Go!

Playlists with tracks by Judith Bingham

Thursday 8th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
International Women's Day
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Judith Weir, Master of the Queen's Music, chooses music she loves by women composers.

Judith Weir Moon and Star
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 3 - The Stranger
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris - Overture
Kate Whitley I am I say
Kaija Saariaho Petals
Arlene Sierra Aquilo
Judith Bingham Vol de nuit, from The Secret Garden
Sofia Gubaidulina String Quartet No 4
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 1 - The Inheritance
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 2 - The Disappearance
Thursday 22nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck My children astray in the haunted wood (Hansel and Gretel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Willem de Fesch Sonata in D minor Op.8, no.3 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Liza Lehmann Mockturtle Soup (Nonsense Songs from 'Alice in Wonderland')
Jean Françaix Octet (Scherzo)
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Wilhelm Zehle Wellington
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Orlande de Lassus Mira loquor sed digna fide
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men - march (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Leipziger Chorale" - Fantasia super "Komm Heiliger Geist" BWV 651
Carl Czerny Variations on a Theme by Rode, Op. 33
Wednesday 21st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ólafur Arnalds Near Light
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Judith Bingham Prague (Rabbi Low creates the Golem)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances Set 2 (No 1)
Gotthelf Heinrich Kummer Variations for Ophicleide
Mari Takano Concerto for Flute and String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Priase to his name!....Take me away - Angel's farewell)
William Brade Der heilig Berg
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26 'Fingal's Cave'
Richard Addinsell Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja (12 Piezas caracteristicas)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (Urah, hanevel, v'chinor!)
William Boyce Birthday Ode for George III
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (Ruddigore)
Monday 22nd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives Charlie Rutlage
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F minor, Op 55 No 2, 'Razor' (4th mvt)
Joan Brudieu Oíd, Oíd (Hearken, hearken)
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Le diner (The dinner))
Pau Casals Sardana
Nicholas Lanier Symphonia in G major
Benjamin Britten The Holy sonnets of John Donne, Op.35 (Since she whom I loved)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Sunday 7th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Winter
John Dowland Lachrimae
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
Judith Bingham Epiphany
Olivier Messiaen Petites esquisses d'oiseaux: IV. La Grive musicienne
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite. III. Folk Songs from Somerset
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through the Dusty Nebula
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 7 in D major, K 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Emma Fielding The Darkling Thrush
J Swinscoe Dawn
Matt Molloy The Morning Thrush
Friday 15th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - The BBC Singers live from Temple Church, City of London & the BBC Symphony Orchestra live from Maida Vale
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Temple Church the BBC Singers with contemporary choral Christmas pieces

Hugh Martin Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Howard Skempton To Bethlehem did they go
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga
Peter Copley Balulalow
Richard Knight Come rock his cradle
Joanna Marsh Evergreen
Anonymous Anonymous arrangement: Joy to the World
Carl Rütti O little town of Bethlehem
Richard Madden Balulalow
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Gigue)
Bror Samuelsson Ave maris stella
Peter Copley Sir Christemas
Bernard Hughes Jesus Springing
Richard Causton Cradle Song
Adrian Peacock Venite, Gaudete
Owain Park Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Sunday 29th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
29/10/2017
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares a Haydn symphony, a Corelli sonata and Rameau's opera Les Boreades.

George Gershwin Two waltzes in C
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, op. 65
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no darkness
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Oliver Knussen The Ride to Castle Yonder
Karol Szymanowski Nocturne and Tarantella
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.12 "Follia"
Aaron Copland Short Symphony (Symphony no 2)
John Dowland Now O Now I Needs Must Part
Anonymous O Jesu Dulcissime
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades: Entrée de Polymnie
Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Ólafur Arnalds Written In Stone
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: iii. Sirenes
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat Op. 28 NO. 15 "Raindrop"
François Couperin Pieces en Concert
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Traditional Ole Bull-vals
Rodrigo Martínez La Folia - Improvisations D'Apres le Villancico du CMP
John Bull English Toy
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 24 in D
Benjamin Britten An American In England parts 1-4: i) London by Clipper, ii) Dover to London; iii) Ration Island; iv) Women of Britain
Tuesday 28th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in music by Finzi, Bingham, Parry, Fairouz, Stanford, Delius and Tippett.

Cole Porter Ev’ry time we say goodbye
Hubert Parry There is an old Belief
Benjamin Britten Movements for a clarinet concerto
Hubert Parry My Soul, There is a Country
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day
George Gershwin By Strauss
Frederick Delius To be sung of a Summer Night on the Water
Judith Weir Moon and Star
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Libby Larsen Deep Summer
Hubert Parry Never weather-beaten sail
Mohammed Fairouz Different Ways to Pray
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Joanna Marsh Arabesques
Judith Bingham Distant Thunder
Monday 27th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Eric Coates Calling all Workers
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Josef Suk Things Lived and Dreamed, Op 30 No 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part [from the film music for Henry V]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein New York, New York from On The Towbn
Sunday 12th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates sunlight in music by Delius, Sibelius, MacMillan and CPE Bach.

Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Cyril Scott Bumblebees
James MacMillan Mairi
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Claudio Monteverdi Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Arnold Schoenberg Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Arnold Schoenberg Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Thursday 9th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
William Byrd The Great Service (Creed)
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto a cinque in D major - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major)
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
John Barry Out of Africa (end titles)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 7 - 3rd movt, Tocata (Desafio)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Sunday 19th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054
David Lang JUST (after song of songs)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Emily Hall Mantra
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Franz Schubert Untitled
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
anon. The Song of the Birds
Thursday 9th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan A Modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, 2nd movement "Lento solenne"
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Sunday 22nd January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry Out of Africa - Main Title
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129 for chorus and orchestra
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Franz Schubert Overture in C major "In the Italian style" (D.591)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Thursday 8th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Terry Riley Praying Mantis Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339): V Laudate Dominum
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 - i) Allegro
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Arvo Pärt Festina Lente
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.4 in D major;
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Aaron Copland Corral nocturne, no.2 from Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Edward Elgar O salutaris hostia for chorus [a 4] [1880], No.1
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alessandro
Henri Vieuxtemps Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.31 for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt Scherzo - trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 170 'Vergnugt Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust' - Aria
Edvard Grieg Salon (no.4 from Lyric Pieces Book 8, Op 65)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse for piano (RO.27) (Op.47)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Ernest Moeran 2 Pieces for small orchestra [1931-2], no.2; Whythorne's shadow
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.posth.) in A flat major [1821]
Sunday 27th November 2016
11:00
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Singers
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the BBC's orchestras and choirs continues, focusing on the BBC Singers.

John Rutter It Was a Lover and his Lass
Bob Chilcott Gourds And Rattles
Benjamin Britten A Boy was Born
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
Bob Chilcott My Prayer
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Michael Tippett The Weeping Babe
Michael Tippett Early One Morning
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Lullaby
Philip Moore Requiem -In Paradisum
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Ivor Gurney Arr. Ian Farrington 5 Elizabethan Songs
Philip Moore Requiem -Offertory
Alastair Putt O magnum mysterium
Jamie W. Hall 'Spring' from To Every Thing
Thursday 27th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ottavio Dantone, Laura Morera, Viviana Durante, Ensemble Moliere
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Ottavio Dantone and ballet dancer Laura Morera.

Kate Rusby Big Brave Bill
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in C minor BWV 1017
Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Alan Jay Lerner I Could Have Danced All Night - from My Fair Lady
William Walton Popular Song (Facade)
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.7 in C major [1933];
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo (Op.11) arr. Hunsberger for trumpet and wind ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.6 in G major BWV.1019
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165), Alleluja
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tambourin from Pièces de Clavecin en Concerts (Troisième concert)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Convalescente' - gravement - vivement
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op.13
Jean-Philippe Rameau Entrée from Les Boréades (Act 4)
Bohuslav Martinu Fantaisies symphoniques (Symphony no.6) 3rd mvt
Tuesday 20th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music by Harvey, Bingham, Wesley, Dove, Bennett, Stravinsky and Bantock.

Johannes Brahms Vor der Tur
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Jonathan Harvey Come, Holy Ghost
Judith Bingham The Secret Garden
Edward Gregson Concerto for Piano and Wind (Homages)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou Wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Never weather-beaten saile
Judith Weir Stars, Night, Music, Light
Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony
Tuesday 28th June 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 2
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the BBC Symphony Orchestra playing music by Berlioz, Adams, Janacek and Mozart.

Bernard Hughes 2 Choral Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K622
Bernard Hughes The Winter is Past
John Adams Violin Concerto
Bernard Hughes Three Swans
Bernard Hughes anyone lived in a pretty how town
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique for piano
Leos Janacek The Ballad of Blanik
Hector Berlioz The Trojans - Act 1 - Trojan March
James MacMillan Mairi
Judith Bingham Annunciation
Cecil Coles Cortege - from Behind the Lines
Robin Holloway Madrigals
Sally Beamish Gaudent in Coelis
Sang Yoon Kim Improvisation on Korean Traditional Songs
Wednesday 8th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edgar Meyer 1B
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide - Overture
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.5 in A minor;
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 4th movement;
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.6; Til varen; no.1; Sommerfugl
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta: 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola No. 1, Op. 47: Granada
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete (1940)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G minor
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti from Griselda
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae (Der Sturm) for chorus and orchestra..
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires), from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Friday 20th May 2016
14:05
Afternoon on 3
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SO in music by Berlioz, Britten and Brahms. Plus BBC Singers in Elgar and Bingham.

Henri Dutilleux Ainsi la nuit
Edward Elgar Benedictus
Henri Dutilleux Les Citations
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Benjamin Britten Moonlight and Storm from 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a
Hector Berlioz Chasse royale et orage (Royal hunt and storm) from Les Troyens a Carthage
James MacMillan Cecilia Virgo
Judith Bingham Cloath'd in Holy Robes
Judith Bingham Cloath'd in Holy Robes; Consider Saint Cecilia
Benjamin Britten Dawn and Morning from 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33b
Tuesday 17th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers in Latin American music. Plus the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Berio and Elgar.

Diego Ortiz Recercada no. 2
Luciano Berio Sinfonia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Michael Tippett Over the sea to Skye
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Francisco Guerrero Decidme, fuente clara [Canciones y villanescas espirituales, Venice, 1589]
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Kyrie, Gloria
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Sanctus, Agnus Dei
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Mirabilia testimonia tua
Judith Bingham Missa Brevis: Videntes Stellam
Tuesday 8th March 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
International Women's Day: Albany Trio
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Albany Trio performs music by Judith Bingham, Judith Weir and Rebecca Clarke.

Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio
Sadie Koninsky Eli Green's Cakewalk
Judith Bingham The Orchid and its Hunters
Judith Weir O Viridissima
Monday 7th March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Celebrating Women Composers, Episode 1
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents music by MacMillan, Judith Bingham and Grace Williams.

Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)
James MacMillan Woman of the Apocalypse
Joanna Marsh Seeds in Flight from Arabesques for chorus
Judith Bingham The Angel of Mons - Oboe concerto
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no darkness for chorus
Louise Farrenc Andrea la folle - ballade for voice and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Nocturnes (Whitman) orch. Anthony Payne
Grace Williams Four illustrations for the legend of Rhiannon for orchestra
Thursday 11th February 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
The Somme Remembered
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert in which the BBC Singers commemorate the Battle of the Somme.

George Butterworth 'Is my team ploughing?' from A Shropshire Lad
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Prelude
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad: Rhapsody
Maurice Ravel Trois Chansons
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs
Cecilia McDowall Standing as I do before God
Paul Hindemith Der Tod
George Butterworth Suite for String Quartet: i) Andante con moto
Gabriel Jackson Am Abend
Paul Hindemith Melancholie: iv) Traumwald
Gustav Holst Ode to Death
Judith Bingham An Ancient Music
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra..., no.4; Rigaudon
Maurice Ravel Movements from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Daniel Saleeb For the Fallen
Saturday 12th December 2015
22:00
Hear and Now
2015 British Composer Awards
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Sara Mohr-Pietsch report from the 2015 British Composer Awards.

Yann Seznec Currents
Julian Anderson String Quartet No.2
Julian Anderson Thebans
Kate Whitley Alive
Michael Finnissy John the Baptist
Michael Finnissy Beat Generation Ballads
Rory Boyle Muckle Flugga
Sinan Savaskan Many stares through semi-nocturnal Zeiss-Blink (Module 30)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Responses: Sweet disorder and the carefully careless
Stuart Hancock Snapshot Songs
James Dillon Stabat Mater dolorosa
Trish Clowes The Fox, The Parakeet & The Chestnut
Judith Bingham A Bird is Singing
Thursday 27th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Philippa Gregory
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: flute player Emily Beynon, featured in Farrenc's Trio, Op 45.

Carlo Francesco Pollarolo Sinfonia to 'La Vendetta d'Amore'
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Robert Schumann ‘Abegg’ Variations Op.1
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus?
Edvard Grieg A Swan, Op.25 No.2
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Benedetto Marcello In omnen terram exivit sonus eorum
Estienne du Tertre Pavane-Gaillarde; Bransle 1; Bransle 3 (Danceries, 1557)
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano (1942)
Judith Bingham Ghostly Grace (The Choir of Leicester Cathedral)
Louise Farrenc Trio for flute, cello and piano, Op.45
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Wednesday 10th June 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ludlow English Song Weekend 2015, Ludlow English Song Weekend
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of AE Housman's poetry performed at Ludlow English Song Weekend.

George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad': Is My Team Ploughing?
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire Lad: Into my heart the air that kills
E.J. Moeran Far in a Western Brookland
George Butterworth Bredon Hill: On The Idle Hill of Summer
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire Lad: Loveliest of Trees
John Ireland The Land of Lost Content: The Encounter
John Ireland We'll to the woods no more: In Boyhood
Judith Bingham The Zodiack
Benjamin Burrows The Half-Moon Westers Low
Morfydd Llwyn Owen When I came last to Ludlow
E.J. Moeran Ludlow Town: Say, Lad, Have You Thing to Do?
George Frideric Handel From Far, From Eve and Morning
Jane Hamilton Bredon Hill
Jane Hamilton With Rue My Heart is Laden
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire Lad: The Street Sounds (The Encounter)
Thursday 4th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Will Gregory
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: David Zinman, featured conducting Honegger and Schumann.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D minor
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No.3 in C minor Op.1 No.3
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra ‘la Bergamasca’
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part I
Jean Sibelius The Tempest - Suite No. 2: Chorus of the Winds
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat Op.38
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales for orchestra (Op.9) [after Rossini], Tarantella (Presto...)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
François Couperin L’Atalante (12th Ordre)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 ‘Grand Rondeau’
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Humerous Scherzo for 4 bassoons
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - Sicilienne
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto Opus IV No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Cor Anglais (from BWV54)
Judith Bingham Gleams of a remoter world
Wednesday 13th May 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 3
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James MacMillan conducts the BBC Singers in his own music. Plus the BBC SO in Falla.

James MacMillan Alleluia
James MacMillan Catherine's lullabies for chorus, brass and percussion
Judith Bingham The Drowned lovers
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - gitaneria in 2 scenes
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird from 8 Partsongs Op.119
James MacMillan Cum vidisset Jesus (When Jesus had seen his mother)
James MacMillan They saw that the stone had been rolled away - fanfare for brass ensemble