Go!

Playlists with tracks by Judith Weir

Saturday 10th April 2021
02:00
A sequence of music with Andrew McGregor
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of music with Andrew McGregor

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Edward Elgar Carissima
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Judith Weir Piano Concerto (2nd mvt, 'The Sweet Primeroses')
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 10 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (1st mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasy No 1 in G minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Gustav Holst Suite no.1 in E flat major Op.28`1
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum Pro Gesualdo Di Venosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G Major, BWV 1007
Friday 9th April 2021
08:00
A sequence of music with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of music with Petroc Trelawny

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo
Judith Weir Nunc dimittis
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D. 956 - ii) Adagio
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G, H.16.40
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Arthur Bliss Music for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Arthur Sullivan The Long Day Closes
Malcolm Williamson Serenade; Intermezzo (Our Man in Havana Suite)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (No 4, Storm)
Douglas Lilburn String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major K.622 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Wednesday 7th April 2021
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Pavel Kolesnikov plays Tchaikovsky
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Philharmonia and pianist Pavel Kolesnikov play Sibelius and Tchaikovsky at the RFH.

Jean Sibelius King Christian II Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Jean Sibelius Dance Intermezzo Op. 45 No. 2
Jean Sibelius Souvenir, Tanz-Idylle and Berceuse (Six Pieces, Op.79)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Judith Weir O Sapientia (3 Chorales)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no.1 in B flat minor Op.23.
Friday 2nd April 2021
08:00
In Tune
Chrisopher Monks, Barnaby Smith and Elan Sicroff
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Cole Porter Anything goes
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Judith Weir Don't let that horse
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Debussy from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra; In Paradisum
George Frideric Handel Orlando, Hwv 31: Cielo! Se tu il consentí
George Frideric Handel Xerxes, Hwv 40: Ombra mai fu
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Astianatte: Deh! Lascia o core
Thomas de Hartmann Mazurka Op. 4 No. 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 No 2 arr for brass
Thomas de Hartmann Pour Chanter a La Route D'Assise
Thomas de Hartmann Trio for Flute Violin and Piano Op. 75; 4th mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Monday 29th March 2021
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra at 90
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Mahler's Fifth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
Judith Weir Natural History
Gavin Higgins Sadly now the throstle sings
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 n C minor, Op. 18
Sunday 14th March 2021
07:00
Discovery and Innovation
BBC Singers
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A weekend of discovery and innovation from the BBC Orchestras and Choirs

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine with jazz interpolations
Judith Weir blue hills beyond blue hills
Monday 8th March 2021
08:00
In Tune
Ella Jarman-Pinto, Nazan Fikret and Rebecca Cohen, Madeleine Mitchell
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Liza Lehmann If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Courante and Double from Suite in D minor (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Ella Jarman-Pinto Plango: A Cure Lament
Muriel Herbert Violets
Ella Jarman-Pinto Song for My Children (A Te)
Florence Price Suite No 1 (extract)
Grace Williams Violin Sonata: I. Allegro molto ritmico
Hélène de Montgeroult Sonata in A minor, Op. 2 No. 3: II. Adagio
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Three Centuries of Women Composers, Monday
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music written by women spanning nearly 300 years, performed by the BBC orchestras.

Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra
Elfrida Andrée Concert overture in D major
Judith Weir Tiger under the table
Julia Perry A Short piece for orchestra
Linda Catlin Smith Nuages
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Quartet no. 5 in F minor
Morfydd Owen Nocturne
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 3
Trish Clowes Remember Me (Homage to Henry Purcell)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Marie Antoinette C'est mon ami
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op.3
Susan Spain-Dunk Cantilena for clarinet and orchestra 'Poem' Op 51
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Winifred Atwell Cross Hands Boogie
Ainsley Hamill The Daffodil King
Jenny McLeod Three Celebrations: ii. At the Bay
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Jórunn Viðar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Betty Roe Three Songs for Graham: 'The Promising Gardener'
Lili Boulanger Psaume 129
Betty Roe Two Garden Songs: 'The Critic'
Mana-Zucca Prelude Op.73
Catriona McKay Swan LK243
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Geraldine Mucha For Erika
Nicole Murphy Spinning Top
Geraldine Mucha Tempo di mazurka
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons for violin and orchestra: No 3; Spring in Japan
Monday 8th February 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Meredith Monk Travellers 1, 3. 2
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno felice (Overture)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
André Previn Vocalise for voice, cello and piano
Théodore Dubois Piano Quartet in A Minor: III. Allegro leggiero
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Hans Gál Triptych, Op.100 (3rd mvt)
Trad Sephardic Hija mía (Arr. for Chamber Ensemble)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Judith Weir Written on terrestrial things (The Voice of Desire)
Trad. On a cold winter's day
Domi emorine Tempête au Balajo
Konstantin Vassiliev 3 Forest Paintings: No. 2, Snowdrops
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74, 'Harp' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Concerto in D major D.345 (Concertstuck) for violin and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Vocalise-étude en forme de habanera
Sunday 7th February 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Kate Molleson with an enticing musical mix
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Bud Powell Polka Dots and Moonbeams
George Frideric Handel Bouree from the Water Music Suite No. 1
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe à 6
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No. 2 in A major
Traditional Swedish Kom helge And
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 3, II. Adagio religioso
Igor Stravinsky Gavotta con due variazioni (Pulcinella Suite)
William Grant Still Symphony no.3 "The Sunday Symphony" (Prayer)
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espagnola No. 1 - V. Sevilla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for Winds No. 12 in C minor, K. 388 "Nachtmusik" IV. Allegro
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierrette, Op 41, Air de Ballet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 9 in C, H.I. No. 9
Clara Schumann Romance in A minor, Op 21 No 1
Judith Weir Sketches from a bagpiper's album - 3. Lament
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti, SV 251
Louise Farrenc Overture No. 1 in E minor, Op. 23
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata No. 2 - II. Blues
Erik Satie Sarabande No. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 13 - III. Adagio
Paul Taffanel Wind Quintet in G minor - I. Allegro con moto
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik - Conclusion in D major for oboe, trumpet, strings and basso continuo
Suor Leonora d'Este Ego sum panis vivus
Monday 1st February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Joaquín Rodrigo Espanoleta e fanfare (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Traditional Irish Gabhaim Molta Bríde
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Cantata, BWV.207a)
William Byrd Laudate pueri for 6 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No 21 in B flat major
Alex Patterson Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Judith Weir All the ends of the earth for chorus
Edward Elgar Dances for Powick Asylum: 5 Polkas, No 3 'La Blonde'
Leonard Bernstein Maria; America (West Side Story)
Miriam Hyde Brownhill Creek in Spring
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture no.2 in F major (Menuett)
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzo in A major, TWV 42:A4: Lunedi
George Enescu Gamins en plein air (Suite villageoise, Op 27)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Sean Tiobrad Arann / Coming of Spring
Wednesday 27th January 2021
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Winter Wind-Down
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chilled orchestral concert from the BBC Concert Orchestra and violinist Mari Samuelsen.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Winter
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E (BWV1042)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 42 (second movement)
Judith Weir Still, Glowing
William Byrd Two Motets
Thursday 21st January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires querido
Joaquín Rodrigo L'harpa sagrada (Tríptic de Mossèn Cinto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N: F3
York Bowen Concert study no.1 in Gb major
Andy Scott Seven Dances (No 3, 'Wire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Benjamin Britten Sonata in C major for cello and piano Op. 65; 5th mvt - molto perpetuo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in Bb major 'Sunrise' Op. 76 No. 4; 1st mvt - Allegro con spirito
Judith Weir Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Charles Villiers Stanford The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for Piano, Vioin and Cello Op.70 No.1 "Ghost"; 1st movement
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Sarabande and Polka)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Nobuntu Ilanga (The Sun)
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle [With the swallow]
Robert Schumann Grillen (Fantasiestücke, Op 12)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo Op 26 [1854]
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe [Captain Pugwash theme]
Tuesday 19th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential pianists, James Gaffigan and Judith Weir's Storm
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra Op.33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op.31
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.1 in D major D.82 (4th mvt)
Alessandro Rolla Piccolo Quartetto in C major (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3 Ballet Music: Part 3)
Richard Strauss Salome, Op 54 (ending)
Andreas Romberg Violin Concerto no.4 in C major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV.846
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48 (nos. 13, 14, 15, 16)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in D major RV.125
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 'Rider' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Arthur Young It was a Lover and his Lass
Judith Weir Charm (Storm)
Toru Takemitsu Rain tree sketch II - In memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Songs of Robert Bridges Op.43
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Trad. Fear a' Bhàta [The boatman]
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major K.371
Marin Marais Tempest (Alcione - Suite no.4)
Edward Elgar The Marksmen (From the Bavarian Highlands Op.27)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Ernest Chausson Air de danse (La Tempete Op.18)
Friday 8th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Alan Hovhaness Mysterious Mountain, Op. 132: Andante espressivo
John Sheppard Libera nos
Francesca Caccini Chi desia di saper
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Francis George Scott Intuitions: Nos 9 to 15
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Symphony No 2, 'Antar' (third movement)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Antonio Vivaldi Sin nel placido soggiorno (La Fede tradita e vendicata)
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op 9
Traditional Danish Jasspodspolska (Banquet Polska)
Benjamin Britten Alpine Suite for Recorder Trio: 5. Down the Piste & 6. Farewell to Zermatt
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite in D major)
William Grant Still Elegy
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (5th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Charles Koechlin La Méditation de Purun Baghat (Purun Baghat's Meditation)
Jean Sibelius Song of Praise (Swanwhite, Op 54)
David Lang Mystery Sonatas - Joy
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Cantata No 11)
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin'; III. Minuet and Trio
Monday 28th December 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Louis Schwizgebel plays Ravel
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ravel's Piano Concerto in G from Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

Maurice Ravel Boléro
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Paul Dukas Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Judith Weir String quartet
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Germaine Tailleferre Harp sonata
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 No 1
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Dag Wirén Titania
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Tuesday 22nd December 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Higher and Higher
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas music from the BBC Singers, plus BBC Symphony Orchestra Prom highlights.

John Joubert There Is No Rose
John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
John Rutter There Is A Flower
Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony
Gustav Holst Jupiter from the Planets
James Burton Balulalow
Ashley Grote Ding Dong! Merrily On High
Augusta Read Thomas Violin Concerto No 3 ("Juggler in Paradise")
BBC Singers A Take 6 Christmas
BBC Singers Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas
Benjamin Britten In the bleak midwinter
Malcolm Archer A Little Child There Is Yborn
Betty Roe The Holly And The Ivy
Philip Ledger Still, Still, Still
Carl Rütti Dancing Day
France.Traditional Quittez, Pasteurs
Robert Lucas Pearsall In Dulci Jubilo
Roxanna Panufnik Jesus Christ is born (Angels sing)
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
George Gershwin 3 Preludes
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major Op.34
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (1st mvt)
Howard Blake The Snowman (excerpt)
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102 (3rd mvt)
Sammy Cahn Come Fly With Me
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor Op.30 (3rd mvt)
Cecil Frances Alexander Once in Royal David's City
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical Toys (Sleigh With Little Bells)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman (Serenade)
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens from above
Léo Delibes Cortege de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Tieshan Liu Yao Dance
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor Op.25 no.11
Michael Praetorius Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Trad. Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor Op.34 no.2
Orlande de Lassus Resonet in laudibus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Tuesday 8th December 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Orchestras.
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony, live from Maida Vale Studios, London.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
John Adams Harmonium
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op.52
Judith Weir Moon and Star
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson
Helen Grime Elegiac Inflections
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F Op.90
Robin Holloway Six Canonic Studies (Schumann/Holloway)
Sunday 29th November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with New Generation Thinker Tom Smith
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Hans Zender 'Mut' from Winterreise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto K. 314: III. Rondo: Allegretto (cadenzas, Nicholas Daniel)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 63 in C 'La Roxelane'
Anon. Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Judith Weir Prelude to Act 2 "Walther's Death" from "Blond Eckbert/Ancora"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and 2 violins, RV93
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain - I - En el Generalife
Augusta Holmès Clair de lune (3 Petites pieces)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37b, THI35: XI. November (In the troika)
Brìghde Chaimbeul Kyle Tune
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder - III. 'Rasch' & IV. 'Langsam, mit melancholischem Ausdruck'
Claude Debussy La demoiselle élue (The Blessed Damozel), L. 62: Prelude
Sergey Taneyev Twelve Choruses Op. 27 - Stars
Doris Day Day Dreaming
Stef Connor O Splendidissima gemma
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Etude for the Left Hand in A flat major, Op. 36
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Thomas Morley Fyer, Fyer
Gaetano Donizetti Ugo, Conti di Parigi: Overture
Trad. O can ye sew cushions
Friday 20th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
In Memoriam Stephen Cleobury
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert in memory of Stephen Cleobury, performed by the BBC Singers.

Edward Elgar Go, Song Of Mine
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben
Herbert Howells Here is the little door
Benjamin Britten Hymn To St Cecilia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant For Truth
William Harris Bring Us, O Lord God
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony no. 2 - IV: Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 43 (Judge me, O God)
Judith Weir Madrigal
Nicholas Maw One Foot In Eden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Württemberg Sonata No 2 in A flat major (1st mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Minna Keal Ballade
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Hanns Eisler 7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Judith Weir Seranilla de la zarzuela (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata no.30)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso (Intermezzo)
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire (Largo)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op.3
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Georges Bizet Adagietto from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Reconciliation and Grand Finale)
Friday 30th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Harris's Faire Is the Heaven, Nicholas Collon, essential Halloween music
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Thomas Weelkes As vesta was from Latmos hill descending
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Geirr Tveitt Doomsday (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 in D major, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Thomas Adès Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt)
Hans Pfitzner Three Preludes from 'Palestrina'
Thomas Arne Thou soft-flowing Avon
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Sonata in C Major, RV 801 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, 5th movement: Dream of a Witches' Sabbath
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from 'Gloriana' (Concord)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552, 'St Anne' (Fugue)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Rondeau (Allegretto) - third movement of Violin Concerto No 4 in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Judith Weir Roll Off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps
Julián Carrillo Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op. 7: IV. Adagio - Allegro appassionato
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Maurice Greene Happy ye leaves (Spenser's Amoretti, No 2)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: II. Fury
Tuesday 27th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (1/4)
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Joan Trimble Green rain, No.2 from 3 Songs for Voice and Piano
Judith Weir The Song of a girl ravished away by the fairies in South Uist
Michael Tippett 3 Songs for Ariel
Carl Loewe Erlkönig, No.3 from 3 Ballads, Op.1
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Carl Loewe Herr Oluf, No.2 from 3 Ballads, Op.2
Thomas Arne 'Where the bee sucks' from The Tempest
Carl Loewe Tom Der Reimer, Op.135a
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Gwlad Hud (in Faery)
Henry Purcell Mad Bess
Herbert Hughes The Gartan Mother's Lullaby
Herbert Hughes The Leprechaun
Ireland.Traditional Reynardine (arr. Herbert Hughes for voice and piano)
Thursday 22nd October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Dalia?s Mix Tape - BBC Symphony Orchestra 90th Birthday Celebration
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Dalia Stasevska live from Maida Vale.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Henry Purcell Fantasia Upon One Note
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Jean Sibelius Suite from Belshazzar's Feast Op.51 No.1 Oriental Procession
Jean Sibelius Suite from Belshazzar's Feast Op.51 No.2 Solitude
Judith Weir Still, Glowing
Einojuhani Rautavaara Into the Heart of Light
Lotta Wennäkoski Hava
George Walker Lyric
Oliver Knussen Upon One Note
Gerald Finzi Let us Garlands Bring Op.18
Patty Hill Happy Birthday BBC SO
Richard Wagner Overture The Flying Dutchman
Jean Sibelius Scenes Historiques Op.66 No 1 The Chase
Jean Sibelius Scenes Historiques Op.66 No.2 The Love Song
Jean Sibelius Scenes Historiques Op.66 No.3 On the Drawbridge
Thursday 15th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
A Scottish landscape
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lorna Anderson and Malcolm Martineau perform MacMillan, Liddell, Clarke and Bennett

Rebecca Clarke Binnorie
Richard Rodney Bennett On Jessy Watson's Elopement
Richard Rodney Bennett Sweet Isabel
Benjamin Britten Dawtie's Devotion
Sir James MacMillan Ballad
Claire Liddell The Beachcomber
Sir James MacMillan Scots Song
Francis George Scott Milkwort and Bog-Cotton
Thea Musgrave Willie Wabster
Francis George Scott The Old Fisherman
Francis George Scott The Wee Man
Francis George Scott The Wren's Nest
Jonathan Dove My Love is Mine
Judith Weir The Song of a Girl Ravished Away by the Fairies in South Uist
Wednesday 14th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Joel Ross Yana
Josiah Steinbrick Moonglow
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio: III. Lament, over the sea
Bent Sørensen 3 Motets: No. 1. Sicut umbra cum declinat
Julian Lage Ryland
Cara Stacey Circadian Clocks
Chieko Mori Fantasy
Meredith Monk Cow Song
Christian Mason Kuda Yry (3rd mvmt of Tuvan Songbook)
Robert Stillman Portal 2
Ergo Two for Joy
Roger Goula Something About Silence
Erik Satie Saraband No.2
Sam Barker Wireheading
Federico Mompou Música Callada, Book I: Lento
William Mundy O Mater Mundi
George Weir Lord Yester
Sunday 6th September 2020
14:00
BBC Proms
2020, Jessye Norman at the 2000 BBC Proms
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jessye Norman sings Judith Weir and Schoenberg

Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Arnold Schoenberg Cabaret songs [6 Brettl-Lieder]
Judith Weir woman.life.song
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter i Zueignung
Friday 4th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Anna Lapwood
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Georges Bizet Au Fond du Temple Saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Giuseppe Verdi Witches' Chorus (Macbeth)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
Judith Weir Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Act 1 Finale
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
John Barry Chinon / Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm Op.30
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Giuseppe Verdi Patria Oppressa! (Macbeth)
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands