Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Luther Adams

Friday 12th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Philharmonic
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond introduces more performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Charles Ives Variations on 'America'
Ethel Smyth On the cliffs of Cornwall (Prelude to Act 2, 'The Wreckers')
John Luther Adams The Light that fills the world
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto no 1 Op 35
Alban Berg Symphonic pieces from 'Lulu'
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercare a 6 (from 'Musical Offering', BWV.1079)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture, Leonora no 3, Op 72b
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Tuesday 26th December 2017
10:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Proms at... Wilton's Music Hall
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sian Edwards conducts the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group.

Peter Maxwell Davies 8 Songs For A Mad King
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle noir
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo – 'Augelletti, che cantate'
Unknown Mad Maudlin's Search for Her Tom O'Bedlam (Proms 2017)
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs: No.2 Morningfieldsong
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs: No.1 Wood thrush
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs: No.3 Meadowdance
John Luther Adams Meadowdance
Anonymous Poor Tom Of Bedlam: Mad Maudlin's Search for Her Tom of Bedlam
Dmitri Shostakovich The Counterplan, Op 33 (Nos 1 and 2)
Rebecca Saunders Molly's Song 3 - Shades Of Crimson
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Act 1 sc.6; Augellette, che cantate
Rebecca Saunders Molly's Song 3
Saturday 18th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Max Richter
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The composer and pianist Max Richter introduces some of the music that has inspired him.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Bill Evans Peace Piece
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
John Luther Adams Canticles Of The Sky (No.1 Sky with Four Suns)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord concerto No.5 in F minor BWV.1056 (Largo)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Franz Schubert Abschied D.475
Pauline Oliveros Crossing The Sands
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit Ist Die Allerbeste Zeit BWV.106 (Sonatina)
Michael Tippett Concerto For Double String Orchestra (2nd Mvt)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier (from Six Encores)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.7 in C minor
Urmas Sisask Starry Sky Cycle Op.10 (No.25 Ursa Minor, Peace)
William Byrd Mass For 5 Voices (Agnus Dei)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and piano (No.1, Modere)
Sunday 5th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Deep Listening: Pauline Oliveros
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores deep listening, a practice created by composer Pauline Oliveros.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Chris Watson The Crossroads
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
Oliveros, Dempster, Panaiotis, Eckert Lear
Oliveros, Dempster, Panaiotis, Eckert Nike
Deep Listening Band Johina (2014)
Pauline Oliveros / Ione Water Above, Sky Below (part 2)
Pauline Oliveros and Seth Cluett Apple Box
Éliane Radigue Jetsun Mila
Oliveros, Dempster, Panaiotis, Eckert CCCC (Cistern Chapel Chance Chants)
Oliveros, Dempster, Panaiotis, Eckert Geocentric
Pauline Oliveros To Valerie Solanas and Marilyn Monroe in Recognition of their Desperation
Tuesday 21st February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes pianist Omar Sosa and vocalist Seckou Keita.

Ash Koosha Mudafossil
Tanya Tagaq Nacreous
Johnny Dowd Unease and Deviance
Ciaran Algar We Must Be Contented
Voxtra Rangavola
Tiny Vipers Tiger Mountain
Mark Lyken Scar History
György Ligeti Pòeme Symphonique (for 100 metronomes)
Bottle Bank Band Bombay Crisis
Anandita Basu Jupiter (feat. Anandita Basu)
Warren Enström Hushers
Andrés Landero Perdi Las Abarcas
Madwort Saxophone Quartet After Joshua
Fiium Shaarrk Krypton Tunning
Black Strings Mask Dance
Aïsha Devi Mazda
John Luther Adams Tukilit
Conrad Schnitzler 10/1975
Seckou Keita Fatiliku
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Derek Walmsley
15 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp is joined by The Wire editor Derek Walmsley to explore spiritual music.

Nico Ari's Song
Red Tail Ring Gibson Town
1127 It Never Drops
John Luther Adams The Place Where You Go To Listen
Nick Jonah Davis Farewell Sad Flower
Chris Cobilis The Sun as Narcissus: Big Boy Prism
Param Vir White Light Chorale
Laura Marling Strange
ไวพจน์ เพชรสุพรรณ Ding Ding Dong
Frank Zappa Zomby Woof
Kasai Allstars Thus Spoke The Ancestors
Washington Phillips Take Your Burden to the Lord
Washington Phillips What Are they Doing in Heaven Today
Kabongo Anastase Muleka Mwene Yombwe
Alister Spence Trio Tumbler
Anonymous 13th Century French Bladder Pipes - Pastourelle "Au Tans D'aost" From The "Chansonnier Cangé"
Daunik Lazro Enfance 3
James Young Breathe For Me
Part Wild Horses Mane on Both Sides Pike (Excerpt)
Sunday 23rd October 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Hinterland
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of hinterland. Readers: Olivia Williams, Michael Pennington.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate at Kiev
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Storm from Four Sea Interludes
John Luther Adams Under the Ice
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Leos Janacek They Chattered Like Swallows (from On an Overgrown Path)
Alberto Ginastera Piano Sonata No.1: mvt Presto misterioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per Tonos from Musikalisches Opfer BWV 1079
Christian Wallumrød A Year from Easter
Claude Vivier Chanson d’adieu – from Cinq chansons pour percussion
Trad Peshnawazi from 3 raga Khamaj
Charles Amirkhanian Walking Tune – A Room Music for Percy Grainger
Meredith Monk Walking Song
Thursday 23rd June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Verity Sharp with Matmos, Juxtavoices and a washing machine
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a collaborative session from Matmos, Juxtavoices and a washing machine.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky With Four Suns
Ernest Ranglin Linstead Market
Ulver Let There Be Light
Anthony Joseph Mano A Mano
Annea Lockwood Breathing Machine
The Evil Usses Tokyo Surf Accident
Matmos Mental Radio
The Mountain Goats Wild Sage
Yann Tiersen A Midsummer Evening
Peter Maxwell Davies Solstice of Light - New Hills and Lochs and Shores
Juxtavoices Mommy & I (BBC Session)
Juxtavoices Heavy Soil With Spin Cycle (BBC Session)
Juxtavoices Blood Wedding (BBC Session)
Paddy Steer Cochineals
Robert Normandeau Eclats de Voix
Annie Gosfield Lightning Slingers and Dead Ringers – III. Machine-like but with some groove
Sunday 19th June 2016
01:00
Inspired by Birds
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents a midsummer night's music sequence inspired by birdsong.

Chris Watson Embleton Rookery
Iannis Xenakis Ais
The Andrews Sisters The Woodpecker Song
John Luther Adams Dream of the Canyon Wren
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
David Rothenberg The Lyrebird Suite
Field Recording Solo nightingale (Sussex woods)
Judith Sainte Croix The White Birds in the Deep Night
Field Recording Nightingales (Sussex Woods)
Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto ... (l’heure vient - 3rd mvmt)
Field Recording Musician Wren
Pierre Schaeffer Oiseau RAI
Field Recording Shearwaters
Field Recording Sunsets
Trad. The Three Ravens
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros no.3 Pica Pau (Woodpecker)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Uirapuru (The Musician Wren)
Igor Stravinsky Firebird:Introduction — The Firebird and its dance
Jean Sibelius 5th Symphony - Finale
Sunday 29th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Strange Birds Passing
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn
Miles Davis The Pan Piper
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest, HWV 258
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 in D 'The Clock' - Finale, Vivace
Frank Martin Pavane - Couleur du temps
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2: Conclusion
Frederick Delius Irmelin: Prelude to Act 1
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - Act 2 Conclusion
William Hurlstone Piano Concerto in D - 1st mvt Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute Act 2 "Ein Madchen odor Weibchen"
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Isaac Albéniz "Malaguena" op.165 No.3
Jean Lenoir Parlez-moi d'amour
John Luther Adams Strainge Birds Passing
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for Violin in D major, Op.35, 1 mvt
Francesco Corbetta Pieces in D No. 3 "Chaconne". From 'La Guitarre Royalle'
Wednesday 18th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Zakir Hussain, Ludovic Morlot, European Union Baroque Orchestra, Rachel Podger
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from European Union Baroque Orchestra and Rachel Podger.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest
John McLaughlin La danse du bonheur
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E, RV 265 - 2nd & 3rd movts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G K.216 - 1st movement
Charles Ives Symphony no.2 - last movement
Zakir Hussain Peshkar (extract)
Franz Schubert Standchen (from Schwanengesang)
Zakir Hussain Peshkar (end)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, Prelude
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov The Lord's Prayer
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor - finale
Salamone Rossi Halleluyah Ashre’ish (Psalm 112)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E, RV 265 - 1st movt
Wassenaer 1st movt from Concerto armonico No. 3 in A
Sunday 24th April 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Changing the Climate
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully asks if climate change offers an opportunity to change our lives for the better

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave) – overture Op. 26
Brett Dean Pastoral symphony
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway – gallop
Friday 22nd April 2016
19:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential
22 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy plays tracks from the likes of Arca, Keith Richards, Sarah Vaughan and Steve Reich.

Skinny Fabulous BTW (Behaving the Worst)
John Coltrane A Love Supreme: Part I - Acknowledgement
James Brown Ain't It Funky Now
Jerry Lee Lewis High School Confidential (Live at the Star Club, Hamburg 1964)
Frank Sinatra Goodbye
Clifford Brown Lover Man
John Luther Adams Ascension
The Isley Brothers Summer Breeze
The Flamingos I Only Have Eyes For You
Keith Richards Robbed Blind
John Coltrane A Love Supreme: Part II - Resolution
Arca Mutant
Steve Reich Four Organs
Ohio Players Heaven Must Be Like This
Lionel Loueke Nonvignon
Benny Goodman Sing Sing Sing
Bob B. Soxx and The Blue Jeans Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah
Brett Richardson Jim, Jimi, and James (by Gabriel Lubell)
D.R.I. Draft Me (Live at CBGB's 1984)
Demo Delgado Live and Learn
Peter Evans Quartet Bodies and Souls
Bloc Party Ratchet
Ty Segall Band The Tongue
Lafayette Afro-Rock Band Hihache
Pete Drake Are You Sincere?
Scott Fagan Crying
Friday 25th March 2016
19:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential
19 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop continues to serve up a sonic cocktail to kick the weekend off.

Ty Segall Tell Me What's Inside Your Heart
Dog Party Peanut Butter Dream
Anna von Hausswolff The Hope Only of Empty Men
Julie London Guess Who I Saw Today
Best Coast Feeling Ok
Viet Cong Silhouettes
Bessie Smith Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Lee Moses Bad Girl (Part 1)
John Luther Adams The Sunken Gamelan
Philip Glass Kyoko's House
Miles Davis Great Expectations
Girl Band Why They Hide Their Bodies Under My Garage
Frank Sinatra It's a Lonesome Old Town
Tim Hardin Red Balloon
Albert King Kansas City
Tim Hardin Tribute to Hank Williams
Tim Hardin Speak Like a Child
The Chills I Love My Leather Jacket
Songhoy Blues Jolie
Ava Rocha Boca do Céu
Lee Moses Bad Girl (Part 2)
Ty Segall It's Over
Ava Rocha Hermética
Negro Leo Underground Impossible Hit
Pharoah Sanders Village of the Pharoahs, Part 1
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere, Opus 44
Arca Soichro
Saturday 19th December 2015
22:00
Hear and Now
Northern Lights: Emily Hall, John Luther Adams
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Worby and Sara Mohr-Pietsch present new music by Emily Hall and John Luther Adams.

John Luther Adams The Sunken Gamelan
John Luther Adams Descent
Emily Hall Ode To The Pylon
Terje Isungset Ice Talks
Thomas Larcher Smart Dust
John Cage Hymnkus
The Nature Ice Memories
Emily Hall Afternoon: My Dolphins
Emily Hall Evening: Starka Virna
Emily Hall Morning: I dreamed a dream and I
Sunday 13th December 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Life in a Cold Climate
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about living in the frozen north. Readers: Bill Paterson and Janie Dee.

Sainkho Namtchylak Inuit Wedding
John Luther Adams Dream In White On White
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Poul Ruders Tundra
Jean Sibelius Five Esquisses OP.114: Song in the Forest
Jon Øivind Ness Bogey Thresher
Terje Bjørklund Sarek
Torgeir Vassvik The Sea - Áhpi
Alexander Vasilyevich Mosolov Cello Concerto
Wimme Oainnáhus
Edvard Grieg Evening in the mountains, Op. 68, No.4
[traditional] Qattipaartuq
Esbjörn Svensson Seven Days of Falling
[traditional] Helan går
09:00
Sunday Morning
Northern Lights: James Jolly
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the northernmost parts of the world, including Ture Rangstrom's Fourth Symphony

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 76 No 4, ‘Sunrise’
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op 7 No 9
John Luther Adams Sky With Four Suns
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Engelbert Humperdinck Weihnachten
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
George Frideric Handel Samson, Act 1 - Total eclipse
Ture Rangstrom Symphony No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vado ma dove? O Dei!
Arnold Bax Water Music
Richard Strauss Reisefieber und Walzerscene
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel - ‘Abends, will Ich schlafen gehen’ to end of Dream Pantomime
Franz Lehár Giuditta - Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss
Igor Stravinsky Le roi des étoiles (Zvezdoliki)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 – Lever du jour
Carl Nielsen Helios, FS32
Sunday 6th December 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Northern Lights: The North Pole
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music related to the North Pole. Readers: Olivia Williams and Charles Edwards.

