Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kathryn Tickell

Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Friday 3rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: Swan theme and Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
James P. Johnson Concerto Jazz A Mine
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Prophetic raptures swell my breast (from Joseph and His Brethren)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction "Moonlight Music")
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments - 3rd movement
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Friday 30th December 2016
23:00
World on 3
New Year in Newcastle
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell gets set for Northumbria's Old Year's Night with a live pub session.

David Essex Winters Tale
Blick Bassy One Love
Tuuletar Loimu
Anda Union Drinking Song
Kathryn Tickell Bede's Sparrow
High Level Ranters Adam Buckham
James Hill Mutated Bees Wing
John Tams Devonshire Carol
Amy Thatcher Stonehaugh
Amy Thatcher Snowy Monday and Hasleyside Reel
Kathryn Tickell Cushy Butterfield
Mamak Khadem 1000 Strings
Sean Cooney The Reef
Charles N. Daniels John Ball
Trad God Bless the Master
Trad Apple Tree Wassail
Fanfare Ciocarlia Festa de Negritos
Graeme Miles Snows of Winter
Tuesday 11th October 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Cimarons in concert (Paris Theatre)
9 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe presents The Cimarons in concert.

Tami Neilson Holy Moses
Mogwai I'm Jim Morrison, I'm Dead
Iron & Wine Sunset Soon Forgotten
Glen Campbell Guess I'm Dumb
Belle and Sebastian Photo Jenny
Esther Phillips From A Whisper To A Scream
Ben Reed Errata
Arborist Dark Stream
Rodney Cromwell Cassiopeia (Leaf Library Remix)
Doomsquad Who Owns Noon in Sandusky
Karen The Estuary
Cimarron Beauty And The Beast - Paris Theatre 1979
Kitchens of Distinction When In Heaven - BBC Session 23/08/1992
Brilliant Corner I'll Never Be The One To Break Your Heart (Radio 1 Session, 17 May 1987)
Cimarron Free Africa - Paris Theatre 1979
Tommy Lam Speed Limit
Yama Warashi Moon Egg
Cate Le Bon Terror Of The Man - 6Music Session 01/05/2008
Cimarron Civilization - Paris Theatre 1979
Moondog Lament 1 Bird's Lament
Howard Devoto Topless - BBC Session 01/08/1983
Kathryn Tickell Song For A River At Night
Shop Assistants I Don't Want To Be Friends With You (Radio 1 Session, 16 Feb 1986)
Palenco Cloudy Leftovers
Littlebow Some May Transition
Shop Assistants Looking Back (Radio 1 Session, 16 Feb 1986)
Gaye Su Akyol Eski Tufek
Johnny Hawksworth Poparoo
Sebastian Reynolds Mahajanaka
Howard Devoto Some Will Pay - BBC Session 01/08/1983
Robert Rotifer Writing A Song On a Train
Shop Assistants All Of The Time (Radio 1 Session, 16 Feb 1986)
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Goverment Beard
Kitchens of Distinction Mad As Snow - BBC Session 23/08/1992
The Wave Pictures Pool Hall
Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation The State (I'm In)
Bana Likasi Mado Zaina
Saturday 30th July 2016
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
30/07/2016
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

