Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jukka Tiensuu

Saturday 10th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
To be sung on the water
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An aquatic-themed concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Concerto in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Tuesday 25th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Une barque sur l'ocan
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A water-themed concert from Finland presented by Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major (H.2.21) for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto for flute, (2) oboes, strings & bc in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite from 'Ala i Lolly' (Op.20)
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Wednesday 14th September 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents music from Liverpool's International Festival of Psychedelia.

Sarathy Korwar Bismillah
Silver Apples Concerto for Monkey and Oscillator
Meridian Brothers Canción del moderno templario
Building Instrument Fall
Tom Terrien Need For Spleen
Orla Wren The Wintering Box
Senji Niban Atomic Blues (The Emergency Mix)
Jukka Tiensuu Prélude Non-Mesuré, for piano
Benjin VII Swale
Pablo Vasquez Teasero
Theodore It Is But It’s Not
The Kikulacho Yahoos Band Sina Raha
Simon Vincent Track 1
France Meltdown Of Planet Earth
Off World Primitive Streak
Christian Löffler Neo
Friday 6th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ravel, Szymanowski, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Ravel, Szymanowski and Rimsky-Korsakov from the 2014 Proms.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation (Op. 72'5)
August Enna Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie a grand orchestre de l'opera 'Cora' (Op.3 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI/36
Jukka Tiensuu Voice verser for soprano and chamber orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Songs of a fairy-tale princess Op.31, arr. composer for voice & orch
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The promised Land'
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace – Andante – Vivace]
Orlande de Lassus Ad te levavi oculos meos
Friday 5th September 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2014 Repeats, Prom 49: Russian Fairy Tales
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra in music by Ravel, Tiensuu, Szymanowski and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Maurice Ravel Ma Mere L'Oye Suite
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
George Frideric Handel Dopo note from Ariodante, Act 3
Jukka Tiensuu Voice Verser (UK premiere)
Karol Szymanowski Songs of The Fairy-Tale Princess
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta [complete]
Saturday 23rd August 2014
19:30
BBC Proms
2014 Season, Prom 49, Prom 49 (part 1): Russian Fairy Tales
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo. Ravel: Mother Goose Suite. Tiensuu: Voice verser.

Maurice Ravel Mother Goose - suite
Jukka Tiensuu Voice verser (UK premiere)