Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Field

Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes, Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinettist Michael Collins plays Reinecke, Stanford and Brahms.

John Field Nocturne No 5, H37
Carl Reinecke Introduction and allegro appassionato for clarinet and piano, Op 256
Charles Villiers Stanford Sonata for clarinet and piano, Op 129
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor Op 120 No 1 for clarinet and piano
Friday 30th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 2
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents three Mozart piano concertos recorded in Moscow.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major K.414
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.81 BWV.81: 'Herr! Warum trittest du', 'Die schaumenden Wellen'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C K.467
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto No.8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A, for cello and orchestra (Op.33)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Sunday 11th March 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Richard Flanagan
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the Tasmanian writer Richard Flanagan.

Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Johann Paul Westhoff Violin Sonata no.3
Serge Gainsbourg Valse de Melodie
John Field Nocturne no.6 in F
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55 no.1
Mikis Theodorakis Hassapiko Dance (Zorbas)
Cezary Skubiszewski For There is This (The Sound of One Hand Clapping)
Arvo Pärt Vater Unser
Friday 2nd March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Finghin Collins, Colm Carey, Tasmin Little and Piers Lane
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Finghin Collins, Colm Carey, Tasmin Little and Piers Lane.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 42 No 2
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
John Field Nocturne No 10 in E minor
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les dragons d'Alcala)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 11 for viol consort
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company
Mélanie Bonis Phoebe
Anonymous Tower Hill
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C, BWV 545
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Joseph Haydn 'How refreshing to the sense', from The Seasons (Summer)
Philip Martin Gothic Glory (Ros Tapestry Suite)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 24th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mahler's 5th Symphony at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to St .Paul (Op.36)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark Quartet in B flat major Op.8 for strings
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Hugh Masekela Vasco da Gama (The Sailor Man)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Johann Sebastian Bach Gott ist mein Konig; Ich bin nun achtzig Jahr; Dein Alter sei wie deine Jugend (Cantata BWV.71)
John Field Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no 1 in F major, Op 18 (1st movt)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Anon. Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest (Jose Torrés)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in D major Op.35`2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Monday 8th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Sunday 10th December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
10/12/2017
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Faure, Granados and Bach.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Michael Nyman The Heart Asks Pleasure First/The Promise
Michael Nyman Dreams of a Journey
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Field Nocturne No. 4 in A major
Chevalier de Saint Georges Violin Concerto in D, op. 3 no. 1
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Op.49: Prologue: The Spirit of the Lord
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op.36: EDU
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem, ed. Marc Rigaudière)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Antony Pitts Sanctus and Benedictus
Anonymous Agnus Dei (Tournai Mass)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Playera) from Danzas Espanolas op. 37 no. 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jeunesse D'Hercule
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (from The Coronation of Poppea)
Leonard Bernstein The Lark: French Choruses
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E no.9 Op.14 no. 1
Manuel de Falla Dance from La Vida Breve
Henry Purcell King Arthur: Cold Song (What Power Art Thou...)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Nocturne and Scherzo for string quintet
Monday 6th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Soviet Synthesizers, Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture, Bridget Kendall
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E Major, K. 261
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
Friday 3rd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sanctus (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Herbert Howells Suite for strings (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Engel weichen nie (Cantata No 149)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria, Op 37 No 6 (All Night Vigil)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda Battaglia
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Max Richter November (extract)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Saturday 30th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: tenThing with Tine Thing Helseth
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the brass ensemble tenThing, led by trumpeter Tine Thing Helseth.

Edvard Grieg 3 pieces
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor (Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Kurt Weill Threepenny Opera Suite
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Anonymous O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Thursday 21st September 2017
07:00
In Tune
Daniel Grimwood, David Pountney, English Touring Opera
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Daniel Grimwood, David Pountney and English Touring Opera.