The War on Drugs Touch of Grey
COLOUR KEROSENE
Kitty Macfarlane Wrecking Days
Tim Arnold Money Kills Love
Agnes Obel Riverside
Seu Jorge Life On Mars
Ernest Ranglin Surfin'
Seth Lakeman Lady Of The Sea (Hear Her Calling)
The Very Best Hear Me
Songhoy Blues Soubour
Fela Kuti Water No Get Enemy
Sidestepper Mas Papaya
Yello Limbo
Baaba Maal Gilli Men
Best Boy Grip Fukushima
Har Mar Superstar Elephant Walk
Kathryn Tickell Old Morpeth Rant etc
Eddie Vedder The Face of Love (feat. Eddie Vedder)
Emilíana Torrini Sunny Road
Professor Purblind Blue Spirit Blues
BOO Diamond Feelings
José González Heartbeats
White Ape Courtney Love Will Tear Us Apart
India Lucia Herencia Hindu
Stick in the Wheel White Copper Alley
Mishaped Pearls The Hawk Moth
Camille Janine 1 (Interlude)
Beaty Heart Raw Gold
The Bookshop Band We Are The Foxes
AR Rahman So Gaye Hai (Ges-e Remix)
Saturday 25th June 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Bridget Kendall
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bridget Kendall presents the music that has accompanied her through her global BBC career.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No 24 in B minor
George Gershwin Bess, you is my woman now…
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf – Introduction
Hugh Aston Gaude virgo mater Christi
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite – Habanera
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Trad Coventry Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June from The Seasons
Kathryn Tickell Men of Destiny
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Jerry Douglas Union House Branch
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasilerias No 5 - Aria
Nicolaas Pykini Plasanche or tost
George Frideric Handel Israel and Egypt – excerpts from Part 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings Op. 35 – 1st mvt
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 12 in F major Op 96 ‘American’ – 1st mvt
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov - Prolgue
Thursday 23rd June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Kosmos Ensemble, Luca Alessandrini, Sonoro
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from the Kosmos Ensemble brand new chamber choir and Sonoro.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
John Williams Theme from Schindler’s List
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir - Kyrie
Kathryn Tickell Our Kate / Welcome Home
Frank Martin Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Domenico Zipoli Suite in B minor - Corrente
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (excerpt)
Hans Rott Symphony No. 1 in E major - i. Alla breve
Franz Xaver Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major - iii. Allegretto
Trad. Romanian Geamporale a la Kosmos
Ildebrando Pizzetti Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations - No. 4 in A flat minor
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in A major - i. Allegro con brio
Gabriel Yared The English Patient Soundtrack: Rupert Bear
Arvo Pärt De Profundis
Trad. Romanian Ciocarlia (Skylark)
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango
Carlos Verardi Villancico: Viva el gran Re Don Fernando
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy Suite - vi. Russian Sailors’ Dance
Sunday 19th June 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Chris Watson: The Town Moor - A Portrait in Sound
17 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie travels to the farthest-flung corners of left-field music.

Fire! Orchestra Ritual, Part 1
Klaus Johann Grobe Koordinaten
John McLaughlin Song For My Mother
The Neon Philharmonic Morning Girl, Later
Forest Don't Want To Go
Aphex Twin Fingerbib
Aphex Twin Girl/Boy Song
Aphex Twin To Cure A Weakling Child
Aphex Twin Goon Gumpas
Hype Williams Rescue Dawn
Hatfield and the North Share It
Aphex Twin Cornish Acid
Alasdair Roberts You Muses Assist
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Kathryn Tickell The Peacock Followed The Hen
Harry Deerness Marro
Ficcion Horizontes Infinitos
Chris Watson The Victoria Tunnel
Hauschka Radar (Michael Mayer Remix)
Stian Westerhus Infectious Decay
Lord Yatesbury Positive Drugs Test
Orange The Juice Romainian Beach
Let's Eat Grandma Eat Shiitake Mushrooms
Tuesday 8th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
International Women's Day
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a selection of music to mark International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Koolbonga
Crying Woman Singers Northern Lights
Kathryn Tickell Kilfenora - My Laddie Sits Ower Late Up
Laurie Anderson O Superman (for Massenet)
Tanya Tagaq Uja
Sister Rosetta Tharpe This Train
Mary Lou Williams St Martin de Porres
Peggy Seeger Lady, What do you do all day?
Shirley & Dolly Collins Bonny Cuckoo
Amy Beach Secrets (Children’s Carnival Op. 25)
Oumou Sangaré Moussolou (Women)
Laura Jurd Smashtag
Daphne Oram For Granada - Oramics Demonstration - Electronic Sound Patterns
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Amália Rodrigues Coimbra (April in Portugal)
Grace Williams Moderato cantando (Penillion)
Electra Perivolaris Furu Ike Ya?
Maya Youssef, Laura Moody and Ana Silvera Greenwich Pier
Mahotella Queens Selailai
Ivor Cutler & Linda Hirst Women of the World (Take Over)
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Thursday 21st May 2015
11:30
The Folk of the Pennines
Greenhead to Kirk Yetholm
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe travels from Greenhead near Hadrian's Wall to the village of Kirk Yetholm.

