Go!

Playlists with tracks by Josef Suk

Wednesday 28th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Rite majorem Jacobum
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall Theme
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Trad. Dhun [Alap]
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
William Herbert Brewster How I Got Over
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Business Girls (5 Betjeman songs)
Tuesday 27th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Trad. She moved through the fair
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Harry Revel Celestial Nocturne - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Lass Fürstin, lass noch einen Strahl (Cantata 198)
Sergey Rachmaninov Praise the Lord, O my soul (Vespers)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Josef Suk Beneath the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Trad. The lark in the clear air
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Manuel de Falla The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Saturday 24th August 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Flamboyant soloists and wonderful wind instruments with cor anglais player Alison Teale
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cor anglais player Alison Teale opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: IV. Lemminkainen's Return
Johan Daniel Berlin Sinfonia a 5 for Cornetto and Strings in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV 1009 - Sarabande
Josef Suk Intermezzo from A Summer's Tale Op.29
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova - Act 3 Scene 2
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major Op.86 (orchestral version) - Gloria
Manuel de Falla Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's Dance: Farruca
Claude Debussy Preludes book 2 no.5 - 'Bruyeres'
Max Bruch Violin Concerto - Finale
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata - I. Elegie. Paisiblement
Ned Franc Make you smile
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde - IV. 'Von der Schonheit'
Olivier Messiaen Vocalise
Henry Purcell Oedipus, Z. 583: No.2 - Music for a While (arr Britten)
Sergey Rachmaninov Barcarolle from 6 duets Op.11 No.1
Jean Françaix L'heure de Berger
Friday 23rd August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Here Comes the Sun
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s eclectic playlist: the musical equivalent of the sun breaking through the clouds

George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Choral Flourish
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in G major (1st mvt)
Josef Suk Summer Impressions, Op 22b; No 1, At Noon
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Monday 5th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's competition
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart and composers working in Vienna at the same time as him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gliding swans, shimmering rivers, gentle breezes
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Josef Suk Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Naufrágio de Kleônicos, W111: Naufragio de Kleonicos: O canto do cisne negro (ve
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Friedrich Gernsheim String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 51: II. Allegro scherzando
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Lionel Lueke Dark Lightning
Thursday 1st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
John Hebden String Concerto in C major Op.2`2
Trad. North Country Maid
Josef Suk In the Power of Phantoms (A Summer's Tale, Op.29)
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op.5 no.1
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Gordon Langford The Worth Valley Railway (Three Haworth Impressions)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV.639
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.5 in E flat major, Op.44`3 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z. 333)
Wednesday 31st July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Tuesday 30th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Maidstone Movement, Pekka Kuusisto, Bruch's Kol Nidrei
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Jonathan Dove Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Maurice Ravel Prelude. Vif & Forlane. Allegretto (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
Pau Casals Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Trad. Ruuneperin Katrilli
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
John Dowland Fantasie, P1a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: III. Lento assai, cantante e tranquil
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflöte)
Montague Phillips Spring Rondo
Jane Antonia Cornish Scattered Light
Mélanie Bonis Scene de la foret (Invocation)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 [in mem. G.F. Watts] (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Immser leiser wird mein Schlummer, Op.105 no.2
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Bk 1)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op.11 (Hornpipe)
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Bk.1)
Josef Suk When mother was still a little girl (About Mother, Op 28)
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Fini Henriques Erotikon, Op. 56
Elena Kats‐Chernin Naïve Waltz
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Series: Schumann and Mozart
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart and Schumann piano duets from the Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Series.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: "O Lamm Gottes unschudig" arr. Kurtag
Robert Schumann 6 Studies in Canonic Form, op. 56 arr. Bizet for piano duet
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas" Op.35a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Piano Duet in F major, K 497
Friday 12th July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sounds of Summer
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
When harmony melts gently like a child's ice cream in the summer sun.

George Gershwin Summertime
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Part III
Franz Lehár Giuditta - operetta in 5 acts: Act 2 no.8; Schon wie die blaue Sommernacht
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Gustav Mahler Ablösung im Sommer (Lieder und Gesänge)
Charles Ives In Summer Fields
Josef Suk At Noon (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Thursday 11th July 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Czech Roots: Chlo Hanslip and Danny Driver
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Chloe Hanslip and pianist Danny Driver play works by Jan?ek, Suk and Schulhoff.

