Go!

Playlists with tracks by Julius Fucik

Monday 19th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schubert's Shepherd on the Rock
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Ola Gjeilo Veni sancte spiritus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne, Series 5: No. 25, Là-haut, sur le rocher
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Heinrich Isaac Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Graham Fitkin Bait
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Thursday 11th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kirsty Wark, Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Halvorsen's Entry March of the Boyars
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor, Pt. 3: IV. Adagietto
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Germaine Tailleferre Final. Vif (String Quartet)
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture, Op 38
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata 'Accademica' Op.2 No.12 in D minor - Ciaccona (Allegro ma non presto)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Thursday 25th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
I Fagiolini, Yevgeny Sudbin, Alexander McCall Smith
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
John Barry Out of Africa (Main Title)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op 126 No 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel Prelude in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Karl Davydov By the Fountain, Op 20 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
John Ireland Concertino pastorale (Toccata)
Claudio Monteverdi Era l'anima mia
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka Op 25 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 (Art of Fugue)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Robert Schumann Kernerlieder: Stille Tränen
Clément Janequin La Guerre (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 126 No 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Monday 8th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Django Reinhardt Belleville
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son of worth (Theodora)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor, 'Rakoczy March'
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Préludes, Op. 32: No. 5 in G Major. Moderato
Francis Thomé Andante religioso, Op. 70
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Gabi Luncă Omul Bun N-Are Noroc
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major, K 379
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Symphony in A Minor, 2nd mvt, Lament - Larghetto affettuoso
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance arr Lakatos and Cseki (Gayane)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Gabriel Fauré Offertorium (Requiem, Op 48)
Bihari Janós Verbunkos in A major
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Thursday 14th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun Will Never Set
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Erik Satie Trois Melodies: Les Anges [a notre ami Charles Levade]
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Franz Liszt Consolations, S. 172: No. 3 in D-Flat Major. Lento placido (Arr. for Harp)
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Sergei Rachmaninov To the children, Op 26 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria and Variations 1-10)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Sunday 17th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia [African Suite]
Joseph Shabalala Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 No 3 in C minor (Paven)
Ayo Bankole Igunnugun [African Suite]
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Introduction instrumentale
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Op. 20 No. 4 i. Allegro di molto
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des morts (Rex tremendae majestatis)
Nils Frahm Because this must be
Carolina Eyck Oakunar Lynntuja (Strange Birds)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Jacob van Eyck Phantasia [Der Fluyten Lusthof]
Cole Porter You'd be so nice to come home to
Thursday 31st January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Sondergard, Piers Lane, Daniel Pioro, Adam Heron
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Manuel de Falla Danse espagnole No 1 (La vida breve)
Benjamin Britten Sir! Heare Are Lions, Leapardes, In (Noye's Fludde, Op 59)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Funeral March (Six Pieces)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op 68 No 4
Heinrich Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 pieces, composed on one theme, Op.21 for Piano, No.6: Scherzo (A flat Major)
Edvard Grieg In the hall of the mountain king (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
William Byrd Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor ( Allemande and Courante)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
09:00
In Tune
Kathryn Rudge, Christopher Glynn and Jamie Bergin
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eric Coates I heard you singing
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Hugo Wolf My daily bread is soaked with salty tears
Astor Piazzolla (The Four Seasons): I. Primavera Portena
Hugo Wolf How can I laugh at all
Isaac Albéniz Iberia, Book 1: No 1 - Evocacion
Eric Coates Rise up and Reach the Stars
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Overture)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Eric Coates Sleepy Lagoon
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 49 in F minor, Hob. I/49 La Passione: Mvt 2 Allegro di molto
Eric Coates I pitch my lonely caravan
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz No 2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24; Ballet des follets
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6: III. Scherzo
Luigi Cherubini Requiem for the death of Louis XVI: Introitus et Kyrie
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasien, op 116: No 7 - Capriccio in D minor
Charles-Henri Plantade Requiem by for the death of Marie-Antoinette: Introit
Maurive Ravel Gaspard de la nuit: Ondine
Friday 18th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Bernadette Robinson, The Blossom Street Choir
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues
Willie Nelson Crazy
Trad. Danny Boy
Harold Arlen Come Rain Or Come Shine
Elizabeth Maconchy This Day
Giacomo Puccini Vissi D'Arte
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major
Charles Dumont Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - concerto for fiddle, clarsach and string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Lament
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Les voitures versées: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier España
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Julius Fucik Hercegovac, Op 235
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 2 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 66: III. Scherzo. Molto allegro quasi presto
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra; III. Andante sostenuto
Kerry Andrew Night-time Songs
Elizabeth Poston The Water of Tyne
Wednesday 26th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute to Ji? B?lohlvek
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of one of the great Czech, and BBC, conductors, Ji? B?lohlvek

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) in E minor "From the New World"
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Thursday 18th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Amy Beach Mazurka from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
John Kander Cabaret: Act 1 - "So What"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Träd The Bonny Ship The Diamond
Hubert Parry Suite Moderne - II - Idyll (Moderato)
Antoine de Févin Ascendens Christus in Altum
Frederick Delius String Quartet in E minor - III. "Late Swallows" (arranged by Dan Grimley)
Antoine de Févin O Rex Gloriae
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Marin Marais La Guitarre
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Ouverture de Brocéliande (Orch. Rosenberg)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach La Captive from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Amy Beach Berceuse from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Thursday 6th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An den Mond
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Prelude (Night))
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Traditional Welsh Nant y Mynydd
Nino Rota La Strada - Suite
Joe Duddell Vaporize
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Benjamin Britten Psalm 150, Op.67
Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Trad. Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Saturday 25th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Gerald Finzi Elegy
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Arthur Pryor The Bluebells of Scotland
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Wednesday 15th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Fucik's Florentiner March and a robotic doll impersonator
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Julius Röntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: II. In modo d'una marcia. Un poco largame
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz orch Batiashvili (Dance of the Dolls)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Josef Myslivecek L'Olimpiade (Overture)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Sunday 1st July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Boredom, Restlessness, Killing Time
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of boredom. A spur to action or an opportunity for contemplation?

