Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Tavener

Monday 13th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite BWV.996 (Gigue)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
John Cameron O, chi, chi mi na morbheanna
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Morley The Earl of Essex Galliard à 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Kaija Saariaho Beethoven Fanfare
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major, Op.60 (4th mvt)
Somei Satoh Bifū
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Wednesday 8th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert by the Colluvio Chamber Music Academy of Beethoven, Shostakovich and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, op. 57
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Cornelis Dopper Symphony No.7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky"
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Friday 3rd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical commute
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Cifolelli Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel Saul: Symphony - mvts 1 - 4
Cécile Louise Chaminade Deuxième valse, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G482 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Romance in D major, Op 62
Richard Rodney Bennett New Year Carol
Georges Bizet Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Sharron Kraus To Shorten Winter's Sadness
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Wednesday 25th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
La ?petite merveille e il Arcangelo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by lisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre at Barcelona's Lights of Early Music Festival.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 1 in D minor
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 no 5
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz, Op 164 [Village Swallows from Austria]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 2 in D major
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 5 in A minor
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Arcangelo Corelli Follia in G minor, Op 5
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song (Op 34 no 2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 4 in D minor, BWV.1017'
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 1 in C minor, Op 11
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes in C minor, Op 1 no 4
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Tuesday 24th December 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super-chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter On the nature of daylight
Max Richter VLADIMIR'S BLUES
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers. strings & perc
Soumik Datta Clouds
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings - Allegro
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra - Largo
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of silence for chorus and piano
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Wednesday 18th December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30 minute classical mix
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
John Tavener The Lamb
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 4
Michael Price Speke
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver; Main Title
Henry Purcell Distressed Innocence, Z.577: Air - Slow Air - Air - Hornpipe
Giuseppe Verdi La seduzione
Dmitry Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Act I Scene i; Interlude
Monday 16th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: John Rutter, Elizabeth Poston at Howards End, John Paul Jones's So Ell Encina
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jay Ungar Ashokan Farewell
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60 - IV Troika
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Luiz Bonfá Bonfa / Arr Kadishson: Manha de carnaval - Orfeu Negro
Heinrich Baermann Clarinet Quintet, Op. 23 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace - Presto
Billy Mayerl Jasmine (Syncopated Impressions)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
John Paul Jones So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat Minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Leo Forde The Rothiemurcas Rant
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: I. Bedächtig. Nicht eilen
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8 for 2 violins and orchestra
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses
Jules Massenet Crépuscule
Johann Ludwig Krebs Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, Krebs-WV 552
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Tuesday 10th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
John Tavener Song for Athene
Mason Bates Stereo is King
Jóhann Jóhannsson Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 1.0
Oswald von Wolkenstein Es fugt sich, do ich was von zehen jaren alt for 1 voice, Part 6-7
Asja Valčić A Moment of Lightness
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (2nd mvt)
Chris Hyson ....And Rest
Jóhann Jóhannsson Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 2.4
Jóhann Jóhannsson Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 4.7
The Askew Sisters I Wandered by the Brookside
Group Listening Snow Canon
Cool Maritime A Restful Place
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 - Sarabande
Leonard Cohen Coming Back to You
Jóhann Jóhannsson Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 3.0
Aboubacar "Badian" Diabaté Asa Branca
Leafcutter John Seba
Saturday 23rd November 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Walker and Caroline Gill
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker joins Andrew to recommend a recording of Haydn's Symphony No 102.

Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Premiere et Deuxième Tambourins (Premier livre de pièces de clavecin)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K64 in D minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Viens, hymen (aria, Les Indes Galantes)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50: Pezzo elegaico
Aram Khachaturian Scene and dance with crotales (Spartacus)
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio Élégaique in G minor No. 1 Op. posth
Modest Mussorgsky The Field-Marshall (Songs & Dances of Death No. 4)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op. 16: i. Andantino - Allegretto
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Op. 35: i. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony-Concerto in E minor, Op. 125: Andante
Anton Bruckner Dies Irae (Requiem in D minor)
John Tavener The Lamb (Carol)
Anon. På dig jag hoppas, Herre kär
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto In D minor, after BWV 1053
Anon. Jesu du är vår salighet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36: iv. Allegro molto
Nicolò Paganini Introduction & Variations on a theme from Paisiello's la Molinara Op. 38
Wednesday 13th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tavener's Mother of God, The Titanic Hymn, Claire Skinner
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Amy Beach Piano trio in A minor, Op.150
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Trumpet Concerto, Op 125
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K201 (4th mvt, Allegro con spirito)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon in B flat RV504 - i. Allegro ma poco
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97): no.4; Slightly tipsy
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt, Allegro appassionato)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor (5th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Claude Debussy Prelude from Suite bergamasque
Sydney Baynes Destiny
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Lowell Mason Nearer my God to Thee ('Bethany')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Arthur Sullivan Nearer my God to Thee ('Propior Deo')
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Cello Duo No 2 in B Minor, Op 51 (1st mvt Allegro non troppo)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: IV. The Orangery
Tuesday 12th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers at the Barbican
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Betsy Jolas, classical symphonies and Arthur Bliss writing for Kathleen Ferrier.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 4 in F minor
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay A Garland On Her Hearse
Pierre Villette Hymne A La Vierge
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Charles Wood Hail Gladdening Light
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 'Classical'
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69
Betsy Jolas Onze Lieder
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 'Drumroll'
Sergey Rachmaninov Tebe Poem from The Liturgy Of St John Chrysostom Op. 31
Arthur Bliss The Enchantress
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum 3 Motets Op.38
Franz Biebl Ave Maria For Chorus
Tuesday 29th October 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Fruit of Silence at Truro Cathedral
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The City of London Sinfonia and Truro Cathedral Choir perform contemporary choral music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Eric Whitacre Seal Lullaby
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Sir James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Edward Elgar Falstaff - symphonic study in C minor, Op.68
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Russell Pascoe Threnody for Jowan
Dobrinka Tabakova Organum Light
Arvo Pärt Fratres for strings
Dobrinka Tabakova Centuries of Meditation
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op.23a
Max Bruch String Quintet in A minor
Saturday 12th October 2019
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Alexia Sloane
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Alexia swap music including Hildegard Von Bingen and Smetana.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Alexia Sloane Earthward
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Kraja Polska Till Rut
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe FP, 185; 1. Allegro
Hildegard von Bingen Digiti Viriditas Dei
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Thursday 3rd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 no.6
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Call (Five Mystical Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15 (2nd mvt)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (Geordie & Jean)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051 (3rd mvt)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Clara Schumann Romance in B, Op.5 No.3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op.72a
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Gerald Barry Beethoven (excerpt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide (Act 5: Passecaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Posthorn' Serenade, K.320 (6th mvt)
Oliver Davis The Infinite Ocean (Pas de deux)
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio No.1, Op.33 (4th movement)
Sunday 22nd September 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Truth
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
'The truth is rarely pure and never simple.' Readings by Morfydd Clark and Neil Dudgeon.

Joni Mitchell Hejira
Howard Skempton Lento
Joel Cohen Motet: Veritas Arpie
Manuel de Falla El pan de Ronda que sabe a verdad
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-truth
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Brian Wilson Till I Die
Dave Brubeck, Robert Penn Warren Truth
John Tavener New Jerusalem – Upanishad Hymn
Darby Slick Somebody To Love
Lowman Pauling Tell The Truth
Giuseppe Verdi O Signor, di Fiandra arrivo
Giuseppe Verdi Quest’e la pace che voi date al mondo?
Anikulapo Kuti, Olufemi Olufela Truth Don Die
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations – Var. 31: Largo, molto espressivo
Saturday 31st August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Velvet Divorce Party
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music marking the ratification of the Slovak constitution in 1992.

Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Pavol Simai Claricon
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Juraj Benes When Music ..... per Orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar in C major, Op 64 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Alexander Moyzes Flute Concerto, Op 61
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Iris Szeghy Cello Concerto
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Eugen Suchon Elegy and Toccata for piano, strings and percussion
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide, Overture
Juraj Hatrík Für Enikö
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Thursday 15th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: Byrd at Ingatestone, Chabrier's Espaa
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices: Agnus Dei
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor, Wq.59/4
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major for horn and orchestra, K 371
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 564
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
William Byrd The Queen's Alman - Hugh Ashton's Ground (MB 20)
Tuesday 13th August 2019
11:00
Late Junction
Japanese avant-folk and new Malian music
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan sits in with fresh sounds for adventurous ears.

John Tavener The Lamb
Robert Rental Before Closing Doors
Kassel Jaeger MORTES-EAUX
Alpes Ame Debout
Kwashibu Area Band Atesem
Loraine James Hand Drops
Meredith Monk Fractal Activity
秋山邦晴 Environmental Mechanical Orchestra
Nour Mubarak Lint Roller
Oumou Diabaté Song For Mansa Abu Bakr II
Pauline Oliveros Tremolo #6
Wednesday 31st July 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Beautiful Butterflies
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Moths and Butterflies (Dance)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Gang Chen The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Papillons for voice and piano/orchestra
John Tavener Butterfly Dreams (excerpts)
Frederic Cowen The Butterfly's Ball
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.513
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
John Tavener Dhyana - a song for Nicola
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Doreen Carwithen String Quartet no. 1 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor Op.9 No.1
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Deus in adiutorium
Monday 29th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
John Tavener The Tyger
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op. 17
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F major, Op.96 "American" (2nd mvt)
William Walton Henry V (Touch her soft lips and part; Agincourt Song)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein, D.875
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè, dov'è il mio ben
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that rainy day
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
Gottfried Finger Sonata, R1 132 in E major
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Sunday 21st July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Elgar and Sir John Tavener
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Platee: Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 38 in C
Johannes Regis Lux solempnis/Repleti sunt omnes
Anouar Brahem Passante
Richard Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos: 'Es gibt ein Reich'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no. 9
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for Two Pianos & Orchestra: i: Allegro ma non troppo
Anonymous A Merry Moode
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Spanish Pavan
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Cathedrale Engloutie
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 48 Op.355 'Vision of Andromeda' I. Andante
Edward Elgar Evesham Andante
John Tavener Greek Interlude
Saturday 13th July 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Nigel Simeone
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Strauss's Four Last Songs

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 6 in C: III. Finale. Presto
Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3: II. Allegro molto
John Tavener The Protecting Veil (Opening)
Carlos Chávez Symphony No. 2 'Sinfonia India' (full version for prefade)
Leonardo Vinci Dea Triforme... (L'Elpidia)
Qigang Chen Violin Concerto 'la Joie de la souffrance' (end)
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Act 2. 'Traure, mein Herz' & Chor der Sklavinnen
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor (WTC Book 1)
Josef Myslivecek Adamo ed Eva (final quartet & chorus)
Maurice Ravel Piano trio in A minor: I. Modéré
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (E major Partita) arr. Schmid & Breinschmid
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return Op. 22 No. 4
Jean Sibelius Kullervo Symphony Op. 7: Kullervo's Death
Tuesday 9th July 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen at 40
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen sing 16th- and 21st-century British classics at the York Early Music Festival.

Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Sheppard 'Gloria' from Missa Cantate
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle
Robert Wylkynson Salve Regina
Fayrfax Eternae laudis lilium
Gabriel Jackson Ave Maria
Sir James MacMillan O Virgo Prudentissima
Sheppard 'Agnus Dei' from Missa Cantate
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K454 Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K 501 Allegro
Friday 5th July 2019
11:00
Iggy Pop
These New Puritans sit in
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
George and Jack from These New Puritans sit in for Iggy Pop with two hours of tunes.

