Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Rutter

Tuesday 12th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
David Lang Light Moving
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Sunday 10th December 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
An irresistible mix of choral performances
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music.

Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Luigi Cherubini Antifona sul canto fermo 8. tona
Hector Berlioz Paimenten Jaahyvaiset Pyhalle Perheelle (Shepherds' Farewell)
Roderick Williams Christmas Bells
Benjamin Britten Sanctus (War Requiem)
Johannes Brahms How lovely is Thy dwelling place ('An English Requiem')
John Rutter Sans Day Carol
Benjamin Britten Wolcum Yole! (A Ceremony of Carols)
Trad. Silent Night
Michael Praetorius Wachet Auf!
Tuesday 5th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
James McVinnie, Andre de Ridder, John Rutter, The Horne Section
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James McVinnie, John Rutter and The Horne Section.

John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
George Frideric Handel Per le porte del tormento (Sosarme)
Alex Horne Less is More
John Galliard With early horn (The Royal Chace)
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV869
Alex Horne Days Are Numbered
Alex Horne Noel
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
John Rutter Suzi's Carol
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe op.48; No.11 Ein Jüngling liebt' ein Mädchen
The Horne Section The Record Player
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Thursday 30th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Graeme Koehne Inflight Entertainment: Beat Girl (3rd mvt.)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Oskar Merikanto Oi Muistatko Viela Sen Virren Op.52 No.3 (O dost thou remember that hymn?)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Charles Aznavour Les Deux Guitares
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Sunday 22nd October 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Brahms and Handel
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of choral music and performances.

Johannes Brahms Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Heitor Villa‐Lobos (J S Bach) Prelude No 8, BWV853
Heitor Villa‐Lobos (J S Bach) Fugue No 8, BWV853
Huun‐Huur‐Tu Rushing Horses
Marcel Dupré Laudate (4 motets Op 9 No 4)
George Frideric Handel My Heart is Inditing
Thomas Tallis Verily, verily, I say unto you
John Rutter Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron
Gioachino Rossini Cum sancto spiritu (Petite messe solennelle)
Trad. arr Michael McGlynn Fionnghuala
Sydney Carter The Lord of the Dance
Sunday 2nd April 2017
16:00
The Choir
02/04/2017
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara talks to Greg Beardsell about the National Youth Choir and their festival this April.

John Rutter Choral Fanfare
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Frank Churchill Some day my Prince will come
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
Jean Langlais Messe Solonnelle
Sunday 25th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with a Christmas Day edition, including the winner of the Carol Competition

Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite; Toot toot tootie toot
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Traditional Carol Deck the Halls
Kenneth Leighton Coventry Carol
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo [BWV.751] arr. Kempff for piano
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Trad. Joy to the world! arr. Denson for brass sextet [orig. for chorus]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.110, BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei vill Lachens) - Opening chorus
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise from Christmas Eve
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol symphony
Malcolm Archer A child is born in Bethlehem (Come and Sing Event)
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Michael Head The Little road to Bethlehem for a capella choir
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance arr. for full orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8 "Christmas Concerto"
Saturday 24th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a Christmas Eve edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Angela Morley Snowride
George Crumb Little Suite For Christmas A.D. 1979; canticle of the Holy Night
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols
John Rutter Donkey carol
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Johann David Heinichen Concerto a 8 in C major
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est for 6 voices [9th responsory for Matins-Nativity]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Philip Lane Overture on French carols for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Von Himmel hoch: Chorale Prelude BWV 700
Anonymous Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Ungarisches Weinachtslied) for piano
Monday 19th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (from Lieutenant Kije suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
John Rutter Star Carol
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Overture
Trad. Sans day - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Franz Liszt Weihnachtsbaum S.186 for piano: Adeste fideles (Gleichsam als Marsch)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43), Overture
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet [1929]
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 1 (HWV.332) in B flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes arr. Hekkema for reed quintet from Pieces de clavecin [1724]
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Juon [orig. for piano duet], no.4 in F# minor
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata, Op. 1 No. 2 in G, BuxWV 253
Frederick Delius String Quartet: III. Late Swallows (arr. for string orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 6/1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV.140)..., Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme [chorus]
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.2 for violin and continuo in D major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.7 in C minor
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Wednesday 14th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Singers Live
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bob Chilcott conducts the BBC Singers in a live carol concert featuring audience requests.

DARKE In the bleak mid-winter
Cleobury Joys Seven
Trad (arr. Wood) Ding dong merrily on high
Trad. O come, all ye faithful
Trad The First Nowell
EDMUNDSON Toccata Prelude 'Von Himmel Hoch'
John Tavener The Lamb
John Rutter What Sweeter Music
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder, Op 113
Trad God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Trad (arr. Willcocks) Whence is that goodly fragrance flowing?
Trad arr. Short Away in a manger
Trad. arr Willcocks Shepherds, in the field abiding
Archer A Child is Born in Bethlehem
Ledger KIng Jesus has a garden
Trad arr Ledger Sussex Carol
Trad arr V Williams O little town of Bethlehem
Tuesday 13th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Christmas with the BBC Singers
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Milton Court, London, a Christmas concert featuring the BBC Singers.

John Rutter Angels' Carol
Bob Chilcott On Christmas Night
Howard Goodall Romance of the Epiphany
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture
Benjamin Britten New Year Carol
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Trad God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Melanie Pappenheim Greasy Joan
James Pierpont Arr Chilcott Jingle Bells
Sunday 11th December 2016
21:00
Claudia on Sunday
11/12/2016
27 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Claudia winds down the weekend with her Great Sunday Songbook and the Sunday Soak.

Gary Jules Mad World (feat. Michael Andrews)
John Rutter Sleigh Ride
Alfie Boe For Once In My Life
Adele Set Fire To The Rain
Chris Rea Driving Home For Christmas
Van Morrison Crazy Love
Carly Simon Nobody Does It Better
Elvis Presley Blue Christmas
Carole King Tapestry
Spice Girls 2 Become 1
Santana Samba Pa Ti
Glen Campbell Wichita Lineman
David Gray This Year's Love
Doris Day Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps
Sarah McLachlan Wintersong
The Temptations Just My Imagination (Running Away With Me)
Dusty Springfield The Look Of Love
Culture Club Victims
The Cranberries Linger
Alma Cogan Never Do A Tango With An Eskimo
The Righteous Brothers You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'
Mariah Carey All I Want For Christmas Is You
Eddie Holman Hey There Lonely Girl
Tommy Roe Dizzy
Coldplay Magic
Justin Hayward Forever Autumn (feat. Justin Hayward)
Ed Sheeran I See Fire
Michael Bublé Grown Up Christmas List
Sunday 27th November 2016
11:00
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Singers
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the BBC's orchestras and choirs continues, focusing on the BBC Singers.

John Rutter It Was a Lover and his Lass
Bob Chilcott Gourds And Rattles
Benjamin Britten A Boy was Born
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
Bob Chilcott My Prayer
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Michael Tippett Early One Morning
Michael Tippett The Weeping Babe
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Ivor Gurney Arr. Ian Farrington 5 Elizabethan Songs
Philip Moore Requiem -Offertory
Alastair Putt O magnum mysterium
Jamie W. Hall 'Spring' from To Every Thing
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Lullaby
Philip Moore Requiem -In Paradisum
Tuesday 25th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
John Rutter, Raphael Wallfisch, Anthony Strong
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer John Rutter and cellist Raphael Wallfisch.

John Rutter Requiem (Requiem aeternam)
Jean Sibelius Four Pieces, Op 78 (Religioso)
Irving Gordon Unforgettable
Bert Kaempfert L-O-V-E
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri...
Burton Lane On A Clear Day
John Rutter Psalmfest (O praise the Lord of heaven)
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major;
Johann Ludwig Bach Overture Suite for strings, two oboes and continuo: Ouverture
Clara Schumann Sechs Lieder aus 'Jucunde' Op.23 - An einem lichten Morgen
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Fumiko Miyachi Au79 (Gold) III
John Rutter Visions (Finale: The Holy City)
Monday 24th October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Busoni, Weill
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in music by Busoni and Weill.

Arnold Schoenberg Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
John Rutter Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV825
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K.498 (Kegelstatt)
Arnold Schoenberg Gigerlette
Arnold Schoenberg Einfaltiges Lied
Ferruccio Busoni Berceuse élégiaque
Ferruccio Busoni Sarabande and Cortege, Op. 51, (2 Studies for Doktor Faust)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 5 Op 36 Variante eines Millitamarsches
Arnold Schoenberg Der Nachtwandler
Thursday 28th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Shakespeare 400 at LSO St Luke's, BBC Singers
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Hill conducts the BBC Singers in Kodaly, Swayne, Charles Wood and Mantyjarvi.

John Rutter It was a lover and his lass
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs
Charles Wood Full fathom five
Zoltán Kodály An Ode for Music
Cecilia McDowall When time is broke
Charles Wood It was a lover and his lass
Giles Swayne 3 Shakespeare Songs
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi 4 Shakespeare Songs
Sunday 6th March 2016
07:00
Good Morning Sunday
06/03/2016
20 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare Balding presents the faith show on Mothering Sunday. Her guest is Ronan Keating.

Walking on Cars Speeding Cars
Ronan Keating Breathe
Holly Johnson Ascension
The Hollies It's In Every One Of Us
Seal Kiss From A Rose
Keane Everybody's Changing
Electric Light Orchestra Mr Blue Sky
Simon & Garfunkel Homeward Bound
Donovan Catch The Wind
Texas Say What You Want
Blondie Sunday Girl
Rend Collective You Are My Vision
Neil Diamond Beautiful Noise
Amy Grant Our Time Is Now
Carpenters Sing
Gregory Porter Liquid Spirit
John Rutter A Clare Benediction
REO Speedwagon Keep On Loving You
Johnny Cash A Thing Called Love
Boyzone Love Will Save The Day
Jacques Loussier Minuet for keyboard in G Major
Wednesday 13th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue – Fuga a 3 Soggetti (Contrapunctus XIV)
John Rutter Suite lyrique, Rondeau
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture: The Yeomen of the Guard
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso no. 11 in E major after Corelli [from C's Op.5`11]
Philip Glass Violin Concerto – 2nd movt.
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann 3 Romances for oboe (or violin or clarinet) and piano (Op.94), no.2;
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.63), no.1 in B major;
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn (Mazurka), Op.19
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
[anonymous] Plus bele que flors/Quant revient/L'Autrier [12th/13th-century French]
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grande sonata Op.33 (Les Quatre ages) for piano: no.1; 20 ans (Tres vite)
Claude Debussy Fetes - no.2 from Nocturnes for orchestra
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea – Agnus Dei II
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], March
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto: 1st movement, Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Michael Haydn Symphony (P.14) in F major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Sunday 10th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Rutter Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Frank Bridge The Sea - Suite for Orchestra
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane for orchestra, La Befana [Epiphany]
Alessandro Stradella San Giovanni Battista - Pt.2; Queste lagrime e sospiri
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8; IV. Toccata colle campanella
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.2; Hommage a Rameau
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Beim Schlafengehen
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.279) in C major
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille mal gardee - Clog dance
Sunday 20th December 2015
19:45
Christmas Around Europe
Christmas Around Europe, Episode 3
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts given in Stockholm and Dresden.

[traditional] God rest you merry gentlemen
Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, Jul, stralande Jul
Franz Biebl Ave Maria (Angelus Domini)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Michael Praetorius Det är en ros utsprungen [Es ist ein Ros entsprungen]
Rheinberger II. Gloria. Con moto, from Mass in A, op. 126
Trad. Swedish Ett Barn Ar Fott (A Child is Born)
Carl Bertil Agnestig Sa Mork Ar Natten (The Night is Dark)
Traditional Swedish Det Ar En Ros Utsprungen / Goderafton (Lo How a Rose / Good Evening)
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour le temps de Noel, for acappella chorus
Traditional Swedish Getingen (The Wasp)
Traditional Swedish In dulci jubilo (Estonian Swedish)
Traditional Swedish Trettondagsvisan (The Twelfth Night Carol)
Traditional Swedish Waltz After Hultkläppen
Johannes Brahms Es ist das Heil uns kommen her op.29 No.1
John Rutter Born in a stable so bare
Wednesday 16th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Solomon's Knot, Louis Schwizgebel, Marc Almond
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with pianist Louis Schwizgebel, singer Marc Almond and Solomon's Knot.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German Dances K605
John Rutter Shepherd’s Pipe Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore for orchestra "Stokowski version"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto No. 5 In F Major Op.103 (Egyptian) For Piano And Orchestra
Diana Hamilton Comes the Light
Dieterich Buxtehude Das neugeborne Kindelein
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 9 (Op.70) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Edvard Grieg 2 Nordic melodies Op.63; no.2; country dance [Kuhreigen]
Tuesday 24th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Eric Coates The Dambusters - march
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Overture
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Giacomo Puccini 'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of 'La Boheme'
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C – 2nd mvt; Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major Op.37 for piano
Muzio Clementi Symphony movement (Overture) in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18 [for 2 tpts, timp, str and bc]: Ouverture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Henry Purcell Dido's lament (When I am laid in earth), arr. David Rees-Williams
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cherubic hymn from The Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op.31
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K.387 - 4th movement; Molto allegro
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci, from ‘Das musikalische Opfer’ BWV 1079 (orch. Webern)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor, K.11 [arr. for accordion]
John Rutter Gloria for chorus, brass, organ and percussion, 1st mvt; Gloria in excelsis Deo
Kurt Weill Der Silbersee - overture
Erno Dohnanyi 3 Pieces for piano (Op.23), no.3; Capriccio [A minor]
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, Op.114 (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema: Andantino Variations 1-5; Allegretto
Thursday 29th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
La Nuova Musica, Sarah McCartney, John Rutter, Louise Dearman
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with composer John Rutter and live music from Louise Dearman.

Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Signore, ascolta
Cole Porter Always true to you
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor, arr. Siloti
George Gershwin But Not for Me
George Frideric Handel As when the dove
George Frideric Handel Happy, happy we
Catrin Finch Suite lyrique, Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Love sounds the alarm
John Rutter Quem pastores laudavere
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me, sung by Louise Dearman
Cecilia McDowall Night Flight
John Rutter The Gift of Life, 6th mvt: Believe in life
Franz Krommer 2nd movt - Quartet in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat for 2 pianos K.365: 3rd mvt, rondo
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude Op.28'17
Friday 9th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland The Red pony - film suite, Morning on the ranch
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Leonard Bernstein Waltz (from Divertimento)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oeil (Mother Goose): 3rd movement
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 oboes & basso continuo: 4th mvt
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), no.2; The Story of the Kalendar Prince
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [compiled Haensch]
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D, BWV 243: Aria V ‘For he that is mighty’; Aria IX ‘He hath filled the hungry’
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major: 3rd and 4th movements
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 1st mvt; Allegro vivace
Johannes Brahms 4 pieces for piano (Op.119) no.2; Intermezzo in E minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to 'Armide'
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 No.1
John Rutter All things bright and beautiful - anthem for chorus & organ/brass
Claude Debussy Fetes from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2
Joseph Haydn Minuet from Symphony no.70 in D
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.59); no.2 in A flat major
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op 48: Agnus Dei
Saturday 12th September 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Danielle de Niese
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Danielle de Niese introduces a personal selection of music.

George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch’io Pianga
Franz Schubert An Die Musik D.547
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze Di Figaro: Terzetto: Susanna or via sortite
John Rutter What Sweeter Music
Hugo Wolf Morike Lieder: Verborgenheit
George Frideric Handel Largo for oboe and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: Praeludium
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir D'Amore: Caro Elisir! Sei Mio!
B Streisand; P Williams Evergreen
Sir William Walton Set Me As A Seal Upon Thine Heart
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress: Could it then have been known
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mi Tradi quell’alma ingrate (Don Giovanni)
Jules Massenet Manon: Quelqu'un! ... J'ai Marque l'heure du depart and Nous Vivrons a Paris
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 In C Minor, Op.18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 23 In A Major K.488: 2nd mvt
Fryderyk Chopin (Chopin) 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.5; Meine Freuden
Wednesday 2nd September 2015
15:30
Choral Evensong
St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Charles Wood Summer School in St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh.

John Rutter Gaelic Blessing
John Rutter Lord, thou hast searched me out
Charles Wood Magnificat: Wood in E flat No 2
Charles Wood Nunc Dimittis: Wood in E flat No 2
A. H. Mann Psalms 12, 13, 14
Julius Reubke Fugue from the Sontana on the 94th Psalm
Friday 14th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Rutter The Lord is my shepherd
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings: Finale (Tema Russo)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for two chalumeaux in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Turco in Italia
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat; 3rd mvt, Rondo (allegro molto)
Gustaf Nordqvist Till havs (Towards the sea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – extracts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.465) in C major "Dissonance", 4th movement; Allegro
Jean Mouton Salva nos, Domine - motet
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vi: As at first; vii: Doppio movimento; vii: Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 2 (BWV.1067) in B minor [with solo flute] [complete]
John Psathas Fragments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orch (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor, [complete]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chaconne (Op 8)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, Hob XVI:51
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, no.1 from Winterreise, D.911
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927], 3rd movement; Perpetuum mobile
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished"; 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Sunday 19th July 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly explores music for the oboe and introduces Beethoven's Cello Sonata No 5.

Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea - Pur ti miro
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
James MacMillan Oboe Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 5, Op 102 No 2
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance, Op 37 No 5 - Andaluza
John Rutter The Wild Wood Carol
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K516
Franz Schreker Der Schatzgraber - Act 3, Interlude
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Benjamin Britten Two Insect Pieces
Gotthard Odermatt Trois Images pour hautbois et orchestra, Op 18 - No 1, Ete
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C, RV473
Eugène Ysaÿe Reve d'enfant
Monday 29th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major
John Rutter Suite lyrique, Rondeau
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
Sir Edward Elgar Sonatina in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Franz Liszt Du bist wie eine Blume
Aaron Copland Waltz from Billy the Kid
Clara Schumann Le Ballet des Revenants, Op. 5 No. 4
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata from Orfeo
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose Op 24 no 3
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the guard, Overture
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music (Op.25)
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - tragedie en musique, Tambourin & 1 Tambourin 2
Claude Debussy La Boite a joujoux orch. compl. Caplet; Danse de la poupee
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Luigi Denza Funiculi, funicula arr. Schoenberg for voice, cl, gtr, mandolin & str trio
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in A flat major Op.29 for piano
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'Enfants, Op. 22: no.2; La Toupie
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.4; Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Friday 5th June 2015
19:15
The Choir
BBC Music Day
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a special Music Day edition with music from choirs of all ages.

John Rutter For the beauty of the earth
Cy Coleman (arr: Richard Barnes) Rhythm of Life
Bob Chilcott Setting Sail (from The Voyage) WORLD PREMIERE
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Four Poems of Thomas Campion
Tyson and Scott Feel Good
Ursula Cullen Can you hear me?