Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kurt Weill

Tuesday 12th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Bram van Sambeek, Alice Sara Ott, Julia Bullock and Thomas Reif
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Jules Massenet Elegie
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Joseph Haydn Es weiden meine Schafe
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Gabriel Fauré Apres Un Reve
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Burt Bacharach Casino Royale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, 3rd mvt: Rondo
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (from The Little Mahagonny)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191: II. Andante ma Adagio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Matthew Bellamy Supermassive Black Hole
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Édouard Du Puy Bassoon Concerto in C Minor: III. Rondo
Thursday 16th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Gesualdo Six and Laurence Perkins
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - March to the Scaffold
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Nicolas Gombert Media Vita
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G Major, Op. 9 No. 1: IV. Presto
Giacomo Puccini Turandot, SC 91: Nessun dorma
Maurice Ravel Romance, Op 62
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 14 (finale)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: V. Menuets I & II
Take That Shine (Stay inside)
Joseph Wölfl Sonata, Op. 33 No. 3: Allegro (1st mov)
Kurt Weill Suite from Die Dreigroschenoper The Ballad Of Mack The Knife
Carlo Gesualdo Illumina faciem tuam
Luca Marenzio Potrò viver io più se senza luce
Francis Chagrin Deux Pièces for solo bassoon- Mov 1 - Souvenir Lointain (Memories of long ago)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D Major, Op. 61a: III. Rondo. Allegro
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G Minor, Op. 3, No. 3: IV. Presto
Saturday 11th April 2020
10:00
Opera on 3
Street Scene by Kurt Weill
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Opera North's new production of Kurt Weill's 1946 operatic masterpiece Street Scene.

Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera (Suite)
Thursday 9th April 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan love song (Folk Songs, No 11)
Mateo Flecha La bomba
Amy Beach Dreaming
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wednesday 8th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Copland's Letter from Home, The Winchester Troper, Essential Trumpet Concertos
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Kurt Weill Symphony no.2 (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Anonymous Miserere dominum (Kyrie tropé)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Firmetur manus tua (Antienne de procession)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (The Winchester Service)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardinière
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Monday 6th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Kurt Weill Lonely house (Street Scene)
Benny Golson Blues March
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op.46 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.22 in F Major Op.54
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Sir James MacMillan Mitte manum tuam [Strathclyde Motets]
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.10 no.10
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 (Un Bal)
Jacques Ibert Escales (Palermo)
Alfred Schnittke Pantomime (Suite in Olden Style)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.23 BWV.23 'Du wahrer Gott und Davids Sohn'
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Béla Bartók Concerto for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra, Sz.115 (3rd mvt)
Friday 3rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Chick Corea Windows
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Trad. Cyfri'r Geifr [Counting the goats]
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
William Alwyn Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in B flat major (Courante)
Julius Fucik Under the Admiral's Flag, Op.82
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Guy Wood My one and only love
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Conclusion)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlight Night on the River
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Sunday 16th February 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
More than the score
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Why are there so many ways to perform the same piece of music? What is interpretation?

Walter Murphy A Fifth of Beethoven
John Coltrane My Favourite Things
Cole Porter NIGHT AND DAY
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife
Julie Andrews My Favourite Things
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Eminem Rap God
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Gallagher Wonderwall
Claude Debussy 12 Studies for piano
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium for 40 voices
Kurt Weill Die Dreigroschenoper (Mack the Knife)
Wednesday 12th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Thomas Campion The cypress curtain of the night
Sally Whitwell Road Trip
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384 (Martern aller Arten)
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe; Chez Petrushka (Petrushka)
George Frideric Handel Va col canto (Cor Fedele [Clori, Tirsi et Fileno])
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude (Suite transc. from Bach Partita BWV.1006)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Thomas Arne Alfred (Overture)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto no.1 in D, Op.6 (1st mvt - Sauret cadenza)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op.34 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Christian Blackshaw, Ariane Matiakh, Street Scene
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major (Scherzo. Allegro vivace)
William Byrd Da mihi auxilium
Kurt Weill Lonely House
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev American Overture
Kurt Weill We'll Go Away Together
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Giacomo Puccini Suor Angelica (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie in D minor K 397
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no 1 BWV 825
Kurt Weill What Good Would the Moon Be
Monday 20th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Kurt Weill Lonely house (Street Scene)
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Henry Purcell How blest are shepherds (King Arthur)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo, Op.72
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Claude Debussy Pour la danseuse aux crotales (Épigraphes antiques)
Claude Debussy Pour un tombeau sans nom (Épigraphes antiques)
Constantin von Sternberg Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
David Tudor Rainforest Version 1 (excerpt)
Manuel de Falla En El Generalife (Nights in the Gardens of Spain)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Agustín Lara Granada
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major, Op.30 no.5
Antonio de Cabezón Doulce Memoire en Plaisir Consommee
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op.62 no.5 'Venetianisches Gondellied'
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV.483
Saturday 18th January 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Sumptuous sounds explored by bassoonist Rachel Gough
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Robert Schumann In der Fremde from Liederkreis, Op. 39 No. 1
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op. 3 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K388 - Andante & Minuet
Grigoras Dinicu L#Alouette
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you how it was
HK Gruber Rat Song and Crusoe Song from Frankenstein
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher from St John Passion
Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 1 - 1st movement - Allegro molto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 No. 7
Arnold Schoenberg Orchestral Prelude from Gurrelieder
Lili Boulanger D'un matin du printemps
Elizabeth Ogonek As though birds
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour
Franz Schubert Piano onata No. 21 in B flat major, D. 960 - Scherzo
Monday 6th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rolston and Simply Quartets
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two young, exciting string quartets with contemporary music and a 'Razumovsky' Quartet.

George Gershwin Three Preludes
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K358
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Willem de Fesch Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5, No 5
Andrew Staniland Four Elements
何訓田 Scent Dance III
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (except Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59, No 2, 'Razumovsky'
Saturday 4th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Organtastic!
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Garcia showcases the versatility of the organ.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach: Liebster Jesu wir sind hier, BWV 731 and Lefébure-Wély: Sortie in G minor
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Erland von Koch Elegaic theme with variations, Op 17
Samuel Barber Toccata Festiva, Op 36a
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings in G minor
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Josef Rheinberger Organ Concerto in F, Op 137
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Thursday 2nd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Antiphon (Five Mystical Songs)
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C Hob XVI:50 arr. for accordion
Kurt Weill Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in G minor, Op.89 no.3
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Frederick Delius O du mein Wille (A Mass of Life)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Henry Purcell Pavane in A minor, Z.749
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10, compl. Deryck Cook: 3rd movement; Purgatorio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Friday 22nd November 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
'The river god laughs as the water tickles him' in Ravel's shimmering Jeux d'eau.

John Cage A Room
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Kurt Weill Surabaya Jonny
Claudio Monteverdi Missa De Cappella For 6 Voices [on Gombert'S 'In Illo Tempore']
Cécile Schott November
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
08:00
In Tune
Yevgeny Kutik, Harvey Brough, Pretty Yende
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück for 4 Horns & Orchestra, Op. 86: : I. Lebhaft
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Claudio Monteverdi Missa De Cappella For 6 Voices [on Gombert'S 'In Illo Tempore']
Kurt Weill Surabaya Jonny
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
George Frideric Handel The trumpet's loud clangour (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Harvey Brough Such are the Inner Workings of My Head
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Friday 15th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
William Byrd Vigilate
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op.15 (Alla spagnuola)
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major, Op. 53 'Heroique'
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Alfredo Marceneiro Fado Das Águas [Fado Of The Waters]
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op.102`2 (1st mvt)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Howard Goodall Russet Fall (The Seasons Suite, Autumn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K.481 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G major, BWV.860 (Well-tempered Klavier, Bk 1)
Sunday 10th November 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Remembering Weimar 1919-1933
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems, prose, song and music inspired in and by the brilliant but doomed German republic.

Erwin Schulhoff Foxtrott, one of the Pittoresken
Hanns Eisler/ Kurt Tucholsky Der Graben
Weintraubs Syncopators Nimm Dich in Acht vor Blonden Frauen
Alban Berg From Lulu
Friedrich Hollaender Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss auf Liebe eingestellt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata Erotica
John Kander Two Ladies
Paul Hindemith Overture to the “Flying Dutchman”
George Gershwin But not for me arranged by Bill Elliott and Barbara Hannigan
Die Krupps Stahlwerksinfonie A
Stefan Wolpe An Anna Blume
Friedrich Hollaender Solang wir jung sind, madame
Arnold Schoenberg From Suite for Piano, Op. 25, Intermezzo
Kurt Weill Die Moritat von Mackie Messer
J Strauss II Perpetuum Mobile
Friday 8th November 2019
08:00
In Tune
Souad Massi, Tabita Berglund, Cedric Tiberghien
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Kurt Weill Surabaya-Jonny (Happy End)
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op 10 No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Eroica variations
Souad Massi Salam
Souad Massi Wakfa
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op 10 No 1
Souad Massi Oumniya
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Luigi Boccherini Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde; Prelude
Sunday 20th October 2019
15:00
A Singer's World
Identity
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl on life as a lieder singer. Includes songs by Britten and Poulenc.

