Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jule Styne

Saturday 17th October 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
1968
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet features music for the films of 1968

Nino Rota Romeo & Juliet: Suite
György Ligeti 2001 - A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968): Blue Danube/Requiem/Also Sprach...
Paul Ferris Witchfinder General - Prelude and Romanza
Jerry Goldsmith Planet of the Apes: The Searchers
Philip Selway Carmilla: Cues 07-08
John Addison The Charge of the Light Brigade: Main Title
Ron Goodwin Where Eagles Dare: Theme
John Barry The Lion in Winter: Main Titles
Träd If: Missa Luba (Sanctus)
Jule Styne Funny Girl: Overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Je t'aime Je t'aime: Theme
Lalo Schifrin Bullitt: Main Title
Bernard Herrmann The Bride Wore Black: The Wedding
Les Reed Girl On A Motorcycle: Theme
Bernard Herrmann Twisted Nerve: Title
Maurice Jarre Isadora: Main Titles
Daniel Pemberton The Trial of the Chicago 7: Stand Up
Miklós Rózsa The Green Berets: Main Title (Ballad Of The Green Berets)
Eric Rogers Carry on Up The Khyber: Title
Sunday 5th July 2020
11:00
Sunday Night is Music Night
Chichester Broadway
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadway in Concert presented by Liz Robertson.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Jule Styne Old Time Fantasy
Frank Loesser Luck Be A Lady Tonight (Guys and Dolls)
Jule Styne People (Funny Girl)
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Mitch Leigh The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Richard M. Sherman Overture - Mary Poppins
George Gershwin Overture Crazy for You
Richard Rodgers Hello Young Lovers (The King and I)
Imelda Staunton THe Worst Pies in London(Sweeney Todd)
Sammy Fain Secret Love (Calamity Jane)
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun Overture
Stephen Sondheim Not While I'm Around (Sweeney Todd)
Artie Butler Here's to Life
Jerome Kern A Kern Kaleidoscope
Burton Lane Hurry! It's Lovely Up Here (On a Clear Day)
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live on the Hill (High Wide and Handsome)
Burton Lane On a Clear Day - Main theme
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am (La age aux Folles)
Cole Porter Always True to You (Kiss me Kate)
Friday 12th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Broadway songs and music by Chaminade and Cellier.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live on the Hill (High Wide and Handsome)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am (La age aux Folles)
Cole Porter Always True to You (Kiss me Kate)
Johannes Brahms Sapphische Ode - Hans Schmidt
Frank Loesser Luck Be A Lady Tonight (Guys and Dolls)
Jule Styne Old Time Fantasy
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Jule Styne People (Funny Girl)
Mitch Leigh The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
George Gershwin Overture Crazy for You
Richard M. Sherman Overture - Mary Poppins
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii Hello Young Lovers (The King and I)
Alfred Cellier Suite symphonique
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun Overture
Sammy Fain Secret Love (Calamity Jane)
Artie Butler Here's to Life
Stephen Sondheim Not While I'm Around (Sweeney Todd)
Burton Lane Hurry! It's Lovely Up Here (On a Clear Day)
Jerome Kern A Kern Kaleidoscope
Burton Lane On a Clear Day - Main theme
Sunday 9th February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
Ivy Whipp Woo Her Gently
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Démophoon: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G, K. 80
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: ii. Country Blues
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Anonymous Exultet caelum cum laudebus
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B-flat minor, Op. 8 No. 11
Ennio Morricone Deborah's Theme (from One upon a time in America)
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iii. Ragtime Waltz
Jule Styne Everything's Coming up Roses (from Gypsy)
Giuseppe Verdi Paraphrase de Concert sur Rigoletto, S.434
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op. 24 - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 arr. alto recorder and basso continuo
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iv. Finale
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (from The Piano)
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op. 6 No. 4
Michael Nyman Candelfire (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Good-bye; Fancy's knell (Along the Field)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana (after Johann Strauss II)
Thursday 26th December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 30: The Warner Brothers Story
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall with the John Wilson Orchestra and Maida Vale Singers.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk
Dimitri Tiomkin The Old Man and the Sea
Jule Styne It's Magic (from the film "Romance on the high seas")
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tomorrow, Op. 33
Jule Styne Overture (from the film "Gypsy")
Frederick Loewe 'Get Me to the Church on Time' (My Fair Lady)
Max Steiner Now, Voyager (excerpts)
Frederick Loewe 'If ever I would leave you' (from the film "Camelot")
Max Steiner The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (excerpts)
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night (from My Fair Lady)
Meredith Willson Seventy-Six Trombones (The Music Man)
Harold Arlen 'Gotta Have Me Go with You' (A Star is Born)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Trepak (Russian Dance)
Harold Arlen 'The Man that Got Away' (A Star is Born)
Sammy Fain The Deadwood Stage (from Calamity Jane)
Harold Arlen Blues in the Night
Sigmund Romberg Desert Song
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (excerpts)
Harry Warren We're in the money (42nd Street - musical)
Bronislau Kaper Auntie Mame
Henry Mancini The Days of Wine and Roses
John Williams Harry's wondrous world (from the film "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone")
Wednesday 25th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Schubert's Arpeggione Sonata played by Anastasia Kobekina
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anastasia Kobekina and Elisabeth Brauss play Schubert's Arpeggione Sonata.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata
Benny Carter When Lights Are Low
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs after Chopin
Jule Styne Let it snow
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Franz Liszt Grandes études de Paganini no.4
Tuesday 24th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra at Snape Maltings
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festive music by Humperdinck, Delius, Arnold, Holst, Tchaikovsky, Alfven and Esenvalds.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Eddie Pola It's the most wonderful time of the year
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Act 2
Leonard Bernstein AC Wk 52 Tue Bernstein On the Waterfront - suite
Gustaf Lazarus Nordqvist Jul, jul, stralande Jul
Alice Tegnér Betlehems stjarna
Hugo Alfvén Julsang
William Bergsma Carol on Twelfth Night
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel Prelude
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Introduction from Der Schneemann
Jule Styne Let it Snow
John Francis Wade Dagen ar kommen (Adeste fidelis)
Malcolm Arnold The Holly and the Ivy
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, A Spotless Rose, Gareth Malone
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Jule Styne Let it snow
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Patrick Doyle Non Nobis Domine (Henry V)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Anonymous Ninna nanna
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
Herbert Howells Patrick's Siciliano (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich freue mich in dir, BWV 133: Ich freue mich in dir (arr. M. Knight for brass
Philip Glass Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo, BWV 608, arranged for brass ensemble
Sandra Marteleur En gangar till kaffet
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Sergey Rachmaninov The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin & Cello in A Minor, Op. 102 "Double Concerto": II. Andante
Friday 20th December 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical Christmas mix
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated 30 minutes of festive favourites and surprises.

John Rutter Star Carol
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Jule Styne Let it Snow, Let it Snow, Let it Snow
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2c; Russian dance "Trepak"
Vince Guaraldi Christmas Time is Here (instrumental)
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
John Gardner The holly and the ivy
Carl Nielsen Dream on 'Silent Night'
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Wednesday 18th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.113
Joseph Haydn L' Incontro improvviso. H.28.6 (Overture)
Elmer Bernstein Magnificent Seven: Finale
Jule Styne Don't Rain On My Parade (Funny Girl)
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (2nd mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (2nd mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Einsame im Herbst)
Haflidi Hallgrimsson Mini Stories (March For One)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Henry Purcell Of All the instruments that are, Z.263
Arthur Benjamin Elegiac Mazurka
Horacio Salinas Danza de Cala Luna
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47 (4th mvt)
Friday 9th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 30: The Warner Brothers Story
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. The John Wilson Orchestra and the Maida Vale Singers.

Jule Styne Gypsy Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk
Dimitri Tiomkin The Old Man and the Sea
Max Steiner The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
John Williams Harry Potter Suite - Harry's Wondrous World
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tomorrow
Frederick Loewe Camelot (excerpts)
Jule Styne It's Magic
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night
Max Steiner Now, Voyager (excerpts)
Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady (excerpts)
Harold Arlen A Star is Born 'Gotta Have Me Go with You'
Meredith Willson Seventy-Six Trombones
Harold Arlen A Star is Born 'The Man that Got Away'
Sammy Fain The Deadwood Stage
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (excerpts)
Harold Arlen Blues in the Night
Sigmund Romberg The Desert Song
André Previn Tango Song and Dance
Harry Warren We're in the money
Bronislav Kaper Auntie Mame
Henry Mancini The Days of Wine and Roses
Saturday 12th January 2019
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Double Acts
0 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for cinematic duos.

Jule Styne Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) - Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Mark Mothersbaugh 21 Jump Street (2012) - Back Together
Danny Elfman Men In Black (1997) - M.I.B. Closing Theme
Marvin Hatley Dance of the Cuckoos (Laurel & Hardy ‎Theme)
Dimitri Tiomkin Gunfight At The O.K. Corral (1957) - Titles
Marvin Hatley Way Out West (1937) - Stage Coach Manners
Frank De Vol Guess Who's Coming To Dinner (1967) - Dear Old Dad
Neal Hefti The Odd Couple (1968) - Theme
Frank Skinner Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein (1948) - Titles
Rolfe Kent Stan & Ollie (2019) - End Titles
Henry Mancini Silver Streak (1976) - Theme
Thomas Adès Colette (2018) - Colette's Journey
Hoagy Carmichael To Have and Have Not (1943) - How Little We Know
Alan Silvestri Night At The Museum (2006) - Title theme
I Monster Shaun of the Dead (2004) - The Blue Wrath
Alex North Cleopatra (1963) - Overture / Main Title / Cleopatra's Barge
J. Leubrie Hill Way Out West (1937) - At The Ball, That's All!
Ballard MacDonald Way Out West (1937) - Trail of the Lonesome Pine
John Powell Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) - Assassin's Tango
Bruno Coulais Coraline (2009) - Spink and Forcible / End Credits / The Party
Tuesday 1st January 2019
12:00
New Generation Artists
Misha Mullov-Abbado, Alice Zawadski, Shirley Smart.
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Specially recorded tracks by jazz bassist Misha Mullov-Abbado

Jule Styne Let it snow
Traditional Greek With The Moon I'm Walking
Traditional Sardinian Tancas Serradas A Muru
Alice Zawadzki Es Verdad
Anouar Brahem Parfum de Gitane
Gustavo Santaolalla Sueltate Las Cintas
Hermeto Pascoal Forro Brasil
Saturday 15th December 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Jerome Robbins
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham delves into the choreography of Jerome Robbins in his centenary year.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Prologue)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (1st mvt)
Jerry Bock Fiddler on the Roof (Wedding Celebration and The Bottle Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Jule Styne Gypsy (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Facsimile - Choreographic Essay for Orchestra (Pt 1, Molto Adagio)
Leonard Bernstein Fancy Free (Enter Three Sailors)
Leonard Bernstein Fancy Free - Three Dance Variations
Leonard Bernstein On The Town (New York, New York)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Cool)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Dance at the Gym; America; Cool; Somewhere)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Waltz, Op 70 No 2 in F minor
Saturday 17th November 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy discovers unsung musical heroes and old favourites
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Nina Simone For All We Know
Unsuk Chin Violin Concerto - 4th Movement
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for Two Violins, Cello and Piano Left Hand Op.23 - 'Rondo-Finale'
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Piano Trio in D Minor Op.49
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F Minor Op.52
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A Minor, 1st movement
Hubert Parry Bless'd Pair of Sirens
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Fantasy and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Jule Styne It's Magic - from the film Romance on the High Seas
Alexander Scriabin Waltz No.4 Op.38
Antonio Salieri 'Numi, respire...Ah, lo sento' (Europa riconosciuta)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata 'Undine' Op.167 - 4th movement
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.5
Edward German The Waltz Song from Merrie England
Wednesday 28th February 2018
09:00
In Tune
Jeremy Denk, Lorenzo Viotti, Rautio Piano Trio
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jeremy Denk, Lorenzo Viotti and the Rautio Piano Trio.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op 118 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives, Op 22 (Nos 9-10)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1919): The Infernal Dance
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite: - no. 6: Entrance of the Emperor and his court
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat: Fecit potentiam
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Winter, The lake lies; The wand'rer stands perplex'd)
Jule Styne Let it snow
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30, Op 109 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (1st mvt, Allegro con brio)
Ferdinand Hiller Piano Trio No. 6 in C minor (3rd mvt, Notturno)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Gregorio Allegri Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae prophetae
Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives, Op 22 (No 8)
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi
Friday 19th January 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Liverpool Philharmonic's Chamber Music Series, Liverpool Philharmonic's Chamber Music Series - Feinberg, Sibelius and Beethoven
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents Jamie Barton in Sibelius, Marc-Andre Hamelin in Feinberg & Beethoven.

Jean Sibelius Svarta Rosor, Op. 36 no. 1
Jean Sibelius Var det en dröm? Op. 37 no. 4
Jule Styne Never Never Land
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor, Op. 57, 'Appassionata'
Samuel Feinberg Piano Sonata no. 4, Op. 6
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op. 101 no. 7
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom Op. 37 no. 5
Jean Sibelius Marssnön, Op. 36 no. 5
Jean Sibelius Säf, säf, susa, Op. 36 no. 4
Saturday 23rd December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Barbara Strozzi O Maria
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Trad. Sans Day Carol
Giovanni Battista Riccio Canzon
Traditional Norwegian Folkkefrelsar, til ossa kom
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem vidistis pastores?
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Johann Sebastian Bach Soprano Aria: Bereit dir from Cantata BWV 147
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 23: Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892
Jule Styne Let it snow
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Carl Nielsen Aladdin's Dream; Dance Of The Morning Mists
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Messe de MInuit pour Noel
Claude Balbastre Tous les bourgeois de Châtre
Friday 22nd December 2017
08:00
New Generation Artists
Andrei Ionita and the Amatis Piano Trio
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists performing a Beethoven Piano Trio and a Brahms Cello Sonata.

Jule Styne Let it snow
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1 No.1
Johannes Brahms Da unten im Tale from 49 German Folk Songs
Johannes Brahms 'Die Mainacht' from 4 Songs Op.43
Johannes Brahms 'Auf dem See' from 5 Songs Op.106
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38
Saturday 1st April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Rainer Werner Fassbinder
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music from the films of the German director Rainer Werner Fassbinder.

Peer Raben Berlin Alexanderplatz (1980) - Die Bootsfhart
Peer Raben Despair (1978) - Opening Melody From Der Doppelganger
Peer Raben Fear Eats the Soul (1974) - Die Kleine Liebe
Peer Raben Lola (1981) - Serenade Out Of Tune
Peer Raben The Third Generation (1979) - Blues For Franz
Peer Raben Veronika Voss (1982) - l'amour Sans Treve
Victor Young Johnny Guitar (1954) - Theme Song
Elmer Bernstein Far From Heaven (2002) - Main Theme
Walter Schumann The Night of The Hunter (1955)
Georges Auric Lola Montes (1955)
Jule Styne Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) - Diamonds Are a Girl's Best Friend
Norbert Schultze Lili Marleen (1981)- Lili Marleen
Monday 19th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov, Cantabile
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov and Cantabile.

Jule Styne Let it Snow! Let it Snow! Let it Snow!
Fritz Kreisler Preghiera
Jerry Bock Twelve Days to Christmas
Francisco de Vidales Los que fueren de buen gusto
Mark Fleming Nativitie
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Francesco Durante Organ Concerto in B flat major (1st mvt)
Michel-Richard de Lalande Christmas Symphony
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A minor
Tom Poster Seashell (feat. Carl Engel & Tom Poster)
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Doppo notte (Act 3 Sc 9)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Cantabile - The London Quartet A Festival of Carols in Two Minutes
Louis Couperin Allemande in G minor
Friday 28th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball and James Pearson, Rodula Gaitanou
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball, James Pearson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Jule Styne Time after Time
Traditional Irish Danny Boy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (Rondo: Molto allegro)
Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Jerome Kern Folks who live on the Hill
Donald Heywood I'm Coming Virginia
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa (Vond dag)
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa, Op 67 (Killingdans)
George Frideric Handel Samson (Let the Bright Seraphim)
Carl Davis The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
Trad. Muniera de Liminoa
Friday 22nd July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 08: Strictly Prom
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the Strictly Prom with BBC Concert Orchestra under Gavin Sutherland

Ary Barroso Aquarela Do Brasil
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, op. 16
Erik Satie Gymnopedie no. 1 in D major
Jule Styne Gypsy - Overture
Johann Strauss II Overture from Die Fledermaus
George Antheil Archipelago Rhumba
John Barry Somewhere in Time
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Manuel de Falla Ritual fire dance from El Amor brujo
Alberto Ginastera Danza final from Estancia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Grand Pas de deux from The Nutcracker
Various Artists Roaring Twenties Medley
Walter Earl Brown If I Can Dream
Irving Berlin Selection from Top Hat
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Overture and Waltz from Murder on the Orient Express
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Aram Khachaturian Waltz, Mazurka from Masquerade - suite
Georges Bizet Farandole from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2
Thursday 21st July 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 08: Strictly Prom
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Strictly Prom with the BBC Concert Orchestra and conductor Gavin Sutherland.

Jule Styne Gypsy Overture
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
George Antheil Archipelago (Rhumba)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 1
John Barry Somewhere in Time
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Johann Strauss II Overture: Die Fledermaus
Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Grand pas de deux (Nutcracker)
Paul Hart Roaring Twenties Medley
Ary Barroso Acquarelo do Brasil
Walter Earl Brown If I Can Dream
Irving Berlin Top Hat selection
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express Overture and Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Harry Warren 42nd Street
John Dowland The shoemaker's wife (A Toy) for lute
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: Mazurka and Waltz
Georges Bizet Farandole, L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Sunday 10th January 2016
23:00
Don Black
10/01/2016
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The award-winning lyricist presents a selection of iconic songs.

Jimmy Durante Make Someone Happy
Frank Sinatra The Best Is Yet To Come
k.d. lang Skylark
Gary Williams Isn't It A Pity
Jule Styne Who Are You Now
Saturday 9th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major, Op. 102
Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
Benjamin Britten War Requiem; Agnus Dei
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Jule Styne Gypsy; Everything’s coming up roses
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E Flat Op.18
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op.10
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda - opera in 11 scenes: Intermezzo
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 3 sc.1; Nessun dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Sunday 2nd August 2015
12:00
Private Passions
John Lahr
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is theatre critic John Lahr.

Franz Schubert Gute Nacht (Winterreise)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Charlie Foxx Mockingbird
Jimmy Van Heusen Darn that Dream
Jule Styne Catch our act at the Met (Two on the Aisle)
Noël Coward Why do the Wrong People Travel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (Jupiter) K.551 (4th mvt: Molto Allegro)
Saturday 10th January 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Film Musicals - The Last 50 Years
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the last 50 years of the film musical.

ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN THE SOUND OF MUSIC (1965): Climb Every Mountain Reprise
Mel Brooks THE PRODUCERS (2005): Overture/Opening Night
Mel Brooks THE PRODUCERS (1968): Springtime for Hitler
Andrew Lloyd Webber JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (1973): Overture
Burke and Johnson PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (1981): Pennies From Heaven
Georges van Parys MOULIN ROUGE (2001): Complainte De La Butte
Claude-Michel Schönberg LES MISERABLES (2012): I Dreamed a Dream
Stephen Sondheim A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (1977): Every Day A Little Death/Night Waltz
Michel Legrand UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (1964): I Will Wait Forever
Stephen Sondheim SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (2007): By The Sea
Jule Styne FUNNY GIRL (1968): Don't Rain on my Parade
Stephen Sondheim INTO THE WOODS (2014): Finale
Lionel Bart OLIVER! (1968): Who Will Buy?
Henry Mancini BLUES BROTHERS (1978): Peter Gunn Theme
John Kander CABARET (1972): Tomorrow Belongs To Me
Saturday 20th December 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including the Breakfast Carol Competition.

Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Leopold Stokowski Traditional Slavic Christmas Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major [complete]
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81..: no.5; Magnificat
Mark Goggins Can it be true?
Jule Styne Let it Snow arr.Rob Moose
Johann Sebastian Strauss Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree - trad., arr. for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture [from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano: December (Christmas)
Saturday 15th November 2014
18:00
Liza Tarbuck
Christopher Biggins sits in
16 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christopher Biggins sits in for Liza Tarbuck to present a mix of great music and chat.

The Smiths This Charming Man
Madonna Vogue
Tammi Terrell Ain't No Mountain High Enough
Culture Club Karma Chameleon
Justin Timberlake Rock Your Body
Smokie Living Next Door To Alice
Lenny Kravitz New York City
Cliff Richard Living Doll
Average White Band Let's Go Round Again
Alma Cogan Never Do A Tango With An Eskimo
Smokey Robinson Shop Around
Take That These Days
Dolly Parton Blue Smoke
Ed Sheeran Thinking Out Loud
The Script No Good In Goodbye
Katy Perry Roar
Jule Styne Overture to Gypsy
Memphis Original Broadway Cast Steal Your Rock'n Roll