Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jonathan Dove

Friday 21st April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Voces8 at St John's Smith Square
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Voces8 are joined by the period instruments of Les Inventions in Tallis, Bach and Dove.

Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich BWV150
Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu Komm BWV229
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux de Lumine
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No. 9, Op. 128
Trad Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio in D minor, BWV 583
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria in F, BWV 587
Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D, BWV 589
Alexander Levine St Augustine Prayers - (i) Magnum es Domine
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop Slow Tears
Alexander Levine St Augustine Prayers - (ii) Invocabo Deum
Felix Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen über dir
Monday 10th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Hope, Vasily Petrenko, Voces 8
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include violinist Daniel Hope, conductor Vasily Petrenko and Voces8

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Scherzo: Pizzicato ostinato. Allegro)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Am leuchtenden Sommermorgen
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae; Liber scriptus (Requiem)
Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year (Answer July)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Gabriel Pierné Valse-Impromptu, Op 27
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 3, Op 43 (Jeu divin)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers in music by Stanford, Tippett, Dove, Warlock, Cowie, Grainger and Wikeley.

Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Three Motets Op. 38
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Jonathan Dove It sounded as if the Streets were running
Michael Tippett Four Songs from the British Isles
Peter Warlock Three Belloc Songs
Edward Cowie Lyre Bird Motet
Al Hoffman Everything Stops for Tea
Gabriel Jackson Aon3_Wk13_Wednesday_Choral Symphony
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Alexander Shelley, The Rose Singers
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Melvyn Tan and conductor Alexander Shelley.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 15 in D flat major (Raindrop)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
William Byrd In resurrectione tua
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 17 in A flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea orch Mozart (Act 1 Sinfonia)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Jonathan Dove Catching Fire (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Trio No 22 in D major for strings, Op 14 No 4 (3rd mvt)
William Petter The Lord's Prayer
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Niccolò Jommelli 'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Monday 27th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboard player George Malcolm, featured performing music by Bach.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1910)
Jacques Larue Cherry Pink and Apple Blossom White
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV1012: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: II. Adagio
Franz Schubert Fantasia in C, D.934
Henry Purcell Incidental Music to 'The Married Beau': Slow Air, Z.603
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Franz Schubert Schwangesang: Ständchen
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Sunday 5th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on music from Spain.

Enrique Granados El tra la la y el Punteado
Jonathan Dove The End
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es petrus
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
William Walton Facade Suite No. 1: V. Tarantella, Sevillana (arr. for chamber ensemble)
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor Op.49
Francisco Guerrero Huyd, huyd, o çiegos amadores
anon Propiñán de Melyor
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A ZWV 187
Franz Liszt Tre sonetti di Petrarca: No.1 Pace non trovo
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern D.714
Franz Liszt Transcendental Studies, S139 No.9 Ricordanza
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Act One finale
Joaquín Turina Saeta en forma de Salve a la Virgen de la Esperanza Op.60
Tuesday 31st January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Mozart's Symphony No 38.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 'Prague'
Franz Schubert Litanei, D.343
Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Biagio Marini Passacalio
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV610
Carl Loewe Der Erlkonig
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
William Walton Partita
Firəngiz Əlizadə Fantasie
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars; Venus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante Moderato
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs, BB 107 No.2
Jonathan Dove Into Thy Hands
Trad. 12 Welsh Folk Songs: My Sweetheart's like Venus
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.6, Op.95: II. Leicht bewegt
Tuesday 17th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Nabihah Iqbal
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe is joined in the studio by DJ and ethnomusicologist Nabihah Iqbal.

Peter Broderick Violin Solo No 1
Elektro Guzzi Parade
Mkwaju Ensemble Mkwaju
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter from Mozart: Var II & Var III
Gil Many
Stefan Aeby Trio Knabautsch
Ingrid Laubrock Pothole Analytics Pt. 1
Laurence Crane Events II: Selected Foreign Exchange Rates On 7 February 1997
A Banda Das Crechas Pasodoble de Mallou
Anon. Mariam Matrem Virginem
Arastaman Alem Dub (feat. Arastaman)
Jack Ellister Reminder
Makigamisantachi Paint Ears
Hiroyoshi Suzuki Deux voix pour flute seul
Nabihah Iqbal Field recording of pipa players and singer
Ivan Conti Ah Que Legal (Jeen Bassa Remix)
Slow Spin Man I C
Friday 6th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Aria: Martern aller Arten
Sir Lennox Berkeley I sing of a maiden
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the blessed spirits
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Maurice Ravel Menuet [from 'Sonatine']
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Arnold Schoenberg Ein Stelldichein (A rendezvous)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Cymbeline - incidental music (Op.14), Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.2 in C minor
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Saturday 31st December 2016
21:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore – 'Una furtiva lagrima'
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du regiment - 'Ah! mes amis'
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - 'Si, ritrovarla io giuro'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Tom Harrold Raze
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Themes from the Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – 'Au mont Ida'
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales (after Rossini), Op.24
Wednesday 21st December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Christmas Special from the BBC Radio Theatre
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Danielle de Niese, Temple Church Choir, Septura and Sheku Kanneh-Mason.

Various Artists Christmas Medley
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio (Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen)
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent night
Gustav Holst In The Bleak Midwinter
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Volodymyr Zubitsky Omaggio ad Astor Piazzolla
Heinrich Schütz Das Wort ward Fleisch
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Amen)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Alfred Schnittke Revis Fairytale (Polka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (The Swan)
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Donald Yetter Gardner All I want for Christmas is my two front teeth
George Frideric Handel Messiah (I Know that My Redeemer Liveth)
06:30
Breakfast
Wedesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's Breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Frank Zappa Naval Aviation in Art?
Francesco Zappa Symphony in B flat ('Cello Symphony')
Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini... for piano (S.141), no.3; La Campanella
Josef Suk Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale 'St Wenceslas', Op.35a
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 24 (BWV.869) in B minor
Jonathan Dove I am the Day, for unaccompanied SATB chorus
Girolamo dalla Casa Jubilate Deo
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Brocéliande; overture
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Sonata Sancti Spiritus
Monday 31st October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
70th Anniversary Archive, Episode 1
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music by Peter Maxwell Davies, Elgar, Tippett and Jonathan Dove.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Michael Tippett Symphony No. 4
Peter Maxwell Davies Overture - St. Francis of Assisi
Jonathan Dove A Portrait of Aung San Suu Kyi
Edward Cowie Lyre bird motet for chorus
Tuesday 20th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music by Harvey, Bingham, Wesley, Dove, Bennett, Stravinsky and Bantock.

Johannes Brahms Vor der Tur
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Jonathan Harvey Come, Holy Ghost
Edward Gregson Concerto for Piano and Wind (Homages)
Judith Bingham The Secret Garden
Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou Wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Never weather-beaten saile
Judith Weir Stars, Night, Music, Light
Saturday 10th September 2016
19:15
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Thomas Arne Rule Britannia!
Gaetano Donizetti L’elisir d’amore – ‘Una furtiva lagrima’
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major [complete]
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du régiment - Ah! mes amis
Tom Harrold Raze
Anne Dudley ¡Fiesta Caribeña!
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Sì, ritrovarla io giuro
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orchestrated Edward Elgar)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – ‘Au mont Ida’
arranged Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales
Trad. Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
09:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer - Jonathan Dove
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Proms Composer: Jonathan Dove.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (iii. March)
Igor Stravinsky Full Fadom Five (from Three Shakespeare Songs)
Jonathan Dove Flight
Jonathan Dove Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances (i.)
Jonathan Dove The End
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut
Jonathan Dove Tobias And The Angel ('Descending a mountain...')
Jonathan Dove Sirensong
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV.55:F16
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Portraits of Elizabethan England (No. 2: Poet)
Stephen Goss Oh, you with the blue collar (from The Book of Songs)
Claudia Molitor The Singing Bridge (iv. Below the Sirens call)
Jonathan Dove There Was A Child (viii. New Worlds/High Flight)
Henry Purcell Serpent & Fire
Jonathan Dove All Hail Great Master (from Ariel)
Friday 9th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Tchaikovsky's Serenade in C.

Thomas Weelkes As vesta was from Latmos hill descending
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: Introduction and Summertime
George Gershwin Summertime
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron: Overture
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o’er the dales
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Jonathan Dove Wellcome, all wonders in one sight
Thomas Hunt Hark! Did ye ever hear so sweet a singing?
Arnold Bax Country-Tune for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major for string orchestra, Op.48
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 in D major
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite, Op.60: The Dinner
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47: III. Andante cantabile
Ellis Gibbons Round about her charret, with all-admiring strains
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Franz Schubert Sonatina No.1 in D major for violin and piano, D384
Thomas Morley Hard by a crystal fountain
Clara Schumann Sechs Lieder aus Jucunde, Op.23: No.2 An einem lichten Morgen
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces Op.43: No.1 Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Sunday 19th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ефрем Подгайц Ave Maria
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu nomes les flors
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Leopold Mozart Symphony in D major
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F major, op.36
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957, ‘Standchen’
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, Allemande
Monday 6th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Schubert's Trio in B flat, D471, and Sibelius's Symphony No 2

Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Georges Bizet 'Au fond du temple saint' (The Pearl Fishers)
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D major
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Thieving Magpie
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major
Jean Sibelius The Daisy (5 Pieces, Op.85)
Jonathan Dove Into Thy Hands
Ludwig van Beethoven III. Rondo (Violin concerto in D major, Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene (Swan Lake Suite, Op.20a)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for violin and piano
Thomas Linley Overture to The Duenna
Franz Schubert String trio in B flat major, D471
Trad. Brollopsvisa (Wedding Song)
Franz Schubert Viola, D786
Tuesday 17th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ensemble MidtVest, Sacconi Quartet
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Ensemble MidtVest and the Sacconi Quartet.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances, Op.72 No.5
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114 - ii. Adagio
John Metcalf ”Rest in Reason, move in passion” for Piano Trio (extract)
John Metcalf Ynys Las for Cello and Piano
Jonathan Dove Out of Time: 1st movement
Charles-François Gounod Faust (Ballet) - No.3 Danse Antique
Trad. Sweet William
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no.6 in F minor, Op. 80 - iii. Adagio
George Frideric Handel 'Stille Amare' from Tolomeo King of Egypt
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe from Water Music Suite no.1 in F major HWV 348
Wednesday 4th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Francesca Simon
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: the Juilliard Quartet, in Schubert's Death and the Maiden Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach III. Air (Bach Suite)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810, 'Death and the Maiden'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Jonathan Dove 'You're welcome. Here’s cheese!' (Tobias and the Angel)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La forza del destino
Franz Liszt I. Der nachtliche Zug (Zwei Episoden aus Lenaus Faust)
Gavin Higgins The Ruins of Detroit (final section)
Alfred Schnittke Gospodi, Gospodi Iisuse [O Lord Jesus Christ] (Three Sacred Hymns)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Trio Sonata, BVW529 (re-imagined for chamber ensemble) 
Béla Bartók IV. Allegretto pizzicato (String Quartet No.4)
Bedrich Smetana Bettina polka (1859 version)
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op.13 No.4
Bedrich Smetana Bettina polka (1883 version)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Sunday 3rd April 2016
16:00
The Choir
Ralph Allwood
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch meets Ralph Allwood, founder of Inner Voices and the Eton Choral Course.

William Byrd Kyrie (Mass for 4 voices)
Herbert Howells Sanctus (Hymnus Paradisi)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego Flos Campi
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Abendlied
Francis Grier The voice of my beloved
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus BWV 237
Jonathan Dove Antiphon
Francois Desforges Exultet
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Josep Pons conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from the 2014 Proms by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Thursday 24th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Ian Skelly
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Robert Schumann Piano Quintet Op. 44 III. Scherzo
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Paul Dukas La Peri: Fanfare
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Samuel Scheidt Richte mich Gott
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K213
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: Opening Chorus: Come, daughters, help me lament
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 1st movement
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Suite No. 2, Op.108 III. Spring Fairy & Summer Fairy
Jonathan Dove All You Who Sleep Tonight: nos. 4. Prandial Plaint 8. Dark Road 11. Voices 13. All You Who Sleep Tonight
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 35 in D major K. 385 “Haffner” 3rd movement Menuetto & Trio
Aaron Copland Ching-a-Ring-Chaw
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra, Le Jardin feerique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.531 for 2 cellos and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Moto-perpetuo, Op. 11
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite: no.1; Halcyon days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Tuesday 19th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Simon Halsey, Mona Golabek, Elisso Bolkvadze
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianists Elisso Bolkvadze and Mona Golabek, plus conductor Simon Halsey.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.1 in Bb BWV825 - Gigue
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls - from There was a child (cantata)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Michel Sogny Entrevisions
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Ralph Vaughan Williams 2nd movement - Minuet and musette (Allegro moderato) from Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr. Rutter for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
Schubert Impromptu in Eb Op.90 no.2
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major HWV.341 for orchestra: Gigue - Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C# minor Op.3 no.2
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Act 4; Vicino a te s'acqueta [aria]
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat (Sieber 1773 No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in Bb K570 - 1st movement
Monday 4th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jonathan Dove
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Beethoven: Symphony No 5 and Pierre Monteux conducting Ravel: Ma mere l'oye.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye
Robert Schumann Ich grolle nicht (Dichterliebe, Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Magic Flute
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.22
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles, Op.47
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.6, Op.191
Benjamin Britten Noye’s Fludde, Op.59 (excerpt)
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Friday 1st January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Alec Baldwin
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Five Reasons to Love the Waltz and a music-related challenge.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel Lever du jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat, Op.117 No.1
Jonathan Dove In beauty may I walk
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in C, Op.76 No.8
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella's arrival at the ball & Grand Waltz (Cinderella, Op.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart No.3 in C (Four German Dances, K.602)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse (arr. for trumpet and piano from Suite for two pianos)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: 2nd movement
Wednesday 2nd December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Josep Pons Conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra in works by Jonathan Dove, Mozart and Ravel.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Sunday 15th November 2015
23:15
BBC Performing Groups
BBC Singers Concert for BASCA
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Morgan conducts the BBC Singers in recent works by European composers.

Jonathan Dove It sounded as if the Streets were running
Cecilia McDowall Standing as I do before God
Lasse Thoresen Mon Dieu
Milosz Bembinow ShakeSpired
Perttu Haapanen Readymade Alice
Andrej Makor Paisaje
Bjørn Bolstad Skjelbred The Bee Madrigals: ‘Still in Silence’
Crt Sojar Voglar Salve regina
Mikko Heiniö Maria Suite: ‘Mater, fons amoris’; ‘Bogoroditse Devo’