Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jonathan Dove

Wednesday 22nd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: E?envalds's Long Road, Essential Tchaikovsky, Composer Kellie
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
William Byrd In nomine à 5 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo all turca arr for brass
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
John Bennet Weep O mine eyes
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Thomas Erskine Periodical Overture No. 17 in E flat, mvt 1 Allegro con spirito
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor Op,10 no.1 ii: adagio molto
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Tuesday 7th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Respighi's Flight into Egypt, Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A Major, Op.118'2
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.38, no.2; It was in the early spring
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (Finale)
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Monday 6th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Hildur Guðnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal] (Chernobyl)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.3 in D minor Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Neugebor'ne Kindelein (Cantata no.122)
Sergy Trubachev The Six Psalms
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire (Departure)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Benedetto Marcello Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.2`12 (4th mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Dance [Juba])
Joachim Raff Benedetto Marcello (Act 1 Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A Major, Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Anon. La Danse de Cleves
Holly Herndon Crawler (extract)
Frank Bridge March - Henry VII entering London (The Pageant of London)
Wednesday 18th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Jonathan Dove Song 2 (Out of Winter)
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Anon. Coventry Carol
Charles Ives A Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Tea)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
George Frideric Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.50, BWV.50 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (Allegro vigoroso)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op.183
Anon. Riu Riu Chiu
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Trad. Aguinaldo Jibaro
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Concert Suite Op.71a (Andante maestoso)
Edward MacDowell Ophelia (Hamlet and Ophelia, Op.22)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis Op.63
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Thursday 12th December 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Strings, Sea, Symphony
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Pappano conducts the LSO in works by Elgar, Tippett and Vaughan Williams

Jonathan Dove The End
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 4
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures
William Mathias Missa brevis
Judith Weir Piano Trio
Monday 2nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op.59 (no.6)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Henry Aldrich Instrumental Suite
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon: Overture, Op. 24
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina (Prelude)
Paul Manz E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op.58 no.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
Tuesday 26th November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your journey
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Barry We Have All The Time In The World
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Chimes and Clock Dance (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Jonathan Dove Out of Time (2nd mvt, Slow)
Richard Rodgers I didn't know what time it was
Hirohito Ihara Shousetsu
Hildur Guðnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal]
Friday 25th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms, Britten, Maconchy, Stravinsky, Saint-Saens, Stephen Wilkinson and Hans Gal

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm!
Benjamin Britten Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben
William Byrd Vigilate
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1919)
Hans Gál Motet
Gaetano Donizetti O Mio Fernando (La Favorita)
Jacques Offenbach Ah quel diner (La Périchole)
Stephen Wilkinson Dover Beach
Raymond Yiu Xocolatl
Stephen Wilkinson The Lark In The Clear Air
Stephen Wilkinson Y Deryn Pur
Zheng Lu Good news from Beijing Reaches the front
Dame Ethel Smyth Overture to 'The Wreckers'
Jonathan Dove Our Revels Now are Ended
John McCabe Motet from Mangan Triptych
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture Proud Thames
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon cœur s'ouvre a ta voix
Tuesday 8th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Grainger's Trains, Deborah Meaden, Wagner's Pilgrim's Chorus
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-Truth
David Schiff Ducal Suite (After Duke Ellington): IV. Kinda Dukish/Rockin' in Rhythm
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite (Prelude, gavotte and gigue), transc. from J S Bach "Partita" .......
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Somei Satoh Bifū
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Sunday 29th September 2019
06:00
Choral Evensong
Wells Cathedral (2014 Archive)
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from Wells Cathedral (first broadcast 19 March 2014).

Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat quinti toni
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
William Beale Psalms 1, 112
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nunc dimittis tertii toni
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Joseph fili David
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Wednesday 25th September 2019
09:00
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Daniel Kharitonov, Charlotte Harding
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Introduction)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Sinfonia)
Sergey Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op 3 for piano - i Elegie
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act 1 Scene 12: Tu ben degno
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Charlotte Harding Them/Us: Hoops
Sergey Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op 3 for piano - iii Melodie in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.2 Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Saltarello
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act III Scene 14: Se vuoi pace, o volto amato
Richard Rodgers Carousel - musical; You'll never walk alone
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Ouverture)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture in C major, op. 101
Saturday 21st September 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Burst your musical preconceptions with soprano Lucy Crowe
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Lucy Crowe opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Winter
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar
Franz Schubert An den Mond D.193
Jonathan Dove Figures in the garden: Susanna in the rain; Countess interrupts a quarrel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No.10 Gran Partita K.361 - Adagio
Dmitry Shostakovich Eine kleine symphony - final movement
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 - 2nd movement Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda - Io t'abbraccio
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.30 - Allegro ma non tanto
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata - 2nd movement
Leos Janáček Cunning Little Vixen - Orchestral Suite No.1
Arvo Pärt Miserere
Richard Strauss Mondscheinmusik
London Grammar Interlude
Friday 30th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 43 repeat: Beethoven?s Ninth Symphony
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear Sakari Oramo and the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus.

Jonathan Dove We Are One Fire
Dieter Ammann Piano Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, 'Choral'
George Frideric Handel Allemande (Suite No.1 in A major, HWV 426)
Tuesday 27th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Clara Schumann Andante and Allegro, Op 11 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Magnificat (The Great Service)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor - concert overture
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
David Briggs I will lift up mine eyes
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Monday 26th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Anonymous Canario
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater a 12
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Tord Gustavsen Where Breathing Starts
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59'3 'Rasumovsky' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Christoph Willibald Gluck O del mio dolce ardor (Paride ed Elena)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Des pas dans l'allée, Op.141 no.1
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Edvard Grieg From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Monday 19th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 43: Beethoven?s Ninth Symphony
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus.

Jonathan Dove We Are One Fire
Dieter Ammann Piano Concerto
Ludwig van Beethovem Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral'
Maurice Ravel Chanson française; Chanson italienne; Chanson hébraïque; Chanson écossaise
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 33 repeat: Mahler, Schubert and Glanert
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Semyon Bychkov, with soprano Christina Gansch.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major
Judith Weir Storm
Detlev Glanert Weites Land ('Musik mit Brahms' for orchestra)
Franz Schubert Einsamkeit for soprano and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, Op 70
Maddie Chassar-Hasketh Cycle of the Sun
Paul Greally The Slow Moon Climbs
Jonathan Dove Gaia Theory (1st mvt)
Jonathan Dove A Brief History of Creation (9th mvt, Birds)
Thursday 8th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Mishka Rushdie Momen, Aris Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Cristantemi
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (from Waldszenen op. 82)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV1080; Contrapunctus 1
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor 'Zulice' (From the street); 1st movement, Predtucha (Presentiment]
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No.3 in A major, Op.3, 3rd movement - Rondo (Alegretto)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Duke Ellington (In My) Solitude
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pèlerinage II)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete, no.6; L' Ile inconnue (The Unknown Isle)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101, 1st movement
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
George Frideric Handel When his loud voice in thunder spoke (Jephtha)
Thursday 1st August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Happy Holiday
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The In Tune Mixtape rolls up its trouser legs, dons a knotted hankie and has a paddle

David Rose Holiday for Strings
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a arr Borisovsky (Folk Festival)
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Robert B. Sherman Jolly Holiday (Mary Poppins)
Albert Ketèlbey 'Appy 'Ampstead (Cockney Suite)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Alexander Mosolov Holiday in the Park [1952] (suite for variety orchestra)
Tuesday 30th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Maidstone Movement, Pekka Kuusisto, Bruch's Kol Nidrei
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Jonathan Dove Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'
Pau Casals Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Trad. Ruuneperin Katrilli
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Maurice Ravel Prelude. Vif & Forlane. Allegretto (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: III. Lento assai, cantante e tranquil
John Dowland Fantasie, P1a
Monday 22nd July 2019
06:00
BBC Proms
2019, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 1: VOCES8
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. VOCES8 sing works from Protin to Jonathan Dove and Alexia Sloane.

William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God our strength
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus sanctus vivificans
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Pérotin Viderunt omnes (excerpt)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria ... Virgo serena
Jean Moutoun Nesciens mater virgo virum
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina Caeli a 8
Jonathan Dove Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Orlande de Lassus Missa Bell' Amfitrit' altera - Gloria
Alexia Sloane Earthward
Friday 19th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
George Frideric Handel Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Leos Janáček The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Seckou Keita Heron
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Prince Albert Ständchen
Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Thursday 18th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Dame Emma Kirkby, Sheku Kanneh-Mason at the Royal Wedding, Purcell's Sweeter than Roses
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses
Georges Auric Ouverture
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'ete)
Maurice Ravel Fanfare (L'éventail de Jeanne)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les Plaisirs de Versailles (conclusion)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout': I. Allegro vivace
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265
Johann Theile Nun ich singe, Gott ich knie
Francis Poulenc Agnus Dei (Mass in G major)
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
Wednesday 10th July 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ring Out, Wild Bells
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Dove, Glinka, Albinoni and Bach.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Manchega
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio (Oboe concerto in D minor, Op.9 No.2)
Jonathan Dove Ring Out, Wild Bells (The Passing of the Years)
Arnold Schoenberg Sehr ruhig (Verklarte Nacht, Op.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major 'St. Anne', BWV 552
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Drake's Drum by Stanford, Colin Matthews's Pluto, Kirsty Wark
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Ireland Sea fever
Steve Reich Duet
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Dmitry Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral suite from the opera "Flight"
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs, Op. 29: No. 8, The Monk and His Cat
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Saturn, the bringer of old age
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Colin Matthews Pluto
Sergei Lyapunov Sextet op.63 iii Nocturne
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358
Edvard Grieg Violin Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Scottish The Atholl Highlanders
Monday 1st July 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: Orange
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs music associated with the colour orange.

Edvard Grieg Morning
Manuel de Falla NIghts in the Gardens of Spain
Frederick Delius Daybreak (Florida Suite)
Jonathan Dove Sunshine
Michael Torke Ecstatic Orange
Sergei Prokofiev Suite - The Love for Three Oranges
Walter Braunfels Suite in E minor Op.48 for orchestra
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia concertante [Musik] Op.68 for violin, viola, 2 horns and string orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute & orchestra
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Friday 21st June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Knussen, Ariosi, Berg and Dvorak
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney concludes a week of performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

John Adams The Chairman Dances - Foxtrot
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Hans Werner Henze Ariosi for soprano, violin and orchestra
Alban Berg 3 Fragments from Wozzeck
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor, op. 95 'From the New World'
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
George Antheil McKonkey's Ferry - Overture
Arthur Bliss Melee fantasque
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for focus
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ranging across the centuries music handpicked to help you focus.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 88 in G major (4th mvt)
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
John Ireland A Downland Suite - III. Minuet, allegretto grazioso [arr. for strings by Ireland/Geoffrey Bush]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Jonathan Dove From all the jails (There was a Child)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 (La Passione)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor
Alberto Ginastera Variaciones Concertantes
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Arnold Bax Nocturnes
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 1
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Joseph Schwantner Black anemones
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Cole Porter The Tale of the Oyster
Joaquín Turina Tu pupila es azul (3 poemas)
Tata Nacho Intima
Jonathan Dove Song of the dry orange tree (Cut my shadow)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (Trois chansons de Bilitis)
Richard Strauss Ach weh mir unglückhaftem mann, Op 21 no 4
Benjamin Britten Funeral Blues (Cabaret Songs)
Il-Nam Jang Shingosan Taryeong
Franz Schubert Der Atlas (Schwanengesäng, D957)
Hugo Wolf Verborgenheit (Morike Lieder)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Mädchen, D531
María Grever Despedida
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (3 Sonetti dell Patrarca, S270)
Franz Schubert Il traditor deluso (3 Gesänge, D902)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello mas sutil (Classical Spanish Songs)
Carlos Guastavino Que linda la madreselva (Las Flores Argentinas)
Alberto Ginastera Cancion al arbol del Olivido