Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Jenkins

Thursday 19th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Johanna Kinkel Rheinsage, Op 8 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 6th movement Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Bedrich Smetana Comedians' Dance, from The Bartered Bride
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
John Jenkins Air No 23 in D major, 'Newark Siege'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Philip Wilby Family Portraits (Lowry Sketchbook)
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Percy Grainger O mistress mine
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Pedro López Las Perdices (Golpe)
Breabach Kilbowie Cottage
Kathleen MacInnes Alasdair Oig 'Ic 'Ic Neacail / Latha Siubhal Beinne Dhomh
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (arr. orchestra)
Thursday 28th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Richard Boothby, Dobrinka Tabakova, Lore Lixenberg and Woodrow Kernohan
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of conversation, arts news and live performance.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ni slova o drug moi (6 Romances, Op 6)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
William Lawes Almain/Coranto/Sarabande
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 1 in C minor for viola da gamba
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Jean Sibelius Kyssens Hopp, Op 13 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Bourrée and Gigue)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 14
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance No 17 (Prince Igor)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Alexia Sloane Elegy for Aylan
Thursday 21st June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Canteloube's Bailero, David Nash, Into the Forest
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D Major: IV. Capriccio
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
Franz Danzi Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Johan Halvorsen Scenes from Norwegian Fairy Tales, Op 37 (Nos 2-4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Tarantelle (Suite No 2 in C major for two pianos, Op 17)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Edward Elgar The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op 78)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, H. 64, Book 2: No. 6, Epilogo. Serenata del Espectro
Thursday 7th June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt walks a tightrope across the outer edges of adventurous music.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Anne Briggs The Cuckoo
Sona Jobarteh Mamaké
Sophia Loizou The Interior Life of Another
Eliza Carthy Strange Weather
Tetsu Inoue Background Story
Hannah Sanders Reynardine
The Mothers of Invention Mom & Dad
John Adams Act I, Scene 1: "The end of June 1945"
The Mothers of Invention The Chrome Plated Megaphone of Destiny
John Bence Afterlife/Judgement
Tommaso Cappellato Dense (feat. Shabaka Hutchings & Tommaso Cappellato)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 1
Liran Donin's 1000 Boats I Can See Tarifa
Lucy Railton For JR
Pali Meursault Las Apparitions Ne Font Rien À Part Être
Ragnar Johnson Rumbung Pulpak, Bosmun
Wednesday 16th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Pocahontas, Nielsen's Helios Overture
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Michael Daugherty Le Tombeau de Liberace - Candelabra Rhumba
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A Major, Wq 172 - 3rd mvt Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum à 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Aire; Symphony of Flatt Trumpets (The Island Princess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea - Agnus Dei I and II
Thursday 26th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Joseph Haydn How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Anon. The Three Ravens
Leonard Bernstein Fancy Free (3 Dance Variations)
Mariam Batsashvili Concerto in d minor BWV 974
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Marion Bauer American Youth Concerto, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme annee, Italie, S161)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
George Frideric Handel Suite in B flat major, HWV 434
Thursday 5th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sea Monkeys, Niamh Cusack
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Blues Brothers Peter Gunn theme
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op 48
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 82, 'Ich habe genug'
Guillaume Bouzignac Te Deum
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro No.3 in C
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Süden
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
John Jenkins Pavan in D minor
Friday 30th March 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Ivor Novello and Mad Frankie Fraser
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Oscar Levant Blame it On My Youth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Traditional Los guisados de la berenjena (Traditional Rhodes)
John Jenkins Divisions On A Ground In C VdGS13
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro assai
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Tomasso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Tomás Luis de Victoria De lamentatione (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Thursday 15th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Fretwork, Joshua Weilerstein, Callum Smart, Richard Uttley
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Fretwork, Joshua Weilerstein, Callum Smart & Richard Uttley

Franz Liszt Wiegenlied
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Crucifixus
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Et resurrexit
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 9
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No. 2 (Scherzo)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major (1st mvt)
William Byrd Salve regina (Gradualia 1605)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Ouverture)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata: 1st mvt
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 12
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 3, Come with us!)
Il giardino armonico Sonata In F for two chalumeaux, TWV43:F2: IV. Vivace
Wednesday 14th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Kate Bush Pi
Quincy Jones The Quintessence
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Ivor Gurney Desire In Spring
Baude Cordier Tout par compas suy composes
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1018 (1st & 2nd mvts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Chant Saphique, Op.91
Igor Stravinsky Expectans expectavi (Symphony of Psalms)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K516 (3rd mvt)
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (Prayer)
Trad. The Lark in the Clear Air
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 101: Minuet, arranged for musical clock
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Miserere mei Deus a 6
César Franck Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets - Rondeau (Suite in G major)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Tuesday 13th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Laurence Cummings, Lucy Page and Nick Pritchard, Jason Lai, Soraya Mafi
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Laurence Cummings, Jason Lai and Soraya Mafi.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Robert Schumann Lied der Suleika, Op 12 No 9
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Act 1 No 9a - Duet: 'Happy we!'
Georges Bizet Adieux de l'hôtesse arabe
Louis Couperin Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, from 4 Songs, Op 39
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Act I No 7 - Air: 'Love in her eyes sits playing' (Acis)
Harikesanallur Muthiah Bhagavatar Saravanabhava (Lord of the Lake)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Act I No 4, Air - Air: 'Hush ye pretty warbling quire' (Galatea)
Emánuel Moór Concerto for two cellos and orchestra; 2nd mvt, Intermezzo
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F Major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Saturday 10th March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Record Review at Free Thinking
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library focuses on recordings of Britten's Piano Concerto with Erica Jeal.

Gioachino Rossini Duetto buffo di due gatti
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe, Op. 43 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 In C Major Op.15
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder, No. 3 Im Treibhaus
Alban Berg Sieben fruhe Lieder, No. 3 Die Nachtigall
Orlando Gibbons Blessed are all they that fear the Lord
Orlando Gibbons O all true faithful hearts
Giselher Klebe Alteration of the Sonata for Piano Op. 27/2: I. Adagio sostenuto
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in F Major a 2
Giselher Klebe Alteration of the 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op.27, No.2: III. Allegro agitato
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window à 6
Hugo Wolf Um Mitternacht
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 6
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 9
Ignazio Albertini Sonata No. 1
Johannes Brahms Zigeunerlieder, Op.103, Nos.1 & 235
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
Friday 2nd March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Finghin Collins, Colm Carey, Tasmin Little and Piers Lane
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Finghin Collins, Colm Carey, Tasmin Little and Piers Lane.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
John Field Nocturne No 10 in E minor
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les dragons d'Alcala)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 11 for viol consort
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company
Mélanie Bonis Phoebe
Anonymous Tower Hill
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C, BWV 545
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Joseph Haydn 'How refreshing to the sense', from The Seasons (Summer)
Philip Martin Gothic Glory (Ros Tapestry Suite)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 42 No 2
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 7th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos 1 of 3.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
Friday 20th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Edgar Wallace and the Dictaphone, Tavener's Song for Athene
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
John Tavener Song for Athene
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Charles Ives Memories
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Frédéric Chopin Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major Op.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Henry Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary (March)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata for violin and harpsichord in C minor - 3rd mvt 'Affetuoso'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American': 4. Lento, con risoluzione
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, op.119 no.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major, Op 40
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Sunday 1st October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
John Ireland A London Overture
John Jenkins Newark Siege
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Traditional Malaysian Burung Burung Ayam (Bird Chickens)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Eleni Karaindrou David: Overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H XV 6
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Thomas Linley The Duenna (Overture)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet - iii 'Fast'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 - Overture
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen from Four Last Songs
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
George Gershwin Two Waltzes in C major
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Tuesday 14th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Herbert Howells Long, long ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Meinem Hirten bleib ich treu (Cantata No 92, Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn)
Aaron Copland Tender Land Suite (Introduction; Love Music)
Neal Hefti L'il Darling
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Ottorino Respighi Adagio con variazioni (Adagio with variations)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - first movement (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
John Jenkins Fantasia No 6 in F major (All in a Garden Green)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: third movement - Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 4.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Friday 27th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Rhapsody no. 2 for piano and orchestra
Will Marion Cook Swing Along!
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti (K.588), Overture
Franz Liszt 3 Sonetti di Petrarca - Sonnet 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon, Strings and Basso Continuo in E flat major, RV483
Alexander Glazunov Symphony no. 7 in F major Op.77 - 3rd mvt 'Scherzo'
John Jenkins Fantasy a 5 No.16 in D major
Frederick Delius North country sketches for orchestra (RT.6.20), no.2; Winter landscape
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctis: Introitus
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major -- Gavottes no.1 and 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op. 21: V. Rondo - Allegro
Claude Debussy Clair de lune arr. for string ensemble [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
William Walton Tango-Pasodoble, Polka and Popular Song – from Façade
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Friday 26th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sally Phillips
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Proms Artist of the Day: Collegium Vocale Gent, featured in music by Purcell.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue K.546
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures - Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.339
Arnold Bax In the Faery Hills
Georges Bizet Carmen: Entr’acte to Act III
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata from Orfeo
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasy in D minor, BWV903a
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ballet d'Alcidiane: Ritournelle et air de Mademoiselle Hilaire; Ouverture
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Jean Sibelius Serenade for violin and orchestra in G minor, Op.69 No.2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI:3
John Jenkins Fantasy a 5 No.16 in D major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie Op.3: No.4 Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Friday 10th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Emma Kirkby, Nitin Sawhney, Cantoria Hong Kong
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Emma Kirkby with Dowland Works and from Cantoria Hong Kong chamber choir.

John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Hedwig's Theme
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3: Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
John Dowland Go crystal tears
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace K.419
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian River
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Harpichord in D major K.119
Trad. Ban Ge Yue Liang Pa Shang Lai (Half Moon Rising)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 - 3rd movement; Scherzo
Trad. Xiaohe Tangshui (Flowing Creek)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Trad. Kuai Le De Ju Hui (Happy Reunion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 3rd movement; Allegro
John Danyel Fancy for two lutes
John Jenkins Why sigh'st thou, shepherd?
Tuesday 17th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 4
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Leif Ove Andsnes in Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 4 at the 2015 Proms.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - Walz (Op.12 No.2); Norwegian
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Francesca Simon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Juilliard Quartet, featured in Brahms's Piano Quintet in F minor.

Maurice Ravel II. Assez vif, tres rythme (String Quartet in F major)
Franz Schubert IV. Allegretto (String Quintet in C major)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Pierre Villette Hymne a la Vierge
Bedrich Smetana Macbeth and the Witches
Robert Schumann Schneeglockchen
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Op.28
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op.31)
François Couperin Concerto No.5 in F major (Les Gouts-Reunis)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, KV252
Fryderyk Chopin V. Meine Freuden (Six Polish songs)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Monday 25th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Shakespeare in Sound, Episode 2
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Shakespeare-inspired music, featuring the West German Radio Chorus

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Albert Roussel Trio for piano and strings (Op.2) in E flat major
Nils Lindberg Coloured snakes; lullaby from A Midsumeer Night's Dream
Alfred Janson Sonnet No.76 "Why is My Verse so Barren of New Pride?"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Carl Michael Bergerheim 2 Sonnets: No.s 8 & 60
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sven-Eric Johanson Wake me up from my Bed of Dreams from A midsummer Night's Dream & Fancies
Frank Martin 5 Ariel Songs (with spoken texts in German)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Håkan Parkman Clown Song, from "Twelfth Night"
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Three times the mangy Cat has Meowed from Macbeth
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Friday 22nd April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival march
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Peter Dickinson Bach in blue
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Hermann Schein Concordia zu jeder Zeit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movt from Violin Concerto No. 5
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`1) in G major
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
John Jenkins Fantasy a 5 No.16 in D major
Duke Ellington Circle of Fourths (from Such Sweet Thunder)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90) – 24 part motet
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112)
Libby Larsen A Lover’s Journey – iv. Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day
George Frideric Handel Ottone, re di Germania - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.1, no.2; La Speranza e giunta (La primavera)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, [Act 4] no.27; Symphony
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra - no.6 Allegro giocoso
Wednesday 6th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Mikhail Pletnev, featured in music by Tchaikovsky and Haydn.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky La vision (The Sleeping Beauty)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Suite from ‘The Nutcracker’
John Williams Theme from Schindler's List
Franz Liszt Romance oubliee
Claude Debussy Printemps
Frank Bridge Enter Spring
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
anon. Servant regem/O Philippe
John Jenkins Fantasy a 5 No.16 in D major
anon. Floret cum vana gloria/Florens vigor
anon. Vos quid admiramini/Gratissima virginis species
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, Hob.XVII:6
anon. Douce playsence/Garison selon nature
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar and strings, Op.50
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky April and May (The Seasons)
Gottfried Finger Suite in G minor, ‘Farewell’
The English Concert Menuet (Water Music Suite III, HWV350)
Henry Purcell Three movements from Come, ye sons of art
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelleas et Melisande, Op.46)
Sunday 15th March 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Dopo Notte, Act 3
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial - Coronation March
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March
Charles Marshall I hear you calling me
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for harpsichord No. 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Frederick Loewe My fair lady - musical/film [1956], Wouldn't it be loverly
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot [reworked from the opera 'Nixon in China']
John Jenkins Fantasia for 3 instruments in D minor
Léo Delibes Coppelia - suite, Prelude and mazurka
Luigi Cherubini Missa Solemnis in D minor - Gloria in Excelsis Deo
Friday 23rd January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin
Josef Strauss Wiener Leben op 218
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Opening
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The great gate of Kiev from Pictures at an Exhibition
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata no 3 in B flat: Allegro (2nd mvt of 4)
Richard Blackford Introduction and tuning from The Great Animal Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major, [complete]
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.3; Et resurrexit [chorus]
Agostino Steffani Sollievo del mio seno from Niobe Regina di Tebe
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute concerto in G: 1st mvt
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Piano Concerto in F shap Minor, op 20: 1st movt
John Jenkins Six-Part Consorts: Fantasy 6 in D
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 31 in D major H.1.31 (Hornsignal): 1st movement; Allegro
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyoun Suite: Sunrise
Léo Delibes Sylvia - Pizzicato
Franz Peter Schubert Sei mir gegrusst (D.741) transc. for violin
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Gaetano Guadagni Pensa a serbarmi, o cara - aria
Gus Kahn Nobody's sweetheart [with ERDMAN/MEYERS/SCHOEBEL]
Tuesday 9th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
John Jenkins Newark Siege
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance...
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.27) in C major, 3rd mvt; Finale (Presto)
Franz Peter Schubert Allegro moderato from String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804 (Rosamunde)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Saudades das selvas brasilieras - 2 pieces for piano, no.2;
Felix Mendelssohn Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus -(Op.43), Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
Sir William Walton Façade; Waltz
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio, Pt.3; The people shall hear (chorus)
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza (Op.22`1) orch. Otto Hohn [orig. vn & pf]
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10] orch. composer ..., no.1 in G minor;
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude
Benjamin Britten Winter words (Op.52), no.7; At the railway station, Upway
John Carter In time of softest snow
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23..: 3rd mvt; Allegro con fuoco
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47)..., 3rd movement; Allegro ma non tanto