Iggy Pop American Valhalla
Kate Bush Lily
Dr. Feelgood Roxette
Aphex Twin Fingerbib
Depeche Mode It's No Good
Talk Talk Happiness is Easy
Bark Psychosis The Loom
The Walker Brothers Nite Flights
David Bowie We Prick You
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band A Carrot is as Close as a Rabbit Gets to a Diamond
S.P.Q.R. This Heat
Angelo Badalamenti The Pink Room
John Tavener Funeral Canticle
Wire Re-Invent Your Second Wheel
Bochum Welt Feelings On A Screen
Coil Triple Sun
Einstürzende Neubauten Yü-Gung (Fütter mein Ego)
Inga Copeland The Narcissist (feat. Inga Copeland)
Lily Chou‐Chou アラベスク
Scintii Aerial / Paperbags
Capleton Heavens
Altocamet Dulce Calor
Schönberg Ensemble Tehillim: 1st Movement (Fast)
Björk Karvel
Thursday 4th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Princess Diana's Funeral, Ives' The Fourth of July
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Stephen Foster The Voice of Bygone Days
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
John Tavener Song for Athene
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.350) in D major, Trumpet minuet
John Taverner In nomine a 4
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Jacques Offenbach La Perichole (opening)
John Adams Chamber Symphony; 3rd mvmt 'Roadrunner'
Charles Ives The Fourth of July (A Symphony: New England Holidays)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.12 in E major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: 'I don't know what it is that I'm feeling'
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor: 3rd movement Largo
John Hughes Guide me O Thou Great Redeemer [Cwm Rhondda]
Friday 28th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Caterina Assandra Haec dies
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans Maître (Après 'L'Artisanat furieux')
Cristofano Malvezzi Dal vago e bel sereno (La Pellegrina)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Susan M Williams Creation Story
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV.541
Georges Bizet Le Bal (Jeux d'enfants, Op.22)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor, B.56
John Tavener Mother and Child
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Mac Rebennack Mac's Boogie
Freddie Phillips The Music Box: Camberwick Green
John Morris A Transylvanian Lullaby (Young Frankenstein)
Marc-André Hamelin Music Box (Con Intimissimo Sentimento)
Christopher Laird Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds
Jacques Lasry Manege (Picture Box)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.4 in D minor a5
Thursday 27th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Brother Brothers, Lord Robert Winston, Joo Yeon Sir
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world?s best musicians

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C: 3rd mvt Allegro
The Brother Brothers Frankie
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert Rhapsody on Rossini's "Barber of Seville"
Peter Rowan Angel Island
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 - 2nd mvt: Andantino
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor; Fantasia, Allemande, Courante
The Brother Brothers Red And Gold
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise): 2nd movement; Andante
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (2nd mvt)
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody 'Vardar'
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Quintet in F major Op.95 for wind: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Tuesday 25th June 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
From a jig to a waltz
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Holst, Corelli, Tavener and Stott.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Gustav Holst Jig (St. Paul's Suite)
Béla Bartók Scherzo (Concerto for Orchestra)
Arcangelo Corelli Giga (Sonata in C major, Op.5 No.9)
Antonín Dvořák Berceuse (Two Piano Pieces, B.188)
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
Richard Rodgers The Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Monday 24th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
David Hill, Krysia Osostowicz and Daniel Tong, Veronika Shoot
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Maurice Ravel La valse
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Toru Takemitsu Two Piano Pieces for Children
Huw Watkins Spring
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op 6 No 6, HWV 324 (4th & 5th mvts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Kurt Schwertsik Unterwegs nach Heiligenstadt (2nd mvt)
John Tavener My love is like a red, red rose (O where, tell me where)
Judith Steenbrink Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Vladislav Shoot Children's Album (Street Musician; Rain During Sunshine; Falling Leaves; Sad Dream; Kite)
Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood (Child Falling Asleep; The Poet Speaks)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favore (Lucia di Lammermoor)