Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Tavener

Monday 24th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Bach's Orchestral Suite No 4.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd
Maurice Ravel La valse
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
John Tavener Today the Virgin
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach The St. Matthew Passion Part I: Recitative, Da Jesus diese Rede vollendet hatte
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: end of scene 1
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Maria Szymanowska Mazurka No.22
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and piano Op.185
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
George Benjamin Three Inventions No.1
Thursday 13th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 103
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor (after BWV 1056)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima (Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday)
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Robert Schumann Am Springbrunnen, Op 85 No 9
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in C major, K 328
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Franz Schubert Mit dem grünen Lautenbande, D 795 No 13 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Georges Bizet Pastorale from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
George Frideric Handel He was despised (from Messiah)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Monday 10th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andrew Manze conducts the Swedish Radio Chorus
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert performed by the Swedish Radio Chorus and Andrew Manze.

Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Henry Purcell I was glad when they said unto me (anthem)
John Tavener The Lamb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme of Paganini Op. 35
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra (1938-9)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance Op.46 No. 3 in A flat major, orch. composer
Christopher Gibbons Not unto us, O Lord (verse anthem)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Witold Lutoslawski Lacrimosa (1937)
Jules Massenet Meditation from the opera 'Thais' arr. Marsick for violin and piano
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Claude Debussy Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes] orch. Grainger [orig. for piano]
Vittorio Monti Csárdás
Friday 17th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Johann Strauss II Neue pizzicato polka
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
John Tavener Song for Athene
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Hamilton Harty The Two Houses
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A, Op 24 No 7
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Traditional Irish King of the Fairies - The Lilting Banshee
Anon. Hail Mary full of grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029 (2nd movement)
Lionel Rand Let there be love
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris; Air I in C - Air II in C [arr. for harpsichord]
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Tavener's The Whale

Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
John Tavener The Whale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B Flat K.458 "Hunt"
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and continuo in E minor HWV395
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor 'La Poule'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No.7 in D
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name ABEGG, Op.1
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folksongs: No.4
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca (Sonatas Book 4 No.12)
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, Book VI: From the diary of a fly; Ostinato; Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 4 & 6
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1: II. 'Voiles'; X. 'La Cathédrale engloutie'
Deborah Pritchard Wall of Water
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Tuesday 21st February 2017
23:30
Listen to the Band
Classic brass small groups tracks
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with some classic small group brass music.

Carmichael Georgia on my Mind
John Tavener The Lamb
Royal Danish Brass Wonderful Words
London Symphony Brass Somewhere
Boston Brass Strike Up The Band
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Brandenburg Concerto No.3 : Allegro
Humphries Sea Shanties Medley
Sunday 19th February 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Best of Modern British Composers
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie showcases modern British composers working in classical music and beyond.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Calder Quartet Nightfalls
John Tavener Towards Silence
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Michael Nyman An Eye For Optical Theory
Matthew Bourne Infinitude
Matthew Herbert Robert Johnson
Howard Skempton In Tandem
Judith Weir Piano Trio - I
Laurence Crane Sparling
Cornelius Cardew Solidarity Song
Benedict Mason Lighthouses Of England And Wales
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Pot Au Feu
Gavin Bryars The English Mail-Coach
Saturday 28th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Glassworks - Floe
John Tavener Fragments Of A Prayer
Richard Wagner Lohengrin- Prelude to Act 1
Jessie Montgomery Strum
Michael Tippett A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in f minor Bk 2 BWV 881
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor - I. Modéré
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux - iv. Le chaperon et le loup
Tuesday 24th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Tavener and Barber.

