Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Playford

Tuesday 18th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Turing's Tunes, Liadov's Village Scene by the Inn, Essential Organ
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Jorge Cardoso Milonga for guitar
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Fanny Mendelssohn February (The Year)
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 18: II. Andante ma moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Sir James MacMillan Data est mihi (from Strathclyde Motets)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Monday 20th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Kurt Weill Lonely house (Street Scene)
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Constantin von Sternberg Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo, Op.72
David Tudor Rainforest Version 1 (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Pour la danseuse aux crotales (Épigraphes antiques)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Claude Debussy Pour un tombeau sans nom (Épigraphes antiques)
Henry Purcell How blest are shepherds (King Arthur)
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Manuel de Falla En El Generalife (Nights in the Gardens of Spain)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV.483
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major, Op.30 no.5
Antonio de Cabezón Doulce Memoire en Plaisir Consommee
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op.62 no.5 'Venetianisches Gondellied'
Agustín Lara Granada
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Sunday 19th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Liebestod
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Carmichael I get along without you very well
John Playford Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Modinhas e Cancoes, W. 441 No. 6 - Na corda da viola
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for string trio and harmonium, Op. 47 No. 5 - Poco allegro
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28/2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Anon La quarte estampie real
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances - I - Dance with Pennons
Anon Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo et Juliette
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Oka Vanga Out of the shadows
Maurice Ravel Pantomime; Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata - I - Impetuoso
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet I, II from Violin Partita in E major, BWV 1006
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Ballet d'alcidiane - Ritournelle et air de Mademoiselle Hilaire
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux D 780 - No 4 Moderato in cis-moll
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Igor Stravinsky Suite for small orchestra No. 2
Wednesday 15th January 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk27
Andy Scott Seven Dances (No 7, 'Big!')
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5 in A
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Old Mother Hubbard 'in the manner of Handel'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, König in Ägypten, K.345: Overture
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Sarabande (second movement)
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Friday 15th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Eric Coates up high, Claire Skinner
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Hiromi Seeker
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
John Barry For Your Eyes Only - You Only Live Twice
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op.74`2 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major
Mauro Giuliani Allegretto in A Major (3 Polonesi concertanti, Op.137 No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Einojuhani Rautavaara In the Shade of the Willow: No. 1, Melancholy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance No 6 in D major, K 571
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430 (Air with 5 variations)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D flat Major - 2nd mvt: Andante con anima
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major - III. Andante espressivo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Thursday 3rd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Sir Alastair Cook, Singing Sam the Derbyshire minstrel, Dvorak's Dumky Trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian Rustic Scene, Op 59
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B. 166 "Dumky": II. Poco adagio - Vivace non troppo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G Major, K. 477
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Anonymous Tom Brigg's, a Jig
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for cello in D minor, RV.407
Trad. The Derby Ram
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Timothy Hamilton Requiem: VIII. Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Josef Suk Love Song, Op 7 No 1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Friday 30th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Edward Elgar Soliloquy
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Heinrich Ignaz Biber Mystery Sonatas, Sonata XVI: Passacaglia in G Minor for Violin Solo
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Monday 27th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
L'Arpeggiata, Jessica Duchen, Richard Watkins and Julius Drake
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Alexander Scriabin Romance
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op. 7
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
John Playford Newcastle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Trad. The Frog and the Mouse
Alexander Glazunov Reverie, Op 24
John Playford Parson's farewell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in F major, Op 21 No 2
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis La dia spagnola
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The Tailor and the Mouse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Thursday 16th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Bellarmine Bottles, Walton?s Henry V, Nicholas Crane
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Anonymous Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Stephen Goss Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Träd Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
John Playford Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
Saturday 30th March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Ivan Hewett, Kirsten Gibson and Kate Kennedy
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Shostakovich's Piano Quintet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111
John Dowland In Darkness let me dwell
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Ivor Gurney On the Idle Hill of Summ (Ludlow and Teme)
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas: Agnus Dei
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve (End of Act 1)
John Playford Wallom Green (From The English Dancing Master)
Henry Purcell Oedipus, King of Thebes, Z. 583: Music for a while (arr. R. Boothby)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.7 in E minor: III. Scherzo
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85: I. Adagio - Moderato
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85: I. Adagio - Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F, Op.93: III. Tempo di Menuetto
Thomas Morley Consort Lessons, Book 1: La Coranta
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
John Dowland Say love if ever thou didst find
Robert Schumann Album for the Young, Op. 68 'For Adults' Nos.35 & 39: Mignon and Wintertime II
Ivor Gurney On the Idle Hill of Summer (Ludlow and Teme) Daniels
Kinan Azmeh Suite for Improvisor and Orchestra: III. Wedding
Wednesday 27th March 2019
14:00
Late Junction
100 years of the Bauhaus
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp marks the centenary of the Weimar art school.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa Ergo Gaude
Stefan Wolpe Duo for Two Violins, Op. 2 II. Presto (Besessen)
John Playford Wallom Green
Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe On Architecture As Language
Matthew Whiteside Piece for Violin and Bass Clarinet
Morton Feldman Chorus And Instruments II, For Chorus, Tuba And Chimes
Orchestra Baobab Issa Soul
Quelle Chris Guns
AGF Capitalism Crashed (Karl Marx RMX)
Rafael Anton Irisarri El Espectro Electromagnético
Akofa Akoussah I Tcho Tchass
Rozi Plain Conditions
Caroline Shaw Valencia
Shiva Feshareki Star at Dawn
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Wednesday 16th January 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bartok, Bluebirds, Beethoven and Bears
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It is January and there are daffodils in flower! Nature awakens on the In Tune Mix Tape.

Kurt Weill September Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle-Song, Op 150 No 15
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Benedictus; Hosanna (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV 12)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra - no.2; Bear dance
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Sunday 2nd December 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Elizabethan Dance Band
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with music for the broken consort, the dance band in Elizabethan times.

William Byrd The Woods so Wild
Richard Allison The Batchelar's Delight
Anthony Holborne A Ground
Thomas Morley Coranto-La Volta
Anthony Holborne The Fairie Round
Tobias Hume Tickell, Tickell
Daniel Bacheler Daniel's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Edward Johnson Eliza is the Fairest Queen
William Byrd Monsieur's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan (arr Thomas Morley)
John Playford Sellengers Rownde (arr William Lyons)
John Playford Paul's Steeple
Anon. What If a Day
Richard Alison The Lady Frances Sidney's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Anonymous The Old Almain
Richard Alison Pavan Dolorosa
Anthony Holborne Night Watch (arr William Lyons)
Richard Alison Goe from my window
Anthony Holborne Sicke Sicke and Very Sicke
Monday 3rd September 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Infante, Bach
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: Gershwin, Manuel Infante and JS Bach. Time to dance.

Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (2nd mvt, Dance 1), arr. for horns
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Ferenc Farkas Lapocka tanc (Five Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (7th mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sailor's Dance (The Red Poppy)
George Gershwin Promenade: "Walking the Dog", arr. for piano
Manuel Infante Danses andalouses: Gracia (El vito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (6th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Friday 23rd February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Capel Bond Concerto No 1 in D major (Six Concertos in Seven Parts)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
William C.Banfield Symphony no.6 '4 Songs for 5 American voices' (4th mvt)
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (excerpt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante for clarinet and piano
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho L'Amour e Loin (J'ai appris à parler du bonheur)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Vivaldi, Vaughan Williams, Torke
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist includes music by Vivaldi, John Playford & Michael Torke.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Michael Torke Javelin
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Playford Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Tuesday 26th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture and the Victorian seaside
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein brings the best in classical music, and chats to Dame Diana Rigg.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D776
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
John Playford Faronell's Division
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Alfred Schnittke The Building Site
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Dietrich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor, op.33 - 3rd mvt
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu in B major, Op.14 No.1
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Wednesday 15th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
Sunday 13th November 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
Jordi Savall at the 2016 Poblet Early Music Festival
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall performs Irish and Scottish music from the 17th to 19th centuries.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Farewell
Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Traditional Irish Gusty's Frolics
Charlie Hunter The Hills of Lorne
Traditional Scottish Fisherman's Hornpipe
Anonymous Kate of Bardie (Manchester Gamba Book)
Tomas Andersson Peter's Peerie Boat
Anonymous The Pigges of Rumsey (Manchester Gamba Book)
Trad. The Cup of Tea
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Anonymous A Toye (Manchester Gamba Book)
Traditional Irish The Tuttle's Reel
Traditional Irish The Sword Dance
Anonymous Jimmy Holme's Favorite Reel (Ryan's Mamoth Collection, Boston)
MG Improvisation Variations on a Breton lullaby; Dance
Trad. Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch; The Musical Priest
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornpipe
Trad. Scotch Mary
Traditional Scottish The Flowers of Edinburg Reel
Captain Simon Fraser Caledonia's Wail for Niel Gow
Anonymous The Lancashire Pipes (Manchester Gamba Book)
Thursday 14th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Septura, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Fidelio Trio
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from brass ensemble Septura and the Fidelio Trio.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 3rd movement
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 4th movement
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608. iv. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement III
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6, La Commere
John Playford The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Biréli Lagrène Made in France arr. Safhill for guitar quartet [orig. for two guitars]
Henry Purcell March and Hornpipe on a Ground from The Curious Impertinent
Erik Satie Le piège de Méduse
Maurice Ravel Nicolette from Trois Chansons
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6: Vivace - Molto sostenuto
Orlande de Lassus Vide Homo from Lagrime di San Pietro
Wednesday 2nd September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Fleur Adcock
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Mitsuko Uchida, featured in Mozart's Piano Concerto in C, K467

