Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Canteloube

Wednesday 10th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
A concert of Spanish flavoured music
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Irish Radio of Spanish-flavoured music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for orchestra, Sz.77
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Tatsunosuke Koshigaya Hatsukoi
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Hildegard von Bingen 1. Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Procession del Rocio
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Juan de Navas Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Monday 1st January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
01/01/2018
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for Organ No.4 in E minor, BWV528
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La Pastoura als Camps; Oi Ayai; Lou Coucut
John Newton Amazing Grace (feat. John Newton)
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
James P.Johnson Victory Stride
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
George Frideric Handel The clouded scene begins to clear (Athalia)
Robert B.Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop, Op 14
Monday 11th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Poisonous Hosiery, Mendelssohn Symphony No 4, Terence Stamp
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Brezairola
Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Eric Coates Calling all Workers - March
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Francesco Cilea 'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Frédéric Chopin Allegro de concert Op.46
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Capriccio for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military'
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Gustav Mahler Der Einsame im Herbst (Das Lied von der Erde)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor, 'L'Inverno' (The Four Seasons)
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 7th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Benjamin Britten The Birds
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9 (HWV 327)
Joseph Canteloube La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous En la macarenita
Anonymous (17th-century Icelandic) Jesu, min Morgunstjarna (Jesus, my morning star)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 136), a 8
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 7: Prelude and Fugue In E flat major, BWV 876
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Friday 1st December 2017
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - European Concert Showcase
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra and the Orchestre de Paris play Beethoven and Mussorgsky

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne 2; Bailero (Chant de bergers de Haute-Auvergne)
Oskar Morawetz Carnival overture
Thursday 23rd November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Kapsberger, Grieg, Handel
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially selected playlist including music by Kapsberger, Mozart and Handel.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Endah Laras Gandrung Temenan
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: Sing ye to the Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 21st October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Dizzy Gillespie Groovin' High
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2 (Con brio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 5 (Op.87`5) in D major
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K 527: Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro con moto from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes: Ballet of the 4 Seasons: Autumn
Monday 25th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Villa-Lobos and Marmalade
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein chats to Dame Diana Rigg about the things that have inspired her over the years

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Trad. Greensleeves
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Joseph Haydn The Creation. The heavens are telling the glory of God (Trio and Chorus)
Jan Antonín Koželuh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Could I leave you? (Follies)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: IV. Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Sunday 9th April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Goldmark, Malcolm Arnold and Canteloube.

Valentin Silvestrov Alleluia
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folksong
Joseph Canteloube Triptyque
Malcolm Arnold The Sound Barrier
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta
George Enescu Airs dans le genre roumaine
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel - Hymn to the Sun
Wednesday 5th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured playing Takemitsu's Paths.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edward Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
John Taverner Western Wind Mass
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Enescu Legende
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Toru Takemitsu Paths (in memoriam Witold Lutoslawski)
anon. Western Wind
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C major, Op.87
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in B flat Op. 7 for oboe, strings and continuo (arranged for trumpet)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: ‘Banissons les tristes alarmes, Danse du grand Calumet and Forets Paisibles’
anon. Westron wynde
George Gershwin An American in Paris: They Can't Take That Away From Me
Fulvio Caldini Loud (Sixteen Letters, Op 98b)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'auvergne: Bailero & Passo del Prat
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Altdeutsches Frühlingslied
Tuesday 4th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilenne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa Pape Marcelli)
Joseph Canteloube N'ai pas ieu de mio; Lo calhe (Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Leevi Madetoja Okon Fuoko Suite, Op.58
Wednesday 15th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured performing Borodin's String Quartet No 1.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture: conclusion
Franz Liszt Es muss ein Wunderbares sein, S314
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella
Moniuszko Civic Polonaise
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV867
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne, Series 4: Pastorale
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Richard Strauss Schlichte Weisen, Op.21: No.1 'All mein gedanken'
arr Arthur Ancelle Liszt Après une lecture de Dante
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 1st sequence of waltzes (1944)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat, Op.61
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.1 in A, Op.26
Saturday 24th December 2016
12:15
Sean Rafferty at Home
Lesley Garrett
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty visits Lesley Garrett at her home to learn about her career and passions.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete - from the Marriage of Figaro
Johann Strauss II The Laughing Song - from Die Fledermaus
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Georges Bizet Seguidilla - from Carmen
Trad A North Country Lass
Georges Bizet I could have danced all night - from My Fair Lady
Joseph Canteloube 'Bailero' from Songs of the Auvergne
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedromo - from Madame Butterfly
Friday 18th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: soprano Victoria de los Angeles, featured in Massenet's Manon.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Brezairola
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Lo Fiolaire
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Chut, chut
Duke Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Franz Liszt Consolation No.3 in D flat major
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
Antonin Dvorak Three Cypresses for string quartet
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka (Op.117)
Tomas Barrera Adios, Granada
Jules Massenet Manon, Act 3 (excerpt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite No.2 in A minor: VII. Gavotte
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Baillero
Ludwig van Beethoven Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt, Op.112
Jean Sibelius Sting Quartet no. 1 in D min Op.56 first movement
James Knight Music for an Unwritten Play
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: I. Daybreak - Dance; II. By the River
Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major, Op.98 'American': I. Moderato
Thursday 13th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured playing Kodaly's Missa Brevis.

Antonio Salieri Les Danaides: Overture
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Deux Bourrees: I. N'ai pas ieu de Mio
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume for violin and piano
Finnissy Even Tenor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 No.15 'Raindrop'
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2: III. Andante - Piu adagio
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor for 2 flutes, strings & basso continuo (Tafelmusik, 1er production)
Joseph Haydn An den Vetter [To my cousin]
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis
Wednesday 7th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luciano Berio Folk Songs: IX. Malurous qu'o uno fenno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.380) in E major
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Graham Walker El Duelo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.21 (BWV.21) - Part 2; Komm, mein Jesu, und erquikke (Duet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G major, Wg. 182
Philip Glass Hymn to the Sun from Act II of Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor & Fugue in Eb major from Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op. 81
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5: no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Peter Warlock Basse-danse from Capriol suite
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Dixit Dominus [6 voices, 6 instruments & bc]
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin and piano – 4th movement
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia for keyboard (MB.20.13) in C major [Tone 5]
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Wednesday 10th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Telemann's Trumpet Concerto.

Joseph Haydn The Creation: Overture (Representation of Chaos)
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Lou dizious be
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Georges Bizet Carmen: Entr'acte to Act 4; L'Arlesienne Suite No.2: Farandole
Sunday 5th June 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Tanita Tikaram
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is singer-songwriter Tanita Tikaram.

Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
Antonio Vivaldi Ch'infelice sempre (Cessate, omai cessate)
Tanita Tikaram Twist in my sobriety
Adelaide Hall Creole Love Call
Lalo Schifrin The Blues for Johann Sebastian Bach
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G (2nd mvt: Adagio assai)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A (2nd mvt: Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.2 in C minor
Monday 30th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Elgar's The Dream of Gerontius (Part 1), with the Huddersfield Choral Society.

Pink Floyd Comfortably Numb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 70 in D
Felix Mendelssohn I. Allegro Vivace (Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian')
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano trio (Op.88), no.2; Humoreske
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day from Act 1 of Solomon
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody (Swedish Rhapsody No.2)
Trad. Lord of all hopefulness
Johann Kaspar Kerll Capriccio sopra il cucu for keyboard
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy in B minor, Op.11 No.1
Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Songs of the Auvergne)
Peter Phillips Pavan and galliard [1580] "Phillips pavin"
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Benjamin Britten Restless (Nocturnal after John Dowland)
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.6 No.4 ‘Saltarello Romano’
Friday 20th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march)
Clara Schumann Gondoliera
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
Hans Rott Scherzo, from Symphony No 1 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: first movement (Allegro)
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Joseph Canteloube Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor (from Songs Without Words)
George Enescu Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn, from Theodora
Antoine Reicha Minuet (Allegro scherzo), from Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op 100 No 6
Byron Brooke Gee whizz for xylophone and orchestra [orig. for xylophone and piano]
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House - Symphonic Fragments from Tre commedie goldoniane, No 1
Sunday 8th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K 136
Franz Schubert Sonata in D , D384
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major;
Sunday 1st May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly explores music for three performers and presents Elgar's In the South.

Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E Flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Three Violins
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - May (White Nights)
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di Seta
Edward Elgar In the South
Geraint Lewis The Souls of the Righteous
Joseph Canteloube Rustiques
Carl Maria von Weber Der Beherrscher der Geister
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clamenza di Tito - Act 1 'Vengo... Aspettate... Sesto'
Bernard Herrmann Salammbo - Aria from Citizen Kane
Friday 29th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Lesley Garrett, Alban Gerhardt, Pumeza Matshikiza
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with Alban Gerhardt and Pumeza Matshikiza performing live.

Giacomo Puccini 'O mio babbino caro' from Gianni Schicchi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K.364 - iii. Presto
Giacomo Puccini 'Si, mi chiamano Mimi' from La Boheme
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Scala di Seta
Giuseppe Sarti Lungi dal caro bene
Francis Poulenc Banalités, FP107 - ii. Hôtel
Robert Schumann Aus den östlichen Rosen from Myrten, op.25
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.63 - iv. Mit Feuer
Wilhelm Fitzenhagen Cello Concerto no.1 in B minor - iii. Allegro (quasi allegretto)
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo No.2 in D minor - i. Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.814) in B minor, Allemande
Daniel Speer Balletti from Musicalisch Turckischer Eulen-Spiegel
Joseph Canteloube ‘Bailero’ from Songs of the Auvergne
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 - ii. Adagio
Paul Hindemith Sonata for cello solo op.25 no.3 - 4th and 5th movements
Elizabeth Jacquet de la Guerre La Fille au Roi Louis
Wednesday 20th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm – Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen - Overture
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D, Op 46 No 6
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Passameze
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene, Gloria
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
John Plummer Anna mater
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra, 2; Bailero
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 80 in D minor - 1st movt, Allegro spiritoso
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3me annee - Les Jeux d’eaux a la Villa d’Este
Luigi Boccherini Quartet for strings (Op.2`6) in C major, 1st movement;
George Frideric Handel Partenope - Act 2, Sc. 7, Aria: Qual Farfalletta
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Trumpet and Piano (1939) - 1. Mit Kraft
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major 3rd movement; Rondo
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo - 1. Presto
Sunday 28th February 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
28/02/2016
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music for the young, plus the suite from Stravinsky's Pulcinella.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 6 Op. 10 No. 2
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op. 1
Michael Torke Bliss
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata BWV 211: Heute noch
Kurt Weill Suite from the Threepenny Opera
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Parce mihi, Domine
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Burrill Phillips Selections from McGuffey’s Reader
Dmitri Shostakovich Works from Dances of the Dolls
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina SM280216 XTRA Palestrina
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Pastourelle and Bailero
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Works from Musical Toys: Magic Roundabout
Claude Debussy Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522
Sunday 14th February 2016
06:05
Something Understood
A Wing and a Prayer
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John McCarthy explores the sacred and profane place of birds in people's daily lives.

Chris Watson The Crossroads
Joseph Canteloube Bailero
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Antonin Dvorak Songs my Mother Taught Me
Ottorino Respighi The Dove (from The Birds)
Rahbani Brothers Sanarjiou Yawman
Jake Kongaika (a.k.a. Cubworld) If I Could Fly
Thursday 4th February 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
RNCM Brass Band Festival 2016
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents two performances from the RNCM Brass Band Festival in Manchester.

Gustav Holst Moorside Suite
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, [complete]
Heitor Villa-Lobos Forest of the Amazon; Sentimental Melody
John Hughes Calon Lan (A Pure Heart)
John McCabe Images
John McCabe Salamander
Joseph Canteloube La Delaissado (La delaissee) no.4 from Chants d'Auvergne - set 2
Josh Horowitz Concerto Classico
Nigel Clark Further Adventure of the Same
Alexander Comitas Audita Tremendi
Simon Dobson Journey of the Lone Wolf
Gavin Higgins Dark Arteries
Monday 25th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC CO: The Oliviers in Concert
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and special guests celebrate 40 years of the Olivier Awards.

King Beautiful: Beautiful
Andrew Lloyd Webber Phantom of the Opera: All I ask of you
Alan Menken Beauty and the Beast: Beauty and the Beast
Stephen Sondheim Merrily we roll along: Our Time
Jerry Bock She Loves Me: Vanilla Ice Cream
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Cole Porter Anything Goes: You’re The Top
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Stephen Sondheim Follies: Losing My Mind
Noel Gay Me and My Girl: Me and My Girl
BBC Concert Orchestra Evita: Don’t Cry for me Argentina
Roy Rogers Oklahoma: Overture into Oklahoma
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Move on
Crewe/Gaudio Jersey Boys medley: Sherry, Big Girls Don’t Cry, Walk like a Man
Stephen Sondheim Sweeny Todd: Not While I’m Around
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls: Sit down, you’re rockin’ the boat
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the Hat
Tim Minchin Matilda: Quiet
Marvin Hamlisch A Chorus Line: I hope I get it & What I did for Love
Arnold Schoenberg Les Miserables: Stars
Ray Davies Sunny Afternoon: Waterloo Sunset
Monday 18th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Nash Ensemble - Boccherini, Wolf, Mendelssohn, Mozart
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble with Roderick Williams perform Mozart, Mendelssohn, Boccherini and Wolf.

Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Bailero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516
Felix Mendelssohn Nachtlied, Op. 71 No. 6
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio (for flute, viola and harp)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G major for string quartet
Felix Mendelssohn Neue Liebe, Op. 19a No. 4
Felix Mendelssohn Bei der Wiege, Op. 47 No. 6
George Enescu Piece sur le nom de Faure
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in C major, Op. 28 No. 4
Felix Mendelssohn Im Herbst, Op. 9 No. 5
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op. 71, No. 2
George Enescu Piano Sonata No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Im Frühling, Op. 9 No. 4
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jane Lapotaire
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana and Zoltan Kocsis in Debussy: Images, Set I.

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Claude Debussy Images (Book 1)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos
Giacomo Puccini 'Sono andati' (La Boheme, Act IV)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso
Ernest Tomlinson Shenandoah
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (excerpt)
Henry Purcell Gentle Shepherds, You that Know Z.464
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 in G major
Francis Poulenc Voyage a Paris (Banalites No.4)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op.37 No.2
anon. Toute seule, passerai (I will go all alone)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata (Espana, Op.165)
Anton Bruckner Aequalis No.1, WAB 114
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV L:F6
Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne: Volume 1)