Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Kirkpatrick

Saturday 24th October 2020
12:00
The Tom Robinson Show
BBC Introducing Live
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom talks to songwriter Steve Knightley for BBC Introducing Live.

Oya Paya That Felt Good
porij Dirty Love
Rarelyalways Caption
ShaoDow Burn Out (BBC Introducing Live 2019)
Sinead O'Brien A Thing You Call Joy (BBC Introducing Live 2019)
Coach Party Bags
The New Consistent Turn Off All The Screens
Connie Constance Costa Del Margate
The Wilsons Rolling Home
Eliza Carthy Space Girl
Vyvienne Long A Glass Of Laughter
James Fagan The Herald of Free Enterprise (Live at Towersey)
John Kirkpatrick The Bee Song (Live at Towersey)
Lovely Assistant Suffer in a Modern Way
Saturday 5th September 2020
12:00
The Tom Robinson Show
with Stick In The Wheel
22 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom chats to duo Stick in the Wheel and holds a mini Folk Festival to celebrate.

Django Reinhardt Django's Tiger
Ralph McTell The London Apprentice
Richard & Linda Thompson Dimming Of The Day
Jim Moray All You Pretty Girls
Sans Soucis Make One From a Two
Faustus Slaves (6 Music Session 25th February 2017)
Kirsty Merryn The Thieves Of Westminster
Stick in the Wheel Bedlam
Fay Hield Hare Spell
Lianne La Havas Weird Fishes
Afflecks Palace It All Comes Around
Stick in the Wheel Budg and Snudg (6 Music Lockdown Session)
Field Trip to the Moon 62 Bullets
Martin Green The Portal
Amy Hopwood The Snow It Melts The Soonest
Stick in the Wheel Gold So Red
Hamell on Trial Little Camus
Mary Gauthier I Got Your Six
Ben See Moment.Sound.Blur
Stick in the Wheel Villon Song (6 Music Lockdown Session)
Jack Cookson Ironashley
Pete Webber Mercury
Brynovsky Live It Up (feat. Brynovsky)
The Chantry Singers The Hour Of The Blackbird (feat. Hart Voices & The Chantry Singers)
Jack Sharp White Hare
Charlie Dore Collateral
The Stray Field Magherakesh
Cosmo Sheldrake Wriggle (6 Music Session, 29 Sept 2018)
The Young'uns A Place Called England
John Kirkpatrick The Bee Song (Live at Towersey)
Richard Dawson The Almsgiver
Working Mens Club Valleys
Joshua Burnside Whiskey Whiskey
Sairie Rich For All My Sorrow
Eddy Jay The Crooked Reel
Zervas & Pepper Reeds And Rushes
Julie Fowlis Fodor Dha Na Gamhna Beaga
Sam Lee Lay This Body Down (6 Music Session, 29 Feb 2029)
Eliza Carthy Bonaparte's Lament
Kate Rusby Shake It Off
Wednesday 24th June 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Sarah Jarosz plays and sings in Nashville
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texan folk singer Sarah Jarosz talks about her new album, World on the Ground.

Donovan Catch The Wind
Megson Working Town
Kings of the South Seas Eight Bells
Sarah Jarosz Johnny (Live)
Sarah Jarosz Maggie
Alistair Anderson & Northlands Risty Gulley / Geld Him, Lasses / Apprentice Lads of Alnwick
The Unthanks Oak, Ash and Thorn
Altan Dúlamán
Calan As The Night Closes In
Diz Disley Spanish Ladies Medley
John Kirkpatrick Budg & Snudg (feat. John Kirkpatrick)
Sarah Jarosz Hometown
Thursday 23rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Thomas Arne The Morning
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Herbert Brewer Marche Heroique
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
António da Silva Leite Minuete
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Robert Fayrfax That was my woo
John Kirkpatrick St George
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Ignaz Friedman Klavierstücke Op 33: III. Tabatière à musique
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, bk 2)
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night
Nicolas Gombert La Rose (Chanson)
Saturday 29th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Max Richter Mercy
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the Demon Daffodils
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt (Op.23), no.13; Morning mood
Franz Lehár Grützner Waltz
Tore Brunborg Slow Snow
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Luke Howard Future Coda
Jacques Brel Il neige sur Liège
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; The Snow is Dancing
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
Marguerite Monnot Y'a Pas d'Printemps
Lesley Barber Mansfiled Park; theme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op.50 No.6 "The Frog"
John Dowland 'Now, oh now I needs must part' with the Frog Galliard
Tuesday 4th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Villa-Lobos' As três Marias, Essential Entrances, The most difficult composer?
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for glass harmonica
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83),no.3 in C# min;Andante con moto
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Act 2: excerpt)
Joseph Holbrooke Piano Concerto No 1, Op 52, 'The Song of Gwyn ap Nudd' (1st mvt)
Hans Gál Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85: II. Pavane. Allegretto
John Kirkpatrick Hammersmith Flyover
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Joseph Holbrooke Trio Mappin
François Couperin Les ombres errantes
Gustav Holst Symphony in F major, Op. 8 'The Cotswolds': IV. Finale
Joseph Holbrooke Horn Trio in D, Op 28 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D Minor, Hob. XV:23: I. Molto Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto polonois in G major
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Ivor Gurney Scherzo
Lillie Harris Margaret
Wednesday 20th November 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Lankum
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian and Daragh Lynch from Dublin 'folk miscreants' Lankum chat to Mark.

Fotheringay The Ballad of Ned Kelly
Milk Carton Kids I'll Be Gone
RANT Arnt Ivar's Polska
Sam Lee The Garden of England (Seeds of Love)
Thea Gilmore The Loading Game
Wildwood Kin Never Alone
John Kirkpatrick Dillard Chandler (feat. Martin Simpson & John Kirkpatrick)
Kathleen McInnes Mariache (feat. Kathleen McInnes)
Lankum Hunting the Wren
Lankum The Wild Rover
Lankum The Young People
Wednesday 4th September 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Robinson sits in
14 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Jim Jones Revue, Supergrass,The Raincoats,Le Volume Courbe,Bailterspace.

The Ventures Hawaii Five-O
Procol Harum A Salty Dog
The Kinks Shangri La
The Special A.K.A. What I Like Most About You Is Your Girlfriend
Bob Dylan It Takes a Lot to Laugh, It Takes a Train to Cry
Supergrass Strange Ones
Supergrass Lose It
Louis Armstrong St. James Infirmary
Fagan & Kerr The Herald of Free Enterprise
Northern Flyway The Eagle
The Jim Jones Revue Cement Mixer (6 Music Session, 11 Dec 2008)
Fat White Family Bobby's Boyfriend
Paco de Lucía Entre Dos Aguas
Amiri Baraka Kutoa Amoja/Come Back Pharoah
The Jim Jones Revue Princess And The Frog (6 Music Session, 11 Dec 2008)
Freschard Les Frites
Peter Blegvad Gold
Bailterspace Grader - BBC Session 06/12/1992
The Jim Jones Revue Rock 'n' Roll Psychosis (6 Music Session, 11 Dec 2008)
Greaves-Belgvad From The Trees To The Wheel
Potent Whisper & Maria-Christina & The 7 Pedals Now [RADIO EDIT]
Bailterspace Place - BBC Session 06/12/1992
John Kirkpatrick The Bee Song
Prepositions Something Different
Beardyman The Dubstep Shipping Forecast (Opera Mix) (6 Music Session, 10 Dec 2010)
The Raincoats Family Treet (Radio 1 Session, 10 Dec 1980)
Le Volume Courbe Freight Train - Hub Session 22/11/2007
The Raincoats Using My Eyes (Radio 1 Session, 10 Dec 1980)
Le Volume Courbe THROUGH THIS TIME - HUB SESSION 22/11/2007
Roy Bailey The Hard Times Of Old England
Comet Gain The Girl With The Melted Mind And Her Fear Of The Open Door
The Sensations Shake It
Lou Courtney Skate Now
Sean O'Hagan On A Lonely Day (Ding, Dong)
Count Ossie And The Mystic Revelation Of Rastafari Run One Mile
Spooky Mens Chorale & The Roylettes Skin
Damon Locks Black Monument Ensemble Rebuild A Nation
Meshell Ndegeocello If That's Your Boyfriend (He Wasn't Last Night)
Edgelarks The Nailmakers' Strike (Live)
Turn On Triple Cause Of Poetry
Nikki Giovanni Ego Tripping
Saturday 31st August 2019
10:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Dub Pistols
18 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom meets The Dub Pistols.

Tim Buckley Buzzin' Fly
Julian Cope Russian Revolution Blues
Frivolous Busy Bee
Tim Jules I Got Jesus
Grace Petrie Pride
Last Mango in Paris Lido Song
Twelfth Day Keep Me
Grandbaby Emotion Sensor
Lindy Layton Cool Out
Ashley Slater Back to Daylight (feat. Ashley Slater)
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Hunnybee
Granny's Attic Ships In Distress
Luke James Williams Rabbit Hole
Bug Teeth How To Decay Gracefully
Y Cledrau Fy Nabod I
Gus Harvey The Don
MC Navigator London Calling
Dub Pistols Dark Days Dark Times
Hang In The Balance Hang Out Back
Paige Kennedy Finga
Fagan & Kerr The Herald of Free Enterprise
Hank Pig
Rachael Dadd Cut My Roots
Franko Fraize Maggy
Hex Friends Wish Him Well
Rodney P You'll Never Find (feat. Rodney P)
Freya Roy Midnight Train
Ida Mae My Girl Is A Heartbreak
Show Of Hands Battlefield Dance Floor
John Kirkpatrick The Bee Song
Terry Hall Problem Is (feat. Terry Hall)
Gabriel Gifford Full Circle
Ghum Saturn
Kiwi Jr. Salaryman
Wednesday 5th December 2018
10:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Kathryn Tickell sits in... with Seth Lakeman
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Seth Lakeman talks to Kathryn Tickell about his latest album, The Well Worn Path.

Anna & Elizabeth Troubles
Seth Lakeman Divided We Will Fall
Seth Lakeman She Never Blamed Him
Siobhan Miller Carrying Stream
The Albion Band Abroad For Pleasure
The Three City Four The Apprentice's Song
Afro Celt Sound System Fissiri Wali Polka
Bill Caddick Unicorns
Duncan Chisholm The Burial Clouds
John Kirkpatrick More than Enough (feat. Martin Simpson & John Kirkpatrick)
Maura O’Connell Down Where The Drunkards Roll
Wednesday 21st February 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
21/02/2018
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Sam Amidon Walkin' Boss
Linda Thompson I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Midnight Skyracer Susan Anna Gal
Ninebarrow Hour Of The Blackbird
Alaw Lisa Lan
Salt House Old Shoes
Bob & Ron Copper The Birds In The Spring
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Spiro The Copper Suite
Greg Russell & Ciran Algar Seven Hills
John Kirkpatrick On The Quarter Deck
John McCusker Sprig of Thyme
Kings of the South Seas Alouette
Lisa O'Neill England Has My Man
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stick In The Wheel pick a selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Anna & Elizabeth Here in the Vineyard
James Brown Say It Loud (I'm Black and I'm Proud)
Peter Bellamy Anchor Song
Lisa O'Neill England Has My Man
Maddy Prior & June Tabor Blood and Gold / Mohacs
Bow Brothers Charlie Lennon's Reels
Stick in the Wheel Over Again
Emily Portman Sunken Bells
The Albion Band The Postman's Knock
English Acoustic Collective The Cuckoo's Nest
Wolf People Thief
Jack Sharp Bedfordshire May Carol
John Kirkpatrick A Shropshire Lad
Lankum Willow Garden
Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp The Poacher's Fate
Tuesday 19th December 2017
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Lisa Hannigan Snow
Slade Merry Xmas Everybody
The Decemberists All Arise!
Ron Sexsmith Maybe This Christmas
Seth Lakeman The White Hare
Lindisfarne Winter Song
Altan The Snowy Path
Ange Hardy The Little Holly Tree
Olivia Chaney Up In The Morning Early (feat. Olivia Chaney)
Skipinnish December
Breabach Scotland's Winter (Radio Edit)
The Albion Band December In New York
Dónal Lunny The Creggan White Hare (feat. Dónal Lunny)
Emily Smith Find Hope
John Kirkpatrick The Wassail Cup Carol
Tuesday 15th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D911)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the demon daffodils
Henry Purcell My beloved spake Z.28
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno felice: Overture
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari 4th movt : Rondo from Idillio-concertino in A major Op.15
Alexander Glazunov Spring : Musical Picture, Op.34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro [fragment of a sonata] for piano (K.400) in B flat major
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 (Op.7`3) transc. unknown for trumpet, strings & bc
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas - overture
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Gerald Finzi Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.2 in C sharp minor, Op.120`2
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor, arr. Maxwell Davies for ensemble
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai festival overture
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Seven Songs Home; No.7: Home
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Monday 6th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70
Dmitri Shostakovich The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Suite Op. 89a: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Overture
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the demon daffodils
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
Ferdinand David Violin concerto No 4 in E minor Op 23; 3rd mvt Allegretto grazioso
Flanders and Swann Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Frank Bridge 3 Lyrics for piano, no.1; Heart's ease (Andante tranquillo)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano: 1st movement; Impetuoso
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major BWV.848 arranged for marimba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
E.J. Moeran Bank holiday for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 (H.1.82) in C major "The Bear", 4th movement; Finale
Federico Mompou Variations on a theme of Chopin for piano, Var. 8; Andante dolce e espressivo
Wednesday 10th December 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
False Lights in Session
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents a session from Jim Moray and Sam Carter's band, False Lights.

Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman Child Owlet
Findlay Napier The Man Who Sold New York
Martin Carthy & Eliza Carthy Waking Dreams
False Lights Polly On The Shore
The Tannahill Weavers A Night Visitor's Song
John Kirkpatrick Rolling Downward
Roisin Elsafty Píopa Ainde Mhóir
The Albion Christmas Band Calling On/Hogmanay
False Lights The Indian's Petition
False Lights Wife of Ushers Well
Saturday 30th March 2013
15:00
Saturday Classics
The Seasons, Richard Sisson's Spring
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson with music linked to spring, including Birtwistle, Tchaikovsky and Vivaldi.

