Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jonny Greenwood

Wednesday 5th December 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Winter Lights
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alison Balsom joins the BBC Concert Orchestra in Guy Barker's The Lanterne of Light.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Eric Whitacre Lux Arumque
Jonny Greenwood Suite from 'Norwegian Wood' (arr. Ziegler)
Sarah Jenkins And the Sun Stood Still
Dobrinka Tabakova Tectonic
Anne Dudley Northern Lights
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo after BWV 209
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light
Clint Mansell Lux Aeterna (Requiem for a Dream OST)
Erik Esenvalds Stars
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
Saturday 24th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
In the name of Amadeus
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Australian Chamber Orchestra give a concert of Mozart and modern music inspired by him

Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) from La Damnation de Faust
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
George Frideric Handel Sonata for 2 violins in G minor, HWV 390a
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Jonny Greenwood Water
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op 72 [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Johannes Brahms 28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano, Op 35
William Lovelock Sinfonia Concertante
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No.3
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Sunday 28th October 2018
12:00
Now Playing @6Music
Slow Sunday - Modern Classical
16 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson curates the listening choices of the 6 Music listeners.

Anna Meredith Dowager
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Perpetuum Mobile
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi
Clint Mansell Welcome to Lunar Industries
Max Richter On The Nature Of Daylight
Steve Reich Music For 18 Musicians
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds
Jonny Greenwood Prospectors Arrive
Emily Hall Mantra
Oly Ralfe A Forest In The City
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Atomos IX
Jóhann Jóhannsson The Sun's Gone Dim And The Sky's Turned Black
Ludovico Einaudi Elegy For The Arctic
Simon Fisher Turner I Love You More Than My Eyes
Sebastian Plano Purples
Ólafur Arnalds re:member
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Third Symphony (Symphony of Sorrowful Songs)
Nils Frahm All Melody
Kira Kira Forsaela
Thursday 23rd August 2018
13:00
Radio 1's Residency
Mura Masa's Melancholy Playlist
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It?s Mura Masa?s final show so the theme is melancholy. Expect sombre tunes galore.

Bon Iver 29 #Strafford APTS
Radiohead All I Need
James Blake Measurements
Little Dragon Twice
Joanne Robertson Imperial Gold (feat. Joanne Robertson)
Jonny Greenwood Tree Srings
Flying Lotus Flotus
Jonny Greenwood Nina Through Glass
Laurie Spiegel Patchwork
Four Tet Nova
Apparat Nices Wölkchen (Original Mix) (feat. Apparat)
José González Crosses
Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Radio 1's Chillest Show with Phil Taggart
Leon Vynehall Bedtime Mix
30 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sunday night support club.

Chilly Gonzales Overnight
Randy Newman You've Got A Friend In Me
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Jonny Greenwood Overtones
Majical Cloudz Downtown
William Basinski Melancholia II
Peven Everett Stuck
Leon Vynehall Envelopes
JVCK JAMES Easy
Leon Bridges Liberate (feat. Leon Bridges)
Sunken Over The Days
Oneohtrix Point Never Babylon
Cofaxx Tide Pool
Lily Allen Family Man
Christopher Bissonnette Tenor Viol
Uniile This Must Be Illegal
Max Cooper Hope
Frank Ocean Purity (feat. Frank Ocean)
Austin Cesar Peralta Palace
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Leave A Light On
Drones Club The Dirty Road
Cigarettes After Sex Crush
Biosphere Iberia 5
Maribou State Turnmills
Matt Maltese Nightclub Love
Villagers Trick Of The Light
Joy Orbison 98 Koln
Ross From Friends Project Cybersyn
J Colleran Freesia I
SOHN Unfold
Noya Rao I Feel
Jorja Smith February 3rd
Nuage Electricity
Powder Highly
Eli & Fur Night Blooming Jasmine
Jeremih Wouldn't Leave (feat. PARTYNEXTDOOR & Jeremih)
Kitt Philippa Human
Kim In The Sun Humor
Special Request Curtain Twitcher (Nina Kraviz Alice Was Here Remix)
Maggie Rogers Fallingwater
Thursday 31st May 2018
14:00
Radio 1's Residency
Leon Vynehall
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
UK producer Leon Vynehall takes over Radio 1 ahead of his debut album release.

