Go!

Playlists with tracks by Judith Weir

Thursday 15th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
A Scottish landscape
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lorna Anderson and Malcolm Martineau perform MacMillan, Liddell, Clarke and Bennett

Francis George Scott The Wee Man
Francis George Scott The Wren's Nest
Jonathan Dove My Love is Mine
Judith Weir The Song of a Girl Ravished Away by the Fairies in South Uist
Rebecca Clarke Binnorie
Richard Rodney Bennett On Jessy Watson's Elopement
Richard Rodney Bennett Sweet Isabel
Benjamin Britten Dawtie's Devotion
Sir James MacMillan Ballad
Claire Liddell The Beachcomber
Sir James MacMillan Scots Song
Francis George Scott Milkwort and Bog-Cotton
Thea Musgrave Willie Wabster
Francis George Scott The Old Fisherman
Wednesday 14th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Meredith Monk Cow Song
Christian Mason Kuda Yry (3rd mvmt of Tuvan Songbook)
Robert Stillman Portal 2
Ergo Two for Joy
Roger Goula Something About Silence
Erik Satie Saraband No.2
Sam Barker Wireheading
Federico Mompou Música Callada, Book I: Lento
William Mundy O Mater Mundi
George Weir Lord Yester
Joel Ross Yana
Josiah Steinbrick Moonglow
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio: III. Lament, over the sea
Bent Sørensen 3 Motets: No. 1. Sicut umbra cum declinat
Julian Lage Ryland
Cara Stacey Circadian Clocks
Chieko Mori Fantasy
Sunday 6th September 2020
14:00
BBC Proms
2020, Jessye Norman at the 2000 BBC Proms
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jessye Norman sings Judith Weir and Schoenberg

Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter i Zueignung
Arnold Schoenberg Cabaret songs [6 Brettl-Lieder]
Judith Weir woman.life.song
Friday 4th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Anna Lapwood
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Georges Bizet Au Fond du Temple Saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Giuseppe Verdi Witches' Chorus (Macbeth)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Judith Weir Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm Op.30
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite
Giuseppe Verdi Patria Oppressa! (Macbeth)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Act 1 Finale
John Barry Chinon / Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Tuesday 11th August 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
11/08/2020
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Beethoven, Weir and Litolff.

Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Ludwig van Beethoven Duo for clarinet and bassoon No 1 in C major, WoO 27 (3rd mvt)
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan Dances for orchestra (no.6)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 12 a 4: rectus; inversus
Monday 10th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge, Terence Charlston
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Richard Wagner Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder)
Terence Charlston Prelude
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 20 in D major
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]: no.1; Nocturne
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt), WoO 134
Ludwig van Beethoven The Pulse of an Irishman (12 Irish Songs, WoO 154)
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (The Four Seasons)
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande (Solitaire)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Tocade
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 9
Thursday 6th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rakhi Singh, Alexander Gadjiev
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

William Walton Crown Imperial
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You Slumbering Sleepers
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più di fiori (La clemenza di Tito)
Donald Swann The Whale
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Boléro de concert, Op 166
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 2 (2nd movt)
Ottorino Respighi Tarantella puro sangue (Rossiniana)
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat (Evening Service in B flat major)
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Flute Concerto a 5 in E minor
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 124
Sunday 2nd August 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Croatian quartets
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert in Zagreb given by the Sebastian String Quartet.

Paul Hindemith Symphony "Mathis der Maler"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Judith Weir String quartet
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Davorin Kempf Contrapunctus primus
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Peter Maxwell Davies One star, at last
Georg Karl Wisner von Morgenstern Quatuor 'Allegro for String Quartet'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op 51
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Anonymous Diferencias sobre las Vacas (instrumental)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Boris Papandopulo Quartet for Guitar and String Trio
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Tuesday 21st July 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents great Prom concerts of the past by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major
Judith Weir In the Land of Uz
Piers Hellawell Wild Flow
Deirdre McKay Wild blossom in the time of covid
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa 'Confitebor tibi'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet 'Confitebor tibi, Domine'
Giovanni Sollima Symphony No. 5
Monday 13th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Regensburger Domspatzen at Tage Alter Musik
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leopold Mozart's Symphony in G and Missa Solemnis. Catriona Young presents.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Judith Weir String quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Franz Grothe The night comes quietly from far away
Karl Hajos Give me the Man (from the film Morocco)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 'Lieder der Vergänglichkeit'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz Pavan
György Kurtág Elö-Játékok (Pre-Games) (extracts)
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis in C
Hanne Ørvad Kornell [1992]
Leopold Mozart Symphony in G 'Neue Lambacher'
Luigi Boccherini Quintet Op 30 no 6 'La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K 518
John Dowland Fortune my foe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Saturday 13th June 2020
12:00
New Music Show
Quotations, memories and transformations
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The latest in new music performance with Tom Service.

Helmut Lachenmann Sakura mit Berliner Luft
Judith Weir King Harald's Saga: Act II
Judith Weir Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique: IV. Le village
Judith Weir Storm (3rd movement, 'Magic')
KETEV Emanate (extract )
Kurt Schwitters Ursonate (Segunda Parte)
Christoph Bertrand SM/2019/05/17/06
Olga Neuwirth ...miramondo multiplo...
Deirdre McKay Secundum
Piers Hellawell Ground Truthing: III. Ruvido
Georges Aphergis Seesaw
Helmut Lachenmann Marche fatale
Monday 1st June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Maxwell Davies's Lullabye for Lucy
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major: III. Presto (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen ("Scenes from Childhood"), Op. 15 (highlights)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Henri Rabaud La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Jeno Hubay Carmen Fantasie Brillante
Martin Butler American Rounds: No 1 Vigoroso
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.5 in C major, H.2.29: Finale (Fuga)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 in D minor
Arvo Pärt Variations for the healing of Arinushka (Variationen zur Gesundung von Arinuschka)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for strings, Op 1 - II. Intermezzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Johann Evangelist Brandl Symphony in D Major: IV. Presto
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique: IV. Le village
Thursday 21st May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Fats Waller Handful of Keys
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K 388 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn 'Now that the sun hath veiled his light' Z193
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf Christi Himmelfahrt allein (Cantata No 128)
Judith Weir Three Chorales: O Sapientia
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D Minor, D. 810 "Death and the Maiden": II. Andante...
Thomas Arne The soldier tir'd at war's alarms (Artaxerxes)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No.18, a 14
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Monday 18th May 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Hubert Parry I was glad
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Judith Weir Piano Trio: 1st movement
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: In Paradisum
François Couperin 6th Order: Les bergeries
Robert Schumann Allegro, op.70
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, 'Spring'
Gabriel Dupont Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major [VdGS.49-54]
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue, BWV 564
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
Monday 11th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich The Limpid Stream: Nocturne
Eugène Dédé En chasse
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 5 sc.2; Fairest isle
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich bin deine, Du bist meine (Hercules at the Crossroads, BWV213)
André Caplet 'A la Francaise' from Deux divertissements pour harpe'
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome for mixed choir
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Stephen Sondheim Company: Getting Married Today
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes Op.34 for piano, no.10 in C sharp minor - moderato non troppo
Friday 1st May 2020
08:00
In Tune
David Hill, Amy Dickson
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
François Couperin Seconde courante (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Will Todd Lights, Stories, Noise, Dreams, Love and Noodles: Noodles
York Bowen Romance No 2, Op 35
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis; Sanctus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata 6 in G major BWV 530; 1st mvt Vivace
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Chris Rogerson Chant
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Fela Kuti Zombie (extract)
Wednesday 8th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You Slumbering Sleepers
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.3, Op.72b
Frank Zappa Maggio
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op.99
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no.4
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D.943
Frederick Loewe I'm Glad I'm Not Young Anymore (Gigi)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D Major K.7 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.127 'Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott'
Anonymous Faronells Ground
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.491
Felix Mendelssohn War March of the Priests (Athalie, Op.74)
Tuesday 7th April 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Music from Wales
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of orchestral and choral music from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of wind instruments
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra, Sz 113
Elizabeth Maconchy And death shall have no dominion
Frank Martin Ballade for trombone
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Judith Weir Psalm 148
Paul Ben-Haim Cello Concerto
Alexander Arutunyan Trumpet concerto in A flat major
Alexander Veprik Pastorale
Anton Bruckner Mass No 2 in E minor
Monday 6th April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mariss Jansons in his final concert in Munich with the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Judith Weir Vertue
Sunday 29th March 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Days of Russian Culture in Bucharest
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music by Stirbu, Enescu and Ravel from 2018's festival. Jonathan Swain presents.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Judith Weir String quartet
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op 37b
George Enescu Pavane from Piano Suite No 2 in D major, Op 10
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
William Walton 3 Pieces for organ (from the film Richard III)
Igor Stravinsky Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - Le Nozze di Figaro (K 492)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV 1070)
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Twilight"
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Bernat Vivancos Obriu-me els llavis, Senyor (Psalm 51 - Miserere)
Liviu Stirbu Excerpts from Piano Concerto arr. for Piano Solo
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K 141
Wednesday 25th March 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Green
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear Lachlan Goudie present a 'green' concert by the BBC CO.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Springtime of the Year
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Michael Torke Green
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Judith Weir Forest
Spiro The Vapourer
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Willow Song
Richard Wagner Der Venusberg (Tannhauser)
Gioachino Rossini Otello Overture
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
John Harle Briggflatts
Monday 9th March 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Voice high, instrument low
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ruby Hughes, soprano, and Natalie Clein, cello, play Kodály, Pritchard, Tavener and more.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
Judith Weir On the Palmy Beach
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom D943
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello and piano
John Tavener Akhmatova Songs
Deborah Pritchard Storm Song
Sunday 8th March 2020
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Heroic Strokes of the Bow
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs Weir, Brusa, Tailleferre and Borisova-Olas.