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C K.467
Henry Purcell Funeral music for Queen Mary
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: Waltz
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza (Danzas Espanolas Op.22 No.1)
Franz Schubert Moment musical No.3 in F minor, D780
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Song of the flea
Eric Coates The Eighth Army March
Jean Sibelius Nightride and Sunrise, Op.55
Christian Ritter Cantata: O amantissime sponse Jesu
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa: Act 1, Scenes 3 & 4 and Hopak
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No.6 in F sharp minor, HWV431 (Set 1)
Johann Christian Bach Bassoon Concerto in B flat major W.C83
John Playford A new Scotch Jig from The English Dancing Master 1651
anon Running Footman
Malcolm Arnold Duo for flute and viola, Op.10
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche (arr. clarinet and piano)
Thursday 6th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - Overture
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
Orlande de Lassus Deus, qui sedes super thronum
Bedrich Smetana Grand Overture in D
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV L:F6
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no.1 D minor BWV.1052 keyboard and string orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro
Edvard Grieg Quartet in G minor Op.27 for strings: 2nd movement; Romanze..(arr. Alf Ardal)
John Playford A new Scotch Jig from The English Dancing Master 1651
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte Op.6 for piano: no.2
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra - no.2; Forlane
Franz Schubert 3 Pieces for piano (D.946), no.3 in C major; Allegro
Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann - no.1; Overture
Frederick Delius Sea drift (opening part): Once Paumanok
Ralph Vaughan Williams Polka Melancolique and Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz for piano (Op.1) in F minor
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Mandoline dance
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement; Larghetto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony"; final movement
Tuesday 28th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Michel Roux Jr
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Dvorak: The Water Goblin.

Stanley Myers Cavatina (The Deer Hunter)
Gabriela Montero ‘Continuum’
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor H.XVI No.34
Antonin Dvorak The Water Goblin
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 in A minor
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in C ‘Sinfonia comista’ (Bryan C11)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn, Op. 56a
[anonymous] Tom Brigg’s, A Jig
Gioachino Rossini L’inganno felice: overture [opera overture]
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts, for violins and basso continuo
John Playford Faronell’s Division
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5: Movement II
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 15 (Op.28) in D major "Pastoral", [complete]
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude (from Five Duets for 2 violins and piano)
Սայաթ-Նովա Kani vur djan im (love song)
Tuesday 21st April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Octet iv) Presto
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Haydn Wood State Ball at Buckingham Palace
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon - valse serenade
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - When the night wind howls
Gerald Finzi v. Fughetta from 5 Bagatelles Op. 23
Guillaume de Machaut Se vous n'estes pour mon guerredon nee
English Chamber Orchestra Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Jan Ladislav Dusík Rondo from Sonata in D Op1
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen from Cantata no. 82
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Rag-mazurka
John Playford A new Scotch Jig from The English Dancing Master 1651
Franz Liszt (Rossini) Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. for piano, no.9; La Danza
John Playford Mr Beveridge's Maggot
Franz Peter Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Etude Op 2 no.1
George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No.1 - for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor RV 278 i. Allegro molto - Andantino
Sir Arthur Sullivan Savoy Dances - Hornpipe & Cachucha
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales for orchestra (Op.9) [after Rossini], Tarantella (Presto...)
Gerald Finzi iv Forlana from 5 Bagatelles Op. 23
Charles-François Gounod Les Temps des Roses
Friday 2nd January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel The Messiah: His Yoke is easy
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Richard Wagner Rienzi - Overture
Hubert Laws Black Eyed Peas and Rice
Billy Mayerl Phil the Fluter’s Ball
John Playford The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Gabriel Fauré Romance for violin and piano (Op.28) in B flat major
Orchestra of the Budapest State Opera Die Konigin von Saba - opera (Op.27), Act 3; Night and festal music
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - ballet Op.20 Act 1, no.2; Waltz [A major]
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio: Act 1; Welcome as the dawn of day
Tielman Susato Suite [from 'Danserye', 1551]
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 4th movement; Finale
Turlough O’Carolan Tune no 176
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet (Op.10) in E flat major: Valse
William Boyce Overture no. 12 in G major [fr New Year Ode, 1767]
William Browne 4 Songs for voice and piano: no.4; To Gratiana dancing and singing
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio From Sonata No 3 For Violin And Keyboard In E Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.13 (BWV.858) F sharp major
Charles Williams Sally Tries the Ballet
Thursday 18th December 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Temple Winter Festival, Temple Church Choir and Temple Brass: Gloria
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Temple Church Choir and Temple Brass perform 20th- and 21st-century choral music.

