Go!

Playlists with tracks by Josef Suk

Wednesday 11th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Rite of Spring
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performed by the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk 208
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Tuesday 10th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Saturday 7th July 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Kenyon and Gillian Moore
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Mozart's Don Giovanni with Nicholas Kenyon.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music, Op.61
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op.62
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No.1: iii. Allegro, molto scherzando, Op.7
Jacques-Francois Halevy La Reine de Chypre: Act 1 Finale
Josef Suk Song of Love, Op.7 No.1
Orazio Benevoli Missa Si Deus Pro Nobis: Gloria
Richard Rodney Bennett Concerto For Stan Getz: ii. Elegy
Richard Rodney Bennett One Equal Music
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Mr Chappell The Derbyshire Miller
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Richard Wagner Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ustad Farida Mahwash Lalo Lalo
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Thursday 28th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schutz, Bach, Suk
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Heinrich Schütz Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV 35
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet "Singet Dem Herrn" BWV225 (transcribed for piano quartet)
Josef Suk Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings, Op 65 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Overture)
Dave Brubeck (I Still Am in Love With) A Girl Named Oli
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Tuesday 26th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
George Gershwin Summertime
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Ralph Rainger Easy Living
Percy Grainger The Immovable Do
Herbert Howells Scherzo in Arden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cradle Song, Op 16 No 1
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (3 Sonetti di Petrarca)
Bohuslav Martinu Serenade No. 2 for strings
Manuel de Falla Asturiana and Jota (7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Doch weichet, ihr tollen vergeblichen Sorgen (Cantata no. 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel When storms the proud to terrors doom (Athalia)
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet No 1, Op 73
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for strings, RV 138
Josef Suk At noon (Summer Impressions)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 6 No 2
Sunday 24th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Independence
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of music to celebrate Slovenia's National Day.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Tuesday 19th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Luks Vondr?ek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Luks Vondr?ek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Suite
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Friday 1st June 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Georgian Robots, Jackie Kay, Corelli's La Follia
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jackie Kay talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech Hymn
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, No.12 'Folia'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo, Op.16
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof; Engels nachtigaeltje (English Nightingales)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in F minor for mechanical organ, K.608
Thomas Arne Thou soft-flowing Avon
Saturday 26th May 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Kate Molleson and Harriet Smith
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Stravinsky's Oedipus Rex, plus new releases of piano music.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Claude Debussy La Mer (revised 1909 version)
Claude Debussy La Mer (original 1905 version)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra (2nd movement; Intermezzo (Adagio)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.170 for cello and strings (iii. Allegro assai)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (88)
Josef Suk 'The Faithful love of Raduz and Mahulena' (from A Fairy-tale suite [Pohadka]' Op. 16
Béla Bartók Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra (4th movement - Intermezzo interrotto (Allegretto)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra (III. The Prophesy and death of Taras Bulba) - ending
Traditional Romanian Seven Czardases
Friday 18th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Haydn and Mahler
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major, Hob.1.82, (The Bear)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leamington Music Festival 2018, Leamington Music Festival Weekend 2018 4 of 4
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech chamber music from the 2018 Leamington Music Festival Weekend.

Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Josef Suk Piano Trio, Op. 2
Tuesday 15th May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leamington Music Festival 2018, Leamington Music Festival Weekend 2018 1of 4
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech chamber music from the 2018 Leamington Music Festival Weekend.

Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech chorale, Op. 35a
Bohuslav Martinu Sextet in E flat major, H. 174
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio, Op. 15
Tuesday 1st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a Late Night BBC Prom
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Late Night BBC Prom featuring mezzo-soprano Alice Coote in Handel.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Marin Marais Les Folies d'Espagne
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
George Frideric Handel Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
George Frideric Handel Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
George Frideric Handel Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
George Frideric Handel Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
George Frideric Handel Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Monday 30th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC SO playing Brahms, Britten and Tchaikovsky on tour in Japan.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande, Op. 46
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op. 68
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings, Op. 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trois Morceaux pour Violon, no. 3 'Melodie'
Friday 27th April 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Wreck of The City of Boston, Peter Bazalgette
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Barbara Strozzi I baci
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Michael Haydn Concertino in B flat major
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Alexander Campbell MacKenzie Britannia, Op 52
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat major, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass String Quartet No 5 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Cumbes/El cielito lindo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio (1905)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Monday 23rd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Brahms Violin Concerto, The Holiday King
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald angels sing
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute (first setting)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture in G minor (Aria)
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Holiday Diary (Early Morning Bathe)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Harry Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Reinhard Keiser Croesus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Friday 30th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 2
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents three Mozart piano concertos recorded in Moscow.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major K.414
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C K.467
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Francesco Durante Concerto No.8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A, for cello and orchestra (Op.33)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.81 BWV.81: 'Herr! Warum trittest du', 'Die schaumenden Wellen'
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Sunday 18th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Night Song
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
Gustav Holst The Planets: VII. Neptune
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Gipsy Suite, Op.20
Michael Tippett String Quartet no. 3: 1st Movement
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Michio Miyagi Haru no Umi
Improvisation Taksim
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Josef Suk Fairy Tale, Op. 16: IV. Runa's curse and how it was broken by love
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Saturday 17th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei (from Adagio of String Quartet in B minor)
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 No.2
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Träd Tetris
Josef Suk Jaro, Op. 22a: I. Jaro (Spring)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15, III. Finale
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre: Meditation
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Tuesday 13th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat major, WoO 39
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV 269, Op 8 No 1 (La Primavera)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Clara Schumann Romance No 2 in F minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 (Aria & Variations. 1 to 5)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Asen Karastoyanov Suite for flute & piano (nos. 5, 6, 7)
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Arvo Pärt Summa for four voices a cappella
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony, Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Friday 9th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
09/03/2018
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

London Klezmer Quartet Bulgar 147
Salomon Sulzer Adoshem Adoshem
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Monday 12th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Document leaks, Rosenkavalier, Prue Leith
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op. 35 - iii) Allegro assai vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8, 'Poème'
Richard Strauss Ist ein Traum (Der Rosenkavalier)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Josef Suk Spring, Op 22a No 1
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in 3 Tempi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
01:00
Through the Night
The Royal String Quartet
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of music by Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm from Poland.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Joseph Haydn 2nd movement, Largo assai (String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Wednesday 7th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Quatuor Zaide perform Haydn, Mozart and Schumann
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a chamber concert of Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Thursday 1st February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dame Penelope Keith, Winter Blues, Liszt La Campanella
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Ravi Shankar Ragas in minor scale
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major, FWV 8: IV. IV Allegretto poco mosso
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
William Walton Henry V Suite arr Mathieson
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaéton, Op. 39, R. 170
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Un poco triste, Op 17 No 3
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande arr Renaud Guieu
Wednesday 31st January 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Scarlatti, Boccherini, Suk
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist includes Scarlatti, Suk and a trio of jazz greats.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.72
Franz Schubert Abends unter der Linde (2nd setting) D.237
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 no. 10 in D minor for 2 treble instruments and continuo
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 11 in E major G.275, Op.11`5 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (Op.13`5)
Henry Purcell Bonduca, or The British heroine - incidental music Z.574
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) Op.23 for vn, vc, str 4tet, harmonium & hp
Friday 12th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Peter Warlock Serenade for Strings
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix (Allegro; Largo; Allegro)
Traditional Raga Bhairavi
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, Op.30 No.6: 'La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Romanza for Violin and Orchestra
William Alwyn Daffodils (A leave-taking)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness [for 5 voices]
Wilfred Owen Miners
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Robert Saint Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D 519
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Franz Liszt Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Sunday 7th January 2018
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Winter Dreaming
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the Prague Symphony Orchestra playing Suk and Tchaikovsky.

Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo, Op.25
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Dobrinka Tabakova Little Mountain, from "Pirin" viola suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor, Op.13 (Winter Daydreams)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - no. 2