Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kate Carr

Friday 10th January 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Revitalised sounds and private press cassettes
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan plays music for donuts and private press gems for the New Year.

Micachu God Hour (feat. Micachu)
The Bonzo Dog Band The Intro and The Outro
Giles, Giles & Fripp Newly Weds
Bani Haykal Masa Depan
Leverton Fox Do You Like Bats, Jeff?
Collocutor Pause Reprise
El Wali I sing for my country
Pharoah Sanders Love Will Find A Way
Francis Plagne V
Rev Mack McCollum with Combined Choirs I'm Gonna Stand Still
Gaucelm Faidit Fortz Chausa Es Que Tot Lo Major Dan
Robin Richards Cofi
Gene Tyranny Leading A Double Life
Sean McCann Nightfall
International Harvester Des Irae
Ti Celeste Moin Envie Danser On Belle Biguine
John Tchicai Lied
Kate Carr Your Summers Can Now Grow My Plants
Lea Bertucci Under the Influence
Friday 25th October 2019
13:00
Late Junction
Akari Wauja and Nathaniel Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp hosts an improvised collaboration between two remarkable musicians.

Leo Palayeng Kenna Tongwen (feat. Leo Palayeng Kenna)
Mariam Rezaei That Magnificent Colour
Akari Wauja Kapojai
Anna Meredith Inhale Exhale
Jaimie Branch prayer for amerikkka pt. 1 & 2
Stuart Chalmers Stuart Chalmers - Part 1
Kate Carr Don't You Think You Should Find Out
David Lewiston Procession At Pisac
John Dieterich Vega's Array
Salvador Palomino Suqullay Yamanyawy
Nathaniel Robin Mann Hahari
Pete Fosco Variations On Themes For Blind Dogs
Yanamakuma Wauja Ariranha (Giant Otter)
Karen Dalton Katie Cruel
Yanamakuma Wauja Kuwau (Little Owl)
Lankum Katie Cruel
Ian Wellman Nitrogen/Woodpeckers
Jesse Paris Smith Homage to the Gurus
Nour Sokhon Keynote Speaker
Wednesday 20th March 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Benedict Drew?s Mixtape
18 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presenter Max Reinhardt invites you to enter the mind of artist Benedict Drew.

Laurie Spiegel Pentachrome
Annea Lockwood World Rhythms
Kel Assouf Alyochan
Ellen Fullman Departure
Olivia Block Heave To (Part 1)
Daphne Oram Look at Oramics
Lophiile You've Changed
Holly Herndon Breathe
Katie Fiore Continental Drift
Maja Ratkje Den sprættende bevægelse min fot gjør hver gang pulsen slår
Pauline Oliveros III Of IV
Félicia Atkinson Adaptation Assez Facile
Arianne Churchman OUR EARL AWAY ONCE MORE
John Edwards Decentering (Improvisation)
Olivia Block Make the Land
Beatriz Ferreyra Un Fil Invisible
Beatrice Dillon Sonnier (Walk In The Light)
Louise K Wilson Black Beacon Receiver Mix
Rupie Edwards’ All Stars Buckshot Dub
Delia Derbyshire Ziwzih Ziwzih OO-OO-OO
Kate Carr In Sicily I slept in the shadow of a rock
Theon Cross LDN's Burning
O YAMA O Futari
Beatriz Ferreyra Demeures Aquatiques
Arianne Churchman Foxglove (Digitalis Purpurea)
Nérija Valleys
Katie Fiore Container
Kate Carr Plumes and sunsets
Suzanne Ciani LIVE Quadraphonic Part Three
This is How we Fly Lonesome Road
Karen Gwyer Why Is There a Long Line in Front of the Factory?
Félicia Atkinson Monstera Deliciosa
Éliane Radigue Untitled I
Benedict Drew Market Forces Hole
Helena Gough Condensed Milk
Katie Fiore After Image
Matana Roberts Clothed to the Land, Worn by the Sea
O YAMA O Kitsune
Billy Roisz Kirre
Katie Fiore TRACES >. for pendle hill
Daphne Oram Purring Interlude
Thursday 24th January 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Underwater sounds, real and imagined
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic, aquatic acoustics with Verity Sharp.

Memphis Minnie When The Levee Breaks
Parliament Aqua Boogie (A Psychoalphadiscobetabioaquadoloop)
Gwenifer Raymond The Three Deaths of Red Spectre
Montedoro Riflessi Acquatici
Sosena Gebre Eyesus Segelew Eyalu (They Shouted "Crucify Him")
Between Music Tide Concordance
Octavian Nemescu Gradeatia
DeForrest Brown, Jr. tender is the touch of white liberal complicity
Jason Kao Hwang Surge, Part 1
Jessica Moss Particles
Vassilis Stavrakakis Vrehei (Rain)
The Young'uns The Great Tomorrow
Nick Malcolm Silent Grace / Spiral III - Ascend
Kate Carr The Ribs Of The Disaster
Low Tempest
Brooks Frederickson Song Cycle: Here we are
Wednesday 19th December 2018
14:00
Late Junction
The Ones that Got Away
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe shows some appreciation for the other releases we loved from 2018.

Vince Guaraldi Linus And Lucy
Djrum Creature Pt. 2
Congregation of the Back Free Church Psalm 107:28-30 Kilmarnock
Ross From Friends John Cage
Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars Sewele
Moulay Ahmed El Hassani Dnya Yakhlik
Langham Research Centre The Algebra of the Sky [RADIO Mix]
Bamboo I Believe In Father Christmas
Cucina Povera Mesikaammenen Veisu
Antero Vornanen Kirkonkellot
Dai Fujikura Korokoro for Shakuhachi
Luc Ferrari La Nouvelle De L'escalier
7FO 泡 Hou
Kate Carr By Cowardice Or Courage
Paul Blamar Moin Çé On Maléré
Richard Dawson Soldier
Housewives Speak To Me
Luc Ferrari L'Escalier des Aveugles
Sunday 9th December 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Music and Manifestos
25 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with Mary Portas.

B.B. King Christmas Celebration
Neil Diamond Sweet Caroline
Sammy Davis Jr. Mr. Bojangles
Lady Money
Van Morrison The Way Young Lovers Do
Fairport Convention Come All Ye
Etta James Tough Mary
The Isley Brothers Work To Do
Solomon Burke Proud Mary
Bobbie Gentry Big Boss Man
Kirk Douglas Whale Of A Tale
Mahalia Jackson Silent Night, Holy Night
William Bell Everyday Will Be Like A Holiday
Goldfrapp Winter Wonderland
Alejandro Almenares Pepillito
Jimmy Smith King Of The Road
Rex Griffin You Got To Go To Work
Titus Turner Big Mary's
George Benson Along Comes Mary
Sachal Jazz Ensemble Blue Rondo A La Turk (with archive)
B.E.D How Do You Make Me Feel
Milt Jackson Bags And Trane
Ngoni ba Deli (Edit)
Kate Carr Nesting On The Frozen Lake
Beth Rowley Quiet Dawn (feat. Beth Rowley)
Joe Armon-Jones Almost Went To Far
Cory Band A Litte Star Went Out
Kate Carr Vibrations
Beabadoobee Bobby
Junior Wells Scratch My Back
Charlotte Adigéry Patenipat
Billy Boy Arnold Mary Bernice
Link Wray Mary Ann
John Starling Bringing Mary Home
Rory Gallagher Too Much Alcohol (live) (edit)
Gary “U.S.” Bonds Call Me For Christmas
Saturday 20th October 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Sharon Gal, Lee Patterson, Kate Carr
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live performances inspired by birdsong from Sharon Gal, Lee Patterson and Kate Carr.

Mathew Adkins Emergence (2015)
Lee Patterson Collage of Birds and Environmental Sounds (Live at Café Oto)
Brian Ferneyhough Liber Scintaillarum (2012)
Sharon Gal Speak and Spells
Sharon Gal Forest Song
Sharon Gal Birdsongs
Linda Catlin Smith Music for John Cage (1990)
Kate Carr College of Birds and Environmental Sounds (Live at Café Oto)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
16:00
Unclassified
Women of Perfect Ambience
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by classically inspired composers.

Mara Carlyle Saw Song
Anna Meredith Mix the City - Chennai
Mira Calix Metamorphosis I
Chrysanthemum Bear Land of the Skywalkers
Sophia Jani Those Who Stay
Claire M. Singer Fairge
Colleen Another world
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
Julia Kent Conditional Futures
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith To Feel Your Best
Kate Carr Rising waters (alone in the dark)
Lara Sarkissian Thresholds
Lucy Claire It Is Winter Here
Tuesday 10th April 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Phantom Chips
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick is joined by instrument maker and performer Phantom Chips.

The Turbans Samia
Estonian Folk Song Box Set Side 3
Christina Vantzou Some Limited and Waning Memory
Emily Hall instrumental II
BCUC Nobody Knows
Ismo Laakso Ofelia
Kate Carr I Ended Out Moving To Brixton
Rafael Anton Irisarri The Clock
Robert Mitchell You Have Taken Now (And Made It's Beauty Infinite)
Bellatara Untitled
Leandra Lambert Zigge Phantom
Large Unit Circle in the round
Cecil Taylor Jitney No.2
Mimicof Opal
Khwanta Fasawang That Goddam Mortorsai!
Thursday 15th September 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a singing IBM computer and field recordings of the river Seine.

The Bad Plus The Robots
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop The Living Planet (Theme from The Series)
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop The Frozen World
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 4
Peter Maxwell Davies Ave Maris Stella
Mark Corrin Homing Signal
Skepta Shutdown (Live at the Mercury Music Prize Awards 2016)
Mark Anderson High Force Agricultural Fair
Ebo Taylor Ma Huno
Voches de Sardinna I Have Seen A Rose
Flying Machines Emotional Math Metal
Resina Not Here
Moddi The Shaman And The Thief
C Duncan Wanted To Want It Too
Jason Sharp A Boat Upon It’s Blood Part 1
Liisa Pehmes Sules Tintura
José Mauro Apocalipse
Vul Vulpes Tabbouleh Rasa
Kate Carr Under Wires
Girls In Airports Randall’s Island
Tuesday 30th August 2016
23:30
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Kamasi Washington
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe is joined by jazz saxophonist Kamasi Washington.

Compton White Hounslow
Compton White Intro
Arthur Russell Tower of Meaning
Scott Fagan Nickels and Dimes
The Bunch When Will I Be Loved (Demo)
Flying Lotus Turkey Dog Coma
Thundercat Bus In These Streets
Noura Mint Seymali Na Sane
Kåre Kolberg Amore
Kotoka Suzuki In Praise of Shadows
Lee Ranaldo Shibuya Displacement
Audialsense Silo 468
Dinosaur Jr. Underdog
Kate Carr Flicker, Flow
Roots Manuva Dead Editors (feat. Roots Manuva)
Thursday 18th August 2016
00:00
6 Music Recommends
With Mary Anne Hobbs
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beautiful new music of every texture, colour and origin.

powell Frankie ( feat.. Frankie)
The Gaslamp Killer Residual Tingles
David Holmes & Jon Hopkins Elsewhere Anchises
Ólafur Arnalds Doria
Ólöf Arnalds Particles (feat.. Nanna Bryndis Hilmarsdottir)
Christian Loeffler Pacific
Creme Sprouts
Kate Carr Flicker, Flow
Pangaea More Is More To Burn
Peter Broderick Sometimes
Sunday 14th August 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
With Poet Helen Mort
32 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poet Helen Mort joins Cerys to talk about her recent collection, No Map Could Show Them.

Sturgill Simpson A Little Light
Blind Pilot Umpqua Rushing
Snow Ghosts Lied
Isaac Hayes Rolling Down A Mountainside
Mary Ford Johnny Is The Boy For Me
Black Mountain In The Drones
Albanian Popular Music Ensemble of Tirana My Mountain Flower
Junior Oliver Junior Goes Electric
Pio Lobato Pata De Caranguejo
Chamberlain Arched Bay Window
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Goodbye City Lights
Moishe's Bagel Across the Mountains
Bob Dylan Like A Rolling Stone
The Kinks Waterloo Sunset
David Bowie Sound And Vision
Incredible Bongo Band Apache
Lester Flatt Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Mark Lanegan Black Mountain
Wes Montgomery West Coast Blues
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Kraftwerk Neon Lights (Live)
Memphis Minnie Kissing In The Dark
Jimmy McGriff Funky Junk
Charlie Christian Waiting For Benny
Osibisa Happy Children
Sachal Studios Orchestra Mountain Dance (Raga)
Lionel Hampton When Lights Are Low
Michael Rother Katzenmusik 5
Justin Hinds & The Dominoes The Higher The Monkey Climbs
The Electric Prunes I Had Too Much To Dream (Last Night)
London Klezmer Quartet Bulbes
Muddy Waters Tom Cat (Electric Mud Version)
Hackney Colliery Band A Bit of Common Decency
Rachael Dadd Tsubomi
Bob Dylan Like a Rolling Stone (Take 14 Remake, False Start)
Jimi Hendrix Have You Ever Been (To Electric Ladyland)
Bob Dylan Like a Rolling Stone (Take 6 Remake, False Start)
Mary Butler Electric Chair Blues
Burl Ives Big Rock Candy Mountain (Single)
Jimmy McGriff Spear for Moondog, Pt. 1
The Electronic Concept Orchestra Je t'aime..Moi non plus
Kate Carr Under Wires
François & the Atlas Mountains Ruins
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Jesus and Mary Chain in concert
15 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jesus and Mary Chain live, plus sessions from Bob Marley and the Wailers and others.

Deerhoof The Devil And His Anarchic Surrealist Retinue
Julianna Barwick Beached
Steve Gunn Heavy Sails
Deerfield Me Lovin' You
Jimmy Carter And Dallas County Green Travelin'
Tenniscoats Vivid Youth
Rachel Grimes In Accordia
Silver Apples The Edge Of Wonder
Ray Agee Tin Pan Alley
Jeanette Jones I'm Glad I Got Over You
The Early Years Nocturne
Toots & The Maytals Pressure Drop
Grant McLennan Haven't I Been A Fool
Pop Will Eat Itself Sweet Sweet Pie
Gene Vincent & His Blue Caps Race With The Devil
Arborist A Man Of My Age
The Breeders When I Was A Painter (Radio 1 Session, 22 Jan 1990)
Bob Marley & The Wailers Can't Blame The Youth (Radio 1 Session, 26 Nov 1973)
The Detroit Cobras Fall (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2004)
Hannah Peel All That Matters
Vivian Stanshall & Gargantuan Chums Suspicion
Bob Marley & The Wailers Get Up Stand Up (Radio 1 Session, 26 Nov 1973)
The Detroit Cobras Hot Dog (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2004)
Rival Consoles Night Melody
Bob Marley & The Wailers Kinky Reggae (Radio 1 Session, 26 Nov 1973)
Jeffrey Lewis Try It Again - 6 Music session 25/10/2011
Ryley Walker Roundabout (Radio Edit)
Carlos Garnett Let Us Go (To Higher Heights)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Happy When It Rains - Electric Ballroom 1988
Jeffrey Lewis When You're By Yourself - 6 Music session 25/10/2011
The Jesus and Mary Chain I Love Rock 'n' Roll - Electric Ballroom 1988
The Jesus and Mary Chain Stardust Remedy - Electric Ballroom 1988
Stitched-Back Foot Airman Acid Rain
Delta 5 Make Up (Radio 1 Session, 04 Feb 1980)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Teenage Lust - Electric Ballroom 1988
Kate Carr Rising Waters (Alone In The Dark)
Strawberry Switchblade Another Day (Radio 1 Session, 3 Oct 1982)
Frenchie Martin & Eddie Shuler's Revellers Boogie Woogie Tout Le Temps
The Jesus and Mary Chain Virtually Unreal - Electric Ballroom 1988
Lorelle meets The Obsolete La Distinción
Strawberry Switchblade By The Sea (Radio 1 Session, 3 Oct 1982)
The Wedding Present Marblehead
Gong O mother Mr Longshanks - Riley Session 020816
The World Not The First Time
Professor Purblind The Dead Return
Wednesday 27th July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future. Nick Luscombe with music including Demon Fuzz.

Matt Carlson Why I Left The Center
Suplington Soft Light Through Glass
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Demon Fuzz Disillusioned Man
Ma Rainey Stack O'Lee Blues
Fritz Von Runte Starmann
Andrew Hamilton O'ROURKE
Mark E. Smith Football Results
Belle Chen Listen, London: The Opening, Intermezzo No.1
C. Diab Pale Ink
Patti Smith My Heart Is Empty
Chango The Movement
Philip Clemo Shadow Seas
Rhythim Is Rhythim It Is What It Is
Forest School Camp Glee Camp 2016 Sed Nalo
Tim Challenger Apicha
Hareton Salvanini Primitivo
Hypnopazūzu Your Eyes In The Skittle Hills
Kate Carr Rising Waters (alone in the dark)
Thursday 21st May 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes Jabula, Spoek Mathambo, the Unthanks and Mariem Hassan.

Van Morrison Slim Slow Slider
Tinariwen Tahalamot
Disappears Halcyon Days
Keith Jarrett Pardon My Rags
Eliza Carthy & Tim Eriksen Whitby Lad (Botany Bay)
Hans-Joachim Roedelius Langer Atem
Mamane Barka Bulanga
Jabula Ithumeleng Ba Mamelodi
Justin Vali Kininina
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Taranta (feat. Ludovico Einaudi)
Judith Weir Now is a ship
Kate Carr I Remembered It All Somewhere Near Glasgow
Kit Downes & Lucy Railton Waira
Laurence Crane Seven Short Pieces I - VII