LAURIDSEN O Nata Lux (Lux Aeterna)
DEREK CHARKE Inuit Throat Song (22 Inuit Throat Song Games)
Tanya Tagaq Howl (Animism)
RAUTAVAARA Dances with the Winds
ISUNGSET Ice Talks
ISUNGSET Ice Memories
John Luther Adams Where the Waves Splash, Hitting Again and Again
TRADITIONAL YOIK Kemi lea Kemi
TVEITT Fanfara funebra. Andante, deciso (Sinfonietta di soffiatori)
JOHN OLE MORKEN, OLAV MJELVA & ANNLAUG BORSHEIM Fjellvåk (Mountain Bird)
LARS-ERIK LARSSON, arr. JERKER JOHANSSON Epilog
NYSTROEM Adagio (Ishavet (La mer arctique))
NYSTROEM White Land
ARTO JARVELA Kayden
Chris Watson Vatnajökull (Weather Report) (extract)
SORENSEN Whispering (2014)
Tuesday 15th September 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied selection of music.

Bixiga 70 Ventania
The Frightnrs I'd Rather Go Blind
Charanjit Singh Raga Todi
Argo Vals Oode
Lloyd Cole Strands
Dead Fader Black Maze
The Dining Rooms Catania City Blues
Notker XIV Haec igitur
Floating Points Silhouettes (I, II & III)
James Scott Skinner Mrs. Scott Skinner
Trad.Attack! Nirr-Nur
Vincent Ségal Samba Tomora
Ghazalaw Jugnu ke sitara tha
山下達郎 Slack Key Rumba
John Luther Adams The Wind In High Places: 1 - Above Sunset Pass
Nami Kashiwagi Fever (Gramophonica remix with DIY Acetate Film Stylus)
Tipping Point The Earthworm's Eye View
Sunday 23rd August 2015
16:00
The David Byrne Radio Show
16 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Byrne presents a show recorded in his home city of New York.

Frank Ocean Novacane
Hot Chip One Life Stand
Dirty Projectors Impregnable question
Benjamin Clementine London
Anna Calvi and David Byrne Strange Weather
Sinkane Runnin'
Dirty Projectors Cannibal Resource
Enrique Morente Manhattan
Moses Sumney Man on the Moon
William Onyeabor Better Change Your Mind
Alabama Shakes You Ain't Alone
Psapp The Words
Young Marble Giants Colossal Youth
Petra Haden Goldfinger
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Planet of the apes the search and hunt
CocoRosie After the Afterlife
Sun 0)))) Alice
Future Wife No Comfort for the Lonely (feat..Colin Stetson)
Carmen Consoli Madaci Una Cartolina
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble Spottie
John Luther Adams The Place where we began
Curtis Mayfield We the people who are darker than Blue (live at Bitter end)
Lonnie Holley Here I stand knocking on your door
Maria Rodés Tatuaje
Estrella Morente Que Quieres qeu te Traiga
François & the Atlas Mountains Ayan Filé
Anna von Hausswolff Mountain Crave
Saturday 22nd August 2015
21:15
Hear and Now
Bryn Harrison
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces Bryn Harrison's new work Receiving the Approaching Memory.

Bryn Harrison Repetitions in Extended Time
Bryn Harrison Receiving the Approaching Memory
John Luther Adams Sky with Four Suns (from Canticles of the Sky)
Sunday 12th July 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly marks Julius Caesar's birthday in music. Plus music by Beethoven and Scriabin.

Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare - Piangero la sorte mia
Darius Milhaud Suite d'apres Corrette
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare - Va tacito
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C, Op 102 No 1
John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Robert Schumann Julius Caesar Overture
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen
Henry Purcell Urge me no more
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Now The Great Bear and Pleiades
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Giulio Cesare, Op 78
Miklós Rózsa Julius Caesar - Overture
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 36
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Il Ritorno di Giulio Cesare: Aria - E pur le mie rovine
John Ireland Themes from Julius Caesar - Scherzo & Cortege
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2
Saturday 4th July 2015
22:00
Hear and Now
Morton Subotnick at Cafe Oto
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Piesch presents live recordings of music by Rolf Hind and Morton Subotnick.

Tyondai Braxton Gracka
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky: III. Sky With Nameless Colours
Morton Subotnick From Silver Apples of the Moon to a Sky of Cloudless Sulphur...Revisited
Rolf Hind Tiger's Nest
Saturday 25th April 2015
22:00
Hear and Now
CD Review, Michael Finnissy's Beat Generation Ballads
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett reviews recent releases of new music with Zoe Martlew and Tom McKinney.

John Luther Adams Dream of the Canyon Wren
Michael Gordon Rewriting Beethoven's Seventh Symphony
Harry Partch Even Wild Horses, Act 3 Scene 2
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky, No. 2: Sky with Four Moons
Mark-Anthony Turnage Modern Muses - composer Mark Anthony Turnage and drummer Pete Erskine
Michael Finnissy Beat Generation Ballads (world premiere)
Thomas Adès The Four Quarters, No. 4: The Twenty-Fifth Hour
Christopher Fox Republican Bagatelles
Hans Abrahamsen Four Orchestral Pieces, No. 4
Harry Partch Leda and the Swan (from Castor & Pollux)
Monday 8th December 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra and Singers, Episode 1
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC CO and Singers in music by Ives, Bardos, Terry Riley, Liszt, Tormis, Glass and Alfven.

Philip Glass The Light
Charles Ives Symphony no 3
John Luther Adams Dark Waves
Veljo Tormis Incantatio Maris Aestuosi
Lajos Bardos Cantemus
Charles Ives The Alcotts (from Concord Mass)
Franz Liszt Cinq Choers - no. 4. Combien j’ai douce
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (Evening)
Lajos Bardos Audi filia
Terry Riley At the Royal Majestic
Franz Liszt Cinq Choers - no. 3. Grand Dieu
Saturday 18th October 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Mozart: Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Mozart: Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Franz Liszt Concerto no. 2 in A major S.125 for piano and orchestra
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Preludes Op.28 for piano No.s 3 and 4
Jean-Baptiste Lully Amadis - opera LWV.63
John Luther Adams Become Ocean (opening)
Robert Schumann Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9 for piano
Sheryngham Ah, gentill Jhesu for 4 voices
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello [Cantigas de Santa Maria no.77-119]
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 for countertenor and orchestra
Sunday 29th September 2013
06:05
Something Understood
The Boundaries of Religion: Part 2
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully concludes his exploration of the relationship between reason and religion.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Sheila Chandra Nada Brahma (Sound Is Divine)
John Luther Adams Beginning
[traditional] The spacious firmament on high
Philip Glass Scene 4: Hymn
Friday 5th July 2013
16:30
In Tune
John Tavener, Steven Isserlis, Amstel Quartet, East Neuk Festival
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from the Amstel Saxophone Quartet plus John Tavener with Steven Isserlis.

Tan Dun Sunrain (from Eight Sketches in Hunan Accent)
John Tavener Requiem
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
John Tavener Chant for cello
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in A minor Op.132 for strings
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen - quartet, arr. Mahler for string orch. from D.810
Michael Nyman Quartet no. 2 for strings
Frdric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.41 for piano
Richard Wagner Rienzi, der Letzte der Tribunen - opera in 5 acts
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - tragedie en musique
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.659 for organ
John Luther Adams Apple Blossom Round from Songbirdsongs
John Luther Adams Inuksuit
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor for 8 voices
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Sunday 19th December 2010
20:00
6 Mix
Arcade Fire and The National Takeover
16 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard from Arcade Fire plus Aaron and Bryce from The National take over the 6 Mix.

Little Scream The Heron And The Fox
Sharon Van Etten Love More
Owen Pallett Midnight Directives
Colin Stetson The Stars in His Head (Dark Lights Remix)
13th Floor Elevators May The Circle Remain Unbroken
The Watersons Apple Tree Wassail
Lal & Mike Waterson Song For Thirza
Clues Remember Severed Head
Tim Hecker Whitecaps Of White Noise
Blind Willie Johnson Dark Was The Night
Doveman The Burgundy Stain
The Watersons Emmanuel
Little Scream Boatman
The Luyas What Mercy Is
Bon Iver and Aaron Dessner Big Red Machine
Buke and Gass Medulla Oblongata
Nico Sirota Fire Down Below
David Parry and Friends of Fiddlers Green Joy Health Love and Peace
Sufjan Stevens, Bryce Dessner, Aaron Dessner & Richard Reed Parry Barcarola
Frankie Sparo Camra
Sufjan Stevens, Bryce Dessner, Aaron Dessner & Richard Reed Parry Silent Night
John Luther Adams The Light Within
The Band Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Antony with Bryce Dessner I Was Young When I Left Home
Karen Dalton Katie Cruel
The Friends of Fiddler's Green Malpass Wassail
Arvo Prt: De Profundis Seven Magnificent Antiphons: VII. O Immanuel
Kronos Quartet Dark Was The Night