Go!

Playlists with tracks by Krzysztof Penderecki

Saturday 17th October 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
1968
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet features music for the films of 1968

Nino Rota Romeo & Juliet: Suite
György Ligeti 2001 - A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968): Blue Danube/Requiem/Also Sprach...
Paul Ferris Witchfinder General - Prelude and Romanza
Jerry Goldsmith Planet of the Apes: The Searchers
Philip Selway Carmilla: Cues 07-08
John Addison The Charge of the Light Brigade: Main Title
Ron Goodwin Where Eagles Dare: Theme
John Barry The Lion in Winter: Main Titles
Träd If: Missa Luba (Sanctus)
Jule Styne Funny Girl: Overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Je t'aime Je t'aime: Theme
Lalo Schifrin Bullitt: Main Title
Bernard Herrmann The Bride Wore Black: The Wedding
Les Reed Girl On A Motorcycle: Theme
Bernard Herrmann Twisted Nerve: Title
Maurice Jarre Isadora: Main Titles
Daniel Pemberton The Trial of the Chicago 7: Stand Up
Miklós Rózsa The Green Berets: Main Title (Ballad Of The Green Berets)
Eric Rogers Carry on Up The Khyber: Title
Monday 21st September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred vocal polyphony before and after the Council of Trent
11 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Palestrina and Josquin at Herne Early Music Days festival. With Catriona Young.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc Dimittis
Jacobus de Kerle Descendat Domine
Sergei Prokofiev Nocturne
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances
Vincenzo Ruffo Adoramus Te Christe
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV 1029
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No 13
Oskar Lindberg One ought not to sleep
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 1
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge illuminare Ierusalem
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Thursday 17th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.2 in D minor
John Addison A Bridge Too Far
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Duarte Lôbo Missa Elizabeth Zacchariae (Credo)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant Anonyme (Ballet no.1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64' 5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem (Lacrimosa)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Lloyd Coleman Rhossili Bay in August
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet and Grand March (Aida)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major Op.70`1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur Z.628)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Dança Brasileira
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Henry Purcell The Married beau, or The curious impertinent Z.603 (Overture)
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (2nd mvt)
Alain Oulman Abandono
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Cantata no.68)
Traditional American Shenandoah
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor Op.67 (2nd mvt)
Antônio Carlos Jobim A Chegada dos Candangos [The Arrival of the Portuguese]
Sunday 9th August 2020
10:00
Words and Music
The Black Sun: marking 75 years since the first atomic bomb
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Black Sun: marking 75 years since the first atomic bomb.

