Playlists with tracks by Léo Delibes

Tuesday 20th March 2018
In Tune
Joo Yeon Sir, Robin Ticciati, Christoph Prgardien and Julia Kleiter
4 / 20 Tracks
Sarah Walker presents, with guests including Robin Ticciati and Christoph Pregardien.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Franz Schubert Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody "Vardar" for Violin and Piano
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song)
Robert Schumann Sonata No 2 in D minor for Violin and Piano: III. Leise, einfach
Felix Mendelssohn Morgengruß
Robert Schumann Mein Wagen rollet langsam
Traditional The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
William Walton Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
George Enescu Piano Sonata No 1 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Monday 5th March 2018
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Verdi's Va pensiero, Echo's Bones
8 / 21 Tracks
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Max Richter Mercy
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Will Gregory High Life
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Frédéric d’Erlanger Poème in D major for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony in E major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust, in freier Luft (Fidelio)
William Walton Prelude (Richard III)
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Thursday 8th February 2018
In Tune
Lorenzo Gatto and Cedric Tiberghien, Pretty Yende, Red Priest
6 / 19 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents. His guests include soprano Pretty Yende and Red Priest.

Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 8
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé, Act 1)
Gaetano Donizetti 'Quanto amore! Ed io, spietata' (L'Elisir d'Amore, Act 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Gaetano Donizetti 'Quando rapito in estasi' (Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 1)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore, BFMS 23 (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV 52 (Presto)
Philip Stopford Ave Maris Stella
George Frideric Handel/Robert Nicholson Trio Sonata Op 2 No 1 (Aria)/The Jews Dance
Gerald Finzi Rollicum-Rorum (from Earth and Air and Rain)
Gerald Finzi Who is Sylvia (from Let us Garlands Bring)
Anon. 'Whistling 2'/'So clasp to your Heart that Lovely Dark Girl' (Sweet Uhrovska)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ricercar del quinto tuono
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Ich Kahn Wohl Manchmal Singen
Monday 5th February 2018
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Anonymous Brabanschen ronden dans ofte Brand
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Ole Bull Andante cantabile
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Robert Dauber Serenade
Toshiro Mayuzami Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Włodek Pawlik Sonnet 33: Full many a glorious morning have I seen
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119, No 4
Sunday 4th February 2018
Sunday Morning
8 / 21 Tracks
Sarah Walker focuses on English music by Finzi, Ireland and Blow.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody op. 3
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik
John Blow Venus and Adonis: The Graces' Dance; Gavatt, Saraband for the Graces; A Ground; Act Tune
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals: The Aquarium
John Ireland Sea Idyll
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 1, op. 33
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadiz
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, op. 47: Cadiz
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D major: IV. Sanctus: Praeludium - Benedictus
Jean Sibelius Piano Trio in C major, Lovisa
Philip Glass "Heroes" Symphony VI. V2 Schneider
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op. 14
Traditional Ecce quod natura mutat sua jura
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: Durch Adams Fall ist ganz verderbt, BWV 637
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K. 156
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gross, BWV 622
Anna Maria Friman Morgonljos
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 625
Bob Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Friday 2nd February 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Daniel Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
John Shea presents Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Edward Elgar Symphony no 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major Op.74 "Harp"
Franz Schubert Overture in D major (D.556)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op. 28)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Friday 26th January 2018
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - 17th Century Detoxing, Beethoven's 7th Symphony, Joshua Bell
7 / 22 Tracks
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Suzy Klein.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
John Stainer I saw the Lord
Claude Debussy Jeux
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Sonata no. 11 in D minor Op.148 for organ; 2nd movement; Cantilene (Adagio)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns, Op 52 No 6
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Franz Liszt Liebestraum; no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)]
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Henriëtte Bosmans Concertino for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
3 / 21 Tracks
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio BWV.248 (Nur ein Wink von seinen Handen)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy (for viola and cello)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Francesco Mancini Gl' amanti generosi (Sinfonia)
Henri Duparc Au Pays où se fait la guerre
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Monday 15th January 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar's 2nd Symphony
2 / 24 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents a 2015 BBC Prom featuring the Halle.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major, Op.63 (Proms 2015)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 (Op.63)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Arnold Schoenberg Galathea & Mahnung [Galathea & Warning] from Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Giovanni Battista Ferrandini Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (Proms 2015)
Thursday 11th January 2018
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.1 in G minor
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude), from Sylvia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quintet in C major Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9 (Libera me)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Alexander Glazunov Grande Valse (Raymonda)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Friday 5th January 2018
In Tune
Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike, Jon Balke
2 / 17 Tracks
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike and Jon Balke.

Richard Wagner 'Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern' (Tannhauser, Act III)
Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 1 'Annunciation'
Poul Ruders Concerto in Pieces (Purcell Variations for Orchestra)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Poul Ruders Piano Concerto: Rondo prestissimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
Louis Andriessen Anachronie II (1969)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 3 in E flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 5 in G
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 6 in E flat
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue 'alla gigue' in C major, BuxWV 174
Sunday 31st December 2017
Through the Night
3 / 32 Tracks
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Andrea Falconiero Dolci sospiri passacalle
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes (Op.31)
Andrea Falconiero Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconiero Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Andrea Falconiero La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconiero O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconiero Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconiero Pastorella ove t'ascondi
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K219
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Andrea Falconiero Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Johann Strauss II Entrance March from the operetta 'The Gypsy Baron'
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Tuesday 26th December 2017
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - The Best of 2017 - BBC Concert Orchestra, BBC Singers and BBC National Orchestra of Wales
0 / 7 Tracks
The Best of 2017 from the BBC performing groups.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp Op.40
Gavin Gordon Les Noces imaginaires - suite
Léo Delibes Coppelia - suite
Malcolm Arnold Homage to the Queen - ballet Op.42 i Water
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches Sz.97 for orchestra [from own piano works]
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Friday 15th December 2017
In Tune Mixtape
Gounod, Tchaikovsky, Zespedes
1 / 8 Tracks
In Tune's curated playlist includes music for Christmas and opera and ballet favourites.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Heikki Sarmanto Singing Snow
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Léo Delibes Sylvia (Pizzicato)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Franz Liszt Die Hirten an der Krippe (Weihnachstbaum)
Saturday 9th December 2017
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: IV. The snow is dancing
Sir George Dyson Concerto di Chiesa: I. Veni, Emmanuel
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 5 in G minor, Op 72
Fritz Kreisler Rondino (on a theme by Beethoven)
William Byrd Bow thine ear O Lord
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine: III. Anime
Jacques Ibert Divertissement: Valse, Cortege & Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 9: Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op. 120 no. 1: I. Allegro Appassionato
Léo Delibes Valse des heures (Coppélia)
Andrea Falconiero Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonia, fantasie - Folias
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60: III. Allegro molto e vivace
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Friday 8th December 2017
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Libraries, Antonio Pappano
5 / 20 Tracks
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

George Enescu Serenade lointaine for piano trio
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A flat major, Op 53 No 1
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major, Op 102 No 2
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony no.27 in C minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Richard Wagner Trauermarsch (Funeral Music) from Götterdämmerung
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major (Tafelmusic, Part II)
Jean Françaix Musique pour faire plaisir
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (zamba Argentina)
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Wednesday 6th December 2017
In Tune
Paul McCreesh, She'koyokh, Sofia Fomina
1 / 16 Tracks
Sean Rafferty is joined by guests Paul McCreesh, She'koyokh and Sofia Fomina.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: 'Caro nome'
Havelock Nelson Lovely Jimmie - no.1 from 4 Irish Songs
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major (Scherzo)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
arr. Alicia Svigals/She'Koyokh Musiker/trad./Beckerman/trad Klezmer Dance Medley: A Heimisher Bulgar/L'Hu Neroneno/Beckerman Honga/Romanian Bulgar
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Trad Rosni Mi Rosni Rositse
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Trad. Teke Zortlaması
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Thursday 16th November 2017
In Tune
Carminho, Paul and Huw Watkins, Adrian Chandler
1 / 16 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents. His guests include fado singer Carminho, and Paul and Huw Watkins.

Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Antônio Carlos Jobim Triste
Antônio Carlos Jobim Don't ever go away
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysantheme)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 11 in G Major Z742
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein, BWV734
Antônio Carlos Jobim O que tinha de ser
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Claude Debussy Cello sonata in D minor (1st mvt, Prologue)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Saturday 4th November 2017
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams China Gates
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
Johann Strauss I Eisenbahn-Lust-Walzer Op. 89
George Frideric Handel Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Astor Piazzolla Etude no. 4
Arvo Pärt Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Howarth
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54 No 4
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Song of Hiawatha (Overture)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Friday 6th October 2017
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Lakme's Flower Duet, Christine Rice, Stoke Potteries
5 / 19 Tracks
Rob Cowan is joined by leading British mezzo-soprano Christine Rice.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo concertante, D 487
Richard Wagner Festive March (Parsifal)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor (Allegro non assai)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Harry Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Sunday 1st October 2017
Sunday Morning
2 / 27 Tracks
Sarah Walker includes Prokofiev's Classical Symphony and Vivaldi's Flute Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Sergei Prokofiev Classical Symphony OP. 25
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Act 1: Pas D'Action Aurora's Variation
Daniel Purcell Morpheus, thou Gentle God
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto In Do Maggiore La Musica Notturno Delle Strada Di Madrid
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas, transcr. Emilio Pujol
Hugi Gudmundsson Hvild (Rest)
Georges Bizet Les pêcheurs de perles, Acte I: "C'est toi, toi qu'enfin je revois!... Au fond du temple saint"
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus Son of Night (Alceste Act 1)
Michio Mamiya Chiran Bushi
Léo Delibes Marche Et Cortege de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K485
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major K581 final movt: Allegretto
Richard Wagner Träume (No. 5 from Wesendonck-Lieder)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in F Sharp Minor (op 8. No 2)
Hector Berlioz Danse des esclaves (Ballet) from Les Troyens
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B Minor (op 8. No 3)
Sidney Torch All Strings and Fancy Free
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées 1: C'est L'extase Langoureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue à la Gigue' in G major, BWV577
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise L.77
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D (Well tempered Clavier bk 1) BWV 850
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Act 1: Pas D'Action Rose Adagio
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major Op.10 No.3 (RV428) 'Il Gardellino'
Sunday 23rd April 2017
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2 arr for chamber orchestra
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 2 in D major, Op 87
Frederick Delius La calinda
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Trad. The Keel Row
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture, 'Iphigénie en Aulide'
Jan Antonín Koželuh Bassoon Concerto in C major
anon O Jesu Dulcissime
Jón Leifs Elegy, Op.53
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
anon Morgunstjarna
Monday 17th April 2017
In Tune
Sunwook Kim, David Watkin
10 / 18 Tracks
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Sunwook Kim and conductor David Watkin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1 (La fille aux cheveux de lin)
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Antonio Salieri La scuola de' gelosi (Sinfonia)
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (The Day Before Spring)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV1010 (Gigue)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in A minor, RV.44 (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (You Haven't Changed At All)
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly; The Ash Grove
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (This is My Holiday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S215 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Thursday 13th April 2017
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
5 / 20 Tracks
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, in music by Stefano Donaudy and Agustin Lara.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor
Alban Berg Violin Concerto: Andante - Allegretto
Girolamo Nicolo Laurenti Violin Concerto in E minor, Lau 6
Massimiliano Neri Sonata Sesta a 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Stefano Donaudy Vaghissima sembianza [Very charming image]
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo in E flat major, D962
Agustín Lara Granada
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Rosary Sonatas: The Agony in the Garden
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Fragments from the incidental music for Prince Kholmsky
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: songs 1-7
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Scene 15
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Léo Delibes Coppelia Suite
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Monday 10th April 2017
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Ferenc Farkas Morning
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in A major H.10.6 for baryton, 2 horns, string quartet & bass
César Franck Les Éolides
Maria Agata Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 no.2; Die Mainacht
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
Malvezzi Florentine intermedio, 1589: L'Armonia delle sfere: Noi, che, cantando; Sinfonia
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Friday 24th March 2017
Through the Night
Hail! Bright Cecilia by Purcell
7 / 17 Tracks
With John Shea. Includes Collegium Vocale Gent performing Purcell's Hail! Bright Cecilia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Saturday 11th March 2017
Saturday Classics
Chris Jarvis
10 / 14 Tracks
Children's TV presenter Chris Jarvis chooses music composed for, and about, children.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Divertissement
Paul Patterson The Three Little Pigs
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking The Dog)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Dances Of The Dolls
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition - Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 - 3rd Mvt.
Francis Poulenc Humoresque
Keith Michell Captain Beaky
Bernard Cribbins Old Jack's Boat
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Prelude
Chris Jarvis Cheerio Song
Saturday 4th March 2017
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Martin Kyrie eleison (Mass for Double Choir)
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in C minor BWV.906
Leos Janacek The Saws (Lachian Dances)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Léo Delibes Le roi s'amuse (Ballet music)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Philip Glass Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations, Suite No.4 in G, Op.61
Ethel Smith Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
Friday 24th February 2017
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
4 / 17 Tracks
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Gorecki's Symphony No 3.

George Gershwin Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Orlando Gibbons The silver swan
Heinrich Bach Sonata 'A cinque' in F
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: IV Ad Latus 'Surge amica mea'
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Philip Glass The Book of Longing: Prologue, I can't make the hills
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 59 No 3
Stuart Hancock Rhapsody
Hans Werner Henze Ondine 3 a Pas de seize: Entrée
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Act 3 Marche et cortège de Bacchus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor BWV975 (Transcribed for keyboard)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.4 Op.55: Naiades
Claude Debussy Le triomphe de Bacchus: Divertissement: Allegro (Piano 4 hands)