Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kerry Andrew

Thursday 25th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
George Gershwin Fascinating rhythm
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Evening Song no.2
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River, Op. 59 No.10
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Adolfo Berio Maria Isabella
Astor Piazzolla Adiós Nonino - Vuelvo al sur - Buenos Aires hora cero
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 10 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Wednesday 19th February 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
St Olave?s Church, York
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From St Olave?s Church, York with the Ebor Singers (recorded 4 February).

Philip Moore Magnificat:Third Service
Philip Moore Nunc dimittis:Third Service
Kerry Andrew We will lay us down in peace
Kerry Andrew O lux beata Trinitas
Andrew Carter Lacrimae
Kerry Andrew Introit: O nata lux
Thomas Attwood Walmisley Psalms 98, 99, 100, 101
Saturday 12th October 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Orchestral storms and vocal tricks with singer and composer Sarah Dacey
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah II
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo (No.2) in B flat minor Op.31
Traditional Northumbrian Gan to the Kye
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 - movements 1-3
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony - movement 1
Barbara Strozzi Arie a voca sola, Op.8: Che si puo fare
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Sea Interludes - Moonlight
Quincy Jones Rat Race
Kerry Andrew Luna-cy
Hanns Eisler An den kleinen Radioapparat
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony - Final Scenes
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto - movement 1
Ernest Bloch Suite for Solo Cello No.1 - Prelude
Sunday 6th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D minor
Otto Mortensen Wind Quintet - 2nd Movement
Hildegard von Bingen Vision 1 'The fire of creation': Et audivi
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq 183 No.3
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Zviad Mgebry Baghshi Gagitsan
Richard Wagner Bacchanale from Tannhäuser Act 1
John Field Nocturne No.2 in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 No.17
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage - The Earth in Autumn
Leonard Bernstein 'Some other time' from On the Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Es ist vollbracht
Attilio Ariosti Caio Marzio Coriolano: Rendi al Padre in me la figlia
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor - Finale
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 10
Vincent Youmans Time on My Hands
Kerry Andrew Salve Regina
Ludwig van Beethoven Clarinet Trio in B flat Op.11 - Movement 1
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat - Finale
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso No. 3 'Convalescentia'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for glass harmonica K617a
Edward MacDowell Bluette - Virtuosic Etudes Op.46 No.8
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Shamanic reindeer song, post-minimal guitars and Javanese ritual
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ritual music from Finland to Java, plus post-minimal guitar sounds from Fred Frith.

Jeff Ballard Marche Exotique
O Conjunto De Orlando Pereira Carimbo Para Yemanja
Ruth Wilhelmine Meyer Kvaeven
Cornelius Cardew Cardew: The Great Learning - Paragraph 2
Juarta Putra Pembukaan
James Fagan Broadside
Youssou Ndour Makumba
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Kerry Andrew Ghost Owl
Fred Frith D
Disinformation Barcelona
Howard Skempton Trace
Friday 18th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Bernadette Robinson, The Blossom Street Choir
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues
Willie Nelson Crazy
Trad. Danny Boy
Harold Arlen Come Rain Or Come Shine
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 66: III. Scherzo. Molto allegro quasi presto
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra; III. Andante sostenuto
Kerry Andrew Night-time Songs
Elizabeth Poston The Water of Tyne
Elizabeth Maconchy This Day
Giacomo Puccini Vissi D'Arte
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major
Charles Dumont Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - concerto for fiddle, clarsach and string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Lament
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Les voitures versées: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier España
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Julius Fucik Hercegovac, Op 235
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 2 in A minor
Friday 11th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Duke Ellington and the Prince of Venosa
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist visits Italy and Lahore. Final destination, Isfahan.

Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Claude Debussy Midi, Do Majeur
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Giles Farnaby Fantasia
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Maurice Delage Lahore (4 poemes hindous)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes, II
Wednesday 9th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, Shostakovich's Waltz from Dance of the Dolls, New Year, New Music: Edmund Finnis
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January: By the Fireside (The Seasons)
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Max Reger Piano Concerto in F minor Op 114 2nd mvt: Largo con gran espressione
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Tuesday 8th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
David Bowie Moss Garden
Meade Lux Lewis Honky Tonk Train Blues
David Lang Light Moving
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, H.16:37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 70, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! (extract)
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango (Libertango)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm - A Simple Song (Mass)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6:
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Leopold Mozart Horn concerto in D Major, ED5 (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines (Tyndaris)
Eric Coates Oxford Street March (London Again)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81`2
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
George Frideric Handel Scherza, infida (Ariodante)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Sergei Rachmaninov Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op.3 no.4
Sunday 6th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Vaughan Williams, Dvorak and Delius
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego
Gabriel Crouch The Turtle Dove
Giovanni Carbonelli Sonata no. 4
Judith Weir Little Tree: i. Little Tree
Claude Debussy Rodrigue et Chimène Act 2: 'Seigneurs des monts et des praireis' and 'Que signient ce bruit et ce cliquetis'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in D, K. 382
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'été, op. 7: ii. Le Spectre de la Rose
Jean Sibelius 6 Bagatelles op. 97: Kleiner Waltzer
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No. 7, Op.50 iv) Finale Allegro Tempestoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux, Op. 16: vi. Maestoso in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 65, 'Sie Werden Aus Saba Alle Kommen', BWV 65
Guy Wood My One and Only Love
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie, Op. 3: iv. Polichinelle
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: iii. Sunset: Near the plantation
Antonín Dvořák The Wild Dove Op. 110
Saturday 10th November 2018
12:00
Hear and Now
Soundfestival 2018 - Aberdeen
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson from Scotland's festival of new music

Anna Meredith Nautilus
Jobina Tinnemans Throwing a Window Thru Another Window
Kate Moore The Dam
Kerry Andrew THE, WHAT IS IT, THE GOLDEN EAGLE?
Linda Buckley Azure
Pascale Criton Territoires imperceptibles for flute, cello & guitar
Raphaele Biston Traces for flute/bass flute, clarinet/bass clarinet, cello
Rebecca Saunders Vermilion for clarinet, cello & electric guitar
Elizabeth Kelly On Edge
Wednesday 21st February 2018
09:00
In Tune
Ben Goldscheider, Suzi Digby, Steven Osborne
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Steven Osborne and conductor Suzi Digby.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo in A minor for orchestra
Kerry Andrew Archbishop Parker's Psalm 150
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, set 2)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
York Bowen Horn Sonata, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
George Frideric Handel Agitato da fiere tempeste (Riccardo Primo)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
John Foulds April- England
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images, set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major Op 17 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat Major, Op 84
Monday 25th December 2017
08:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The Best of 2017 - BBC Symphony Chorus
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Chorus, conducted by Neil Ferris, in carols from Maida Vale Studios.

Randall Thompson Alleluia
William Mathias A babe is born
Will Todd Christus est stella
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Cecilia McDowell O Oriens
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is no rose
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby (Stille Nacht)
Howard Skempton Adam lay ybounden
Kerry Andrew Out of the Orient Crystal Skies
Malcolm Archer A little child there is yborn
Mark David Boden Awake Glad Heart
Morten Laurisden O Magnum Mysterium
Becky McGlade In the bleak mid-winter
Bernard Hughes Christmas Bells
Richard Elfyn Jones Good King Wenceslas
Wednesday 25th October 2017
09:00
In Tune
Improviso, Jessica Duchen, Benjamin Appl
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Improviso, Jessica Duchen and Benjamin Appl.

Fats Domino Blueberry Hill
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Franz Schubert Lachen und Weinen
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to Orfeo ed Euridice
Johannes Brahms Wie bist du meine Königin, Op.32 No.9
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat: III. Scherzo: Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Liebe hat gelogen
Kerry Andrew Who We Are
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam (with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in A minor TWV42:a4 - 3rd and 4th movements
Robert Schumann Aus den östlichen Rosen (from Myrthen, Op.25)
Robert Schumann Freisinn (from Myrthen, Op.25)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Trad. John Barleycorn is dead
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Improviso Improvised divisions on the ground 'Pauls Steeple'
Benjamin Britten Te Deum in C major
Jean Sibelius Jagargossen (The Young Huntsman), Op. 13 No. 7
Johannes Brahms Nichts mehr zu Dir zu gehen, Op.32 No.2
Sunday 15th October 2017
10:00
Choir and Organ
Why Music? The Key to Memory
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents four new choral works inspired by people living with dementias.

James Chan Speaking
Shoshanah Sievers Silence
Owain Park Shakespeare Songs No 1 & 2: Love is a smoke; Love whose month is May
Morgan Edward Overton I'm making a statement
Kerry Andrew By Any Other Name
Billy Joel Lullabye
Ward Swingle It was a lover and his lass
Liliʻuokalani Sanoe
Saturday 4th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Martin Kyrie eleison (Mass for Double Choir)
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in C minor BWV.906
Leos Janacek The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Léo Delibes Le roi s'amuse (Ballet music)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Philip Glass Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations, Suite No.4 in G, Op.61
Ethel Smith Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
Friday 4th November 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Open Ear: Apartment House, Juice, Joby Burgess
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at St John-at-Hackney, music by Apartment House, Juice, Joby Burgess, Richard Birkin.

Richard J Birkin Night Sun
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Aldo Clementi Berceuse
Christopher Fox Generic Compositions #2,3,5. 4
Sarah Dacey Poetree
James Lindsay Sanbiki no kashikoi saru
Kerry Andrew Luna-Cy
Laszlo Vidovszky String Quartet no.6
Linda Buckley Ekastasis
Martin Arnold B.Org (inegale)
Nicole Lizée The Filthy Fifteen
Richard J Birkin Improvisation for Twinklr
Ben Oliver Songs for Stanley
Sally Whitwell Going Somewhere
16:30
In Tune
Seth Lakeman, Lucy Parham and Henry Goodman, Adrian Chandler
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Seth Lakeman, Lucy Parham, Henry Goodman and Adrian Chandler.

Seth Lakeman Anna Lee
Seth Lakeman Silver Threads
Francesco Durante Dies Irae
Seth Lakeman Bold Knight
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
William Lawes Aire (Consort Sett a 5 in A minor)
Francesco Navara Sinfonia / Sonata a 5 in C
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Sinfonia decima a 7 - ii. Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major - iii. Scherzo
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto in E minor for violin, strings and basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - iii. Allegretto - Finale: Presto
John Spiers Jiggery Pokerwork / Abingdon Sunset
Kerry Andrew OJO
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 - 3rd mvt
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegie Op. 3 No.1
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1, Op. 107 - i. Allegretto
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment Musical No.5 in D flat
Friday 1st July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Julian Perkins, Dominic Peckham, Tom Verney, Lucy Parham
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including Dominic Peckham, Julian Perkins and Lucy Parham.

Erik Satie Vexations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39), no.5; Mondnacht
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Sir Arthur Bliss Kenilworth - suite for brass band (T.55) [1936], Kenilworth (March)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 'Raindrop'
Trad Moliannwn - Ishq Karo
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Joe Sanders Sitting Around
Johann Adolf Hasse Se possono tanto from Cleofide
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.2; Romany from Bohemia (Quasi presto e focoso...)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire", 1st movement; Presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Rebecca Daley There is Sweet Music (from suite When Music Sounds)
Tuesday 14th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Gregory Kunde, Neil Martin, Louis Schwizgebel
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include tenor Gregory Kunde and pianist Louis Schwizgebel.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60 - iv. Allegro ma non troppo
Giuseppe Verdi 'Di quella pira' from Il Trovatore
Steve Reich Sextet - v. Crotchet = 192
Paul Desmond Take Five
Henri Duparc Chanson Triste
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ah si ben mio coll`essere' from Il Trovatore
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, op.10 - ii. Assez vif et bien rythmé
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr. misc for guitar [orig. for piano (Op.165)]; Zortzico
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a): Sun dance
Kerry Andrew OJO
Fanny Mendelssohn September from Das Jahr
Franz Liszt Les cloches de Genève
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte from 'My Fair Lady'
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 17 (K.453) in G major, 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Antonin Dvorak O zlata ruze spaniel (Oh golden rose, fair)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 93 1st movt, Allegro
Sunday 3rd January 2016
16:00
The Choir
Contemporary Choral Music
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores contemporary choral music.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Sasha Johnson Manning New Boy Born
Will Todd Mass in Blue
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Luciano Berio Cries of London
Meredith Monk Particular Dance
Kerry Andrew Salve Regina
Phillip Neil Martin Human Drum
Sasha Johnson Manning Requiem (excerpt)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Moth Requiem
Veljo Tormis Hunting Game
F Zapata Bello Mi Tumbao
Sunday 17th May 2015
06:05
Something Understood
Tigerish Waters
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John McCarthy considers the importance of complexity and ambiguity.

