Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Williams

Sunday 13th January 2019
16:00
Percussion Century
Multicoloured
12 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie hand picks some of the greatest percussion music of the past 100 years

Björk Virus
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Manu Delago Pointillism
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Mambo
Benjamin Britten Prince of the Pagodas - Act II scene II
Richard Strauss Don Quixote - Variation 7 (The Ride Through the Air)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony - Auf der Alm (On the Alpine Pasture)
John Williams Jaws - Chrissie's death
GEORGE GERSWHIN American in Paris - excerpt
Olivier Messiaen Chronochromie
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring Part II - Sacrificial Dance
George Antheil Ballet Mecanique (excerpt)
10:00
The Listening Service
How to Sing Classical -Vibrato!
24 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Good vibrations or horrible wobbling? Why do singers use vibrato?

Irving Berlin There's No Business Like Show Business
Dolly Parton I Will Always Love You
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Benjamin Britten Dirge (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Richard Wagner In festen Schlaf… (Die Walkure)
Giusppe Verdi Questa O Quella (Rigoletto)
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat (Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81)
Orlando Gibbons Come kiss me with those lips of thine (Song 9) "The First canticle"...
Paul Michael Barry Believe
John Williams Presenting Bianca Castafiore (The Adventures of Tintin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tochter (Matthew Passion)
Ambroise Thomas Oui, pour ce soir (Mignon)
Sammy Fain I'll Be Seeing You
Steve Harris Aces High
Joey Tempest The Final Countdown
Krasimir Kyurkdjiyski Stani Mi, Maytcho
Christophe Claude MacDaniel Si Tu
Nadeem-Shravan Kitna Haseen Chehra (Dilwale)
Richard Carpenter Top Of The World
Traditional Teaching the Daughter (Qin Xumei)
Traditional The Lincolnshire Poacher
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La Forza del Destino)
Monday 24th December 2018
10:00
Classical Crossover with Danielle de Niese
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Danielle de Niese shares her passion for classical crossover music this Christmas Eve.

Luciano Pavarotti Nessun Dorma
Charlotte Church Pie Jesu
Kiri Te Kanawa O mio babbino caro
John Denver Perhaps Love
Leontyne Price O Holy Night
Adrian Boult The Ride of the Valkyries
Joan Sutherland Delibes: Lakme / Act 1 - Viens, Mallika, ... Dome epais (Flower Duet)
Whitney Houston O Holy Night
Eugene Normandy Claire De Lune (From Suite Bergmasque)
Matthew Fletcher Christmas Carol Medley
Alfie Boe The Way You Look Tonight
Ariana Grande E Piu ti penso
Yong Jun Lee Hallelujah
Renée Fleming Still Dream
Montserrat Caballé Barcelona
John Williams Star Wars, Episode IV "A New Hope": Throne Room / Finale
07:00
Sound Walk
Winter Wanderer
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare takes a sound walk through a German forest in the tradition of the Wanderer.

John Williams Harry's Wondrous World
John Martyn Spencer The Rover
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): der Leiermann
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, S.558 No.11
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Rast
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Gute Nacht
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Die Krähe
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: By Day (1st movement)
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: Dreaming
Edward Elgar The Wanderer
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Täuschung
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Der Lindenbaum
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (3rd movement: Perpetuum Mobile)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Der Wegweiser
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Rückblick
Viacheslav Grokhovsky The Enchanted Wanderer
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Mut
Kate Rusby Wandering Soul
Georges Auric Dans la Foret (from La Belle et la Bete)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Ging heut' morgen uber's feld
Hildegard Westerkamp Beneath the Forest Floor (excerpt)
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: Dance of the Dryads
Monday 17th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Frank Wakelkamp Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore and viola, TWV 53 E1
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony I. A Song for All Seas, All Ships
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Minor, K. 457: I. Allegro
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Rosemary Brown Liszt: Grübelei
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Thursday 13th December 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A Swashbuckling ride
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

George Frideric Handel Or la tromba (Rinaldo)
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet or viola and piano, Op 120 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Schiffer, D536
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: Der Held (The Hero) (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
John Williams The Raiders' March (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Sunday 9th December 2018
10:00
Radio 1's Chillest Show with Phil Taggart
The Magic Gang pick the Chill Mix
25 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Phil Taggart winds down the weekend, plus reveals the next Radio 1 Piano Sessions artist.

Portishead Roads
The Platters Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Fleet Foxes White Winter Hymnal
Arthur Russell I Couldn't Say It To Your Face
The Motels Total Control
Nat King Cole Silent Night
Vashti Bunyan I'd Like To Walk Around In Your Mind
Derrick Harriott Have You Seen Her
Rotary Connection Memory Band
The Isley Brothers You Walk Your Way
Cigarettes After Sex Apocalypse
Rosie Lowe The Light
The 1975 Be My Mistake
Alessia Cara A Little More
Atlas Bound Landed On Mars
Bill Nickson Villain
Jessie Ware Take Care (feat. Jessie Ware)
Maggie Rogers Light On
Marsh Black Mountain
Les Paul I'm Confessin' (That I Love You)
Ross From Friends John Cage
A$AP Rocky Fashion Killa
NAO Another Lifetime
Kaytranada Chances
Maribou State Kingdom (Adesse Versions Remix)
CASisDEAD Drive You Home
Lone Breeze Out
IAMDDB More
John Williams O Holy Night
Benny Mails Raze: Plan B (feat. Benny Mails)
Friday 7th December 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Geoffrey Paterson perform a Paul Mealor world premiere

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
John Williams Jaws
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Jean Sibelius Night ride and sunrise Op.55
William Mathias Helios Op.76 for orchestra
Per Nørgård Iris
Paul Mealor Symphony no. 3 (Illumination)
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Lennox Berkeley Voices of the night Op.86
Karl Jenkins Lament for Syria
Brian Protheroe Y Ty Heb Un Fflag
Jonathan Dove Sunshine
Monday 3rd December 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Moritz Gnann, Karl Jenkins, Xian Zhang
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Sibelius, Vaughan Williams, Britten, Stravinsky, Jenkins and Beethoven

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Benjamin Britten Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op.34
Igor Stravinsky Ronde des Princess; Infernal Dance; Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird Suite)
Karl Jenkins The Armed Man-A Mass for Peace
John Williams Star Wars (Main Title)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite Op.22)
Friday 30th November 2018
11:00
Friday Night is Music Night
Shirley Ballas
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Shirley Ballas. Now straighten that back, head up and keep your shoulders down!

Ella Fitzgerald Manhattan
Tavares Heaven Must Be Missing An Angel
Sammy Davis Jr. That Old Black Magic
Gene Kelly Almost Like Being In Love
John Williams He Was Beautiful
Lesley Garrett O Mio Babbino Caro
Count Basie I Could Write A Book
BBC Concert Orchestra Sway
BBC Concert Orchestra You Make Me Feel So Young
BBC Concert Orchestra Blue Tango
BBC Concert Orchestra Spanish Gipsy Dance
BBC Concert Orchestra Zing Went The Strings
BBC Concert Orchestra Funny Girl: Don't Rain On My Parade
BBC Concert Orchestra Saturday Night Fever: A Fifth Of Beethoven
BBC Concert Orchestra Top Hat
BBC Concert Orchestra Rock Around The Clock
BBC Concert Orchestra Begin The Beguine
Oscar Peterson It Ain't Necessarily So
BBC Concert Orchestra Les Misérables: Empty Chairs At Empty Tables
BBC Concert Orchestra Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: Hushabye Mountain
Sammy Davis Jr. Ol' Man River
BBC Concert Orchestra Let's Face The Music And Dance
BBC Concert Orchestra Soul Bossa Nova
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra The Band Wagon: Dancing In The Dark
BBC Concert Orchestra Brazil
BBC Concert Orchestra Roaring Twenties Medley
BBC Concert Orchestra Strictly Come Dancing: Theme
Anton du Beke Me And My Shadow
BBC Concert Orchestra 42nd Street: Overture
BBC Concert Orchestra Mambo Jambo/El Cumbanchero
BBC Concert Orchestra High Adventure (Friday Night Is Music Night Sig Tune)
BBC Concert Orchestra Autumn Leaves
BBC Concert Orchestra Moon River
Monday 19th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude, from The Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
Edward Elgar Five Intermezzos for wind quintet
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Tarik O’Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Benjamin Britten O waly, waly (arr. Britten)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major (1)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G minor, HWV 364b
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Saturday 17th November 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Magic
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Film music that explores the idea of magic with Matthew Sweet.

John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) - Hedwig's Theme
Howard Shore Hugo (2011) - Papa Georges Made Movies
Alexandre Desplat Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: part 1 (2010) - Obliviate
Philip Glass The Illusionist (2006) - Main Theme
Nicholas Hooper Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) - In Noctem
Jerry Goldsmith Magic (1978) - Main Titles
John Williams Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - The Chamber of Secrets
John Williams The Witches of Eastwick (1987) - The Dance of the Witches
Howard Greenfield Bewitched (1964) - TV Theme
Graeme Revell The Craft (1996) - Invocation
James Newton Howard Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018) - The Thestral Chase
Alan Silvestri Practical Magic (1998) - Amas Veritas
John Scott Satan's Slave (1976) - Titles
John Scott Satan's Slave (1976) - Evil Elevator
Matti Bye Häxan (1922)
Paul Dukas Fantasia (1939) - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
James Bernard The Devil Rides Out (1968) - The Power of Evil
Brian Tyler Now You See Me 2 (2016) - Fanfare
Thursday 15th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gabrieli, Puccini, Wagner, The Witches of Eastwick
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic music mix including Puccini and Wagner

Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
John Williams The Dance of the Witches (from The Witches of Eastwick)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Aria. 'E Lucevan le stelle'
Monday 22nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Alborada del gracioso, Ruth Padel, Superman vs the KKK
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Sheppard Christ rising again
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Thomas Arne The Morning
Jacques Ibert Escales
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla Zingarese)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet movement in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 4)
John Williams Superman (main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat, BWV. 825 - Praeludium
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Tuesday 16th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Marie Antoinette C'est mon ami
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp and flute: Rondeau
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me Domine
Gerald Barry What Should I Do? (The Importance of Being Earnest)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 522
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 in D major, BWV828: I. Ouverture
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach): Preludio, Gavotte and Gigue
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op 23 No 8
Traditional Welsh Llwyn Onn - Ash Grove
Toru Takemitsu For Lenny's Birthday (A Bernstein birthday bouquet)
Jerry Herman I Don't Want To Know (from "Dear World")
Josef Suk Sousedska for 5 violins, double bass and percussion
John Williams To Lenny! To Lenny! (A Bernstein birthday bouquet)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Adriana Caselotti Some Day my Prince will Come (Snow White)
Adriana Caselotti Love's First Kiss (Snow White)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Presto and Theme)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Autumn; Recitative and Chorus
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 5 sc.2, no.38; Fairest isle [s]
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Monday 1st October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Schumann chamber music from Wigmore Hall
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jonathan Biss joins forces with the Elias Quartet for an all-Schumann programme.

Jean‐Féry Rebel Chaos from Les Elements
George Crumb Makrokosmos II: Corona Borealis - Aquarius
John Williams Imperial March from Star Wars
Frank Zappa Invocation and Ritual Dance of the Young Pumpkin
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Gustav Holst Betelgeuse - No.12 from Twelve Humbert Wolfe Settings, Op.48
Saturday 29th September 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Holst?s The Planets with Prof Brian Cox
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, Holst?s The Planets with Professor Brian Cox and the BBC SO.

Gustav Holst The Planets
George Crumb Makrokosmos II: Corona Borealis - Aquarius
John Williams Imperial March from Star Wars
The Mothers of Invention Invocation and Ritual Dance of the Young Pumpkin
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Colin Matthews Pluto - The Renewer
Claude Vivier Orion
Gustav Holst Betelgeuse - No.12 from Twelve Humbert Wolfe Settings, Op.48
Jean‐Féry Rebel Chaos from Les Elements
Friday 28th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
BBC Music Day special
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a special edition of In Tune for BBC Music Day.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Ron Goodwin 633 Squadron
Eric Coates The Dambusters - March
Benny Goodman Avalon
George Gershwin Embraceable You
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 1 in G Major BWV.1027. Mvt III and IV
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat major, Op.6; 1st movement
Andrew Pearce Lightning II
Ludwig van Beethoven Presto in C Minor Wo0 52
John Williams March of the Resistance / Scherzo for X Wings (from The Force Awakens)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Laura Mvula Love like a lion, 3rd movement (Look at me now I wear shoes of eagle's wings)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
George Frideric Handel Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
08:00
Lauren Laverne
Villagers in session with Lauren
27 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Villagers are live in the 6 Music Live Room and Lauren plays out one listener's Biorhythms

New Order Blue Monday
Joni Mitchell A Case Of You
Warpaint Undertow
Grimes Oblivion
Laura Marling Rambling Man
The 5.6.7.8’s Woo Hoo
John Cale Paris 1919
Delays Nearer Than Heaven
Faith Evans Love Like This
Digable Planets 9th Wonder (Blackitolism)
Luscious Jackson Naked Eye
Coldcut Timber
Michael Kiwanuka Tell Me a Tale
Sinkane How We Be
Matthew Tavares Clear
Mos Def The Corner (Remix) (feat. Kanye West, The Last Poets, Scarface & Mos Def)
Thundercat Tunnels In The Air (feat. Thundercat)
Majestics Class A
La Luz Loose Teeth
Holly Walker Nervous Tics (feat. Holly Walker)
CHAI N.E.O.
Charles Watson Voices Carry Through The Mist
Matthew Dear Bunny's Dream
The Mighty Thread On Ice
Our Girl In My Head
Gorillaz Tranz
Villagers Fool (6 Music Session, 25 Sept 18)
She Drew the Gun Resister
Shygirl Mellow (feat. Shygirl)
Oscar Jerome Do You Really
Kurt Vile Loading Zones
John Williams Suo Gân
Georgia Anne Muldrow Aerosol
Moses Sumney Rank & File
Sunday 16th September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Out of the mouths of babes
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and words that explore the mysterious link between wisdom and innocence

Richard Wagner Parsifal: Prelude to Act I
Bobby McFerrin Baby
John Williams Theme from Schindler’s List: Reprise
Mozart The Magic Flute: Act II “Bald prangt… du bist…”
James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the Cross: III. Verily, I say unto thee, today thou shalt be with me in Paradise
Kyle Dixon/Michael Stein Stranger Things: Kids
Thomas Adès Fools’ Rhymes
Anon. Turkish Makam Uzal Sakil ‘Turna’
George Frideric Handel Solomon: “Ev’ry joy that wisdom knows”
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op. 49 No. 4
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis: The Rapture (Danza)
Saturday 8th September 2018
17:00
Chris Hawkins
Eve's, Yorkshire and Black
16 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A great mix of music for the weekend, including an Album Of The Weekend by Elton John.

The xx Sunset
Aaliyah Try Again
Hot Chip One Life Stand
Elton John Grey Seal
Suede Beautiful Ones
O.D.B. Shimmy Shimmy Ya
The Waitresses I Know What Boys Like
Alabama Shakes Shoegaze
Earth, Wind & Fire Shining Star
The Only Ones Flaming Torch
Culture Two Sevens Clash
ShadowParty Present Tense
John Williams Superman (Main Title)
Blood Orange Charcoal Baby
Parquet Courts Total Football
Aphex Twin T69 Collapse
Gruff Rhys The Club
Friday 24th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Schuman American Festival Overture
John Williams To Thornfield (Jane Eyre)
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, WoO 60
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Edvard Grieg Praeludium (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Gruff Rhys Dylan’s Demons (Set Fire To The Stars)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Traditional Spanish Cockles
John Williams Restoration (Jane Eyre)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
Wednesday 15th August 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Hahn, Jenkins, Korngold
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade in C major, Op 11)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Herbie Hancock Harvest Time
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
John Williams Theme from Schindler's List (Reprise)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quartet No. 3 in G Major: IV. Allegro assai
Monday 13th August 2018
11:00
Sara Cox
13/08/2018
19 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music with Sara Cox.

