Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Sheppard

Saturday 25th July 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer ? Monteverdi with Jeremy Summerly and Andrew McGregor
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Summerly chooses five indispensable recordings of BBC Proms composer Monteverdi.

William Harris Bring Us, O Lord God
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich, BWV 150 (Opening)
John Sheppard Media Vita in Morte Sumus
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ahi caso acerbo' and 'Ma io' (L'Orfeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46
Claudio Monteverdi 'Pur ti miro' ('I gaze upon you') (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Pulse of an Irishman (12 Irish Songs, WoO 154)
Claudio Monteverdi Piagne e sospira, e quando i caldi raggi
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Miller (The Three-Cornered Hat, Part II)
Claudio Monteverdi Psalmus 109: Dixit Dominus (Secondo) 1 8 (Selva morale e spirituale, Venetia 1640)
Max Bruch Symphony No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 36 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra Sancta Maria a 1
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Linden Tree
Edward Elgar Falstaff - Symphonic Study in C minor, Op. 68 (mvt 4)
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor, Op. 9 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 12 in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettsatz"
Thursday 23rd July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
John Sheppard Missa Cantate: Sanctus
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Valborg Aulin Valse elegiaque
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Edward German Shepherd's Dance (3 Dances, incidental music to Henry VIII)
Francis Pott At First Light: Daybreak
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Allemande)
Friday 17th July 2020
08:00
In Tune
David Skinner, Catrin Finch
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
John Sheppard Antiphona: Media vita in morte sumus
John Sheppard Qui cognoscis - Sancte et misericor from Media vita in morte sumus
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Josef Hellmesberger, Jr. Danse diabolique
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Leó Weiner Transylvanian Barn Dance (Divertimento No. 1, Op. 20)
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata - 3rd mvt: Presto agitato
Ólafur Arnalds Verses
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: I. Vivace
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Gloria all'Egitto (Grand March) (Act II)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Iain Farrington Free Wheeler
Thursday 21st May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Harry Christophers, Stephen Marchionda
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Antonio Lauro Natalia
John Sheppard Libera nos
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
George Frideric Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major; Prelude
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 303 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House Of Life)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132 (Lebhaft, nicht zu schnell)
Sir James MacMillan The Sun Danced
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Gene de Paul Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Thursday 14th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Jimmy Shand Bluebell Polka
Andrew Wilson Tros an Treys, Op 153, "A Cornish Overture"
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso, Op.62
Richard Wagner Wedding March (Lohengrin)
Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard: I have a song to sing, O!
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15: Traumerei (Dreaming); Am Camin (At the Fireside)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no 4 in D major: 2nd movement (Adagio)
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243: Et misericordia; Fecit potentiam
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Wednesday 13th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Esmerine Walking Through Mist
Hamza El Din Childhood
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, No. 2, BWV 645
Aidan O'Rourke I Met Him Only Once
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos 1 - antiphon:7vv
Ann Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra: II. Adagio cantabile
Anonymous Flos de spina rumpitur
Paddy Kingsland A Whisper from Space
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum: Part 1
Peter Garland String Quartet No. 2 "Crazy Cloud": II. Mori
Ekin Fil Toplanma
Elizabeth A. Baker Byzantine Space Lullaby
François Couperin Les Juméles (12e ordre)
Thursday 23rd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights and essential Tudor music
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
François Couperin Les bergeries (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Robert Johnson Full fathom five (The Tempest)
Alexander Borodin Au couvent (In the monastery) from Petite Suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4 (second movement)
Anon. Fuyés de moy
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341, 'Water Piece' (Overture)
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra (Romantic Suite, Op 22)
Jehan Vaillant Par maintes foys
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Egon Wellesz Ferdinand and Miranda; Prospero's Epilogue (from Prospero's Spells)
John Sheppard Missa Cantate: Sanctus
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd movement - Lively)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to L'Amant anonyme
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3 (Presto)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Florence Price Symphony No 3: third movement - Juba
Thursday 16th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Antônio Carlos Jobim Águas de Março
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.25 in C major, K.503 (3rd mvt)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.158 'Der Friede sei mit dir'
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Ary Barroso Baia
Josef Strauss The Industrialists - Waltz, Op.158
Charles Villiers Stanford Welcome march Op.87
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp & flute in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Thomas Sir Fôn Bach
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations (Variation 14; E.D.U.)
