Go!

Playlists with tracks by Karol Rathaus

Thursday 9th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Three violin concertos by Tan Dun
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic with Eldbjorg Hemsing in three violin concertos. With Catriona Young

Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jan Ladislav Dussek Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Tan Dun Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds for Cellphones and Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 1 & 2: Rhapsody and Fantasia
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 3: Fire Ritual - a music ritual for the victims of war
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 6
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op.27
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Saturday 30th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In The Forest
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Sweden performed by Swedish Radio Chorus directed by Sofi Jeannin.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for Flute and Strings in E minor
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Carin Malmlöf-Forssling Ahimsa
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Kjell Perder Libera me
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Gabriella Gullin I skogen (In the Forest)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Carl Unander-Scharin Mutation, fifth movement from Calligrammes
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Ylva Skog Dalen (The Valley)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Mattias Sköld We know not where the dragons fly
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Karin Rehnqvist Haya!
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Monday 11th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Chopin and his Europe
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the music and legacy of Chopin, with works also by Debussy, Bizet and JC Bach

Karol Rathaus Concerto Op.45 for piano and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in D major Op.1`6 for keyboard and strings
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas (selection)
Krzysztof Penderecki Polonez [Polonaise] for orchestra
Claude Debussy Rapsodie, arr. for saxophone & orch
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1 i no.2; Voiles
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Georges Bizet Roma
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano i no 20 & Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Alexandre Tansman Polish rhapsody for orchestra
Monday 29th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
On the nature of sound
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a celebration of composer Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Saturday 21st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Albena Danailova and Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin and piano recital of Mendelssohn, Bartok and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Monday 5th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Krzysztof Penderecki
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Warsaw celebrating the music of Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Thursday 1st February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces for piano (excerpts)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Sunday 12th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Krzysztof Penderecki
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Warsaw celebrating the music of Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Thursday 19th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms and Janacek from the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a performance of Brahms's Violin Concerto from Norway.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente (K.469)
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and Allegro
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Leos Janacek Zarlivost (Jealousy), overture (original prelude to 'Jenufa')
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's child [Sumarovo Dite], ballad for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor (orch. Brahms, originally for piano duet)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Sunday 1st November 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra - Janacek and Brahms
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Janacek and Brahms from the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente (K.469)
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and Allegro
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor (orch. Brahms, originally for piano duet)
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Leos Janacek Zarlivost (Jealousy), overture (original prelude to 'Jenufa')
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's child [Sumarovo Dite], ballad for orchestra
Tuesday 7th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes a programme of Brahms and Schumann from the 2013 Proms.

Johannes Brahms Tragic overture Op.81
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Franz Peter Schubert 3 Lieder
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Carl Nielsen Quartet for strings no.2 in F minor (op.5)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. standard [1851]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.104) in G major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Traditional Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Wednesday 10th July 2013
00:30
Through the Night
10/07/2013
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Verbier Festival Orchestra in a programme of Lyadov, Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky.

Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) (Op.36)
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Csar Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)