Go!

Playlists with tracks by Josquin des Prez

Friday 20th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Shenzen Symphony Orchestra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's Serenade for strings and Brahms's Second Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.73
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4 in G major
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia ŕ 8
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob 15.18
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song from "Peer Gynt" (Op.23), arr. for oboe and piano
Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz Pavan
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Eugčne Bozza Jour d'été ŕ la montagne
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Wednesday 11th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Seasons
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's The Seasons along with ballades by Chopin. With Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Laszlo Sary Pebble Playing in a Pot
Claude Debussy Images I
Lorenzo Allegri Ballo detto le Ninfe di Senna, from Il primo libro delle musiche
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D899'2
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from "A Child of our Time"
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D899'3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Frédéric Chopin 4 Ballades
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37b
Ilmari Hannikainen Air, Op16 No1
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV1069
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Alexis Contant Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 67 in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Monday 9th November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Avi Avital, Benjamin Bayl
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Ständchen, D.889
Johann Schelle Vom Himmel kam der Engel Schar
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 - Aria (reprise) - arranged for small orchestra by Józef Koffler (1896-1944)
John Sheppard Inclina Domine
Josquin des Prez Eia ergo, advocata nostra (Part II from Salve Regina)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for Mandolin and Harpsichord in E Flat Major, WoO 43b (Transcr. for Mandolin and Harp)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica) - scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Mandolins, Strings and Continuo in G, R.532 - first movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93 - finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Mandolins, Strings and Continuo in G, R.532 - third movement
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish) - mov 5 (finale)
David Bruce Death Is a Friend of Ours for Mandolin, Harp, Harpsichord,Theorbo, Guitar- mov.3
Vishal Bhardwaj Music from Maachis (Bollywood film, 1996)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite, Op. 23 for 2 Violins, Cello & Piano (Left hand) - mov.4 Lied
Sunday 8th November 2020
15:00
Record Review Extra
Beethoven's 'Hammerklavier' Piano Sonata
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the latest recordings in classical music.

George Frideric Handel Sinfony (Messiah, HWV 56)
Josquin des Prez Gloria and Credo (Missa D'ung aultre amer)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier'
Saturday 7th November 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat, Op 106, 'Hammerklavier' in Building a Library with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katy Hamilton chooses her favourite recording of Beethoven's 'Hammerklavier' Piano Sonata.

John Tavener Preces And Responses
Josquin des Prez Missa Faysant Regretz (Credo - Sanctus & Benedictus - Agnus Dei)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathetique', arr. for wind & brass (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9; IVb. Presto. Recitativo "O Freunde, nicht diese Töne!" - Allegro assai - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 'Choral'; I. Allegro ma non troppo e un poco maestoso
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": I. Adagio - Allegro non troppo
Richard Strauss Romance for cello & orchestra in F major, AV 75
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 4; Adagio
Rudi Stephan Musik für Orchester ˇ Music for Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56 (Pt. 1, Nos. 5-7)
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasms for Piano, Op. 17 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542 "The Great"
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasms for Piano, Op. 17 (4th mvt)
John Corigliano Tarantella (Gazebo Dances for Band)
Monday 2nd November 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
02/11/2020
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music from Lake Constance.

Loyset Compčre Da pacem, Domine from Missa de D.N.J.C. in loco Deo Gratias
Pierre Sandrin Douce mémoire
Anon. Sanctus from Missa in festo S. Thomae Apostoli
Gilles Binchois Adieu, adieu
Johannes Ockeghem Agnus Dei from Missa De plus en plus
Josquin des Prez Nymphes des bois from La deploration de Johannes Ockeghem
Friday 30th October 2020
08:00
In Tune
Yulia Chaplina, Peter Phillips
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Black Umfolozi Izono zethu
Josquin des Prez Missa Faysant regretz - Agnus Dei III
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major Op.90 No. 3
Josquin des Prez Missa Hercules Dux Ferrarie - Kyrie
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp Minor, Op. 27, No. 2: Sonata quasi una fantasia: 1st mvt
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op. 64 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 no.3 (3rd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ivan Susanin (A Life for the Tsar) - Act II: Polonaise and Chorus
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dě vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Sergei Prokofiev Boris Godunov, Op. 70bis: No. 13, Amoroso (Arr. M. Reitikh & G. Zinger)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Concerto for 2 pianos Op. 63 - slow movement
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": I. Allegro
Jimmy López Lord of the Air: The Ascent
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 1 in E-Flat, Bwv 525: I. Allegro moderato
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, WoO 1: No. 5 in F-Sharp Minor (Version for Orchestra) [Live]
Josquin des Prez Missa D'ung aultre amer - Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical picks
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Friday poem.

Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Act II, Dream-Pantomime
Thomas Linley the Elder Fly to my aid, O mighty Love
Frédéric Chopin 'Revolutionary Study' in C minor, Op .10 no.12
William Jackson Sonata in A minor, Op.2 No.3 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite No.8 in F minor for keyboard, HWV433: iii. Courante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices [1615]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 871 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Josquin des Prez Missa Hercules dux Ferrarie: Angus Dei
Mauro Giuliani Gran Quintetto - 2nd mvt
Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Monday 19th October 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo (Panorama)
Henry Purcell See my many-colour'd fields (Autumn, The Fairy Queen)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Trio sonata in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Tawadros Constellation
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 12 in A flat (1st mvt)
Marin Marais Passacaille en Sol
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Miriam Hyde Sea Shell Fantasy
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Annes de Pelerinage Bk 2
Robin Holloway Finale (Serenade in C, Op 41)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Stephen Hough Staying the Night in a Mountain Temple (Hallowed)
Wednesday 7th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josquin des Prez Ave Maria, gratia plena
Traditional Italian Chi passa per 'sta strada
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto (3rd mvt: A Celtic Bacchanal)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
James Whitbourn All shall be well (Luminosity)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D Major, BWV 1028: II. Allegro
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben, Op 316
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Karen Tanaka Water Dance no.3
Ahmed Adnan Saygun Partita for solo cello, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.31 No.2 "Tempest" (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No. 21, Op. 152, Kaddish (4th mvt)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano, Op 25
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare
Monday 21st September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred vocal polyphony before and after the Council of Trent
11 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Palestrina and Josquin at Herne Early Music Days festival. With Catriona Young.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc Dimittis
Jacobus de Kerle Descendat Domine
Sergei Prokofiev Nocturne
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances
Vincenzo Ruffo Adoramus Te Christe
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV 1029
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No 13
Oskar Lindberg One ought not to sleep
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 1
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge illuminare Ierusalem
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
08:00
Early Music Now
The Tallis Scholars at Herne Early Music Days festival
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Josquin des Prez, Giovanni Pierluigi di Palestrina and Antonio Lotti.

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Josquin des Prez Praeter Rerum Seriem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge Illuminare Jerusalem
Sunday 20th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasy: The Last Rose of Summer
Nicola Matteis Diverse Bizzarie sopra la Vecchia Sarabana o pur Ciaccona
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op. 56 No. 2 - IV - Allegretto
Nicolas Vallet Suite for four lutes
Georges Bizet Roma Orchestral Suite No. 3 - IV - Allegro vivacissimo
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Giacomo Puccini Preludio Sinfonico, Op. 1
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata IV - The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple (Ciacona)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op. 23 No. 8 - Allegro Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Tor Aulin Swedish Dance No. 4, Op. 32 - Molto vivace
John Duggan Missa Petrus et Orbis - II - Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Anon. Retrove
John Taylor The Longest Day (reprise)
Anonymous Dance (English, 13th century)
Jonathan Dove Gaia Theory - II - Very Spacious
Bill Withers Gra'ma's Hands
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 21 in A major
Emilie Mayer Symphony No. 2 in E minor - I - Un poco Adagio - Allegro Assai
Friday 4th September 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your commute
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music from classical to folk.

Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op 5 No 5
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Sanctus (Hosanna) and Benedictus
Richard Strauss Strauss, R: Vier Lieder, Op.27 - Morgen - adapted by Mischa Maisky
François Couperin Pičces en concert for cello and strings (No 3, 'La tromba')
Granny's Attic Poor Old Man
Monday 31st August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Walton's Siesta, Matthew Barley
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
William Walton Siesta
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz in B flat major
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, BWV.650
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor Hess13
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst 2 Eastern Pictures (Summer)
Richard M. Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins) in the style of Brahms
Henri Duparc Aux Etoiles
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 23rd August 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Nuremberg International Organ Festival 2020
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from this summer's International Organ Festival 2020 in Nuremberg.

Josquin des Prez In te Domine speravi
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne
Johann Hermann Schein Wie lieblich sind Deine Wohnungen
Philipp Lamprecht Trommelimprovisation über historische Tänze
Johann Philipp Krieger Einsamkeit du Qual der Herzen, Strophe 1
Wolfgang Carl Briegel Ach Gott, wie lang
Johann Philipp Krieger Einsamkeit du Qual der Herzen, Strophe 2
Johann Philipp Krieger Einsamkeit du Qual der Herzen, Strophe 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis
Michael Praetorius Bourree
Giovanni Legrenzi In manus tuas
Michael Praetorius Bransle de la Torche
Giovanni Legrenzi Nunc dimittis
Michael Praetorius Gagliarde
Hildegard von Bingen Cum erubuerint infelices
Michael Praetorius La Canarie / Improvisation
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientia
Thursday 2nd July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Music Spring Festival
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kodaly, Enescu and Brahms from 2019's Chiemgau Music Spring Festival. John Shea presents.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op 42
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Enescu Piano Quintet No. 1
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for String Trio
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Monday 29th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Anoushka Shankar Naked
John Coltrane Quartet Too young to go steady
John Dowland Flow my tears
Josquin des Prez Mille regretz
Eva Cassidy Kathy's Song
Ólafur Arnalds Loftio Verour Skyndilega Kalt (the air is suddenly cool)
Javier Álvarez Temazcal
Johannes de Cleve Carole qui veniens
John Christopher Smith Rebecca (1761), Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
John Coltrane Improvisation on Bach: Alabama
Josquin des Prez Miserere mei Deus: II. Auditui meo dabis gaudium
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal, after Dowland
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange lingua: Kyrie
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 3 in D (1st mvt)
Matthew Herbert The Intended (film, 2002): Closing Theme
Sunday 28th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Josquin des Prez Mille regretz
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - Pantomime
Alec Roth Alec Roth: 3 Night Songs - The Gift
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Seul ŕ la maison (3 Véritables préludes flasques (pour un chien))
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice (The King shall rejoice, HWV 260)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV 1080 (Contrapunctus 9 Alla Duodecima)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Wednesday 10th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rondos and Montero's Improvisation on La Cucaracha
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima Virga, Ave
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Gabriela Montero La Cucaracha
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat Major, Op. 109 (Arr. Zhislin for Viola & String Orch)
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 6 Sz.107 for piano - no.142; From the diary of a fly
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 639
William Byrd Mass for 3 voices (Agnus Dei)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Eriks Esenvalds The Heavens' Flock
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Thursday 28th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Glagolitic Mass from the 2019 BBC Proms
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek's majestic mass performed by BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus. John Shea presents

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Zosha Di Castri Long is the Journey - Short is the Memory
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Wednesday 6th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite (2nd mvt)
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Agnus Dei I
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 13 in D Major, Hob. I:13: II. Adagio cantabile (Live)
Aaron Copland Nocturne from 2 Pieces for violin and piano
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Irene Buckley Choral
Georg Philipp Telemann Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (aria) Cantata no. 51 BWV.51
Thursday 23rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Thomas Arne The Morning
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, bk 2)
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night
Nicolas Gombert La Rose (Chanson)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Herbert Brewer Marche Heroique
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
António da Silva Leite Minuete
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Robert Fayrfax That was my woo
John Kirkpatrick St George
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Ignaz Friedman Klavierstücke Op 33: III. Tabatičre ŕ musique
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Monday 20th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