Tom Waits You Can Never Hold Back Spring
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 1
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the Demon Daffodils
Fran Landesman Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most
Pietro Mascagni Easter Hymn from Cavalleria rusticana
Jean Sibelius Spring song Op.16 for orchestra
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou from Suite no. 3 in E minor for harpsichord
Paul Reade Spring from The Victorian kitchen garden
Christian Sinding The Rustle of Spring, Op.32 No.3 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky May from The Seasons Op.37b
Ernest Chausson Le Temps de Lilas from Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Holiday from Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) Op.5 for 2 pianos
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Spring from Gawain ? Opera in 1 Act
Ian Venables Easter Hymn (Songs of Eternity and Sorrow Op.36)
Wednesday 16th January 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with Irish reels, Italian Jewish Renaissance music and Stravinsky's 3 Pieces.

Iain Morrison Morrison: Dream of the Bear
Roger Woodward JS Bach: Prelude No. 1 in C
Chas Smith Sometimes the Sword of Seven
Kuss Quartet Stravinsky: Trois pièces pour quatour à cordes
Mick Conneely Trad: McGlinchey?s, McFadden?s Handsome Daughter, I Have No Money
Ali Farka Touré Touré: Sidi Gouro
Off the Sky Corder: Little Subtle Secret
Arakne Mediterranea Trad: Strina (Canto d?Augurio)
Bella Hardy Trad. / Hardy: Fin Cop
Stockholm Lisboa Project Stålspets: Björkhalling
C Joynes Trad. arr. Joynes: The Linden Tree
The Bad Plus Anderson: Pound for Pound
Chapelier Fou Warynski: Le Tricot
John Kirkpatrick Trad. arr. Kirkpatrick: Sweet Swansea
John Kirkpatrick Trad. arr. Kirkpatrick: The Shropshire Militia Hornpipe
Wednesday 21st December 2011
19:00
Mike Harding
21/12/2011
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the best in folk, roots and acoustic-based music.

Sting Christmas At Sea
The Chieftains & Jackson Browne The Rebel Jesus
Magpie Lane The Somerset Wassail
St Agnes Fountain Sweet Bells
Coope Boyes & Simpson, Fi Fraser, Jo Freya, Georgina Boyes Peace O'er The World (The Bradda' Anthem)
Karine Polwart Merry Xmas Everybody
John Kirkpatrick The Holly & The Ivy
The Watersons Herod And The Cock
Pilgrims' Way Magic Christmas Tree (Chinese White)
Oddfellows The Seven Rejoices Of Mary
Olivia Chaney, Mairi Campbell, Alasdair Roberts, Concerto Caledonia Up In The Morning Early
Kate Rusby Diadem
Lead Belly Christmas Is A-Comin'
Wednesday 25th May 2011
19:00
Mike Harding
Festivals Special
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mike Harding previews a fantastic summer of folk festivals.

Michael McGoldrick Waterbound
Judy Collins So Early, Early In The Spring
Salsa Celtica An Cailleach
Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick Mermaid
Home Service Alright Jack
O.N.C.E. Maid On The Shore
Fay Hield Mad Family
Kate Rusby The Wishing Wife
Mabon Fiddler's Despair
Brendan Power The Jolly Beggarman / Crowley's Reel
Danú Never Tire Of The Road / The Green Fields Of America
Emily Portman Stick Stock
John Kirkpatrick Drink, Boys, Drink
Wednesday 16th March 2011
19:00
Mike Harding
16/03/2011
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring an interview with The Unthanks.

The Unthanks Queen Of Hearts
Seth Lakeman Crimson Dawn
The Watersons Country Life
Dougie MacLean Over Us All
Caroline Herring Fair And Tender Ladies
The Unthanks Last
David Gibb & Elly Lucas Sam Hall
John Kirkpatrick The First Of May
Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh Free And Easy
Niamh Ní Charra Cailleach An Airgid
Roaring Jelly Valerie Wilkins
The Unthanks Canny Hobbie Elliot
Wednesday 22nd December 2010
19:00
The Mike Harding Show
22/12/2010
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mike presents his favourite folk, roots and acoustic Christmas songs.

Sting Christmas At Sea
Christy Moore Fairytale of New York
Ry Cooder Christmas in Southgate
Steeleye Span The King
John Kirkpatrick Jogging Along with My Reindeer
John Kirkpatrick, Rosie Cross, Georgina Le Faux et al. Hunting the Wren
Karine Polwart Merry Christmas Everybody
Kate Rusby Awake, Arise Good Christians
Liam O'Connor & Lisa Aherne Realtaí
Artisan Christmas Eve 1914
Coope, Boyes & Simpson Diadem
Indigo Girls Happy Joyous Hanukah
James Findlay Stocklinch Wassail