Speaker
Leo Palayeng Kenna Tongwen (feat. Leo Palayeng Kenna)
Mariam Rezaei That Magnificent Colour
Akari Wauja Kapojai
Anna Meredith Inhale Exhale
Jaimie Branch prayer for amerikkka pt. 1 & 2
Stuart Chalmers Stuart Chalmers - Part 1
Kate Carr Don't You Think You Should Find Out
David Lewiston Procession At Pisac
John Dieterich Vega's Array
Salvador Palomino Suqullay Yamanyawy
Nathaniel Robin Mann Hahari
Pete Fosco Variations On Themes For Blind Dogs
Yanamakuma Wauja Ariranha (Giant Otter)
Karen Dalton Katie Cruel
Yanamakuma Wauja Kuwau (Little Owl)
Lankum Katie Cruel
Ian Wellman Nitrogen/Woodpeckers
Jesse Paris Smith Homage to the Gurus
Thursday 17th October 2019
15:00
6 Music Recommends
Huw Stephens sits in
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peggy Sue, Joy Formidable and Lankum are in Huw's pick of the new tunes.

Talk Show Ankle Deep (In A Warm Glass Of Water)
Catholic Action One Of Us
The Hubbards Seven Or Eleven
County Line Runner Ballad Of The Land Shark
The Joy Formidable Tra bo'r gwybed
Great Grandpa Bloom
Jay Som Devotion
Lankum The Young People
Los Blancos Sbwriel Gwyn
NANCY Clic Clac
Peggy Sue Motorcade
Strawberry Guy Birch Tree
SuperGlu Forever Endeavour
Wednesday 28th August 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Martin Simpson
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World-renowned folk guitarist and singer Martin Simpson plays live.

Bellowhead Betsy Baker
Elizabeth Cotten & Brenda Evans Shake Sugaree
Gwilym Bowen Rhys Yr Hosan Las
Kathryn Williams Sorrow Flies
Lankum Wild Rover
Martin Hayes & Brooklyn Rider Jenny's Welcome Home To Charlie
Martin Simpson Joe Bowers (Radio 2 Session, 28 August 2019)
Martin Simpson More Than Enough (Radio 2 Session, 28 August 2019)
Martin Simpson Ken Small (Radio 2 Session, 28 August 2019)
Show of Hands No Secrets
Friday 7th June 2019
14:00
Music Planet
Lopa Kothari with Girma Byn and Akal Wub in session
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with a session from Ethiopian singer Girma Byn and French group Akal Wub

Bonga Marika
Pearly Clouds I Dislike How Times are Changing
Bonga Balumukeno
Soapkills Aranis
Akalé Wubé Enkèn yèlélèbesh
Yasmine Hamdan Al Jamílat
Lankum The Sea Captain
Rayess Bek Chaab Yourid
Vamos Farrear Pinduca
Tarek Yamani Ah Ya Zein (Afro Dabke Style)
Makan Tounkara Mousso
Lila Downs Pa'Todo El Ano
Akalé Wubé Feqer endè krar (Yebèqagnal)
Sonido Gallo Negro La Danza de los Diablos
Akalé Wubé Tewèdjign endèhu (Ahun negèrign)
Alain Merheb Aataba
Shanren Left Foot Dance of the Yi
Fairuz Al Bint El Chalabiya
Akalé Wubé Tsegérèda
Fairuz Sahrit Hobb
Radio Ankara folk music ensemble Alli turnam
Marcel Khalifeh Rita
Sunday 23rd December 2018
09:00
Cillian Murphy
34 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cillian Murphy picks a selection of his favourite artists in a special pre-Christmas show.

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Into My Arms
Bob Dylan The Man In Me
Freddie King Going Down
Marianne Faithfull Broken English
The Bad Plus Pound For Pound
Thin Lizzy Do Anything You Want To
Van Morrison Jackie Wilson Said (I'm in Heaven When You Smile)
John Lennon Mind Games
Aretha Franklin Don't Play That Song
Tom Waits Anywhere I Lay My Head
The Flaming Lips Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Pt. 1
Joan Armatrading Woncha Come On Home
U2 Stay (Faraway, So Close!)
Bobbie Gentry Courtyard
Dionne Warwick You Can Have Him
Rory Gallagher I Fall Apart
Richard Swift Lady Luck
Rotary Connection Want You To Know
Peggy Lee Sea Fever
The Flaming Lips Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Pt. 2
Damien Dempsey Soulsun
Big Red Machine Deep Green
TV on the Radio Mr. Grieves
Julia Holter I Shall Love 2
Villagers Long Time Waiting
Seamus Fogarty The Old Suit
The Good, the Bad & the Queen Lady Boston
Bill Ryder-Jones And Then There's You
Junior Brother Hungover At Mass
Lisa Hannigan Swan
Lisa O'Neill Rock The Machine
Fionn Regan Midnight Ferry Crossing
Gaz Coombes Slow Motion Life
C.W. Stoneking Mama Got The Blues
Gruff Rhys Drones In The City
Thomas Bartlett Kestrel
The Beatles Another Beatles Christmas Record 1964
Lankum What Will We Do When We Have No Money
Kim Loy Wong Piano Concerto
Connan Mockasin Momo's
Tuesday 10th April 2018
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Nick Drake River Man
Steve Miller Band The Joker
Paul Brady Hard Station
Rab Noakes Branch
Lankum The Granite Gaze
Offa Rex Queen of Hearts
Finbar Furey Sweet Liberty of Life
Ralph McTell Barges
Steeleye Span Dark-Eyed Sailor
Chris Stout & Catriona McKay Bare Knuckle
Jarlath Henderson Sweet Lemany
Solas Johnny's Gone For A Soldier
Planxty Merrily Kissed The Quaker
Wednesday 4th April 2018
11:00
BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards
2018, 2018
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe and Julie Fowlis host the 19th Folk Awards live from the Belfast Waterfront

Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Devil in the Woman (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Lankum What Will We Do When We Have No Money? / The Townie Polka (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Cara Dillon The Leaving Song (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Zoë Conway Tribute to Peadar O'Donnell (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Olivia Chaney River Man (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Paul Brady Lord Thomas and Fair Ellender (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Wednesday 14th February 2018
10:00
Simon Mayo Drivetime
Martin Shaw and Maureen Lipman
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An original mix of entertainment featuring live music and in-depth interviews.

Scissor Sisters Only The Horses
Starship We Built This City
Huey Lewis and the News The Power Of Love
The Rolling Stones (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction
Wilson Phillips Hold On
John Oates I Can't Go For That (No Can Do)
MC Hammer U Can't Touch This
Viola Wills Gonna Get Along Without You Now
Sheryl Crow A Change Would Do You Good
The Damned New Rose
Hoseah Partsch Paper Planes
Lankum Sergeant William Bailey
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds It's A Beautiful World
Simple Minds Magic
Dan Caplen These Days (feat. Jess Glynne, Macklemore & Dan Caplen)
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stick In The Wheel pick a selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Anna & Elizabeth Here in the Vineyard
James Brown Say It Loud (I'm Black and I'm Proud)
Peter Bellamy Anchor Song
Maddy Prior & June Tabor Blood and Gold / Mohacs
Bow Brothers Charlie Lennon's Reels
Stick in the Wheel Over Again
Emily Portman Sunken Bells
The Albion Band The Postman's Knock
English Acoustic Collective The Cuckoo's Nest
Wolf People Thief
Jack Sharp Bedfordshire May Carol
John Kirkpatrick A Shropshire Lad
Lankum Willow Garden
Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp The Poacher's Fate
Lisa O'Neill England Has My Man
Sunday 10th December 2017
11:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
10/12/2017
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sit back for a Sunday afternoon full of quality tracks.

The White Stripes Jolene
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Higgs Boson Blues
Paul Hardcastle 19
Laraaji Meditation #2
Alan Hawkshaw Transcendental Meditation
Pictish Trail Winter Home Disco
Edward Williams Birds In Flight (Life On Earth)
Richard Warren Only Always
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Artcticus Op.61 (Melancholy)
Ron Grainer The Prisoner Theme
Hariprasad Chaurasia Raga Desi
Tammy Wynette Justified & Ancient (Stand by The JAMs) (feat. Tammy Wynette)
J Mascis Albatross (feat. J Mascis)
The Beatles Tomorrow Never Knows (Greg Wilson Edit)
Kurt Vile Continental Breakfast
The KLF Madrugada Eterna
Lankum The Granite Gaze
The Luxembourg Signal Laura Palmer
The Vendetta Suite Just Like Joe
Mogwai Jaguar
Friday 8th December 2017
12:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari with fRoots awards and Lo'Jo in session
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with fRoots awards and Lo'Jo in session.

Amadou & Mariam Dougou Badia
Elis Regina Águas De Março
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Zanmari Bari Blondine (Heritage Track)
Lankum The Granite Gaze
Lo'Jo Fonetiq
Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter Vandenabeele Geej dju Malika
Lo'Jo J’Allais
Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla, Wouter Vandenabeele Mansour
Lo'Jo Noisy Flowers
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Pizzica De Sira
Lo'Jo Tu Neiges
Mike and Lal Waterson Bright Phoebus
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Fade And Fall (Love Not)
Saz'iso Goca e berberit
Ken Boothe African Lady
Kirsty Merryn Bring up the Bodies
Tim Jones & The Dark Lanterns Blossom & Fruit
La Chiva Gantiva Vuelvo Y Me Despido
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet Eh Ya Ye
La Perla Paren la Bulla
Monday 4th December 2017
13:00
Huw Stephens
Weaves in session
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Toronto indie-punk band Weaves perform a live session at the BBC's Maida Vale Studios.

Spector Untitled In D
Liam Gallagher Doesn't Have To Be That Way
Sports Team Beverley Rose
Aine Cahill Plastic
Marmozets Habits
Stella Donnelly Boys Will Be Boys
Black Foxxes Saela
MINT FIELD Ojos en El Carro
Weaves #53 (Radio 1 Session, 11 Nov 2017)
Colouring The Wave
Moose Blood Talk In Your Sleep
Weaves La La (Radio 1 Session, 11 Nov 2017)
Connie Constance 1st World Tragedy
Mura Masa U Never Call Me
Weaves Slicked (Radio 1 Session, 11 Nov 2017)
Dream State White Lies
Nabihah Iqbal Eternal Passion
Wylderness 72 & Sunny
Enter Shikari The Sights
Nabihah Iqbal New New Eyes
Gaffa Tape Sandy Beehive
Saint Raymond We Are Fire
Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly Always
Sam Fender Start Again
LA Wise Man All I Want For Christmas Is Rock N Roll
Smerz Have Fun
Lankum What Will We Do When We Have No Money
Wednesday 1st November 2017
14:00
Late Junction
Tony Allen, Pat Thomas and Elvin Brandhi
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tony Allen, Pat Thomas and Elvin Brandhi meet at Maida Vale to try and create magic.

XTC Radios in Motion
Grace Petrie & The PC Brigade You Build A Wall
Kamixlo Ice2CU
Spasoje Jović Mélodie Pour Chasser Les Vampires
Lankum The Turkish Reveille
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins Alligator Wine
Frigg False Legenyes
Kamixlo Paleta
Elvin Brandhi Yellow is not an option
Caroline Pugh Cliodynamics III (feat. Han-earl Park, Mark Sanders, Dominic Lash & Caroline Pugh)
Hans Hassler Benigna
Hatun Kotama Chinkashka (Perdido "Lost")
Chongo Prerequisite Occult Induction (Side B)
Stephen Montague Paramell Va
Elvin Brandhi Time is Blue
Elvin Brandhi The Impostor
Detsishi Ensemble Tornado
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Lankum Interview
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Irish band Lankum talk to Mark about their new album Between the Earth and Sky.

Benji Kirkpatrick Boomerang
The Furrow Collective Wild Hog In The Woods
Megan Henwood Apples
Apple of my Eye Young One
Melrose Quartet Rise No More
Davey Graham Rock Me Baby
Lankum What Will We Do When We Have No Money?
Lankum Bad Luck To The Rolling Water
Julie Fowlis Winward Way
Banter Old Tom of Oxford
Gwyneth Glyn Cân y cŵn
Wednesday 11th October 2017
14:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp previews Tusk Festival
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp previews Tusk Festival in Gateshead. Plus music by James Tenney.

Giovanni Battista Buonamente Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 33. Ballo del Granduca a 7
Alvin Curran Canti Illuminati (Edit)
James Tenney Glissade, for Viola Cello, Doublebass and Tape Delay System: Array (a'sysing)
Boris Grebenshchikov Stella Maris
John Acquadro & Goodbye the Band The God of Laziness
Brigid Mae Power Sometimes
Lankum What Will We Do When We Have No Money?
Call Super Inkjet
Mark Leckey Demons Out
Capri-Batterie Furnace Details
Sergey Kuryokhin Психоделика (Psychedelic)
Children of Alice The Liminal Space
Desvio Folhagens
Edgelarks The Good Earth
Ensemble Watmon Amone Awili
Fred Thomas BWV1080
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Kate Rusby Awkward Annie
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman 52 Hertz
Nancy Kerr Never Ever Lay Them Down
Ben Paley Old Shoes and Leggings
Dan Walsh Hermit of Gully Lake
Nick Mulvey Fever To The Form
Martin Simpson Flash Company
Dàimh Ida's Jigs
Rosie Hood Adrift, Adrift
Johnny Flynn Wandering Aengus
Lankum What Will We Do When We Have No Money?
Long Hill Ramblers Molly Bond
Luke Daniels Let's Not Waste Another Day
Martin Hayes Quartet Monasteraden Fancy