David Behrman On the Other Ocean
Max de Wardener Casino On The Dunes
David Fennessy Changeless and the Changed
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata No.1: 2. Andante tranquillo
Faten Kanaan Mercury
Shara Worden The Sea
Franz Schubert String quartet No. 13 in A minor "Rosamunde" D. 804 op. 29: II. Andante
Stacy Garrop String Quartet No. 4 "Illuminations": II. Catherine of Cleves prays to the Virgin and Child
Hugo Ticciati Improvisation I
Thomas Ford Change of Ayre
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, Sonatina az "Actus tragicus"-ból, BWV 106
Traditional Gaelic Montrose. Psalm 9: 10-11
John Cage Sonata XVI & XV "Gemini"
Josquin des Prez La déploration [sur la mort] de Johannes Ockeghem, IJ. 66: Nymphes des bois - Requiem ćternam
Anna & Elizabeth Woman is Walking
Juice Vocal Ensemble Goodnight Irene
Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon Midnight Yelli, Pt. 1
Kyaw Kyaw Naing Ma Bay Dar (Young Miss Waterlily)
Charles Mingus Band Fables of Faubus
Maarja Nuut & Ruum Mahe
Monday 13th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with essential Easter music and Chabrier's Suite pastorale
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
George Gershwin Love walked in
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
William Byrd The Bells
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Minor, Op. 42 D. 845: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio BWV.249 (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Josquin des Prez Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A major, Op 18 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 217
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale (3rd mvt, Sous-bois)
Thursday 2nd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Seasons
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Marianna Shirinyan performs Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Claude Debussy Images I
Lorenzo Allegri Ballo detto le Ninfe di Senna, from Il primo libro delle musiche [instrumental]
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D899'2
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D899'3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Frédéric Chopin 4 Ballades
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Ilmari Hannikainen Air (Op.16 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Alexis Contant Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 67 (Hob I:67) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Saturday 21st March 2020
03:00
Record Review
Prokofiev's 'Classical' Symphony with Marina Frolova-Walker and Andrew McGregor
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marina Frolova-Walker recommends a recording of Prokofiev's Symphony No 1, 'Classical'.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Jacques Hotteterre Ornamented Airs and Brunettes: Prelude - Pourquoy, doux rossignol
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.77: 2nd mvt - Adagio
John Dowland Wilt thou unkind thus reave me
Josquin des Prez Gaude virgo mater Christi
Louise Farrenc Souvenir des huguenots, Op. 19
Luca Marenzio Intermedi della Pellegrina (Florence, 1589)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV235: II - Adagio; III - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, WoO 88: Fliesse, Wonnezähre, fliesse!
Franz Liszt Années de pčlerinage II, S. 161: VII. Aprčs une lecture du Dante - Fantasia quasi sonata
Maria Teresa Agnesi Son confusa pastorella
Franz Liszt Deux Légendes, S. 175: I. St. François d'Assise - La prédication aux oiseaux
Tomás Luis de Victoria NR 2103 3of6 Victoria, 'Offertorium'
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat, D960: 2nd mvt - Andante sostenuto
Monday 16th March 2020
09:00
In Tune
Fran & Flora, James Sills
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Josquin des Prez Pater noster/Ave Maria
Benjamin Britten Fanfare; Villes (Les Illuminations)
Träd Medley: Dobriden / Invrtita / Freylakhs
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Träd Stardust (Doina iii)
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (2nd mvt)
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor... [Tafelmusik, 1ere production], Conclusion
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Wednesday 11th March 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2020 (2/4)
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Belfast Music Society's International Festival of Chamber Music 2020.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Johannes Ockeghem Kyrie from Missa Prolationum
Josquin des Prez Mille regretz arr. for flute trio
Pérotin Viderunt omnes fines terrae arr. for flute trio
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Suite for flute and harp
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo arr. for flute trio
Gabriela Montero Scenes from Childhood
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie from Messe de Nostre Dame arr. for flute trio
Monday 9th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with special guest poet and Verb presenter, Ian McMillan.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
György Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Studies bk.2)
Samuel Barber Cello Concerto, Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV 1007-Gigue
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV.532)
Traditional Balinese Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant (extract)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.6 [Partita] (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations in F major Op.34
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C, Op.59`3 'Rasumovsky' (4th mvt)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (5 Ruckert-Lieder)