Go!

Playlists with tracks by Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla

Tuesday 1st January 2019
11:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 73 repeat: Tallis Scholars
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars sing works spanning 1,000 years of sacred Music

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo Virtutum - Morality Play
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus In Adiutorium (Domine Ad Adiuvandum) For 8 Voices
Jacobus Gallus Pater Noster
Gregorio Allegri Miserere Mei Deus psalm 51For 9 Voices
Thomas Tallis Te Lucis Ante Terminum (Procul Recedant Somnia) For 5 Voices
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis For Chorus
John Browne O Maria Salvatoris Mater For 8 Voices
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 6 in G major
Wednesday 12th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Pekka Kuusisto, John Eliot Gardiner, Marici Saxes
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Pekka Kuusisto and Sir John Eliot Gardiner.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Dies irae
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
William Walton Country Dance and Polka from Facade
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis deo from mass in B Minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat, K450
Josie Simmons Jig (from Suite of Irish Folk Tunes)
Arr. Pekka Kuusisto Improvisation
Arr. Sarah Field Faure Pavane
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Antonio Vivaldi L'autunno' from Concerto in F Major, Op. 8 no. 3 - The Four Seasons
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Piazzolla arr. Josie Simmons Libertango
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Malcolm Arnold Highland Fling, Op 59 No 4
Thursday 6th September 2018
12:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars in a sung meditation spanning over 1000 years of sacred music.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater
Anonymous Introduction and lesson (Chant)
Jacobus Gallus Pater Noster
Anonymous Psalm 4 with antiphon (Chant)
Anonymous Psalm 90 (Chant)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum (I)
Anonymous Responsory and Versicle
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis (with chant antiphon)
Anonymous Kyrie (Chant)
Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum - In principio omnes
Anonymous Prayer and dismissal (Chant)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus in adiutorium
Wednesday 5th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Tallis Scholars, Jeremy Gray and Harry Sever, Chilly Gonzales
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Chilly Gonzales and the Tallis Scholars.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
James MacMillan Kiss on Wood
Henry Purcell I Was Glad
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C Minor, last Mvt.
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G Major, 2nd movement Blues
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Chilly Gonzales Chico
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp Major
Nicolo Isouard Cinderella - Overture
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Nicolo Isouard Cinderella - Act 3 Trio
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Chilly Gonzales Pretenderness
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus in adiutorium
Thomas Tallis Suscipe quaeso Domine
Sunday 8th July 2018
16:00
The Glory of Polyphony
Tomkins, Cardoso and the New World
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips shares his passion for the music of Thomas Tomkins and Manuel Cardoso.

Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Thomas Weelkes When David Heard
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit Anima Mea
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Lamentations (excerpt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus In Adiutorium
Manuel Cardoso Requiem Aeternam (excerpt)
Thomas Tomkins O God, The Proud Are Risen Against Me
Thomas Tomkins Almighty God, The Fountain Of All Wisdom (excerpt)
Thomas Weelkes Gloria (excerpt)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Colleen Blue Sands
Guillaume de Machaut Douce Dame Jolie
Percy Grainger In Dahomey
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Credo
Sytze Pruiksma Reade Skries
Anonymous The Lowlands of Holland
Ravi Shankar Swara-Kakali (in memoriam Yehudi Menuhin): Gat In Teentala
Henriëtte Bosmans String Quartet (1st mvt)
George Enescu Violin Sonata No.3 in A minor, Op. 25 'dans le caractère populaire roumain': Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Camille Saint‐Saëns Triptyque, Op. 136: II. Vision congolaise & III. Joyeusete
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 17th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Holst, Saint-Saens, Shearing
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Michael Tilson Thomas The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Bedrich Smetana The Prague Carnival
Gustav Holst Dance of the Wolves (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Transfige, dulcissime Domine
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethes Faust - Part One, Scene 1 - Garden Scene
Federico Longas Aragón
Friday 1st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with the first of the daily Bach preludes and fugues.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka's Song to the Moon arr Gordon Langford
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C major, K 415 (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Epilogue
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Henry Thacker Burleigh Deep River
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Traditional Spiritual Let Us Break Bread Together On Our Knees
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 2 in E flat major, D 946
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Monday 27th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge and Julius Drake, Carlo Rizzi, Jess Gillam
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include Ian Bostridge, Carlo Rizzi and Jess Gillam.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Michael Nyman 'If' from The Diary of Anne Frank
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for violin 'in tromba marina', RV 221
Dave Heath The Celtic: I. Ceilidh
Henry Purcell The Queen's Epicedium
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Act II, Dream-Pantomime
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No 4 in G minor
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane: La Befana (Epiphany)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs from Csik
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne: Oh might those sighs
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne: Since she whom I loved
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo capriccioso
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Friday 7th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured in HK Gruber's 3 MOB Pieces.

