Go!

Playlists with tracks by Karol Szymanowski

Sunday 18th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Fight Between Carnival and Lent
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by a 1559 Bruegel painting. Readers: Jenny Agutter, Peter Wight.

Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater op.53; 4. ‘Spraw, niech p?acz? z Tob? razem’. Moderato
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D minor ‘Death & the Maiden’ D810; IV. Presto – Prestissimo
Johann Hermann Schein Cantional, ‘Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her’
Krzysztof Penderecki St Luke Passion, Part II; Popule Meus (Improperia)
Robert Schumann Carnaval, op.9; Préambule
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Vorspiel – Prelude – Nicht Dank! Ha, ha! Was wird es helfen?
Bob Dylan Rainy Day Woman #12 And 35
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, “Libiamo ne’ lieti calici” (Brindisi)
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079; Canon 2 a 2 violini in unisono
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079; Canon 1 a 2 (Canon cancricans)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 - Contrapunctus 1
Gyorgy Ligeti Musica ricercata, Adaptation for Barrel Organ; IV. Tempo de Valse (pocco vivace – “à l’orgue de Barbarie”)
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue: 14th Contrapunctus
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat, BWV 243; 1. Magnificat, tutti
Johann Schelle Durch Adams Fall
Olivier Messiaen L’Ascension - (ii) Alléluias Serein D'Une Âme Qui Désire Le Ciel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40, K.550; I. Molto allegro
Armstrong, Lillian Hardin/Raye, Don Struttin’ With Some Barbecue
Friday 16th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Ravel and Mussogsky at the Barbican, London.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2
César Franck Messe à trois voix - Panis Angelicus
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Karawane
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Samuel Barber Symphony No.1
George Walker Icarus in Orbit
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Anon. Tickle my toe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Thursday 1st February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces for piano (excerpts)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Tuesday 30th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - The BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney continues a week of performances by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E Minor Op.98
Bedrich Smetana Overture the Bartered Bride
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.1 Op.35
Judith Weir Natural History
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle No.5 in G Op.126
Ernest Chausson Viviane Op. 5
Friday 26th January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Richard Wagner From 'Tannhauser': Overture; Venusberg music [Bacchanale] (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Thursday 18th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat (K.495)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Tuesday 16th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sowande, Schumanns, Szymanowski
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist: do a Hungarian Dance with Brahms, and let Joplin Entertain.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Akinla)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor orch Parlow
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana's aria
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: Over Hill, Over Dale
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Friday 12th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (encore)
Claudio Monteverdi Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob I:95
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K 271 'Jeunehomme'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Philharmonic
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond introduces more performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Charles Ives Variations on 'America'
Alban Berg Symphonic pieces from 'Lulu'
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercare a 6 (from 'Musical Offering', BWV.1079)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture, Leonora no 3, Op 72b
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ethel Smyth On the cliffs of Cornwall (Prelude to Act 2, 'The Wreckers')
John Luther Adams The Light that fills the world
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto no 1 Op 35
Monday 8th January 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Isabelle van Keulen & Ronald Brautigam
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Isabelle van Keulen (violin) and Ronald Brautigam (piano).

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in G, Op. 30 no. 3
Karol Szymanowski 'La Fontaine d'Aretuse' (from 'Mythes' Op. 30)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata in A, Op. 13
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 3
Thursday 4th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Sibelius from Slovenia
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D Minor K466
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 94/1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K. 517
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Artur Kapp Palumine (A Prayer)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Olden Style
Stevan Mokranjac Da ispravitsja (Let My Prayer Arise)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Tuesday 28th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (from Cantata BWV56)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor, Op 25 orch Schoenberg (4th mvt)
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Christoph Willibald Gluck Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise'
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Aragon)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Captain Piper his Galliard and Mr Henry Noell his Galliard
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 No 1 in E flat minor
George Frideric Handel Quel fior che all'alba ride
Monday 20th November 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Meccore String Quartet
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, the Meccore Quartet plays Szymanowski and Sibelius.

Karol Szymanowski Quartet No.1 in C, Op.37
Jean Sibelius Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 'Voces Intimae'
Edvard Grieg Quartet in G major, 2nd movement
Saturday 11th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Polish National Day. With John Shea
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea marks Polish National Day with the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2 Op. 64 ('Quasi una fantasia')
Karol Szymanowski Variations in B flat minor (Op.3) originally for piano
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Grzegorz Fitelberg Piesn o sokele (The Song about a Falcon) - symphonic Poem (Op.18) [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major (Op.11)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano, arranged for clarinet and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko Piesn wieczorna (Evening Song)
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op.7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Tadeusz Baird Giocoso Overture
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Thursday 9th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Rachmaninov's second piano concerto, Bridget Kendall, Vikings in Russia
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Franz Schubert Ballet music from Rosamunde
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Bedrich Smetana Souvenir de Bohème No 2 in E flat major, Op 13
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto in C major, Op.5 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro
Karol Szymanowski Litany To The Virgin Mary Op.59 For Soprano, Female Chorus And Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Op 87 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd movement)
Sergei Rachmaninov Liturgy of St John Chrysostom Op.31 (excerpts)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve; Clair de lune
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Geirr Tveitt Fading away in the bright night of spring (Piano Concerto No 4, 'Aurora Borealis)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor - 2) Moderato (extract)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzone a tre cori
Tuesday 31st October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents the Ulster Orchestra, playing Szymanowski's Violin Concerto No 2.

Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems i Vltava [Moldau]
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday witch Op.108
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake [Volshebnoye ozero] - symphonic poem Op.62
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture Op.92
Karol Szymanowski Concerto no. 2 Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Sunday 29th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
29/10/2017
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares a Haydn symphony, a Corelli sonata and Rameau's opera Les Boreades.

Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, op. 65
George Gershwin Two waltzes in C
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no darkness
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Oliver Knussen The Ride to Castle Yonder
Karol Szymanowski Nocturne and Tarantella
Anonymous O Jesu Dulcissime
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades: Entrée de Polymnie
Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Ólafur Arnalds Written In Stone
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: iii. Sirenes
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat Op. 28 NO. 15 "Raindrop"
François Couperin Pieces en Concert
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Traditional Ole Bull-vals
Rodrigo Martínez La Folia - Improvisations D'Apres le Villancico du CMP
John Bull English Toy
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 24 in D
Benjamin Britten An American In England parts 1-4: i) London by Clipper, ii) Dover to London; iii) Ration Island; iv) Women of Britain
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.12 "Follia"
Aaron Copland Short Symphony (Symphony no 2)
John Dowland Now O Now I Needs Must Part
Thursday 26th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2016 George Enescu International Festival and Competition
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from the 2016 George Enescu International Festival.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente (K.469)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.2 in E major
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Richard Wagner Prelude and Act III Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages (Op.113)
Antonín Dvořák Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Wednesday 25th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Penderecki
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra playing Penderecki.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Augustin Dandrecourt de Sainte-Columbe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Tuesday 24th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra in concert at the Barbican plus new studio recordings.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3 The Song of the Night
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto in A major Op 8
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Princesse Jaune Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 56/2
Thomas Larcher Red and Green
Max Bruch Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov encore - "Tears" from Suite no1
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Orchestra Op 6
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Allegri Quartet, Olga Stezhko
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests include conductor Mark Elder and the Allegri Quartet.

Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 4 (4th mvt, Finale)
George Frideric Handel Water Music (Allegro; Alla Hornpipe)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 19 No 2
Francis Poulenc Pastorale
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images Book II)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin (Tourbillon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major, K459 (3rd mvt, Allegro assai)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Schleicht, spielende Wellen BWV206 (Opening chorus)
Dmitri Shostakovich Hypothetically Murdered, Op 31a (Galop)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 2 (Vivace scherzando)
Tuesday 25th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
9 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW in music by Wagner, Mahler, Stravinsky, Mark Bowden, Bruckner and Szymanowski.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser - Overture and Venusberg music
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Anton Bruckner Os justi
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Gustav Mahler Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No 2 Op 61
Mark Bowden Sudden light
Monday 24th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Tasmin Little, Moira Bennett, Ivana Gavric
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Tasmin Little, Moira Bennett and Ivana Gavric.

Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata for trumpet and organ
Johannes Brahms Brahms Sonatensatz from F-A-E
George Frideric Handel Svegliatevi nel core Sesto
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A Minor
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 (4th movement)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes (Sea Interlude No 3)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 3 in Ab major
Karol Szymanowski Sonata in D minor Op.9 (2nd movement)
Roxanna Panufnik Love Sought
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 24 No 2 in C Major
Thursday 20th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts Mendelssohn and Elgar
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Saturday 15th April 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Helen Wallace and Hilary Finch
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion Bwv.245, i. Hail! Lord and Master
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion Bwv.245, Part 2 Nos.28-32
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion Bwv.245, Part 2 Nos 21 & 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion Bwv.245, Part 1 Nos. 8 & 9 Ich folge dir gleichfalls
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion Bwv.245, i.Chorus Herr, unser Herrscher
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion Bwv.244, Part 1 Nos 1-10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 216 Bwv.216 (Vergnugte Pleissen-Stadt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude And Fugue No. 10 In C Sharp Minor Op.87`10 For Piano
Karol Szymanowski Litany To The Virgin Mary Op.59 For Soprano, Female Chorus And Orchestra
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde, iv. Von der Schönheit
Friday 14th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Bizet and Giordano.

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: IX. Nimrod
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Good Friday: Animam meam dilectam tradidi
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Georges Bizet Carmen: "La fleur que tu m'avais jetée"
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: 1. Lullaby 
Improvisation Canários
Federico Mompou Prelude No.9
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: "Colpito qui m'avete...Un dì all'azzuro spazio"
Hugo Alfvén Drapa, Op.27 'In memoriam King Oscar II'
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A major, Op.87 No.7
Karol Szymanowski Krol Roger: opening
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Sunday 26th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Concertgebouw - Elgar, Grieg and Szymanowski
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Amsterdam's Concertgebouw, music by Elgar, Grieg and Szymanowski.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Incidental Music (excerpts) Op.23
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater Op.53
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358