Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Foulds

Tuesday 21st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Eliza Carthy Psalm of Life
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.87
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River (extract)
Georg Gebel Gott Lob! mein Jesus macht mich rein: Aria 'Der Schattendienst hat nun sein Ende'
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr Rutter
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Sunday 19th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Dinu Lipatti Centenary
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To mark Dinu Lipatti's centenary, John Shea presents music composed and performed by him.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Dinu Lipatti 4 Songs
Dinu Lipatti Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
George Enescu Piano Sonata No.3 in D major (Op.24)
George Enescu Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (Op.25) in A minor "dans le caractere populair
Tuesday 31st January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic plays music by Foulds, Bridge, Walton and Arnold.

William Walton Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major, D 589
Frank Bridge Summer
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.22
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd mvt. The Swan of Tuonela
John Foulds Overture "Le Cabaret" Op.72a
Malcolm Arnold Electra Op.79
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Bamboula
Thursday 19th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting part of of Wagner's Das Rheingold.

Kala Ramnath Aalap and Tarana
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5
Josef Strauss Delirien Walzer
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Peter Warlock An Old Song for small orchestra
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No.1 in C major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: No.13 Der Dichter Spricht
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz No.6 in D flat Op.64 No.1
Giovanni Croce Mascarate piacevoli et ridicolose per il carnevale
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 'Héroïque'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major, Op. 53 'Heroique'
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.8 (Z.739) in D minor for 4 instruments
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in E minor for organ BuxWv 142
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: conclusion of Act 4
Sunday 25th December 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
The bells, the bells...
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the mystery, magic and music associated with bells.

Pierre Boulez Repons
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells (Theme from the Exorcist)
The Handbell Ringers of Great Britian Sweet Christmas Bells
Johnny Cash / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow / Johnny Marks I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14); 5th mvt; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante... for piano (S.140), no.3; La Campanella
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8; IV. Toccata colle campanella
Saturday 24th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Vox Luminis
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Vox Luminis perform music for the season.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 1 - Advent
Heinrich Schütz Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 2 - Annunciation
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 3 - Nativity
Johann Pachelbel Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 4 - Adoration
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Tuesday 29th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: scene
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 3 sc.2, no.20b; What pow'r art tho
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Amy Beach Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 6 (BWV.530) in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia: Chansons en Dialecte Venitien; no.2; La Barcheta
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: Nos. 1, 4. 3
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Friday 25th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Violin sonatas by Beethoven and Guillaume Lekeu
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Romanian Radio recital of violin sonatas by Beethoven and Lekeu.

Guillaume Lekeu Violin Sonata in G major
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 2 in F (unfinished)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra (M.47) vers. original (1887-88)
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op.30 no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano concerto No 1 in Eminor, Op 11
George Frideric Handel Die ihr aus dunkeln Gruften den eiteln Mammon grabt
Thursday 10th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Anne Sofie von Otter, Balletboyz, Joey Alexander
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anne Sofie von Otter, the Balletboyz and Joey Alexander.

Kate Bush Pi
John Coltrane Countdown
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Björk Cover Me
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Johann Strauss II Klipp Klapp - Galopp, Op. 466
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 (Capriccio)
Robert Schumann Scenes of Childhood, Op 15 No 13 (The Poet Speaks)
William Grant Still Symphony No 1 'African-American' (Animato)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite; Dance of the tumblers
Joey Alexander City Lights
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.1 in F major;
Michel Lambert Vos mepris chaque jour for voice and continuo
Sunday 18th September 2016
17:30
Words and Music
The Sun
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of the sun, with readings by Anne-Marie Duff and Greg Wise.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Introduction
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine
William Byrd Oh God that guides the cheerful sun (extract)
Duke Ellington Hot and Bothered (extract)
Frank Bridge Three Poems: Sunset (extract)
Lili Boulanger Hymn au soleil (extract)
John Foulds Mirage (extract)
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light: Eclipse (extract)
Arnold Schoenberg Shine on us, dear sun (extract)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces: Dance in the Sun (extract)
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture (extract)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa (extract)
Philip Glass Akhnaten: Hymn to the Sun (extract)
David Pickard The Flight of Icarus (extract)
Roger Quilter Summer sunset (extract)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe; Lever du jour (extract)
John Cage Mysterious Adventure (extract)
Sofia Gubaidulina Canticle of the sun by St Francis (extract)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete: Birth of Apollo (extract)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ballet du la nuit: Le Roi representant le soleil levant
Tuesday 13th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Philharmonic Performs British Music, The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK Salford
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic performs music by Elgar, Arnold and Foulds.

Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor
Thea Musgrave The Seasons
Michael Reed William Tell - overture
Alan Rawsthorne Where No Vultures Fly - excerpts from the Film
Max Bruch Violin concerto No.1
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth - Suite no.1
Malcolm Arnold Horn Concerto no.1
John Foulds April-England
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth - Suite no.2
Edward Cowie Ruskin's Dreams - Coniston (Clarinet Concerto No 3)
Monday 5th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'ho perduta (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
John Dowland Shall I strive with words to move
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga: Allegro (Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No.3, Op.72a
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch (5 Songs Op.27: No.4)
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry vers. for chorus unacc.
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad for voice and piano
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le Prophete - Act 4 sc.2; Coronation march
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) – Dance No.3
Monday 22nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K 564
Billy Mayerl Sweet William
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Et exultavit' from Magnificat
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
François-André Danican Philidor L' Art de la modulation - quartet for oboe/flute/violin, 2 violins & bc no.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Jean Sibelius 7 Songs of Runeberg for voice and piano (Op.13), no.4; Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying]
Francis Poulenc Elégie (en accords alternés)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D Op.109
Robert Schumann 1st movement from the Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid
Thursday 11th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins Op 3 no 1 RV 549 in D major
John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Federico Mompou Jeunes Filles Au Jardin
Roger Quilter The Starlings
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Introduction (The lilac fairy)
Jacques Ibert Divertissiment
Charles Williams The Starlings
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - People's dance
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations for piano trio (Op.44) in E flat major
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Overture
Amy Beach Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseilles for piano; En Fete
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Dimitri Fampas Sousta
Monday 1st August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter High society: Overture
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
Erik Satie La Diva de "l'Empire"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Act II - 'Chocolate', Spanish Dance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for flute, strings and continuo, R439 ('La notte')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 5 BWV 1011 - IV. sarabande
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in G minor
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Rondo for piano duet (D.951) in A major
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou The Garden of Gethesemanie
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Antonin Dvorak The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Guy Woolfenden Bohemian Dances - Shepherds and Shepherdesses
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 1st mvt, Erwachen heiterer...
György Ligeti Etude No.10, The Sorcerer's Apprentice; Etude No.4, Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
Strauss Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano and string 4tet
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.1; Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Friday 15th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Sakari Oramo in Grieg's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - 'Constanze, dich wiederzusehen'
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op.16
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Franz Berwald Symphony No.3 in C major ‘Sinfonie singuliere' (2nd movement)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture Suite in E flat major for recorder and strings, TWV55:Es2
Joaquín Rodrigo En los trigales
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonatina in E major, Wq.100
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery Sonata No.4: The Presentation in the Temple
Benjamin Britten Overture to The Beggar’s Opera, Op.43
John Foulds 3 Mantras for orchestra (Op.61b), no.2; Mantra II (of bliss)...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dir, Seele des Weltalls, K.429
Edward Elgar 5 Partsongs... for male chorus (Op.45), no.4; It's oh to be a wild wind
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor, D823
Max Bruch II. Adagio (Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor)
Friday 1st July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Julian Perkins, Dominic Peckham, Tom Verney, Lucy Parham
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including Dominic Peckham, Julian Perkins and Lucy Parham.

Erik Satie Vexations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39), no.5; Mondnacht
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Johann Adolf Hasse Se possono tanto from Cleofide
Trad Moliannwn - Ishq Karo
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 'Raindrop'
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Sir Arthur Bliss Kenilworth - suite for brass band (T.55) [1936], Kenilworth (March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire", 1st movement; Presto
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.2; Romany from Bohemia (Quasi presto e focoso...)
Joe Sanders Sitting Around
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Rebecca Daley There is Sweet Music (from suite When Music Sounds)
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6, BWV 530, Lento
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Overture
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Overture in B flat major
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Jón Leifs Icelandic Dances for piano, Op.11 - Nos. 2 and 4
Benjamin Britten Let us sleep now…In paradisum from War Requiem
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Pauline Hall Suite for Wind Quintet; 3. Polka
Ernest Farrar Variations for Piano and Orchestra Op.25
John Foulds A World Requiem: Part 1 - Requiem
George Butterworth The Lads in their hundreds from 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 7 in D major Op.10 No.3, 1st Mvt.
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from Robin Hood
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.2; Fugue
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival from The Gadfly
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A Minor, last Mvt.
Juan Vásquez En la Fuente del rosel (In the spring of the rose tree)
Brian Eno 1st – 14th January 07003, hard bells, Hills algorithm
Friday 24th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VIII
Ola Gjeilo Sacred Heart (Ubi Caritas III)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Henry Litolff Scherzo, from Concerto Symphonique No 4
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (from Lyric Pieces)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 3 (The Bells of Zlonice) - Finale (Allegro animato)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
John Foulds Gandharva-Music
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde Canzona No 2
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne, from Suite in G [Nouvelles Suites de Pièces de clavecin, 1728]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
George Frideric Handel "V'adoro pupille", from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Julius Caesar)
Robert Schumann No 1 of Six Studies, Op 56 (originally for player piano)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to the Yeoman of the Guard, or The merryman and his maid
Franz Schubert Die Krähe (The Crow) - No 15 of Winterreise
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer Vigil (Swedish Rhapsody No 1)
Tuesday 14th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Wheeler Cowley Meditation
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite III - 1. Italiana
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major Op. 18
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm - Waltz
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Gayaneh
Bob Chilcott My Prayer
Maurice Ravel Tzigane (version for violin and piano)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Iolanthe
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572 played on the Klais organ of the Kreuzberg monastery church, Bonn
John Foulds A World Requiem, Op. 60 – Part 1: I. Requiem
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie no.4 in E flat major Op.199`4 & Intermezzo in E flat major Op. 117`1
Edvard Grieg 2 Nordic melodies Op.63; no.2; country dance [Kuhreigen]
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major - 2nd movement, Adagio
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de Valses - version for Orchestra
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
William Walton A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table: 6. Rhyme
Mervyn Burtch Pinocchio Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden from Film Music: The Sea Hawk
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no. 8
William Duckworth The Time Curve Preludes no. 1 (quarter note = 104)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou from Sadko
Friday 3rd June 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, BBC Music Day: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the BBC Singers performing live and music from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Antonin Dvorak The Noon Witch, Op. 108
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia sacra (Symphony no.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18
Malcolm Arnold Severn Bridge Variations for orchestra
Thursday 26th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Suite from the Boyfriend - Honeymoon Fantasy
Anton Webern 2 Pieces for Cello and Piano
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Hubert Bath Cornish Rhapsody
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Semiramide
Igor Stravinsky Ode - Eclogue: Con Moto
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes...; No 4 in C minor: Etude a mouvement perpetuellement semblable...
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales for orchestra (Op.24) [after Rossini], no.3; Waltz
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.157) in G minor
Robert Schumann Liebeslied from Lieder und Gesange,op.51
Edward Cowie String Quartet no 5 “Birdsong Bagatelles”: no.9 Song Thrush
Robert Schumann Widmung from Myrthen, op.25
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1 vers. for piano solo
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64: 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance no 4 in G
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite [movements selected by Rameau], Ouverture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction to Act I and Mazurka from Dmitri the Pretender and Vassily Shiusky
Joseph Horovitz Allegro from Oboe Concerto
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Wislo moja, Wislo Szara (My Vistula, Grey Vistula) Op.46
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeir, BWV106 (arr. for piano 4 hands)
Moondog Bird's Lament (In Memory of Charlie Parker)
Wednesday 25th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Grigoras Dinicu Hora di mars
Fanny Mendelssohn Six character pieces - Andante con moto
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64); no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.2 in C minor (Op.29) - v) Maestoso
William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor: 2nd movement; Presto con malizia
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun danket alle Gott, BWV192
Maurice Ravel Fugue from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major Op.9`4: 3rd mvt; La chasse
George Gershwin Walking the Dog scene (‘Promenade’) from ‘Shall we dance?’
Jerrold Immel Theme tune to Dallas
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's song [from 'King Roger'], arr. P Kochanski for violin and piano
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 8 (Op.102), no.1; Andante un poco agitato in E minor
John Field Nocturne no. 3 in A flat major H.26 for piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Divi Zaveri ZWV.12: Quoniam tu solus Sanctus & Cum Sancto Spiritu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major BWV.829 for keyboard - Passepied and Gigue
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio H.15.25 3rd movement 'Gypsy Rondo': 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Monday 25th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor, Benjamin Appl
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Benjamin Appl and Benjamin Grosvenor.

Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D956 - iv. Allegretto
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Polka in A flat
Papa Wemba Jamais Kolonga
Giles Farnaby A Toye
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in F minor
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt.; Scherzo
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no.2 - iii. Marche funebre
George Frideric Handel Overture to Partenope - ii. Allegro
Tuesday 5th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Mikhail Pletnev, featured in music by Scriabin and Rachmaninov

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Magic Flute
Franz Schubert Normans Gesang
Georg Philipp Telemann Canon in F major
Georges Auric Scherzo
Francis Poulenc Villanelle
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
Franz Schubert Vor meiner Wiege
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33 Nos. 6, 9, 8 & 5
George Frideric Handel VI. Passacaille (Keyboard Suite No.7 in G Minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in C minor, BWV826
Émile Waldteufel The Skater’s Waltz
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No.2 in D major
James Olsen Imbroglio
John Foulds April - England (Impressions of Time and Place No.1), Op.48 No.1
Darius Milhaud Exercise musical
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Benjamin Britten ‘One ever hangs where shelled roads part’/Agnus Dei (War Requiem)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 (orch. Debussy)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4, Op.30
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle - almaine for 5 instruments [1599 no.60]
Sunday 13th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva at the 2014 Chopin and His Europe International Music Festival
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from Poland given by Yulianna Avdeeva.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Wednesday 10th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Dvorak, Mussorgsky, Ostrcil, Palenicek and Kozeluch from the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio performances from the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Francois du Fault L'Offrande
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Antonin Dvorak Heroic Song - symphonic poem, Op.111
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain, symphonic poem
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Otakar Ostrcil Sinfonietta, Op.20
John Foulds Suite Fantastique (Op.72) [1924]
Josef Páleníček Piano Concerto no.1 in C major (1940)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Jan Antonín Koželuh Concerto in C major for bassoon and orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Maria Oran Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for flute, violin and bass continuo (BWV.525)
Tuesday 9th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 430
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude (La Traviata, Act I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo for piano in A flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen" [from Mozart's "Die Zauberflote"]
[traditional] The Carnival of Venice Variations
Michiru Oshima Memories
Luigi Mancinelli Scene veneziane - suite, no.1; Carnivole
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid
John Foulds Suite Fantastique (op.72) no.4; Carnival Procession (March tempo, Very animated
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (Op.37b) orch. Gauk - February (Carnival time) (Shrovetide)
Franz Schubert Mass no. 6 (D.950) in E flat major; Credo, Et incarnatus est
Luigi Boccherini Quattro versioni originale della 'Ritirata notturna di Madrid'
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Franz Schubert Andante from D.929 Trio for piano and strings (D.929) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part invention No 12 in A major (viola and violin arrangement)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor arr. Loussier for piano trio
Robert Schumann 4 Pieces from Carnaval, orch Ravel
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Thursday 28th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Ninth Symphony - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Thursday 24th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Puer Natus in Bethleem
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert entitled Puer Natus in Bethleem with Vox Luminis.

Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 1 - Advent
Heinrich Schütz Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 2 - Annunciation
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 3 - Nativity
Johann Pachelbel Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 4 - Adoration
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16) [1908]
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"