Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Marsh

Thursday 11th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Dimitris Fampas Susta
Anon. Trinkt und singt
John Marsh A Conversation Symphony
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Astor Piazzolla Decarissimo
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Adolf von Henselt Piano Trio, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Giovanni Lorenzo Gregori Concerto Grosso in A major Op.2`10
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Frederick Delius Let us garlands bring Op.18 (no.2 & no.5)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1 (4th mvt)
Monday 6th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amerò, sarò costante (Il Re Pastore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Prelude and Allemande)
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite Bergamasque)
John Marsh "The Quantocks" Suite (Intrada)
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on "Quant'e piu bello", WoO 69
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Isabella Leonarda Sicut turtur
Joseph Haydn Armida (Overture)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
José Ferrer Bolero, Op.39
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Friday 18th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV.542
Franz Schubert Winterreise, No 5: Der Lindenbaum
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Arnold Bax November woods
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
John Marsh Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds from the Snow maiden suite
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers from the Snow maiden suite
Dr John Marsh Fantasy on David of the White Rock
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Aaron Copland At the River from Old American Songs – set 2
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts from Old American Songs – set 1
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Friday 16th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry overture
John White Piano Sonata No 76
Wilhelm Stenhammar Late Summer Nights, No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, from Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 894
George Frideric Handel "Consolati, o bella", from Act 1 of Orlando
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], Farandole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 18 Pieces for piano (Op.72), no.15; Un Poco di Chopin
César Franck Andantino in A flat major (from L'organiste, M24, Vol. 2)
Mieczysław Weinberg Dance of Shushera the Rat; The Lesson from Suite No 4 from the ballet "The Golden Key"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in B minor, RV580 (Op 3 No 10)
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Leonardo de Call Serenade in D major, Op 19 – second movement (Adagio)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No 15 in A flat major, from 16 Waltzes, Op 39 (arr. for piano solo)
Samuel Barber "Give me my robe", from Antony and Cleopatra
Arnold Schoenberg Cabaret Song: "Seit ich so viele Weiber sah…"
John Marsh Nocturne from Suite The Quantocks
Thursday 12th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Marcus du Sautoy
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Herbert von Karajan, featured conducting Mozart's Violin Concerto No 5

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV234 'L'Inquietudine'
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in E flat major for piano
Richard Wagner Prelude to Das Rheingold
Jules Massenet Le Cid (ballet music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.5 in A major, K.219
Niels Wilhelm Gade Allegro molto vivace (Fantasy Pieces, Op.43 No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op.26 ‘Fingal’s Cave’
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2: Conclusion
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc Dimittis a 8 (for double choir)
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Heinrich Schütz Alleluja! Lobet den Herren (Psalm 150), SWV38
Johann Sebastian Bach III. Un poco allegro (Trio Sonata No.4 in E minor, BWV528)
John Marsh Symphony No.8 in G major
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles Op.11 - The Jumping Jack
Maurice Duruflé Fugue (Prelude & Fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op.7)
Claude Debussy Je te veux (Valse)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-Fantaisie
Tuesday 10th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin in G minor, BWV 1056
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche, Op. 109: no. 3; Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major
Hector Berlioz Rob Roy: Overture
Alba Rosa Vietor Canzonetta
John Marsh Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
Franz Schubert Marche militaire (D.733`1) orch. Guiraud [orig. for piano duet], no.1 in D major
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea – Qui venit, from the Sanctus
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.11 in E flat major;
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Guillaume de Machaut La quinte estampie francaise (instrumental)
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Maurice Ravel La Valse, choreographic poem [arr for 2 pianos]
Peter Philips Pavan and galliard [1580] "Phillips pavin"
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 5 – III (3rd movt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, du susse Todessteunde, BWV 161 – No. 1 Aria with Chorale
Johann Stamitz Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D – 1st movt [reconstructed by Alan Bousted]
Emilio Pujol Guajira for guitar
Wednesday 27th May 2015
15:30
Choral Evensong
St David's Cathedral
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From St David's Cathedral during its festival week.

Herbert Howells Magnificat: Gloucester Service
Herbert Howells Nunc Dimittis: Gloucester Service
Gaston Litaize Toccata sur Veni Creator
John Marsh Psalm 145
Sir Edward Elgar The Spirit of the Lord is upon me