Playlists with tracks by John Ireland

Thursday 15th March 2018
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Kate Adie, Milhaud's Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Traffic Lights and Roundabouts
7 / 17 Tracks
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria vernans rosa
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Florence Beatrice Price Fantasie negre
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Nicola Porpora Cantata V: Scrivo in te l'amato nome
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Leonard Bernstein Come up to my place (from On The Town)
Aaron Copland El salón México
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 206
Sunday 11th March 2018
Words and Music
Free Thinking: The One and the Many
3 / 20 Tracks
The One and the Many with readers Carolyn Pickles and Jonathan Keeble.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001: Adagio (extract)
Charles Ives Walking
John Ireland Ballade of London nights (extract)
Charles Koechlin Sonata for 2 flutes, Op.75; Allegro
Michael Nyman MGV; 1st Region (extract)
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde (extract)
Modest Mussorgsky Reminiscence of Childhood (extract)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths (extract)
Philip Glass Etude no.1
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life; Prayer (extract)
William Lawes When man for sin thy judgment feels (extract)
Ferruccio Busoni Piano Concerto; Pezzo giocoso (extract)
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello; Adagio (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Germaine Tailleferre Partita for Piano: Perpetuum mobile
Herbert Howells Procession (extract)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes; Who holds himself apart, lets his pride rise (extract)
Bohusav Martinu Half Time (extract)
Tuesday 6th March 2018
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Beano, Schumann's Traumerei from Kinderszenen, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
6 / 23 Tracks
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Thomas Arne The Morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV 593 after Antonio Vivaldi
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese Heurigen melody, Op 9
Gabriel Jackson Salve regina
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (Arr. for Clarinets and Symphony Orche
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations arr Perlman
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 arr for cello and orchestra
Friday 2nd March 2018
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Fat of the Hotchi-Witchi, Haydn's London Symphony, Evelyn Glennie
6 / 21 Tracks
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano
John Ireland A London Overture
Johan Svendsen Last year I was herding the mountain goats - Norwegian Folk Melody
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15 (2nd mvt - Allegro, ma non agitato)
Edvard Grieg Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Frozen Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita arr. Heifetz
Gian Francesco Malipiero Vivaldiana (2nd mvt - Andante piu lento un poco)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy transc. Liszt for viola & piano (3rd mvt - Serenade)
Philip Stopford Do not be afraid
Hector Berlioz King Lear, Op 4 - Grande overture
Tan Dun Concerto for Orchestra (4th mvt - The Forbidden City)
Hugo Wolf Italian Songbook (selection)
Antonio Vivaldi Laetatus sum, RV 607
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Friday 23rd February 2018
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 19 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho L'Amour e Loin (J'ai appris à parler du bonheur)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Capel Bond Concerto No 1 in D major (Six Concertos in Seven Parts)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
William C.Banfield Symphony no.6 '4 Songs for 5 American voices' (4th mvt)
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (excerpt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante for clarinet and piano
Tuesday 20th February 2018
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor 'for Emile Gaillard'
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Sofia Gubaidulina Offertorium (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
John Dowland Mr Henry Noel, his Galliard
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Wednesday 14th February 2018
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Pearl Fishers Duet, Jigsaws, Prue Leith
8 / 21 Tracks
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Michael Torke Javelin
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D major, G479
Etienne Mehul Symphony No. 1 G Minor: IV. Finale. Allegro agitato
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A Minor, TWV 43:a3: IV. Vivace
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de Perles : Au fond du temple saint
Giuseppe Verdi Verdi: Don Carlo (1884 Milan Version), Act 1 Scene 1: "Dio, che nell'alma infond
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Johann Simon Mayr Miserere in G Minor: I. Miserere mei Deus
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Sunday 11th February 2018
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño porteño (Cuatro estaciones porteñas)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Round)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Edward Elgar Incidental music to Grania and Diarmid
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Sunday 4th February 2018
Sunday Morning
8 / 21 Tracks
Sarah Walker focuses on English music by Finzi, Ireland and Blow.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody op. 3
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik
John Blow Venus and Adonis: The Graces' Dance; Gavatt, Saraband for the Graces; A Ground; Act Tune
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals: The Aquarium
John Ireland Sea Idyll
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 1, op. 33
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadiz
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, op. 47: Cadiz
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D major: IV. Sanctus: Praeludium - Benedictus
Jean Sibelius Piano Trio in C major, Lovisa
Philip Glass "Heroes" Symphony VI. V2 Schneider
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op. 14
Traditional Ecce quod natura mutat sua jura
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: Durch Adams Fall ist ganz verderbt, BWV 637
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K. 156
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gross, BWV 622
Anna Maria Friman Morgonljos
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 625
Bob Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Thursday 1st February 2018
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
George Gershwin Love walked in
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
John Ireland What art thou thinking of?
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 2 no 5 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor, D810: Death and the Maiden (4th mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Mancenillier, Op 11
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda (Vivi, tiranno)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
Henry Leslie Annabelle Lee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flüstern, Op 23 No 3 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Johann Schop Lachrimae Pavan
Thursday 25th January 2018
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy - Joshua Bell, Electricity Pylons, Widor's Toccata
4 / 20 Tracks
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Suzy Klein.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto - 3rd movement, 'Radiant'
Edgar Meyer BT
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasia in G major, Op 56 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 108 in B flat major, 'Symphony B'
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Alexandre Guilmant March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Monday 25th December 2017
Christmas Day - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny and the winner of the Carol Competition.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas Carols arr Palmer (The Holly and the Ivy)
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Michel Corrette Les six symphonies de Noël (Sinfonia No 1)
Michael Praetorius Resonet in laudibus; Quem pastores laudavere
Herbert Howells Here is this Little Door
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day, Op 75 No 2
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Sunday 26th November 2017
Sacred River
17 / 50 Tracks
Neil MacGregor introduces a celebration of the spiritual side of life through music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frederick Delius The Song of the High Hills
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 1
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Trad. Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym
Carl Heinrich Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 (The Presentation in the Temple)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Traditional Dervish Prayer Music On Maqam Segah
Johann Sebastian Bach Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Paul Winter Consort Missa Gaia (Kyrie)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea - motet for 4 voices
Traditional Agun Pani Akosh Matya
Plainchant Veni creator
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
John Tavener A Buddhist Miniature
Claudio Monteverdi Nigra sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Plainchant Dies irae
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (Adagio lamentoso)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life arr Palmer)
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (III. Psalm 131 [complete] and Psalm 133 [verse 1])
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Tarik O'Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Jeanne Demessieux Te Deum, Op 11
Monday 30th October 2017
Afternoon Concert
Monday - Ulster Orchestra
2 / 10 Tracks
Tom McKinney showcases some of the Ulster Orchestra's most recent recordings.

Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
John Ireland Concerto in E flat major for piano and orchestra
John Ireland The Forgotten rite - prelude for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Aon3_Mon30Oct_UO_TchaikovskyRomeoAndJuliet_48k
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.75 for piano and orchestra
James MacMillan Britannia for orchestra
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - opera in a prologue and 4 acts, compl. Rimsky-Korsakov and Glazunov: i Overture
Sergei Prokofiev War and peace - symphonic suite, arr. Christopher Palmer
Ernest John Moeran In the mountain country - symphonic impression
Friday 27th October 2017
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017
0 / 18 Tracks
The Four Seasons: Winter - featuring baritone Ashley Riches and pianist Joseph Middleton.

Franz Schubert "Rastlose Liebe, Op. 5"
John Ireland "When daffodils begin to peer" from Songs Of A Wayfarer
Franz Schubert "Die Gotter Griechenlands" D677
Gerald Finzi "Come away, come away, death" from Let Us Garlands Bring Op. 18
Franz Schubert "Gefrorne Tranen" from Winterreise D.911
Frank Bridge "Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind, H. 33"
Franz Schubert "Die Nebensonnen" from Winterreise D.911
Richard Strauss "Weihnachtsgefuhl"
Franz Schubert "Der Leiermann" from Winterreise D.911
Richard Strauss "Mein Herz ist stumm" from 6 Lieder Aus Lotusblattern Op.19
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat, KK IIa/3
Richard Strauss "Winternacht" from 5 Lieder Op.15
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky "Trepak" from Songs And Dances Of Death
Gösta Nystroem "Vitt land" from Sjal Och Landskap
Gösta Nystroem "Onskan" from Sjal Och Landskap
Roger Quilter "Blow, blow thou Winter Wind" from 3 Shakespeare Songs Op.6
Gösta Nystroem "Bara hos den" from Sjal Och Landskap
Roger Quilter "Come away death" from 3 Shakespeare Songs, Op.6
Friday - Georgia Mann
3 / 20 Tracks
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Franz Schubert Die Nacht
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV536
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances - Op.46 no.4 in F major
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile, Op 17
Traditional Iag Bari
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Gabriel Fauré Cinq Melodies 'de Venise', Op. 58 - No. 1. Mandoline
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe in D Major, HWV 356
John Ireland The Hills
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No.9 in B minor, Op.145: vi. Fuga: Allegro
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
José Carli La Diquera
Louis Spohr Octet in E major, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Thursday 26th October 2017
Thursday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Hubert Parry I was Glad
John Ireland Sea Fever
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (Motet BWV 227) - Weicht, ihr Trauergeister
Arnold Bax Tintagel, Symphonic Poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 73 BWV.73 (Herr, wie du willt, so schicks mit mir)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84 (Overture)
Florence Price The Deserted Garden
Isidoro Rossi Clarinet Quartettino, 'Primo indirizzo artistico'
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Traditional The bonnie banks of Loch Lomond
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in D Minor, VdGS 2.6
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G (‘Lilliburlero’) Z646; God is gone up with a merry noise
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Dresden Sonata for Flute and Harp (1st movement, Modérément Animé)
Traditional The Irish Washerwoman
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia" (Instrumental)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C sharp minor Op. 131 (2nd movement, Allegretto)
Friday 6th October 2017
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Big Chamber Weekend - Hull 2017 - 4 of 4
3 / 5 Tracks
Chamber music and songs that reflects Hull during times of conflict.

Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
John Ireland Spring Sorrow
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Thursday 5th October 2017
In Tune Mixtape
Ireland, Valente, Beethoven
2 / 7 Tracks
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including John Ireland's A Downland Suite.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Jester's Dance (The Snow Maiden)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and cello, RV 565
Anonymous Holy Manna (Brethren, we have met to worship)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Sunday 1st October 2017
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
John Ireland A London Overture
John Jenkins Newark Siege
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Eleni Karaindrou David: Overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H XV 6
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Thomas Linley The Duenna (Overture)
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Traditional Malaysian Burung Burung Ayam (Bird Chickens)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Monday 10th April 2017
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton
9 / 15 Tracks
From Wigmore Hall, Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton with a programme of English song.

Benjamin Britten Fancy
Michael Head A Green cornfield
Ivor Gurney The Fields are full
Francis Poulenc Fancy
Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Peter Warlock My own country
Geoffrey Bush It was a lover and his lass
Terry Conway Fareweel regality
Trad. My bonny lad
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle dame sans merci
John Ireland Spring will not wait
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - A Scena
John Ireland Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Friday 10th March 2017
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
10 / 15 Tracks
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured performing Moeran's Violin Concerto.

Chris Worsey Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Ernest Moeran Violin Concerto
Gustav Holst Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Viola Concerto in D: III. Rondo
Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Benjamin Britten Insect Pieces: Grasshopper
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major for piano trio, D.897 'Notturno'
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Wurdig ist das Lamm [Worthy is the Lamb] & Amen
Stephen Crowe Kilgore's Siamese Tweezers
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
John Ireland Twilight Night
Sunday 19th February 2017
Words and Music
Life on the Ocean Wave
6 / 13 Tracks
Music and readings reflecting nautical life, read by Lesley Sharp and John Shrapnel.

Benjamin Britten Storm (Peter Grimes)
Sir Arthur Sullivan When I was a lad (HMS Pinafore)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Chris Wood Turtle soup
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) (excerpt)
Tom Waits Shore leave (excerpt)
Trad. English Blow the man down
Trad. English Blow the wind southerly
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships (excerpt)
Trad. English The Greenland Whale Fishery
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad’s ship (Sheherazade)
Tuesday 7th February 2017
In Tune
Phoenix Piano Trio, Maxim Vengerov, Long Yu, Alisa Weilerstein
9 / 15 Tracks
Sarah Walker's guests include Alisa Weilerstein, Maxim Vengerov and Long Yu.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Habanera)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Wayne Shorter Footprints
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
John Ireland Piano Trio No 3 in E major (Scherzo: Vivace)
陈钢 The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello in E flat major, BWV1010 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob.XV:30 (Poco allegretto)
Tuesday 31st January 2017
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Libby Larsen Blue Third Pieces for clarinet and guitar (I. Deep Blue)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C 'Great', D.944: Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique for piano
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Trad. O Waly, Waly
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Madeleine Dring Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Sir Lennox Berkeley Toccata from Elegy & Toccata Op. 33 Nos 2 & 3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band, no.2; Elegy
Joseph Haydn Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo"
Caspar Othmayr Der Winter kalt
Friday 16th December 2016
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude No. 10 in B minor, Op. 32 No. 10
Michael Praetorius Recessional: 'In Dulci Jubilo' (1619)
Franz Schubert 3 Piano Pieces, D 946; No.3 in C
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ..., Stabat mater dolorosa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Liza Lehmann The Daisy chain; If no one ever marries me
William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus]
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Frank Bridge The Sea - no.1; Seascape
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. for flute and harp [orig. voice and piano]
Clara Schumann Romance Op. 5 no.3 in B major
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Jean‐François Dandrieu Noels for Organ
John Ireland The Holy boy, arr. for cello and piano [orig. no.3 of "4 Preludes" for piano]
Thursday 15th December 2016
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
10 / 17 Tracks
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 3.

Stan Kenton Christmas Medley
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 132, Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento
Joaquin Valverde La Gran Via
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
George Gershwin Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D minor, Op.23 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 70, Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!: excerpt from part 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'
Eugène Bozza Andante and Scherzo
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Roy Harris Symphony No.3
Monday 28th November 2016
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Franz Schubert Nocturne Op. 148
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Franz Reizenstein Variations on The Lambeth Walk
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
John Ireland A London Overture
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Franz Schubert Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren D.360
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV. 201, Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde (chorus)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Raymond Wallace Old Father Thames
Unsuk Chin Etude No.5, Toccata
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Toru Takemitsu In an Autumn Garden, for gagaku orchestra (extract)
Benjamin Godard Lanterne magique (Op. 66), no. 2; Hommage a Chopin
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: no.7; Vogel als Prophet
Benjamin Britten At Day-Close in November (Winter Words)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite [7 pieces]..: Aladdin's dream and dance of the morning mists
Tuesday 18th October 2016
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
9 / 18 Tracks
Including Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured playing Schubert's Sonata in D, D850.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Russian Dance
Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite: The Volga Vouty (Russian Dance)
Gustave Charpentier Louise: 'Depuis le jour'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Second Musick - Air
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act 1: 'Re dell'abisso, affrettati'
Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Florence Price 'My Soul's been anchored in the Lord'
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D major, D.850
Jerome Kern Showboat: 'I still suits me'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
John Ireland The Forgotten Rite
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Antonio Salieri La locandiera: Overture
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No.1 in D major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.47: No.3 Melodie
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV467