Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Lanchbery

Friday 2nd April 2021
08:00
In Tune
Chrisopher Monks, Barnaby Smith and Elan Sicroff
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Cole Porter Anything goes
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Judith Weir Don't let that horse
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Debussy from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra; In Paradisum
George Frideric Handel Orlando, Hwv 31: Cielo! Se tu il consentí
George Frideric Handel Xerxes, Hwv 40: Ombra mai fu
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Astianatte: Deh! Lascia o core
Thomas de Hartmann Mazurka Op. 4 No. 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 No 2 arr for brass
Thomas de Hartmann Pour Chanter a La Route D'Assise
Thomas de Hartmann Trio for Flute Violin and Piano Op. 75; 4th mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Thursday 5th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical picks
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Claude Debussy Reverie
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
John Lanchbery The Tales of Beatrix Potter (film ballet): The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No. 60 in C Major, Hob.XVI:50: i. Allegro
Ambrogio Sparagna Sogna fiore mio [Dream my flower]
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Tonin Harapi Romance in A flat major
Edward Elgar Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.61) in B minor, 2nd movement; Andante
Will Todd Christ Is the Morning Star
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major 2nd mvt.
Johann Sebastian Bach 5 studies in melodic counterpoint op. 137a: Prelude in C major (Well-tempered Clavier Book 1)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 Pieces Op.119)
Monday 12th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
John Lanchbery 'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Friday 29th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Deep River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Leroy Anderson Plink Plank Plunk
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Ian Venables Pastorale (3 Pieces for violin and piano Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Traditional American Amazing Grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Träd The Star of County Down
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
John Lanchbery Mrs Tiggy-winkle's Laundry; The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Evelyn Glennie Shadow Behind the Iron Sun
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Frank Loesser (I’d like to get you on a…) Slow Boat to China
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus à 6
Stephen Reynolds Rustic Idyll (2 Poems in homage to Delius)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Thursday 28th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Diana Ambache, John Storgards, Vadim Gluzman and Lera Auerbach
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Diana Ambache and Vadim Gluzman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 for Violin Solo in E major, BWV 1006 - iii. Gavotte
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Lera Auerbach Ballet for a Lonely Violinist (Lonely Suite)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, Op.16 (The Four temperaments) - iv. Allegro sanguineo
Trad. Jack Robinson / Argiers / Old Tom of Oxford
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices, Kyrie
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major;
Marianna Martines Andante from Sonata in G
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004 - iii. Sarabande
Mélanie Bonis Scenes de la foret - iv. Pour Artemis
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns from Guys and Dolls
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 27 (K.199) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Elizabeth Maconchy Movements from A Country Town
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Einojuhani Rautavaara Rubaiyat - Song cycle for baritone and orchestra - i. Awake
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance [No 9] in B major, Op 72 No 1
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter - music from the film: Finale
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D547
Henri Rabaud Eglogue
Judith Weir Prelude to Act 2 of Blond Eckbert
John Tavener "Mother of God, here I stand", from the Veil of the Temple
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Te deum in Bb Op.66 for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'habanera
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major ("St Anne"), BWV 552/2
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Oockooing Bird
Jose Bernardo Alcedo Retuerto National Anthem of Peru
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter: Johnny Town-Mouse
Havergal Brian Minuet; Entrance of Princess Turandot and her Retinue (from Turandot)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'été
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal Scene and Grand March (Aida, Act 2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata No 1 in G major, Wq 56 No 2 – third [final] movement (Allegro)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Tuesday 26th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
John Lanchbery The Tales of Beatrix Potter - Finale
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.2 in A minor;
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, grand overture (Op.57)
Maurice Duruflé 4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10), no.1; Ubi caritas
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement; Larghetto
Josef Suk Quartet for piano and strings (Op.1) in A minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 orch. McAlister [orig. violin and piano]
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Richard Strauss Serenade for 13 wind instruments (Op.7) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft from Cantata no.205, BWV.205
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise for string quartet (B.152) - no.9, O duse draha jedinka
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark), 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz for piano in D flat major [1886]
Richard Wagner Spinning chorus from 'Der fliegende Hollander' S.440, transc. for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 (Op.36) in D major, 4th movement; Allegro molto
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
George Gershwin Fascinatin' rhythm arr. for ensemble
Emmanuel Chabrier Overture from L'Etoile
Henry Purcell Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 (Z.583), no.2; Music for a while
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op.100 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.531 for 2 cellos and orchestra
Friday 5th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
BBC Music Day
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live from Hadrian's Wall to launch BBC Music Day.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
[traditional] The oak and the ash
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter - music from the film: Finale
[traditional] Bobby Shaftoe
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 59: Chorale: Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem: I Pini del Gianicolo
William Byrd Make we joy
Benjamin Britten Roman Wall Blues
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film: Chasing sheep is best left to Shepherds
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite arr. Roberts for brass band: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr. Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a): Sun dance
Frederic Lamond Overture : Aus Dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op.4
Sir John Blackwood McEwen Symphony in C sharp minor (Solway): 1st movement; Spring Tide
Sir Michael Tippett 4 Songs from the British Isles, arr. for chorus: no.1; Early one morning
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
Traditional English The Keel row - trad., arr. for voice and piano
Hans Zimmer Another Brick in Hadrian’s Wall from King Arthur (film soundtrack)
Isaac Albéniz 12 Piezas caracteristicas arr. Bruno for harp: no.12; Torre bermeja (Serenata)
[traditional] Little Wee Winking Thing/Me lad's ower bonnie for the coal trade/Tankard of Ale
Sir Arthur Somervell Quintet for clarinet and strings, 2nd movement; Intermezzo (Allegretto)
Anthony Hedges A Cleveland Overture
[traditional] Morpeth Rant/North Road/Willie brewed a peck of malt/Hornpipe
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`10) in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.7; Traumerei
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1;
Saturday 25th April 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Dance, Wayne Sleep
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dancer Wayne Sleep introduces his favourite classical music with a dance theme.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux, Act II (Nutcracker)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Joseph F. Lamb Alaskan Rag
John Lanchbery The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
John Kander Cabaret - If you could see her
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Scene 2)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Patineurs
Andrew Lloyd Webber Cats - The Old Gumbie Cat
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz at Midnight (Cinderella)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night’s Dream - How now, mad Spirit?
Igor Stravinsky A Soldier’s Tale (3 Danses / Danse du Diable)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 2, Opening scene
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Jazz Calendar (Saturday’s Child)
Ferdinand Hérold La fille mal gardee - Clog Dance
Percy Grainger Country Garden / Shepherd's Hey
Frédéric Chopin A Month in the Country
Saturday 11th April 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson, Fauna
18 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson introduces music celebrating the earth's animal life.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D, RV 428, "Il Gardellino"
Astor Piazzolla Punta del Este
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 17, K.453 - Allegretto
Gary Yershon Mr Turner
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
Richard Blackford The Great Animal Orchestra - Scherzo
Felicien David Le Depart de la caravane (Le Desert)
Simon Jeffes "Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe
Jean Sibelius Scenes with Cranes
Leos Janacek Pantomime (Act 1, The Cunning Little Vixen )
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears
Christa Behnke Die Libellentanz
Edward Elgar Mina
Olivier Messiaen L’Oiseau Lyre
Douglas Quin Yasashii Kaze
Benjamin Britten The Tyger
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Gerald Finzi Nightingales (7 Partsongs op.17)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Grand Finale: Carnival Of The Animals
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett After Syrinx 1
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tigiwinkle’s Laundry (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Leander Fischer The Robin's Return
Benard Ighner Everything Must Change
Carl Orff Cignus Ustus Cantas
Tuesday 20th May 2014
16:30
In Tune
Onyx Brass, Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Onyx Brass, Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments and David Pountney.

Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Va, pensiero
George Frideric Handel Alcina
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter: Finale
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Lacrimosa
Claude Debussy The Fall of the House of Usher: opening scene
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Kenny Wheeler "1 for 5" - 2nd movt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Op 70 No 1 'Ghost': 3rd mvt
Tuesday 1st October 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Sound of Cinema with Neil Brand: Doyle: Henry V (excerpts).

George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: My Heart is Inditing
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major: Allemande
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide: Overture
Franz Liszt Hamlet
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad: Is my team ploughing?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto fNo. 20 in D minor, K.466: II. Romanze
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter: Johnny Town-Mouse
Patrick Doyle Henry V (excerpts)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat for violin, cello, oboe and bassoon
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in C, TWV 41:C2, from Der getreue Music-Meister
Geoffrey Bush Consort Music
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C, H.XV No. 27
Wednesday 17th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Zez Confrey Kitten on the Keys
John Lennon Yellow Submarine
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
John Lanchbery The Tales of Beatrix Potter - Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka from Gayane
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Piano Quintet in C major ? first movement (molto placido)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10), first movement; Allegro
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana Op 12
Zbigniew Preisner Requiem for a friend: Lacrimosa
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, string orchestra and timpani - movements 5, 6 & 7
Théodore Dubois Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra ? second movement
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses (arranged Ades)
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, third movement; Allegro vivace
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra, O Fortuna
[traditional] Jesus is a Rock in a Weary Land (arranged Glen Burleigh)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento for Violin, Viola and cello in E flat major K563 sixth (final) movement - Allegro
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings - second movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Sir Edward Elgar Concerto for cello and orchestra (Op.85) in E minor, first movement
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Thursday 7th March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Baroque Spring: Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Ástor Piazzolla Libertango
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major
John Lanchbery Finale from The Tales of Beatrix Potter
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus RV 595
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Peter Warlock Bransles from Capriol suite
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture (Suite) in G minor, third movement; Jardinier
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, third movement
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Cantata No 36 BWV 36 (transcribed Saint Saens)
Thomas Arne Overture no. 3 in G major, first movement; Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No 4 in C sharp minor BWV 849 from The Well tempered Clavier, Book 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor No.14; Lux aeterna (completed Sussmayr)
Camille Saint-Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 Op.35 for piano no.2; Automne
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam from Suite for Piano and Strings
Franz Schubert Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout", second movement; Andante
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, 15th La Grande porte de Kiev (orchestrated Ravel)
Franz von Suppé Juanita Marsch
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), Festival at Baghdad
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.67), no.2 in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei from Requiem
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto No 3
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galante - contradanse
Wednesday 22nd February 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Kreisler, Mascagni and Manuel de Falla.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op.20
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song
John Lanchbery The Mouse Waltz (from Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin
[traditional] Wi? a hundred pipers
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuets 1&2 from Partita in F major (orig. E major), BWV 1006 (transcr. for lute)
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Charles-François Gounod Vous qui faites l?endormie (Faust)
Joseph Haydn 2nd movement from Symphony No.101 in D major ?Clock?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Symphony No.41 in C major, K.551 ?Jupiter?
Edvard Grieg Gade (Lyric Piece, Op.57, No.2)
Leos Janacek 2nd movement from Intimate Letters (String Quartet no.2)
Edvard Grieg Solveig?s Song (from Peer Gynt, Suite No.2, op.55)
Malcolm Arnold Grazioso from English Dances, Set 2, op.33
Enrique Granados Danza espanola No.5 ?Andaluza? (for cello and piano)
Niels Gade Scherzo from Sextet, Op.44
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch?io pianga
Richard Strauss Mondscheinmusik (from Capriccio, Op.85)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude No.6 in E flat major