Aretha Franklin (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction
WALK THE MOON Shut Up And Dance
Coldplay Fix You
Michael Jackson Man In The Mirror
Michael Bublé Haven't Met You Yet
Lily Allen Smile
Take That Rule The World
Kim Wilde You Came
Pet Shop Boys Go West
Phil Collins Two Hearts
Color Me Badd I Wanna Sex You Up
A1 Take On Me
Liberty X Just A Little
Jaki Graham Could It Be I'm Falling In Love
Jess Glynne Take Me Home
Little Mix No More Sad Songs
Brother Beyond The Harder I Try
Bridget Cady Didn't I (feat. Bridget Cady)
Paloma Faith Warrior
Emily Warren Side Effects (feat. Emily Warren)
Vic Mensa Till The World Falls (feat. Mura Masa, Cosha & Vic Mensa)
John Williams Jurassic Park Theme
Saturday 11th August 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
'Very like a Whale'
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music inspired by sea creatures.

Harry Gregson‐Williams The Equalizer 2 (2018) - Destroying the Evidence
Hugo Friedhofer Boy on a Dolphin (1957) - Main Title; Mondraki Bay; Nocturne of the Sea
Maurice Jarre The Island at the Top of the World (1974) - Battle with the Sea Beasts
Ennio Morricone Orca (1977) - Finale
Philip Sainton Moby Dick (1956) - The Great White Whale
Leonard Rosenman Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) - The Whaler
Edward H.Plumb Pinocchio (1940) - Whale Chase
John Williams Jaws 2 (1978) - Finding the Orca; Ballet for Divers; Water Kite Sequence
Marco Beltrami Deep Blue Sea (1999) - Shark Side
Marco Beltrami The Shallows (2016) - First Shark Attack
John Williams Jaws (1975) - Main Title
Harry Gregson‐Williams The Meg (2018) - Sub Disaster
Georges Delarue Day of the Dolphin (1973) - Reprise and The Chase
Friday 10th August 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart, John Williams, The East Pointers
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
John Williams Princess Leia (from Star Wars)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No.2 in A minor - Molto vivace
Tim Chaisson Pour Over
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op 99
Benedetto Marcello Se morto mi brami
Friday 3rd August 2018
10:00
Friday Night Is Music Night
Gremlins, Goonies and Ghostbusters - Screens of the 80s
5 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gremlins, Goonies and Ghostbusters - Screens of the 80s.

a‐ha The Sun Always Shines on TV
Mike Post Theme From Hill Street Blues
Various Artists Dallas
Barrington Pheloung Inspector Morse Theme
Boots Randolph Yakety Sax
Charles Mutter Love Theme: Cinema Paradiso
Richard Balcombe Batman
Capital Voices Airplane
Billy Taylor Trio I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Capital Voices Fame: I Sing The Body Electric
Richard Balcombe Naked Gun: From The Files Of Police Squad
John Williams Jaws (Main Title)
Richard Balcombe Chariots of Fire
Capital Voices Stand By Me
Danny Elfman The Simpsons TV Theme
Capital Voices Flashdance: What A Feeling
Richard Balcombe E.T.: Flying Theme
Philharmonic Orchestra: Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited: Variations: Theme
Richard Balcombe The Goonies: Fratelli Chase
Richard Balcombe Out Of Africa
Richard Balcombe On Golden Pond
Richard Balcombe The Blues Brothers: Peter Gunn Theme
Richard Balcombe Local Hero: Goin' Home
Richard Balcombe Fatal Attraction (Suite)
Denis King Lovejoy
Capital Voices Ghostbusters
Capital Voices Dirty Dancing: I've Had The Time Of My Life
Phoenix Countdown (Instrumental)
Richard Balcombe Raiders Of The Last Ark: Raiders March
Richard Balcombe Gremlins (Suite)
The Young Ones Young Ones
BBC Concert Orchestra High Adventure (Friday Night Is Music Night Sig Tune)
Richard Balcombe Back To The Future
Wednesday 1st August 2018
08:00
Lauren Laverne
The New Power Generation's Morris Hayes on Prince
31 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren chats to Morris Hayes, bandleader of Prince's New Power Generation.

Sampa the Great Blue Boss
Girl Ray Trouble
M.I.A. Bad Girls
Curtis Mayfield Move On Up
James Brown Get Up Offa That Thing
The Clash Train In Vain
The Notorious B.I.G. Hypnotize
The Raveonettes Love in a Trashcan
Nu Shooz I Can't Wait
Suicide Dream Baby Dream
Prince The Cross
Saint Etienne Nothing Can Stop Us
Peven Everett Gabriel (feat. Peven Everett)
Talking Heads Crosseyed And Painless
Jme That's Not Me
Disclosure Stimulation
Hejira I Just Wanna Be Your Prisoner (feat. Hejira)
Blood Orange Charcoal Baby
The Scorpios Haja (Live at Womad 2018)
Parquet Courts Total Football
Terry Reid Listen (feat. Terry Reid)
Natalie Prass Oh My
Gaika Seven Churches For St Jude
Neneh Cherry Kong
Khruangbin Feel Good (feat. Khruangbin)
Lizzo Boys
The Fernweh Next Time Around
Father John Misty Please Don't Die
Confidence Man Boyfriend (Repeat)
Anderson .Paak Bubblin (Busta Rhymes Remix)
Childish Gambino This Is America
Young Fathers Holy Ghost
Kicks Like a Mule Don't Go (Kicks Like A Mule Mix) (feat. Kicks Like a Mule)
The Flaming Lips The WAND
Iggy Pop Get Your Shirt
Fontaines D.C. Chequeless Reckless
John Williams Jurassic Park Theme
Honey Hahs Stop Him
Kim Deal Special One (feat. Kim Deal)
Villagers A Trick Of The Light
IDLES Danny Nedelko
Sunday 22nd July 2018
09:00
Paul O'Grady
With Triples from composers John Williams and John Barry
17 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Today's Triples star the composers John Williams and John Barry.

Benny Anderssons orkester Story Of A Heart
Spice Girls Say You'll Be There
John Barry Out Of Africa (Main Title)
Shirley Bassey History Repeating (feat. Shirley Bassey)
Kiki Dee Star
John Williams Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Petula Clark Call Me
Saint Etienne Hug My Soul
Millie Jackson My Man, A Sweet Man
Johnny Mathis Gone Gone Gone
John Barry On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Leon Jackson Right Now
Neil Sedaka Do You Remember
Cilla Black Baby We Can't Go Wrong
John Barry The Theme From Midnight Cowboy
Yvonne Elliman Love Pains
Astrud Gilberto Agua De Beber (DJ Remix)
John Williams Schindler's List
John Williams E.T. (Flying: Main Theme)
Blossoms There's A Reason Why (I Never Returned Your Calls)
Sunday 15th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The News
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music about the news media, with readers Miles Jupp and Kathy Clugston.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Stanley Black Pathe News Fanfare
John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise (extract)
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane -The Original Motion Picture Score; Kane's News Office/ Carter's Exit/ Chronicle Scherzo
Paul Simon Seven O'Clock News / Silent Night
John Adams Nixon in China; News has a kind of mystery (extract)
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; Runyonland Music / Fugue For Tinhorns
Errollyn Wallen Photography; i. Vivace
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5) (extract)
Philip Glass Façades (extract)
Edward Elgar Falstaff; The King Arrives
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Django Bates Three English Scenes; i. Good evening…Here is the news
Leoš Janácek On an overgrown path - book 1 for piano, no.5; (They gossiped like swallows)
John Baker PM – Computers in business
Steve Reich The Cave; Typing Music Repeat
John Williams The Mission Theme (Theme for NBC News)
John Malcolm arr. Ivor Slaney Non Stop
Scott Joplin arr. Itzhak Perlman Easy Winners
Jacques Castérède Sonatine for trombone and piano
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279 (extract)