Cole Porter I get a kick out of you
Buzzcocks Boredom
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (from Petrushka)
Claude Debussy Recueillement
Scott Joplin Real Slow Drag
Mosolov The Iron Foundry
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.8, 2nd movement
Neil Innes & Vivian Stanshall I’m Bored
Boyce Gavotte from Symphony no.4
Philip Glass Contrary Motion
Walton Scapino (Comedy Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d’Ete
Procol Harum Boredom
Julius Fucik The Grouchy Old Bear (Der alte Brummbar)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - The Crossword Puzzle, Paul Whitehouse, Saint-Saens' Bacchanale from Samson and Dalila
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Sergei Prokofiev Pavane; Cinderella and the Prince; Three Oranges (Cinderella, Op 87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Albert Ketèlbey In a Persian Market
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto à 5 in D Major, TWV 44:2
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 70 in D major
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (from Impressions)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Tuesday 1st May 2018
16:00
Listen to the Band
Frank's Favourites
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grimethorpe, Black Dyke, soloists Ian Bousfield and Hans Gansch, recalled by Frank Renton.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Allen George Knight Templar
Dizzy Gillespie Tanga
Joseph Kosma New York from East Coast Pictures
Markk Taylor Los Harminos de Bop
Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Sunday 4th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Suzanne Ciani Sargasso Sea
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Georges Bizet Adagietto [L'Arlesienne]
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron (Overture)
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op. 51
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Björk Paradisia
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Barbra Lica Coffee Shop
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Friday 5th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, Battles on Ice, New Year New Music
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Anthony Holborne Muy linda
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorno (Norma)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Cantata No 65)
Yuri Shaporin Five Pieces for Cello and Piano op.25. Prelude
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Linda Catlin Smith Gravity
Anon Suite from Stagecoach
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky: The Battle on the Ice
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 10
Thursday 7th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Dietrich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Tuesday 21st November 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
Brassed Off Remembered
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Remembering the award-winning film Brassed Off.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Julius Fucik Florentiner March
Percy Grainger Danny Boy
R B Hall Death Or Glory
Joaquín Rodrigo Concerto De Aranjuez
Monk All Things Bright And Beautiful
Friday 21st April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Sixth Symphony
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Thursday 16th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney, Moray Welsh
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney and Moray Welsh.

Duke Ellington I'm Beginning To See the Light
Donny Hathaway Someday We'll All Be Free
Vernon Duke Autumn In New York
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Ivy Mason Whipp Woo Her Gently
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Opus 78
Richard Wagner Romanze (from an Album Leaf)
Graham Fitkin Metal
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements (Updated by Helen Arney)
Johann Schop Paduana in six parts
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (final movement)
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Hob. I:8 "Le soir": IV. La tempesta: Presto
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in A Major, Op. 24 No. 2, P. I:7: I. Allegro moderato
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Francis Fahy Galway Bay
Percy Grainger Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Rabindranath Tagore Jana Gana Mana - National Anthem of India
Friday 27th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Vivaldi's Gloria, RV589.

Philip Glass Metamorphosis Five
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4: III. Allegro giocoso - Poco meno presto
Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Georges Auric Suite from 'Moulin Rouge'
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in E major, KK.380
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve: 3. Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.1, Sz.83
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Julius Fucik Die alte Brummbar, Op.210 (The Bear with the Sore Head)
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana for clarinet and orchestra (Op.33)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Valery Gergiev conducts the World Orchestra for Peace
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from Proms 2014.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Tuesday 25th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)
Max Bruch Romance for Viola and Orchestra, Op 85
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Havergal Brian Symphonic Variations on "Has anybody here seen Kelly?"
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Love-Song of the Birds
George Antheil Over the Plains
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
George Frideric Handel "Angels, ever bright and fair", from Theodora
Antonio Sartorio "Quando voglio" - Cleopatra's aria, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for strings, Op.1
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV875
Rachel Stott String Quartet No 3, "Wind Through a Symmetry" - second movement
Melchior Franck Pavane and Galliard
Monday 4th July 2016
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 30, Heat 3, 2016
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs the quiz about music of all kinds.

Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K551 (Jupiter)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G Major 'Military'
Led Zeppelin Rock And Roll
Busted Year 3000
Elton John Yellow River
Barbra Streisand With One Look
T. Rex Get It On
Pretenders 2000 Miles
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 'Pastoral'
Julius Fucik Entry Of The Gladiators
Al-Faris The Edwardians Theme from 'Upstairs Downstairs'
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 3
Sir Arthur Sullivan Die Piraten von Penzance
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lied from Die Tote Stadt