Leonard Bernstein Rondo for Lifey
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major for horn and piano
Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
HK Gruber 3 MOB pieces
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.6 in E major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Amazonas
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ertödt' uns durch dein' Güte', Chorale from Cantata No. 22, BWV22
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, Pièce d'orgue: II. gravement
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos Vol 6: 6 Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm
Carl Nielsen Extracts from 29 Small Preludes for Organ
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85: III. Adagio
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo (villancico)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev 'Hebrew Melody' from 20 songs
Gabriel Fauré Cinq mélodies de Venise, Op.58: No.2 Sourdine; No.4 Green
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Keyboard suite in D minor (HWV 437)
Wednesday 11th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture (Op.124)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless from Saul
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Antonin Dvorak Cypress No.3, 'When thy sweet glances fall on me'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Stephen Sondheim The Advantages of Floating in the Middle of the Sea (Pacific Overtures)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.29) in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
Wednesday 17th August 2016
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Tenebrae and Nigel Short
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae and director Nigel Short perform works by Victoria, Allegri, Brahms and Bruckner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A Minor, K. 310
Max Reger Der Mensch lebt und bestehet Op 138 No .1
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus est
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse Floruit
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Three Motets Op 110
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Kyrie
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Gloria
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Agnus Dei
Max Reger Nachtlied Op 138 No.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories (selection)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenksprüche Op 109
Wednesday 10th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Henri Dumont Memorare
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata 'La Folia' Op. 1, No. 12
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos
Hildegard von Bingen Nunc gaudeant materna
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale - scherzo for orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal (Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem)
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Bless the Lord, O My Soul
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished", 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 84 (H.1.84) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Antônio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema (feat. Antônio Carlos Jobim)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Circassienne (The Girl from the Caucasus) - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op 37 – 3rd mvt Rondo, allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C for String Quartet
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly), Op.204
Tuesday 17th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers in Latin American music. Plus the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Berio and Elgar.

Diego Ortiz Recercada no. 2
Luciano Berio Sinfonia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Michael Tippett Over the sea to Skye
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Francisco Guerrero Decidme, fuente clara [Canciones y villanescas espirituales, Venice, 1589]
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Kyrie, Gloria
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Sanctus, Agnus Dei
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Mirabilia testimonia tua
Judith Bingham Missa Brevis: Videntes Stellam
Monday 16th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in Latin American music. Plus the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Mahler.

