Go!

Playlists with tracks by Léo Delibes

Tuesday 21st January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
John White Piano Sonata no.153
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc 4 Little Prayers of Saint Francis of Assisi
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.26 in D major, K.537 (2nd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Traditional Russian At Sunrise
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite española)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F minor, Op.71 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch (Cantata BWV.78)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger To the Roses, Op.16 no.4
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Sunday 19th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center members perform Bach's Brandenburg Concertos.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Thursday 9th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enya May It Be
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Emily Hall Eternity
Erik Satie Jack in the Box
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Felix Mendelssohn Saint Paul, Op.36 (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello (or violin) and orchestra or piano
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 no.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.71 No.2 Hob III:70; I. Adagio
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 3, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Franz Schubert Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: IV. Moderato
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Monday 6th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A Major, Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Anon. La Danse de Cleves
Holly Herndon Crawler (extract)
Frank Bridge March - Henry VII entering London (The Pageant of London)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Hildur Guðnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal] (Chernobyl)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.3 in D minor Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Neugebor'ne Kindelein (Cantata no.122)
Sergy Trubachev The Six Psalms
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire (Departure)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Benedetto Marcello Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.2`12 (4th mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Dance [Juba])
Joachim Raff Benedetto Marcello (Act 1 Prelude)
Sunday 29th December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Dave Brubeck Forty Days
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto in C major 'La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid'
Franz Krommer Partita for winds in E flat, Op. 71 - Allegro moderato
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, L. 91 - Fetes
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Leos Janáček Cunning Little Vixen - Suite No. 1
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite for piano duet, Op. 56 - Le Pas Espagnol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folksongs of the Four Seasons - I - Children's Christmas Song
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Trad. Angelus ad Virginem
Trad. The Seven Joys of Mary
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 - IV - Langsam - Lebhaft
Amy Beach Ballade, Op. 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Traditional French Hört der Engel helle Lieder (Arr. for Choir)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Henry Purcell Shepherd, shepherd, leave decoying from King Arthur, Z. 628
Thursday 26th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gareth Malone, Good Duke Vaclav
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis Magnificat
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Jules Massenet Herodiade (Ballet Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Und wiewohl...; Mein Jesus schweigt...; Geduld! (from St Matthew Passion)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 3 in B flat major
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Arvo Pärt Kanon pokajanen
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 2
Franz Schubert Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, D. 956: III. Scherzo & Trio
Wednesday 18th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Poulenc's Rag-Mazurka, Welsh Rugby Choirs
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias arr Storlokken
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Joachim Badenhorst Veröldin hans
Max Reger 12 Organ Pieces, Op. 59: No. 9. Benedictus in D-Flat Major
Josquin des Prez Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina celorum for 4 voices
William Walton Polka (Façade)
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50; II. B. Variazione Finale e Coda
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Franz Schubert Klavierstück (Piano Piece) in E flat minor, D 946 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Picforth In nomine a 5
Anon. Cachua
Ludwig van Beethoven Musik zu einem Ritterballett, WoO.1
Monday 16th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Traditional Hungarian Betlehem, Betlehem
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Béla Bartók Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Sketches, Sz.97)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Noël Coward London Pride
Gerald Finzi Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Rejoice Greatly)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op.67
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major HWV.318 'Alexander's Feast'
Traditional Carol I Saw Three Ships
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Traditional Carol The Holly Bears a Berry
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Thursday 5th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Castalian String Quartet, Robert Hollingworth, Boxwood & Brass
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg D.771
Trad. Cranbrook
Charles Dibdin The Taming of the Shrew
Charles Dibdin Much Ado About Nothing
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Military Quintet No 2, W B80 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in F major, Op 77, No 2 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Leos Janáček Quartet in E minor No 1 ('Kreutzer Sonata')
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Act I - Dance of the snowflakes
Thursday 21st November 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Swingles, Howard Blake, Nino Gvetadze
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Léo Delibes Lakme: Flower Duet
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Ray Charles Hallelujah I Love Him So
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
David Mann / Bob Hilliard / Keith Jarrett / Kurt Elling Leaving Again / In The Wee Small Hours
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Michel Legrand What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Howard Blake The Snowman: Walking in the Air
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Howard Blake Concerto for piano and orchestra iii Vivace
Cyril Scott Bells
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Cyril Scott Paradise Birds (Poems)
Cecilia Echenique Drume Negrita
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B minor Op 31
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Sunday 10th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Frank Bridge Phantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op.16 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op.48)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 "Mishima" (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu [Andante lirico]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Op.49 (Pt I; By the wayside)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Violin and Piano in E Minor, K. 304: I. Allegro
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses [Prelude] (Sylvia)
Anonymous Douce dame debonnaire (Le Roman de Fauvel)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Versa est in luctum (Missa pro defunctis)
Youssou Ndour 4-4-44
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.3 in A minor
Monday 4th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10 in B minor
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no. 9 in G major TWV.43:G4 (Lentement)
Carlos Valdes Que Linda Va
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op.37 (Oriental)
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, SWV.386
Carlo Domeniconi Koyunbaba, Op.19 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Hilary Tann Herons; Goldfinches (In the Theater of Air)
Alexander Moyzes The Little Bear from Rejdová (Gemer Dances, Op.51)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Elgar Howarth Red Sky at Night
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Saturday 26th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Maurice Ravel Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Keaton Henson Cadenza
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Leos Janáček The Little Saws (Lachian Dances)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Georges Brassens Jeanne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in G major, BWV 797
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever transc Horowitz
Friday 20th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Barenboim at the 2017 BBC Proms
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Lisa Batiashvili joins Berlin Staatskapelle in Sibelius's Violin Concerto.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K371
Monday 26th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Trad. Dùn
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Trad. Soay
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Friday 23rd August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Plowright in Poland
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital at Poland's International Chopin Piano Festival.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti', Op 13
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata no 11 in A, K.331)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Federico Mompou Secreto
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Wednesday 7th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
All-Night Vigil
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Tuesday 6th August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music of the Gods
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape featuring musical depictions of gods and goddesses.

Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Léo Delibes Marche de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Jules Mouquet Pan et les bergers (La Flute de Pan, Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto & Trio ('Jupiter' - Symphony No.41 in C major, K551)
Jean de Cambefort Fuyez bien loin, enemis de la joye (Venus et les Graces)
Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets)
Wednesday 24th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Pozna? Baroque Festival 2014
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
United Continuo's concert of music by Andrea Falconieri from Poland.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconieri Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Andrea Falconieri Dolci sospiri passacalle
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Andrea Falconieri Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconieri O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconieri Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Felicity Lott, Isabelle Faust, Shirley Thompson
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Billie Grey The Laughing Policeman
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Oscar Straus Jede Frau hat irgendeine Sehnsucht
Shirley Thompson Women of the Windrush: Epilogue
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Oscar Straus Je ne suis pas ce que l'on pense
Péter Eötvös Halbfinale (Pauken solo, Tutti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon from Holberg suite, Op.40
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1052R (1st mvt)
Richard Rogers Bewitched
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 17th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Rachmaninov's The Bells, The Pankhurst Anthem, Dame Emma Kirkby
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Friday 5th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Ensemble Hesperi, Honjoh Hidejiro, Max Bruch Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Clément Doucet Chopinata
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
James Oswald The Pheasant's Eye; The Poppy (Airs for the Seasons)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto and Trio (Kegelstatt Trio K. 498)
George Frideric Handel "Placa l'alma" (Alessandro)
Max Bruch No 6 from 8 pieces Op 83
Dai Fujikura Neo
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata VI from 12 Trio Sonatas
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Robert Bremner Variations on a Scots theme
Monday 1st July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem from China
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shanghai Opera House Chorus and Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Costanzo Festa Magnificat octavi toni
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, op. 11
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F (K.Anh.C 17.05) for wind octet
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Yann Tiersen Summer 78
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Peter Sculthorpe Great Sandy Island: V. Dune Dreaming
Ólafur Arnalds Island Songs II
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Anonymous Al alva venid buen amigo
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, op. 47: V. Asturias
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 19 in G major, op. 79
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven String Quartets Nos 2, 3 and 7
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The prestigious Casals Quartet celebrates its 20th anniversary.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Sonata in D major, Op 9 no 3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 3 in D major, Op 18 no 3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 2 in G major, Op 18 no 2
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Francisco Coll Cantos. Hyperlude IV, arr. for string quartet
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 7 in F major, Op 59 no 1 ('Razumovsky')
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op 335
Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Thursday 13th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee and Take Five
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces an opera by Donizetti and music marking Radio 3's Take Five.

Gaetano Donizetti Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali - Act 2
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Symphonic Interlude
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances (original version)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso: Interlude
Wednesday 12th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc, including music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Isata Kanneh-Mason.

Malcolm Arnold Fantasy, Op 88
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Chick Corea Noon Song
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (no.4)
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.1
Hans Krása Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Astor Piazzolla Tango No 2
Léo Delibes La paix (Coppélia)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Monday 3rd June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Friday 31st May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Blondel, London Voices
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
John Baldwyn Coockow as I me walked
Anon. As I me walked
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Le Chatelain de Coucy Quant li rossignoz joliz
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rêverie arr Cassidy for string quartet
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op.11 (Marcia)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Jehan Vaillant Par maintes foys (Chantilly Codex)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.381 for piano four hands, 1st. mvt. Allegro
Jessica Curry So let us melt
Monday 20th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Ian's classical alarm call
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
John Hancock Buzzin' Around With The Bee
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (Poco Adagio)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Sergei Prokofiev Juliet - the young girl (Romeo and Juliet, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gros BWV 622
Nancy Kerr Dark Honey
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G Minor, Op.94
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)