Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Dunstable

Tuesday 8th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Antonio Forcione
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Aaron Copland Danzon cubano
Simone Movio Incanto XIX, per flauto dolce, violino e archi
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Antonio Forcione Un Nuevo Dia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in mi minore, RV 550, per quattro violini, archi e b.c.
Benjamin Britten Spirito ben nato (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo, Op 22)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Et resurrexit
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt, Finale)
Leonard Bernstein I can cook too - from "On the Town"
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dunstable Albanus roseo rutilat
Louis Couperin Les Carillons de Paris
Naji Hakim Now the flowers are blooming
Bert Reisfeld The Three Bells
Pedro Abril Tirado Minuet No.44
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in G, BuxWV.253
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Duarte Lôbo Alma redemptoris mater
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Thomas Dunhill Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
João Pernambuco Po de Mico (Itching Powder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
Tuesday 25th August 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney with more musical moments from major European Festivals.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, op 26
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Gregorian chant Communio 'Illumina faciem meam'
Pérotin Beata viscera, conductus
Gregorian chant Graduale 'Locus iste'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K595
Gregorian chant Introitus 'Spiritus Domini'
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica (Agnus Dei)
Gregorian chant Liturgical: Praefacio
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica (Credo)
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Notre Dame (Agnus Dei)
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica (Gloria)
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Notre Dame (Kyrie)
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica (Ite missa est)
Igor Stravinsky Pater noster, motet
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica (Kyrie)
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica (Sanctus)
John Dunstable Descendi in ortum meum
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Franz Liszt Hungarian March, S117
Sunday 16th August 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
John Dunstaple
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French profiles the life and music of C15th English composer John Dunstaple.

John Dunstable Dies dignus decorari/Demon dolens dum domatur/Iste confessor MB.26
John Dunstable Gaude virgo Katerina MB.52
John Dunstable Gloria in Canon
John Dunstable Preco preheminencie / Precursor premittitur / Inter natos mulierum
John Dunstable Puzzle canon
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es MB.44
John Dunstable Salve scema sanctitatis / Salve salus servulorum / Cantant celi MB.30
John Dunstable Speciosa facta es MB.50
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni Creator MB.32
Friday 29th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential clarinet music and Stravinsky's Petrushka
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Gerald Finzi My Lovely One, Op 27 No 1
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Antonio Vivaldi Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (mvts 3 & 4)
Hildegard von Bingen Vos Flores Rosarum
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin (Allegro - Curtain)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Christoph Willibald Gluck Paride ed Elena: O del mio dolce ardor
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor, 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Gabriel Fauré Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville (Gloria)
Monday 18th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
John Dunstable Gaude virgo Katherina
Julia Kent Fall
Brian Blade Everything I Love
Kel McKeown A Year and a Day
Chris Hyson Like a Bird
Olivia Belli Still Blue
Cristóbal de Morales Spem in alium
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie: Jardin du sommeil de l'amour
Erik Darling I'll Fly Away (feat. Erik Darling)
Quarterly Catherine Wheel
Gabriel Fauré Mirages: Jardin nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen O Magne Pater (trans. For strings by Oliver Foures)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Joe Acheson First Light
Ultre Pictures of piano notes
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat: Allemande
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano: Interlude No.1
Monday 6th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Elena Langer Snow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wilhelm Stenhammar Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Fanny Mendelssohn January (The Year)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr Atkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65, 'Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen'
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major, K 376 (2nd mvt)
Eric Rogers Carry on Cleo - extended theme
George Frideric Handel Vivo in te (Tamerlano)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
John Dunstable Alma Redemptoris Mater
Sunday 11th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Holborne, Mozart and Glinka
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Judith Weir Ascending Into Heaven
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Zhavoronok (The Lark)
Ralph Towner Crossing
Anthony Holborne Galliard; The Choise: As it Fell on Holy Eve; The Fruit of Love; The Faery Rounde
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake In The Mountains
Úna Monaghan Ómós do Sheamus
Richard Rodney Bennett Reflections on a 16th Century Tune
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C major for two violins and basso continuo, BWV 1037 (DurG13): Gigue. Presto
Trad. Malcolm Johnston (reel)
John Dunstable Salve Regina Misericordiae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C no. 4 K. 157
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major: 4. Hootenanny
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Friday 12th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
The London Bridge Trio, Leonard Grigoryan, Martin Constantine
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in C major, Op 12 No 1
Leonard Grigoryan This Time
Fanny Hensel Trio in D minor (2nd mvt)
Leonard Grigoryan Possible Maybe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
John Dunstable Gaude virgo Katherina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In quali eccessi... Mi tradì quell'alma ingrata (Don Giovanni)
Ralph Towner The Reluctant Bride
Robert Schumann Piano Trio in D minor (1st mvt)
André Messager Solo de Concours
Clara Schumann Three Romances (No. 1)
Johannes Brahms Lerchengesang
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major for keyboard, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Sunday 7th July 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Is complicated music better than simple music?
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service looks at complexity in music - can we actually hear what's going on?

The Carpenters We've Only Just Begun
The Beach Boys Wouldn't it Be Nice
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Beyoncé Formation
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Janelle Monáe Don't Judge Me
Brian Ferneyhough La Terre est un homme for orchestra
Richard David James Bucephalus Bouncing Ball
John Dunstable Preco preheminencie/Precursor premittitur/[textless]/Inter natos mulierum - motet for 4 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 2 in C minor BWV.847
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge Op.133 for string quartet [original finale of Op.130]
Arnold Schoenberg Variations Op.31 for orchestra
Tuesday 25th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Davis?s Pride and Prejudice, Clare Balding, Nigel Kennedy?s Four Seasons
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op 73
Joseph Marx Castelli Romani: No. 3, Frascati
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Amy Beach Ah, love but a day (Three Browning Songs)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Anon. Grimstock
Antonio Vivaldi Summer - 'His fears are only too true' (The New Four Seasons)
Hubert Parry PIano Trio no.2 in B minor. ii Lento
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, 'Spring'
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi The New Four Seasons: Winter - The End
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Tuesday 5th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G
Michael Tippett Spring (Crown of the Year)
George Gershwin A Foggy Day in London Town
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Antonio Vivaldi Usignoli che piangete (La Candace)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Traditional Cornish Sweet Nightingale
Austin Wintory Then Were Created the Gods in the Midst of Heaven (Abzu)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major, K.417
César Franck Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Jacques Duphly Médée (Pièces de clavecin, Book 3)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.3, BWV.527 (1st mvt)
Daniil Trifonov Rachmaniana (Dolce Romantico)
John Dunstable Ave maris stella
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite (Mardi Gras)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississipp (Mist)
Sunday 25th November 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Power of Three
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks why we love to harmonise in thirds and why sometimes thirds go rogue.

Leonard Bernstein Maria
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major (D.887)
Cher Believe
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath
Cole Porter Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es - antiphon MB.44 for 3 voices
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.12; For unto us a child is born [chorus]
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
anon Scolica Enchiriadis
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6. First movt
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Boudleaux Bryant All I Have To Do Is Dream
Henry Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary - drum recessional
Primus South Park Theme
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.27 (K.595) in B flat major; 1st mvt; Allegro
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Christe eleison [SS duet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus]
Danny Elfman The Simpsons Main Title Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Felice & Boudleaux Bryant Bye Bye Love
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor, 1st movement; Allegro non troppo
Thursday 1st November 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Brighton Early Music Festival: The English Style in Medieval France
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The English style in medieval France, performed by the Sollazzo Ensemble

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic Suite (From Incidental Music)
Gilles Binchois Triste plaisir
Walter Frye Sospitati dedit
Gilles Mureau Je ne fay plus
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Anonymous (15th Century) Helas l'avoy je desservi (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Guillaume Dufay O tres piteulx (Lamentatio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae)
Anonymous (15th Century) Tousdit vous voit (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Johannes Ockeghem D'un aultre amer
Anonymous (15th Century) Souvent je m'esbat
Johannes Tinctoris Tout a par moy
Anonymous (15th Century) Mon cuer s'en rit de fortune (from Cyprus Codex)
John Dunstable Speciosa facta es Mb.50
Anonymous (15th Century) Parle qui veut (from Cyprus Codex)
Loyset Compère Le grant desir
Anonymous (15th Century) La bonne et belle (from Cyprus Codex)
Pierre Fontaine Sans faire de vous departie
Anonymous (15th Century) Escu dennui (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Anonymous (15th Century) Henri Phlippet (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Sergei Bortkiewicz Elegie in C sharp major, Op 46
Borlet He, tres doulz roussignol joly
Walter Frye Ave regina
Monday 13th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Ireland Sea Fever
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Harry Revel Tzigane
Louis Couperin Canaries in D minor
Harry Revel Possession
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 1
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op. 70, (2nd Mvt.)
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 2)
Ruud Van Eeten Punctus einz
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
John Dunstable Gaude virgo salutata; Gaude virgo singularis; Virgo mater comprobaris; Ave gemma celi
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt)
Simon Holt A Table of Noises (Fly)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Andante for cello & organ
Joseph Haydn How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Louis Couperin Gavotte in D minor
Harry Revel Toujours Moi
Louis Couperin Allemande in D
Tuesday 12th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Saturday 18th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Max Richter
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The composer and pianist Max Richter introduces some of the music that has inspired him.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Bill Evans Peace Piece
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier (from Six Encores)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi
Michael Tippett Concerto For Double String Orchestra (2nd Mvt)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and piano (No.1, Modere)
Pauline Oliveros Crossing The Sands
Franz Schubert Abschied D.475
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.7 in C minor
Urmas Sisask Starry Sky Cycle Op.10 (No.25 Ursa Minor, Peace)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit Ist Die Allerbeste Zeit BWV.106 (Sonatina)
William Byrd Mass For 5 Voices (Agnus Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord concerto No.5 in F minor BWV.1056 (Largo)
John Luther Adams Canticles Of The Sky (No.1 Sky with Four Suns)
Saturday 4th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams China Gates
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Arvo Pärt Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Song of Hiawatha (Overture)
Astor Piazzolla Etude no. 4
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Howarth
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54 No 4
George Frideric Handel Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Johann Strauss I Eisenbahn-Lust-Walzer Op. 89
Saturday 22nd April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical"
Herbie Nichols Trio The Gig
John Dunstable Veni sancte spiritus
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
William Walton Henry V: Suite
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, D384
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I (excerpt)
Friday 29th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Janet Suzman
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, featured in Schubert's Schwanengesang.

Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust (Fidelio, Act 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 81 in G major
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole: Feria
Peteris Vasks II. Pianissimo (Gramata cellam)
Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang)
John Dunstable Albanus roseo rutilat
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Gaite parisienne)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op. 41 No. 1
Franz Schubert Der Doppelganger (Schwanengesang)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der Freischutz
John Dunstable Preco preheminencie
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo) for wind quintet
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Ma Vlast)
Franz Schubert Standchen (Schwanengesang)
John Dowland Langton’s Galliard
Ravi Shankar Karnataki (Raga Kirvani)
Saturday 16th August 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.514) in C major
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op. 14
Felix Mendelssohn Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for keyboard and orchestra (H.18.11) in D major, 1st movement; Vivace
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.19; Solveigs sang [Solveig's song]
Ottorino Respighi 6 Pieces for violin and piano [1904]: no.5; Serenata
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rag-mazurka
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite for 2 pianos (Op.165b)... [complete]
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es - antiphon MB.44 for 3 voices
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Tuesday 25th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor : Et in Spiritum Sanctum
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (Three Cornered Hat)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia Veneziana
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro. E Susanna non vien! Dove sono i bei momenti
Grillo Sonata Primo
Irving Berlin Top hat - musical, Top hat, white tie and tails
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes for clarinet, string quartet and piano (Op.34)
Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais' arr. Salzedo for flute and harp [orig. vln & orch]
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.9 in G flat major;
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.5; La Vallee des cloches
Johann Sebastian Bach Arioso from Keyboard concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Franz Schubert Sonatina for violin and piano in D major, D.384
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Three Latin Motets : In supremae nocte cenae
Giovanni Bolzoni Minuetto for string orchestra
Franz Schubert Winterreise : Frulingstraum
[traditional] Brigg Fair arr. for tenor and chorus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz : 3rd movement - Allegretto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Saturday 16th November 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K.137
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite no. 2 Op.17 for 2 pianos
Carl Maria von Weber Andante e rondo ungarese in C minor Op.35 for viola and orchestra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra [after 5 numbers from pf duet vers.]
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus/Veni Sancte Spiritus/Veni Creator MB.32 for 4 voices
Saturday 22nd June 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
Richard III
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping and David Skinner consider music that might have been heard by Richard III.

John Dunstable Speciosa facta es
William Cornysh Ave Maria
Gilles de Bins dit Binchois Qui veut mesdire
[anonymous] Agincourt Carol
[anonymous] En amours n?a si non bien
Walter Frye So ys emprinted (extract)
John Plummer Tota Pulchra Es
[anonymous] Plainchant - Requiem eternam (extract)
John Dunstable Descendi in ortum meum
Richard Davy O Domine celi terreque
Sunday 12th May 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
Tonus Peregrinus
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antony Pitts talks to Catherine Bott about his vocal group Tonus Peregrinus.

Robert Wylkynson Jesus autem transiens / Credo in Deum canon a 13
Pérotin Sederunt principes (excerpt)
Adam de la Halle Extracts from ?Jeu de Robin et de Marion?
John Dunstable Credo Jesu Christe Fili Dei
Hugh Kellyk Magnificat a 5
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Simon Hoban
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Hoban presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor ?Tempest? III. Allegretto
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 1 in F Minor: II (Allegro)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Ma vlast
Philip Stopford O God the King of Glory
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata ?Das neugeborne Kindelein? BWV122: Aria and Chorale Ist Gott versohnt und unser Freund (trio) & Chorus
Eugène Ysaÿe Mazurka for Violin and orchestra Op.10'2
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 3 in G-flat major Op.42
Jules Massenet Instant Chamant ?En fermant les yeux from Manon
Gaetano Donizetti Elisir d'amore, Act 2 sc.2; Una Furtiva lagrima [Nemorino's romanza]
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain (edited Rimsky Korsakov)
John Dunstable Gloria in canon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Proteggi il giusto cielo from Don Giovanni
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Comedian?s Suite
Tuesday 20th March 2012
16:30
In Tune
New York Polyphony, Souza Winds
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Suzy Klein. With music from New York Polyphony and Souza Winds.

Camille Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
John Dunstable Speciosa facta es
Goebbels Dwell where the dogs dwell
John Pyamour Quam pulchra es
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo, Vivace - fourth movement: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58
Arvo Pärt Quintettino (complete)
Manuel María Ponce Estrellita, ?Little Star? (transcribed Jascha Heifetz)
Philip Glass Second movement from Violin Concerto No. 1
Carl Nielsen First movement of Quintet
Pisendel Concerto in G major for violin, horns, oboes, bassoon, strings and basso continuo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Intermezzo, second movement from String Quartet No. 2, Op. 26
Thomas Crecquillon Lamentations of Jeremiah Vau-Zain-Jerusalem convertere
Giacomo Puccini Nessun Dorma from Turandot, Act III
Giuseppe Verdi Follie! Delirio vano e questo!...Sempre libera from La Traviata
Igor Stravinsky The Shrove-tide Fair (the opening) from Petrushka
Saturday 6th August 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival 2011, Sacred Music from Medieval England
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott presents the Orlando Consort in sacred music from medieval England.

John Dunstaple Sancta Maria succurre miseris
John Forest Qualis est dilectus
Anonymous A babe is born of high nature
Roy Henry Sanctus
Anonymous (c.1300) Alleluia psallat
Thomas Byttering En Katerine solennia
Anonymous (c.1300) Munda Maria
[anonymous] Now make we mirthë
Anonymous (c.1300) Sponsa rectoris omnium
John Bedyngham O rosa bella
John Dunstable Crux fidelis
John Dunstable Descendi in ortum meum
John Dunstable Missa Rex seculorum: Gloria
John Dunstable Veni sancte spiritus / Veni creator spiritus