Philip Glass Mishima
Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Enola Gay
Miles Davis Bitches Brew
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
Kate Bush Breathing
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Krzysztof Penderecki Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima
The Louvin Brothers The Great Atomic Power
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Hildur Guðnadóttir Eternal Memory (Chernobyl)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Epilogue
John Adams Batter my heart, three-personed God (Doctor Atomic)
John Taverner In Nomine III
Teruyuki Noda Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese Folk-Tune
Toshimitsu Ishikawa Koden Sugomori
Traditional Japanese Sakura
Lauri Johnson Bomb Run (Doctor Strangelove)
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite Bergamasque)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no.8 Op.110 (2nd mvt: Allegro molto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. posth.
Monday 13th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Regensburger Domspatzen at Tage Alter Musik
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leopold Mozart's Symphony in G and Missa Solemnis. Catriona Young presents.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Judith Weir String quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Franz Grothe The night comes quietly from far away
Karl Hajos Give me the Man (from the film Morocco)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 'Lieder der Vergänglichkeit'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz Pavan
György Kurtág Elö-Játékok (Pre-Games) (extracts)
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis in C
Hanne Ørvad Kornell [1992]
Leopold Mozart Symphony in G 'Neue Lambacher'
Luigi Boccherini Quintet Op 30 no 6 'La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K 518
John Dowland Fortune my foe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Friday 12th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich from the 2019 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs Shostakovich's Symphony No 11. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Lodewijk De Vocht Towards a Higher Light
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor, D 935
Maurice Ravel Tales from Nature
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Outi Tarkiainen Midnight Sun Variations
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (in an Arm-Chair)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Alexander Tanev Pizzicato
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Thursday 7th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2, Op 19, 'Sonata-fantasia' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Diving Boy)
Rabindranath Tagore Amar Bhanga Pother Ranga
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Célèbre tarantelle
Henry Purcell "Hush, no more" (The Fairy Queen)
Ralf Hütter The Model
Florian Schneider Transistor
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Pieces in Old Style
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug BWV 82: Schlummert ein, ihr matten augen
Wednesday 6th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Zagreb String Quartet's centenary
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Ravel, Boccherini, Elgar and a premiere by Srdan Dedic. With Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (excerpts)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' (2nd movt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Krzysztof Penderecki Kaddish
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, op 47
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Imants Kalni Rock Symphony (1st mvt. Allegretto)
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Srdan Dedic String Quartet No 2
Blagoje Bersa Sunny Fields
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Traditional Chinese Beautiful Fresh Flower
Cipriano de Rore O santo fior felice (O blest and happy flower)
Saturday 25th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Baltic Blues
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings, Op 20
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Tuesday 7th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Matthew Bannister, Craig Ogden
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K380
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.1 in G minor, BWV1001, 2nd mvt; Fuga
John Williams Donnybrook Fair (from Far and Away)
Krzysztof Penderecki Violin Sonata No.2, 2nd mvt; Allegretto scherzando
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
Seth Lakeman Bury Nights
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Trad. Jasmine Flower (arr. Peter Schindler)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Monday 30th March 2020
09:00
In Tune
Penelope Thwaites, Simon Crawford-Phillips
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
György Ligeti Toccata for 12 motor horns (excerpt from the overture to Le Grand macabre)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 63: IV. Mit Feuer - Nach und nach schneller
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 68. Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder
Krzysztof Penderecki Violin Concerto Nr. 2: Metamorphosen (5 mvt: Scherzando)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd movt)
Penelope Thwaites Five Shakespeare Songs: It was a Lover and his Lass
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: No. 1: Night
Penelope Thwaites Five Shakespeare Songs: O Mistress Mine
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Penelope Thwaites Psalm 23 (The Lord Is My Shepherd)
George Enescu Impromptu concertant in G flat
Penelope Thwaites Yaathum Oore Yaavarum Kelir
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Gra?yna Bacewicz, Glazunov, Schubert, Gablenz and Paderewski.

Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Jerzy Gablenz Concerto in D flat major Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Prelude for clarinet solo
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in A minor Op.82 for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La Mer)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Fantaisie polonaise Op.19 vers. for piano and orch
Sunday 29th March 2020
19:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Pieces in Old Style
Modest Mussorgsky Children's Games
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.427
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Emilie Mayer String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
William Walton Overture 'The Globe Playhouse' (Henry V)
Franz Krommer Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat - 3rd mvt
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata no.51 BWV.51)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
John Williams The Raiders' March (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Clara Schumann Der Abendstern
Friday 27th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Regensburger Domspatzen at Tage Alter Musik
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leopold Mozart's Symphony in G and Missa Solemnis at Tage Alter Musik festival in Germany.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Judith Weir String quartet
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
György Kurtág Elö-Játékok (Pre-Games) (extracts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Hanne Ørvad Kornell [1992]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Karl Hajos Give me the Man (from the film Morocco)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz Pavan
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis in C
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Leopold Mozart Symphony in G 'Neue Lambacher'
Franz Grothe Ganz leise (1938) (The night comes quietly from far away)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid, Quintet Op 30 no 6 (G.324)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 70: Jonny Greenwood
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2019 BBC Proms, the Proms Youth Ensemble, BBC NOW and conductor Hugh Brunt.

Steve Reich Europe, During the War (Different Trains)
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for strings
Steve Reich Pulse for ensemble
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata
Jonny Greenwood 3 Miniatures from 'Water' for ensemble
Jonny Greenwood 88 (no.1) for piano
Jonny Greenwood Horror vacui for violin solo and 68 strings
Friday 15th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich's Leningrad
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Shostakovich's 'Leningrad' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Jānis Mediņš Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Kaspar Forster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Saturday 2nd November 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Abel Selaocoe
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Abel Selaocoe offers Jess music by Biber, Britten and the Youngblood Brass Band.

Bobby McFerrin From Me To You
Youngblood Brass Band Brooklyn
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.3; Passacaglia
Mola Sylla E Konkon
Slayer Human Disease
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem; Dies Irae
Daniel Thorne From the Other Side of the World
Saturday 5th October 2019
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Ian Arber
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Ian swap tracks including music by Penderecki and Terence Blanchard.

Krzysztof Penderecki Polymorphia
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Skeewiff Badinerie
Frederic Rzewski Attica
Terence Blanchard Levees (from A Tale Of God's Will: A Requiem For Katrina)
Gustavo Santaolalla De Ushuaia a La Quiaca
Ian Arber BBC Proms 2019 TV theme
Ian Arber The Capture (main title)
John Barry Ecatasy! (from the soundtrack to The Knack... And How To Get It)
Benjamin Britten Friday Afternoons (Cuckoo!)
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta No.1 - Vivace
Bernard Herrmann Theme From Taxi Driver
Moral Distraída Pegate
Bros When Will I Be Famous (acapella mix)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Busdriver Imaginary Places
Sunday 21st July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans Festival
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wroclaw Philharmonic plays Shostakovich and Mikolaj Gorecki. Andrzej Berejko conducts.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Friday 19th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Guangzhou, Bartok in trouble
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two masterworks of the twentieth century played by the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre (cantata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K412
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Béla Bartók the Miraculous Mandarin, Suite Op 19, Sz. 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Tuesday 25th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach from South Carolina's festival of arts.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak [1949]
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Monday 6th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Penderecki, Franck, Chaves, JS Bach, Beethoven
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
First in a series of concerts given by the Sao Paulo State Symphony Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo i Allegro assai
Krzysztof Penderecki Hymn to St Daniel for chorus and wind instruments
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no. 4 (Adagio)
César Franck Sonata in A major arr Khaner (2nd mvt)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
César Franck Symphony in D minor Op.48
Celso Loureiro Chaves Concerto (Museu das coisas inuteis) for violin and orchestra
Thursday 4th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to Beat Furrer
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Penderecki's Concerto grosso.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4 [1883]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no 5 in G major, BWV 829
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets, Op 29
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no 44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Heroes
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gorecki's Second Symphony and Penderecki's Polish Requiem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum, Op 27
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no 2, Op 31 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Thursday 21st March 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Salome Voegelin
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dr Salome Voegelin discusses how listening is a socio-political act.

The Leweton Cultural Experience (Vanuatu) Rim Rim Siag
Günter Schickert Reflection Of The Future
Yannick Franck presents Mt Gemini Copy Cat
Gladstone Anderson Just Like A River
Jana Winderen The Wanderer
June Chikuma Broadcast Profanity Delay
Kekuhi Kealiikanakaoleohaililani Ke Ha'a la Puna
Krzysztof Penderecki Three Miniatures: I
Krzysztof Penderecki Three Miniatures: II
Arturas Bumšteinas Night On The Sailship
Krzysztof Penderecki Three Miniatures: III
Éliane Radigue Naldjorlak I
Ornette Coleman Physical Chemistry
Cherise Adams-Burnett W A K E (for Grenfell) (feat. Cherise Adams-Burnett)
Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Sharabi
CURL Blue 1 / In For The Kill / Cross The Line (Live at the Late Junction Festival)
Monday 11th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Chopin and his Europe
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the music and legacy of Chopin, with works also by Debussy, Bizet and JC Bach

Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano i no 20 & Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas (selection)
Georges Bizet Roma
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in D major Op.1`6 for keyboard and strings
Karol Rathaus Concerto Op.45 for piano and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Polonez [Polonaise] for orchestra
Alexandre Tansman Polish rhapsody for orchestra
Claude Debussy Rapsodie, arr. for saxophone & orch
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1 i no.2; Voiles
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Friday 28th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Feast of Music
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival with works by Shostakovich and Gorecki.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Sunday 11th November 2018
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Górecki?s Symphony of Sorrowful Songs
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A powerfully emotional work that dwells on family separations engendered by warfare.

Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Sorrowful Songs'
Krzysztof Penderecki Fanfara
Saturday 10th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Polished Penderecki
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with music to celebrate the centenary of Polish National Independence Day.

Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major (Op.10 No.8)
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Krzysztof Penderecki Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Henryk Wieniawski Kujawiak in A minor (1853)
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G, (Humoresques de Concert), Op 14, No 1, 1886
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Thursday 8th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Dances
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Elgar and Beethoven performed by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)