Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Martin Kraus

Thursday 15th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Catalan piano recital
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young pianist Albert Cano Smit performs Schumann, Ligeti and Prokofiev. With John Shea.

Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag
Jonel Perlea Lullaby
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
György Ligeti Etude No 15 'White on white' and 13 'L'escalier du diable'
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant Jésus')
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Raquel Garcia-Tomas My Old Gramophone #1
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op 16
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Johan Wagenaar Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83
Alexander Scriabin Two Poems, Op 32 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski Music at Night
Anonymous Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Stephen Hough Toccata (5th movement from Partita for piano)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Wednesday 12th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Leif Segerstam, Lizzie Holmes, Robin Wallington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Gustav Holst I am with thee (Savitri)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra; IV. Sehr behaglich
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Gigue)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Martin Kraus Quintet in D major Op 7 for flute and strings (3rd movt)
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Maida Vale
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold Op. 22 (Act III, Music Hall: Can-can)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182 (1st mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Sunday 22nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Brian Eno An Ending (Ascent)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Tor Aulin Swedish Dance no.4
Joseph Martin Kraus Olympie (Overture)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski LĂ©gende, Op 17
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
Carl Nielsen My Heart Roams Forever
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Edvard Grieg Carnival Scene, Op.19 no.3
Wednesday 20th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in recital with music by Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina. With Jonathan Swain.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Witold LutosƂawski Sacher Variations
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
György Kurtåg Az hit...
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly MĂłnĂĄr Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
György Ligeti Capriccio
Antonín Dvoƙák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Friday 15th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich's Leningrad
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Shostakovich's 'Leningrad' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Jānis MediƆơ Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Kaspar Forster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Haydn from the 2016 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler Symphony No 5 and Haydn Symphony No 34 with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine Ă  7
AntonĂ­n Kraft Cello Concerto in C major, Op 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 34 in D minor H.1.34
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine (Op.40)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
François Couperin La Sultane
Monday 8th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Two Prayers
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Arvo Part and Bach performed by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Arvo PĂ€rt Summa
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229, motet
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Arvo PĂ€rt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Arvo PĂ€rt Zwei Beter
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Arvo PĂ€rt Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, BWV Anh 159
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Arvo PĂ€rt Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227, motet
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Tuesday 7th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Cello discovery
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rudolf Leopold and Raluca Stirbat play Brahms, Berg and Bartok. With Catriona Young.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides overture, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op 1
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Constantin Silvestri Cello Sonata, Op 22, No 1
BĂ©la BartĂłk Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 15 in C major, D840
Michael Praetorius Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Sergey Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
George Enescu Nocturne and Saltarello
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Constantin Silvestri Concert Piece, Op 25, No 3; Bacchanale
Monday 17th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A Swan and a Butterfly in Nature's Realm
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Prize Winner, cellist Andrei Ionita, in recital.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Manuel de Falla Nana [No.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns The Swan, (Carnival of the Animals)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Gaspar CassadĂł Cello Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 4 in C, Op 102/1
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 5 in D, Op 102/2
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days, (A Garland for the Queen), Op 37/8