Mark Knopfler Border Reiver
Karine Polwart Follow the Heron
Kathryn Tickell Border Spirit
Steve Tilston Pennine Spring
Pete Coe Rolling Down The Ryburn
Roddy Woomble Act IV
Emily Smith Dowie Dens o'Yarrow
Pete Coe The Pennine Way
Sunday 4th January 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks
George Frideric Handel Solomon: "Will the Sun forget to streak"
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda – Deh! Tu di un’umile preghiera il suono
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind op.16 - Rondo
Peteris Vasks Madrigal
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra An Orkney wedding, with sunrise for orchestra and bagpipes
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, [complete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV58 – Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid
Sunday 16th November 2014
06:05
Something Understood
Beyond the Grey Towers
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Samira Ahmed explores Durham Cathedral's enduring historical and spiritual significance.

Kathryn Tickell The Priors Standard
Robert Saint Gresford
James MacMillan Missa Dunelmi (Durham Mass): Kyrie
Jóhann Jóhannsson There is No Safe Side But the Side of Truth
R. Lloyd Magnificat (Durham Service)
Sunday 2nd November 2014
12:00
Private Passions
Kathryn Tickell
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For the Free Thinking Festival, Michael Berkeley is joined by musician Kathryn Tickell.

Kathryn Tickell The Wedding
John Cage Sonata no. 5 for prepared piano
Kathryn Tickell Corn Fiddler
Chiquinha Gonzaga Atraente
Percy Grainger Free Music No.1
Komitas Vartapet Clouds; Folk Dance (5 Armenian Folksongs)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta (1st mvt: Allegretto)
Percy Grainger Early One Morning/Shepherd's Hey
Traditional The Neighbours doon belaa
Sunday 21st September 2014
10:00
Cerys on 6
Jah Wobble and Jaune Toujours
21 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys welcomes bassist Jah Wobble to the studio to spin some bass-heavy numbers.

Fleet Foxes Blue Ridge Mountains
Elliott Smith Waltz #2 (XO)
Stevie Wonder Living For The City
The Wailers Lively Up Yourself
Faces Stay With Me
John Lee Hooker Tupelo
Django Reinhardt Sweet Georgia Brown
Lonnie Liston Smith Expansions
Tinariwen Matadjem Yinmixan
Marvin Gaye What's Going On
Muddy Waters She's Alright
Aziza Brahim Lagi
Jimi Hendrix Red House
Herbie Hancock Fat Mama
Osibisa Happy Children
Henri Pierre Noel Diskette
Jimmy McConville Scorpion
Sly & The Family Stone Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Again)
Terakaft Iswegh Atay
Big Bill Broonzy Down By the Riverside
Sinkane How We Be
Kathryn Tickell Nightingale/Molly on the Shore Reel
lf Arnalds Half Steady
Franoise Hardy I Just Want To Be Alone
Monday 10th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Wad Ad Changes
Vishal-Shekhar Tooh
Jay Sean Maybe
Vishal-Shekhar Punjabi Wedding Song
Pritam Khwab Dekhe (Sexy Lady)
Anu Malik Tan Tana Tan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Sanoon Ek Pal
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Bally Sagoo Jeena Nahin
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550)
Sigma Nobody To Love
Trey Songz Na Na
Pritam Vyah Karke Pachtaya
Vishal-Shekhar One Two Three Four Get On The Dance Floor
Daboo Malik Thoda Sa Pyar Hua Hai
Vishal-Shekhar Say Na Say Na
Devika Neer Bharan
Lauren Mayberry Recover
Reynolds Demons
Aldemaro Romero Suite for strings, Fuga con Pajarillo
Domenico Cimarosa L'Armida immaginaria, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's wedding feast Op.30`1 - part 1..: Introduction - You shall hear how..
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81), 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Furiant) ...
Wayne Hector Red Lights
Ezra Koenig Unbelievers
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Shiv-Hari Hum Chup Hain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A major K.464 for strings: 4th movement; Allegro
Meet Bros Anjjan Maine Khud Ko (Reprise)
Yo Yo Honey Singh This Party Gettin' Hot
Gabriel Faur Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Miley Cyrus Gal Mithi Mithi VS Wrecking Ball - DJ Lloyd
Tindy & Rixx Tera Hogeya
Nikhil & Vinay Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam
Toshi Kabhi Jo Baadal Barse (Female)
Bla Bartk Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., 1st mvt; Dudasok [Bagpipers]...
J Martin Children Of The Sun (feat. John Martin)
Bhota Jagpal Putt Sardaran Da
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Claude Debussy Valse romantique arr. Lily Laskine for harp [orig. for piano]
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Pritam Kabira (Encore)
D. Smith Flaws
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice .., 2; Bailero (Chant de bergers de ...
Thursday 9th January 2014
21:00
Gideon Coe
Gil Scott-Heron at Glastonbury 1986
21 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gil Scott-Heron at Glastonbury, plus sessions from BOB, The Kinks and Radio Luxembourg.

Joy Division Disorder
Big Star Thirteen
Josh Rouse Love Vibration
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds The Weeping Song
Kitchens of Distinction Drive That Fast
Four Tet Angel Echoes
Mariam The Believer Above the World
Rory Gallagher Laundromat
Half Man Half Biscuit The Len Ganley Stance
September Girls Green Eyed
Rufus Thomas Willy Nilly
Gyratory System John Frum
Laura Veirs America
Paul Armfield You Will Be Loved Again
The Sorrows Pink Purple Yellow & Red
Tough Age Open It Up
Snow Ghosts Secret Garden (Matthew Herbert's Wash It All Away Mix)
Gilberto Gil Can't Find My Way Home
Mogwai The Lord Is Out Of Control
Hollie Cook Crying Dub
Aziza Brahim Julud
Gil Scott-Heron Blue Colour - Glastonbury 1986
Gil Scott-Heron Johannesburg - Glastonbury 1986
The Kinks Till The End Off The Day - BBC Session 1965
The Kinks Well Respected Man - BBC Session 1965
Morgan Delt Beneath The Black And Purple
The Len Price 3 Couldn't Get Much Worse
The Skatalites Ball O'fire
Radio Luxembourg Again - 6 Music Session 27/07/2007
Radio Luxembourg Isle Of Ewe - 6 Music Session 27/07/2007
Kathryn Tickell Fenham/Catch A Penny Fox
Kathryn Tickell Glenaln/Tyne Bridge Horn Pipes
Freschard Investigate
Wednesday 13th November 2013
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
13/11/2013
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music.

Joni Mitchell Chelsea Morning
Billy Bragg Do Unto Others
Natalie Merchant Calico Pie
Kathryn Tickell Hareshaw Burn
Maura O'Connell Down the Moor
Eddi Reader Baby's Boat
Sheila Smith Dear Father, Pray Build Me a Boat
Katrina Gilmore & Jamie Roberts Doctor James
Toumani Diabat's Symmetric Orchestra Ya Fama
Sunday 27th October 2013
17:30
Words and Music
Free Thinking: Who's in Control?
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special live edition from Radio 3's 2013 Free Thinking festival of ideas.

Samuel Barber Sonata Op.6 for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Antonin Dvorak Trio no. 3 in F minor Op.65 for piano and strings
Stephen Sondheim Follies - musical
Benjamin Britten Folksong arrangements for voice and orchestra
Thomas Arne The Tempest - songs from the play
Dmitri Shostakovich Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67 for piano and strings
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesange (aus der Jugendzeit) for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Kathryn Tickell Hens march o'er the midden
Kitty Whately Ma bonny lad
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings
12:00
Private Passions
Free Thinking: Chris Mullin
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley talks former MP Chris Mullin at the 2013 Free Thinking Festival.

Mick Jagger You Can't Always Get What You Want
Kathryn Tickell Our Kate/The Welcome Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K427 (Credo)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.7 no.3
[traditional] Ly con sao
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C, K.317 (extract)
[traditional] Padmakara (Selwa)
[traditional] Aya Ngena
Tuesday 14th May 2013
21:00
Gideon Coe
A vintage REM concert from back in 1984
17 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon plays REM in concert from 1984 and a Sandie Shaw session recorded in 1986.

Johnny Cash I Walk The Line
My Bloody Valentine Only Shallow
No Joy Hare Tarot Lies
Robert Johnson Come on In My Kitchen
Stereolab Lo Boob Oscillator
A Little Orchestra Train Tracks for Wheezy
Sibylle Baier Tonight
Four Tet As Serious as Your Life
Deerhoof Running Thoughts
Bed Rugs Yawn
The Prisoners Hurricane
The June Brides Sunday To Saturday
Malcolm Middleton Best in Me
Mikey Dread Love & Dread
Nadine Shah To Be a Young Man
Public Service Broadcasting Night Mail
Ralfe Band Barricades
Bettie Serveert Musher - BBC Session 07/06/1995
Mark Mulcahy Bailing Out on Eveything Again
Bettie Serveert Re-Feel It - BBC Session 07/06/1995
Sandie Shaw Hand In Glove - BBC Session 26/07/1986
Eluvium Envenom Mettle
Sleater-Kinney Banned From The End Of The World - BBC Session 02/09/1998
Sleater-Kinney One More Hour - BBC Session 02/09/1998
Hacia dos veranos Bolero
Sleater-Kinney Turn It On - BBC Session 02/09/1998
R.E.M. Acutioneer - Rock City, Nottingham 1984
Kathryn Tickell Fenham/Catch A Penny Fox
R.E.M. Gardening At Night - Rock City, Nottingham 1984
Adam Stafford Please
Killing Joke Malicious Boogie - BBC Session 17/10/1979
R.E.M. Hyena - Rock City, Nottingham 1984
Killing Joke Wardance - BBC Session 17/10/1979
R.E.M. Radio Free Europe - Rock City, Nottingham 1984
Beth Jeans Houghton Nightswimmer - 6 Music session 13/05/2010
Wednesday 27th February 2013
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Anais Mitchell and Jefferson Hamer in session
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents American duo Anas Mitchell and Jefferson Hamer playing live in session.

The Moulettes Songbird
Jamie Smith's Mabon The Gordano Ranter
Thea Gilmore London
Kathryn Tickell Will Atkinson
Thursday 6th December 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from Thailand, some smoky blues and a duo from Iran.

Jherek Bischoff Bischoff: Insomnia, Death and the Sea
Ondatrpica Holland/Galeano/Puello: 3 Reyes de la Terapia
Anas Mitchell Mitchell: Why We Build the Wall
Bella Hardy Traditional English/ Hardy: The Drunken Butcher of Tideswell
Deadbeat Monteith: Punta de Choros
Fred Pellerin Portelance: Tenir debout
Fred Pellerin Traditional French Canadian: La Mort
Furnace Mountain Traditional American: Grub Springs
Kathryn Tickell Tickell: Stories from the Debatable Lands
Last Days Richardson: The City Failed
Sunday 25th November 2012
10:00
Cerys on 6
Sam Lee live in session
16 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys has a live session from Mercury Prize-nominated folk singer Sam Lee.

Dave Brubeck Take Five
Fats Domino Blueberry Hill
Andrew Bird Something Biblical
Sinkane Runnin'
Black Mountain The Hair Song
Caitlin Rose No One To Call
Tame Impala That's All For Everyone
Wire Mannequin
Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass The Work Song
Marlene Dietrich Nimm Dich In Acht Vor Blonden Frauen
Sister Rosetta Tharpe Up Above My Head
Austin Faithful I'm In A Rocking Mood (alternate version)
Junior Smith Cool Your Temper
Jessie Mae Hemphill Jessie's Love Song
Billy Pigg Gypsy's Lullaby
Carlisle Brothers Sal Got A Meatskin
Kathryn Tickell Walking To Dances/Shining Pool/Tumblers
Lata Mangeshkar Chanda Hai Tu Mera Suraj Hai Tu
Die Doraus & Die Marinas Fred Von Jupiter
Wednesday 21st November 2012
19:00
Mike Harding
21/11/2012
22 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mike Harding announces the nominations for the 2013 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Bellowhead Roll The Woodpile Down
Lau Torsa
Karine Polwart King of Birds
The Unthanks King of Rome
Karine Polwart Tinsel Show
Lau The Bird That Winds The Spring
Treacherous Orchestra Superfly
Blair Dunlop Seven Brothers
Treacherous Orchestra Easter Island
Emily Portman Hatchlings
O'Hooley & Tidow The Last Polar Bear
Duncan Chisholm Unknown Air
Sam Lee Wild Wood Amber
Luke Jackson Last Train
Sam Lee Goodbye My Darling
Hannah James & Sam Sweeney Parson Upon Dorothy / Dolly
Kathleen MacInnes Tha Sneachd' air Druim Uachdair
Duncan Chisholm An Ribhinn Donn
Hannah James & Sam Sweeney The Farmer's Cursed Wife
Bellowhead Lillibulero
Luke Jackson More Than Boys
Sam Lee The Tan Yard Side
Jim Moray Hind Etin
Jim Moray Lord Douglas
Anas Mitchell Tailor
Jim Moray Seven Long Years
Karine Polwart Cover Your Eyes
Kathryn Tickell Shining Pool / Tumblers
Monday 22nd October 2012
16:30
In Tune
Australian String Quartet, Jenny Lin, Kathryn Tickell
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from the Australian String Quartet and pianist Jenny Lin.