Erwin Schulhoff Sonata No.2 for violin and piano
Josef Suk 4 pieces for violin and piano, Op.17
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano
Wednesday 10th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Thomas Arne Love in a Village; The Traveller benighted
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Johann Sebastian Bach In Dulci Jubilo, BWV.729
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Josef Suk Summer Moods, Op.22b (Evening Mood)
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (Cloudland)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Chabrier's L'Etoile Overture, First Proms in the Park, Frank Skinner
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Hubert Parry I was glad
Bill Whelan Riverdance
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata española, Op 181 arr for cello and piano
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte arr for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Largo
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Allegro, ma non troppo
Gerry Goffin The Loco-Motion
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Leos Janáček Mladi [Youth] Suite (3rd mvt)
Maceo Pinkard Sugar
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata no.2 in D major Op.94a (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV.731
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Tuileries)
Trad. How sweet the answer; Early one morning
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae Op.38 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House Of Life)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Sunday 9th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2, no.19; In holder Anmut stehn [trio]
Alexander Gretchaninov Lord, now lettest thou thy servant, Op.34 no. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Siberian Lament
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Saturday 18th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
John Dowland Time stands still
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Franz Lehár Hör ich Cymbalklange (Gypsy Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.1)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat, Op. 6 - 1st movt
Biagio Marini Romanesca, Op 3
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Charles Trenet Jardin du Mois de Mai
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona matinata in G major, Op. 39, No. 4
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Robert Johnson Have you seen but a bright lily grow?
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony K.135+61h
Sunday 12th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Wednesday 8th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Chloe Hanslip and Danny Driver, Elliot Gresty, Gareth Mattey
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op 38
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 30 No 1 (1st mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Fantasy Piece No 1 - Andantino con moto
Josef Suk Un poco triste (4 pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn On mighty pens (The Creation)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor: II. Andantino semplice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Claude Debussy Pelléas et Mélisande, Act 4 Sc 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie (from Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro con spirito
Tuesday 7th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Cello discovery
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rudolf Leopold and Raluca Stirbat play Brahms, Berg and Bartok. With Catriona Young.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides overture, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op 1
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 15 in C major, D840
Michael Praetorius Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Sergey Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
George Enescu Nocturne and Saltarello
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Constantin Silvestri Concert Piece, Op 25, No 3; Bacchanale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Constantin Silvestri Cello Sonata, Op 22, No 1
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Sunday 28th April 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents some of the best concerts from around Europe.

John Sheppard I give you a new commandment
Bedrich Smetana 'Sarka' from Ma Vlast
Josef Suk Pohadka, a fairy tale suite, Op.16
Antonín Dvořák Concerto in B minor, Op.10 for cello and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile from sonata no. 8 in C minor, Op.13
Saturday 13th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In Memoriam Dinu Lipatti
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Alexandru Tomescu and pianist Angela Draghicescu.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Constantin Dimitrescu Rustic Dance
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Dinu Lipatti Violin Sonatina, op. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Tiberiu Olah Violin Sonatina
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Mihail Jora Little Suite, op. 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Royal Song
Constantin Nottara Siciliana
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Mircea Chiriac Serenade
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Sz. 87 BB 94
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Tuesday 9th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - West Side Story, Alpesh Chauhan, Stravinsky's Tango for piano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Igor Stravinsky Tango for piano
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (finale)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Kyrie eleison
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe, SWV 280
Marin Marais Suite No 4 in B flat
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke Epilogue for cello and piano
Moisés Moleiro Mi Teresita (Kleiner Walzer)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Monday 8th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Finale)
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Sunday 31st March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Knut Nystedt Peace I leave with you, Op 43 No 2
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata for solo lute
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, op. 37b: March (Song of the Lark)
Felix Mendelssohn Peace I leave with you
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark (after Glinka's song)
Rebecca Unthank The Great Northern River
Peter Warlock The Curlew (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Neal Heppleston Bonny Ship The Diamond
Aidan Moffat Fireside
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.1 No.2
Josef Suk When Mother Sang in the Night (About Mother, Op 28)
Monday 25th March 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Czech Family Affair
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suk, Dvorak and a little Mozart from Ensemble 360.

Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony Op 27: Adagio e maestoso
Josef Suk Quintet in G minor Op.8
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K.496
Sunday 24th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The peril of Harmonia's necklace
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8