Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kurt Weill

Sunday 12th March 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Frances Barber
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley guest is actress Frances Barber.

Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Pet Shop Boys Left to my own Devices
Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny
Shane Cullinan Throw him a Line (The Pieta)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Alfredo Catalani Ebben? Ne andro lontana (La Wally)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Thursday 2nd March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Philharmonia Orchestra - Mendelssohn, Schumann, Brahms
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Philharmonia Orchestra performs music by Mendelssohn, Schumann and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor D.940
Robert Schumann Piano concerto in A minor Op.54
Kurt Weill Nannas Lied
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Sadie Harrison Gulistan-e Nur (The Rosegarden of Light)
16:40
In Tune
Polish Radio Choir, Kate Whitley, Alexandra Dariescu
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Polish Radio Choir, Kate Whitley and Alexandra Dariescu

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
George Enescu Suite No 1 for Piano, Op 3 (Adagio)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song
Carl Filtsch Mazurka in E flat minor, Op 3 No 3
Michael Haydn Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for left hand, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Panie muzykancie (Kurpie songs for mixed choir, No 6)
Marek Jasiński Psalm 100
Szymon Godziemba-Trytek Mała Suita Kaszubska
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Kate Whitley I am I say (extract)
Kate Whitley Viola Concerto (3rd mvt)
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Concerto a 8 concertanti (in G)
Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte for flute and guitar
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2; Gigue
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango, for cello and piano
Johanna Kinkel Die Lorelei, Op 7 No 4
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphony for solo piano; Menuet
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Thursday 23rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing music by Weill.

Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Max Reger Romance for viola and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Vos Omnes
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Henry Purcell Pavan à 4 in G minor
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Michael Haydn Symphony No.41 in A P.33
Giulio Caccini Euridice - Sinfonia 1:18
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Tárrega arr Ruggiero Ricci Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
anon. Llibre Vermell de Montserrat: Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Act V, Chaconne; Gracieux
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127: I. Maestoso - Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Sonata, Op.134: II. Allegretto
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic - Coates, Weill and Mozart
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Coates, Weill and Mozart.

Trad. Romanian Ciocarlia (Skylark)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in G major K.313 for flute and orchestra by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eric Coates Cinderella - fantasy by Eric Coates
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra by Jean Sibelius
Kurt Weill Concerto Op.12 for violin and wind ensemble by Kurt Weill
Tuesday 14th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Korngold, Weill, Adams
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra playing music by Korngold, Weill and Adams.

John Adams Gnarly Buttons
Gerald Finzi Prelude (Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Walter Jurmann Veronika, der Lenz ist da
Kurt Weill Klopslied ('Meatball Song')
Walter Jurmann 'All God's Children Got Rhythm' from the film A Day at the Races (1937)
Dimitri Tiomkin Rawhide ('Rollin') theme song from the TV show Rawhide
Marion Harris 'I'll be Seeing you' performed as 'I'll BBC-ing you'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F# Op.40
Dimitri Tiomkin 'Do Not Forsake Me, O My Darlin' from the film High Noon (1952)
Kurt Weill 'Speak Low' from One Touch of Venus (1943)
Thursday 19th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
William Byrd Cristo Redentor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Billy Mayerl Railroad rhythm for piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Lollapalooza
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Elena Langer Two Cat Songs: The Amazing Cat; Cats
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
György Ligeti En Suspens (Studies, Book 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Tuesday 27th December 2016
17:45
New Generation Artists
Ropartz, Ysaye, Shostakovich, Sulek and Weill
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in works by Ropartz, Ysaye, Shostakovich, Sulek and Weill.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Kurt Weill Wie lange noch
Joseph Guy Ropartz Ceux qui, parmi les morts d'amour
Kurt Weill Berlin im Licht
Dmitri Shostakovich Ronda (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Kurt Weill Nanna's Lied
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Stars (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Dmitri Shostakovich Dream (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice (arr. Ysaye)
Gamal Abdel-Rahim I am the Sultan's Daughter
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H.15.27
Stjepan Šulek Sonata (Vox Gabrieli)
Dmitri Shostakovich Black eyes (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Thursday 22nd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 7
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including another programe in the complete Mozart piano concertos.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Kurt Weill Excerpts from Kleine Dreigroschenmusik for wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482 for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Sunday 20th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
tenThing at the 2013 BBC Chamber Proms
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from brass ensemble tenThing, led by Tine Thing Helseth.

Edvard Grieg 3 pieces
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Kurt Weill Threepenny Opera Suite
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Anonymous O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Saturday 12th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Michael Wollny Bells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Act 1, Cosi Fan Tutte)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Entr'acte and Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Kurt Weill Speak Low
Kurt Weill September Song
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
William Grant Still Final mvt. Afro-American Symphony
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major after the Sonata Op.14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
Tuesday 8th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Black And British special live from Maida Vale
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill and Roderick Williams with an edition from BBC Maida Vale studios.

George Gershwin Bess You is My Woman
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte - from Tosca
Hanns Eisler The Ballad of Marie Sanders
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for violin and strings (Op.9`1) 3rd movement; Allegro
Benjamin Britten A song of Enchantment no.1 from Tit for Tat
Jean Françaix Quartet for Wind (Quatuor) - 1st mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no.2 - 1st mvt
György Ligeti Etude no.4 'Fanfares'
Gioachino Rossini Figaro's Aria from the Barber of Seville; overture
Karl Goepart Wind Quartet Op.93 - excerpt from the 1st mvt
Kurt Weill Das Lied von den braunen Inseln
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival ...
Richard Wagner Einsam in trüben Tagen - from Lohengrin
Sunday 6th November 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Therese Oulton
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Therese Oulton shares music that inspires her with Michael Berkeley.

Richard Wagner Prelude: Das Rheingold
Benjamin Britten Elegy (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife
Olivier Messiaen Les Ressuscites et le chant de l'etoile Aldebaran (Des Canyons aux etoiles)
John Cage Sonatas XIV and XV (Gemini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue in A major, Op.87 no.7
Cecil Taylor Back to the blues
Laura Cannell All the Land Ablaze
Monday 24th October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Busoni, Weill
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in music by Busoni and Weill.

John Rutter Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Arnold Schoenberg Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K.498 (Kegelstatt)
Arnold Schoenberg Gigerlette
Arnold Schoenberg Einfaltiges Lied
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV825
Ferruccio Busoni Berceuse élégiaque
Ferruccio Busoni Sarabande and Cortege, Op. 51, (2 Studies for Doktor Faust)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 5 Op 36 Variante eines Millitamarsches
Arnold Schoenberg Der Nachtwandler
Monday 17th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife (from The Threepenny Opera)
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Albert Roussel Serenade Op.30 for flute, harp and string trio (1st movement)
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles: I. Incantatoire
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551 for 3 violins and orchestra
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.1 in E flat major; Andante grazioso...
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.posth) in C sharp minor [1830]
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Graham Fitkin Aract - for solo piano
Sunday 16th October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores the music of Kurt Weill. Plus music by Debussy and Beethoven.

Kurt Weill Schickelgruber
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.1 in F minor Op.2 No.1
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater, Op 53
Luciano Berio Six Encores: Wasserklavier; Luftklavier; Feuerklavier
Claude Debussy La Damoiselle Élue
Frederic Rzewski 4 North American Ballads (iv) Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Carolus Hacquart Sonata sesta a tre
John Kander Cabaret: Wilkommen, Ne Dites rien à maman, Mein Herr
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik - Suite from Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera)
Kurt Weill Die Dreigroschenoper: Seeräuberjenny - Pirate Jenny (English lyrics by Marc Blitzstein)
Trad Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F Major for oboe, strings & bass continuo
Wednesday 12th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured performing Poulenc.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor: I. Vivace
Trad. BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits: Overture
Johann Strauss II Bitte schon! (Polka)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D.487
Michael Haydn Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65
Edward Elgar Great is the Lord, Op.67
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-walzer, Op.437
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV407
Michael Haydn Symphony in F major, P.32
Kurt Weill Surabaya Jonny
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles: No.1 Widmung
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades, Act 4: Entree de Polymnie
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Thursday 11th August 2016
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Simon Keenlyside and Friends
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Simon Keenlyside and a quartet of jazz musicians in a jazz and cabaret concert.

Irving Berlin Call me up some rainy afternoon
Cole Porter So in love 'from Kiss me, Kate'
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy 'from Carousel' [Hammerstein]
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite
George Gershwin Love is Here to Stay
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Duke Ellington Do nothing till you hear from me
Billy Strayhorn Lush Life
Kurt Weill Johnny Johnson's Song
Cole Porter What is this thing called love? 'from Wake Up and Dream'
George Gershwin How long has this been going on? 'from Funny Face'
Jerome Kern She didn't say yes 'from The Cat and the Fiddle'
Imre Kálmán Lichtreklamen (verse 1)
Imre Kálmán Tanz 16b 'from The Duchess of Chicago'
Imre Kálmán Tanz No.1
David Charles Bell On the street where you live 'from My Fair Lady'
Kurt Weill Song of the Bigshot 'from Happy End'
Kurt Weill Lonely at Home 'from Street Scene'
Hugh Martin & Ralph Blane The Girl Next Door '(The Boy Next Door) from Meet Me in St Louis'
Jerome David Kern Let's begin 'from Roberta'
Monday 8th August 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 32: Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts Schoenberg, Dutilleux and Mahler
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra in Schoenberg, Dutilleux and Mahler.

Henri Dutilleux The Shadows of Time
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas for voice and piano
Kurt Weill Der Abschiedsbrief for voice and piano
Kurt Weill Suite panameenne
13:00
BBC Proms
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 04: The Academy of St Martin in the Fields
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Cadogan Hall, a Prom celebrating the music of Weill and the Third Viennese School.

Kurt Schwertsik Adieu Satie
Tobias Broström Sputnik
Kurt Weill Songs, including ones from ‘The Threepenny Opera’ and ‘The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny’
HK Gruber Three MOB Pieces
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.6 arr. Tobias Brostrom
Tuesday 5th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Graham Ross, Barry Humphries
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with guests including Melvyn Tan, Graham Ross and Barry Humphries.

Ernst Toch Fuge aus der Geographie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466 (Rondo)
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera (Pirate Jenny)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor, Op 126 No 4
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.27) in C major, 3rd movement; Finale(Presto)
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band (arr. for large orchestra)
Friedrich Hollaender Ich bin die fesche Lola (I am the naughty Lola)
Erwin Schulhoff Suite for Chamber Orchestra (Jazz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations for Judith (11 short reflections on Bist du bei mir)
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Suzy Klein
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Kurt Weill Overture: The Threepenny Opera
William Lawes Fantasia in C major
Benjamin Britten Salley Gardens
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384; Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse, Op. 57
The Sabri Brothers The Sabri Brothers (World Routes 2000)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 6 parts, No. 1 in D
Antonin Dvorak Miniature, Op. 75a
Johannes Brahms 18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle for violin and piano (Op.16) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat for 2 pianos K.365: 3rd mvt, rondo
Friday 3rd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
BBC Music Day
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Radio 3's breakfast show for BBC Music Day.

Benjamin Britten Dawn from Four Sea Interludes Op. 33a
Charles Trenet La Mer
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto "La Tempesta di mare"
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op.73
William Boyce Heart of Oak
Ernest John Moeran The Sailor and Young Nancy
Sir Vivian Dunn Cockleshell Heroes
Kurt Weill 'My Ship' from Lady In The Dark
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Matthew Locke Music for 'The Tempest'
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Sea change for chorus, no.1; The Isle is full of noyses
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Lt Col Richard Waterer Gibralter
Iain Sutherland Sailing
Henry Purcell Come away, fellow sailors from Dido and Aeneas (Prelude Act 3, Scene 1)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea songs - march for military or brass band
Sasha Johnson Manning Our Song
Sir Eugene Goossens Ships – Three Preludes for piano, Op.42: no.1; The Tug
Henry H. Russell A Life on the Ocean Wave
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Schlaft, was sol lich hoffen: BWV 81: Extract - Aria, Recitative & Chorale)
Franz Liszt 'La Campanella' (Grande etudes de Paganini, S.141 No.3)
Monday 2nd May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Melinda Hughes, Cardinall's Musick
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from singer and cabaret artist Melinda Hughes.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Kurt Weill Berlin im Licht
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins in D minor BWV 1043 - ii) Largo ma non tanto
Thomas Tallis O Salutaris hostia
Mischa Spoliansky Life's a Swindle
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata no.1 for fortepiano, clarinet and cello Wq92
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geshopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43); Overture
Thomas Tallis Solemnis urgebat dies
Johann Gottlieb Graun Concerto for Viola da gamba in C major - iii) Presto
Thomas Tallis Lamentations (excerpt)
Melinda Hughes Je veux Diva!
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo (RV.758) in A major..., 4th mvt; Corrente
George Frideric Handel Imeneo - Act 2 sc.3; Sorge nell'alma mia [aria]
Trad Zurni Trngi (Asia Minor, 13th century)
Lowell Liebermann Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39 – ii) Molto adagio
Lowell Liebermann Frankenstein - ballet (excerpt from Act 2)
Thursday 24th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky, featured conducting Rachmaninov: Symphony No 1

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (Ma Vlast)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.1
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Mahagonny)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor, Op.3 No.8
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Luigi Rossi Il Predica a sole a 5
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream – March, Act I
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (for four hands), D.940
Max Reger Suite in G minor for solo viola, Op.131d No.1
Charles Lecocq Jours fortunes de notre enfance (La fille de Madame Angot, Act II)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs (Oisaux tristes; Une barque sur l’ocean; Alborda del gracioso)
Robert Schumann John Anderson (Romances and Ballads III, Op.145)
Hanns Eisler Hotelzimmer 1942 (Hollywood Song Book)
Saturday 19th March 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Greta Scacchi
17 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actress Greta Scacchi introduces a personal selection of aquatic and sea-themed music.

Antony Manta Ray
Fats Waller Hold Tight (Want Some Seafood, Mama)
The Dubliners Go To Sea No More
John Barry Bond Below Disco Volante
Mario Lanza Come Back To Sorrento
Van Morrison Into The Mystic
The Beach Boys Sloop John B
Joni Mitchell Blue
Charles Trenet La Mer
Samuel E. Wright Under The Sea
The B‐52s Rock Lobster
Franz Ferdinand The Lobster Quadrille
Otis Redding (Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay
Split Enz Six Months In A Leaky Boat
Judy Collins Farewell To Tarwathie
Bob Fox Dance To Your Daddy
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 Symphonic Sketches For Orchestra
Pino Daniele Chi Tene O' Mar
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Opera In 3 Acts Op.33
Kurt Weill Ballade Von Seerauber - Jenny [from Die Dreigroschenoper]
Franz (1) Schubert Quintet In A Major D.667 (Trout) For Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello & Db
Erik Satie The Dreamy Fish - Esquisse For Piano
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Jose Serebrier, Roderick Williams
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Anthony Roth Costanzo, Jose Serebrier and Roderick Williams.

Philip Glass Akhnaten (Window of appearances)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (iii. Allegro molto vivace)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor (Scherzo: Poco meno mosso)
Kurt Weill September Song
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio
Michael Stimpson Dylan (The Beginning)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera", Allegro[Giunt'e la...]
Richard Peirson Amadigi di Gaula (Pena Tiranna)
Richard Peirson Porgy and Bess (Summertime)
Iain Burnside Let us garlands bring, Op 18 (Who is Sylvia)
Iain Burnside This is thy hour, Oh soul
Iain Burnside 15 Romances from Tieck's 'Magelone' (Keinen hat es noch gereut)
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze orch. Stokowski [from Cantata no.208]
John Powell A Prussian Requiem (Introduction and March)
Sunday 28th February 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
28/02/2016
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music for the young, plus the suite from Stravinsky's Pulcinella.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 6 Op. 10 No. 2
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op. 1
Michael Torke Bliss
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata BWV 211: Heute noch
Kurt Weill Suite from the Threepenny Opera
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Parce mihi, Domine
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Burrill Phillips Selections from McGuffey’s Reader
Claude Debussy Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Pastourelle and Bailero
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina SM280216 XTRA Palestrina
Dmitri Shostakovich Works from Dances of the Dolls
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Works from Musical Toys: Magic Roundabout