Steve Reich New York Counterpoint
Jonny Greenwood Sandy's Necklace
Kamal Williams Aisha
Leon Vynehall English Oak
Trad. Alien Circus
Eric Copeland Neckbone (Machine Women Remix)
Onehtrix Point Never Black Snow
Martyn Manchester
Moses Sumney Make Out In My Car (James Blake Version)
Tango Understanding
Black Taffy Geraldine
Milton Nacimento Tudo Que Voce Podia Ser
The Aggrovators A Noisey Place
Leon Vynehall Envelopes (Chapter VI)
Glenn Branca Lesson No.1 For Electric Guitar
Friday 4th May 2018
11:00
Iggy Pop
David Holmes sits in
13 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Holmes sits in for Iggy.

Batsumi Lishonile
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Aksak Maboul A Modern Lesson
Dialect Three Sisters Theme
The Honeymoon Killers Decollage
Étienne Daho Les Cordages De La Nuit
Bulldog Chewing Gum Rock
Cecilia Maritali
Sons Of Raphael Eating People
Martin Rev Salve Dominus
VIVI Mi Bord A Toe
Elmer Bernstein Excerpt from An American Werewolf In London
The Vendetta Suite Just Like Joe
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
Lynn Cornell African Waltz
Unloved Devils Angels
Sort Sol Featureing Lydia Lunch Boy/Girl
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver Main Theme
Unloved Tell Mama
Running Feminine
Jon Hopkins Luminous Beings
Endaf Emlyn Dwynwen
Unloved Bills Dead
Darlene Love Lord If Your A Woman
That Thing That Thing Part 2
Entourage Tarbox Enterprise (Alternate Take)
Teenage Fanclub What You To Do Me
Yasuki Shimizu Tachikawa
Sylvia Lay It On Me
Thunder Tillman Oceanic
Raymond Scott Unloved
The Gospel Clefs Rock Me To Sleep
Andrew Weatherall Making Friends With The Invader
Ill Considered The Good Cop
High Spirits Choir Of The Holy Trinity A Taste Of Honey
Del Shannon Conquer
Raphael Doyle I Come From Ireland
Ill Considered Scatter
Henri Salvador Pauvre Jesus Christ
Sunday 8th April 2018
09:00
Sound and Vision
Lynne Ramsay
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Director Lynne Ramsay joins Miranda Sawyer to discuss the use of music in her work.

Buddy Holly Everyday
Nick Drake Cello Song
Nancy Sinatra Some Velvet Morning
The Beach Boys In My Room
Aphex Twin Goon Gumpas
The Mamas & the Papas Dedicated To The One I Love
Eddie Cochran C'Mon Everybody
Lonnie Donegan Nobody's Child
Jonny Greenwood You Were Never Really Here
Jonny Greenwood Sandy's Necklace
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
Carl Orff Gassenhauer
Sunday 11th March 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
A Musical Celebration of International Women's Day and Mothering Sunday
22 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys celebrates International Women's Day and Mothering Sunday.

Diabel Cissokho Maman Africa
The Pogues Dirty Old Town
Van Morrison Sweet Thing
Cody ChesnuTT That's Still Mama
The Delfonics Ready Or Not
Ronny Jordan So What
Jonny Greenwood Prospectors Arrive
Bill Withers Everybody's Talkin'
The Stranglers The Raven
Ann Peebles Come To Mama
Gwenno Calon Peiriant
Paul Williams Touch UNEDITED (feat. Paul Williams)
Finbar Furey We Built A Home
Christine Ott Sexy Moon
Clancy Brothers The Patriot Game ( Live)
Arthur “Big Boy” Crudup That's Alright Mama
Ensemble d’Ondes de Montréal Fete Des Belles Eaux VIII Feu D'artifice Final
Anac Cuan Uilean Pipes Introduction
Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee Callin' Mama Blues ( Live at The Free Trade Hall, Manchester, 1958)
Kishore Kumar Main Hoon Jhoom Jhumroo
Finbar Furey Galway Shawl
High Kings Gucci
Brian Auger Funky Mama
This Is the Kit Moonshine Freeze
Kali Uchis After The Storm
Treverva Male Voice Choir Trelawny (The Song Of The Western Men)
Jessica Hoop Pegasi
Jordan Rakei Goodbyes
J.J. Cale Mama Don't (live)
Nolan Cormier Hee Haw Breakdown
Kizzie Crawford Birdsong (Introduction)
77.78 Love Said (Let's Go)
Super Cam Vert Sibouten (feat. Super Cam Vert)
Meshell Ndegeocello Waterfalls
Roby Lakatos Mama
Cory Henry NaaNaaNaa (live in Brooklyn)
Saturday 3rd March 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
The 1940 Oscars
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet dusts off his tux and strolls the red carpet of the 1940 Oscars.

Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz (1939): Somewhere over the rainbow
Herbert Stothart The Wizard of Oz (1939): Cyclone
Max Steiner Dark Victory (1939): Titles
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water (2017): The Creature
Max Steiner Gone With The Wind (1939): Main Title / Apotheosis
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939): Selection
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood
Heinz Provost Intermezzo (1936/39): Souvenir of Vienna
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread (2017): For The Hungry Boy
Alfred Newman Wuthering Heights (1939): Main Title / I'll wait for you
Richard Addinsell Goodbye, Mr Chips (1939): Main Title and School Song
Anthony Collins The Lady with the Lamp (1939): Prelude and Valse Variations
John Leopold Stagecoach (1939): Opening Titles
Aaron Copland Of Mice and Men (1939): Barley Mowers
Tuesday 27th February 2018
11:00
Jamie Cullum
BBC Archive Track
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum plays an hour of his favourite jazz.

Digable Planets What Cool Breezes Do
Oscar Pettiford Monticello
Les McCann Doin' That Thing
Sophie Faith Say So
Jonny Greenwood House Of Woodcock
Nina Simone Chilly Winds Don't Blow
Henri Texier Les La-Bas
Bob French's Storyville Jazz Band Y'er Comes The Funky Man
The Bad Plus Hurricane Birds
Ella Fitzgerald Just A Sittin' & A Rockin' (Live at BBC 1965)
Calibro 35 Psycheground
Friday 23rd February 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Laurel and Hardy theme tune, Sally Magnusson
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Traditional Loch Lomond
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.5
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face (Overture)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Alessandro Scarlatti A battaglia, pensieri (Sinfonia; A battaglia)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Allegretto deciso, alla marcia'
Jonny Greenwood Sandalwood - from Phantom Thread
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Alberto Ginastera Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Saturday 3rd February 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
The Muse
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music on the concept of the muse.

Richard Robbins Surviving Picasso (1996): Valauris Corrida
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver (1976): A Reluctant Hero/Betsy/End Credits
Stephen Warbeck Shakespeare in Love (1998): Curtain Call / The Beginning of the Partnership
Chuck Berry Pulp Fiction (1994): You Never Can Tell
Dimitri Tiomkin Dial M for Murder (1954): Suite
Elton John The Muse (1999): Driving Home
Giorgio Gaslini La Notte (1961): La Notte (Cha cha cha)
Ilan Eshkeri The Invisible Woman (2013): Journey to Manchester
Jeff Lyne Xanadu (1980): Main Theme
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread (2017): The Hem / Phantom Thread 1
Louis F. Gottschalk Broken Blossoms (1919): Moonbeams
Alexandre Desplat Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003): Vermeer's Studio
Peter Spierig Winchester: The House That Ghosts Built (2017)
Alexandre Desplat Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003): Griet's Theme
Friday 26th January 2018
08:00
Lauren Laverne
With Paul Thomas Anderson
19 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren chats to the award-winning director Paul Thomas Anderson.

Simian Mobile Disco I Believe
The Dixie Cups Iko Iko
Harry Nilsson One
Talking Heads (Nothing But) Flowers
The Cure Lovesong
Grace Jones Pull Up To The Bumper
The Chemical Brothers Chemical Beats
The Beach Boys Feel Flows
The Jam That's Entertainment
Joey Beltram Energy Flash
Mudhoney Touch Me I'm Sick
The Fall Lost In Music
The Fall Rowche Rumble
Carla Thomas B-A-B-Y
Mogwai Old Poisons
Django Django Real Gone
Manic Street Preachers International Blue
Baxter Dury Prince Of Tears
Gustaph My Curse And Cure (feat. Gustaph)
Leftfield Not Forgotten (Hard Hands Mix)
MOTSA Falling
Kimbra Top Of The World
N‐Joi Anthem
Gengahr Carrion
Dennis Cruz Rock & Roll
Wooden Shjips Staring At The Sun
Kah‐Lo Fake ID
TCTS The Sound
Charlotte Gainsbourg Songbird In A Cage
Jonny Greenwood I'll Follow Tomorrow
Nadine Shah Evil
First Aid Kit Fireworks
Green Gartside Bloodshot Red Eyes (feat. Infinite & Green Gartside)
Morrison Kincannon Destination
The Fall Industrial Estate (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 30 May 1978)
Wednesday 24th January 2018
14:00
Benji B
Big Strick In 3 Records
12 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Detroit's Big Strick describes himself in 3 records.

Raphael Saadiq Chic
Colonel Abrams Music Is the Answer
Jimmy Abney Come Go With Me
Jonny Greenwood Sandalwood II
Omar-S Detroit No 1
DJ Harvey Little Boots
Drexciya Unknown Journey XI
Lil Silva Roll Back
M.E.S.H Inspired By A True Story
Francis and the Lights I Won't Lie To You
Mink Yellow Dust
Jamie Principle It's A Cold World (feat. Jamie Principle)
SiR D'evils
SiR Summer In November
ScHoolboy Q Something Foreign (feat. ScHoolboy Q)
El Michels Affair Verbal Intercourse
Generation Next Gold Scorpion
Macho Mucho Macho (Mark Grusane Edit)
CASisDEAD Pat Earrings
Johnny Jewel Mirror Image
Mr MacDonald East Drive River (Calypso Edit)
The Maghreban Elka
Johnny Jewel Pulsations
Fatback Band Wicky Wacky (Flaunt Edwards Edit)
Peggy Gou It Makes You Forget (Itgehane)
Johnny Jewel What If
Moses Pineapple (feat. Moses)
Larry Heard Burning 4 You
Claude Speeed Oakwood
Efraim Kent Tecken I
Monday 15th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Faure's Pavane, Fairy tales
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Jonny Greenwood Mata Aini Kuru Kara Ne
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Maurice Ravel Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 - 1st mvt: Allegro aperto
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina Super Carmen (Sonatina no 6)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - 'Stabat Mater dolorosa' (arr. Schottstädt for Horn Quartet)
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV255
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Madeleine Dring Yellow Hammers (Colour Suite)
Monday 11th December 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra: Film noir
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Ziegler conducts the BBC CO in classic & modern film noir music, with Mark Kermode.

Elmer Bernstein A Walk on the Wild Side
Jean Wiener Touchez pas au grisbi
Jonny Greenwood Inherent Vice
Leonard Rosenman Rebel Without a Cause suite
Allan Roberts Put the Blame on Mame
Miklós Rózsa The Lost Weekend
Angelo Badalamenti Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Miklós Rózsa Double Indemnity suite
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver: Night Piece for Saxophone & Orchestra
Richard A. Whiting Too Marvelous for Words
David Raksin Theme from Laura
Sergei Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet, Op.64 (extracts)
Doris Fisher Amado Mio
Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard suite
George Antheil In a Lonely Place (main theme)
Tuesday 14th November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Live from the 2017 London Jazz Festival
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a live set from Rich Mix and guests at the EFG London Jazz Festival

Jaimeo Brown Transcendence Safflower
Jaco Pastorius Portrait Of Tracy
Jun Miyake The Silence Ahead
Jonny Greenwood Splitter
KNOWER Butts Tits Money
KNOWER Overtime
KNOWER Hanging On
Gosheven Excluded and Abused
KNOWER Things About You
Mandhira de Saram Improvised Violin Solo (Live)
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence For Mama Lucy
Mandhira de Saram and Poulomi Desai Improvised Duet (Live)
Nahim Improvisation. Solo de Tanbur
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence Power of God
Palo Alto Sunshine Life Emulator
The Animal Spirits Thunder Moon Gathering
KNOWER Gotta Be Another Way
Thursday 29th December 2016
20:40
BBC Proms 2016
Proms at...Roundhouse, Camden
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London Sinfonietta in music by Haas, Mica Levi, Ligeti, Jonny Greenwood and David Sawer.

Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Message
Georg Friedrich Haas Open Spaces II
Mica Levi Signal Before War
David Sawer April \ March
Jonny Greenwood smear
György Ligeti Ramifications
Saturday 20th August 2016
15:00
BBC Proms
2016, Proms at...Roundhouse, Camden
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London Sinfonietta in music by Haas, Mica Levi, Ligeti, Jonny Greenwood and David Sawer.

Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Message
Georg Friedrich Haas Open Spaces II
Mica Levi Signal Before War
David Sawer April \ March
Jonny Greenwood smear
György Ligeti Ramifications
Charles-François Gounod Faust Ballet Music
Alberto Ginastera Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.22), [complete]
Friday 8th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
New Year New Music: London Contemporary Orchestra
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A New Year New Music concert with London Contemporary Orchestra, plus Leafcutter John.

Leafcutter John Gulps
Leafcutter John Sines
Matthew SHOLOMOWITZ 'Woman waits, seething, blooming'.(from Songs about words and about the pleasure of misery)
Catherine Lamb Tone/Noise
Michael Finnissy Excerpt from new Song Cycle: Andersen Liederkreis: 'Der Himmel wölbt sich rein und blau' and 'Hjertes Melodier IV'
Chaynes I Found This
Daniel Penney Expansions
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen
Jennifer Walshe Solo 1: COMMENT ON DIRT & RAVINGS
Jennifer Walshe 16 Haiku
Jonny Greenwood Detuned
Laurence Crane Holt Quartet
Thursday 29th October 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
Goldfrapp in concert
22 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Goldfrapp in concert, plus sessions from Juliana Hatfield, Pond, Sportique and Groundation

Bob Dylan Not Dark Yet
Fuzz Rat Race
Yppah Occasional Magic
Jonny Greenwood Prospectors Arrive
The Velvet Underground Who Loves The Sun
Caravan In The Land Of Grey And Pink
Siouxsie and the Banshees Slowdive
Deradoorian The Eye
Mojave 3 Some Kinda Angel
ESG Moody
Joya Landis Kansas City
Mogwai New Paths to Helicon Part 1
Desperate Journalist Perfect Health
LaVern Baker I'm The One To Do It
The Ravens Rock Group The Ghoul Friend
Psychic Soviets I Become A Feminist
Gnoomes Roadhouse
Darren Hayman Nuns Run The Apothecary
The Comet Is Coming Do The Milky Way
Model Village Claude Loves Marcel
Trevor Ransom If You Had Wanted To...
Elmore James & His Broom Dusters Hawaiian Boogie
Juliana Hatfield Supermodel (Radio 1 Session, 4 Dec 1993)
Sportique Just Good Friends (Radio 1 Session, 31 May 1998)
Juliana Hatfield Ugly (Radio 1 Session, 4 Dec 1993)
Swell Maps International Rescue (Radio 1 Session, 16 Oct 1978)
Goldfrapp Strict Machine - Glastonbury 2004
Dave Mitchell & The Screamers The Trip
Goldfrapp Train - Glastonbury 2004
dead hope Swordz
The Johnny Otis Show Casting My Spell
Goldfrapp Utopia - Glastonbury 2004
Greg Saunier Data
Groundation Juganout - BBC Session 23/03/1981
Pond Spots - BBC Session 11/09/1992
Eat Static Bioform - BBC Session 22/08/1993
Groundation Rebel - BBC Session 23/03/1981
Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood And The Rajasthan Express Junun
Françoise Hardy Tout Ce Qu'On Dit
Juliana Hatfield Put It Away (Radio 1 Session, 4 Dec 1993)
Brian Eno Final Sunset
Sportique Difinition (Radio 1 Session, 31 May 1998)
Wednesday 27th May 2015
22:00
Mark Kermode: The Soundtrack of My Life
27/05/2015
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Kermode examines the mysteries of composing for the screen.

Mark Knopfler Going Home from Local Hero
Mark Knopfler Wild Theme from Local Hero
Jonny Greenwood Open Spaces
Jonny Greenwood Proven Lands
Mark Knopfler Rocks And The Water
Jonny Greenwood Hope Of New Fields
Marc Shaiman Blame Canada
Tom Jones You Can Leave Your Hat On
Angelo Badalamenti Fire walk With Me
Mychael Danna Theme from Transcendence
Anne Dudley Theme from Jeeves And Wooster
Rachel Portman Sewing And Archery
Anne Dudley Theme from The Full Monty
Rachel Portman Theme from Life Is Sweet
Rachel Portman Theme From Ratcatcher
Mark Knopfler Even The Lone Star State Gets Lonesome
Saturday 11th April 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Westerns, Part 1
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from westerns, including Dimitri Tiomkin, Elmer Bernstein and Ennio Morricone.

Trevor Jones Last of the Mohicans
Burt Bacharach Raindrops keep falling on my head
Jonny Greenwood There Will Be Blood
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid - South American Getaway
Joel McNeely A million ways to die
Alfred Newman How the west was won
Dimitri Tiomkin High Noon Suite
Dimitri Tiomkin Alamo - Overture and Prologue
Dimitri Tiomkin The Unforgiven - Suite
Jerome Moross Big Country - Main Theme & End Titles
Tuesday 31st March 2015
16:30
In Tune
RPS Awards
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With guests from among the 2015 RPS Awards nominees.

Buena Vista Social Club Lagrimas Negras
Faure Hymn
Henry Purcell Mad Bess of Bedlam
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 1st movement;
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 24 BWV 244 part 2 no 66 “And Joseph took the body..."
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 24 BWV 244 part 2 no 67: "Now the Lord is laid to rest"
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude, Op.15 No.4 in E major
Jonny Greenwood Prospector's Quartet from 'There Will Be Blood' for string quartet
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Horn no 1 in D major Hob VIId:3 1st mvt Allegro
Edmund Finnis Brother
Ludwig van Beethoven Selbstgespräch WoO 149
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op. 92) in A major, 4th mvt, Allegro con brio
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement; Moderato cantando
Robert Schumann Requiem (Op.90/7)
Graham Fitkin Distil
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.2 in B flat major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Dances from Aleko: Men's Dance
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Thursday 12th March 2015
22:00
BBC Radio 1's Residency
Flying Lotus
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flying Lotus brings a taste of LA to Radio 1, plus a guest mix from Jonny Greenwood.

Thundercat Lone Wolf and Cub
Kamasi Washington Miss Understanding
Les Sins Do Right
Jaga Jazzist Starfire
Metro Boomin The Blanguage
Lapalux Push N' Spun
Jonny Greenwood Spooks (Instrumental Edit from Inherent Vice)
Dorian Concept The Sky Opposite (Dim Grimm reinterpretation)
Juilliard String Quartet Parenthèse 3
菊池俊輔 Make it in time!! The Seven Dragon Balls
Gorgeous Children BMV
Infinite Bisous Touch 2 Much
Jeremiah Jae Giorna
Miguel Baptista Benedict Gutteral Anti Social
Jerry Jackson Album
The Durutti Column ¢óTHE ART OF FUN´¢ú (raj)
Jimi Nxir Polka Dotted Bumble Bee
Joey Bada$$ Perception Vs. Reality
Tommy Kruise Ballout
Daedelus Sevastopol (Radius Remix)
Jonny Greenwood Lola Choir
De-tuned Quartet Unreleased Demo For 'There Will Be Blood'
Saturday 31st January 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Detective
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet considers music written to enhance the character of the movie detective.

Isaac Hayes SHAFT (1971): Theme
Jonny Greenwood INHERENT VICE (2014): Shasta Fay
Miklós Rózsa THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (1970): Titles/221B Baker Street
Nino Rota DEATH ON THE NILE (1978): Main Title
Adolph Deutsch THE MALTESE FALCON (1941): Titles
Ron Goodwin MURDER SHE SAID (1961): Miss Marple's Theme
Danny Elfman DICK TRACY (1990): Main Titles
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (1974): Finale
David Raksin LAURA (1944): Suite
Elmer Bernstein DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS (1995): Main Theme
Henry Jackman KINGSMAN (2015): End Titles
John Addison SEVEN PER CENT SOLUTION (1976): Suite
John Williams THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN (2011): The Adventures of Tintin
Tuesday 13th January 2015
00:00
6 Music Recommends
With Lauren Laverne
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren Laverne curates an hour of her favourite new releases.

Ghostface Killah Love Don't Live Here No More
Duke Garwood Heavy Love
The Barr Brothers Come In The Water
Redder Kolumba Museum
Jonny Greenwood Spooks
Les Chaussettes Volcanoes
Nathaniel Rateliff Liverpool
All We Are Utmost Good
C. Duncan Say
Cats Eyes The Duke Of Burgundy
Colleen Green Pay Attention
Fake Laugh Kinda Girl
Alasdair Gray The Glasgow Where I Lived
Noveller Concrete Dreams
Errors Lease Of Life
Sunday 28th December 2014
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Best of 2014
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart revisits his favourite moments from the Freak Zone in 2014.

Ariel Pink Four Shadows
Half Man Half Biscuit Westward Ho! Massive Letdown
Kronos Quartet String Quartet No. 5: II.
The Pop Group She Is Beyond Good And Evil
Vashti Bunyan Rainbow River
John Angaiak I'll Rock You To The Rhythm Of The Ocean
Richard Dawson Thomas
William Basinski Disintegration Loops 4
Hedvig Mollestad Trio Laughing John
Stars in Battledress Unmatchable Bride
Council Tax Band Flumes
Swans A Little God In My Hands
Purson Death's Kiss
Sara Lowes Chapman Of Rhymes
Jonny Greenwood Electric Counterpoint Part Ii Slow
Matt Berry Music For Insomniacs Part 2
R Seiliog Polar Hex (Live At Laugharne Castle)
Death Shanties Someday
Radiophonic Workshop Till The Lights Go (Live From 6 Music Festival)
Gasman Hey
Helen Griffin Extract Of Caitlin Thomas Play (Live At Laugharne Castle)
Sunn O))) Bull
Friday 5th December 2014
19:00
Tom Ravenscroft
Medieval Special
37 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft takes it right back with his Medieval Special and raves about the Drink.

Enigma Sadness Part 1
Hanni El Khatib Moonlight
The Budos Band Burnt Offering
Black Sabbath Planet Caravan
Dark Dark Dark Maps
Jonny Greenwood Proven Lands
Mr. Oizo Destop
Danger Mouse & Jemini Medieval
Thee Oh Sees Castlemania
Francis Bebey Sanza Nocturne
Champs Desire
The Wharves The Grip
ASA-CHANG&巡礼 Hana
Shabazz Palaces Free Press And Curl
The Drink Fever
Miss Kenichi Bobby Bacala
Hans Appelqvist Zenna & Marie
C. Duncan For
Avec le soleil sortant de sa bouche Face à l'instant IV
The Kingston Trio Somerset Gloucestershire Wassail
Slagwerk Den Haag Timber: Part III
The Durian Brothers Die Eisheiligen
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Ionisation
TOMAGA Days Like They Were Before
Crumbling Ghost The Good Old Way
Sons of Kemet Going Home (Blludd Relations Version)
Knight School Idiot Wizards
Weyes Blood Ashes
CGIV Autumn
Crumbling Ghost Intro
Macajey Come On Over
Caethua Red Moon
The Drink At The Weekend
Grumbling Fur The Ballad of Roy Batty
Pilote Long Knoll
The Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band Show Wong Molam International
Tiny Ruins Chainmail Maker
Swami Million Vaniglia
Medieval Ensemble Alba O Noblissima Viriditas
Capella Antiqua München Procedamus in pace!
Naná Vasconcelos Pinote
Jack Name Watcher Talk
Pro Cantione Antiqua Who's The Fool Now?
Choir & Orchestra led by Dr Matthew Cheung Salisbury The Christian Celeste (Goldie's Concept Mix)
Jeri-Jeri Sama Yeye
King Gizzard & the lizards Slow Jam 1