Leos Janacek Pohadka
John Rutter Gloria
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op 3 No 2
John Playford The English Dancing Master
Henry Purcell Sonata no.2 in E flat major, 2 vns and continuo
Nico Muhly Our present charter, World Premiere)
Sir William Walton The Twelve
Benjamin Britten Te Deum and Jubilate
Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre Lux arumuque
David Bednall Iulibium
Gardner Sonata Secolare, Op.117
Saturday 15th November 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Stravinsky, John Adams, Beethoven
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. The Sydney Symphony Orchestra in Stravinsky, Adams and Beethoven.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite for orchestra
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
John Adams Absolute jest for string quartet and orchestra
John Playford Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Adele (song)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Frédéric Chopin Excerpt from Variations in D on a Theme of Moore for 4 hands
Sunday 20th April 2014
14:00
The Early Music Show
18th Century Season: Hogarth
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores some of William Hogarth's pictures and their references to music.

Nicola Porpora Polifemo - heroic opera in 3 acts
Pietro Castrucci Concerto in A minor Op.3`4 for 2 violins, cello, strings and continuo
THOMAS D'URFEY THOMAS D'URFEY: The Trader's Melody
Thomas Ravenscroft New oysters for 3 voices
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 7 in G minor HWV.432 for keyboard - 1720
John Cobb JOHN COBB (17th C): These are the Cries of London Town
John Gay The Beggar's opera [with PEPUSCH]
John Playford JOHN PLAYFORD: White-Hall Minuett
Tuesday 18th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Gustav Holst Marching Song Op. 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo: Presto
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F# major
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Théodore Dubois 12 Pieces for organ: no.3; Toccata in G major
Göran Fröst Brudvals for Karin och Martin
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers for orchestra [1986]
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique for piano and orchestra no. 5 (Op.123), 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Johann Strauss II Erinnerung an Covent-Garden (Festival waltz) (Op.329)
John Playford Faronell's Division (1684)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 13 in D major H.1.13: 2nd movement; Adagio cantabile
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Franz von Suppé Dichter und Bauer [Poet and peasant] - comedy with songs, Overture
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Op.16) arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. for violin and piano]
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus for viola and piano
Thursday 25th April 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
Manuel de Falla Nana
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre - Finale
Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude Op 28 no 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 23 in D major K.181
Maurice Duruflé 4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10 for a capella choir, no.1; Ubi caritas
Nigel Hess Congestion Charge from New London Pictures Suite
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, third movement
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major, Fanfare: Tres vite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.427) in C minor "Great" [unfinished], Gloria; Gloria Patri
Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts, Act 2; La Fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Flower song)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alleluia. Tulerunt Dominum
[anonymous] South American Joe / Tequila
John Playford Italian Rant (arranged Ozmo)
[traditional] Dashing away with a smoothing iron (arranged Rutter)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta ? first movement ? Sokol Fanfare
Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No 2 in A minor Op 55 third movement - Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, third movement; Rondo
Édouard Lalo Final movement ? Rondo from Symphonie Espagnol Op 21
Ernest John Moeran Stalham River