Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Ireland

Monday 10th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton with a programme of English song.

Benjamin Britten Fancy
Michael Head A Green cornfield
Ivor Gurney The Fields are full
Francis Poulenc Fancy
Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Peter Warlock My own country
Geoffrey Bush It was a lover and his lass
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle dame sans merci
John Ireland Spring will not wait
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - A Scena
John Ireland Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
Terry Conway Fareweel regality
Trad. My bonny lad
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Friday 10th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured performing Moeran's Violin Concerto.

Chris Worsey Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Ernest Moeran Violin Concerto
Gustav Holst Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Viola Concerto in D: III. Rondo
Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
Benjamin Britten Insect Pieces: Grasshopper
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major for piano trio, D.897 'Notturno'
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Wurdig ist das Lamm [Worthy is the Lamb] & Amen
John Ireland Twilight Night
Stephen Crowe Kilgore's Siamese Tweezers
Sunday 19th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Life on the Ocean Wave
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and readings reflecting nautical life, read by Lesley Sharp and John Shrapnel.

Benjamin Britten Storm (Peter Grimes)
Sir Arthur Sullivan When I was a lad (HMS Pinafore)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Chris Wood Turtle soup
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Trad. English Blow the man down
Trad. English Blow the wind southerly
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships (excerpt)
Trad. English The Greenland Whale Fishery
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad’s ship (Sheherazade)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) (excerpt)
Tom Waits Shore leave (excerpt)
Tuesday 7th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Phoenix Piano Trio, Maxim Vengerov, Long Yu, Alisa Weilerstein
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Alisa Weilerstein, Maxim Vengerov and Long Yu.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Habanera)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Wayne Shorter Footprints
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
陈钢 The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello in E flat major, BWV1010 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob.XV:30 (Poco allegretto)
John Ireland Piano Trio No 3 in E major (Scherzo: Vivace)
Tuesday 31st January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Libby Larsen Blue Third Pieces for clarinet and guitar (I. Deep Blue)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C 'Great', D.944: Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique for piano
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Trad. O Waly, Waly
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Sir Lennox Berkeley Toccata from Elegy & Toccata Op. 33 Nos 2 & 3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band, no.2; Elegy
Joseph Haydn Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo"
Caspar Othmayr Der Winter kalt
Madeleine Dring Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Friday 16th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude No. 10 in B minor, Op. 32 No. 10
Michael Praetorius Recessional: 'In Dulci Jubilo' (1619)
Franz Schubert 3 Piano Pieces, D 946; No.3 in C
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ..., Stabat mater dolorosa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Liza Lehmann The Daisy chain; If no one ever marries me
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. for flute and harp [orig. voice and piano]
Clara Schumann Romance Op. 5 no.3 in B major
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Jean‐François Dandrieu Noels for Organ
John Ireland The Holy boy, arr. for cello and piano [orig. no.3 of "4 Preludes" for piano]
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus]
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Frank Bridge The Sea - no.1; Seascape
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Thursday 15th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 3.

Stan Kenton Christmas Medley
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 132, Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn
Joaquin Valverde La Gran Via
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
George Gershwin Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Roy Harris Symphony No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D minor, Op.23 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 70, Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!: excerpt from part 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'
Eugène Bozza Andante and Scherzo
Monday 28th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Franz Schubert Nocturne Op. 148
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Franz Reizenstein Variations on The Lambeth Walk
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
John Ireland A London Overture
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Franz Schubert Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren D.360
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV. 201, Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde (chorus)
Toru Takemitsu In an Autumn Garden, for gagaku orchestra (extract)
Benjamin Godard Lanterne magique (Op. 66), no. 2; Hommage a Chopin
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: no.7; Vogel als Prophet
Benjamin Britten At Day-Close in November (Winter Words)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite [7 pieces]..: Aladdin's dream and dance of the morning mists
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Raymond Wallace Old Father Thames
Unsuk Chin Etude No.5, Toccata
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Tuesday 18th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured playing Schubert's Sonata in D, D850.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Russian Dance
Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite: The Volga Vouty (Russian Dance)
Gustave Charpentier Louise: 'Depuis le jour'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Second Musick - Air
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act 1: 'Re dell'abisso, affrettati'
Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Florence Price 'My Soul's been anchored in the Lord'
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D major, D.850
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV467
Jerome Kern Showboat: 'I still suits me'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
John Ireland The Forgotten Rite
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Antonio Salieri La locandiera: Overture
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No.1 in D major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.47: No.3 Melodie
Thursday 13th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs from Siegfried
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - V. Lou Cabridan
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
John Ireland A London Overture
Franz Schreker Prelude to Die Gezeichneten, opera in 3 acts
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: 3. Autumn, the Wind Soughs in the Trees
Gavin Bryars I'Piansi, Or Canto (from I Tatti madrigals)
György Kurtág Hommage a Mihaly Andras: 12 Microludes for String Quartet. No. 5 Lontano, calmo
Johann Sebastian Bach Erwunschtes Freudenlicht - Cantata BWV 184: Opening Recit; Duet & Final Chorus
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp Op 67: 3rd movement: Allegro agitato
Anon. Berceuse Amazighen (Berbers Lullaby)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathetique'
Anon. Flos regalis virginalis
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass (FS.68)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Saturday 24th September 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Sound Frontiers: 1946
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music from the year 1946.

Doris Fisher Gilda (1946) - Put The Blame On Mame
Georges Auric Beauty And The Beast(1946) -Titles and The Burlesque of the Draper
Hugo Friedhofer The Best Years Of Our Lives (1946) - Titles and The Homecoming
Irving Berlin Blue Skies (1946) - Puttin' On The Ritz
John Ireland The Overlanders (1946) - Suite - Scherzo: The Brumbies
Max Steiner The Big Sleep (1946)
Miklós Rózsa The Killers (1946) - Prelude
Allan Gray A Matter Of Life And Death(1946) - Prelude
Mischa Spoliansky Wanted For Murder (1946) - A Voice In The Dark
Allie Wrubel Song Of The South(1946) - Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah
Roy Webb Notorious (1946) - Suite
D Tiomkin Duel In The Sun (1946) - Main theme (Entr'acte)
Dimitri Tiomkin It's A Wonderful Life (Overture)
Thursday 22nd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney wedding, with sunrise
Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Nadia Boulanger Les Heures claires - C'etait en juin
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
John Ireland A Downland Suite - III. Minuet, allegretto grazioso [arr. for strings by Ireland/Geoffrey Bush]
Anon. Sunday morning
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonatina in G Op.36 No.5
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) ... "Death and the maiden, 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Tuesday 9th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jonathan Cohen, Piatti Quartet, Gareth Brynmor John and Gary Matthewman
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Jonathan Cohen and the Piatti Quartet.

Clannad Harry's Game
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens – Curtain Tune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son, K.369
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen – Hornpipe in D minor
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, arise - anthem for 7 voices
Richard Strauss Sausle, liebe Myrthe (Rustle, my dear myrtle)
John Ireland The Soldier
Dohnanyi Serenade in C major, Op. 10 for string trio, 1st movement - March
Franz von Suppé Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement – Allegro assai
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Capice, Op.25
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major Op.88 - 3rd movement
Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D471, 1st movement
Justin Swadling Hope Springs
Beethoven Trio for strings (Op. 3) in E flat major, 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Monday 8th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Thomas Dausgaard, conducting Schubert: Overture (Die Zauberharfe)

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat: Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: Whither must I wander?
Gioachino Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Hilary Tann From the Song of Amergin
Erik Satie Trois Melodies: No.3 Sylvie
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
John Ireland Two Pieces: No.1 April
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 No.2
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 No.3
Herbert Henry John Murrill Carillon for organ
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles Op.11: No.4 The Jumping Jack
Saturday 9th July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life
Henry Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Ella Fitzgerald Begin The Beguine
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G, Op. 79
Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
John Ireland Sea Fever
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major [complete]
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Olivier Messiaen L’Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
John Ireland Hope The Horn Blower
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan from these Distracted Times
Jacques Offenbach Overture to Barbe-bleue
César Franck Symphony in D minor: Mvt 2: Allegretto
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae (Der Sturm) for chorus and orchestra
Monday 4th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Max Richter Sunlight
Joseph Willcox Jenkins American overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Frederick Delius Serenade from Hassan
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
John Ireland The Vagabond
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 13
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.2 in F minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
György Ligeti Sonatina for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Andante
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Mazurka No.8 in G minor Op.36
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano no. 2 (Op.58) in D maj, 1st mvt; Allegro assai vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.105 BWV.105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht): Kann ich nur Jesum mir zum Freunde machen
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor - 3rd mvt
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 5 Kurpian songs Op.75 for chorus; no.1; Hej, z gory, z gory!
George Frideric Handel Tolomeo, re di Egitto: Act 1; Non lo diro col labbro ("Silent worship" aria)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Marie Bigot Suite d'etudes: Etudes in C minor: Allegro & in A minor: Allegretto
Thursday 30th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti
15 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, in Mozart's Symphony No 41.

Gioachino Rossini ‘Una Voce Poco Fa' (Barber of Seville)
Franz Schubert Der liebliche Stern, D. 861
Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
William Walton Popular Song (Facade)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Robert White Christe, qui lux es et dies
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
John Ireland A Downland Suite
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to Orfeo ed Euridice
Edward Elgar Speak, my Heart!
Edward Elgar Come, Gentle Night
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Tuesday 7th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Hot Sardines, Carole Strachan
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from the Hot Sardines plus author Carole Strachan.

Hot Sardines When I Get Low I Get High
Hot Sardines French Fries and Champagne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
John Ireland Sea Fever
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
John Sheppard In manus tuas
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw - Variation V, Scene 6: The Lesson
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Serenade)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie for cello and piano (Op.24)
Hot Sardines Here You Are Again With Me
Jean-Baptiste Lully Les Amants Magnifiques Divertissement Royale..., Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra no. 2...; 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amour, strings & continuo [after BWV.209], 3rd mvt; Allegro
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Love Song for Dusty
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.2 in E flat major
Josef Suk Love Song Op.7 No.1
Wednesday 1st June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including the Bach Choir in Bach's St Matthew Passion (excerpt).

Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor
Frederick Delius Marche Caprice
Paul Winter Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa Gaia)
William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La Rondine)
Maurice Ravel La Parade
John Ireland A London Overture
Georg Joseph Vogler Symphony in G major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G minor for recorder, violins and basso continuo
Hugo Wolf Schlafendes Jesuskind (Morike Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to 'Wir danken dir, Gott', BWV29
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (end of part one)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta (opening)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op.1 No.5
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in F major; Caprice in E flat major; Caprice in A minor (Nos. 22-24)
Zoltán Kodály The battle and defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite)
Friday 27th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sarah Connolly, Joseph Middleton, Richard Stokes
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including Sarah Connolly, Joseph Middleton and Richard Stokes.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude Ich ruf' zu dir
Modest Mussorgsky Il vecchio castello (from Pictures at an Exhibition)
Otto Nicolai Overture from Merry Wives of Windsor
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose
John Ireland Her Song
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Alec Roth The Turtle Dove
Kala Ramnath Raag Bhairavi
John Taverner Audivi vocem for 4 voices
Kala Ramnath Raag Yaman
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film, Overture
Edward MacDowell Suite no.1 5th mov: Forest Spirits
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Ravi Shankar Symphony - 1st movt
George Frideric Handel 'Verdi Prati' (Alcina, Act 2, Scene 12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G min, 1st mvt;
Wednesday 11th May 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
RPS Awards 2016
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents highlights from the 2016 Royal Philharmonic Society Music Awards.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 8
Bach Partita No 3 BWV 1006
Roger Vignoles Deep River
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Franz Schubert The Trout
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Two Etudes
George Frideric Handel Why hast thou forced me from the realms of peace, from Saul, Act III
John Ireland Great Things
Julian Anderson Van Gogh Blue
Luca Francesconi Duende - The Dark Notes
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 2: 2nd movement
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major
Georg Friedrich Haas Morgen und Abend
Wednesday 6th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: O terra, addio
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela from Lemminkainen Suite
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
John Tavener The Lamb
Maurice Ravel La Vallee des cloches
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance No.3 For Violin And Piano
George Gershwin Cuban Overture (arr. for two pianos)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No.4; 3. Allegro giocoso
Zoltán Kodály Variations for Piano - Fuga - Allegro non troppo
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire lad - song-cycle, no.4; In summer-time on Bredon
Bernard Herrmann Variations from Music for the film Citizen Kane
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Partita No 4 in D major BWV 828
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
John Ireland April from 2 Pieces
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no.1 (Op.49) in D minor; Andante con moto tranquillo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G major: 3rd mvt, Rondo
Friday 1st April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Leeds Lieder Festival
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents from Leeds College of Music for the 2016 Leeds Lieder Festival.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.27
JIMMY GIUFFRE The Train and the River
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Tom Jenkinson Mutilation Colony
George Gershwin Show girl - stage musical
Vincent Youmans No, no, Nanette - musical [Words: Irving Caesar/Otto Harbach/Frank Mandel]
Heitor Villa-Lobos Choro no. 5 (Alma brasileira) for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in B flat major K.174 for strings
Jean Sibelius 7 Songs of Runeberg Op.13 for voice and piano
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Kathryn Stott Danny boy ['Londonderry air']
Philip Glass Mad rush for piano/organ
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Folksongs for 2 voices and piano
Rebecca Clarke The Seal man for voice and piano
Franz (1) Schubert Der Schiffer (Im Winde, im Sturme befahr ich den Fluss) D.536
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63 for piano
Tom Jenkinson Star Time 2
Gösta Nystroem Sjal och landskap for voice and piano
Sunday 14th February 2016
16:00
The Choir
Brahms's Schicksalslied
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Valentine's Day edition with Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Kyrie
John Ireland Greater Love Hath No Man
Henry Purcell My Beloved Spake
Willie Cobbs You don't love me
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied
Richard Wagner Wach auf (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime il bel viso
Gavin Bryars Io Amai Sempre
Johannes Brahms Ein kleiner, hubscher Vogel (Liebesliederwalzer Op 52 No 6)
Oscar Allen How Could You
Trad Arr. Simon Carrington My love is like a red, red rose
George Frideric Handel And He Shall Purify (Messiah)
Kurt Weill Es ist keine Spur (Der Silbersee - Act 3 finale)
Tuesday 12th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la Chiesa in D major, VB 146
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
[traditional] Hasapiko
Daniel Steibelt Adagio from Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major "La Chasse"
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.17 for piano: no.4 in A minor
William Grant Still Symphony No. 2 in G minor (Song of a New Race): 4th mvt
Grażyna Bacewicz 1st Movement from Symphony for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 593) in D major vers. standard; 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro)
Jean Sibelius Serenade no.1 in D major for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia and opening Chorus from Cantata Ich hatte viel Bekummernis (BWV.21)
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
John Ireland A Downland suite, arr. composer/G Bush: 3rd mvt, Minuet
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E-flat Major, No.11, Opus 2
Armas Järnefelt Sostenuto and Allegro vivace from Serenade (1893)
Ludwig van Beethoven Presto (3rd movement) from Symphony no.7 in A major, Op.92
Émile Waldteufel Espana
Benjamin Britten Now the Bright Morning Star (Hail Bounteous May) from Spring Symphony (Op.44)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Barcarolle and Allgro con spirito from Gran sestetto originale in E flat
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Santiago de Murcia La Jotta for baroque guitar [1732]
Friday 25th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Christmas carols from Denmark, Romania, Belarus and the UK
7 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Christmas carols from Denmark, Romania, Belarus and the UK.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.8) in G minor 'per la notte di Natale'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Resonet in laudibus
Mykola Leontovych Shchedryk (Carol of the bells)
Jonathan Rathbone Oxen
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo
Hector Berlioz Trio des Ismaelites from L'enfance du Christ
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Valery Kalistratov Kalyada (Christmas)
Tafelmusik Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale (Op.8 No.6)
[anonymous] En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Henrik Rung Kimer, I klokker (Chime, you bells)
[traditional] Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Traditional Belarusian Neiba i ziamlia (Heaven and Earth) (Belarussin Christmas Song)
Herbert Howells 3 pieces for Christmas - Carol Anthem No.1 Here is the little door; Long, long ago; Carol anthem No.3 Sing Lullaby
Nicolas Chedeville (Le Cadet) Les Saisons Amusantes Part IV (L'Hiver)
Traditional Belarusian Uzh ty zimuszka zima (O you Winter!)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Nikola Kulikovic Zima maja marozlivaja (My Cold Winter)
Traditional Belarusian Juraczka
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Pál Esterházy Cantata - Ave, dulcis Virgo, No.43 from Harmonia Caelestis
Béla Bartók Romanian Christmas Carols (Colinkad), Sz. 57 (Book 1)
Traditional Romanian Trei Crai de la Rasarit (Three Magi from the East)
John Byrt All and some (Nowell sing ye)
Peter Warlock 3 pieces by Peter Warlock: Lullaby my Jesus; A Cornish Christmas Carol; Benedicamus Domino
Carl Nielsen Hjemlige jul (Christmas at home)
Traditional Romanian La Vileem colo jos (Down there in Bethlehem
John Ireland The Holy boy, arr orchestra [orig no.3 of "4 preludes"]
Peter Warlock 3 Christmas pieces: [As dew in Aprylle; Bethlehem Down (When he is king we will give him the king's gifts); I saw a fair maiden]
Carl Nielsen Himlen morkner stor og grum (The sky is vast and grim)
Traditional Russian A uczora z viaczora
Peter Wishart Alleluya, a new work is come on hand - Carol Op.17, No.3
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Trond H. F. Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Kenneth Leighton Fantasy on "Veni Emmanuel"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Act II of The Nutcracker – complete ballet (Op.71)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Valery Kalistratov Szel proszel mesyats
Marcel Samuel-Rosseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Monday 23rd November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Concert Orchestra and BBC Singers, Episode 1
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music by Elgar, Vaughan Williams, Sullivan, Cornelius and Mendelssohn.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no. 4 in G major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - ballet suite
Peter Cornelius Requiem (Seele veriss sie nicht die Toten)
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 2: Warum toben der Heiden (Why rage fiercely the heathen) Op 78 No 1
Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson, Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (excerpts)
John Ireland Four songs for soprano and strings
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Mass in E flat major Op.109 for double chorus
Monday 16th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Adagio, String Quintet in C D.956
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, [3] violins and continuo in B flat major
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23): no.2 in B flat major
Sir William Walton Granada - prelude for orchestra
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle for violin and piano (Op.16) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 4 (K.495) in E flat major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Allegro from Sonata IV
Jean Sibelius Scenes historiques - suite no. 1 Op.25 : no.3; Festivo
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air de furie
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major BWV.1064 for 3 violins & orchestra: 3rd movement
John Ireland Amberley wild brooks for piano [1921]
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.5; Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.1; Andante con moto in E major
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on a theme of two preludes by Chopin for piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Sunday 1st November 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection of music includes Schoenberg's String Quartet No 2.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor, Op 31 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet. No 2, Op. 10
Robert Johnson Full Fathom Five
Jean Sibelius The Tempest: Suite No 2, Op 109
Ralph Vaughan Williams Shakespeare Songs - No 1, Full Fathom Five
John Ireland Full Fathom Five
Henry Purcell The Tempest, Act III
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in A, Wq182
Sir Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel - Full Fathom Five
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht - overture
Carl Vine Suite from The Tempest - Ferdinand and Miranda
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Full Fathom Five