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Giacomo Puccini One Fine Day (Madame Butterfly)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Antonín Dvoƙák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri (overture)
Antonín Dvoƙák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne,
Bedrich Smetana Quartet for strings No.2 in D minor
Monday 25th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from the 2017 BBC Proms by soprano Christiane Karg.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
JesĂșs Guridi 6 Canciones castellanas for voice and piano
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Marin Marais Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces Ă  une et deux violes, Paris
Francis Poulenc 4 Songs
Maurice Ravel 5 MĂ©lodies populaires grĂšcques for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (from 2 Mélodies hébraïques for voice and piano)
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major for orchestra (Op.61), 'Mozartiana'
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Reynaldo Hahn Études latines for voice and piano (excerpts): LydĂ©; Vile potabis; Tyndaris
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Charles Koechlin 'Shéhérazade' Mélodies (excerpts)
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur SĂ„ngen Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Wilhelm Stenhammar SensommarnÀtter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Sven-Erik BĂ€ck String Quartet No.2
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Dag Wirén Titania
Tuesday 29th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Celebrity Endorsement
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132, 'Heiliger Dankgesang'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (2nd mvt - In Rome's Ruins)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka (Halka, Act 1)
Herbert Howells Quasi lento, quieto (3 Dances, Op 7 No 2)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy in B minor, Op 11 No 1
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Clara Schumann Romance in A flat major, Op 11 No 3
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op 36 - Overture
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la chiesa in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G major, Op 62 No 4
Saturday 12th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
George Frideric Handel BK 120518 Handel Organ Concerto
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Suite no. 4 in D minor
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia buffa VB 129: III. Presto assai
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Louis Andriessen M is for Man, Music, Mozart: Instrumental I
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain: Danza Lejana & En los jardines de la Sierra de CĂłrdoba
Olivier Messiaen Tarangalila Symphony: Finale
Alfonso X el Sabio Cantiga de Santa Maria
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony no.6 in D major: 3rd mvt "Furiant"
Richard Wagner Festgesang: ' Der Tag erscheint'
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies S.144 for piano no. 2 "La Leggierezza"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: La ci darem la mano; Fin Ch'han dal Vino
Gabriel Fauré Requiem. In Paradisum
Tuesday 1st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a Late Night BBC Prom
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Late Night BBC Prom featuring mezzo-soprano Alice Coote in Handel.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Marin Marais Les Folies d'Espagne
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
George Frideric Handel Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "Ă  l'antique"
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
George Frideric Handel Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
George Frideric Handel Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
George Frideric Handel Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
George Frideric Handel Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Saturday 21st April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 10
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the last in the series of Complete Mozart Piano Concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537 (Coronation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat, K. 450
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op.43
JĂłzef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Thursday 12th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists of the past.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (K.467) "Elvira Madigan"
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Edvard Grieg From 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Elias Bronnemuller Toccatina from No.1 in D (Toccatina; Fuga) from 'Fasciculus Musicus'
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Richard Strauss Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Richard Wagner From 'Tannhauser': Overture; Venusberg music [Bacchanale] (concert version)
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Saturday 10th March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Sakari Oramo conducts Mahler and Haydn symphonies
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme from the 2016 BBC Proms including Mahler's 5th Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
François Couperin La Sultane
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
AntonĂ­n Kraft Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 34 in D minor H.1.34
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine (Op.40)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 10th December 2017
02:00
Through the Night
10/12/2017
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Baltic Youth Philharmonic and Kristjan Jarvi. With Jonathan Swain.

Arvo PĂ€rt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Gedimas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Imants KalniƆơ First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Niels Gade Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur SĂ„ngen Op. 44
Armas JĂ€rnefelt Berceuse
Franz Schubert Nacht und TrÀume, D827
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Saturday 18th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Claude Debussy 12 Etudes pour piano
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Johan Duijck Het zachte leven (The gentle life), op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka, Op 234
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob.VII:1
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839, arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 9 in E flat major, K.271 ('Jeunehomme')
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia (TWV.33 No.2) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K.551
Anonymous 6 works for organ and trumpet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance no 3 in C major, K.605
Wednesday 27th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alice Coote sings Handel arias
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Late Night BBC Prom featuring mezzo-soprano Alice Coote in Handel.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Marin Marais Les Folies d'Espagne
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
George Frideric Handel Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "Ă  l'antique"
George Frideric Handel Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
George Frideric Handel Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
George Frideric Handel Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Thursday 2nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Strauss's Ein Heldenleben

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Joseph Martin Kraus Swedish Dance
Michael Flynn Tribute to Fritz
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.8 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: IV. Sinfonia
Giovanni ANtonion Bertoli Sonata VIII per fagotto solo
Jean Françaix Tema con Variazioni
anon. Les Gentils Airs - Ou Airs Connus, Ajustee en duo: Tamborin
Kurt Atterberg A Varmland Rhapsody
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48: No.6 Busslied
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Wednesday 4th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 10
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Mozart's Piano Concerto No 4, concluding a series of his complete piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537 (Coronation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat, K. 450
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op.43
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
JĂłzef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Monday 24th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Romano at the 2015 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Pompeo Cannicciari's Messa concertata.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Pompeo Cannicciari Messa concertata a 8 voci e Basso continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Monday 19th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Schutz, Frank Martin and Stravinsky
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with choral music by Schutz and Stravinsky from the 2016 Lucerne Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Psalm 123 'Der Herr ist mein Hirt'; Psalm 84 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Marin Marais Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces Ă  une et deux violes, Paris
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Psalm 130 'Aus der Tiefe rufe ich' & Psalm 137 'An den Wasser zu Babel'
Frank Martin Passacaille (1944)
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Wednesday 3rd August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Romano at the 2015 Rheinvokal festival in Germany
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Pompeo Cannicciari's Messa concertata.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Pompeo Cannicciari Messa concertata a 8 voci e Basso continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alice Coote sings arias by Handel
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Prom in which mezzo-soprano Alice Coote performs Handel arias.

Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces (Op.19)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
George Frideric Handel Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
George Frideric Handel Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
George Frideric Handel Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
George Frideric Handel Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'E vivo ancore
Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Tuesday 24th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse
Francesca Caccini Su le piume de' venti trionfator (aria)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Overture
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Danza final (Malambo)
Eric Coates Calling all workers - march
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - ballet, Lezghinka
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K.207
Jehannot de Lescurel Bonne amour me rent
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin sonata in G major, BWV.1019
Joseph Martin Kraus Olympie: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for two pianos and orchestra in E major (1823) – 1st movt, Allegro vivace
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.2 for orchestra - IV. Toccata (O Trenzinho do Caipira)
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons puffe - almain for lute
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15): no.12; Kind im Einschlummern
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto
JaromĂ­r Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka & Fugue
Jan Kƙtitel Jiƙi Neruda Concerto for horn/trumpet and strings in E flat major, 2nd movement; Largo
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI:3
Steve Reich Tehillim (final section)
Monday 11th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Romano at the 2015 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Pompeo Cannicciari's Messa concertata.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Op.35 No.1)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Jacob Handl Pater noster, qui es in coelis (OM 1/69), Ave verum corpus (OM 3/25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pompeo Cannicciari Messa concertata a 8 voci e Basso continuo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Tuesday 12th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la Chiesa in D major, VB 146
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
[traditional] Hasapiko
William Grant Still Symphony No. 2 in G minor (Song of a New Race): 4th mvt
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E-flat Major, No.11, Opus 2
Benjamin Britten Now the Bright Morning Star (Hail Bounteous May) from Spring Symphony (Op.44)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Barcarolle and Allgro con spirito from Gran sestetto originale in E flat
Daniel Steibelt Adagio from Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major "La Chasse"
John Ireland A Downland suite, arr. composer/G Bush: 3rd mvt, Minuet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 593) in D major vers. standard; 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro)
Armas JĂ€rnefelt Sostenuto and Allegro vivace from Serenade (1893)
Ludwig van Beethoven Presto (3rd movement) from Symphony no.7 in A major, Op.92
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz 1st Movement from Symphony for string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.17 for piano: no.4 in A minor
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Jean Sibelius Serenade no.1 in D major for violin & orchestra
Santiago de Murcia La Jotta for baroque guitar [1732]
Émile Waldteufel Espana
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia and opening Chorus from Cantata Ich hatte viel Bekummernis (BWV.21)
Tuesday 22nd December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Machaut: Quant en moy and Kraus: Symphony in F.

[traditional] I Saw Three Ships
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky I. Allegro non Troppo (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Trad. O Tannenbaum
James MacMillan One
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean (version for orchestra)
Philipp Nicolai Sions vekter hever rosten (Sleepers Awake)
Howard Hanson Symphony No.1 ‘Nordic’
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Christmas Carols
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in F major, VB130
anon. Adorna Thalamum Tuum
Herman Severin LĂžvenskiold Sylph Scene (La Sylphide)
Edvard Grieg II. Allegretto (4 Norwegian dances, Op.35 No.2)
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger IV. Moderato (Symphony No.3 'Lapland')
Johann Joseph Fux Sonata pastorale a tre, KV397