Edward Elgar Go, song of mine
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major
Francisco Correa de Arauxo Tiento no. 15 for organ
Francisco Guerrero En tanto que de rosa y azucena [Canciones y villanescas espirituales, Venice, 1589]
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Francisco López Capillas Alleluia dic nobis, Maria
Gustav Mahler 5 Early songs, arr. Luciano Berio
Gustav Mahler 6 Early songs arr. Luciano Berio
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus in adiutorium (Domine ad adiuvandum)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Diego Ortiz Recercada no. 1 for bass viol solo
Thursday 18th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Daniel Harding conducting Bartok's Violin Concerto No 2.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto: Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir, BWV29
Gioachino Rossini Overture to William Tell
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
Manuel de Falla VI. Jota (Suite populaire Espagnole)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in D flat, Op.34 No.15
Manuel de Falla III. Cancion (Suite populaire Espagnole)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice sur des airs danois et russes for piano, flute, oboe and clarinet
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp major for solo piano, Op. 19
Henry Purcell Distressed Innocence or The Princess of Persia, Z.577
Ian Stephens A Wailing on the Wind (excerpt)
Anders Hillborg O Dessa Ogon (Oh These Eyes)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.2
Thursday 19th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
John Field Nocturne No. 15 in C major
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Johann Strauss II Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Max Bruch Suite on Russian Themes: Dance
Richard Arnell Symphony No.1, Op.31; 4th movement Presto
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 'Rhenish' 1st movement
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes for piano (Op.32), no.5 in G major
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35), no.2
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28, no.17 in A flat major
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 (HWV.232), no.1; Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Chorus)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trio for piano and strings (Op.50) in A minor, Variation no. 6
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.5; El Albaicin [orig. no.7]
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus, no.2; The Cloud-capp'd towers
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 56 (BWV.56): No.3; Endlich wird mein Joch (Aria)
Monday 5th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C Major RV 447 i) Allegro non molto
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture Op.80
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Jules Massenet Le Carillon: Danse Flamande
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870], Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 55 in E flat major H.1.55 (Schoolmaster) – Finale: Presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.11; Pianistes [2 pf, str]
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grande sonata for piano (Op.33) "Les Quatre ages"; no.1; 20 ans (Tres vite)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse orch. Molinari
Moritz Moszkowski Valse in E major, Op.34 No.1
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.898) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.1) in F sharp min, 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.5 in G flat major; 'Black key study'
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Gaetano Guadagni Pensa a serbarmi, o cara - aria
Victoria de los Ángeles Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Alfredo Casella Symphonic Fragments from La donna serpente Op.50: Act 1 Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Tuesday 23rd June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Simon Russell Beale
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Simon Preston, featured in music by Poulenc and Purcell.

Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, timpani and strings
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
Henry Purcell Evening Service in G minor Z.231
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude (Fantasia) BWV 615
Leonard Bernstein 'Glitter and be gay', from Candide
Franz Schubert 3 Klavierstucke, D.946: No. 1 in E flat minor
Heitor Villa-Lobos Guia pratico... - book 9 for piano, no.3; O ciranda, o cirandinha [Circle dance]
Antonin Dvorak Rondó, Op 94
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D major, RV 511
Cécile Louise Chaminade Mignonne
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi for double choir, Agnus dei
Léo Delibes 'La paix', from act 3 of Coppélia
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata; 2nd mvt, Scherzo (Très animé)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat, Op 127; 1st mvt, Maestoso—Allegro
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D
George Frideric Handel Airs from Vauxhall Gardens arr. Steele-Perkins ..., Sinfonia [from Floridante]
Friday 6th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Erica Jong
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Great Piano Sonatas: Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate K.165
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritui sancto
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Joseph Haydn Mass in B flat "Theresienmesse"
Georg Muffat Chaconne in G
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for alto saxophone and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat Op.83
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18 - Allegro scherzando
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Raymonda Suite Op.57A - Act I, La Traditrice
Antonio Salieri La calamita de’cori - Sinfonia a due orchestra (Act II)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi for double choir, Agnus dei
Thursday 12th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Billy Strayhorn Take the ‘A’ Train
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K. 384, Act III - Osmin's Revenge
Johann Sebastian Strauss Annen-Polka (Op.117)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.13; Le Cygne [vc, 2 pf]
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, 6th movement; Rondo
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit (Op.15`1) arr. for chamber orchestra...
Joseph Haydn Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi for double choir, Agnus dei
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Triumphal March
Michael Hurd Sinfonia Concertante; 1st movement
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and jazz band or orchestra
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces Op.6 for piano: no.13
Antonio Vivaldi 'Siam navi all'onde' from L' Olimpiade - Act 2; Sc. 5
Jean Mouton Salva nos, Domine - motet
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, No.5 Bourrée & No.6 Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau