Go!

Playlists with tracks by Josef Strauss

Friday 2nd April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Tom Davoren Valaisia Variants
Tomás Luis de Victoria Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58: The Lord is God ... Noble Joseph
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: The Hardy Tin Soldier
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 10
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: Thumbelina
Claude Debussy Iberia: I. Par les rues, par les chemins
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
York Bowen The marsh-king's daughter (Fragments from Hans Andersen)
Deborah Pritchard Gethsemane
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Mermaid Song
Fela Ransome-Kuti Quintet Great Kids
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen I Bring You a Small Ivy-vine
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F, 'The Cuckoo and the nightingale' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D (1st mvt)
Friday 1st January 2021
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
New Year's Day Concert from Vienna
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The traditional New Year's Day Concert, given by the Vienna Philharmonic

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Johann Strauss Venetian Galop, op.74
Josef Strauss Without a Care, Fast Polka, op.271
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz, op.437
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Alma Mahler Ich wandle unter Blumen (5 Songs)
Johann Strauss II Furioso Polka, op.260
Karl Komzák Girls of Baden, Waltz, op.257
Johann Strauss II In the Krapfenwald'l, Polka française, op.336
Carl Millöcker Living It Up, Galop
Johann Strauss II New Melodies Quadrille, Op.254
Carl Zeller Davy Lamps Waltz
Johann Strauss II Niko Polka, op.228
Franz Schubert Impromptu in Gb, D899 No.3
Johann Strauss II Sound Waves Waltz, op.148
Franz von Suppé Overture to Poet and Peasant
Johann Strauss II Tempestuous in Love and Dance, Fast Polka, op.393
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Waltz, op.314
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Waltz, op.410
Johann Strauss Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Josef Strauss Margherita Polka, op.244
Sunday 27th December 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast with Sounds of the Earth and seasonal music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Bist du bei mir' (aria), from BWV508
Josef Strauss Winterlust - polka schnell
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Pieces in Old Style
Carl Zeller Der vogelhändler Schenkt man sich Rosen
Manuel de Falla 4 Spanish Pieces (Andaluza)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3 - 2nd movement, Scherzo allegretto
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite)
Richard Wagner Meistersinger Overture
François Couperin Second livre de pièces de clavecin (Ordre 8, No 8, La morinéte)
Trad. I saw Three Ships
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Traditional English The water is wide
Giuseppe Verdi Aida Act 3 O patria mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt arr Grieg)
Jerome Kern Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Showboat)
Monday 19th October 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Meredith's moonmoons, Max Baillie
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Rêverie
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Joaquim Malats Serenata Española
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie
Gaetano Donizetti Deserto in Terra (Dom Sebastien, Roi Du Portugal)
Trad. Aka Tombo [Red Dragonfly]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Anna Meredith moonmoons
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Traditional Romanian Violin Doina in C
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A minor Wq.166 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G Major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Josef Strauss Die Libelle [The Dragonfly] Op.204
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Eine Lustspiel Overture
Tuesday 13th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Josef Strauss Velocipede Polka, Op.259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Louis Spohr Sextet in C major Op. 140 for 2 violins, 2 violas and 2 cellos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D Minor, Wq. 72 [complete]
Marcel Tournier Étude de Concert: Au Matin
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Miklós Rózsa Violin Concerto, Op.24 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Philemon Hou Grazing in the Grass
Helen Ostafew Ave Maria
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Helena Paish Life
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.1 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Solomon Linda Mbube (Wimoweh - The Lion Sleeps Tonight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
William Alwyn Blackdown - A Tone Poem from the Surrey Hills
Friday 21st August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 2 in E flat major
Bonnie Hurren POEM: Unrest
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op.235
Catriona McKay Swan LK243
Ola Gjeilo Sunrise Mass (The Spheres): Kyrie eleison
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Duke Ellington Solitude in Transblucency
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in G major, Op.39 no.4
Will Todd The Birthday Quartet (In God My Hope)
Ferenc Farkas Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B flat minor, Op.24 no.4
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Ira Sankey Only Remembered (War Horse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
National Youth Orchestra at the BBC Proms
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto with Nicola Bendetti at 2019's Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Mambo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from cello suite No 6 arr. for 4 cellos
Giulio Schiavetto Fior ch' all' intatta
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060
Lera Auerbach Icarus
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich, Op 164
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Wynton Marsalis As the wind goes
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 'Haffner'
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet ballet (excerpts)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Henri Tomasi Trumpet concerto (2nd mvt "Nocturne")
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat, 'Mercury'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in E major, Op 8 No 1 'La Primavera'
Ján Levoslav Bella Hermina im Venusberg (Overture)
John Wilbye Flora gave mee fairest flowers
Friday 22nd May 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ticino DOC Festival and Lucerne Festival 2019
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Koussevitzky, Hummel, Saint-Saëns, Dvo?ák and Korngold.

Josef Strauss Ohne Sorgen - polka schnell Op.271
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Sergey Koussevitzky Concerto for double bass and orchestra
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Potpourri (Fantasie) in G minor Op.94
Morgan Overton A little study while we're all stuck inside
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Thursday 16th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Antônio Carlos Jobim Águas de Março
Ary Barroso Baia
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp & flute in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ry Cooder African Queen
William Herschel Symphony no.2 in D major
Gustav Mahler When my Sweetheart is married (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Thomas Sir Fôn Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.158 'Der Friede sei mit dir'
Charles Villiers Stanford Welcome march Op.87
Friedrich Kuhlau Elf Hill (Overture)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations (Variation 14; E.D.U.)
Josef Strauss The Industrialists - Waltz, Op.158
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.25 in C major, K.503 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major K.269
Tuesday 25th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Trad. The Keel Row
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat major, Op.31
Nicholas Lanier Love's Constancy
Ina Boyle Elegie
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.4 in E minor BWV.528
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Paganini Caprice, Op.40 no.3
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op.235
Robert Schumann Carnival in Vienna, Op.26 (no.1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.455
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1 (4th mvt)
Friday 10th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Wednesday 1st January 2020
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
New Year's Day Concert from Vienna
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the New Year's Day Concert, live from the Musikverein in Vienna.

Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Josef Hellmesberger, Jr. Gavotte
Hans Christian Lumbye Postillon Galop. op.16/2
Johann Strauss II Flower Festival Polka op.111
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Contredanses WoO.14 - nos.1,2,3,7,8. 10
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Waltz op.364
Johann Strauss II Enjoy Life, Waltz op.340
Eduard Strauss Without Warning Polka op.132
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka op.214
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Josef Strauss Dynamiden, Waltz, op.173
Josef Strauss In a Thrice, fast polka op. 230
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, waltz op. 314
Josef Strauss Cupido (French Polka) op.81
Johann Strauss II Radetzky March, op. 228
Johann Strauss II Be Embraced, You Millions!, Waltz op.443
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (excerpts arranged for wind ensemble)
Eduard Strauss Ice Flower Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Two Contredanses, K.609
Sunday 29th December 2019
14:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 61: Vienna Philharmonic and Andrés Orozco-Estrada
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Vienna Philharmonic, Andrés Orozco-Estrada and violinist Leonidas Kavakos.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Liszt Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World'
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch Op. 108
Ballaké Sissoko Bamako
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 24 No 5
Josef Strauss Polka Schnell: Ohne Sorgen!
Wednesday 25th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
La ?petite merveille e il Arcangelo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre at Barcelona's Lights of Early Music Festival.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 1 in C minor, Op 11
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Arcangelo Corelli Follia in G minor, Op 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 no 5
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 1 in D minor
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 2 in D major
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 5 in A minor
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes in C minor, Op 1 no 4
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 4 in D minor, BWV.1017'
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song (Op 34 no 2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz, Op 164 [Village Swallows from Austria]
Thursday 19th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Jacob Niles I wonder as I wander
Charles Mingus Boogie Stop Shuffle
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op.19
Alan Rawsthorne The Song of the Jellicles (Practical Cats)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Igor Stravinsky The Princesses' Khorovod (The Firebird)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Chris Black Go to the Child
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne [Danse]
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Alba di festa (Suite Veneziana)
Josef Strauss Feuerfest [Fireproof] - polka Op.269
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and basso continuo in G, BWV 1039
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish' (2nd mvt)
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op.10
George Frederick Bristow Symphony no.2 in D minor Op.24 'Jullien' (4th mvt)
Margaret Bonds The Ballad of the Brown King (Could He Have Been An Ethiope?)
Leif Immanuelsen Polka
Franz Schubert Notturno Trio in E flat major, D.897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, Jubilate, K.165)
Friday 13th December 2019
08:00
In Tune
Il pomo d'oro, William Trevitt, Mark Viner
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen über's Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Francesco Cavalli Sinfonia and Erme e solinghe cime... Lucidissima face from La Calisto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet; the balcony scene pas de deux
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Sinfonia and Crudo amor from Claudio Cesare
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet; Act 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto BWV 1055, 3rd movement
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Charles-Valentin Alkan Prelude: Synagogue Melody
Charles-Valentin Alkan Ancienne mélodie de la synagogue: Andante flebile
Charles-Valentin Alkan La chanson de la folle au bord de la mer: Lentement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)
Friday 13th September 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 61 repeat: Vienna Philharmonic and Andrés Orozco-Estrada
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vienna Philharmonic, Andrés Orozco-Estrada and violinist Leonidas Kavakos.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World'
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch Op. 108
Franz Schmidt Concertante Variations on a Theme of Beethoven for Piano & Orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich bin vergnügt mit meinem Glücke (Cantata No 84)
Josef Strauss Polka Schnell: Ohne Sorgen!
Leonidas Kavakos Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Tuesday 20th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Vittorio Monti Czardas no.1 arr Parhamovsky
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5 (Minuet)
William Walton Sinfonia concertante (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Miklós Rózsa The Love of the Princess (The Thief of Baghdad)
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables (Dog Heaven)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Pedro López Las Perdices
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D.485 (1st mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Tarik O’Regan Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Little preludes BWV.933-8
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast 'Murass'a' usul Duyek
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange, Op.235
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener God Is With Us
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Tanya Ekanayaka A - Zuni Sea (12 Piano Prisms, No 8)
Anonymous National Anthem of the Principality of Liechtenstein, 'Oben am jungen Rhein'
Johann Strauss II Csardas (Ritter Pasman)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Erik Satie Parade (Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Josef Rheinberger Suite for violin, cello and organ, Op 149 (3rd mvt)
George Antheil Valentine Waltz No 1
Josef Strauss Liechtenstein March, Op 36
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Harmonica Concerto (3rd mvt)
Robert Russell Bennett Wallflower Waltz (Suite of old American dances)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
Live from Vienna, New Year's Day 2019
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the New Year's Day Concert, live from the Musikverein in Vienna.

Johann Strauss II Die Tanzerin (The Dancer), polka Francaise, op.227
Johann Strauss Sr. arr. Leopold Weninger Radetzky-Marsch op.228.
Johann Strauss II Kunsterlleben (Artist's Life), waltz, op.316
Josef Hellmesberger Jr. Entr'acte Valse Entr'act Waltz
Carl Michael Ziehrer Schönfeld-March, op. 422
Johann Strauss II Di Bajadere (The Bayadere), polka schnell op.351
Josef Strauss Transactions Waltz
Eduard Strauss Mit Extrapost, Polka schnell Op.259
Johann Strauss II Eva-Walzer (Eva Waltz) from Ritter Pasman
Josef Strauss Spharenklange Walzer Music of the Spheres Waltz, op.235
Eduard Strauss Opern-Soiree, Polka Francaise op.162
Johann Strauss II Csardas from the opera Ritter Pasman
Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr. Elfenreigen (Dance of the Elves)
Franz Lehár Vilja Lied (Act 2 The Merry Widow)
Johann Strauss II Egytischer Marsch (Egyptian March) op.335
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Johann Strauss II Lob der Frauen, In Praise of Women, Polka mazur, op.315
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Johann Strauss II Im Sturmschritt, (At the Double Quick), polka schnell,op.348
Johann Strauss II Express/ Polka schnell op.311
Johann Strauss II An der schonen blauen Donau, On the Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz op.325
Johann Strauss II Nordseebilder Waltz er (North Sea Waltz)
Johann Strauss Jr. and Josef Strauss arr. Otto Schulhof Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II Overture Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)
Johann Strauss Jr. arr. Schoenberg Emperor Waltz op.437
Thursday 27th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Harold Arlen That Old Black Magic
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio of Keyboard Concerto, BWV.974 (transc. from Marcello's Oboe Concerto in D minor)
Helen Hopekirk Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Patrick Moore King Neptune
Alexander Scriabin Canon
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in B minor
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, tend your vines
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Tuesday 28th August 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tchaikovsky, Corelli, Strauss
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music including Reich and Corelli

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: III. Fast
Alexander Glazunov Two Pieces for Piano, Op 22: No 1 (Barcarolle)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No 4 in D major, Op 6 (2nd mvt)
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Johann Strauss II Tarantella (Cinderella: Act III)
Josef Strauss Steeplechase, polka schnell (Op 43)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Monday 18th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Tollymore Forest in Northern Ireland for the Breakfast show

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Horst Jankowski A Walk in the Black Forest
Joan Trimble Green Rain
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Howard Ferguson Calen-O (5 Irish Folksongs)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.56 (3rd mvt)
Howard Ferguson No.4 The Swan (5 Irish Folksongs)
Charles Wood O thou sweetest source
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata No 208, 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd')
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
Henriette Renié Au bord du Ruisseau (On the banks of a stream)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Saturday 5th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Manfred Honeck conducts the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms, including Mahler's 1st Symphony

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
John Adams Lollapalooza
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole (S.254)
George Gershwin Excerpt from 'Porgy and Bess'
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Johann Strauss II Furioso-polka quasi galopp Op 260
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Violin concerto in A minor Op 53
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly) - polka mazurka Op 204
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Richard Strauss Largo - from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.3)
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber Symphony for strings in C minor (Op.110a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partitia No 2 in D minor BWV 1004 for solo violin
Wednesday 28th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tom Lehrer Poisoning pigeons in the park
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G for organ, BWV 572
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in Eminor, BWV 855 (Well Tempered Clavier Bk.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Wind (2nd mvt)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge Waltz
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
Leos Janáček Pohadka (2nd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Belta, poi che t'assenti for 5 voices
Modest Mussorgsky The Capture of Kars - march
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op 109
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (a 4)
Rejouissance: Overture in E minor (from Tafelmusik) Rejouissance: Overture in E minor (Tafelmusik)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano quintet no.1 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Monday 26th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a Proms performance of Bach's solo cello suites by Yo-Yo Ma.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Gioachino Rossini Languir per una bella (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Monday 1st January 2018
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Johann Strauss II Bridal Parade, polka française, op. 417
Josef Strauss Eingesendet, quick polka, op. 240
Johann Strauss II Light of Heart, quick polka, op. 319
Richard Heuberger Interval Im chambre séparée from Der Opernball
Alphons Czibulka Stephanie-Gavotte, op. 312
Johann Strauss II Myrtle Flowers, waltz, op. 395
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Johann Strauss II Magic Bullets, quick polka, op. 326
Franz von Suppé Overture from the operetta 'Boccaccio
Johann Strauss II Tales from Vienna Woods, waltz, op. 325
Janacek (comp Milos Stedron & Leos Faltus) The Danube Mvts 3 & 4
Johann Strauss II Festive March, op. 452
Johann Strauss I Mary Waltzes, op. 212
Johann Strauss II Un ballo in maschera, quadrille, op. 272
Johann Strauss I William Tell Gallop, op. 29b
Johann Strauss I Town and Country, polka mazurka, op. 322
Johann Strauss II Under Thunder and Lightning, quick polka op. 324
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Johann Strauss II Entrance March from the operetta 'The Gypsy Baron'
Josef Strauss Vienna Frescos, waltz, op. 249
03:00
Breakfast
01/01/2018
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Robert B.Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
James P.Johnson Victory Stride
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for Organ No.4 in E minor, BWV528
John Newton Amazing Grace (feat. John Newton)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La Pastoura als Camps; Oi Ayai; Lou Coucut
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
George Frideric Handel The clouded scene begins to clear (Athalia)
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Sunday 31st December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
31/12/2017
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Khachaturian to Hildegard of Bingen.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no. 1 in F minor
Aaron Copland Our Town
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
William Walton What Cheer
Henry Purcell Hark, Hark how all things (The Fairy Queen, Act V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K. 503: I: Allegro Maestoso
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia ("Charity abounds towards all")
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his court (Hary Janos Suite)
Anon Ya Mariam el Bekr
Hildegard von Bingen Conductus praemii dilatio
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E-flat Major, Op.119, No.4
Ariel Ramírez La Peregrinacion
Josef Strauss Die Spinnerin (Polka francaise op. 192)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prelude, marine et chansons for flute, harp and string trio
Maya Youssef Queen Of The Night
Einojuhani Rautavaara String Quartet No.1, Quartettino
Erik Satie Je te veux - valse chantee
Ferenc Farkas Intrada (Antique Hungarian Dances)
Träd Personent Hodie
Wednesday 6th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Life in the Arctic, Antonio Pappano, Farandole from Bizet's L'Arlesienne
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
William Walton Crown Imperial
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Johann Strauss II Annen Polka, Op 117
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Josef Strauss Deliren Waltz
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk213
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Ethel Smyth Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 6 No 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda - Suite)
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Ottorino Respighi The Villa Medici Fountain (Fountains of Rome)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.2 - Lento