Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jules Massenet

Tuesday 19th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Glen Affric in the Scottish Highlands.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Arnold Bax The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
Duncan Chisholm The Erchless Scout
Felix Mendelssohn In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Duncan Chisholm A Precious Place
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Ludwig van Beethoven The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Traditional Scottish Unknown air
Wednesday 13th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
David Matthews Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Franz Bendel Hommage à Chopin, Op.111, no.1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Alexander Scriabin Etudes, Op.65 (nos 2 & 3)
Guillaume Dufay Mass for St. Anthony of Padua (Gradual. Os justi meditabitur sapientiam)
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige, wenn’s einen gibt für mich (Arabella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Vranicky Grand Characteristic Symphony...: iv. The Prospects of Peace and Rejoicing at the Achievement of Peace
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Anon. Kemp's Jig
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Xiaogu Zhu Love in Spring
Thursday 26th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Navarra Quartet, Danielle de Niese, Sir James Galway, Menahem Pressler, Siglo de Oro
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Danielle de Niese, Menahem Pressler and Siglo de Oro.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Irving Berlin I Love a Piano
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29: 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Träd Reels
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Hieronymus Praetorius O vos omnes
Hieronymus Praetorius Agnus Dei (from Missa Tulerunt Dominum meum)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Bill Whelan Linen and Lace: iii) Two Cities
Jules Massenet Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Claude Debussy La Fille au Cheveux de Lin
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Tuesday 24th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Massenet, Kapustin, Pergolesi
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Massenet, Kapustin and Pergolesi.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Rodolphe Kreutzer Study No 3 for solo violin
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine arr for string quartet
Thursday 12th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
RPS Awards
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker reveals the RPS shortlist, with music and chat from some of those nominated.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
George Frideric Handel Gird on thy sword (Saul)
James MacMillan O radiant dawn
Percy Grainger The Merry King (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin: Sarabande
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16 for violin and piano
Harry Christophers Laudibus in sanctis
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Benjamin Britten Sacred & Profane op.91: I.St Godric's Hymn
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 3 Op.123: no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner): 4th mvt Finale (Presto)
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Tuesday 10th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain play Bernstein and John Williams
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain play music by Bernstein and John Williams.

Leonard Bernstein Mambo from West Side Story
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, orch. Ramin & Kostal
John Williams Star Wars Suite for orchestra, V Throne Room, End Title
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Jules Massenet Le Dernier Sommeil de la Vierge (La Vierge)
Jules Massenet Extase de la Vierge (La Vierge)
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D 427
Leonard Bernstein Mambo from West Side Story (improvisation)
Mason Bates Mothership for orchestra and electronics
James Newton Howard Suite from The Hunger Games (version 4)
Friday 6th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
National Youth Folk Ensemble, Kurt Elling, Kwame Ryan
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with the National Youth Folk Ensemble and jazz singer Kurt Elling.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Jean Sablon Je Tire Ma Révérence
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo: Gigue
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Lonely Town
Chris Hutchings My Father
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Träd Saraband
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra: Le Galop
Träd Triumph
William Byrd Salve sancta parens (Propers for Lady Mass)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Harry “Sweets” Edison Everyday you're away
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Wednesday 28th March 2018
09:00
In Tune
Ashley Riches, Meaghan Grace Hinkis, Rebeca Omordia
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include bass-baritone Ashley Riches and pianist Rebeca Omordia.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Franz Schubert Standchen
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Jules Massenet Manon - conclusion
Ayo Bankole Piano Sonata No.2 "The Passion" - 3rd mvt: Mary's Song
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.4 No.2 (HWV 290)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Grabmusik
Fred Onovwerosuoke Pende; Raging River Dance No.2 (from 24 Studies in African Rhythms)
Franz Schubert Das Fischermadchen
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor (4th mvt)
anon. Drink to me only
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Claudio Monteverdi Lauda Jerusalem
Jules Massenet Manon - Act 1, Scene 1 (beginning)
Ayo Bankole Variations for little Ayo; Igannugun (The Vulture) from African Suite
Sunday 18th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Bernstein, Borodin and Bach
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Bernstein, Tchaikovsky and JS Bach.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Sonny Burke Black Coffee
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze läßt das Mausen nicht
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B minor Hob XXVI:32
Jules Massenet Scenes napolitaines, Suite No. 5
Traditional Turkish Karsilama
Jules Massenet 7 Improvisations: I. Andantino, II. Allegretto con grazia - con moto, III. Triste et lent
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, Bell Anthem
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A, American, op. 98b
Josef Myslivecek Quintet no. 3 in E flat
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee et Euridice: Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia De Barabasso Yerno De Satanas, 1650
Friday 16th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
William Byrd Vigilate
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Louis Couperin Allemande Grave in F major
Traditional Irish Has sorrow thy young days blighted?
Richard Strauss Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op 59)
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Claude Debussy Étude 1 pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)
Gyorgy Ligeti Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah scostati!...Smanie implacabili (Così fan tutte)
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.3 "Light scattering"
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous"(4th mvt)
Sunday 25th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater dolorosa
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Paraphrase
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
John Surman At Dusk; Dark Corners
Jules Massenet Eau dormante
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Träd Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Virgil Thomson The Plow the broke the Plains
Erland Cooper Shalder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in A major, K298
Monday 19th February 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ashley Riches and Joseph Middleton
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, Ashley Riches and Joseph Middleton perform Vernon Duke.

Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Maurice Ravel Histoires Naturelles
Franz Schubert Die Vogel
Franz Schubert Der Alpinejager
Gabriel Fauré Le Papillon et la Fleur
Jules Massenet La Mort de la Cigale
Vernon Duke Ogden Nash's Musical Zoo
Aaron Copland I Bought Me A Cat
Camille Saint‐Saëns Coccinelle
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Friday 9th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Shai Wosner, Aurora Orchestra, Ray Chen
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Shai Wosner with players from Aurora Orchestra.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 (3rd mvt, Scherzo - Presto)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 (5th mvt, Allegro giusto)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat ('Drum Roll'); 2nd mvt, Andante piu tosto allegretto
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in D major, Op 12 No 1 (1st mvt, Allegro con brio)
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra, Op 11 (4th mvt, Marcia)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances, Op 21 (No 2, Habanera)
Dieterich Buxtehude O Fröhliche Stunden, BuxWV 84
Träd Suite of Irish Folk Tunes (Air)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in E flat major, K449 (2nd mvt, Andantino)
Saturday 3rd February 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's oratorio Belshazzar's Feast.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466 (Proms 2015)
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Sunday 28th January 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
28/01/2018
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares pastoral music from Rameau, Liszt and Massenet.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Claude Debussy Preludes, book 1: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: My Heart is Inditing
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto, Op. 10 No. 2 in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Zaïs
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Overture
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances: no. 1 Dance with Pennons
Claude Debussy Preludes, book 2: Brouillards
Meredith Monk Folkdance
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Cameos, op. 56: i. Allegro ma non troppo
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 23 no 2 in B flat; no. 3 in D minor; no. 4 in D
Eric Ball Resurgam
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: Vicino a te
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage: III. Pastorale, IV. Au bord d'une source
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe, violin & cello, K370
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Zoltán Kodály Hungarian Dances
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio in B flat major, i. Allegro Molto
Girolamo Frescobaldi Arietta detta La Frescobalda con variazione
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets: No.1 From Thee Now I Must Go
Graham Lack This Ember Night
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied, Op. 1 no. 1
Mesomedes of Crete Hymn to the Sun
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza Aria
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Matthew Herbert A Fantastic Woman (Main Titles)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Anton Bruckner Rondo for String Quartet in C minor
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Peter Broderick Our future in wedlock
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Overture
Saturday 20th January 2018
09:00
Opera on 3
From the Met: Massenet's Thais
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Met: Massenet's Thais with Ailyn Perez and Gerald Finley.

Jules Massenet Thaïs: Act 3, Scene 1
Jules Massenet Thaïs: Act 3, Scene 2
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17
Jules Massenet Thaïs: Act 1, Scene 1
Jules Massenet Thaïs: Act 1, Scene 2
Jules Massenet Thaïs: Act 2
Tuesday 16th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Grant Still In Memoriam
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Felix Mendelssohn Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Marin Marais Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Sunday 14th January 2018
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Resonances of Bizet
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a French programme, including Bizet, Ravel and Dutilleux.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1
Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais' arr. Marsick for violin and piano
Gleb Korolev Carmen Fantasy
Maurice Ravel Sonata
Wednesday 10th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV539 'Fiddle'
Jean Sibelius Vivace (Original finale of the Piano Quintet, JS 159)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5; Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Jules Massenet Le Cid (Ballet Music from Act 2)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come Ye Sons of Art, Z.323)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major, Op 12
Sunday 10th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Thomas Morley Galliard (complete version)
Judith Weir Blackbird and Thrushes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, 'Serenata notturna' D. 239: I. Marcia
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 10: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 879
Jules Massenet La Vierge: La dernier sommeil de la Virge
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons: Autumn
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thus said the Lord - But who may abide the day of His coming
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Saturday 9th December 2017
06:00
Sound of Dance
Kenneth MacMillan celebration
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores the choreography of Sir Kenneth MacMillan 25 years after his death.

Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Franz Liszt Harmonies du soir (Transcendental Etude No.11)
Brian Elias The Judas Tree
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Igor Stravinsky A Village Fete (The Fairy's Kiss)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Reedpipes - The Nutcracker
Jules Massenet Marche des princesses (Cendrillon)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony scene (Romeo & Juliet)
Igor Stravinsky Sacrificial Dance (Rite of Spring)
Friday 1st December 2017
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Massenet, Beethoven, Foulds
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist including music by Massenet, Beethoven and John Foulds.

John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Theodor Leschetizky Hommage à Chopin (Contes de jeunesse, Op 46)
James Ross Traditional Reel / Smilin' Kate / The White Houses of Shieldaig
Steve Reich The Four Sections (Full Orchestra)
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 12 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Air pour les démons (Alceste)
Tuesday 28th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Philip Glass Etude No. 14
John Tavener The Lamb
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Act 2 Chaconne)
Jules Massenet Celle Qui Vient Est Plus Belle (Thais)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo for string quintet
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Errollyn Wallen I wouldn't normally say
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Donald Swann Margate 1940
Lucrezia Vizzana O invictissima
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825
Henry Purcell Oh, fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Sunday 19th November 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Words and Music: Walks in Two Worlds
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Many worlds are explored in works of text and music, including Coleridge, Chopin and Satie

Robert Johnson Cross Road Blues
Joni Mitchell Cactus Tree
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 3
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Transformation Scene
Jules Massenet Méditations from Thaïs
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op. 23 - IV Cradle Song for Lemminkäinen
Roy Harper When An Old Cricketer Leaves the Crease extract
Benjamin Britten Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Funeral March
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade
Harrison Birtwistle Theseus Game (for large ensemble with two conductors)
Nigel Hess Stirrings
Benjamin Britten Serenade For Tenor, Horn & Strings Op 31: 01 Prologue
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Ballo. Presto – Coro: "Chi mai Dell'Erebo"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Aria con coro: "Deh, placatevi con me"
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade: Tuileries
Frédéric Chopin Prélude, Op. 28 No.11 In B
Traditional The Grey Silkie
Benjamin Britten Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Moto Perpetuo
Modest Mussorgsky Il vecchio castello
James Macmillan Ballad
Traditional Just a Closer Walk With Thee
Baka Forest People Call of the Forest
Traditional Just a Closer Walk
Monday 13th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Vladimir Jurowski, Onfim, Shostakovich's Romance from The Gadfly
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 3rd mvt ...
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 1
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor, Rv390
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 7
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1 in D, Op.47
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Anonymous Dance (English, 13th century)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Franz Liszt Polonaise No. 2 in E S223
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I
Saturday 14th October 2017
11:00
Music and Memory
In search of Proust's Music
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and readings from Marcel Proust's life and novel of memory, In Search of Lost Time.

Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio Espressivo from Violin Sonata in G Op 96
Marcel Proust Reading - Swann In Love
Marcel Proust Reading - Letter to Suzette Lemaire
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No 1 in D Minor Op 75
Marcel Proust Reading - Letter to Reynaldo Hahn
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris La Barcheta L'Heure Exquise
Marcel Proust Reading - Schumann
Marcel Proust In Praise of Bad Music
Jules Massenet Pensee d'Automne
Rynalso Hahn Nocturne
Marcel Proust Reading - Within a Budding Grove
Claude Debussy En Sourdine Fantoches and Clair de Lune
Marcel Proust Reading - Letter to Jacques de Lacretelle
Marcel Proust Swann in Love - Reading
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E Flat Minor
Thursday 12th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Kurt Weill September Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Thomas C.Kelly Three pieces for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (4th mvt)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Ouverture
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Saturday 7th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The BBC Concert Orchestra perform Bliss and Dankworth
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of British music performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra Op.40
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no.3 in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus sum for 4 voices, 2 violins, 2 trumpets and organ
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Franc-juges Op.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Symphony no.1 in G minor
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Wednesday 20th September 2017
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall: 'Nash Inventions'
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble feature live from Wigmore Hall in London.

Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Jules Massenet Amours benis
Alexander Goehr after The Waking
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony, Op.9
Harrison Birtwistle Trio for violin, cello and piano
Peter Maxwell Davies String Quintet
Conradin Kreutzer Das Muhlrad for voice, horn and piano
John Casken Misted Land, for clarinet and string quartet
Alexander Goehr The Waking, for two baritones