Elton John Don’t Let the Sun Go Down on Me
Toru Takemitsu Umi E (Toward The Sea): I. The Night
Ralf Hütter Tour De France 2003
Kerry Andrew Cuckoo
Sunday 7th December 2014
16:00
The Choir
Choir of the Year 2014 Adult Category
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch features the adult category from the Finals of Choir of the Year 2014.

Will Todd My Lord Has Come
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria
Paul Basler Alleluia
Aaron Copland In the Beginning
Kerry Andrew Lullaby for the Witching Hour
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi El Hambo
Mary McDonald At Calvery
Traditional 13th C Cantemus in omni die
Will Todd Christus est Stellar
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - opening movement
Saturday 6th December 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
2014 British Composer Awards
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Sara Mohr-Pietsch report from the 2014 British Composer Awards.

Mark-Anthony Turnage Frieze
Kaija Saariaho Circle Map
Django Bates The Study of Touch
Ed Hughes Chaconne for Jonathan Harvey
Kerry Andrew Dart’s Love
Kerry Andrew Woodwose
Martin Iddon Danae
Rebecca Saunders Solitude
Simon Dobson Journey of the Lone Wolf
Bertram Wee Sonicalia
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Songs from the Same Earth
Cecilia McDowall Night Flight
Tom White Public Address
Tuesday 2nd December 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Bosnia, the Preservation Hall Jazz Band plus cello and electronics.

Lou Reed Heroin
Francesca Belmonte Stole
Noura Mint Seymali Char’aa
Nancy Kerr My Little Drummer
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Sussan Deyhim The Candle and the Moth
Tobias Ben Jacob Autosong
Lou Harrison Suite for Symphonic Strings: Chorale
Throwing Snow Avarice
Giorgos Xylouris Canyon
James Blackshaw Fantomas No.5
Traditional Se Solens Kjønne Lys Og Prakt
Kerry Andrew Before the Ending of the Day
Traditional The Ashplant - Red Haired Lass
Traditional Bosnian Naqshbandi zikr (excerpt)
Traditional Bosnian Selo moje lezi pokraj Bara
Traditional Norwegian Bestelanden
Traditional Scottish Rugadh Mi 'N Teis Meadhan Na Mara (I Was Born In The Midst Of The Sea)
Stevie Wishart Slow Motion
Traditional Welsh Seren y Gogledd Difyrrwch Gwyr y Gogledd – Conset Arglwyddes Treffael
Ben Jaffe / Chris Stapleton / Dan Wilson Rattlin’ Bones
Stevie Wishart Soft Diffusion
Sunday 13th November 2011
17:00
The Choir
Choral Music for Remembrance Sunday
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by creatures of the air, plus choral works for Remembrance Sunday.

Felix Mendelssohn 6 Choruses Op.88
Francis Pott The Souls of the righteous for a capella choir
John Ireland Greater love hath no man - motet for treble, baritone, chorus and organ
John Tavener Butterfly dreams for a capella choir
Kerry Andrew Rhymes and Charms for Fly-Away Things - 1. Ladybird, 2. Magpie, Crow & Dove, 3. Bat, 4. Bee, 5. Cuckoo & Hawk
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Solovushka [The nightingale] for chorus
Clément Janequin Reveillez vous, cueurs endormis (Le chant des oiseaux) for 4 voices
Cyril ROOTHAM For the fallen for chorus and orchestra