Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Kosma

Saturday 23rd May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Serge Gainsbourg La Chanson de Prevert
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K.476
Matt Dennis Violets for your Furs
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St.Matthew Passion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Joseph Kosma Feuilles Mortes
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano - first movement (Allegro animato)
Wednesday 30th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Luonnotar in Gloucester, Natalie Clein, Giacchino's Music from Up
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Yann Tiersen La Valse D'amelie
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Gene Kelly Singin' in the Rain
Hubert Parry I was glad
Wim Mertens Close Cover
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Il carnevale di Venezia, Op. 10, MS 59 (Excerpts Arr. for Violin & Guitar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Michael Giacchino Married Life - from Up
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D - finale
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes, Book 2)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Jan Sandström A new song of love
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Philip Lane Gloucestershire Wassail (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, Op 70
Träd Ya Salio de la Mar
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical picks
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (2nd mvt)
Stanley Myers The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Piees, Book 8, Op.65 No.6)
Lena Raine My Dearest Friends (Celeste - original game soundtrack)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration waltzes for piano
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique, 1st mvt 'Berceuse'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio 'Dumky' in E minor, Op 90 (Allegro)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Tuesday 1st October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Glazunov's Autumn, Sir Alastair Cook, Bantock's Budgie
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Lucrezia Orsina Vizzana Componimenti musicali de motetti concertati: O magnum mysterium
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Jonny Greenwood Pyramid Song
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder (1995 - Remaster): V. Traume
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Jerome Moross The Big Country - music for the film: Main theme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals - L'Ottobrata & La Befana
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Franz Liszt St Francis d’Assise (2 Legendes, S.175)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra, Op 113
Sunday 2nd December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
02/12/2018
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Claude Debussy Voiles (Preludes Book 1)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite - Intermezzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 61
Joseph Kosma Les Feuilles Mortes
Antonín Dvořák Psalm 149
Comtessa de Diá A Chantar
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Richard Strauss Elektra, Op. 58: i. Wo bleibt Elektra?
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera Op.50
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierrette - Air de Ballet Op.41
Philip Glass Metamorphosis (1988): Metamorphosis Three, Moderately Fast
Philip Glass Partita for Solo Violin ii & iii. Morning Song and Dance 1
Michael Haydn Symphony in G, P16
Judith Weir Drop down, ye heavens, from above
James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex Eva
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Recitative: Blick Auf, Nacht Bedecket / Aria: Das Volk das im Dunkeln wandelt / Chorus: Uns ist Zum Heil ein ind geboren
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op. 90: 'A time there was...'
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G Op. 49 no. 2
Anon. She moved through the fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No.10 in B flat major K361 'Gran Partita' ii) Menuetto
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Georges Bizet Danse Boheme (Carmen - suite no.2)
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume pour le violon et piano (1897)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots (Alcyone)
Albert Lortzing Tomorrow again, dear forest! (3 Contemplative songs)
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata no.47)
Friday 21st September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Elena Kats‐Chernin No. 3 for descant recorder (based on Invention No. 13 in A minor by J.S. Bach)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante for clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op. 66: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 2 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Richard Strauss 5 Piano pieces Op.3: no.1; Andante
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin sonata no.13 in C K.28
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Darius Milhaud Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite arr Heifetz)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Tuesday 1st May 2018
16:00
Listen to the Band
Frank's Favourites
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grimethorpe, Black Dyke, soloists Ian Bousfield and Hans Gansch, recalled by Frank Renton.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Markk Taylor Los Harminos de Bop
Allen George Knight Templar
Dizzy Gillespie Tanga
Joseph Kosma New York from East Coast Pictures
Sunday 22nd October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Duke Ellington Come Sunday
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik Part II: Concerto for 3 violins and continuo in F major
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Waltz
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op. posth. 66
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
The Kathryn Tickell Band Air Moving
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht op 10, no 3
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Wednesday 11th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Harold Arlen Ill Wind
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Miniature Overture)
Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Rachel Stott Eli Green's Cakewalk
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.929 for piano and strings (2nd mvt)
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz (selection)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 42 (III. Andante)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide - tragedie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts LWV.71 - Overture
Anonymous Vilão 7º tom; Canário
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) (Sinfonia)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Joseph Kosma Les enfants qui s'aiment
Claude Debussy Sarabande [from "Pour le piano"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Friday 6th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Benjamin Britten King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 6, Op 191
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Thursday 5th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Munch's Scream, Handel's Water Music, Christine Rice
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for potential companion pieces for Handel's 'Water Music'.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Robert de Visée Passacaille
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (original MGM soundtrack); Exit Music
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Claude Debussy Feuilles mortes (Preludes, Book 2)
Johann Strauss I Jugendfeuer Op.90
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes ('Fallen leaves')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39: 2nd movement; Andante [ma non troppo lento]
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182 for cello and orchestra, arr. from no.5 of 'From the Bohemian forest' [orig. pf duet]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep for female voices and (optional) orchestra
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 7 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Saturday 18th March 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
French Cinema
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at Sage Gateshead, Matthew Sweet explores the history of music for French cinema.

Ludovico Einaudi Intouchables (2011) - Fly
Maurice Le Roux Le Ballon Rouge (1956) - Suite
Georges Auric Du Rafifi Chez Des Hommes (1955) - Main Title
Giovanni Fusco Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959) - Theme
Jean Constantin Les quatre cent coups (1959) - École buissonnière
Jean Constantin Les quatre cent coups (1959) - Comment voulez-vous?
Martial Solal À bout de souffle (1960) - L'amour la mort
Michel Legrand Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (1960) - Scene de garage/Devant le garage
Camille Saint‐Saëns L'Assassinat du duc de Guise (1908) - Cinquieme tableau
Gabriel Yared 37.2 Le Matin (1980) (Betty Blue) - Maudits Manéges
Maurice Jaubert L'Atalante (1934) - Theme
Jean-Claude Petit Jean De Florette (1986) - Generique et fin
Joseph Kosma Les Enfants du Paradis (1944) - Generique
Angelo Badalamenti City of Lost Children (1995) - City of Lost Children
Georges van Parys French Cancan (1954) - French Cancan
Saturday 28th January 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Pacifism
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music for films with a pacifist theme.

Sol Kaplan The Victors (1963) - Overture
George Fenton Ghandi (1982) - Salt
Thomas Newman Passengers (2016) - The Starship Avalon (Main Title)
Gerald Fried Paths of Glory (1957) - On Patrol
Joe Hisaishi Howl's Moving Castle (2004) - Sophie's Castle
John Williams Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - Theme (Taken from the Suite)
Joseph Kosma La Grande Illusion (1937) - Main Title
Larry Adler King and Country (1964) - Titles
Malcolm Lockyer Doctor Who and the Daleks (1964) - Titles
Basil Poledouris Starship Troopers (1997) - Klendathu Drop
Maurice Jarre Witness (1985) - Building the Barn
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) - Prelude, Outer Space, Radar
Meredith Willson The Great Dictator (1940)
Dimitri Tiomkin Friendly Persuasion (1956) - Main Title
Rupert Gregson‐Williams Hacksaw Ridge (2016) - Historical Footage
Galt MacDermot Hair (1979) - Aquarius
Sunday 13th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Coltrane Naima
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika (The Seasons)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater dolorosa
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Frederick Keel Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Gabriel Fauré Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Leos Janacek 3rd Mvt, Sinfonietta
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles op.47
Edmund Finnis Sister
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Francis Poulenc Montparnasse
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region for chorus and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Meredith Monk Passage
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano - 2nd mvt
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing (Op.11), Ouverture (Bewegt))
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.135) in E major
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly(Op.97a) - no.3; Folk festival (People's holiday)
Saturday 13th August 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with a personal choice of music, including Bach, Chabrier, Haydn and Dvorak.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527
Francis Poulenc Melancolie For Piano
Herbert Hughes The Bard Of Armagh, Arr. For Voice And Piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Minuets K.568 For Orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition, Orch. Ravel
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 1 In G Major Bwv.1007 For Cello Solo
Joseph Haydn Quartet In A Major Op.20`6 For Strings
Joseph Kosma Les Feuilles Mortes (Autumn Leaves) For Voice And Piano [words: Jacques Prevert
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 3, Arr. Atovmyan [1952]
Antonin Dvorak Mesicku Na Nebi [o Silver Moon/Pale Moon...], Arr. For Voice And Piano [from Rus
Robert Volkmann Serenade No. 2 In F Major Op.63 For Orchestra
Wednesday 25th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo glorioso
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op.20
Franz Schubert Nachtviolen D.752
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers - From the sunny Spanish shore
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159: Allegro
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano (four hands), Op. 39: No. 6 in C sharp major
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [vers. standard; compiled Haensch]
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute suite in F, BWV1006a – Prelude
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violin in C major [Overture from 'Der geduldige Sokrates']
John Foulds Suite Fantastique (op.72), no.1; Pierrette and Pierrot
George Gershwin Primrose: Overture [1924]
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes plaudite manibus for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1597]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.8 (Op.13) in C minor "Pathetique", 3rd movement; Rondo
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, from 'La Forza del destino', arr. for brass band
Aaron Copland Rodeo- 4 dance episodes: no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Gottfried August Homilius Opening Chorus from Cantata 'Der herr ist Gott, der uns erleuchtet'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 - 2nd movement; Allegro
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux caracteristiques Op.28 for piano: no.3; Danse des fleurs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 19 (K.459) in F major, 3rd mvt; Allego assai
Carl Nielsen Menuet in G minor
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Monday 7th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the week: the Vienna Philharmonic, featured performing Brahms's Symphony No 2.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet
John Adams Boulevard Night (City Noir)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes
Johann Strauss II Persian March
Johann Joseph Fux Concentus musico-instrumentalis No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Ciaconna (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV1004)
Johann Strauss II 'Woiwode der Zigeuner' (Gypsy Baron, end of Act I)
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'When I went to the Bar as a Very Young Man' (Iolanthe, Act 1)
Étienne Moulinié Veni sponsa mea
Camille Saint‐Saëns Henry VIII: Ballet-Divertissement
Tuesday 26th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
A Song of Midsummer
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Ars Nova Copenhagen singing choral works to mark the coming of summer.

George Gershwin Love is here to stay [from 'The Goldwyn Follies']
Joseph Kosma Feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves)
Cole Porter Anything goes [from musical 'Anything Goes']
Friedrich Hollaender Sex Appeal
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C minor (BWV 546)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite in D minor
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Huang Ruo Without Words
Jerome Kern The way you look tonight [from film 'Swing Time']
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Svend Simon Schultz Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water; On Craig Dhu
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Thomas Linnemann Laub Stille hjerte, sol gar ned [Quiet, my heart, the sun is setting]
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Niels Rosing-Schow Where the Willows Meet **EXPIRED(**
Niels Wilhelm Gade Pa Sjolunds fagre sletter [On Sjolund's brave plains]
Olaf Ring Danmark nu blunder den lyse nat
Alessandro Scarlatti Cor mio, deh non languire [Dear heart, I prithee do not waste away]
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava [The lover] Op.14, arr. for mixed chorus
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] (Op.25b) (1902)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo ed Euridice arr. Kreisler
Friday 15th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Olivier Charlier, HOME, Slidin' About
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, Sean Rafferty presents music and guests from the arts world.

George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio
Antonio Carlos Jobim No More Blues
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Robin Richards Washington Trapeze
Saskia Apon Eerste Trombone Kwartet
Edward Gregson Concerto for violin
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite Op.60 for orchestra, with baritone ad lib.
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano
Steve Jones Fanfare
Thomas Adès Powder her face - suite for orchestra
Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude/Concupivit rex for 4 voices
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, beat the drum Z.335 for soloists, chor & str (Birthday song for King James)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 for violin and piano
Jonathan Dove Out of time - quartet for strings
Allan Street Nott'num town for brass band
Joseph Kosma Baptiste - suite from the film "Les Enfants du Paradis"
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus - antiphon for 4-8 voices, 3 trombones and organ
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano
Wednesday 25th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Sammartini's The Judgment of Paris
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including a rare performance of Sammartini's The Judgment of Paris.

Joseph Kosma Feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Quem vidistis, pastores
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini The Judgment of Paris - Act 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini The Judgment of Paris - Act 2
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Pavane in D minor, 'Entretien des Dieux', from Bk.1 of 'Pieces de Clavecin'
John Foulds Isles of Greece (Op.48, No.2) [1927]
Arthur De Greef Concerto no 2 in B major for piano and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice arr for piano trio
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
Daniil Trifonov Paraphrase on the theme of Die Fledermaus
Saturday 3rd January 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
In the Limelight
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music written for films inspired by the acting profession.

Dave Grusin TOOTSIE (2014): An Actor's Life
Georges Delerue THE LAST METRO (1980): Marion et Lucus/Paris sous l'occupation/La Propagafstaffe
Harry Warren 42nd STREET (1933): 42nd Street
Jóhann Jóhannsson THEORY OF EVERYTHING (2014): Epilogue
Joseph Kosma LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS (1945): Premiere Partie
Ludovic Bource THE ARTIST (2012): George Valentin
Mychael Danna BEING JULIA (2004): Curtain Up/The Real World
Alfred Newman ALL ABOUT EVE (1950): Main Title/Prologue
Stephen Warbeck SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (1998): The Beginning of the Partnership/Viola's Audition
Antonio Sanchez BIRDMAN (2014): Strut Part 2
Charlie Chaplin LIMELIGHT (1952): Eternally (Terry's Theme)
Cole Porter KISS ME KATE (1953): Overture
Thursday 2nd October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Herbert Blomstedt
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Herbert Blomstedt in Wagner and Dvorak.

Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde'
Joseph Kosma Feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves)
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.23) in B flat minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Czy Powroci (Will he return?)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Niepewnosc (Uncertainty)
Healey Willan Centennial March (1967)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Maurice Ravel Histoires naturelles [Tales from Nature] (1906)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op 27
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lamentationen zum Karsamstag
Wednesday 24th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Danza final (Malambo)
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Los Peones de hacienda
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, arr. for piano duet or 2 pianos: Sacrifical Dance
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano ..., [complete]
Jean-Baptiste Lully L' Amour medecin - comedie-ballet, Prlg; Overture (Chaconne) [G major]
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 ... (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance of the dolls..., no.1; Lyrical waltz orch. Batiashvili
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.8 in D flat major;
Percy Grainger Spoon River vers. for piano/2 pianos
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.9 in G flat major;
Sidney Torch London Transport suite for orchestra - Rosie, The Red Omnibus
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra, no.2;
Sir Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time', arr. for chorus: No.1 Steal Away
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino, ossia Il figlio per azzardo - opera in 1 act: Overture
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.7`11) in C major
Andrzej Panufnik Hommage a Chopin: First movement Andante
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite Op.29`1 - First Dance
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 for countertenor and orchestra
Monday 8th September 2014
16:30
In Tune
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies, Alison Balsom, Inon Barnatan
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Erik Satie Gnossienne no.3
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.1
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes (Autumn Leaves)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Heinrich von Herzogenberg Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen Sions
Franz Schubert Impromptu op. 90 no.3
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Miss Donnithorne's Maggot
Trad Lads Jasmine Flower
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music from the Requiem arranged in tango style
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G: second movement
Richard Wagner Albumblatt for Mrs Betty Schott
Samuel Barber Fugue from piano sonata op.26
Ástor Piazzolla Cafe 1930
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Exorcism from Suite from "The Devils" (1971)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Lullaby for Lucy
Saturday 28th June 2014
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Music in the Great War: The First World War
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces music for films set against the background of World War I.

