Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Taverner

Thursday 2nd April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Nigel Short & Grace Davidson, Brìghde Chaimbeul
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham

Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Organ Concerto in G Major, Wq. 34: III. Allegro
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre, FP 49: II. Andante
Brìghde Chaimbeul Tornala Maika
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: First Nocturn: In monte Oliveti
Brìghde Chaimbeul Mary Brennan's / The Reeling, The Reeling
François Couperin Trois Leçons de ténèbres: Seconde Leçon
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: Second Nocturn: Judas mercator pessim
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94 (no.2)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Saturday 21st March 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Invention and exploration on Early Music Day with violinist Rachel Podger
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Partita in C minor BWV 826
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from E minor Partita, BWV 1006
Anon. Scotch Cap
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus from B minor mass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K 475
Trad. Greensleeves to a Ground
George Frideric Handel 'As steals the morn' from L'Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin & keyboard, BWV 1019a - 3rd mvt - Allegro
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No. 8 in F sharp minor
John Taverner Gloria from Western Wynde Mass
Claudio Monteverdi Era l'anima mia gia presso a l'ultim' hore
Henry Purcell Suite no.2 in G minor for harpsichord Z661
Wednesday 12th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Herne Early Music Days 2018
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal music composed in the time of Henry VIII. With Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Richard Sampson Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Hendrik Andriessen Premier Choral
Robert Fayrfax Laude vivi alpha et o
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Robert Fayrfax Magnificat regale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Thomas Tallis If yee love me
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Thomas Tallis See Lord and Behold
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
John Taverner Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Philippe Verdelot Nil majus superi vident
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Richard Sampson Psallite felices
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Richard Sampson Quam pulchra es
Monday 10th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
George Onslow String Quintet in D minor Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (O soave Fanciulla)
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego à 6
Francesco Cilea Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 (La Campanella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV.547 (Prelude)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Main Title)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Old England)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Benjamin Britten Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa, Op.2 no.2
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Thursday 21st November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The eclectic classical mix
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika (The Seasons)
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Cecilia Echenique Drume Negrita
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum II Ă  5
Adrien-François Servais Souvenir de Bade, Op 20
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine: III. Anime
Wednesday 6th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Clara Mouriz and Jaume Santonja Espinós, Fretwork, Berta Joncus
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
John Taverner In Nomine
Josquin des Prez Inviolata, integra et casta
Georg Frideric Handel Athalia: Overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Arne When daisies pied (Love's Labours Lost)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no. 6 in F major Z.737
Georg Frideric Handel Mirth, Admit Me of Thy Crew (from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64, III. Valse. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert JĂ€gers Liebeslied D909
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no. 11 in G major Z.742
Xavier Montsalvatge Canciones negras 1.Cuba dentro de un piano
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Canciones negras 4. 4.CanciĂłn de cuna para dormir a un negrito & 5. 5.Canto negro
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor "The Hen" (4th mvt)
Thursday 31st October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Licinio Refice Ombra di nube
Leo Brouwer Una Dia de noviembre
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K.411
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D.193
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.535
William Hurlstone The Witch's Death Dance (The Magic Mirror)
Benjamin Britten How beautiful it is (The Turn of the Screw)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.88 in G major (4th mvt)
Friday 20th September 2019
08:00
In Tune
Peter Cigleris and the Tippett Quartet, Flauguissimo and Andrea Eklund
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, ScĂšne III: Marche hongroise
Maurice Ravel String Quartet (2nd mvt)
Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia Flute sonata in F major (1st mvt)
Antoine Brumel Missa Et ecce terrae motus (Agnus Dei II)
Claude Debussy Danse, L. 77 (Tarantelle Styrienne)
Michele Mangani Blues on Gershwin's American in Paris
Carl Michael Bellman FjÀriln vingad syns pÄ Haga
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Francisco TĂĄrrega LĂĄgrima
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata No 1 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown
John Taverner Christe Jesu, pastor bone
Antonio Vivaldi Vioiln Concerto in E minor, RV273
Thursday 1st August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Geminiani's Test, Janá?ek's Youth
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly

Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Adams China Gates
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty O'Daly
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Act II: no.16, Finale
Antonín Dvoƙák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Fairy Pipers)
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 113
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Thomas AdĂšs Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Franz Schubert KlavierstĂŒck No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Abigail Judge
Tuesday 30th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Geni Sadero Gondoliera Veneziana
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Lyric piece Op.65 no.5
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80 (Sicilienne)
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
Alexander Munro Sonata on 'Bonny Jean of Aberdeen'
Jules Demersseman Fantaisie sur "Le désir" de Beethoven pour ophicléide et piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
John Taverner Quemadmodum desiderat cervus
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tenuisti manum
Gabriel FaurĂ© AprĂšs un rĂȘve, Op 7 No 1
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV.227 (nos. 9-11)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturiano (Capriccio espagnol)
Erik Eriksson March from Petersburg
Giovanna Douglas Scotti 6 Liriche (Serenata)
Henry Purcell Fear no danger (Dido & Aeneas)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 (Nos. 2, 3, 6, 9, 11 & 12)
Traditional Iraq Ya Nabat Elrichan - Magam Lami
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Alfredo Marceneiro O Remorso
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Chaconne)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tom Lehrer The Wiener Schnitzel Waltz
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Gee, Officer Krupke (West Side Story)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
MiklĂłs RĂłzsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op.14)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 (Allemande)
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op.5`7
Sergei Prokofiev The moon sails over the meadows (Summer Day)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 (2nd mvt)
John Casken The Dream of the Rood (Procession I [The Dream])
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Antonín Dvoƙák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 4th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Princess Diana's Funeral, Ives' The Fourth of July
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Stephen Foster The Voice of Bygone Days
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
John Tavener Song for Athene
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
John Hughes Guide me O Thou Great Redeemer [Cwm Rhondda]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: 'I don't know what it is that I'm feeling'
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Charles Ives The Fourth of July (A Symphony: New England Holidays)
John Taverner In nomine a 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.12 in E major
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor: 3rd movement Largo
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.350) in D major, Trumpet minuet
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach La Perichole (opening)
John Adams Chamber Symphony; 3rd mvmt 'Roadrunner'
Thursday 20th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Gabriel Pierné Le jardin de Gracieuse (Ramuntcho Suite No. 1)
Gareth Walters Primavera
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
John Milton Fair Orian in the morn
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Tom Brigg's
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Trad. St Kilda's Wedding & A St. Kilda's Dance
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Monday 29th April 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stile Antico - Music for Margaret of Austria, Mary I and Elizabeth I
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stile Antico perform music written for Margaret of Austria, Mary I and Elizabeth I

John Sheppard Gaude, gaude, gaude Maria
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Sulpitia Cesis Cantemus Domino
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Sulpitia Cesis Ascendo ad patrem
Pierre de la Rue Absalon fili mi
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Leonora d'Este Ego sum panis
Alexander Agricola Dulces exuviae
Maddalena Casulana O notte, O ciel, O mar
Amy Beach Cabildo - chamber opera in one act
Maddalena Casulana Vagh' amorosi augelli
Anonymous Se je souspire/Ecce iterum
Raffaella Alleotti Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Joanna Marsh Dialogo and Quodlibet
Raffaella Alleotti Angelus ad pastores ait
John Bennet All creatures now are merry minded
John Taverner Christe Jesu, pastor bone
Thomas Tallis Loquebantor variis linguis
Leonora d'Este Veni sponsa Christi
Sunday 28th April 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
28/04/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

John Taverner Audivi vocem
William Byrd Sing Joyfully unto God
Anon. Dum transisset Sabbatum
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-Hymni
Benjamin Britten Cuckoo! (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C major Op 86: Credo
Antonio Vivaldi Credo in E minor, RV 591: Et resurrexit
Will Todd Jazz Missa Brevis: Kyrie
Edvard Grieg Landskjending
Thomas AdĂšs O Albion (Arcadiana, Op 12)
Trad. Byker Hill
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Ave Maria for choir and organ
Joseph Shabalala At Golgotha
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Thursday 18th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Richard Wagner TannhÀuser (Overture)
Antonín Dvoƙák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Saturday 30th March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Ivan Hewett, Kirsten Gibson and Kate Kennedy
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Shostakovich's Piano Quintet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111
John Dowland In Darkness let me dwell
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F, Op.93: III. Tempo di Menuetto
Thomas Morley Consort Lessons, Book 1: La Coranta
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
John Dowland Say love if ever thou didst find
Robert Schumann Album for the Young, Op. 68 'For Adults' Nos.35 & 39: Mignon and Wintertime II
Ivor Gurney On the Idle Hill of Summer (Ludlow and Teme) Daniels
Kinan Azmeh Suite for Improvisor and Orchestra: III. Wedding
Ivor Gurney On the Idle Hill of Summ (Ludlow and Teme)
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas: Agnus Dei
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve (End of Act 1)
John Playford Wallom Green (From The English Dancing Master)
Henry Purcell Oedipus, King of Thebes, Z. 583: Music for a while (arr. R. Boothby)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.7 in E minor: III. Scherzo
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85: I. Adagio - Moderato
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85: I. Adagio - Moderato
Sunday 24th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Enrique Granados Romanza for violin and piano
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La delaissado (forsaken shepherdess)
Alfonso X el Sabio A Santa Maria dadas & Quen boa dona querra loar
Konono NÂș1 Nakobala Lisusu Te
Louise Talma Driving Rain (The Ambient Air)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano: iii; Allegretto
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Espana: III. Malaguena arr. for cello and piano
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entree des Espagnoles [Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme] & Prelude from Suite in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Tuesday 19th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
www. (The Wonderful World of Williams)
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture (conclusion)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Waves against the Shore (Frösöblomster, Book II)
William Walton Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
John Taverner O Wilhelme, pastor bone
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Paganini's Caprice Op 1 No 9 'La Chasse', Anneka Rice, The history of Aldeburgh Festival
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
John Taverner Audivi vocem de caelo
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in E flat major, Op 65 No 1
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - v. Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter (Four World Seasons)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major Op.71 No.2 (4th Mvmt.)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
NicolĂČ Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da camera in F major, RV 100
Johannes Brahms How lovely is thy dwelling place (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - i. Introduction
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - vii. Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Thursday 14th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Dominic Sedgwick, John Lill, The Tallis Scholars
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Tavener Funeral Ikos
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 38 No 1
Constant Lambert Rondino: The dancers arrive, late for class (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth Oh Fair Enough are Sky and Plain (A Shropshire Lad)
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
John Taverner Kyrie 'Leroy'
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer (A Shropshire Lad)
Hugo Wolf Schon streckt' ich aus im Bett (Italian Songbook, Book 2)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Carmen (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 29th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Martin Hayes, Iarla O'Lionaird, Stuart Skelton and the International Opera Awards
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Wagner Nur eine Waffe taugt (Parsifal, Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major K543 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner Schmerzen (Wesendonck Lieder, No 4)
Trad. Oisin/Bold Doherty
Benjamin Thiele-Long O Nata Lux
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi trinitas: Credo
Band of Burns Ca' the Yowes
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
Robert Schumann Langsam (Five pieces in Folk Style, Op 102 No 2)
Richard Wagner Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder, No 1)
Trad. Fainne Geal an Lae
Trad. Castle Kelly's
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 D759 'Unfinished' (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Act 3 - In fernem Land, unnahbar euren Schritten
Sunday 20th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Neptune
Max Richter Iconography
Henry Purcell What Power Art Thou, from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 25: III. Presto
David Byrne Winter
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life': IV. Vivace
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: End Credits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K. 261 for violin and orchestra
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: Daisy goes to the lodger
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass: Agnes Dei
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide: Act II Scene 5: Enfin, il est en ma puissance
Sofia Gubaidulina Allegro rustico
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Passamezze (CCLXXXVI a 6)
Ernest Chausson Concert for violin, piano and string quartet: II. Sicilienne
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Spagnoletta (XXVII a 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 ' Ich habe genug', BWV 82: I. Ich habe genug
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, Op. 64 no. 5 'The Lark': IV. Finale
Thursday 13th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Peter and the Wolf, Dan Snow
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, CD 98: 2. FĂȘtes
Charles Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-GeneviĂšve du Mont de Paris
Dan R.MacDonald Abergeldie Castle, Strathspey
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Antonín Dvoƙák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter & the Wolf
Antonín Dvoƙák Silent Woods
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Saturday 8th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne d'Amadis
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto - Finale: Allegro un poco agitato (3rd movt)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata Sesta (from Six Sonatas for Violoncello and Basso continuo)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik, K477
Thursday 25th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Haydn Wood A brown bird singing
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase one
Anon. Deo gracias Anglia
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio: iii Allegro capriccioso ma tempo giusto
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves for wind quintet
Frédéric Chopin Variations on a German air
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase two
Teresa del Riego O dry those tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Johann Adolf Hasse Mea tormenta, properate!
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: IV. Allegro vivace
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr verlanget mich, BWV 150: Meine augen sehen stets zu dem herrn
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Etude Op.52 No.6; En forme de valse
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.3 in D Major, Op.18 No.3: Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a cinque, Op.9, No.2 for solo oboe and strings in D minor
NicolĂČ Paganini La Campanella
Alan Charlton The Everlasting Voices
John Taverner In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor: ii Adagio sostenuto
Gabriel Fauré Automne
Max Steiner The Charge of the Light Brigade: March
Sunday 9th September 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Western Wind
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores The Western Wind, a song that inspired many 16th-century masses.

Anonymous Westron Wynde/Hey Nony Nony No
John Taverner Cantus firmus (Western Wynde)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wynde)
Christopher Tye Credo (Western Wynde)
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wynde)
Christopher Tye Sanctus and Benedictus (Western Wynde)
John Sheppard Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
Igor Stravinsky Westron Wynde (Cantata)
Anonymous Western Winds
Monday 30th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Katherine Broderick, Jakub Hr??a, Daniel Lebhardt
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include opera singer Katherine Broderick and conductor Jakub Hrusa.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the Crimson Petal
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
BĂ©la BartĂłk 3 Hungarian Folksongs from CsĂ­k, Sz.35a
Samuel Barber Venessa, opera in 3 acts; Act I Prelude
Franz Schubert Klavierstucke No.1 in E flat minor, D.946 allegro assai
Samuel Barber Vanessa, opera in 3 acts; Act II Scene 2: Goodbye, be happy
Ivor Gurney Tears
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No.2 in A, Op.118
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Krysztof Komeda Sleep safe and warm (from score for Rosemary's Baby)
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Roger Quilter Weep you no more
Thursday 19th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Bill Withers Lean On Me
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Isaac Albéniz Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata (Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, BWV 538 'Dorian')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La RĂ©jouissance)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Pieds-en-l'air)
Franz LehĂĄr Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Mattachins)
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Svend S. Schultz Now the midsummer comes in (Midsummer Song)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Thursday 28th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
EugĂšne YsaĂże Caprice
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)