Go!

Playlists with tracks by Khyam Allami

Thursday 1st November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Crispian Steele-Perkins, Olivia Jageurs, Khyam Allami
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Howard Goodall Shackleton's Cross
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Khyam Allami Kawalees
Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (conclusion)
John Stanley Voluntary in D
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: As from the Pow'r of Sacred Lays
Jeremiah Clarke A set of original editions of the 'Trumpet Tunes'
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Little Concert)
Leonard Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Olivia Jageurs Suite of 15-second pieces
Khyam Allami Taqasim Segah
Thursday 20th September 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Suzanne Ciani?s mixtape
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, sound designer and pioneer of the synthesizer, Suzanne Ciani, compiles a mixtape

Lizzy Mercier Descloux Wawa
Tubeway Army Are 'Friends' Electric?
Gilberto Gil Eu Vim Da Bahia
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Hatis Noit Improvisation at Erased Tapes
Ssingssing San Yeong Bul (Chant by the Mountain tune)
Suzanne Ciani Live Buchla Concert 1975
Giuseppe Ielasi Friday Sermons
Suzanne Ciani 'Pop & Pour' Coca-Cola Logo
Khyam Allami Spectral Cityscape No. 1
Laurie Spiegel Appalachian Grove III
Powerdove Be Mine (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Laurel Halo Joy
LWW LSP
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 14 A 2 Clav.
Richard Thompson The Rattle Within
The Necks Body (excerpt)
Jonathan Fitoussi Andromede
Oracle Hysterical Letos Laurel
Alessandro Cortini Gira
Justina Repečkaitė Tapisserie
Friday 22nd June 2012
16:30
In Tune
Bryn Terfel, Khyam Allami, Maurice el Medioni
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, including one of Britain's greatest operatic singers, Bryn Terfel.

[traditional] Improvisation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi, amor, from Le nozze di Figaro
Franz Schubert Litanei D.343
Gioachino Rossini La calunnia e un venticello, from Il barbiere di Siviglia
Hector Berlioz Overture ? Beatrice et Benedict
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture, from Le nozze di Figaro
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.72 no 2 in E minor
Cole Porter All through the night, from ?Anything goes?
Joseph Haydn Vivace, 1st movt, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob. 18/11
Khyam Allami tr from Resonance/Dissonance
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way - from Pines of Rome
Richard Rodgers You?ll Never Walk Alone, from Carousel
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia to Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo, for trumpet, strings & continuo in C
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gente, gente, all?armi, all?armi, from Le nozze di Figaro
Thursday 26th April 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from trumpeter Dave Douglas and oud player Khyam Allami.

Johnny Cash Give my love to Rose
Serge Gainsbourg Du jazz dans le ravin
Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs Farewell Blues
Mouse on Mars Rondio
Khyam Allami Tawazon I: Balance
The Hilliard Ensemble Gesualdo: Dolcissima mia vita
The Campbells Sios Dhan an Abhainn
Bunny & the Electric Horsemen Singing ringing tree
Les Concert Des Nations / Jordi Savall Luigi Rossi: Fantaisie ?Les Pleurs d?Orphe?
Daniel Green (guitar) Green: Variation 4
Dave Douglas / Mark Feldman / Guy Klucevsek / Greg Cohen Goldfinger
Rafal Blechacz (piano) Debussy: Sarabande (from 'Pour le Piano')
Dave Stapleton Henryk Part 1
Ruth Etting There ought to be a moonlight saving time
Goeyvaerts String Trio Giya Kancheli: Rag-gidon-time
Sefiroth Y'ala Y'ala
Hilde Marie Kjersem There's a change coming
Jess Walker and Band Tom Waits / Kathleen Brennan arr. Gavin Bryars: Lullaby
Seumas Campbell Airigh Luachrach Uige
Badger Recorded Gloucestershire April 1980 (by Richard Margoschis)
L'Orchestre de Montplaisant Etande ya mabina
Bill Frisell / Jenny Scheinman (violin) Exposed
Friday 16th March 2012
23:00
World on 3
Anais Mitchell, Songlines Awards Nominations
16 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with Anais Mitchell in session, and the Songlines Awards nominations.

Minnie Riperton Les Fleurs
Ry Cooder No Banker Left Behind
Tinariwen Tamiditin Tan Ufrawan
Spiro Rose Engine
Fatoumata Diawara Sowa
Abigail Washburn Bring Me My Queen
Chico Buarque Apesar De Voce
Rodolfo y Su Tipica RA7 Tabaco Y Ron
she'koyokh klezmer ensemble Bendi Glendi
Breabach Sorry I'm Late
Alkinoos Ioannidis Afternoon at the tree
Khyam Allami An Alif / An Apex
Rayna Gellert & Susie Goehring Folding Down the Sheets
Dub Colossus Uptown Top Ranking
Miss Quincy Going Down
Anas Mitchell Young Man in America
Anas Mitchell He Did
Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile Goat Rodeo
Anas Mitchell Shepherd
Anas Mitchell Ships
Pachanga Fon Me Ton Le Gbe
Quantic & Alice Russell Look Around The Corner
Batida Tirei o Chapu (feat. Ikonoklasta)
Dan Gellert Cotton Eyed Joe
Sandy Edmonds Benton's Dream
Thursday 11th August 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington - 11/08/2011
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes the National Duduk Ensemble of Armenia.

Tinariwen Tenere Taqqim Tossam
Nina Simone The House of the Rising Sun
Bert Jansch Where did my life go
Martin Carthy Cold Haily Windy Night
Khyam Allami Tawazon
The National Duduk Ensemble of Armenia Mah Qaj Vordun (Death of a brave son)
Synnve S. Bjrset Springar
Maxine Eilander (harp) Fiola Variations
Nancy Wallace and Jason Steel Windows
Ole Larse Gaino Geasi/Summer
Arild Anderson / Bill Frisell / John Taylor / Alphonse Mouzon Lifelines
Pat O'Keefe (clarinet) For Clarinet Alone (Andrew Rindfleisch)
Rachel Eddy and Kristian Herner John Brown's Dream
Christian Wallumrd Ensemble Sarabande Nouvelle Variation 1
Scanner Orpheus & Eurydice from score for the ballet timelapse / Menmosyne
Dark Patrick Riddles
So Percussion Steve Reich: Mallet Quartet
In the Country Kung Home
Svng Hellu
Wednesday 27th July 2011
23:30
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt - 27/07/2011
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes Splashgirl, Connie Francis, Marianne Oswald, John Cage.

Sequentia / Benjamin Bagby Hildegard von Bingen: Instrumental Piece
Khyam Allami Naghmat Tahrir (Tahrir's Theme)
Rich Heebner Quiet Space
Djlimady Tounkara Fanta Bourama
Marianne Oswald Mes Soeurs, N'aimez Pas Les Marins
Helena Goliszek Chant de Moisson
Splashgirl Pressure
Tennesse Coal and Iron Company Section Crew Section Gang Song
Mamani Keita with Nicolas Repac Siya
Alban Gerhardt / Cecile Licad Chopin: Nocturne in E Flat, Op. 9 No. 2
Monty Adkins Memory Box
Astrid Williamson Cherry
My Brightest Diamond Ding Dang
Connie Francis Shein Vi Di Levone
Robert Miller John Cage: Second Interlude
DVA Tralala
Sebastian Rochford & Pamela Kurstin Slow
Ensemble de Dzianisz Ozwodna (Gypsy Melody)
Georges Auric and Francis Poulenc (piano) Satie: Le Prestidigitateur Chinois
Sequentia Ensemble for Mediaeval Music / Barbra Thornton / Benjamin Bagby 12th century Instrumental Piece from Aquitaine
Friday 15th July 2011
23:45
World on 3
Yvonne Lyon
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents a session with Scottish singer Yvonne Lyon.

Alex Cornish This Is The Point
Khyam Allami An Alif / An Apex
Yvonne Lyon I Am Loved
Yvonne Lyon All Is Not Lost
Yvonne Lyon The Reckoning
Sondorgo Zajdi, zajdi
Yvonne Lyon Lonely Road
Trio Chemiriani Alou Soromoa (feat. Ballake Cissoko)
Vieux Farka Tour Ali
A Presenca das Formigas Terra
Alia Sellami Revelation
Endah Laras Gelang Alit