Ennio Morricone The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Antonin Dvorak Serenade
Richard Wagner DIe Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat, Op.110
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza Ladra: Overture
John Tavener The Lamb
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D, Op. 107 'Reformation'
William Walton Scapino - A Comedy Overture
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.4; Cadiz (Cancion)
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Frank Martin Chansons: 2. le cocou
Amy Beach Eskimos, Op.64
Toru Takemitsu 'Music of Training and Rest' from the film 'Jose Torrés'
William Byrd Infelix ego for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Suite No.5 in E major, HWV430
Sunday 15th January 2017
16:00
The Choir
The Ghanaian borborbor
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch discovers the celebratory world of Ghanaian borborbor.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Gaetano Donizetti Servants' Chorus (Don Pasquale)
Jayme Stone'S Lomax Project Before this time another year
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Meo (Dixit Dominus)
Uncredited Performers Durbar and other festival music (Field Recording 1976)
Efo Senvo Etsome Maya (Borborbor)
Taviefa Borborbor Group Venornornvo (excerpt)
Monday 26th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Arne's Overture No 1.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, Part 2: Sinfonia
William Cornysh Fa la sol
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major
Jonathan Harvey I Love the Lord
Igor Stravinsky Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Keith Mansfield Grandstand - theme music
Underworld Caliban's Dream (excerpt)
Henry VI of England Pastyme with good companye
Thomas Arne Overture No.1 in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55), no.2 in E flat major;
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Sunday 25th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's Christmas selection includes music by Mozart and Ravel.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (from Il barbiere di Siviglia)
anon There is no rose of such virtue
James MacMillan Seinte Mari moder milde
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik
John Tavener The Lamb
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Leonard Bernstein Missa Brevis
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and wind quintet Op. 100
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme Op.96
Stefan Stuligrosz My Tež Pastuszkowie
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt, Op.5 - Comedy Overture
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Marche des Scythes
Maurice Ravel Noël Des Jouets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No.21
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Arvo Pärt Berceuse de Noël
Saturday 17th December 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Ballet
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces a selection of film music inspired by the ballet.

T. Rex I Love to Boogie
John Tavener Today the Virgin
Philip Green The Intelligence Men (1965) - Main Titles
Harry B. Smith The Sheik of Arab
Georges Delerue Exposed (1982) - Main Theme
Arthur Schwartz The Bandwagon (1953) - Dancing in the Dark
Marius Constant Black Tights (1960) - Cyrano De Bergerac
Marvin Hamlisch A Chorus Line (1985) - At the Ballet
Richard Rodgers On Your Toes (1937) - Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Clint Mansell Black Swan (2010) - Perfection
Dario Argento Suspiria (1977) - Main Titles
Fryderyk Chopin The Turning Point (1977) - Etude in Ab Op25/1
Klaus Badelt Ballerina (2016) - Ballerina
Christopher Gordon Mao's Last Dancer (2007) - Finale
Brian Easdale The Red Shoes - Ballet Suite
Friday 16th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Temple Winter Festival 2016 - the Tallis Scholars sing Christmas music
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Temple Church in London, the Tallis Scholars give a Christmas concert.

Thomas Tallis Missa Puer natus (Agnus dei)
Thomas Tallis Missa Puer natus (Gloria)
Thomas Tallis Missa Puer natus (Sanctus)
John Stanley Concerto in G major
John Tavener The Lamb
Benjamin Britten Hymn to the Virgin
John Sheppard Libera nos I & II
John Sheppard Gaude, gaude, gaude
Thomas Tallis O ye tender babes
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major, Op 4 No 2
Tomás Luis de Victoria Magnificat Primi Toni (a8)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina (a8)
Wednesday 14th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Singers Live
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bob Chilcott conducts the BBC Singers in a live carol concert featuring audience requests.

DARKE In the bleak mid-winter
Cleobury Joys Seven
Trad (arr. Wood) Ding dong merrily on high
Trad. O come, all ye faithful
Trad The First Nowell
EDMUNDSON Toccata Prelude 'Von Himmel Hoch'
John Tavener The Lamb
John Rutter What Sweeter Music
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder, Op 113
Trad God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Trad (arr. Willcocks) Whence is that goodly fragrance flowing?
Trad arr. Short Away in a manger
Trad. arr Willcocks Shepherds, in the field abiding
Archer A Child is Born in Bethlehem
Ledger KIng Jesus has a garden
Trad arr Ledger Sussex Carol
Trad arr V Williams O little town of Bethlehem
Sunday 11th December 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Restoration and Transformation
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Goldingay examines the transformative process of restoration and mending.

William Basinski dlp 3
John Tavener Song of the Angel
Flanagan and Allen The Umbrella Man
Albert Sammons and William Murdoch Elgar’s Volin Sonata, Third Movement
The Blue Sky Boys Amazing Grace
Robin Blaze and Ashley Stafford One thing have I desired of the Lord
Friday 11th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Tabea Zimmermann, featured in Rebecca Clarke's Viola Sonata.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
William Walton Henry V Suite: Touch her soft lips, and part
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna
Edward Elgar They are at rest
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op.96a
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a: I. Dawn
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Gottfried August Homilius Sonata for oboe and continuo
Zoltán Kodály Adagio (1905)
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, D.935: No.1 in F minor
William Walton Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson...], Overture (The Globe playhouse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 4 (K.495) in E flat major [complete]
Sunday 6th November 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Treason and Plot
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and prose on the theme of treason and plots. Readers: Art Malik and Frances Barber.

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8 Op. 110, IV Largo
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Representation of Chaos
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique: Dream of a Witches Sabbath
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
John Tavener Akhmatova Requiem, 1st Mvt.
John Tavener Akhmatova Requiem, last Mvt.
Pauline Hall 1. Forspill / Prelude from Suite from the play "Julius Cæsar"
Trad arr. Martin Carthy/Ernest Jones The Song of the Lower Classes
Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise, arr. for double chorus and orchestra [after Rouget]
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Mick Harvey, Nick Cave and Thomas Wydler Red Right Hand
Trad. Stone Grinds All
Verdi Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts, Act 2; Credo in un Dio crudel [Iago]
William Billings Lamentation Over Boston
TRAD Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Sunday 30th October 2016
09:00
River of Music
Part 1
23 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Moises Simons The Peanut Vendor
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time: Deep River
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seaons: Autumn
Steve Reich Different Trains: III. After the war
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Miles Davis So What
Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Maurice Ravel String Quartet
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Sebastian Bach Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe, BWV167
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: conclusion
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: conclusion of Act II
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Milton Banana The Girl from Ipanema
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Part 1: Prologue
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic': III. Scherzo. Bewegt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
John White Piano Sonata No.54
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (excerpt)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano: III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Adès Asyla: III. Ecstasio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs': II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Sunday 16th October 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Violins
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of violins, with readings by Tara Fitzgerald and Giles Terera

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
JOHNNY BURKE / ERROLL GARNER Misty
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor
Henryk Wieniawski Romance: Andante non troppo (Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22)
Kay Thompson I love a violin
LACHENMANN / AISHA ORAZBAYEVA Toccatina / Russian song
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabanda (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004)
WESTHOFF Sonata for violin and continuo no.3, Imitazione delle campane
John Tavener In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Klaus Schulze Milonge
DINICU arr. MONDVAY Hora staccato for cimbalom and ensemble
KREUTZER Etude No.2 for solo violin
FIRSOVA Moonlight over the sea (Munch Suite)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op.3
MATTHEW HINDSON The Metallic Violins (extract)
GRAINGER Free Music No.1 (for four theremins)
ROBERT PARRETT Irish Lament (Album: Hearing Voices)
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op.26 (extract)
Trad. Taksim (Lira) Improvisation
Friday 14th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured in Palestrina and Part.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Credo
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Georges Bizet La Patrie: Overture
Benjamin Britten The Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka Op.117
anon. Novus miles sequitur
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening movement
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C for String Quartet
Landi Alla guerra d'amor
Eugene Louis-Marie Jancourt Nocturne
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam (with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1: III. Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor, TWV55:g1, 'La Musette'
Sunday 9th October 2016
17:30
Words and Music
It's Not Dark Yet
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music centring on how artists articulate tragedy and the human spirit.

Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op. 70
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9: Scherzo
Wagner Gotterdammerung: Siegfried’s Death and Funeral March
Irving Berlin Let’s Face the Music and Dance
Anton Bruckner Aeterna fac.
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellington’s Victory, Op. 91
Olivier Messiaen Abyss of the birds
Leos Janacek The Barn Owl Has Not Flown Away
Franz Liszt Liebestraum no. 3
Carl Nielsen Afflictus Sum \(Psalm XXXVII, 9; ATTB)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca, Act 2 – Aria: Vissi D’arte…
John Tavener My Gaze is Ever Upon You
John Tavener Tears of the Angels
William Butler Yeats, Judy Collins Golden Apples of the Sun
Giacomo Carissimi The Story of Jephthah – Coro a 6 (Tutti)
Tuesday 27th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Francesca Caccini O vive rose (canzonetta)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra - 2. Rondes de Printemps
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' - Finale
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La forza del destino
Jacques-François Gallay La Juive - Rachel, quand su Seigneur
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ' BWV33 - Coro "Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ"
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq.179
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 9 in B flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Franz Liszt Gondoliera from Venezia e Napoli (Annees de Pelerinage - Deuxieme Annee: Italie)
Matthew Kaner Collide
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op.17 - 1st movement
Gustav Holst 6 Choruses for male chorus and string orchestra (Op.53), no.5; How mighty are the Sabbaths
Trad. Clychau Aberdyfi (The Bells of Aberdovey)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; L'Aria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Trio in E flat, K.498 'Kagelstatt' - 3rd movt, Allegretto
Sunday 4th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete - 'Le spectre de la rose'
John Tavener The Protecting Veil - 1st movement
Julia Kent Invitation to the Voyage
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, HWV 322
Franz Schubert Die Forelle D550
Marcel Louiguy La vie en rose
Leos Janacek The Ballad of Blanik
François Couperin Quatre Verset
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony for string orchestra (Op.4): 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat Major, Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet
Eugène Ysaÿe Reve d'enfant
Tuesday 9th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist: Esa-Pekka Salonen, featured conducting Beethoven's Leonore Overture No 2.

John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.2
Christopher Simpson Divisions on a ground
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Strings in B flat major, RV464
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Trad. Raag Pahadi
John Tavener Schuon Lieder: Wenn Liebende sich milde Worte sagen
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade Espagnole, Op.150
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No.1 in D minor, Op.5
Thursday 4th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Kathryn Rudge, Jeremy Summerly
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Kathryn Rudge, Christopher Glynn and Fanny Waterman.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op. 73, No. 3, Rasch und mit Feuer
Igor Stravinsky Three Pieces for Clarinet
Howells King David
Strauss Morgen! from Four Lieder, Op. 27, No. 4
John Tavener Lament for Jerusalem, Cosmic Lament I
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: No. 12, Urlicht
Anonymous A cheval, tout homme, a cheval
Jeremy Summerly Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Richard Saucedo With Each Sunset Comes the Promise of a New Day
Johann Hermann Schein Banchetto musicale No. 2 Suite a 5 in D minor (Allemande)
André da Silva Gomes 'Gloria in excelsis Deo I' from Missa a 8 vozes e instrumentos
Alexandre Levy Samba (4th movement from Brasileira - suite for orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L’estro armonico' op 3 no. 6
Arr. Britten (Moor'e Melody) The Last Rose of Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major Op.51 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 3 (BWV.1054) in D maj, 1st mvt;
Sunday 31st July 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Shadows
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The poet Michael Symmons Roberts explores the unsung wonders of the world of shadows.

Kronos Quartet The Beatitudes
Joni Mitchell Shadows and Light
The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge Psalm 139, O Lord, Thou Hast Searched Me Out
John Tavener Song For Athene
Thursday 28th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance [No 9] in B major, Op 72 No 1
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter - music from the film: Finale
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D547
Henri Rabaud Eglogue
Judith Weir Prelude to Act 2 of Blond Eckbert
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal Scene and Grand March (Aida, Act 2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata No 1 in G major, Wq 56 No 2 – third [final] movement (Allegro)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
John Tavener "Mother of God, here I stand", from the Veil of the Temple
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Te deum in Bb Op.66 for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'habanera
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major ("St Anne"), BWV 552/2
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Oockooing Bird
Jose Bernardo Alcedo Retuerto National Anthem of Peru
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter: Johnny Town-Mouse
Havergal Brian Minuet; Entrance of Princess Turandot and her Retinue (from Turandot)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'été
Sunday 17th July 2016
18:30
The Listening Service
Transcendence
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers musical transcendence.

John Tavener Protecting Veil
Wagner Tristan - Liebestod
Terry Riley Persian Surgery Dervishes
Bach Crucifixus from B minor mass
Binary Finary 1998
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Lennon and McCartney Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
James MacMillan Seven Last Words - 6th mvt
Field Recording Siberian Jews Harp
Field Recording Nepalese drumming
Gabriel Fauré Requiem - In Paradisum
Trad. Turkish Dervishes - Naat
Alexander Scriabin Le Poème de l'Extase, Op.54
Thomas Adès Aslys - mvt 3: Ecstasio
Alexander Scriabin Preparation for the Final Mystery
Friday 15th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Aria
Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Thomas Tomkins Galliard a 6
George Frideric Handel Serse: "Frondi tenere... Ombra ma fu"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 23 (Op.57) in F minor "Appassionata", 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Last movement from Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Pau Casals El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices [1605]
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner’s Chorus from Leonore
Maurice Ravel Modere (first movement) from Sonatine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 4th movement; Passacaglia (Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op.67, 1st Mvt.
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake”
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Henry Purcell Come all ye Songsters & Prelude from Act 2 of The Fairy Queen
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
John Tavener The Protecting Veil (movements 1-2)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis