Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kaspar Forster

Friday 26th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Julia Fischer plays Bartok
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French National Orchestra performs Bartok's Violin Concerto No 2. Jonathan Swain presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an exhibition
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wojciech Kilar Koscielec 1909
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Per Nűrgćrd Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Dobrinka Tabakova Pirin
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (Overture)
Ilja Zeljenka Sarcasms
Richard Strauss Auf stillem Waldespfad (Stimmungsbilder, Op 9 No 1)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 36c "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Johannes Brahms Cello sonata No 2 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Pearls of Moniuszko
Antonio Vivaldi Cello concerto in G, RV 413
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No 13 in B flat
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France performs Berlioz's Harold en Italie. With Jonathan Swain.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Claude Debussy Images
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Franz Schubert Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano, Op 61, Nos 3&4
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie
Friday 22nd May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein and Shostakovich performed at the 2018 Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 32 no 1
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 4 in C minor, Op 43
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Wednesday 18th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Montreal's Domaine Forget Festival
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist André Laplante with a recital of Mozart, Liszt and Ravel. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, op 15)
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No 104 (Années de Pelerinage, année 2, S 161)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat, K 282
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No 1 Op 62 'Already It Is Dusk'
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C, H 23c.1
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat, op. 81a 'Les Adieux'
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Maurice Ravel Miroirs (extracts)
Monday 30th December 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France perform Berlioz's Harold en Italie.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Witold LutosƂawski Little Suite
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie, op. 16
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
Friday 15th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich's Leningrad
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Shostakovich's 'Leningrad' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Jānis MediƆơ Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Kaspar Forster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden
6 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir combine for a programme of contemporary vocal music.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu vĂĄimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Sunday 21st July 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
The Italian Job: Music from the Polish Court
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble perform the Italian style that was all the rage in Warsaw.

Tarquinio Merula Beata Dei genitrix Maria
Adam Jarzębski In te Domine, speravi
Giovanni Felice Sances Magnificemus in cantico
Marcin Mielczewski Sonata XIV (Exortum est)
Franciszek Lilius Exaltabit cor meum
Stanislaw Sylwester Szarzynski Veni Sancte Spiritus
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 3 S.275
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu
Marcin Mielczewski Sub tuum praesidium
Franciszek Lilius Swięty Jacek
Adam Jarzębski Nova casa
Wednesday 10th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's embattled Fourth Symphony and Bernstein's intensely lyrical Serenade.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor (Op.40)
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
CĂ©sar Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Heinrich SchĂŒtz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43
Sunday 28th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Delta Piano Trio
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Delta Piano Trio play Martin, Beethoven and Dvorak. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 6 in E flat, op. 70/2
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
JĂĄnos Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Valentin Villard Quercus (Premiere)
Antonín Dvoƙák 'Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, op. 90 ('Dumky')'
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Wednesday 6th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Do not adjust your ears
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Microtonal chamber music from the 1920s and 30s avant-garde.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Claude Debussy Preludes (excerpts books 1 & 2)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky 24 Preludes dans l'Ă©chelle chromatique (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
JĂșlius Kowalski Violin Partita in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Tuesday 12th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arctic Elements
5 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu vĂĄimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Tuesday 7th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Russia
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Italian opera arias from Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Ruggero Leoncavallo ZazĂ  piccola zingara (ZazĂ )
Antonín Dvoƙák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
SĂ©rgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Saturday 21st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Albena Danailova and Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin and piano recital of Mendelssohn, Bartok and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
BĂ©la BartĂłk Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Claude Debussy Prelude Ă  l'apres-midi d'un faune
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Moscow
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian opera arias from the Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Ruggero Leoncavallo ZazĂ  piccola zingara (ZazĂ )
Antonín Dvoƙák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
SĂ©rgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Thursday 7th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Charles Ives from Bratislava
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Ivan Siller and violinist Milan Pal'a in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for violin & basso continuo in A major - from Essercizii Musici
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Excerpt from '24 Preludes dans l'Ă©chelle chromatique'
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
JĂșlius Kowalski Partita for Violins in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Flis "The Raftsman" (1858)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Sunday 22nd April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert recordings from Barcelona and around Europe
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by soprano Mercedes Gancedo from Barcelona.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco canciones negras
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Gabriel FaurĂ© AprĂšs un RĂȘve
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Carlos Guastavino Four Argentinian Songs
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Wednesday 21st February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Thursday 1st February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces for piano (excerpts)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 1st November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Italian Opera Arias
3 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Italian opera arias from Moscow.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
SĂ©rgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Ruggero Leoncavallo ZazĂ  piccola zingara (ZazĂ )
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Antonín Dvoƙák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Tuesday 24th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Christian Zacharias.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
Claude Debussy Prelude Ă  l'apres-midi d'un faune
Thursday 5th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Music by Ives, Kowalski and Wyschnegradsky
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Bratislava of contemporary music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for violin & basso continuo in A major - from Essercizii Musici
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Excerpt from '24 Preludes dans l'Ă©chelle chromatique'
JĂșlius Kowalski Partita for Violins in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Flis "The Raftsman" (1858)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano