Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kathryn Tickell

Sunday 22nd November 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Razor Sharp
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From clam shells to barbers, sharp words to sharp notes.

Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Nick Cave Red Right Hand
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi
Dizzee Rascal Fix Up, Look Sharp
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F Sharp Major, Op 40: Moderato, ma energico
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd, A Little Priest
George Frideric Handel Flute Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 5, HWV 363b
Various Artists Tommy
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue, for Piano and Orchestra
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act I: Cavatina: Largo al facto
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 In B Minor, BWV 1067, VII Badinerie
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C-Sharp Major, II Fugue
Danny Elfman Edward Scissorhands, Ice Dance
Kathryn Tickell Old Stones, Holy Island Jig
Duke Ellington Exposition Swing
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op.37, IV. Where Corals Lie
Wednesday 21st October 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The launch of the Official Folk Albums Chart
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark shares news of the new Official Folk Albums Chart.

Bellowhead A-Begging I Will Go
The Incredible String Band October Song
Cara Dillon Moorlough Mary
Fay Hield Jenny Wren
Kathryn Tickell Our Kate / The Welcome Home
Pharis & Jason Romero We All Fall
Pierre Bensusan Merrily Kissed the Quaker / Cunla
Ryan Young Traditional Reel / Smilin' Katie / The White Houses of Shieldaig
The Breath Only Stories (Live)
Alex Glasgow Close The Colehouse Door
VRï Glan Medd-dod Mwyn (Live)
Blair Dunlop Feng Shui
Sunday 27th September 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Wordsworth's World
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Noma Dumezweni reads from Dorothy's journals - Roger Ringrose reads her brother's poems.

Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D.897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Claude Debussy En bateau
Percy Grainger The Three Ravens
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in E flat major, Op.5 no.6 (Andante soave)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Kathryn Tickell The Return
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major (Eroica) (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F, Op.24 (Spring) (1st mvt: Allegro)
Nathaniel Gow Nathaniel Gow's Lament for the Death of His Brother
Andrew Cusworth Composed upon Westminster Bridge
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gia che morir (Antigono)
Sunday 21st June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Don Raye I'll Remember April
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Étienne Méhul La chasse du jeune Henri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211
Pete Judge West-running brook
Kathryn Tickell Tiger's First Bird
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux, Op. 16 - I - Andantino in B flat minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat for piano and orchestra, WoO.6
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata a 7 in D major
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from Les Pecheurs de Perles)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1, D. 898 - IV - Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 44 No. 1 - I - Molto allegro vivace
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor, BuxVW 160
Mauro Giuliani Andante in C
Giovanni Punto Concerto for French Horn and Orchestra no. 5 in F major: I Allegro
Claude Debussy Cortège (Petite suite orch Busser)
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 34 - I - Allegro moderato
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavane
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Penelope Thwaites St Teresa's Bookmark
Henry Purcell Suite No. 8 in F major, Z. 669 - IV - Minuet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk. 387
Sunday 14th June 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Dickens's World
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sam West reads the letters of Charles Dickens, marking the 150th anniversary of his death

The Divine Comedy Our Mutual Friend
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (8 Memories in Watercolour)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite no.3 (Italiana)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross (Largo)
Carl Davis Cranford - Theme
Max Steiner The Charge of the Light Brigade (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Rule Britannia'
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (Le triomphe de la republique)
George Frideric Handel The Harmonious Blacksmith
John Adams A Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major (London) (4th mvt)
Randy Newman You Got a Friend in Me
Kathryn Tickell The Road to the North
Mike Seeger Shortnin' Bread
Tuesday 5th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: II. Adagio (Live)
Dmitri Smirnov Lento (Quartet No.2)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral'
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise; The man I love
Trad. Hasapiko
Jaromír Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite: Fuga
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Jaromír Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite: Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat major, K 428 (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Jorge Cardoso Milonga for guitar
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Sunday 12th April 2020
01:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major, K. 482: III. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio BWV249
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Kathryn Tickell April
Michael Flanders First and Second Law
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Arnold Bax Maenads (Spring Fire)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Richard Rodgers/Lorenz Hart Spring is Here
Trad. The Spring time of the year
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Wednesday 6th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes forever
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisible Parte II
John Philip Sousa El Capitan - march
Malcolm Arnold 4 Irish Dances,, Op.126
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Caprice élégiaque, Op.56
Grace Williams Roundelay (The Dancers)
Gabriel Yared As Far As Florence (The English Patient)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
André Hajj Mah' Iqaa [with Rhythm]
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 no.3
Henry Purcell Purcellian tune
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) Op.106 no.1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV.1083)
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Found planetary sounds and time remoulded
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp shares sound art, solo violin and avant-jazz.

Rajna Swaminathan Departures
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Santiago Córdoba La Danza del Pañuelo
Elder Ones Dance of the Subaltern
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Fat White Family Tastes Good With The Money
Vohendry Saribara
IQ+1 Light Switch
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G-Major from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, BWV 884
Katakura Yukiji Akita Nikata Bushi
Kathryn Tickell Bonnie Pit Laddie/Lads of Alnwick
Ai Yamamoto Paprica Walz
Li Yilei 5:28
Anna Webber Kore II
Matmos Silicone Gel Implant
Blair Coron Olives Marzipan
Paco de Lucía Una Estrella Chiquitita (Bulerías)
Callum Easter Fall In Love
Friday 8th March 2019
14:00
Music Planet World Mix
Women of the World
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of some of the greatest female musicians from across the globe.

Mountain Man Sewee Sewee
Miriam Makeba Mbube
Noura Mint Seymali Richa
Roza Eskenazi Rampi Rampi
Totó la Momposina Chi Chi Mani
Värttinä Raija's Yoik
Abdulla Mujnan Shadiana [celebration]
Ensemble Teodosievski Čaje Šukarije
Kathryn Tickell Joans Jig/Cut The File
Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Friday 4th May 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Offenbach, Beethoven, Vivaldi
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Offenbach, Beethoven and Vivaldi.

Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Kathryn Tickell Grey Bull/Wark Football Team
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 31 No 3 (1st mvt)
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Philip Glass From Egypt - Mr Suso #2 with Reflection (from Powaqqatsi)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and cello, RV 565
Arthur Sullivan Never mind the why and wherefore (H.M.S. Pinafore)
Jacques Offenbach Mazurka (Gaîté parisienne)
Sunday 11th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sunday Morning at Free Thinking
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker at Sage Gateshead talks to saxophonist and composer Tim Garland.

Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
William Byrd John come kiss me now, MB 81
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Earl Wild Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin: Embraceable You, Liza
Kathryn Tickell The Wedding/ Because He Was A Bonny Lad
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor Op. 27 iii. Intermezzo - Allegro molto marcato
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator - Oh, Jumal, Looja, Püha Vaim
Fred Jewell E Pluribus Unum
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: Blessed are they that considereth the poor
Tim Garland Frontier Suite: Libra
Tim Garland The Snows
Tim Garland Samai for Peace
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita for wind in E flat
Anonymous Miri it is while summer llast
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV1059: III. Presto
Benjamin Britten Three Character Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in Two Movements, The Stream: 2nd movement
Cleveland Watkiss Lonesome Wave
Tuesday 12th December 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
12/12/2017
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Traditional Norwegian Song of Roland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K 411
Francesco Onofrio Manfredini Sinfonia da chiesa in D major, Op 2 No 12, 'Sinfonia pastorale' (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen ('Voices of Spring')
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 15th October 2017
01:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Laura Cannell
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, fiddler and recorder player Laura Cannell compiles this week's playlist.

Colin Stetson Spindrift
Tangerine Dream The Dream Is Always The Same
Peter Bellamy Conversation With Death
Tempvs Fvgit Messe Vultum Tuum (Introitu)
Hoofus The Field
Joanna Newsom Monkey & Bear
Kathryn Tickell Kate's House
Knut Buen Gangar
Laura Cannell Blackwater
Laura Cannell Breathe Now
Laura Cannell Persuasion
Charles Hayward I've Been Watching You
Laurie Spiegel A Folk Study
Ellen Arkbro For Organ And Brass (Extract)
Ex-Easter Island Head Ten Bells
Wednesday 20th September 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Gerry Rafferty Mary Skeffington
Lady Maisery The Crow On The Cradle
Julie Fowlis Love Is... (feat. Julie Fowlis)
Kathryn Tickell Between The Piers
Martha Tilston Lovely On The Water
Mike Vass Catch
Paul Brady Lord Thomas and Fair Ellender
Red Tail Ring Sugarwine
Adam Holmes and The Embers No Man Is An Island
Shake The Chains Yarl's Wood
Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer Geordie
The Rails The Cally
Darrell Scott Angel's Blue Eyes
This Is the Kit By My Demon Eye
Sunday 9th April 2017
10:00
Cerys Matthews
With violinist Min Kym
21 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Min Kym chats to Cerys about her new book, Gone: A Girl, a Violin, a Life Unstrung.

Roberto Fonseca Sowa (live)
Carl Perkins Matchbox (Live)
Min Kym Prokofiev: Sonata For Solo Violin In D Major, Op. 115 (Moderato)
The Boswell Sisters Louisiana Hayride
Carl Perkins Champaign, Illinois
Kathryn Tickell Fiddle
The Beatles Strawberry Fields Forever
Talking Heads Thank You For Sending Me An Angel
Jane Birkin Fuir le Bonheur De Peur Qu'il Ne Se Sauve
Cody ChesnuTT What Kind of Cool (Will We Think of Next)
Vetiver I Know No Pardon
Jimmy Smith Basin Street Blues
Margo Guryan Sunday Morning
John Barry The Lion in Winter
Fairport Convention Cajun Woman
Woody Guthrie Talking Fishing Blues
Loyle Carner Ain't Nothing Changed
The Persians That Girl Of Mine
Ibrahim Electric Blue Balls
Mokoomba Kulindiswe
Yehudi Menuhin I Was Already A Veteran Violinist Of 12...'
Koki Nakano Petite Pièce Pour Un Inconnu
María Teresa Vera Sobre Una Tumba Una Rumba
The Million Dollar Quartet I Shall Not Be Moved
Fritz Kreisler Humoresques, Op. 101: No. 7 in G-Flat Major (Arr. F. Kreisler)
Min Kym Massenet: Meditation (from Thaïs)
Tom Paley The Midnight Special
James Brown Talkin Loud & Sayin Nothin (Pts 1 & 2)
Tony Murena Mélancolie
Bacao Rhythm & Steel Band Pimp
Roby Lakatos & His Ensemble Mama
Johnny “Guitar” Watson Wait a Minute
Sidney Bechet with Claude Luter Et Son Orchestre Moulin A Café
平尾昌晃 Funky! Miyo-Chan
Chicano Batman La Jura
Wednesday 29th March 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Folk Awards Preview
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark looks ahead to next week's BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Woody Guthrie Talking Dust Bowl
Dervish Gypsies, Tramps & Thieves
Ry Cooder Vigilante Man
Al Stewart The Immelman Turn
Kathryn Tickell Hareshaw Burn
Joan Baez In My Time Of Need (Live at the 2011 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
King Creosote Wake Up To This (Live at 6 Music Festival)
Rachel Newton Gura Mise Tha Fa Mhulad
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Recruited Collier (Live at 6 Music Festival)
Fairport Convention Ye Mariner's All
Jesca Hoop City Bird (Live at 6 Music Festival)
Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Friday 3rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: Swan theme and Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
James P. Johnson Concerto Jazz A Mine
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
George Frideric Handel Prophetic raptures swell my breast (from Joseph and His Brethren)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction "Moonlight Music")
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments - 3rd movement
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Friday 30th December 2016
23:00
World on 3
New Year in Newcastle
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell gets set for Northumbria's Old Year's Night with a live pub session.

David Essex Winters Tale
Blick Bassy One Love
Tuuletar Loimu
Anda Union Drinking Song
Kathryn Tickell Bede's Sparrow
High Level Ranters Adam Buckham
Sean Cooney The Reef
Charles N. Daniels John Ball
Trad Apple Tree Wassail
Trad God Bless the Master
Fanfare Ciocarlia Festa de Negritos
Graeme Miles Snows of Winter
James Hill Mutated Bees Wing
John Tams Devonshire Carol
Amy Thatcher Snowy Monday and Hasleyside Reel
Amy Thatcher Stonehaugh
Kathryn Tickell Cushy Butterfield
Mamak Khadem 1000 Strings
Tuesday 11th October 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Cimarons in concert (Paris Theatre)
9 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe presents The Cimarons in concert.

Tami Neilson Holy Moses
Mogwai I'm Jim Morrison, I'm Dead
Iron & Wine Sunset Soon Forgotten
Glen Campbell Guess I'm Dumb
Belle and Sebastian Photo Jenny
Esther Phillips From A Whisper To A Scream
Ben Reed Errata
Arborist Dark Stream
Rodney Cromwell Cassiopeia (Leaf Library Remix)
Johnny Hawksworth Poparoo
Sebastian Reynolds Mahajanaka
Howard Devoto Some Will Pay - BBC Session 01/08/1983
Robert Rotifer Writing A Song On a Train
Shop Assistants All Of The Time (Radio 1 Session, 16 Feb 1986)
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Goverment Beard
Kitchens of Distinction Mad As Snow - BBC Session 23/08/1992
The Wave Pictures Pool Hall
Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation The State (I'm In)
Bana Likasi Mado Zaina
Doomsquad Who Owns Noon in Sandusky
Karen The Estuary
Cimarron Beauty And The Beast - Paris Theatre 1979
Kitchens of Distinction When In Heaven - BBC Session 23/08/1992
Brilliant Corner I'll Never Be The One To Break Your Heart (Radio 1 Session, 17 May 1987)
Cimarron Free Africa - Paris Theatre 1979
Tommy Lam Speed Limit
Yama Warashi Moon Egg
Cate Le Bon Terror Of The Man - 6Music Session 01/05/2008
Cimarron Civilization - Paris Theatre 1979
Moondog Lament 1 Bird's Lament
Howard Devoto Topless - BBC Session 01/08/1983
Kathryn Tickell Song For A River At Night
Shop Assistants I Don't Want To Be Friends With You (Radio 1 Session, 16 Feb 1986)
Palenco Cloudy Leftovers
Littlebow Some May Transition
Shop Assistants Looking Back (Radio 1 Session, 16 Feb 1986)
Gaye Su Akyol Eski Tufek
Saturday 30th July 2016
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
30/07/2016
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

The War on Drugs Touch of Grey
COLOUR KEROSENE
Kitty Macfarlane Wrecking Days
Tim Arnold Money Kills Love
Agnes Obel Riverside
Seu Jorge Life On Mars
Ernest Ranglin Surfin'
Seth Lakeman Lady Of The Sea (Hear Her Calling)
The Very Best Hear Me
Songhoy Blues Soubour
Fela Kuti Water No Get Enemy
Sidestepper Mas Papaya
Baaba Maal Gilli Men
Yello Limbo
José González Heartbeats
White Ape Courtney Love Will Tear Us Apart
India Lucia Herencia Hindu
Stick in the Wheel White Copper Alley
Mishaped Pearls The Hawk Moth
Camille Janine 1 (Interlude)
Beaty Heart Raw Gold
The Bookshop Band We Are The Foxes
AR Rahman So Gaye Hai (Ges-e Remix)
Best Boy Grip Fukushima
Har Mar Superstar Elephant Walk
Kathryn Tickell Old Morpeth Rant etc
Eddie Vedder The Face of Love (feat. Eddie Vedder)
Emilíana Torrini Sunny Road
Professor Purblind Blue Spirit Blues
BOO Diamond Feelings
Saturday 25th June 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Bridget Kendall
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bridget Kendall presents the music that has accompanied her through her global BBC career.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No 24 in B minor
George Gershwin Bess, you is my woman now…
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf – Introduction
Hugh Aston Gaude virgo mater Christi
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite – Habanera
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Trad Coventry Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June from The Seasons
Kathryn Tickell Men of Destiny
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 12 in F major Op 96 ‘American’ – 1st mvt
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov - Prolgue
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Jerry Douglas Union House Branch
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasilerias No 5 - Aria
Nicolaas Pykini Plasanche or tost
George Frideric Handel Israel and Egypt – excerpts from Part 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings Op. 35 – 1st mvt
Thursday 23rd June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Kosmos Ensemble, Luca Alessandrini, Sonoro
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from the Kosmos Ensemble brand new chamber choir and Sonoro.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
John Williams Theme from Schindler’s List
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir - Kyrie
Frank Martin Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Kathryn Tickell Our Kate / Welcome Home
Domenico Zipoli Suite in B minor - Corrente
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in A major - i. Allegro con brio
Gabriel Yared The English Patient Soundtrack: Rupert Bear
Arvo Pärt De Profundis
Trad. Romanian Ciocarlia (Skylark)
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango
Carlos Verardi Villancico: Viva el gran Re Don Fernando
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy Suite - vi. Russian Sailors’ Dance
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (excerpt)
Hans Rott Symphony No. 1 in E major - i. Alla breve
Franz Xaver Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major - iii. Allegretto
Trad. Romanian Geamporale a la Kosmos
Ildebrando Pizzetti Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations - No. 4 in A flat minor
Sunday 19th June 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Chris Watson: The Town Moor - A Portrait in Sound
17 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie travels to the farthest-flung corners of left-field music.

Fire! Orchestra Ritual, Part 1
Klaus Johann Grobe Koordinaten
John McLaughlin Song For My Mother
The Neon Philharmonic Morning Girl, Later
Forest Don't Want To Go
Aphex Twin Fingerbib
Aphex Twin Girl/Boy Song
Aphex Twin To Cure A Weakling Child
Aphex Twin Goon Gumpas
Hype Williams Rescue Dawn
Hatfield and the North Share It
Aphex Twin Cornish Acid
Alasdair Roberts You Muses Assist
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Kathryn Tickell The Peacock Followed The Hen
Ficcion Horizontes Infinitos
Harry Deerness Marro
Chris Watson The Victoria Tunnel
Let's Eat Grandma Eat Shiitake Mushrooms
Lord Yatesbury Positive Drugs Test
Orange The Juice Romainian Beach
Stian Westerhus Infectious Decay
Hauschka Radar (Michael Mayer Remix)
Tuesday 8th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
International Women's Day
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a selection of music to mark International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Koolbonga
Kathryn Tickell Kilfenora - My Laddie Sits Ower Late Up
Crying Woman Singers Northern Lights
Laurie Anderson O Superman (for Massenet)
Tanya Tagaq Uja
Sister Rosetta Tharpe This Train
Mary Lou Williams St Martin de Porres
Peggy Seeger Lady, What do you do all day?
Shirley & Dolly Collins Bonny Cuckoo
Amy Beach Secrets (Children’s Carnival Op. 25)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Amália Rodrigues Coimbra (April in Portugal)
Grace Williams Moderato cantando (Penillion)
Electra Perivolaris Furu Ike Ya?
Maya Youssef, Laura Moody and Ana Silvera Greenwich Pier
Mahotella Queens Selailai
Ivor Cutler & Linda Hirst Women of the World (Take Over)
Oumou Sangaré Moussolou (Women)
Laura Jurd Smashtag
Daphne Oram For Granada - Oramics Demonstration - Electronic Sound Patterns
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Thursday 21st May 2015
11:30
The Folk of the Pennines
Greenhead to Kirk Yetholm
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe travels from Greenhead near Hadrian's Wall to the village of Kirk Yetholm.

Mark Knopfler Border Reiver
Karine Polwart Follow the Heron
Kathryn Tickell Border Spirit
Roddy Woomble Act IV
Emily Smith Dowie Dens o'Yarrow
Pete Coe The Pennine Way
Steve Tilston Pennine Spring
Pete Coe Rolling Down The Ryburn
Sunday 4th January 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
George Frideric Handel Solomon: "Will the Sun forget to streak"
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda – Deh! Tu di un’umile preghiera il suono
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind op.16 - Rondo
Peteris Vasks Madrigal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, [complete]
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV58 – Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra An Orkney wedding, with sunrise for orchestra and bagpipes