Harold Arlen Get Happy
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die tote Stadt: Tanzlied des Pierrot
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn from The Four Seasons
Igor Stravinsky Danse Infernale from The Firebird Suite
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 10 in E major
Kathryn Tickell Armstrongs Schottische (K Tickell) /First of the Year (K Tickell) / Duns Dings a? (TRAD)
Kathryn Tickell Pipes Lament (K. Tickell) / In The Shadow of the Angel (Julian Sutton)
Antoine Brumel Sanctus from Missa Et ecce terraemotus
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in D major, op. 18, no. 3 - 3rd movement: Allegro
Peter Sculthorpe String Quartet no. 11, Jaribu Dreaming - 1st Mvt.
Camille Saint-Sans The Elephant from The Carnival of the Animals
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 1 in D major, op. 11 - 1st Mvt.
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy: Orgie de brigands
Wednesday 5th September 2012
19:00
Mike Harding
With Sam Carter
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mike presents an interview with the Midlands-born songwriter and guitarist Sam Carter.

Katzenjammer Rock-Paper-Scissors
Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo Calendar
Kathleen MacInnes Thugainn a Bhlarag
Kathryn Tickell Will Atkinson
Sam Carter Antioch/Dreams Are Made of Money
Sam Carter The One
The English Country Blues Band Baby What You Want Me To Do
The McPeake Family Trio Jug of Punch
Thursday 7th June 2012
21:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
12 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft sits in for Gideon Coe with archive concerts and sessions.

Karen Dalton I Love You More Than Words Can Say
CAN Spoon
Laibach Take Me to Heaven
Marissa Nadler Christine
Neko Case Twist The Knife
McCarthy Should The Bible Be Banned
Laura J Martin The Hangman Tree
Fairport Convention If I Had A Ribbon Bow
The Monochrome Set The Monochrome Set
Felix Back In style
Lowell Fulson Too Many Drivers
Kathryn Tickell Corn Fiddler
Tim Buckley Once I Was - BBC Session 01/04/1968
Jacob Miller Road Block
Tiny Ruins Cat In The Hallway
Johnny Moped Darling Lets Have Another Baby
Oceania Postable
UK Subs C.I.D. - BBC Session 23/05/1978
Animal Collective We Could WIn A Rabbit
Julia Shammas Holter So Lillies
Poison Girls Another Hero
UK Subs Disease - BBC Session 23/05/1978
Kama Aina Worms In 1971
Six Organs of Admittance Waswasa
UK Subs I Couldn't Be You - BBC Session 23/05/1978
Dutch Uncles Jinx - 6 Music Session 21/12/2009
Stitched-Back Foot Airman Acid Rain
UK Subs Tomorrow's Girls - BBC Session 23/05/1978
Dutch Uncles Lovebone - 6 Music Session 21/12/2009
Suede Downers - Glastonbury 1993
Ultramarine Hooter - BBC Session 01/02/1994
Ergo Phizmiz It's A Sin
Suede My Insatiable Horse - Glastonbury 1993
Ultramarine No Time - BBC Session 01/02/1994
Suede So Young - Glastonbury 1993
Four Tet She Moves She - BBC Session 24/09/2003
Tim Buckley Morning Glory - BBC Session 01/04/1968
Four Tet Tangle - BBC Session 24/09/2003
Wednesday 25th January 2012
21:00
Gideon Coe
25/01/2012
18 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon celebrates Burns Night with Teenage Fanclub in concert and many Scots in session.

The Twilight Sad Another Bed
Cass McCombs Love Thine Enemy
The Deep Dark Woods The Place I Left Behind
Amadou & Mariam Senegal Fast Food
Public Service Broadcasting Roygbiv
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band Faith Healer
Clarence Okie Dokie Stomp
Close Lobsters Just Too Bloody Stupid
Rachel Sermanni Breathe Easy
Fairport Convention Flowers Of The Forest
The Poets In Your Tower
The Revillos Motorbike Beat
Brian Cox A Red Red Rose
Pete Williams Soon I'll Be There
Spearmint Scottish Pop
Isobel Campbell The Breeze Whispered Your Name
Stealing Sheep Noah's Days
Boards of Canada Roygbiv
Camera Obscura A Fond Kiss - BBC Session 22/01/2004
Camera Obscura Love My Jean - BBC Session 22/01/2004
AC Acoustics Bluff Drive By - BBC Session 24/01/1997
The Salvation Army Band Auld Lang Syne
Camera Obscura O' That Were Where Helen Lies - BBC Session 22/01/2004
Kathryn Tickell In Dispraise Of Whisky
Syd Barrett Dark Globe
AC Acoustics Red Not Yellow - BBC Session 4/01/1997
Camera Obscura Red Red Rose - BBC Session 22/01/2004
Matsuki Ayumu Delusion Habit Of Spring
Teenage Fanclub Don't Look Back - London Astoria 1996
Orange Juice Falling And Laughing - BBC Session 21/10/1980
Teenage Fanclub Everything Flows - London Astoria 1996
Bill Wells and Aidan Moffat Cruel Summer - 6 Music session 24/05/2011
Orange Juice Lovesick - BBC Session 21/10/1980
Teenage Fanclub Mellow Doubt - London Astoria 1996
Bill Wells and Aidan Moffat Dinner Time - 6 Music session 24/05/2011
Orange Juice Poor Old Soul - BBC Session 21/10/1980
Teenage Fanclub Sparky's Dream - London Astoria 1996
Cocteau Twins Garlands - BBC Session 21/06/1982
Pastels/Tenniscoats Tokyo Glasgow
Teenage Fanclub The Cabbage - London Astoria 1996
Cocteau Twins Wax And Wane - BBC Session 21/06/1982
Butcher Boy Imperial
Dog Faced Hermans Keep Your Laws Off My Body
The Delgados Under Cover Under Wraps
Camera Obscura A Cock Up Your Beaver - BBC Session 22/01/2004
DoubleHappys Some Fantasy
Friday 22nd July 2011
23:00
World on 3
Sondorgo in Session
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents a special session with Hungarian tambur band Sondorgo.

Sarah Jarosz The Tourist
Magic System Souvenirs d'Anoumabo
Baloji Tout ceci ne vous rendra pas le Congo
Donso Djama
Sondorgo Tonci
Sondorgo Opa cupa
Sondorgo Sinoc
Lucas Santtana Recado para Pio Lobato
Da Cruz Tudo Bem Aqui
Kono Michi One More Day
Connie Francis Shein vi de Levone
Dissidenten Morock'n Roll
Jahcoozi Msoto Millions
Kathryn Tickell The Wild Hills of Wannies
Ayarkhaan Sparkling Rhythms, for voices & khomus
Sondorgo Zajde Zajde
Lil' Band o' Gold Evangeline Rock
Tom Jones My Yiddishe Momme
Banda Black Rio with Mano Brown and Seu Jorge Louis Lane
Biella Nuei & Azawan El Tesoro
Marcelo Andrade African Tree
Oluf Dimitri Roe Onir Ailo
Sondorgo Davulje
Feufollet Au fond du Lac