Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Dowland

Friday 15th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Kala Ramnath Aalap and Tarana
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
John Dowland Fantasia in G major P.1
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Tremate, empi tremate, Op. 116
Ferdinando Antonia Lazzari Sonata a 6 in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Farewell to St Petersburg for voice and piano: no.6 Poputnaya pesnya [Travelling song]
Gayané Chebotaryan Piano Trio
Peter Gregson The Day Before
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony - film music)
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Theodoro Cyro de Souza Ascendit Deus
Antonio Salieri Cesare in Farmacusa - Overture
Imants Zemzaris Piano Sonata No. 3 Kaija (Seagull) (3rd mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Violin Concert, Op 28 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Dowland If my complaints could passions move
Miriam Hyde The Fountain
Erik Satie Airs à faire fuir, No. 3: S'inviter (Pièces Froides I.)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Philip Glass Etude No 14 for piano
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D minor
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca (Ludi musici I)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Traditional English The Cheshire Waltz
Johann Strauss Frederica-Polka, Op 239
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 à 6
Arthur Johnston Cocktails for Two
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano: Mother and Child
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
John Ireland Tutto e sciolto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C Major K.465 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Voiles
Don van Vliet A Carrot Is As Close As A Rabbit Gets To A Diamond
Thursday 14th January 2021
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival 2020 (3/4)
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from last year's festival, celebrating the music of Carl Nielsen

Carl Nielsen 2 Fantasy Pieces, Op.2
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 3 in D minor, op. 27 (transcribed Nielsen)
John Dowland Selection of pieces by John Dowland
Wednesday 13th January 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: He sent a thick darkness
Sven Helbig Bell Sound Falling Like Snow
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the dusty Nebula
Telepasmiste Come! Vehicles of Light!
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
The Walkmen While I shovel the snow (instrumental)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Tides 1
Leslie Bricusse Feelin' Good
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Maarja Nuut & Ruum The Cloths of Heaven
Boards of Canada Sundown
Matthew Bourne Alex (from the album Moogmemory)
Duke Ellington Sunset and the Mocking Bird [The Queen's Suite]
Meredith Monk Dark / Light 1
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion
Sunday 10th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq 132 3rd movement
Nicolas Slonimsky Five advertising songs. No.5 Make this a day of Pepsodent
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus a 10 (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
William Walton Cello Concerto (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Jay Foreman Every Tube Station Song
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Malcolm Arnold Oboe Sonatina Op.28 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Faronells Ground
Maurice Ravel Chanson Populaires: Chansons Francaise & Hebraique
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 5th January 2021
07:00
In Tune
Christopher Ward and Sabine Weyer
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Esperanza Spalding Winter Sun
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major (first movement)
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Ludwig van Beethoven Musik zu einem Ritterballett, WoO.1
Nicolas Bacri Sonata no.2, Op.105: closing section
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor, K 11
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Excentricities, Op.25: 5. Allegretto vivace
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Sonata no.3, Op.19: Finale
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.14 in D Minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Thursday 31st December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Liam Byrne, Emily Hall's Eternity and an Essential Waltz
8 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
John Dowland Time stands still
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Emily Hall Eternity
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Samuel Akpabot Pastorale (Scenes from Nigeria)
Eleanor Daley Upon Your Heart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita': Romanze (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 33 No 5; 1st mvt (Vivace assai)
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lucrezia Vizzana Componimenti musicali de motetti concertati: O magnum mysterium
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (4th & 5th mvts)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (The Ball)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor: Scherzo (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 189
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Home (Seven Songs Home)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 2 in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart (Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal), Op 6 No 6
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Wednesday 16th December 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The Late Zone
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

June Tabor Send us a Quiet Night
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Mary Kouyoumdjian The Revolt of the Stars
Biosphere Angel's Flight
Michael Harrison Just Constellations: The Magic Constellation: Winter
Björk Vespertine: Frosti (Live)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Dominica
Christine Ott Nanook of the North - Lights
Richard Wagner O du, mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Claude Debussy Bruyeres (Home Session)
Terje Isungset A Glimpse of Ice
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine arr. for voices and saxophone
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen river flows
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Alan Hovhannes Angel of Light - 2nd movement from Symphony No.22 "City of Light " (Op.236)
FREDRIK SIØLIN Naja's Waltz
Traditional Swedish Visa fran Utanmyra
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Johann Ludwig Krebs Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, Krebs-WV 552
Anonymous Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; Ninna nanna alla Napoletana
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Anonymous Winchester Troper. Alleluia
Tuesday 15th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential sunrise music and Satie's Jack in the Box
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise Op.55
Erik Satie Jack in the Box
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5'2 (3rd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65 (4th mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448 (4th mvt)
Gareth Price Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Aleksandar Sedlar Savcho III
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A Major Op.6`11 (Allegro)
Alexander Mosolov Harp Concerto (Toccata)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.3 in C major Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins RV.522 (1st mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Arban The Carnival of Venice
Théodore Dubois Suite in F minor (4th mvt)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Sunday 13th December 2020
14:00
Record Review Extra
Franck's Organ Chorales
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture Suite TWV 55:G1 in G major (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Scene 3 from Le siège de Corinthe, Act 3
John Dowland Lachrimae Antique - pavan for 5 viols and lute, arr. for solo cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.10 in G Major, Op. 96
Marin Marais La Folia [from Pieces de violes, Bk.2,1701] arr. for solo cello
César Franck Choral No. 1 in E major, M. 38
César Franck Choral No. 2 in B minor, M. 39
César Franck Choral No. 3 in A minor, M. 40
Franz Schubert Die schöne Müllerin, Op. 25, D. 795: Nos. 9-11
07:00
The Early Music Show
Light in the Darkness: Chiaroscuro
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping delves into the darkness and light of chiaroscuro in music and art.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
George Frideric Handel For behold, darkness shall cover the Earth; The people that walked in darkness; For unto us a child is born [The Messiah]
Jordi Savall Planctus Caravaggio I & II
Thomas Arne The glittering sun begins to rise [The Morning]
William Lawes Consort sett No.8 for 6 viols in F major "The Sunrise" (Fantazy I)
Christoph Graupner Aus der Tieffen ruffen wir (Opening chorus)
Cipriano de Rore Or che'l ciel et la terra e'l vento tace
Claudio Monteverdi Al lume de le stelle [Madrigals, Book 7]
Friday 11th December 2020
08:00
In Tune
Yo-Yo Ma and Kathryn Stott, Roman Kosyakov, Christopher Luscombe
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Intermezzo (I Pagliacci)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Eric Rogers Carry on Doctor - New Nurse in Town
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.14 in D Minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Trad. Good Christian Men Rejoice
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sleigh Ride (3 German Dances, K 605 No 3 in C major)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Leslie Osborne & Simon May Eastenders Theme
Alessandro Scarlatti Pastoral Aria (He is born...) from Non so qual più
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Chris Westbrook Christmas Carol
Ross Parker & Hughie Charles We'll meet again
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk 159
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor, Kk 11
Sunday 6th December 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: i. Prelude
Eric Fogg Merok
Michael Head Sweet Chance that led my steps abroad
Fela Kuti Africa Centre of the World
Miguel Llobet Solés Prelude No. 1
Philip Glass Metamorphosis: No. 4 Flowing
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Gerald Finzi A Lullaby
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Guillermo Lago The Wordsworth Poems - III. Composed during a storm
Wilhelm Stenhammar Finale of Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 1
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trio Sonata for 2 oboes and bassoon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 6 in F major, K. 43: I. Allegro
Amy Beach Dreaming
Johann Sebastian Bach Advent Cantata BWV 61 - Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Anon. Dance-Ronda-La represa
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P. 23
Arnold Horwitt Gentleman Friend
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op. 109
Dmitry Shostakovich Cheryomushky Suite - 3rd movement - Dances
Friday 4th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Trad. Sevillanas
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in D major, Op. 109
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F Major, Op 68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt, Szene am Bach) arr. for four hands
Florence Price Organ suite no.1 (Toccato)
Marc-André Hamelin Study No 3 after Paganini-Liszt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 8 in F Major, K 168 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Matthew Martin O Oriens
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1919 Version): VII. Finale [Live]
Nicola Matteis Grave / Ground after the Scotch Humour (Ayres for the Violin)
Jean Villard Gilles Les Trois Cloches
Nicolas Gombert Missa Media Vita (Kyrie)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo')
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 861 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 'La campanella' (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G minor, BWV 861 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
Anonymous Concerto in E flat major for horn, two oboes and continuo
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face [1603] arr. for voice and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt, Reveries of a Winter Journey)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano, Op 25
Wednesday 2nd December 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your journey
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau in A minor, Op.39 no.2
Dario Castello Sonata No.10 a 3
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200; 3rd mvt Menuetto Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV.233 (Gloria)
John Dowland Sleep, wayward thoughts; Come, heavy Sleep
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae Novae
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La calinda
John Ireland Her Song
Modest Mussorgsky Gathering Mushrooms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No. 17
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Jimmy McHugh On The Sunny Side Of The Street
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
John Dowland Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard; Sir John Souch his Galliard
Cecilia McDowall A Prayer to St John the Baptist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 2 (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quintet No.1 in F (1st mvt)
Cosmo Sheldrake Entangled Life
Sunday 29th November 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Music and Migration
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The fascinating story of how migration affected music in the 16th century.

John Dowland A Pilgrimes Solace: Thou Mighty God
Nicholas Lanier Qual musico gentil
Orlando Gibbons The Cryes of London: Parts 1 and 2
Thomas Tomkins A Sad pavan for these distracted times MB.5.53
Thomas Whythorne Buy new broom
Alfonso Ferrabosco Questi ch'indizio fan del mio tormento
Anonymous Fair Maid Of Islington
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Or la tromba
Jerome Bassano Fantasia a 5, No. 3
Friday 27th November 2020
08:00
In Tune
Craig Ogden, Simon Armitage and Cheryl Frances-Hoad
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Carl Orff Carmina burana
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K380
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad We'll Sing [extract]
Spiers and Boden Duo The Old Lancashire Hornpipe / The 3rd Beekeeper
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 iii) Allegro Assai
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, 1st mvt Praeludium
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Fritz Kreisler Rondino (on a theme by Beethoven)
George Frideric Handel Serse; Act 1; Ombra mai fu [aria]
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla from Suite Espanola, Op.47
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988; Aria
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No.1, BWV.996
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavane
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even You Song: XII. Hymn
Wednesday 25th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Norwegian Radio Orchestra Brass and Winds
14 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Socially distanced concerts from March 2020 by the NRO's brass and winds. With John Shea.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 6 in A major
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Antônio Carlos Jobim No More Blues
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135
eden ahbez Nature Boy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio ma non tanto, from 'Flute Sonata, BWV 1034'
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Traditional Norwegian Three Folk Tunes
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin, from 'Préludes, Book 2'
John Dowland Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
William Byrd March before the Battle
Joseph Haydn Achieved is the Glorious Work, from 'The Creation'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Edvard Grieg Slatter, Op 72
Eugène Bozza Trois pièces, for trombone quartet
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act, Op 48
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in A minor
Paul Dukas Fanfare from La Peri
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Björn Ulvaeus Money, money, money
Wednesday 18th November 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Dowland Fantasie, P1a
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 2 in G major, Op 18 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Prelude (first movement)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day (Part songs, Op 17, No 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (Sonata No 7 in C major)
08:00
New Generation Artists
Alessandro Fisher - Songs with Guitar
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists Alessandro Fisher and Thibaut Garcia.