John Field Nocturne No 6 in F major
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Gospodi slavy (Khovanshchina, Act 5)
George Frideric Handel Va' tacito e nascosto (Giulio Cesare)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Se pieta' di me non senti (Giulio Cesare)
George Frideric Handel Caro! Bella! Piu' amabile belta (Giulio Cesare)
Daniel Grimwood Prelude, Chorale and Toccata (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
William Alwyn Fantasy Waltz No 1 in A flat (Tempo rubato e capriccioso)
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Thursday 2nd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Concerto a 8 concertanti (in G)
Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte for flute and guitar
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphony for solo piano; Menuet
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2; Gigue
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango, for cello and piano
Johanna Kinkel Die Lorelei, Op 7 No 4
Monday 6th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Gounod's Mors et Vita
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Gounod's sacred trilogy Mors et Vita.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars Prima: Mors
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars secunda: Judicium
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars tertia: Vita
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Wednesday 18th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Katie Stevenson, Nicholas Mogg, James O'Donnell, Daniel Grimwood
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James O'Donnell and Daniel Grimwood.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
John Field Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major - Rondo
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
William Byrd O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
John Adams Absolute Jest: II Presto
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Jean Sibelius Hertig Magnus (Duke Magnus) from 8 Songs op.57 no.6
Adolf von Henselt Berceuse (Wiegenlied), WoO (Op. 45) in G flat major
Muriel Herbert I hear an army charging
Arnold Bax This worldes joie
Muriel Herbert The lake isle of Innisfree
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2 - 2nd movement: Variations over Laplandian Tunes
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame sans Merci
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture-suite 'Wassermusick' TWV 55:C3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Monday 16th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 4.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Marin Marais Alcione: Airs pour les Driades et les Bergers
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Overture
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Carl Nielsen Master Oluf He Rides: Prelude
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: III. Hasche-Mann
Trad. The National Anthem
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy No.2 'Romanza Drammatica'
Igor Stravinsky Souvenir d'une marche boche
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in G major: excerpt
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.1 in G major, Op.77
Claude Debussy La plus que lent (arr. orchestra)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op.26: II. Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 'Italian'
Max Reger Drei Gesänge Op.111b
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Tuesday 13th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
The Cardinall's Musick, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include choral group The Cardinall's Musick.

John Field Nocturne in C minor
Trad. Gaudete
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op. 20) in E flat, iv) Presto
Bill Miller The Sun Is Gonna Rise
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Trad. Sweet was the song the Virgin sang
Trad. Come All Ye Fair and Tender Maids
Claude Debussy Clair de lune, arr. Rostropovich [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Antonio de Cabezón Tiento del Quinto Tono
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Anon. La Furstemberg
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Suite de Symphonies - Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 14 in B flat K.270: 1st mvt Allegro molto
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui
George Frideric Handel Partenope HWV 27, Voglio amare infin ch'io moro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria a 4
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Trad. Quem pastores laudaverunt
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Il prigioniero fortunato)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater a 4
Tuesday 6th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Nils Frahm Wintermusik: Ambre
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento arr. from 'Le baiser de la fee', Danses suisses
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Johannes Brahms 16 Waltzes for piano duet (Op.39), no.15 in A flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica - 5th movement, Epilogue (Alla marcia moderato [ma non troppo])
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op. 119 - nos.6 - 10
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin in tromba marina in D, RV221
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, Meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118 (zweite Fassung)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Album fur die Jugend Op.68 for piano: no.12; Knecht Ruprecht
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire"
Vardapet Komitas Yerginkin Ambel A
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices: Agnus Dei
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Sunday 20th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
tenThing at the 2013 BBC Chamber Proms
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from brass ensemble tenThing, led by Tine Thing Helseth.

Edvard Grieg 3 pieces
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Kurt Weill Threepenny Opera Suite
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Anonymous O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Wednesday 9th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Odaline de la Martinez, Ensemble Odyssee, Johannette Zomer
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with conductor Odaline de la Martinez and Ensemble Odyssee.

George Gershwin Three Preludes - No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
John Field Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major - ii. Nocturne
Kenneth Leighton Let all the world in every corner sing
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
William Babell Concerto no. 2 in D major - iv. Allegro
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Jennifer Higdon Smash
Antonio Vivaldi 'Transit aetas' from Juditha triumphans
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (after G.F. Handel's Keyboard Suite No. 7)
Antonio Vivaldi Laudate pueri RV 600 - No. 1 Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi O qui coeli RV 631 - No. 3 Rosa quae moritur
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.212
William Babell Concerto no. 3 in E minor - i. Adagio and ii. Allegro
Franz Schubert Who is Sylvia? D981
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Re pastore - dramma per musica in 2 acts (K.208), Overture
Gabriel Fauré Le secret
Sunday 6th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn from The Four Seasons
John Field Kamarinskaya
Trish Clowes Pfeiffer and the Whales
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata (Op.47) in A major; "Kreutzer"; 2nd mvt.
Henry Purcell Fantasia in G minor in 7 parts 'In Nomine'
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Tuesday 11th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Oswald von Wolkenstein Wes mich mein buhl
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Barbara Strozzi Non pavento io di te (Op. 6)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Lied: Allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Improvisation in C sharp minor, op. 84 no. 5
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt (Part 1 - Exodus) - Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival coronation march for orchestra [1883]
Joaquín Rodrigo 4 Madrigales amatorios for voice and piano (No.4 'De los alamos vengo, madre')
Sir Edward Cuthbert Bairstow Evening service in D, Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 - Part V: Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Come, you tempted sinners)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 3 (K.216) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro
John Field Nocturne for piano no. 18 (H.13K) in E major "Le Midi" (Rondo)
Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango for orchestra
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major, Hob.28:6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for oboe, bassoon and string, RV 545
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle for piano (WoO.52) in C minor
Tuesday 4th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Lucian Msamati
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Michael Gielen, featured conducting Schubert's Symphony No 9.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three German Dances, K.605
Alfred Schnittke Waltz Suite
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata
Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest, Coronation Anthem No.1
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Triomphe de L’Amour: Ouverture
George Frideric Handel Il pastor fido: Overture (allegro)
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.4
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major, 'Great'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 No.1
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor
Friday 23rd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 14
Felix Mendelssohn Verleih' uns Frieden
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Nicolò Paganini Sonata concertata (M.S.2) in A major, 1st mvt. Allegro spiritoso
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major Op 32
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
John Field Quintet in A flat major H.34 for piano and strings
Guy Béart Encore Un Ete
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: no,4 Dance of the tumblers
Jean Sibelius Finlandia - hymn tune, arr. misc. for mixed chorus [from the symphonic poem]
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.517
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations: Fanfare & Villes
Trad. Cantu a Timuni
Thursday 15th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Veronique Gens, Benjamin Appl, Sir Mark Elder
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Veronique Gens, Benjamin Appl and Sir Mark Elder.

Philip Glass Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
Johannes Brahms Mein Madel hat einen Rosenmund
Cole Porter Anything Goes
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor (Allegro)
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Reynaldo Hahn Trois Jours de Vendange
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto VII a 5 in F major, Op. 1
Reynaldo Hahn Neere from Etudes latins
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Trio for piano and strings (Op.50) in A minor, Variation no. 7
John Field Nocturne No. 2 in C minor (H.25)
Frank Martin Etudes for string orchestra, no.3; Deuxieme etude, pour le pizzicato
Jyotsna Srikanth Carnatic violin
George Frideric Handel Filomena abbandonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5 (Op.73) in E flat major; 2nd mvt; Adagio
Monday 15th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Albina Shagimuratova, Nico Muhly, Leonard Elschenbroich
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Albina Shagimuratova, Nico Muhly and Leonard Elschenbroich.

Hector Berlioz Symphony Fantastique: Marche au supplice
John Field No. 13 in C major Reverie Nocturne
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer
Witold Lutoslawski Sacher Variation for solo cello
Gioachino Rossini Cavatina Semiramide
Nico Muhly Four Studies: Mov. 3, ‘Slow Canons’
Johann Michael Nicolai Laudate Dominum
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Mitradate' aria of Aspasia from Act I. Al destin che la minaccia
François Couperin Chaconne ou Passacaille; Gavotte
Carlo Gesualdo Peccantem me quotidie (The fear of death terrifies me)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.3 in C major: Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen BWV 51
Paul Hindemith Sonata for solo cello Op.25 no.3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Plenivshis rozoy solovey
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major op.99 - fourth movement
Richard Fariña Quiet Joys of Brotherhood
Thursday 28th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Sarah Connolly, featured in Schumann's Frauenliebe und -leben

Scott Joplin Pine Apple Rag
Antonio Lauro Nelly
anon. Sumer is icumen in
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - Overture
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in A major Op. 10 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major, Op.40
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Antonio Lauro Romanza
Pietro Mascagni L’Amico Fritz: Intermezzo from Act III
Dmitri Shostakovich Seven Dolls’ Dances: Lyrical Waltz
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major [complete]
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Nathaniel Gow Miss Sally Hunter of Thurston Jig
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6: I. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
anon. Pange melos lacrimosum
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Tuesday 26th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden, Jac van Steen, Madeleine Mitchell
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include cellist Laura van der Heijden and conductor Jac van Steen.

Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op. 94 - ii. Einfach, Innig
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 6 in F major - iii. Allegro assai
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for violin and piano
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34)..., Fugue
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces Op.75 for piano: no.5; The Spruce
Leopold Hofmann Concerto in D major for flute and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Yuri Shaporin 5 Pieces, Op. 25: No.3 Intermezzo in C sharp minor
Herbert Howells Luchinushka (Russian Lament)
John Field Nocturne no.17 in C major
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night - duet from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.4 in F major;
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata (Sonatina) No. 1 in D major, D.384 - ii. Andante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36 - iv. Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Tuesday 12th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Giacomo Meyerbeer O beau pays de la Touraine (Les Huguenots)
John Sheppard Magnificat (Second Service)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' - Finale
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
John Adams China Gates
Claude Debussy Danse
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 1st mvt; Allegro
John (Johnny) Patterson The Garden Where The Praties Grow
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles (Op.47), no.3; Allegretto scherzando
André Campra Rigaudon (from Idomenee)
Francisco de la Torre Danza alta sobre la Spagna
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Christopher Gunning Racing (2nd movement, Cello Concerto)
John Field Piano Concerto No.5 in C major, ‘L’Incendie par l’Orage’ (1st movement)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op. 85