Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Haydn

Wednesday 26th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Montreal International Musical Competition 2016
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV 146
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Monday 24th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Tasmin Little, Moira Bennett, Ivana Gavric
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Tasmin Little, Moira Bennett and Ivana Gavric.

Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata for trumpet and organ
Johannes Brahms Brahms Sonatensatz from F-A-E
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 (4th movement)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes (Sea Interlude No 3)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 3 in Ab major
Karol Szymanowski Sonata in D minor Op.9 (2nd movement)
Roxanna Panufnik Love Sought
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 24 No 2 in C Major
George Frideric Handel Svegliatevi nel core Sesto
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A Minor
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includng The Gabrieli Players performing Haydn's The Creation.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Friday 21st April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Sixth Symphony
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
Thursday 20th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting part of Strauss's Salome, Op 54

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio: Overture
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor for arpeggione and piano, D 821
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080: Contrapunctus 6, a 4 'im Stile Francese'
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun ist das heil und die kraft', BWV 50
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, Op.89
Thomas Tallis Tallis Remembered
Barbara Strozzi Canto di bella bocca
Giuseppe Sinopoli Lou Salomé, Suite No.2: Waltz
Franz Xaver Mozart 5 Variations on a Romance from Méhul's 'Joseph', Op.23
Luigi Cherubini Les deux journées: Act 2, finale - 'Allons sans tarder d'avantage'
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans Maître: I. Avant L'Artisanat furieux. Rapide
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: opening chorus
Vsevolod Zaderatsky Prelude No.15 in D flat
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, Hob XVI:37
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals, Book 6: 'Beltà poi che t'assenti'
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.9 in F, Op.68 'Black Mass'
Richard Strauss Salome: Scene 4 (extract)
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr Turner
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra, 2nd mvt
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello concerto no.1 - 1st movement
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi Trovatore: Di quella pira l' orrendo foco (Act 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Boucon (Deuxième Concert - Pièces de clavecin en concert 1741)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig. Sei mir gerusst, du holdes Venezia
Tuesday 18th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Schumann's Symphony No 2.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2 in F, Op 102
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
George Frideric Handel The Messiah: The Trumpet shall Sound
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah - Trio of angels: Lift thine eyes
Johann Strauss II Grand Duchess Alexandra Waltz, Op 181
François Couperin Troisième livre de pièces de clavecin: Dix-huitième ordre
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian Rhapsodies, S 244; No.10 in E major, 'Preludio'
Cristóbal de Morales Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6 No 5 [HWV 323]
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments - Finale
Paikov Yeshayahu Sim Shalom
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Hubert Parry I was glad
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Charles Seeger John Hardy
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Trad. Freilechs
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Trad. Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' (4th mvt)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Monday 17th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SSO - Blacher, Haydn and Brahms
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christoph Konig conducts the BBC SSO in music by Blacher, Haydn and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Boris Blacher Concertante Musik
Boris Blacher Ornamente
Boris Blacher Aprèslude
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting music by Schubert and Webern.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Anton Webern Symphony, Op 21
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus XIV
Charles Wesley Lo! He Comes with Clouds Descending
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Colin Matthews Strugnell's Haiku
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759 ('Unfinished')
Franz Schubert 'Ihr Grab', D736
Franz Schubert 'Die Rose', D745b
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major, Op.130: IV. Alla danza tedesca
Eduard Nápravník Polonaise
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch; 'Ein Ständchen Euch zu bringen'
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, cello, string and basso continuo, RV 544
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate dominum from Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339
Saturday 15th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
JE Bach's Passion Oratorio
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of JE Bach's Passion Oratorio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major (K.493)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Carl Ludvig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Song without words) (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Johann Ernst Bach Passionsoratorium (Passion oratorio) (1764)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Thursday 13th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Norwegian National Youth Choir, Min Kym, Anna Harvey
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Norwegian National Youth Choir, Min Kym and Anna Harvey

Meditation from Thais Massenet
Edvard Grieg Ein Schwan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The sky above the roof
Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.2
Johannes Brahms Adagio from Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Look for the Silver Lining'
Anna Friedericke Potengowsk Wisdom 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Allegro from Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor, Op.40
António Zambujo Morena dos Olhos d'Agua
Trad Lullaby arr. Frank Havrøy "Bånsull"
Joseph Haydn Sonata 1: Largo from The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross
Woldemar Bargiel Allegro molto - Piu moto from Symphony in C Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach First movemens from Concerto for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Continuo in C minor, BWV 1060a
Grete Pedersen and Sondre Bratland "Jesus gjør meg stille" (Jesus makes me silent)
Henrik Ødegaard "Krist stod opp" (Christ Rose from the Dead)
Trad Lullaby arr. Frank Havrøy "Bysjan, Bysjan lite bån"
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah! from Messiah
Johann Sebastian Bach 'My Lord and Master, let me ask Thee' from St John Passion BWV 245
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 103
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor (after BWV 1056)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima (Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday)
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Robert Schumann Am Springbrunnen, Op 85 No 9
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in C major, K 328
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Franz Schubert Mit dem grünen Lautenbande, D 795 No 13 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Georges Bizet Pastorale from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
George Frideric Handel He was despised (from Messiah)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn and Nielsen symphonies
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Haydn and Nielsen

Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Ernest Chausson Paysage (Op.38)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Tomaz Svete Concerto for 2 violins
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments', Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Monday 10th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli. With Puccini's E lucevan le stelle (Tosca).

Giacomo Puccini Tosca: 'E lucevan le stelle'
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op. 9
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord and fortepiano in E flat major
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Roger Quilter I wish and I wish
Francesco Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur: L'anima ho stanca
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard 'Sir William Petre'
Noël Gallon Recit and Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K 265/300e
Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major: Menuets 1 & 2
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110: I. Largo
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.14 in A major
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonates en symphonies: Sonate No.6
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Ferenc Farkas Morning
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
Malvezzi Florentine intermedio, 1589: L'Armonia delle sfere: Noi, che, cantando; Sinfonia
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in A major H.10.6 for baryton, 2 horns, string quartet & bass
César Franck Les Éolides
Maria Agata Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 no.2; Die Mainacht
Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Music for Holy Week
2017, Barcelona, Ljubljana, Sofia, London
14 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Barcelona, Ljubljana, London and Sofia.

Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Credo
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
John McCabe Woefully arrayed
John Blow My God, my god
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Mass in E flat Op 109 'Cantus missae'
Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O sacrum convivium
Francis Poulenc Vinea mea electa
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Pange Lingua
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38
Pandolfo Zallamella Ingrediente Domino
Polona Gantar Gloria Op.70 (premiere)
Olivier Messiaen Jesus accepte la souffrance, No.7 from La Nativite du Seigneur
Tomás Luis de Victoria Pueri Hebraeorum
Olivier Messiaen Institution de l'Eucharistie, No.8 from Livre du Saint Sacrement
Olivier Messiaen Les Tenebres, No.9 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Arvo Pärt The Woman With the Alabaster Box
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross: Sonata VII & Il Terremoto
Olivier Messiaen Combat de la mort et la vie, No.4 from Les Corps Glorieux
Olivier Messiaen Offrande et alleluia final, No.18 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Suite for organ, violin and cello, Op.149
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte Dich Nicht - motet
Anonymous O salutaris (plainsong)
Ekaterina Zaytseva Via Crucis (1972)
Johann Christoph Bach Ich lasse dich nicht - motet (attrib. J S Bach)
Anton Bruckner Vexilla Regis (The Royal Banner), WAB 51
Anonymous Pange lingua (plainsong hymn)
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Saturday 8th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Gaetano Donizetti Par che mi dica ancora (Elisabetta al castello di Kenilworth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 23 in D major, K181
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor (3rd movement)
Traditional Polish Bryski
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in B flat major, TWV43:B3 (Movements 1-2)
Joseph Haydn Missa brevis in F major (Hob.XXII:1)
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op. 25 Nos. 1
Traditional English Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Alexander Scriabin Valse in A flat major, Op. 38
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (1st movement)
Wednesday 5th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier: Marie Theres! - Hab mirs gelobt
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide ('Dolce pensiero')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata
Hector Berlioz Marche troyenne
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa Pape Marcelli)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Joseph Canteloube N'ai pas ieu de mio; Lo calhe (Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1)
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilenne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Leevi Madetoja Okon Fuoko Suite, Op.58
Monday 3rd April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC SSO
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs music by Telemann, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Walton and Tippett.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major
William Walton Partita for Orchestra
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances (The Midsummer Marriage)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (extracts)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture a 4 in C major TWV.55:C1
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento for strings K138
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Haydn's Trumpet Concerto in E flat.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: Das Wandern
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Martin Shaw Hills of the North Rejoice
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn D764
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
William Walton Henry V: 2. Passacaglia 'The Death of Falstaff'; 5. Agincourt Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoe-down
Anton Stephanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de Clavecin: Troisieme Concert
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for Orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Maurizio Cazzati Passacaglia
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar First Prelude (The Starlight Express - incidental music, Op.78)
Thierry Pécou Domnica Reggae
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia (L'Olimpiade, RV.725)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Charles-Marie Widor Kyrie (Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op 36)
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Haydn's Paukenmesse and Faure's Requiem from the 2016 Proms.

George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra K 165
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Jelly Roll Morton Frog-I-More Rag (1908-18)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Sunday 2nd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2011: Mahler's Ninth Symphony conducted by Sir Roger Norrington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Ninth Symphony from the Stuttgart Symphony Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz (Op.388)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Stabat Mater in F minor, for 2 soloists, female chorus and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Saturday 1st April 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Roger Parker, Jeremy Sams and Harriet Smith
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P. 77: I. Duo "Stabat mater dolorosa"
Maurice Ravel Daphnis Et Chloe
Mauricio Kagel Die Stucke Der Windrose For Chamber Ensemble
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble (opening, Nos 1-3)
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble Vers. Definitive
Alessandro Scarlatti Passio Secundum Johannem (Opening)
Arthur Honegger Le Roi David - Symphonic Psalm, Part 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54: III. Aria "Wer Sünde tut, der ist vom Teufel"
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross, i. Introduction
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms's Second Symphony
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Greek National Symphony Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Crudele! Ah no, mio bene... Non mi dir"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Nikos Athineos Concerto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peter Benoit Overture to Charlotte Corday (1876)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Friday 31st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne, Ivan Ilic
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne and pianist Ivan Ilic.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, R 630
Irving Berlin Yam
Spiro The City and the Stars
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Peter Warlock My own country (Belloc)
Franz Schubert Seligkeit D.433
Antoine Reicha Capriccio
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland (Paulsen) op. 58/2
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano: Var.31; Largo, molto espressivo
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for piano and Orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro capriccioso
Antoine Reicha Etude no 1, op.97
Johann Christoph Schultze Concerto a 5 in B-Flat Major: 1st mvt Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Elegy for strings, Op 58
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; 'Sit down, you're rocking the boat'
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Chord Colours'
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.545
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Hob XXI:3: No 25, 'Hark, hear the sounds of the chase' (chorus)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin in A, Op 47 ('Kreutzer') - 2nd movement, Andante con variazioni
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Piano Sonata, Op 8 - 2nd movement, Andante
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime for 11 instruments
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)