Go!

Playlists with tracks by Josquin des Prez

Thursday 2nd July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Music Spring Festival
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kodaly, Enescu and Brahms from 2019's Chiemgau Music Spring Festival. John Shea presents.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for String Trio
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op 42
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Enescu Piano Quintet No. 1
Monday 29th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Anoushka Shankar Naked
John Coltrane Quartet Too young to go steady
John Dowland Flow my tears
Josquin des Prez Mille regretz
Eva Cassidy Kathy's Song
Josquin des Prez Miserere mei Deus: II. Auditui meo dabis gaudium
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal, after Dowland
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange lingua: Kyrie
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 3 in D (1st mvt)
Matthew Herbert The Intended (film, 2002): Closing Theme
Ólafur Arnalds Loftio Verour Skyndilega Kalt (the air is suddenly cool)
Javier Álvarez Temazcal
Johannes de Cleve Carole qui veniens
John Christopher Smith Rebecca (1761), Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
John Coltrane Improvisation on Bach: Alabama
Sunday 28th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Josquin des Prez Mille regretz
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - Pantomime
Alec Roth Alec Roth: 3 Night Songs - The Gift
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Seul à la maison (3 Véritables préludes flasques (pour un chien))
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice (The King shall rejoice, HWV 260)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV 1080 (Contrapunctus 9 Alla Duodecima)
Wednesday 10th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rondos and Montero's Improvisation on La Cucaracha
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima Virga, Ave
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Gabriela Montero La Cucaracha
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat Major, Op. 109 (Arr. Zhislin for Viola & String Orch)
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 6 Sz.107 for piano - no.142; From the diary of a fly
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 639
William Byrd Mass for 3 voices (Agnus Dei)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Eriks Esenvalds The Heavens' Flock
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Thursday 28th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Glagolitic Mass from the 2019 BBC Proms
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek's majestic mass performed by BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus. John Shea presents

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Zosha Di Castri Long is the Journey - Short is the Memory
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Wednesday 6th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (aria) Cantata no. 51 BWV.51
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 13 in D Major, Hob. I:13: II. Adagio cantabile (Live)
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Agnus Dei I
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Aaron Copland Nocturne from 2 Pieces for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Irene Buckley Choral
Thursday 23rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Thomas Arne The Morning
Herbert Brewer Marche Heroique
Robert Fayrfax That was my woo
Ignaz Friedman Klavierstücke Op 33: III. Tabatière à musique
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, bk 2)
António da Silva Leite Minuete
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
John Kirkpatrick St George
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Nicolas Gombert La Rose (Chanson)
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Monday 20th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

David Behrman On the Other Ocean
Thomas Ford Change of Ayre
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, Sonatina az "Actus tragicus"-ból, BWV 106
Traditional Gaelic Montrose. Psalm 9: 10-11
John Cage Sonata XVI & XV "Gemini"
Josquin des Prez La déploration [sur la mort] de Johannes Ockeghem, IJ. 66: Nymphes des bois - Requiem æternam
Anna & Elizabeth Woman is Walking
Juice Vocal Ensemble Goodnight Irene
Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon Midnight Yelli, Pt. 1
Kyaw Kyaw Naing Ma Bay Dar (Young Miss Waterlily)
Charles Mingus Band Fables of Faubus
Maarja Nuut & Ruum Mahe
Max de Wardener Casino On The Dunes
David Fennessy Changeless and the Changed
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata No.1: 2. Andante tranquillo
Faten Kanaan Mercury
Shara Worden The Sea
Franz Schubert String quartet No. 13 in A minor "Rosamunde" D. 804 op. 29: II. Andante
Stacy Garrop String Quartet No. 4 "Illuminations": II. Catherine of Cleves prays to the Virgin and Child
Hugo Ticciati Improvisation I
Monday 13th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with essential Easter music and Chabrier's Suite pastorale
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
George Gershwin Love walked in
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
William Byrd The Bells
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio BWV.249 (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Josquin des Prez Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A major, Op 18 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 217
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale (3rd mvt, Sous-bois)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Minor, Op. 42 D. 845: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Thursday 2nd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Seasons
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Marianna Shirinyan performs Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Ilmari Hannikainen Air (Op.16 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Alexis Contant Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 67 (Hob I:67) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Claude Debussy Images I
Lorenzo Allegri Ballo detto le Ninfe di Senna, from Il primo libro delle musiche [instrumental]
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D899'2
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D899'3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Frédéric Chopin 4 Ballades
Saturday 21st March 2020
03:00
Record Review
Prokofiev's 'Classical' Symphony with Marina Frolova-Walker and Andrew McGregor
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marina Frolova-Walker recommends a recording of Prokofiev's Symphony No 1, 'Classical'.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Franz Liszt Deux Légendes, S. 175: I. St. François d'Assise - La prédication aux oiseaux
Tomás Luis de Victoria NR 2103 3of6 Victoria, 'Offertorium'
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat, D960: 2nd mvt - Andante sostenuto
Jacques Hotteterre Ornamented Airs and Brunettes: Prelude - Pourquoy, doux rossignol
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.77: 2nd mvt - Adagio
John Dowland Wilt thou unkind thus reave me
Josquin des Prez Gaude virgo mater Christi
Louise Farrenc Souvenir des huguenots, Op. 19
Luca Marenzio Intermedi della Pellegrina (Florence, 1589)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV235: II - Adagio; III - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, WoO 88: Fliesse, Wonnezähre, fliesse!
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, S. 161: VII. Après une lecture du Dante - Fantasia quasi sonata
Maria Teresa Agnesi Son confusa pastorella
Monday 16th March 2020
09:00
In Tune
Fran & Flora, James Sills
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Benjamin Britten Fanfare; Villes (Les Illuminations)
Träd Medley: Dobriden / Invrtita / Freylakhs
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Träd Stardust (Doina iii)
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (2nd mvt)
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor... [Tafelmusik, 1ere production], Conclusion
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Josquin des Prez Pater noster/Ave Maria
Wednesday 11th March 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2020 (2/4)
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Belfast Music Society's International Festival of Chamber Music 2020.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Suite for flute and harp
Pérotin Viderunt omnes fines terrae arr. for flute trio
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie from Messe de Nostre Dame arr. for flute trio
Josquin des Prez Mille regretz arr. for flute trio
Johannes Ockeghem Kyrie from Missa Prolationum
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo arr. for flute trio
Gabriela Montero Scenes from Childhood
Monday 9th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with special guest poet and Verb presenter, Ian McMillan.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations in F major Op.34
György Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Studies bk.2)
Traditional Balinese Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant (extract)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C, Op.59`3 'Rasumovsky' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (5 Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV 1007-Gigue
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Samuel Barber Cello Concerto, Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV.532)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.6 [Partita] (1st mvt)
Friday 21st February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus Sum
George Butterworth Bredon Hill
Josquin des Prez In te domine speravi
George Walker Lyric for strings (version for string quartet)
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet; No 3, Allegro grazioso
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies for piano Op 116 No4 Intermezzo in E
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor (4 Pieces for string quartet, Op 81)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba, strings and continuo, TWV 52:a1
Franz Liszt Les cloches de Geneve
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and 5 Variations for piano duet, K501
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV 889
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wenn werd' ich sterben, BWV 8 (Cantata No 8)
Träd Black is the Colour of my True Love's Hair
Donald Swann The Slow Train
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Thursday 13th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Songs, Locke's The Tempest, Julia Chatterton
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.52 for piano - iii. Finale Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Matthew Locke Air pour les zéphirs; Orage; Air pour Borée (Les Indes galantes)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Josquin des Prez De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 10 No 4
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture mit Konzertschluss from Iphigenie en Aulide
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Frank Martin Songs of Ariel (Full fathom five)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Friday 7th February 2020
08:00
In Tune
London Community Gospel Choir, Yeol Eum Son
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major 'Spring'
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, 1st mvt Praeludium
Johann Sebastian Bach Sicilienne for Left Hand
Basil Meade Let it be (feat. Basil Meade)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Basil Meade People get ready (feat. Basil Meade)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse in E major Op.34`1 for piano
Annette Bowen Go to God in prayer (feat. Annette Bowen)
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: He gave them hailstones for rain
John Dowland A Fancy
Basil Meade Oh Mary don't you weep (feat. Basil Meade)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Fischer
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita for solo violin no.2 in D Minor BWV 1004
Walter Hawkins Going up yonder
Tuesday 28th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Nick Drake Pink Moon
Nick Drake Horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
John Bennet Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D Minor after Alessando Marcello, BWV.974
Georges Hüe Gigue
Seckou Keita If Only I Knew
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances (nos.3, 4 & 5)
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti] no.3
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99: iv. Allegro molto - rondo
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Capriccetto 'Il Raimondo'
Ludwig van Beethoven O Sweet Were The Hours (Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Viking Blood (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Anonymous Mith hierthæ brendher [My Heart Burns Hot as Fire]
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Josquin des Prez Credo (Missa Mater Patris)
Bedrich Smetana Furiant (Czech Dances)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op.20`1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Thursday 23rd January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Symphony No 4
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Budapest Festival Orchestra performs Mahler and Bartok at the BBC Proms 2018.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Claude Debussy La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in E flat major, K.364
Robert Schumann 6 Songs Op 107
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
George Enescu Suite No 1 in C major Op 9, Prélude à l'unisson
Josquin des Prez O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339, i. Laudate Dominum
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
César Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Friday 20th December 2019
13:00
Late Junction
Hymns and Hers: Feminist Choirs and Radical Carols
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp is joined by Jenny Moore to uncover the feminist history of choral music.

Alabama Sacred Harp Singers Sherburne
Lord Beginner Christmas Morning The Rum Had Me Yawning
Mark Gergis Syria 1998, Turkey 1998, Laos 2000, Thailand 2000 (excerpt)
F* Choir Keep Some Hope / Reclaim the Night
Deep Throat Choir Daydreaming
Dean Rodney Jr Dean TV Christmas
OOIOO UMA
Josquin des Prez Qui Habitat À 24
Missy Mazzoli Vesper Sparrow
Laraaji Space Choir
Jenny Moore We Want Our Bodies Back
Tenores di Bitti Ite m'importa sa vida (ballu lestru)
The Voice Squad ‎ The Parting Glass
Yosi Horikawa Letter
Yoko Ono Listen, The Snow Is Falling
V/Vm Erald Hark Angel
The Overtone Choir Breathing Wind
Commoners Choir Shelter Song
Phil Minton The Feral Choir
David Fanshawe Himene Tarava Pirae
Pub goers at Royal Hotel Dungworth Pentonville (While Shepherd's Watched)
Micah Blue Smaldone Winghold
Raymond Scott A Rhythm Ballet
Mica Levi Hosting
Wednesday 18th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Poulenc's Rag-Mazurka, Welsh Rugby Choirs
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias arr Storlokken
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Joachim Badenhorst Veröldin hans
Max Reger 12 Organ Pieces, Op. 59: No. 9. Benedictus in D-Flat Major
Josquin des Prez Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina celorum for 4 voices
William Walton Polka (Façade)
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50; II. B. Variazione Finale e Coda
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Franz Schubert Klavierstück (Piano Piece) in E flat minor, D 946 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Picforth In nomine a 5
Anon. Cachua
Ludwig van Beethoven Musik zu einem Ritterballett, WoO.1
Friday 13th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Music Spring Festival
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Kodaly, Enescu and Brahms from the 2019 Festival in Bavaria. John Shea presents.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for String Trio
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Enescu Piano Quintet No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op 42
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Thursday 21st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Stanford's Blue Bird, George Bridgetower's Sonata, Alain de Botton
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord, the secrets of our hearts
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Francesco Cavalli Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona Nobis Pacem)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Bohuslav Martinu Serenade No. 2 for strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Scherzo (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.1 in B Major, Op.8: 2nd movt Scherzo
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Owls, Op 53, No 4
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Thursday 14th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Hayne van Ghizeghem De tous biens plaine
Benjamin Britten There is no Rose (A Ceremony of Carols)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Josquin des Prez De tous biens playne
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera in D Major (1st mvt)
Alexander Agricola De tous biens plaine 1, 2a, 3, 2b
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Wendy Carlos Happy 25th, S-OB
Laura Jurd Interlude
Traditional Danish Drømte mig en drøm [I dreamed me a dream]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Wendy Carlos Timesteps (A Clockwork Orange)
Giuseppe Tartini Solo Violin Sonata no.13 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D major, after BWV.1053
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major, K.495 (3rd mvt)
Naji Hakim Diptych (Humoresque)
Edward Elgar My Old Tunes (The Starlight Express)
Antonio Vivaldi Mentre dormi (L'Olimpiade)
Edward Elgar Hearts must be soft-shiny dressed (The Starlight Express)
Fanny Hensel November (Das Jahr)
Sunday 10th November 2019
15:00
The Future of the Past - Early Music Today
Reinventing the past
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Kenyon looks at the emergence and rapid success of early music as mainstream.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Léonin Alleluia, pascha nostrum immolatus est
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major (1st movement)
Georg Philipp Telemann Psalm 6: Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht (Es mussen alle meine Feinde)
Guillaume de Machaut Ay mi, dame de valour
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 79, Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild (opening chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th movement)
Josquin des Prez Faulte d'argent
Thursday 7th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Attab Haddad, Caroline Campbell, Gerald Finley
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Anon. Greensleeves
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang No 4, D 957 ('Ständchen')
Franchinus Gaffurius O sacrum convivium
Samuel Barber There's Nae Lark
Josquin des Prez De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in A major, H VIIa 3 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Maurice Ravel Miroirs, M. 43: IV. Alborada del gracioso (orchestra version)
Attab Haddad Days Distinctive
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Charles Villiers Stanford Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 431
Leos Janáček Overture: Jealousy
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Attab Haddad Oh Georgina
Anonymous Lemady
Wednesday 6th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Clara Mouriz and Jaume Santonja Espinós, Fretwork, Berta Joncus
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
John Taverner In Nomine
Henry Purcell Fantazia no. 11 in G major Z.742
Xavier Montsalvatge Canciones negras 1.Cuba dentro de un piano
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Canciones negras 4. 4.Canción de cuna para dormir a un negrito & 5. 5.Canto negro
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor "The Hen" (4th mvt)
Josquin des Prez Inviolata, integra et casta
Georg Frideric Handel Athalia: Overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Arne When daisies pied (Love's Labours Lost)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no. 6 in F major Z.737
Georg Frideric Handel Mirth, Admit Me of Thy Crew (from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64, III. Valse. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 2nd November 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther and Kate Kennedy
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Bach's Violin Concerto in E.

George Antheil Capital of the World: Knife Dance and Farruca
Jacques Offenbach L'Orage (Ballet: la Royaume de Neptune - L'Atlantide)
Jacques Offenbach La Valse du Divorce (Boule de Neige)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 1 in D Op. 12 No. 1 iii. Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Apollo et Hyacinthus, K.38: duet - Natus cadit, atque Deus
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 4th movement; Marche au supplice
Jules Massenet Pourquoi me réveiller, ô souffle du printemps? (Werther)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit de sabbat
Nâyi Osman Dede Rast Dilârâ Pesrev
Nicolas Bernier Le Caffé v. Air gay
Josquin des Prez Agnus Dei (Missa Mater Patris)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D959 iii. Scherzo - Trio
Friday 1st November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madame Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Josquin des Prez Missa Ave Maris Stella (Agnus Dei)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Cecilia McDowall Seraphim [Trumpet Concerto] (Angells)
Louis‐Claude Daquin Le Coucou (Harpsichord Suite no.3)
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op.135 no.2
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties, Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, K.219 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O God. Op.87
Monday 28th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Natalie Clein, Crotch's Quarters, Stravinsky's Firebird
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Elgar Howarth Mosaic for brass band
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Granada)
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux and strings
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Franz Schubert Klavierstück in E flat minor, D 946 No 1
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Josquin des Prez Missa Mater Patris: Gloria
Orlando Gibbons Dainty Fine Bird
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Steve Reich Different Trains: 1) America - before the war
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)