Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kris Drever

Tuesday 1st May 2018
18:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar choose tracks ahead of their Folk Show session.

Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Dire Straits Walk Of Life
Lúnasa Morning Nightcap
Chris Wood You May Stand Mute
Karine Polwart The Good Years
Old Man Luedecke The Rear Guard
Michael Marra Happed In Mist
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Ray Hearne The Longest Hot Summer
Dreamers’ Circus Carousel Prime
False Lights Far In Distant Lands
Kitty Macfarlane Song To The Siren
Lady Maisery Order & Chaos
Saturday 17th March 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
An Audio Map of Orkney
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Erland Cooper compiles an audio map of Orkney featuring bird song, folklore and music.

Harry Deerness Not A Well Man
Paul Gardham Sea Eagle (II - Lento)
Half Cousin The Absentee
Amy Liptrot The Curlew
Lau Noltland Castle
Violet Manson I'm Weary Night and Day
Merlyn Driver Rain
East India Youth Solan Goose (Song Meditation)
Erland Cooper Maalie (Will Burns Rethink)
BBC Philharmonic Farewell To Stromness
Jam Money Magnus
Lana Fotheringham Legend: Moon Beliefs
Natalie Haas Da Slockit Light
Erland Cooper A Stromness Dawn Chorus
Kris Drever Shady Grove (Live)
The Magnetic North Stromness (Live in St. Magnus Cathedral)
Wednesday 31st January 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
31/01/2018
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Nick Drake River Man
Yorkston Thorne Khan Little Black Buzzer
Nina Simone Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair
The Owl Service I Was a Young Man
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Cormac Begley Polkas: Polka John / Camino Polka
The Transports I Once Lived in Service
Jon Mark Sally Free and Easy
Kim Carnie Tàladh Dhòmhnaill Ghuirm
James Patrick Gavin Mena's Teapot
Commoners Choir Shelter Song
Tannau Tawela Swcw, Swcw
Megan Henwood Oh Brother
Wednesday 20th December 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Eliza Carthy at Christmas
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark welcomes English singer and musician Eliza Carthy and friends into the studio.

Steeleye Span The King
The Imagined Village Winter Singing
Kate Rusby Rolling Downward
Eliza Carthy Jack Frost (Folk Show session 20.12.17)
The Gentle Good Cloch Erfyl
Eliza Carthy The Holly And The Ivy (Folk Show session 20.12.17)
Eliza Carthy The Fitter's Song (Folk Show session 20.12.17)
Lead Belly Chicken Crowing for Midnight (Christmas Song)
Aidan Brennan Wexford Mummer's Song (feat. Aidan Brennan)
Kris Drever God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen / Reel Beatrice (feat. Eddi Reader & Kris Drever)
Annie Lennox Streets Of London (feat. Annie Lennox)
Johnny Coppin Welcome In Another Year
Wednesday 15th November 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Cara Dillon Interview
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Irish singer Cara Dillon talks to Mark about her new album Wanderer.

Anxo Lorenzo La Partida
Jackie Oates John Blunt
Megson Working Town
Bob Delyn a'r Ebillion Y Mab Penfelyn
Wizz Jones Stealin'
Cara Dillon The Tern and The Swallow
Kris Drever Sailor Boy (feat. Kris Drever)
Cara Dillon Dubhdara
3 Daft Monkeys Look To The Stars
Findlay Napier King Kong's Visit To Glasgow
Pippa Murphy Lark In The Clear Air
Wednesday 8th November 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Darlingside Whippoorwill
Jez Lowe The Pitmen Poets
Queen You're My Best Friend
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Peggy Seeger Swim to the Star
Aldous Harding Hunter
Bob Fox Only Remembered
Talisk Abyss
Tobias Ben Jacob & Lukas Drinkwater We Are The First Ones Now
Greg Russell Farewell
Julie Fowlis Go Your Way
Maz O'Connor Rambling Free
Olivia Chaney Holiday
Patsy Reid Bridge of Garry
Wednesday 12th April 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Lisa Knapp in Session
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Remembering the Folk Awards with winning tracks by Kris Drever and Daoiri Farrell.

Johnny Flynn Hard Road
Shirley Collins Poor Old Horse
Tom McConville The Keel Row
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Lisa Knapp Don't You Go A Rushing (Live)
Lisa Knapp Lark In The Morning (Live)
Lisa Knapp May Garland (Live)
Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys Laisse-moi connaître
Will Pound Dearest Dickie
Éilís Kennedy John O'Dreams
Daoirí Farrell Van Diemen's Land (Live at the 2017 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
13 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Jim Moray Nightvisitor
Songs of Separation Echo Mocks the Corncrake
Furrow Collective Wild Hog in the Woods
Shirley Collins Pretty Polly
Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Rachel Newton Don't Go Out Tonight My Darling
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente Shift and Spin
Ross & Ali Sisters
Fara The Dragon
Boo Hewerdine The Man That I Am
Lana Del Rey Born To Die
Billy Bragg Handyman Blues
Ry Cooder On A Monday
Daoirí Farrell Fergie McComack
Songs of Separation Clifton In The Rain
Saturday 8th April 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Richard Ashcroft
20 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson is joined by former Verve frontman Richard Ashcroft for musical chat.

Richard Ashcroft This Is How It Feels
Steve Earle Galway Girl
Aphrodite’s Child The Four Horsemen
Frank Turner Fields of June (feat. Frank Turner)
Songs of Separation Echo Mocks the Corncrake
Richard Ashcroft Black Lines
Maggie & Terre Roche West Virginia
Lukas Drinkwater The Pleading Sister
False Lights The Charlesworth Hornpipe
Hannah Martin The Nailmakers' Strike
Massive Attack Unfinished Sympathy
Gravenhurst Circadian
Primal Scream Higher Than The Sun
Richard Ashcroft Check The Meaning
Ry Cooder Jesus on the Mainline
Oysterband The Road to Santiago
Richard Thompson Tear Stained Letter
Peggy Seeger The Shoals of Herring
O'Hooley & Tidow Summat's Brewin'
PWR BTTM Answer My Text
Playing House Jelly Legs
Richard Ashcroft Everybody Needs Sombody To Hurt
Low Island Holding It Down
Show of Hands The Galway Farmer (live)
Ben Smith & Jimmy Brewer Life's Too Short
C.O. (AKA Chiedu Oraka) Flex (Prod. Deezkid)
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
SPiLL People Just do Nothing
Sugardrum Postcard
Jarlath Henderson Courting Is A Pleasure
Chris Thile Awkward Annie
Kate Riley Bedlam (feat. Kate Riley)
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade (EDITED LIVE VERSION)
Paddy Garrigan and The Stroller Priests Sea Monsters
Chris Wood None the Wiser
Thursday 6th April 2017
07:00
Shaun Keaveny
Earworms and Elton John
22 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thursday sees Shaun on the search for Earworms once again, plus more #10LONGyearsofkeaveny

The xx Say Something Loving
Whitney No Matter Where We Go
Betty Wright Where is the Love?
Wasuremono Alligator
Bombay Bicycle Club Shuffle
Elton John Rocket Man
Rage Against the Machine Sleep Now In The Fire
David Byrne Lazy (feat. David Byrne)
PJ Harvey A Place Called Home
The Hives Walk Idiot Walk
Soundgarden Spoonman
The Fall Theme From Sparta FC
Faces Pool Hall Richard
Average White Band Work To Do
Public Service Broadcasting Go!
The Spencer Davis Group Keep On Running
Kris Drever The Call And The Answer
British Sea Power Keep On Trying (Sechs Freunde)
Slowdive Star Roving
Soulwax Missing Wires
Faris Badwan Controller (feat. Faris Badwan)
A Tribe Called Quest Dis Generation
The Lemon Twigs These Words (6 Music Festival 2017)
Amber Arcades It Changes
Maxïmo Park Get High (No I Don't)
She Drew The Gun No Hole In My Head
Wire Short Elevated Period
Father John Misty Chateau Lobby #4 (in C for Two Virgins) (6 Music Festival 21 Feb 2015)
alt-J 3WW
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Gillian Welch Orphan Girl (Alternate Version)
Eli West Fiddlehead Fern
Sarah Hayes The Trees They Grow Tall
Robbie Williams Angels
The Lake Poets North View
Indigo Girls Power Of Two
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Oysterband Mississippi Summer
Stick in the Wheel Seven Gypsies
Cara Dillon Bright Morning Star
Ali Hutton Ruby
Tim Edey The Mountain Road / The Corkscrew
Graham Coxon Searching For Lambs (feat. Graham Coxon)
Matt McGinn The First Man On The Moon
Wednesday 1st February 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Darlingside Whippoorwill
The Furrow Collective Prince Heathen
Rant Mary Macdonald's
Bob Dylan One Too Many Mornings
John Martyn May You Never
Mama Rosin I Don't Feel at Home
Megan Henwood Chemicals
John Fahey In Christ There Is No East or West
Jim Moray Eppie Moray
Megson The Bonny Lad
Rhiannon Giddens Hey Bébé
Kris Drever Capernaum
Daoirí Farrell Pat Rainey
Sunday 1st January 2017
10:00
Cerys on 6
01/01/2017
22 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys waves goodbye to 2016 by playing a selection of her favourite sessions of the year.

Muddy Waters Mannish Boy (Concert Version) [ ] (feat. Muddy Waters)
Bert Jansch Bright New Year
Lightnin’ Hopkins Happy New Year
Saltfishforty Beef & Tatties
Pink Anderson Greasy Greens
Johnny Nash I Can See Clearly Now
Aaron Neville Hercules
Creedence Clearwater Revival Lodi
Doris Did You Give the World Some Love Today, Baby
Perry Como And I Love You So
Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes You Know How To Make Me Feel So Good
Curtis Mayfield Ain't No Love Lost
Big Boss Man Party 7
Django Reinhardt Charleston
Bettye LaVette Let Me Down Easy
Brownie McGhee Pallet On the Floor
Slim & Slam The Flat Foot Floogie
Joe Barbieri Zenzero E Cannella
Belle and Sebastian The Party Line
Floyd County Ramblers Aunt Dina's Quilting Party
Duane Eddy Tiger Love and Turnip Greens
Jack Teagarden Makin' Friends
exmagician Kiss That Wealth Goodbye (6 Music Session, 15 May 2016)
Tim O'Brien Nick Ryan's Lament (6Music Session, 31 Jan 2016)
The Chair Song Title (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2016)
Blick Bassy Wap Do Wap (6Music Session 17th Jan 2016)
Diabel Cissokho Tambacounda Express (6 Music Session, 30 Oct 2016)
Ryley Walker Primrose Green (6 Music Session, 21 Feb 2016)
Kris Drever I Didn't Try hard Enough - 6 Music Session Orkney Library - RX 06/11/2016
Trevor Morrison Dùn
Calypso Rose Calypso Queen (6 Music Session, 13 Nov 2016)
Wonder State Harmonists Turnip Greens
The East Pointers Secret Victory (Live From Womad 31/07/16)
Eduardo Niebla Calle de la Tina (6 Music Session, 28 Feb 2016)
Dom La Nena Llegaré (Lvie From Womad 31/07/16)
The Milk Lose That Way (6 Music Session, 13 Mar 2016)
Bafula Langurutolu (Live From Womad 31/07/16)
Abelardo Barroso Macorina (with Orquesta Sensación)
Tom Brosseau A Trip To Emerado (6 Music Session, 16 Oct 2016)
Dona Onete Faceira (6 Music Session, 3rd July 2016)
Syreeta Ain't I Gonna Win Your Love
Pictish Trail Dead Connection (6 Music Session 11/09/16)
Camarón de la Isla El Espejo en Que Te Miras (Solea Apola)
Balinese Kulkul - Rice Pounding
Friday 16th December 2016
07:00
Shaun Keaveny
The end is in sight!
29 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shaun and the team really struggle through three hours of broadcasting, but make it!

A Tribe Called Quest We The People...
The Chemical Brothers C-h-e-m-i-c-a-l
Run The Jewels Talk to Me
M83 Road Blaster
King Creosote Surface
Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Ranking Roger Side To Side (feat. Ranking Roger)
Justice Randy
Neil Young Heart Of Gold
Modest Mouse Float On
Big Boi Tightrope
Stardust Music Sounds Better With You
Belle and Sebastian The Boy With the Arab Strap
The Police Roxanne
Led Zeppelin Black Dog
James Sometimes
Placebo The Bitter End
The New Power Generation Money Don't Matter 2 Night
The Maccabees First Love
Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam I Wonder If I Take You Home
Brass Construction Movin'
The Kinks I Gotta Move
The Ink Spots Whispering Grass
LaBelle Lady Marmalade
A Tribe of Toffs John Kettley (Is A Weatherman)
Small Faces Whatcha Gonna Do About It
Pretenders Alone
Kate Tempest Pictures On A Screen
Roots Manuva Don't Breathe Out
Sleater‐Kinney The Drama You've Been Craving
Dutch Uncles Big Balloon
Car Seat Headrest Drunk Drivers/Killer Whales
Wednesday 9th November 2016
13:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
QI's John Lloyd
23 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe and Stuart Maconie are joined by QI creator John Lloyd.

Conor Oberst Gossamer Thin
Haley Bonar Stupid Face
Slow Club Silver Morning
Justice Randy
James Laid
Tame Impala Elephant
The Cramps Human Fly
Bronski Beat Smalltown Boy
INXS Suicide Blonde
The Four Seasons Beggin'
Tubeway Army Are 'Friends' Electric?
Blue Boy Remember Me
The Cure Caterpillar
The Who I'm A Boy
Bob Marley & The Wailers Crazy Baldhead
Echo & The Bunnymen Bedbugs and Ballyhoo
The Flying Burrito Brothers Hot Burrito #1
New York Dolls Personality Crisis
Heatwave The Groove Line
Siouxsie and the Banshees Overground
Honeyblood Sea Hearts
Temples Certainty
Bloc Party Stunt Queen
Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough (Live from Orkney Library 06/11/16)
Moonlandingz Blak Hanz
David Bowie When I Met You
Roots Manuva Only Heaven (feat. Roots Manuva)
TOY Jungle Games
Warpaint So Good
Wild Beasts Alpha Female
The Comet Is Coming Final Eclipse
Sunday 6th November 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
Live from Orkney Library
21 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys broadcasts live from Orkney Library as part of the BBC's Love to Read weekend.

John Coltrane Little Brown Book
Yussef Kamaal Lowrider
Barokksolistene Image of Melancholy
“Brother” Jack McDuff Wade In The Water
Saltfishforty Old Joe Clark (Live)
Saltfishforty Reiländer (Live)
Pio Lobato Pata de Caranguejo
The Magnetic North Stromness
Stevie Wonder Superstition
The Beatles Paperback Writer
Girls Magic
Elmore James Dust My Broom
Julian Cope Safesurfer
Malojian Communion Girls
Billy Boy Arnold Sweet Miss Bea
Johnny Cash (Ghost) Riders In The Sky
Freddie Jenkins' Harlem Seven Swinging 'Em Down
Konkoma Accra Jump
The Magnetic North Bay of Skaill
The Magnetic North Nethertons Teeth
The Magnetic North Yesnaby
Unknown Moon Beliefs Clip
Kanda Bongo Man Naloti
Alan Lomax Orkney Seduction
Allie Bennett Orkney Wedding
The Chair Song Title (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2016)
Kris Drever Song Title (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2016)
Jim MacLeod and His Band Scapa Flow (clip)
Peter Pratt Whistle: Polka
The Chair The Hammers fo Syradale (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2016)
Booker T. Jones Soul Limbo
Alisdair Roberts And Robin Robertson The Plain Of Spells
Wednesday 20th July 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Best of the Sessions, Part 1
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of live performances from the first half of 2016.

False Lights The Indian’s Petition (Live)
Ghazalaw Moliannwn (Live)
Show of Hands Breme Fell At Hastings (Live)
Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock The Honey & The Seaweed (Live)
The Gloaming Cucunandy (Live)
Megson Generation Rent (Live)
Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party Old Adam (Live)
Kris Drever When The Shouting Is Over (Live)
Laura Marling Do I Ever Cross Your Mind (Live)
Daoirí Farrell The Creggan White Hare (Live)
Breabach The Last March (Live)
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
22/06/2016
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Christy Moore Lily
Sharon Shannon The Fox (feat. Sharon Shannon)
Emma Reid November Waltz
Tarras Joys of Brotherhood
Nancy Kerr My Little Drummer
Applewood Road Applewood Road
Dàimh O Fair A-Nall Am Botal
Feast of Fiddles Pirates to Morrisons
Hatful of Rain I Know You Rider
Hector McInnes Grace Darling (feat. Hector McInnes)
Kris Drever Hermless
Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra Junk on the Radio
Wednesday 27th April 2016
17:05
Simon Mayo Drivetime
BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From London's Royal Albert Hall for the Folk Awards with live music and special guests.

Elton John In The Name Of You
Gregory Porter Don't Lose Your Steam
Rhiannon Giddens Factory Girl
Simon & Garfunkel 59th Street Bridge Song
Richard Hawley Tonight The Streets Are Ours
Joan Armatrading Drop The Pilot
The Pierces Kissing You Goodbye
Fairport Convention Si Tu Dois Partir
George Michael Faith
The Turtles Happy Together
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
The Roundhouse Choir Song Title (6 Music Session, D Mon YYYY)
The Unthanks Song Title (6 Music Session, D Mon YYYY)
John McCusker IT'S A GIRL
The Young'uns Song Title (6 Music Session, D Mon YYYY)
Travis Magnificent Time
Sandy Denny The Battle Of Evermore
Billy Ocean A Simple Game
Show Of Hands Song Title (6 Music Session, D Mon YYYY)
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Kris Drever in Session
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orcadian musician Kris Drever performs songs from his new album If Wishes Were Horses.

Jim Causley Home
Kris Drever When The Shouting Is Over
Boreas North Sea Holes
Norma Waterson There Ain't No Sweet Man Worth The Salt Of My Tears
Trees Little Sadie
Calan Roxy's Birthday Jigs
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Kris Drever When We Roll In The Morning
Maura O’Connell Down The Moor
Brighde Chaimbeul Rattlin Roarin Wullie Set
Wednesday 16th March 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Stuart Maconie sits in, and Edward II guest
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie sits in for Mark Radcliffe, and Edward II talk about local broadside songs.

Edward II Manchester's Improving Daily
Coope Boyes & Simpson The Emperor's New Clothes
Edward II Kersal Moor
Buena Vista Social Club Amor de Loca Juventud
Eddi Reader Willie Stewart
Flats & Sharps Ninety-Nine Years and One Dark Day
Jennifer Reis Victoria Bridge on a Saturday Night
Kris Drever Capernaum
Liam Farrell The Galway Rambler
Megson Generation Rent
Paddy Breen Katie's Reel
The Fair Rain Mannequin
Tuesday 8th March 2016
13:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
08/03/2016
14 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe presents solo, rolling out his towel on 6 Music's rock and roll beach.

Mogwai Ether
Tricky Take It There
School of Seven Bells Ablaze
Primal Scream Where The Light Gets In
Beirut Perth
The Only Ones Another Girl Another Planet
OutKast Hey Ya!
Everything Everything Distant Past
Pixies Velouria
The Attractions Pump It Up
Lamb Gorecki
The Brothers Johnson Strawberry Letter 23
Julian Cope The Greatness And Perfection Of Love
New Order Singularity
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" ..., 2nd movement;
The Duke Spirit Hands
Kris Drever Capernaum
Friday 12th February 2016
23:00
World on 3
BBC Introducing: Don Kipper
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with a session from Don Kipper, plus new releases from across the globe.

The Gloaming The Booley House
Divanhana Ciganka sam Mala
Lynched The Old Man from Over the Sea
Sam Lee Lovely Molly
Tim O’Brien Ditty Boy Twang
Baaba Maal One Day
Malawi Mouse Boys Yesu Ndinkhulupirira (I Believe Jesus)
Olion Byw Ty·Coch Caerdydd - Y Mynydd Du (BBC Introducing)
Don Kipper Aroma (Studio Session)
Otava Yo Yablochko (Little Apple)
Don Kipper Haijri Ma Te Dike (Studio Session)
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Don Kipper Kordilihicazkar Longa (Studio Session)
Don Kipper N’goezu (Studio Session)
Selim Sesler Göyzaşi (Heritage Track)
Hamish Napier Huy Huy!
Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son Sweet to Mama
Kris Drever Capernaum
Lotus Wight Ducks on the Millpond
Värttinä Taivasranta (The Heavenly Shore)
Ale Carr & Esko Järvelä Kolapolskan
Malawi Mouse Boys Ndiyenda Nkuunika (I walk in the Light)
Veveso O Rre Rre
Wednesday 23rd December 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Emily Smith at Christmas
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents a festive special, with Scottish singer Emily Smith live in session.

Elvis Costello St. Stephen's Day Murders
Hattie Briggs Turn On The Lights
Ange Hardy When Christmas Day Is Near
Emily Smith Find Hope
Emily Smith Heard From Heaven Today
Emily Smith Merry Christmas To All Tonight
John Tams Christmas (Poem)
Kris Drever The Holly & The Ivy
Olivia Chaney Up In The Morning Early
The Gentle Good Cloch Erfyl
Waterson:Carthy New Year Carol - Residue
Bob Dylan Xmas Island
Wednesday 16th December 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
16/12/2015
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music, from Britain and beyond.

The Gloaming The Sailor's Bonnet
Stick in the Wheel Champion
The Albion Christmas Band The King (Live)
The Unthanks 2000 Miles
Ulaid Roll It There, Roisin
Billy Mitchell The Pitmen Poets
Corridos Famosos Do Re Mi (Live) (feat. Corridos Famosos)
Emily Smith Little Road to Bethlehem
Kris Drever The Village Bell
Luke Daniels Canadee-I-O
Sam Kelly Every Midnight Mile (feat. Lucy Ward & Sam Kelly)
Aaron Jones One Night In My Youth (feat. Aaron Jones)
Adam Holmes Christmas in September (feat. Adam Holmes)
Tuesday 3rd March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music by Robert Wyatt, Salvatore Sciarrino and Jenny Hval.

Traditional Scottish Loch Lomond
Kris Drever The Poorest Company
Ivor Cutler Life In A Scotch Sitting Room, Vol. 2
Nico Muhly Our Present Charter: II. Thy Kingdome Come, O God
Salvatore Sciarrino Vagabonde blu
Christian Wallumrød School of Ecofisk
Susanna Wallumrød Milk Pleasures
Harry Partch Castor & Pollux (A Dance For The Twin Rhythms Of Gemini) (extract)
Traditional English It's a Square Word/Cossack Square
Traditional Gnawa Baniyorkoy
Kate Moore Zomer
Traditional Turkish Der makam-i Räst "Murass’a" usules Düyek
Laurie Anderson Concert for Dogs
You Are Wolf Murmuration
Mari Kvien Brunvoll Historia
Phil Miller Signed Curtain
Spin Marvel Tuesday’s Blues
Friday 23rd May 2014
13:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Mark Billingham
28 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart chats to crimewriter Mark Billingham and Mark joins the show from Orkney.

The Beatles Here Comes The Sun
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros Home
Iggy Pop Lust For Life
The Avalanches Frontier Psychiatrist
Patsy Cline Walking After Midnight
Leonard Cohen Winter Lady
The Shortwave Set Glitches 'n' Bugs
The Damned Neat, Neat, Neat
Lloyd Cole Are You Ready To Be Heartbroken?
Inner City Big Fun
Stevie Wonder Higher Ground
Solomon Burke Everybody Needs Somebody To Love
Aoife O'Donovan Beekeeper
Supergrass Lenny
The Icicle Works Hollow Horse
Gil Scott-Heron Or Down You Fall
Pink Floyd Arnold Layne
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
The Mothers of Invention Peaches En Regalia
La Roux Let Me Down Gently
Echo & The Bunnymen Lovers On The Run
Lana Del Rey West Coast
Elbow My Sad Captains
Little Dragon Paris
Jack White Lazaretto
Sharon Van Etten Every Time The Sun Comes Up
Jamie xx Girl
Bob Mould I Don't Know You Anymore
Thee Oh Sees The King's Nose
Kasabian Eez-eh
Tuesday 25th March 2014
23:00
Mark Radcliffe's Music Club
25/03/2014
11 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark plays favourite records, yours and his, plus the fourth and final elemental special.

The Stone Roses Waterfall
Muddy Waters Got My Mojo Working
Simon & Garfunkel So Long Frank LLoyd Wright
PJ Harvey Down By The Water
The Beach Boys Don't Go Near The Water
CCS Tap Turns On Water
The Standells Dirty Water
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Ramsey Lewis Wade Into The Water
Stackridge Coniston Water
The Waterboys Don't Bang The Drum
Waterson:Carthy Jack Frost
Friday 11th October 2013
13:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
11/10/2013
27 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Graham Nash of Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young and Helen Fielding join Mark and Stuart.

MGMT Time To Pretend
First Aid Kit Lion's Roar
Fleet Foxes Tiger Mountain Peasant Song
The Prodigy Firestarter
The Doors Hello I Love You
Badly Drawn Boy Something To Talk About
Crosby, Stills & Nash Marrakesh Express
Goldfrapp Annabel
The Orb Little Fluffy Clouds
Jake Bugg What Doesn't Kill You
Bob Dylan Leopard Skin Pill Box Hat
Joe Goddard Taking Over
Beat Hands Off She's Mine
Depeche Mode New Life
The Kinks Have a Cuppa Tea
Sly & The Family Stone Family Affair
Chuck Wood Seven Days Too Long
The Hollies King Midas In Reverse
Blondie Fade Away And Radiate
British Sea Power Monsters Of Sunderland
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Black Uhuru Guess Who's Coming To Dinner
Arcade Fire Reflektor
Parquet Courts You've Got Me Wonderin' Now
Phoenix Chloroform
Pixies Indie Cindy
Afrikan Boy Hit Em Up
Ray Charles In The Heat Of The Night
Saturday 4th May 2013
07:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
Curious Incident - Winner of seven Olivier Awards
30 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne talks to Simon Stephens about The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time.

Damian Marley Welcome To Jamrock
Savages Strife
John Grant GMF
Shivaree Goodnight Moon
Daughter Human
The Strokes Taken For A Fool
Milo Greene What's The Matter
The Pharcyde Passin' Me By
The Sugarhill Gang Rappers Delight
The Beach Boys Surf's Up
Beat Too Nice To Talk To
James Brown Night Train
Sugar If I Can't Change Your Mind
The Triffids Wide Open Road
Dinah Washington Is You Is Or Is You Ain't My Baby (Rae & Christian remix)
Ian Dury and The Blockheads Sweet Gene Vincent
The Commodores I Feel Sanctified
Bass Drum of Death Shattered Me
Primal Scream It's Alright, It's OK
Billy Bragg A New England
Vampire Weekend Diane Young
Roxy Music Editions Of You
Pop Will Eat Itself There Is No Love Between Us Anymore
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
The National Demons
Queens of the Stone Age My God Is The Sun
Laura Marling Master Hunter
Marika Hackman Bath Is Black
Ghostpoet Meltdown
Atoms for Peace Before Your Very Eyes
Janelle Mone Queen
Date Palms Yuba Reprise
Maps I Heard Them Say
Melt Yourself Down Fix My Life - 6 Music Session 02/05/13
Double 99 Ripgroove (Radio Edit Feat Top Cat)
Misty in Roots True Rastaman
Arctic Monkeys You Know I'm No Good
Polia Tiff