Ry Cooder African Queen
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
William Herschel Symphony no.2 in D major
Friedrich Kuhlau Elf Hill (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major K.269
Gustav Mahler When my Sweetheart is married (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Tuesday 14th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Foxx Subtext
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater: Quando corpus morietur
John Sheppard Western Wind Mass: Agnus Dei
Aaron Copland Pastorale
Kieran Brunt Nebulous
Brian Eno Cerulean Blue
Mark Jenkin Bait (OST): Ring Bolt Billy
Daniel Elms Bethia
Maya Youssef The Sea
Eleni Karaindrou Between Two Worlds
Miles Davis Quartet Blue Haze
Erland Cooper Groatie Buckies
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi OST: Koyaanisqatsi
Eva Saether Fastän ('Although')
Rothko Lit by Moonlight
Floating Points Sea-Watch
Four Tet Harpsichord
Wednesday 8th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Copland's Letter from Home, The Winchester Troper, Essential Trumpet Concertos
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardinière
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (The Winchester Service)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Anonymous Miserere dominum (Kyrie tropé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Anonymous Firmetur manus tua (Antienne de procession)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Kurt Weill Symphony no.2 (3rd mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Friday 14th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Dougherty's Love in the Dictionary, Unreasonable Love Songs, Essential Love Songs
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 1. Fast
Erik Satie Je te veux
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème danse
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Olav Luksengård Mjelva Storebraten
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Viking Blood (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D Major (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Benjamin Britten O tell me the truth about love
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 180
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Richard Strauss Mir ist die Ehre widerfahren (Der Rosenkavalier)
Celius Dougherty Love in the Dictionary
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall (from Abdelazer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil - rondeau for 3 voices
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 4 in D major (4th mvt)
Tuesday 7th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa and Joseph Middleton, Big Smoke Brass, Ian Page
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erroll Garner Misty
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Emily Hall Eternity
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in E major, BWV 937
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 49 in F minor IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Apollo et Hyacinthus, K. 38: No 19.Tandem post turbida fulmina
Maurice Ravel Sheherezade: ii. La Flûte enchantée (The Enchanted Flute); iii. L'Indifférent (The Indifferent One)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Final Scene)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera, K196 - Va' pure ad altri in braccio" (Ramiro); Act 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 6 No. 7, HWV 325
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Jonathan Bates Brass Quintet No. 2; i. Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Thursday 2nd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Nijinsky's Deathbed
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus)
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Elena Kats‐Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor (1st mvt)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Gioachino Rossini Example of a Christmas Carol in the Italian Style
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, 1st movement
Rachel Stott The Cyclops
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Josef Suk Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Francis Poulenc Pastorale (Three Pieces for Piano)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Guillaume Dufay Bon jour bon mois, bon an et bonne estraine
Gian Francesco Malipiero Symphony No 1 (in four movements, like the four seasons): 4. Winter
Wednesday 18th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Daniel Moult, Hrachuhi Bassenz
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
John Ireland The Holy Boy arr for cello and piano
Henry Smart Postlude in C
Giuseppe Verdi Ah forse lui; La Traviata
Komitas Antuni
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Giulio Caccini Amarilli
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven; 1st mvt Quartet in B flat major Op.130
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin Sonata in C major
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Tuesday 1st October 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Tallis Scholars, Hackney Colliery Band
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Mass for four voices: Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Joseph Haydn Symphonie No. 87 en La Majeur, Hob. I:87 "L'Impatiente": I. Vivace
Georges Bizet Carmen; Habanera
Brett Dean Hamlet; 'Angels and ministers of grace, defend us'
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 for voice and piano or orchestra; no.1; Villanelle
Johannes Brahms 5 Romances and songs Op.84 for 1 or 2 voices and piano; no.1; Sommerabend
Johannes Brahms Klage 1 (Ach, mir fehlt), Op.69 no.1
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Dum complerentur (extract)
John Sheppard Pater noster
Trad. Ev'ry time I feel de spirit
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Hackney Colliery Band Ricochet
Mulatu Astatke Netsanet
Friday 5th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Ensemble Hesperi, Honjoh Hidejiro, Max Bruch Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Clément Doucet Chopinata
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
James Oswald The Pheasant's Eye; The Poppy (Airs for the Seasons)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto and Trio (Kegelstatt Trio K. 498)
George Frideric Handel "Placa l'alma" (Alessandro)
Max Bruch No 6 from 8 pieces Op 83
Dai Fujikura Neo
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata VI from 12 Trio Sonatas
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Robert Bremner Variations on a Scots theme
Monday 29th April 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stile Antico - Music for Margaret of Austria, Mary I and Elizabeth I
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stile Antico perform music written for Margaret of Austria, Mary I and Elizabeth I

John Sheppard Gaude, gaude, gaude Maria
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Sulpitia Cesis Cantemus Domino
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Sulpitia Cesis Ascendo ad patrem
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
Pierre de la Rue Absalon fili mi
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Joanna Marsh Dialogo and Quodlibet
Leonora d'Este Veni sponsa Christi
Amy Beach Cabildo - chamber opera in one act
Leonora d'Este Ego sum panis
Raffaella Alleotti Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Maddalena Casulana Vagh' amorosi augelli
Anonymous Se je souspire/Ecce iterum
John Taverner Christe Jesu, pastor bone
Alexander Agricola Dulces exuviae
John Bennet All creatures now are merry minded
Maddalena Casulana O notte, O ciel, O mar
Thomas Tallis Loquebantor variis linguis
Raffaella Alleotti Angelus ad pastores ait
Sunday 28th April 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents some of the best concerts from around Europe.

John Sheppard I give you a new commandment
Bedrich Smetana 'Sarka' from Ma Vlast
Josef Suk Pohadka, a fairy tale suite, Op.16
Antonín Dvořák Concerto in B minor, Op.10 for cello and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile from sonata no. 8 in C minor, Op.13
Sunday 24th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Respighi, Nielsen and Sibelius
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Jeux D'Eau
Ottorino Respighi Ouverture Carnevalesca
Joe Cutler Sikorski B
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for violin and orchestra K373
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 "The Four Temperaments", iv: Allegro Sanguineo
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord suite in B flat major (set II) HWV 434: Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut ech, liebe Christen g'mein
Lili Boulanger Deux Morceaux pour violon et piano: Nocturne
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin and Piano op. 22
Louis Couperin Suite in A major: Gigue
Gabriel Fauré Elegie for cello and orchestra in C minor, Op. 24
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue & Riffs
Louis Couperin Canaries
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from the opera Silvana for clarinet and piano in B flat (op. 33)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor (after BWV 35, BWV 156, BWV 1056 and 1059)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir BWV 508
Anne Ronell Willow Weep for Me
György Kurtág 8 Choruses Op. 23
Jean Sibelius Spring Song - Op. 16
Joseph Haydn Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 9 in D Major
John Sheppard Libera Nos I and II
Paul Reade bou
Wednesday 20th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Jeremy Denk, Calidore String Quartet and Aeham Ahmad
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Tallis Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Francesco Cavalli Ombra mai fu from 'Xerse' (1654)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alles fühlt der Liebe; Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
William Babell Concerto in 7 parts for sixth flute and four violins Op3 no.1
Claude Debussy La Mer, mov 1: De l'aube a midi sur la mer
William Byrd My Ladye Nevells Booke: No 26, A Voluntarie, for my Ladye Nevell
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op 74 (Harp) for strings, Second mvt - Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Act 2 duet 'Pa-Pa-Pa-Papageno'
Sergei Prokofiev Quartet no 2 - first movement
Aeham Ahmad Abu the Waterman
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet Op 131 - final movement (mov 7)
Aeham Ahmad Yarmouk Misses You
John Sheppard Agnus Dei (Missa Cantate)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Robert Schumann Fantasie in C major Op 17, first movement
Monday 18th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Tuesday 5th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
George Gershwin A Foggy Day in London Town
Michael Tippett Spring (Crown of the Year)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Traditional Cornish Sweet Nightingale
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite (Mardi Gras)
John Dunstable Ave maris stella
César Franck Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.3, BWV.527 (1st mvt)
Austin Wintory Then Were Created the Gods in the Midst of Heaven (Abzu)
Antonio Vivaldi Usignoli che piangete (La Candace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major, K.417
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississipp (Mist)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Jacques Duphly Médée (Pièces de clavecin, Book 3)
Daniil Trifonov Rachmaniana (Dolce Romantico)
Monday 25th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Chansons Populaires - Chanson Ecossaise
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Brazileira
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances, Book 1, Op.12: No.2 in G Minor; No.3 in A Major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Henry Purcell Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D, Z850
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata in E minor Op 9'2 for violin and continuo: Mvmts 2. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ: 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV 51:C1 (4th mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Ballo inglese
Trad. The Bull Ring - The Lady's Bright Knot
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Thursday 21st February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz, Alina Bzhezhinska
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alice Coltrane Wisdom Eye
Alice Coltrane Blue Nile
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Dominick Argento Spring (Six Elizabethan Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Sephardic La rosa enflorese
Hildegard von Bingen Procession from Ordo Virtutum
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Alina Bzhezhinska Spero
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata per Spinettina e Violino
Dorothy Ashby Action Line
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Monday 5th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Bonfire Night
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo, arr. Latry
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Monday 22nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Alborada del gracioso, Ruth Padel, Superman vs the KKK
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Sheppard Christ rising again
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Thomas Arne The Morning
Jacques Ibert Escales
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 4)
John Williams Superman (main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat, BWV. 825 - Praeludium
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla Zingarese)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet movement in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Sunday 14th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
14/10/2018
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Carlo Gesualdo Luci serene e chiare
Giles Swayne Magnificat
Franz Schubert An die Sonne (O Sonne, Konigin der Welt), D.439
Ralph Vaughan Williams Festival Te Deum in F major
Antonín Dvořák Hostina (The Sparrow's Party)
Howard Skempton Pigs Could Fly
John Sheppard Christ, Our Paschal Lamb
George Frideric Handel Chorus: Hagel statt Regen (Israel In Egypt)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme, BWV140
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Jules Massenet Oiseau de bois
Sunday 9th September 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Western Wind
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores The Western Wind, a song that inspired many 16th-century masses.

John Taverner Cantus firmus (Western Wynde)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wynde)
Anonymous Western Winds
Anonymous Westron Wynde/Hey Nony Nony No
Christopher Tye Credo (Western Wynde)
Christopher Tye Sanctus and Benedictus (Western Wynde)
Igor Stravinsky Westron Wynde (Cantata)
John Sheppard Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wynde)
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
Monday 3rd September 2018
08:00
In Tune
Iestyn Davies and Jonathan Cohen, Rebecca Dale, Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Iestyn Davies and Jonathan Cohen.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Henry Purcell O Solitude
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
John Sheppard In manus tuas Domine I
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Trio in one movement in B flat, D28
Träd Poachers Fate
George Frideric Handel Sweet Rose and Lily (from Theodora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Your Tuneful Voice (from Semele)
Jacques Offenbach Gaite parisienne (Overture)
Thursday 30th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Beethoven's Fidelio Overture, Patrick Gale, Healing charms
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Hildegard von Bingen O ignee spiritus
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wilburn Burchette Witch's Will
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27 (No 4)
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs
Huw Watkins Flute Concerto: ii) Andante
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Passacaglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)