Lili Boulanger Prelude and Trois Morceaux
Mélanie Bonis L'Oiseau Bleu
Pauline Viardot Choeur Bohemien
Victoria Borisova-Ollas The Kingdom of Silence
Clara Schumann Nocturne from Soirees musicales
Elisabetta Brusa Firelights
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade for piano and orchestra
Judith Weir Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Friday 6th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: A Tudor trumpeter's pay cheque, Tallis's Spem in alium, Essential Handel arias
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Hugo Wolf Der Feuerreiter
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Frederic Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball
Júlio Medaglia Belle Epoque in Sud-America
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company / Hélas madame
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied for piano
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye (De mon triste deplaisir)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8 arr Crees
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Giovanni Guido Spring
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op. 20/2: I. Moderato
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Tuesday 4th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Hildegard von Bingen O Viridissima Virga
SHHE Maps 2
Galina Grigorjeva On Leaving (1999): Ikos
The Crooked Jades Am I Born to Die / Long Time Traveling
Giovanni de Macque Seconda Stravaganza
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 60 in G Major, Op. 76 No. 1, Hob. III:75: II. Adagio sostenuto
Judith Weir Piano Concerto: II. The Sweet Primeroses
Kali Malone Prelude
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares españolas: 5. Nana. Tranquillo
Anne Müller Drifting Circles
Ruum Kurb laulik
David Cunningham Blue River
Sam Amidon The Only Tune: III. The Only Tune
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes And Fugues For Piano, Op.87: No.7 In A Major
Shahzad Ismaily Monastic Cafe
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Sunday 19th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Liebestod
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Carmichael I get along without you very well
John Playford Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Modinhas e Cancoes, W. 441 No. 6 - Na corda da viola
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for string trio and harmonium, Op. 47 No. 5 - Poco allegro
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28/2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Anon La quarte estampie real
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances - I - Dance with Pennons
Anon Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo et Juliette
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Oka Vanga Out of the shadows
Maurice Ravel Pantomime; Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata - I - Impetuoso
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet I, II from Violin Partita in E major, BWV 1006
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Ballet d'alcidiane - Ritournelle et air de Mademoiselle Hilaire
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux D 780 - No 4 Moderato in cis-moll
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Igor Stravinsky Suite for small orchestra No. 2
Saturday 18th January 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Sumptuous sounds explored by bassoonist Rachel Gough
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
HK Gruber Rat Song and Crusoe Song from Frankenstein
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K388 - Andante & Minuet
Elizabeth Ogonek As though birds
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op. 3 No. 2
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you how it was
Grigoras Dinicu L#Alouette
Lili Boulanger D'un matin du printemps
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 No. 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher from St John Passion
Robert Schumann In der Fremde from Liederkreis, Op. 39 No. 1
Arnold Schoenberg Orchestral Prelude from Gurrelieder
Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 1 - 1st movement - Allegro molto
Franz Schubert Piano onata No. 21 in B flat major, D. 960 - Scherzo
Thursday 16th January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
16/01/2020
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Claude Debussy Voiles (Preludes, Book 1)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes (Sea Interlude No 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Meeresstille, Op 15 No 7 (12 Lieder von Goethe)
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Sunday 29th December 2019
15:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 67: Sakari Oramo conducts Sibelius
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform the final version of Sibelius's Symphony No 5.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482 (3rd mvt)
Judith Weir Forest for orchestra
Louis Andriessen The Only one for singer and orchestra
12:00
Between the Ears
The Escape of the Zebra from the Zoo
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
We follow the zebra that escaped from London Zoo into the city during an air raid.

Judith Weir On Buying a Horse