Go!

Playlists with tracks by La Bottine Souriante

Friday 22nd June 2018
12:00
Music Planet
Derya Yildirim and Grup ?im?ek in session with Lopa Kothari
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with Anatolian psych from Derya Yildirim and Grup ?im?ek.

Blick Bassy Wap Do Wap
La Lá Selva Negra (Mixtape)
Dona Onete Lua Jaci
Mari Kalkun Ngadei!
Anne-Mari Kivimäki Ilja (Road Trip)
Familia Pillco Pasacalle (Mixtape)
Ronnie Moipolai Ditakaneng
Anni Kiriloff Kantele (Road Trip)
Frigg False Legenyes (Road Trip)
Sonido Gallo Negro La Danza de los Diablos
Arturo Zambo Cavero & Oscar Avilés Y se llama Perú (Mixtape)
Henri Debs Quintet Douce Kombass
The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele Seni Tataru (Love Chain)
Özdemir Erdoğan Gurbet (Heritage Track)
JPP Karjalan yleiskatrilli (Road Trip)
Tuuletar Kohma (Road Trip)
Kaustinen Potpourri Players Vaiennut Viulu (the Silent Violin) (Road Trip)
Ulla Katajavuori Konevitsan kirkonkellot (Road Trip)
Coreyah Let's Make a Feast
Kaustisen Purppuripelimannit Hauranmaan polska (Road Trip)
Winston McAnuff & Fixi Big Brother
Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek Nem Kaldi (Studio Session)
Kongo Dia Ntotila Feti (BBC Music Introducing)
Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek Dom Dom Kursunu (Studio Session)
La Bottine Souriante La Ziguezon (Classic Artist)
Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek Kürk (Studio Session)
La Bottine Souriante Reel Du Forgeron (The Blacksmith's Reel) (Classic Artist)
Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek Seni Hala (Studio Session)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Robbie Williams She's The One
Blair Dunlop Blight & Blossom
Steeleye Span Black Jack Davy
The Albion Band Ragged Heroes
Nancy Kerr The Bunting and the Crown
La Bottine Souriante Le Reel de Pointe-Au-Pic
422 Screaming Sap
Kris Drever & Eamonn Coyne Shady Grove
TRADarrr Dream Not Of Love
Pete Coe Outlandish Knight
Blue Rose Code Ebb & Flow
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Chicago
Chris While and Julie Matthews The Skin That I'm In
Wednesday 13th June 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a varied late-night selection of music.

Emerson, Lake & Palmer The Three Fates
CAN Millionenspiel
Charles Mingus Devil Woman
Eyolf Dale Shades of History
La Bottine Souriante Rel du Forgeron (Blacksmith?s Reel)
Steve Reich and Musicians Reich: Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices and Organ
Bill Monroe Watson?s Blues
Dave Sless Trad. arr. Sless: Pretty Polly
Wednesday 4th January 2012
19:00
Mike Harding
04/01/2012
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the best in folk, roots and acoustic-based music.

Show of Hands Country Life
Bella Hardy Bridge Of Dean
The Outside Track Silvy Silvy
Wizz Jones Moving On Song
Churchfitters South Australia
Gren Bartley Sweet Traveller
Ioscaid The Close Shave
La Bottine Souriante Le Gourmand
Patsy Matheson Hundred Guitars
The Alan Kelly Gang ft. Eddi Reader Connemara
The Big Society Band The Same The Whole World Over
Thea Gilmore Glistening Bay
Bernard Wrigley Roll Alabama Roll
Friday 30th December 2011
23:00
World on 3
Toumani Diabate
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with music from around the world, and a session with Toumani Diabate.

Toumani Diabat Ruby
Baloji Congo Eza Ya Biso (Le Secours Populaire)
Treacherous Orchestra Sea Of Clouds
Ruth Moody Within Without You
Toumani Diabat Kaira
Toumani Diabat Cantelowes
Harald Haugaard Tokyo Thoughts
Emily Portman Moon Shines Bright
Jenna and Bethany Reid Marching
Madison Violet Goin' Away
Pharis and Jason Romero My Flowers, My Companions, and Me
Fidil Dinkie's Reel
Fish & Bird Effigy
Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga Les Gorilles Des Montagnes
George Telek Abebe
La Bottine Souriante Ple-Mle
Toumani Diabat Soumbou Ya Ya!
Les Chauffeurs Pied Barn Dance music
Treacherous Orchestra Track 4
Moussu T e lei jovents Empche - Moi
Vijana Jazz Band Ujirani Mwema (Having Good Neighbours)
Pacific Curls Big River / Te Pupu
Wednesday 28th December 2011
23:15
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington - 28/12/2011
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Hauschka, Mary Hampton and Takemitsu.

Laurie Anderson Big Science
Mary Hampton Benjamin Bowmaneer
Felix's Machines Machines 140207
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra Takemitsu: Dream / Window
Oblivian Substanshall Love Is Just a Word
1982 (yvind Skarb, Nils kland, Sigbjrn Apeland) Untitled
Paul Motion / Joa Lavano / Bill Frisell Osmosis - Part 1
Chance McCoy And The Appalachian String Band Davey Come Back and Act Like You Ought To
The Choir of New College, Oxford Poulenc: Videntes stellam (The Wise Men)
Crooked Still American Tune (Paul Simon)
Hauschka [Volker Bertelmann] So Close
Jillon Stoppels Dupree (harpsichord) / Northwest Chamber Orchestra / Ralf Gothoni Philip Glass: Harpsichord Concerto (3rd movement)
Karen Tweed / Timo Alakotila Riverside
La Bottine Souriante Mon pre
Wednesday 7th December 2011
19:00
Mike Harding
With Tom Russell
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American songwriter Tom Russell tells Mike about his latest album Mesabi.

Tom Russell Mesabi
Johnnie Allan Promised Land
Tom Russell Goodnight, Juarez
Jackie Leven The Walled Coves Of Ravenscraig
Jonny Kearney & Lucy Farrell Green Leaved Trees
Barbara Dickson Wayfaring Stranger
Whapweasel Hanging Off The Edge
La Bottine Souriante Ple-Mle
Miranda Sykes & Rex Preston Old Man Time
Naomi Bedford Daddy's Got A Gun
The Woodbine & Ivy Band Out With My Gun In The Morning
Tom Russell Farewell Never Never Land
Friday 7th October 2011
23:00
World on 3
07/10/2011
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Mary Ann Kennedy. Including a session with qawwali singer Adeel Saeed Chishti.

Martin Simpson Bold General Wolfe
Ed Lewis and the Prisoners Tom Devil
Dengue Fever Mr Bubbles
Carlos Orozco A la Suegra
Rock The Tabla This could lead to dancing
Kanda Bongo Man Malinga
Jim Mageean Stormalong John
Rapunzel & Sedayne Porcupine in November Sycamore
Fatoumata Diawara Moussa
Half Man Half Biscuit Fun Day in the Park
The Gurdjieff Folk Instruments Ensemble Duduki
Adeel Saeed Chishti Ali dam dam d'Andar
Julaba Kunda The Weather Women
Adeel Saeed Chishti Saqia Hor Pila
Brendan Power and Tim Edey The Mountain Road/The Corkscrew
Kevin Henderson Da Unst Bridal March
La Bottine Souriante Le Reels Des Soucoupes Volantes
Corran Raa Bring it on/Tuscan wedding reel/ Ten seconds to spare
Le Mystre des voix bulgares Ergen Deda
Lingling Yu and Guo Gan Huanle ge
Dentdelion La rose et le lion