Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges

Thursday 17th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.2 in D minor
John Addison A Bridge Too Far
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet and Grand March (Aida)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major Op.70`1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur Z.628)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Dança Brasileira
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Henry Purcell The Married beau, or The curious impertinent Z.603 (Overture)
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (2nd mvt)
Alain Oulman Abandono
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Cantata no.68)
Traditional American Shenandoah
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor Op.67 (2nd mvt)
Antônio Carlos Jobim A Chegada dos Candangos [The Arrival of the Portuguese]
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Duarte Lôbo Missa Elizabeth Zacchariae (Credo)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant Anonyme (Ballet no.1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64' 5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem (Lacrimosa)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Lloyd Coleman Rhossili Bay in August
Thursday 3rd September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Guthrie, Elliot Gresty
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Etude No.8: Pour les agréments
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major 'Italian': IV. Saltarello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No. 1 - 4th mvt (orch. Berio)
John Playford The Virgin Queen set (From The English Dancing Master)
Tuesday 1st September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Roderick Williams, Essential Shakespeare, Grieg's Andante con moto
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op.19
William Byrd The Great Service (Te Deum)
George Enescu Wind Dectet Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV.277 'Il favorito'
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Browne (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Arnold Schoenberg Piano Quintet "The Iron Brigade"
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus à 12
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op.107
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata BWV.30)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphonie Concertante in C major Op.9`1 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Louis Couperin Suite in C minor (Chaconne)
Eduard Tubin Ballade
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Moritz Moszkowski Orchestral Suite no. 2 Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing - Suite, Op.11
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Thursday 23rd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liszt's Sposalizio, Elin Manahan Thomas, Essential Love Duets
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage - Italie)
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr for trumpet and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp, L. 137: III. Final. Allegro moderato ma risoluto
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater à 8
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Overture
Edward Gregson Saxophone concerto 3rd mvt
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony, Op. 27 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in C major, Op.5 no.1 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Sunday 12th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
Steve Williams But Beautiful
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Baka Beyond Spirit Of The Forest
Claude Debussy 12 Studies (no.1)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 2nd movement, Adagio
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 (H.1.96) in D major "Miracle", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Raymond Yiu The Telephone; This Moment in June
Thursday 2nd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential viola music and Bray's Agnus Dei
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques, L. 66: No. 2, Allegretto scherzando
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Improvisation La Florentine
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque arr for orchestra
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Monday 29th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano duets by Schubert and Rimsky-Korsakov. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernesto Lecuona Malagueña
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra, Op 33
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from 'Petrushka'
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, D.947 'Lebensstürme'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France performs Berlioz's Harold en Italie. With Jonathan Swain.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Claude Debussy Images
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu
Franz Schubert Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano, Op 61, Nos 3&4
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Wednesday 17th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Kathryn Rudge, Genevieve Lacey, Anna-Maria Helsing
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Giuseppe Verdi Parmi veder le lagrime (Rigoletto)
John Rodgers The Magpie
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Latin Motets, Op.38
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 28 in A major: i. Allegro di molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ah, crudel! nel pianto mio, HWV. 78: Adagio. Aria "Ah! crudel nel pianto moi"
Giovanni Bassano Ricercata Quarta
Sir Hamilton Harty My Lagan Love (Traditional Ulster Airs, No. 2)
Sir Hamilton Harty Scythe Song
Hollis Taylor Green Lake, Victoria
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major (4th mvt, 'Capriccio')
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 7 in G Minor, BWV 1058
Monday 15th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Carl Nielsen International Chamber Music Competition 2019
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The winners of the First Prize in the Wind Quintet and String Quartet Finals.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 20
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Carl Nielsen Excerpts from String Quartet no 4 in F, Op 44
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Jean Françaix Excerpts from Wind Quintet no 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
José de Nebra Que, contrario Señor
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D.810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Gabriel Fauré DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Friday 5th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Smyth's The Wreckers
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: IV. Cathedrals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague'
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Sarabande
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 horns and violin (1st mvt)
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes - II. The Shipwreck
Monday 25th May 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The eclectic classical mix
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist, an eclectic mix of music including Puccini, Scarlatti and Larry Adler.

Tom Lehrer The Elements
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Larry Adler Genevieve Waltz
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 2nd movement, Adagio
Osvaldo Golijov Tancas Serradas A Muru (Ayre)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op.41`1 (2nd mvt)
Friday 22nd May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Ilan Eshkeri Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Philip Glass Metamorphosis No. 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for lute and viola d'amore, RV 540
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Duke Ellington Black, Brown, and Beige - suite
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: III. Juba Dance
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts - Lacrimosa
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 20th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sonya Bach, Matthew Barley and Viktoria Mullova
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Béla Bartók Duos
Luigi Denza Feniculi, fenicula
Nadia Boulanger Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Paulo Bellinati O Cabo
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C, Op.10 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E "Tristesse"
Sunday 17th May 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
A Black History
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the cultural contribution of black people in the 17th and 18th centuries.

Rachel Portman Belle: Main titles
Tielman Susato Basse danse (La Mourisque)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Concerto no. 4 in D major: Adagio
Traditional English Bobbing Jo
Ignatius Sancho 13 Minuets for keyboard: No 6 (Birdcall); No 7
Traditional English The jovial broom-man
Ignatius Sancho The Complaint
Traditional English The Willow song
John Gay The Beggar's opera: Overture
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Missa de nossa senhora da conceicao: Cum sancto spiritu
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Quartet in C major Op.1`1: Allegro
Juan Manuel Olivares Stabat Mater (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer): Finale
Sunday 10th May 2020
15:00
A History of Black Classical Music
The Blacke Trumpeter
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Alberga with a timeline of black classical composition.

Nathaniel Dett "In The Bottoms - 1. Prelude"
Pieter Hainlein Fanfarria (Natural Trumpets & Drums)
Charles Lucien Lambert L'Amazone - Caprice-Mazurka, Op 67
Will Marion Cook Overture "In Dahomey"
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto No 4 in D major: 3rd movement (Rondo)
Edmond Dédé "Mon pauvre couer"
Edmond Dédé Mefisto Masque
Harry Burleigh The Grey Wolf
Ignatius Sancho Minuet No 11 in G minor
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd movement (Allegro moderato)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G Op 11 no 1: 1st movement
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Overture de Broceliande
Thursday 23rd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights and essential Tudor music
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
François Couperin Les bergeries (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Robert Johnson Full fathom five (The Tempest)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Alexander Borodin Au couvent (In the monastery) from Petite Suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4 (second movement)
Anon. Fuyés de moy
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341, 'Water Piece' (Overture)
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra (Romantic Suite, Op 22)
Jehan Vaillant Par maintes foys
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Egon Wellesz Ferdinand and Miranda; Prospero's Epilogue (from Prospero's Spells)
John Sheppard Missa Cantate: Sanctus
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd movement - Lively)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to L'Amant anonyme
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3 (Presto)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Florence Price Symphony No 3: third movement - Juba
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Thursday 16th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Antônio Carlos Jobim Águas de Março
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.158 'Der Friede sei mit dir'
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Ary Barroso Baia
Josef Strauss The Industrialists - Waltz, Op.158
Charles Villiers Stanford Welcome march Op.87
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp & flute in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Thomas Sir Fôn Bach
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations (Variation 14; E.D.U.)
Ry Cooder African Queen
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
William Herschel Symphony no.2 in D major
Friedrich Kuhlau Elf Hill (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.25 in C major, K.503 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler When my Sweetheart is married (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major K.269
Wednesday 26th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Iiro Rantala February (My Finnish Calendar)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.64 no.3
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland, BWV.599
George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Huw Watkins Money (5 Larkin Songs)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 in C Minor D.417 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Harry Warren The Gold Digger's Song 'We're in the Money'
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas The Vintage (4 Images)
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op.54`4 (Lyric Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January (The Seasons Op.37b)
Reena Esmail Charukeshi bandish
Friday 7th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Samuel Laycock, Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21, Essential Entrances
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Traditional English The Railway / The Steamboat Quickstep
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Samuel Laycock Bowton's Yard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17: Romance; Tarantelle
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Trio Sonata in F Major, Op. 2 No. 2
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Samuel Barber Night Flight, Op 19a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Night Travel (from Atlas)
Charles Koechlin Three Poems from The Jungle Book
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Joseph Haydn March, from Notturno No 1 in C major
Sunday 2nd February 2020
03:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Joni Mitchell Chelsea Morning
Sonny Rollins Newk's Fadeaway
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Edward Elgar May Song
Cipriano de Rore Anchor che col partire
Edward Elgar Cockaigne - overture
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Trad. Big Set Mixer
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto agitato in D minor & Schluss
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle - Third Door - The Treasury
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Serenade Op. 2 - I - March
Johannes Ockeghem Requiem - Introit
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 - 4th movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major, Op 17
Naji Hakim Diptych (Humoresque)
John Dankworth Zodiac Variations - Capricorn and coda
John White Adventures in Outer Space
Friday 3rd January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op17
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Monday 30th December 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France perform Berlioz's Harold en Italie.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie, op. 16
Thursday 12th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Barbara Taylor Bradford, The Peach Melba
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Anon. O come, O come
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, D. 959: II. Andantino
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: Tábor
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Trad. Away in a manger
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (1st mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Friday 22nd November 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
'The river god laughs as the water tickles him' in Ravel's shimmering Jeux d'eau.

John Cage A Room
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Cécile Schott November
Claudio Monteverdi Missa De Cappella For 6 Voices [on Gombert'S 'In Illo Tempore']
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Kurt Weill Surabaya Jonny
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Friday 15th November 2019
08:00
In Tune
Joseph Moog, Alice Zawadzki
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Gloria (excerpt) (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV 12)
Franz Liszt Csardas Obstinée, S225/2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48: 1st movement - Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Alice Zawadzki God's Children
Franz Schubert Liebhaber in allen Gestalten, D 558
George Merrill How Will I Know
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 1 in A minor, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 2 in C minor, Op 40
Wednesday 13th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tavener's Mother of God, The Titanic Hymn, Claire Skinner
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Sydney Baynes Destiny
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Lowell Mason Nearer my God to Thee ('Bethany')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Arthur Sullivan Nearer my God to Thee ('Propior Deo')
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Cello Duo No 2 in B Minor, Op 51 (1st mvt Allegro non troppo)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: IV. The Orangery
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Amy Beach Piano trio in A minor, Op.150
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Trumpet Concerto, Op 125
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K201 (4th mvt, Allegro con spirito)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon in B flat RV504 - i. Allegro ma poco
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97): no.4; Slightly tipsy
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt, Allegro appassionato)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor (5th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Claude Debussy Prelude from Suite bergamasque
Friday 18th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Herbert Howells 3 Children's songs for voice and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1, no.14; Come scoglio immoto resta
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Jean Féline Coucou
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Gigue vive)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12 No 2 (Rückert Lieder)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: 3rd mvt
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra: no.2
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Marjan Mozetich Postcards From The Sky I. Unfolding Sky
Elvis Costello Who Do You Think You Are?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orch: 1st mvt; Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Monday 30th September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Sir Alastair Cook, Joan Trimble: Impartial Reporter, Rossini's Petite messe solennelle
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Louis Vierne Messe Solennelle (Gloria)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto Op2 No1: Rondeau
Matthias Bartolomey Elefant
Trad. Five sheep, four goats
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Gabriella Smith Carrot Revolution
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F Minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola and piano: 2nd movement; Andante un poco adagio
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Monday 29th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
John Tavener The Tyger
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op. 17
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Gottfried Finger Sonata, R1 132 in E major
William Walton Henry V (Touch her soft lips and part; Agincourt Song)
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F major, Op.96 "American" (2nd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that rainy day
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè, dov'è il mio ben
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein, D.875
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)