Go!

Playlists with tracks by Karol Szymanowski

Tuesday 9th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Piano Trios from Barcelona
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ludwig Trio play piano trios by Beethoven. Presented by Catriona Young

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature Viennoise
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.7 in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Karol Szymanowski Preludes for piano, Op.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.2 in G major, Op.1'2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.5 in D major, Op.70'1 'Ghost'
Thursday 4th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust, John Simpson, code breaking
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Maurice Ravel La valse
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Robert Ramsey In Monte Oliveti
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 Op. 92 2nd mvt Allegretto
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
George Enescu Barcarolle in B Flat Major
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johann Christian Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
William Rimmer The Cossack
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major orch Brahms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 20th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Musical Offering
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Bach with Concerto Italiano and Rinaldo Alessandrini.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from '14 Canons, BWV 1087'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik - Quartet in G, TWV 43:G2 - vivace
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
07:00
In Tune
Vikingur Olafsson, James Ehnes and Andrew Armstrong, Edward Dick
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Vikingur Olafsson and James Ehnes.

Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor
Claude Debussy Danse Profane
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.974 (2nd movement)
John Corigliano Violin Sonata (1st movement)
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in A minor Op.105 for violin and piano (2nd movement)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Nicolaus Hermanni Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G: III. Perpetuum mobile
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria variata (alla maniera italiana) in A Minor, BWV 989 (Aria and Variations 1 - 3)
Zoltán Kodály Epigram No 2 (Nine Epigrams)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Saturday 15th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Szymanowski
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
70th Anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Poland and Israel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
John Bull In Nomine
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Friday 7th September 2018
11:00
Through the Night
An invitation to dance
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart and Shostakovich with the St Paul Chamber Orchestra. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G, K.216
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Saturday 4th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphony No 4
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Saturday 21st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Albena Danailova and Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin and piano recital of Mendelssohn, Bartok and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Friday 6th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Sunday 10th June 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Miroirs, Petrushka and the New World
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of music by Weber, Liszt and Dvorak.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat S.124
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor op 95 'From the New World'
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe op 81
Thursday 31st May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor, Katarina Karnus, Tabea Debus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Jean‐Féry Rebel Fantaisie
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 6, BWV 817: Gigue
Karol Szymanowski Love songs of Hafiz: Eternal Youth
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Nicola Porpora Come nave in mezzo all'onde (Siface)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: Triumphal March
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 10, TWV 40:11 - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 for violin and piano iii) Allegro vivace
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Maurice Ravel Sonata in G major for violin and piano i) Allegretto
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Wednesday 30th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2016 George Enescu International Festival and Competition
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from the cello category finals from Bucharest.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente, K.469
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar No 2 in E major
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2 arr. from Piano Sonata H.16.41
Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Antonín Dvořák Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The BBC Philharmonic perform Szymanowski and Tchaikovsky
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vassily Sinaisky conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Szymanowski and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (4th mvt)
Geraldine Green Trio for flute, violin and piano
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No 1 Op.35
Karol Szymanowski Notturno e Tarantella Op.28
Sunday 27th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich, Stravinsky and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian music of the revolution from the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Antonio Cesti Filosofia's Aria 'Sciolta il crin' from the prologue of 'Orontea'
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Alina Ibragimova Violin Concerto No 1 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Alina Ibragimova l'Aurore from Sonata No 5 Op 27 (1st mvmt)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Benjamin Britten Russian Funeral
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op 5
César Franck Pièce héroique in B minor (M.37) No.3 from 3 Pièces pour grand orgue (M.35-37)
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Trad. Song of the Volga Boatmen
Monday 21st May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Peer Gynt, Wasps and a Storm
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme from the 2016 BBC Proms with Le Cercle de L'Harmonie. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Sunday 13th May 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich performed by Hungarian cellist, Eszter Karasszon
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo (Op.26) [1854]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1 for cello and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Thursday 3rd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Laura Cannell Even a moment
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Eric Coates Sound and vision (ATV march)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19 (Rondo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto di camera in G minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (concert version)
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op. 25 in G minor)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (3rd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song (King Roger)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Monday 23rd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Brahms Violin Concerto, The Holiday King
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald angels sing
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Harry Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Reinhard Keiser Croesus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute (first setting)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture in G minor (Aria)
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Holiday Diary (Early Morning Bathe)
Saturday 21st April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Nicholas Collon
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Nicholas Collon introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Maurice Ravel La valse
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op.4 No.3 - Andante in modo d'una canzone (con dolore)
Hoyt S. Curtin Flinstones
Marie Jaëll Feuillet d'Album (1871)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste 1674 - Loure pour les pecheurs
Richard Strauss Capriccio Op.85 - last scene
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor - Confiteor and Et expecto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger - Prelude
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.6 in C sharp major
Traditional The Twa Corbies
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.10 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - end of Act 1 finale
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.14 in G sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.15 in A flat major
John Adams Chamber Symphony - 3rd movement finale 'Roadrunner'
Joseph Haydn Symphony 92 ('Oxford') - 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Gabriel Fauré Piano quartet in C minor Op.15 - Adagio
Friday 20th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Lucy Worsley
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Youth and Love (Songs of Travel)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
John Dowland Lachrimae
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 109
Jean Sibelius The Wood-Nymph (Skogsrået), Op. 15
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Ludwig van Beethoven Divertimento concertante for Double Bass and Orchestra (4th mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Aaron Copland El salón México
Karol Szymanowski Paganini Caprice No 3 (Three Paganini Caprices, Op 40)
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Thursday 19th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Proms Launch 2018
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents a special show featuring guests performing in the 2018 Proms season.

Joseph Tawadros Give or Take
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No 3) 3rd mvt
Arthur Bliss The Beatitudes - I Got me Flowers to Strew Thy Way
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Karol Szymanowski Violin and piano sonata in D minor, Op 9 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende Op 17
Claude Debussy 3 Nocturnes: Fetes
Leonard Bernsetin I Can Cook, Too (On The Town)
Monday 16th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Szymanowski, Bellini, Sahlstrom
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from Handel's Acis and Galatea and Swedish nyckelharpa player Eric Sahlstrom.

Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Karol Szymanowski Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Edmund Rubbra In monte Olivete (Nine Tenebrae motets, Op 72 No 1)
Olav Luksengård Mjelva Akademipolska
Arvo Pärt Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
Tuesday 27th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from Kiev and around Europe
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Gala Concert tribute to Mozart recorded in Kiev, Ukraine.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Paul Dukas Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano [1937]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute, K 620 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono i bei momenti (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute (Three Ladies' trio) and Don Giovanni (Madamina, il catalogo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Trio)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Papageno and Papagena's duo (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so piu cosa son (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dalla sua pace (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Finale)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dorabella's and Guglielmo's duo (Così fan tutte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach ich liebte (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Finale)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah guarda sorella (Cosi fan tutte)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Sunday 18th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Fight Between Carnival and Lent
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by a 1559 Bruegel painting. Readers: Jenny Agutter, Peter Wight.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat, BWV 243; 1. Magnificat, tutti
Johann Schelle Durch Adams Fall
Olivier Messiaen L’Ascension - (ii) Alléluias Serein D'Une Âme Qui Désire Le Ciel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40, K.550; I. Molto allegro
Armstrong, Lillian Hardin/Raye, Don Struttin’ With Some Barbecue
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater op.53; 4. ‘Spraw, niech p?acz? z Tob? razem’. Moderato
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D minor ‘Death & the Maiden’ D810; IV. Presto – Prestissimo
Johann Hermann Schein Cantional, ‘Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her’
Krzysztof Penderecki St Luke Passion, Part II; Popule Meus (Improperia)
Robert Schumann Carnaval, op.9; Préambule
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Vorspiel – Prelude – Nicht Dank! Ha, ha! Was wird es helfen?
Bob Dylan Rainy Day Woman #12 And 35
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, “Libiamo ne’ lieti calici” (Brindisi)
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079; Canon 2 a 2 violini in unisono
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079; Canon 1 a 2 (Canon cancricans)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 - Contrapunctus 1
Gyorgy Ligeti Musica ricercata, Adaptation for Barrel Organ; IV. Tempo de Valse (pocco vivace – “à l’orgue de Barbarie”)
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue: 14th Contrapunctus
Friday 16th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Ravel and Mussogsky at the Barbican, London.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Samuel Barber Symphony No.1
George Walker Icarus in Orbit
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2
César Franck Messe à trois voix - Panis Angelicus
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Karawane
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Anon. Tickle my toe
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Thursday 1st February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces for piano (excerpts)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor