Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Haydn

Monday 19th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Jazzy Dazzle and Simple Serenity
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special Our Classical Century mix that starts and ends with Gershwin's Rhapsody In Blue.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Bryce Dessner Réponse Lutoslawski: Resonance
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G major, H VIIa 4 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Sevillanas
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude, from The Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
Edward Elgar Five Intermezzos for wind quintet
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Tarik O’Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Benjamin Britten O waly, waly (arr. Britten)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major (1)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G minor, HWV 364b
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 18th November 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Beginnings and Endings
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems, prose and music with themes spanning origin myths to the apocalypse.

Prince Purple Rain
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Michael Jackson Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'
Nay Barghothi Qana and Taqaseem
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.90 in C, Finale
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.45 in F Sharp Minor “Farewell” – Finale: Presto - Adagio
Claude Ely Ain't No Grave
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde, Op. 81a
Sylvia Dee, Arthur Kent The End Of The World
Antony P. Hegarty Frankenstein
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov From the Apocalypse, Op. 66
Kieran Hebden Cradle
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis Op 8 V. The Salutation (Aria)
John C. Moore Never Grow Old
Shirley J. Thompson War Zone
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Eléments 1. Le Cahos
Roberts/Preston/Rios London Is The Place For Me
Joseph Haydn The Creation (Part one, Representation of Chaos)
Saturday 17th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
John Zorn Briel
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Luigi Dallapiccola Partita For Orchestra - Burlesca
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
William Lloyd Webber Air and Variations for clarinet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Friday 16th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Parry's Jerusalem, Lenny Henry
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Anon. The Willow Song
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Francis Poulenc Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr Bennett
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Adagietto
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Gustav Holst Ode to Death
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: III. Finale. Très animé
Thursday 15th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gabrieli, Puccini, Wagner, The Witches of Eastwick
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic music mix including Puccini and Wagner

Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
John Williams The Dance of the Witches (from The Witches of Eastwick)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Aria. 'E Lucevan le stelle'
07:00
In Tune
Punch Brothers, Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca, Act 2)
Maurice Ravel La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva (Norma, Act 1)
André Caplet Viens! Une flûte invisible soupire...
Eímear Noone Malach, Angel Messenger (WoW Warlords of Draenor) - excerpt
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (3 Chansons de Bilitis)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Punch Brothers It's All Part of the Plan
Punch Brothers Like It's Going Out of Style
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, CD 98: 2. Fêtes
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Punch Brothers Three Dots and a Dash
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto allegro
Igor Stravinsky Ritual of the Rival Tribes; Dance of the Earth (The Rite of Spring)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Anon. Marizápalos
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Alex North Antony and Cleopatra's Love (Cleopatra)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Recit et Air de Medee: 'Ah! Faut-il me venger ... Ma rivale triomphe (Act 4, Scene 1)
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds (original 1920 version)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Luigi Russolo Awakening of a City
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Offenbach Barcarolle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Wednesday 14th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Stravinsky's Pulcinella, Lenny Henry, Schubert's An die Musik
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, HWV 319
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka No 3 in A flat major
Hans Zimmer Solomon (12 Years a Slave)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 14 in C major, H XVI 3
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beata Giorno": Credo
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Astor Piazzolla Bordel 1900 (L'histoire du tango)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (No 1; No 3; No 4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Tuesday 13th November 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Paul Lewis live at the Royal Festival Hall
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Internationally acclaimed pianist Paul Lewis plays Haydn, Beethoven and Brahms.

Georg Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: I. Ouverture
Georg Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: II. Allegro
Georg Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: III. Allegro ma non troppo
Georg Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: V. Andante larghetto
Georg Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 333: V. Allegro ma non troppo
Georg Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op 33
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat Hob,XVI/52
Ludwig van Beethoven 5th Bagatelle Op 126
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasises Op 116
Benjamin Britten Matinees Musicales and Soirees Musicales - after Rossini
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Minor Hob.XVI/20
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Monday 12th November 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Jonathan Biss
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Pianist Jonathan Biss plays Haydn and Schumann

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Joseph Haydn Sonata in A flat Major, Hob. XVI:46
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6
Sunday 11th November 2018
12:00
The Listening Service
What counts as 'classical music'?
16 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What do we actually mean when we talk about 'classical music'? What is or isn't it?

Max Richter SKETCHBOOK
Billy Ocean WHEN THE GOING GETS TOUGH
Dolly Parton ISLANDS IN THE STREAM
Aqua BARBIE GIRL
Ludovico Einaudi Le Onde
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Max Richter ICONOGRAPHY
Björk IT'S OH SO QUIET
HERB ALPERT SPANISH FLEA
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Metallica MASTER OF PUPPETS
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Judith Weir Concerto for piano and orchestra
The City of Prague Philharmonic , Nic Raine Harry Potter and the Philosphers stone: Hedwigs Theme
William Walton Facade - an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble vers. definitive
Grandmaster Flash & Furious Five Grandmaster Flash & Furious Five - The message
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E flat major K.282 for piano
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major Op.20`1 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Ed Sheeran Your Song
Ruthie Henshall I DON'T KNOW HOW TO LOVE HIM (JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR)
Maurice Jarre Le Chanson de Lara
Ensemble For Medieval Music O vis eternitatis - antiphon
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Palestrina, Elgar and a sonic memorial from Verdun, France
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music and the Two Minute Silence at 11am.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Alice Zawadzki Low Sun Lovely Pink Light
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: Spiritui Sancto
Matthew Martin Justorum Animae
Thomas Robinson Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
John Johnson 'Queen's Treble': A Dump
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, op. 7 no. 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Alberto Ginastera Lamentaciones de Jeremias Propheta Op.14
Edward Elgar 4 Part songs, op. 53: no. 4, Owls (An Epitaph)
George Butterworth When I Was One And Twenty & The Lads in their Hundreds
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Christopher Gunning Rosemary and Thyme: Caprice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tribulationes Civitatum Audivimus
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto iii: Lento
Claude Debussy Images for Piano, Book 2
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op. 34
George Frideric Handel Semele, act 2: Where'er you walk
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances iii. Lento assai - Allegro vivace
Arthur Bliss String Quartet No 1 in B Flat major - iv. Vivace
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 33 no. 5 'How do you do?'
Saturday 10th November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Francois Couperin's meditative and dramatic Lecons de Tenebres.

Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes
Lukas Foss NR101118 04 Foss
Déodat de Séverac Les Hiboux, IDS. 12
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D.581
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus (Agnus Dei III)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 (no.5)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet no.2 in A major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E Minor, K. 304 (2nd mvt)
Thea Musgrave Phoenix Rising (opening)
Gustav Holst Ode to death Op.38
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello concerto no.1 in A minor
Anton Webern 3 Little Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
William Walton Cello concerto (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 (Variations 6-8)
Friday 9th November 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsodie espagnole
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music for two pianos by Debussy, Ravel and Bartok.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Richard Strauss Symphonia Domestica (Op. 53)
Claude Debussy En Blanc et Noir
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole arr for 2 pianos and percussion
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Takcs Quartet at Wigmore Hall
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. The Takacs Quartet play Haydn, Bartok and Brahms.

Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano i no.6 in D major; Allegretto quasi andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 10 in G major Op.14`2 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantaisie, Op 61
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.20`4 for strings
Béla Bartók Quartet no. 1 Sz.40 for strings
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Poulenc, Alice Coltrane, Tallis
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic mix of music, from transcendental jazz to a lush Romantic piano trio.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 3
Alice Coltrane Journey in Satchidananda
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (first setting)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
Thursday 8th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Flauti d?echo, Femi Temowo, Anna Sza?ucka
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the world's best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Paweł Mykietyn Prelude No 4
George Frideric Handel Allegro from HWV 578
Georg Philipp Telemann Canonic Sonata No 3 - Allegro Assai
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; 2nd movement - Un Bal
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin (must be more) CRISPY
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op 50 no 17
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Jacques Hotteterre Premiere Suitte de Pieces a deux dessus Op 4 - Gravement - Gay
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F op. 31: iv Finale
John Ireland The Solider
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Prelude)
Giles Farnaby Wooddy-Cock
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: i Prelude, arr Pascal Montheilhet
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Thom Yorke Nice Dream
Richard Stoker Four Miniatures, Op. 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Horns, Violin and Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy - In memoriam Rupert Brooke
Antoine de Févin Sancta Trinitas a 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Tuesday 6th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Paul Hindemith Suite Op.26 '1922' for piano (Ragtime)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Monday 5th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": III. Rondeau. Allegro
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
William Walton Siesta
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Barbara Strozzi Hodie oritur (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Mohammed Abdel Wahab Nashid al qassam
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Antony le Fleming Slumber Song
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Saturday 3rd November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas at 2015's BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Thursday 1st November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Rubinstein's The Demon
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Egils Silins sings the title role in a live recording of Rubinstein's opera, The Demon.

Anton Rubinstein The Demon: Act 3
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 44 in E minor H.1.44 (Trauer)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu A Lobster Falls in Love with a Pearl (On tourne!)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Anton Rubinstein The Demon: Act 1
Anton Rubinstein The Demon: Act 2
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Musical comedy footnotes, Jessie Burton
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika (The Seasons)
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Harry Warren Shuffle off to Buffalo
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV 243a
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1945 Version): IX. Berceuse [Live]
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1945 Version): X. Finale [Live]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra in E flat "La Tempesta di Mare"
Edward Elgar The Serious Doll transc Bennett
Trad. The Carnival of Venice - Variations for Brass Quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 3 No 5
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Harry Warren 42nd Street Overture
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Claude Debussy Images, L. 122: No. 2a, Ibéria. Par les rues et par les chemins
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Trad. Away in a manger
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree & Courante (from Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Richard Strauss Tales from the Vienna Woods
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen arr for wind (Der Freischütz)
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Traditional Cretean Invocation of the Muse & Invocation of Calliope and Apollo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major, Hob. 1/87; Finale: Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo allegro (Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
George Butterworth With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations