Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Carmichael

Monday 12th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Gran Partita and gems for harp and flute
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Norwegian Radio Orchestra recorded during lockdown. John Shea presents.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Geirr Tveitt Vél komne med æra (Welcome with honour) , from '100 Folk Tunes from Hardanger'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Stabat Mater (1723)
Georges Bizet Intermezzo, from 'Carmen'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Duetto in E minor, F. 54
Béla Bartók 7 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K. 361 ('Gran Partita')
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, from 'Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031'
Carl Nielsen Taagen letter (The fog is lifting), from 'Moderen, op. 41'
Monday 5th October 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Cosmo Sheldrake Nightingale Part II
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944 "The Great": IV. Finale. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit, BWV 115: IV. Air "Bete aber auch dabei"
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Louis Armstrong A Foggy Day
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C Major, Op. 2, No. 3: IV. Allegro assai
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Prelude
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine You No More
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 29th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Vilnius
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra plays Chopin and Beethoven. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Claudio Monteverdi Prologue from Il Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria
Sunday 28th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mnnesota Orchestra under Osmo Vänskä in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Henry Purcell Four Works
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Trad. Shosholoza
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Eugen Suchon Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Friday 21st June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
A Resurrection in China
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 2. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Wednesday 5th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration in Soweto
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Henry Purcell Four Works
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor BWV 527
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for cello and orchestra
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Trad. Shosholoza
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Friday 23rd November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Switzerland
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Variabile Basel play Debussy, Couperin and Ravel. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Rudolf Kelterborn Lichtmomente
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Thomas Kessler Lost Paradise
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
André Jolivet Le Chant de Linos
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
François Couperin Forlane
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wednesday 27th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Christian Zacharias.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Tuesday 21st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Lucerne Festival Winds
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lucerne Festival Winds perform music by Poulenc, Mozart and Beethoven. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Friday 10th May 2013
00:30
Through the Night
10/05/2013
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores the work of American composer Steve Reich.

Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Steve Reich New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape
Steve Reich Double Sextet
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Steve Reich Tehillim vers. for 4 female voices and chamber orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 67 (Hob I:67) in F major
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite for Cello solo No.1 (BWV.1007) in G major
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Steve Reich Clapping music for 2 musicians
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne No 14 in F sharp minor Op.48 No.2
Wednesday 21st December 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Tallis, Barber and Paganini.

Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Nessun dorma
Gustav Holst In the bleak mid-winter
Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
John Rutter Donkey Carol
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Felix Mendelssohn A midsummer night?s dream: scherzo
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus- Suite no 1: Dance of the Gaditanian Maidens and Victory of Spartacus
John Carmichael Sleighride to Thredbo
Wolfgang Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major K314: mvt I ? Allegro aperto
Dietrich Buxtehude In dulci jubilo - chorale-prelude BuxWV.197
Leroy Anderson Suite of Carols: (version for woodwinds): O come, O come Emmanuel, O come; Patapa
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys: No1 in A minor ? Triple etude (after Chopin)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No 13
Henry John Gauntlett Once in Royal David?s City (descant by Stephen Cleobury)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F sharp minor
Jean Sibelius String Quartet in E flat major: mvt ii ? Andante
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera (aria) from RV 530
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm? der Heiden Heiland (trans Busoni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Jauchzet, frohlocket!
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal: Overture
Ben Parry Three Angels
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no 2 in A major: mvt iii
Claude Balbastre La Lugéac, Giga