Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jules Demersseman

Wednesday 24th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Slovenian National Day
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Slovenian composers and performers celebrate their National Day. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor no 9 L.412
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 4 in E minor op 98
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Larisa Vrhunc Between the Fingers Sound of Image ll
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Tuesday 30th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
John Taverner Quemadmodum desiderat cervus
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tenuisti manum
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV.227 (nos. 9-11)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturiano (Capriccio espagnol)
Erik Eriksson March from Petersburg
Giovanna Douglas Scotti 6 Liriche (Serenata)
Henry Purcell Fear no danger (Dido & Aeneas)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 (Nos. 2, 3, 6, 9, 11 & 12)
Traditional Iraq Ya Nabat Elrichan - Magam Lami
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Alfredo Marceneiro O Remorso
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Chaconne)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Geni Sadero Gondoliera Veneziana
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Lyric piece Op.65 no.5
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80 (Sicilienne)
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
Alexander Munro Sonata on 'Bonny Jean of Aberdeen'
Jules Demersseman Fantaisie sur "Le désir" de Beethoven pour ophicléide et piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
Monday 29th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
On the nature of sound
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a celebration of composer Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Saturday 8th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Trojans and an Athenian
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Croatian Radio including Brahms's Double Concerto.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Overture in F minor
Adrianus Valerius Engels Malsims for lute
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Malle Symen [version of popular tune 'Crazy Simon']
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Sime Despalj Moba - Prelude, Chorale and Fugue for Orchestra
Sunday 19th August 2018
11:00
Eurovision Young Musicians
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia compete in Eurovision Young Musician 2018

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Eugène Bozza Aria
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Jean Françaix Cinq danses exotiques I. Pambiche II. Baiao V. Merengue
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Allemande from Suite No.5 in F major
Jules Demersseman Fantasie sur un thème original
Marcel Tournier Féerie: Prélude et danse
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
William Mathias Improvisations for Harp
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche 3. Brasileira
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1 Op. 107 1st movement
Monday 5th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mikhail Voskresensky plays Mozart piano concertos
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart Piano Concertos Nos. 14 & 27. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Modest Mussorgsky Pimen's Monologue from 'Boris Godunov'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Peter Welffens Stabat Mater (1965)
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major, K.449
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Jef van Hoof Symphony no.1 in A major (1938)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Monday 5th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Krzysztof Penderecki
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Warsaw celebrating the music of Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Wednesday 17th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Sibelius from Croatian Radio
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Croatian Radio with works by Brahms and Sibelius.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Overture in F minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Adrianus Valerius Engels Malsims for lute
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no.2 in D minor (Op.40)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Sime Despalj Moba - Prelude, Chorale and Fugue for Orchestra
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Friday 22nd September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Frank Bridge Autumn
Benjamin Britten The Company Of Heaven: There Came Out Also At This Time/Ye Watchers & Ye Holy
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Thomas Linley Music for the Tempest: O bid your Ariel fly
Giovanni Picchi Canzon à 2 No 9 (Canzoni da sonar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Johann Sebastian Bach Weh der Seele from Cantata no.2, BWV.102 "Herr, deine Augen sehen nach dem Glauben"
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' ”: no. 1; Andante con moto
Jules Demersseman Fantaisie sur Le Désir de Beethoven, for ophicleide and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Sunday 11th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 4
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 14 and 27.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Modest Mussorgsky Pimen's Monologue from 'Boris Godunov'
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Jef van Hoof Symphony no.1 in A major (1938)
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Peter Welffens Stabat Mater (1965)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major, K.449
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Saturday 30th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Guitar Music at the 2014 Martisor International Music Festival in Moldova
7 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from the Martisor International Music Festival in Chisinau.

Eric Clapton Tears in Heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Mario Gangi Tarantella
Sergei Orehov Mar Djandja
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires (Tango Mass)
Theo Mackeben Schlafe, mein Geliebter! (Sleep, my beloved)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Waldir Azevedo Amorado
Capella Nova Graz Ave Maris Stella
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) vers. for violin and orchestra
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Paco de Lucía Entre dos aguas
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Paco de Lucía La Niña de Puerto Oscura
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola and keyboard No.2 in D major
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in E minor
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Alejandro García Caturla Danzón
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in G major, Op.34
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Monday 15th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Young Performers, Episode 2
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including music from the Lorca Trio, violinist Razvan Stoica and guitarist Sean Shibe.

Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, op. 100, D. 929 [Andante]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, D. 897 ('Notturno')
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.70`2 for piano and strings
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor (Op.66)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:g1) in G minor 'La Musette'
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla) for guitar
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit – motet (BWV.226)
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture from "Le Cheval de bronze"
Joseph Haydn Trio in A major H.15.9 for keyboard and strings
Monday 26th May 2014
16:30
In Tune
John Wallace, Trish Clowes
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music from trumpeter John Wallace and saxophonist Trish Clowes

Trish Clowes On/Off
Trish Clowes SILENT DIGA - Porcupine
Jules Demersseman Ave Maria for Baritone and Brass Quintet
Trish Clowes Wayne's Waltz'
Sunday 23rd February 2014
01:00
Through the Night
23/02/2014
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes music by from Proms 2013: Tippett, Britten and Elgar.

Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Sir Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
[anonymous] Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:g1) in G minor 'La Musette'
Saturday 29th December 2012
01:00
Through the Night
29/12/2012
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A piano recital from Poland - Eduard Kunz plays Scarlatti and Rachmaninov.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Domenico Scarlatti 4 Sonatas for keyboard:
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 in C sharp minor, (S. 244)
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Marin Marais 4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725
George Frideric Handel Susser Blumen Ambraflocken (HWV.204)- No. 3 from Deutsche Arien
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto in A major (Op.8) [1902]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz-etude in F minor, (Op. 51)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat major, (Op. 16, No.4)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Isaac Albéniz Evocacion from Iberia
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 4 pieces for piano:
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Walter Hamor Piston Jr. Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Carl Maria von Weber Overture - from The Ruler of the Spirits (Op.27)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Saturday 17th March 2012
01:00
Through the Night
17/03/2012
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital given by pianist Sara Daneshpour at the 66th International Chopin Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Robert Schumann Abegg variations for piano (Op.1)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
César Franck Prelude, choral et fugue for piano (M.21)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano(Op.114) in A minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.27) in B minor; Sonata (Kk.212) in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.23) in F major
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Edvard Grieg & Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b); December (Christmas)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Franz Schubert Quartet in D major D.74 for strings
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28) no. 6 in B minor
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Georg Muffat Sonata for solo violin and bass continuo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major (RV.5
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano (K.500)in B flat major
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)