Franz Schubert Erlkonig, D.328
Enrique Granados El tra la la y el Punteado
Richard Rodgers Edelweiss
Benjamin Britten The foggy, foggy dew
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D.547
Kurt Weill Der Abschiedsbrief
Robert Schumann Auf einer Burg from Liederkreis Op.39
Francis Poulenc Voyage from Calligrammes
Robert Schumann In der Fremde, from Liederkreis Op.39
Robert Schumann Wehmut from Liederkreis Op.39
Graham Johnson Trust Her Not
Robert Schumann Im Walde from Liederkreis Op.39
Robert Schumann Frühlingsnacht from Liederkreis Op.39
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kukol'nik
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Moy geniy, moy Angel, moy drug
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Madre, unos ojuelos
Frederick Stone Come you not from Newcastle
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri from 7 Songs, Op.2
Switzerland.Traditional Gsatzli
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia che peca
Wednesday 16th October 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Alessandro Fisher, Maxim Rysanov and Fatma Said
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alessandro Fisher, Fatma Said and Maxim Rysanov perform music by Tosti, Weill and Glinka.

Paolo Tosti Sogno
Paolo Tosti A vucchella
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata in d minor
Kurt Weill Youkali-Tango-habanera from 'Marie Galante'
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Cole Porter Miss Otis Regrets (She's Unable To Lunch Today)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.6 in D major, K.284 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio sonata no.4 in G minor (4th mvt)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Architectonics I
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 (Wanderlied)
Francesco Cavalli Ombra Mai Fu (Xerxe)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meine Freude BuxWV.60
Tarik O’Regan Threshold of night
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an exhibition)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Amy Beach Invocation, Op. 55
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet (3rd mvt)
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude en forme de valse (6 Studies Op.52)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Cantata, BWV.207a)
Tuesday 8th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Vasily Petrenko, English Touring Opera, Pleyel Ensemble
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 1 (4th mvt)
William Mathias Piano Trio in D major, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 6 No 1
Kurt Weill Song of the Lottery Agent (The Silver Lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Traurigkeit ward mir zum Lose (Il Seraglio)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth: Prelude
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 31, No 3 (2nd mvt)
Kurt Weill Fennimore's Song (The Silver Lake)
Arnold Cooke Piano Trio in C major (excerpt of 1st mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Monday 7th October 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra 1/4
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Mariss Jansons and Ivan Fischer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 34 in C major K.338
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D, Op 36
Kurt Weill 4 Songs of Walt Whitman
Giovanni Gabrieli Beati immaculati in via
02:00
Through the Night
Every song a symphony
7 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hugo Wolf's collection of mini masterpieces, the Italian Songbook. With Jonathan Swain.

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Eduard Strauss All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Maurice Ravel Là-bas vers l' église
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Hans Erni Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances, Op 39a
Richard Strauss 9 Songs
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Paul Hindemith Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch (excerpts)
Sunday 6th October 2019
14:00
Drama on 3
The Mother
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mother by Bertolt Brecht with original score by Hanns Eisler.

Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Hanns Eisler Galgenlieder No 1, No 6
Hanns Eisler Hotelzimmer 1942 (Hollywood Song Book)
Hanns Eisler Leipzig Symphony (Completed T. Medek): IV. Marsch ohne Worte
05:00
Private Passions
Deborah Levy
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer Deborah Levy.

Leonard Cohen Night Comes On
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song
Christoph Willibald Gluck What is Life (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 (Pathetique) (1st mvt: Andante)
Trad. Black is the colour of my true love's hair
Billy Cowie La Lune Blanche
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Percy Grainger Blithe bells
Mary Youngblood The Gathering
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio [Leonore] Op.72 (Overture)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite (Beauty and the Beast)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Porgi amor; Non piu andrai)
Paul McCartney Back in the U.S.S.R.
Richard Heuberger Midnight Bells (Der Opernball, Op.40)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Klage 1 (Ach, mir fehlt), Op.69 no.1
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in G major, Op.34 no.3
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op.4 (Ciaconna)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G minor (Gloria)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (Jazz Band Suite No.1)
John Luther Adams Become Ocean (conclusion)
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Imogen Holst's House, Wolf's Italian Serenade, Sir Alastair Cook
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Heino Eller Dawn
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
William Boyce Remember, O Lord, what is come upon us (from Lord, thou hast been our refuge)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Kurt Weill Suite panaméenne
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba concerto: 2nd mvt: Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata No 174, 'Ich liebe den Höchsten')
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)