John Dowland Come heavy sleepe
Federico García Lorca Las Morillas de Jaen (Canciones espanolas antiguas)
Joaquín Rodrigo Adela (12 Canciones espanolas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (Partita no.2 in D Minor BWV.1004)
John Dowland A shepherd in a shade his plaining made
Monday 16th November 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Goldfrapp Laurel
Duke Ellington Melancholia
John Dowland Sorrow, stay
Floating Points For Marmish
Trygve Seim In Your Beauty (Rumi Songs)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16 (2nd mvt)
Wyldest Barefoot
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Concert no.41 'Le Retour' ['67 Concerts a deux violes esgales']
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D Major BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Jorge Sánchez-Chiong Overclockers 3
Ad Wammes Miroir
Margaret Snyder Witchcraft
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Nathan Schram Soft
Brian Eno Stedelijk
Olivier Messiaen Regard du Pere (Vingt Regards dur l'enfant Jesus)
Wednesday 11th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Jonathan Biss, Ginastera's Malambo, Essential left-hand piano music
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Franz Schubert An die Musik D.547
Henry Purcell Fantazia no.6 in F major Z.737
Thomas Alexander Erskine Periodical Overture no.17 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major Op.1`6 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.119
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (3rd mvt)
Duke Ellington The River
John Dowland A Dream
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 in B minor D.759 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Gabríel Ólafs Absent Minded Solo
Moisés Moleiro Joropo
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Wie ist dein Name so gross (Donnerode)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan Op.57(The Three Wonders)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Santiago de Murcia Tarantella no 2
Alberto Ginastera Triste (5 Popular Argentinian Songs Op.10)
Helmut Lachenmann Marche fatale
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Monday 9th November 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lawrence Power and Ryan Wigglesworth
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lawrence Power and Ryan Wigglesworth play Dowland, Britten, Wigglesworth and Brahms.

John Dowland If my complaints could passions move
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op. 120 No. 1
Ryan Wigglesworth Five Waltzes
Friday 6th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Art Tatum Night and Day
John Dowland Fine knacks for ladies
George Frideric Handel Passacaille in G Major, HWV 399
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor
Hans Leo Hassler Jubilate Deo a 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita arr. Heifetz
Alessandro Grandi O quam tu pulchra es
Ralph Vaughan Williams My Orcha'd in Lindea Lea
Andreas Pevernage Bonjour mon coeur
Thomas Adès Mazurkas for Piano: II. Prestissimo
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione: 3rd mvt
Monday 2nd November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Paul Simon The Sound of Silence
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
John Dowland Come again, sweet love
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`1 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn Achieved is the glorious work (The Creation)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major Op.44 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (nos. 2-5)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op.46 (Scots Wha Hae)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major BWV1012 - Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major K.456 (3rd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Trumpet Sonata (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV.1043
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates Op.89
Carl Nielsen Helios Op.17
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68
Thursday 22nd October 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to fill half an hour
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This eclectic 30-minute mix opens with Björk and ends with film music from Dunkirk.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
John Dowland Time stands still
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Olivier Messiaen Liturgie de cristal; Vocalise; Abîme des oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Wallfisch Variation 15 (Dunkirk)
Björk Overture
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Sunday 18th October 2020
16:00
Through the Night
The Well-Tempered Clavier - Book 2
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir András Schiff performs the complete second volume at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Alessandro Stradella Quando mai vi Stancherete
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Sunday 11th October 2020
15:00
Transcribe, Transform with Vikingur Olafsson
Old and New
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Víkingur Ólafsson explores the art of musical transcription.

Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Henry Purcell Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 974 - Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 974 - Adagio (rework)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor - Rondo alla Zingarese
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Pastorale Song (Collage by Martin Stadtfield from Symphony No. 6, in an arrangement of Franz Liszt)
Mauricio Kagel Ludwig Van IV
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring 0 and Spring 1
Arvo Pärt Mozart Adagio (excerpt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (String Quartet Op. 12) - O Albion
Thomas Adès Darkness Visible (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Preludes and Fugues, K. 404a - Fugue No. 3
Sunday 4th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
John Dowland If my complaints
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Michiru Oshima Memories
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air/Brother James Air
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K. 185
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Clarinets - Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Rigaudon I & II from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found for chorus and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Pierre Certon Je ne l'ose dire
Gioachino Rossini Overture - La scala di seta
Richard Strauss Introduction and Fugue from Suite in B flat, Op. 4 for wind instruments
Ron Grainer Tales of the Unexpected Theme
Alexander Vassiliev 3 Forest Paintings - No. 2, Snowdrops
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob 15:30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Alphonse Hasselmans Concert Study for harp 'La Source'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 2nd movement (end of Scherzo)
Scott Joplin Solace: Mexican Serenade
Ballet Dance Company Tango 1 - Tango Steps 4/4
Manuel Ponce Allegro moderato e festivo from Concierto del sur
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Claudio Monteverdi Lasciatemi Morire