Joseph Kosma LA GRANDE ILLUSION (1937): Main Title
Alfred Newman WHAT PRICE GLORY? (1952): Captain Flagg's Finale
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek PASSCHENDAELE (2008): Frontline Moves 100 Yards
Jerry Goldsmith THE BLUE MAX (1966): Bridge
John Williams WAR HORSE (1989): No Man's Land
Maurice Jarre LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (1962): Main Title
Max Steiner SERGEANT YORK (1941): Overture
Max Steiner THE LOST PATROL (1934): Main Title
Mychael Danna REGENERATION (1997): Dottyville
Allan Gray THE AFRICAN QUEEN (1951): Queen's Theme & Love Theme
Charlie Chaplin SHOULDER ARMS (1918): Shoulder Arms Part 1 (extract)
Gerald Fried PATHS OF GLORY (1957): The Patrol
Saturday 21st June 2014
01:00
Through the Night
21/06/2014
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Ars Nova Copenhagen under Paul Hillier playing choral works

George Gershwin Love is here to stay [from 'The Goldwyn Follies']
Joseph Kosma Feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves)
Cole Porter Anything goes [from musical 'Anything Goes']
Friedrich Hollaender Sex Appeal
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite in D minor
Jerome Kern The way you look tonight [from film 'Swing Time']
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C minor (BWV 546)
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water; On Craig Dhu
Niels Gade Pa Sjolunds fagre sletter [On Sjolund's brave plains]
Niels Rosing-Schow Where the Willows Meet
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava [The lover] Op.14, arr. for mixed chorus
Thomas Linnemann Laub Stille hjerte, sol gar ned [Quiet, my heart, the sun is setting]
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo ed Euridice arr. Kreisler
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Wednesday 5th February 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset presents an eclectic mix of music from the ancient to modern.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Hailu Mergia Amrew Demkew
Hailu Mergia Wegene
Dur-Dur Band Tajir Waa Ilaah
Jackson C. Frank Milk and Honey
Schneider TM First of May
Thomas Brinkmann Cheap Little Rat
Master Musicians of Jajouka Take Me With You My Darling, Take Me With You (Dinimaak A Habibi Dinimaak)
Ornette Coleman Midnight Sunrise
Wolf Eyes Untitled
William S. Burroughs Silver Smoke Of Dreams
Pye Corner Audio Transcription Services The Ever-Present Hum: Part 1 (Motorway) (extract)
Christian Fennesz Szampler: Part Two (extract)
William Lawes Fantazia and ayres no. 2 in G major for 2 violins, bass viol and organ: Aire
William S. Burroughs 23 Skidoo
Alfonso X el Sabio Madre de deus, ora pro nos [Cantigas de Santa Maria no.422]
Alfonso X el Sabio Sibila Galaica: U Verrá Na Carne
Peter Ablinger Voices And Piano, 1998: Arnold Schoenberg
Alice Coltrane Er Ra
Pirahnahead Child Of The Sun
Béla Bartók Petite suite Sz.105 for piano, arr. from "44 Duos": Air lent
Monday 23rd September 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with the Sound of Cinema.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Michel Legrand Les Parapluies De Cherbourg
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite - Alla marcia
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 4
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Hubert Bath Cornish rhapsody
Nigel Hess Theme from Ladies in Lavender
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 'Pathetique' 2nd movement
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life, Waltz
Richard Strauss Andante from 5 Piano pieces Op.3
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Sir Edward Elgar Une Idylle Op.4`1 for violin and piano
Johann David Heinichen Dresden concerto in F major, S.233
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Corrente from Sonata in A minor BWV.1013
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492) , Act 2, no.10; Porgi amor...
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony for organ no. 5 (Op.42`1) in F minor, 5th mvt; Toccata
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano, no.1 in F minor; Lent
Luigi Boccherini Minuett and Trio from Quintet G.275
Gabriel Fauré Overture to Masques et bergamasques, Op.112
Maurice Jarre Main theme from Lawrence of Arabia